Fritz Helmuth Ehmcke Sold at Auction Prices

Illustrator, Commercial artist

      • Ehmcke,F.H.
        Oct. 12, 2023

        Ehmcke,F.H.

        Est: €140 - €200

        Sammlung von 6 Schriften, versch. Formate u. Einbde. ╔Enthält:╗ Persönliches und Sachliches. Bln., Reckendorf 1928. - Ziele des Schrift-Unterrichts. 2. erw. Aufl. Jena, Diederichs 1929. - Ehmcke-Kursiv. Ffm., Flinsch 1910. - Ehmcke-Antiqua. Ebda. 1909. - Ehmcke-Fraktur. Ffm., Stempel 1924. - Broschur und Schutzumschlag am deutschen Buch der neueren Zeit. Mainz 1951.

      • Ehmcke, Fritz Helmuth — Faust, eine Tragödie von Goethe - Jubiläumsausgabe
        Jul. 29, 2022

        Ehmcke, Fritz Helmuth — Faust, eine Tragödie von Goethe - Jubiläumsausgabe

        Ehmcke, Fritz Helmuth —Faust, a Tragedy by Goethe - Anniversary Edition (Hohensalza 1878-1965 Widdersberg) Eugen Diederich, Jena 1909; Offizin W. Drugulin; Ausstattung F. H. Ehmke, Düsseldorf; binding and hand gilding bookbindery H. Fikentscher, Leipzig. Num. Edition 80/1000. 405 p. 4°, original vellum binding with gilt title and gilt edges, two clasps. - Very good condition. // Ehmcke, Fritz Helmuth Faust, eine Tragödie von Goethe - Jubiläumsausgabe (Hohensalza 1878-1965 Widdersberg) Eugen Diederich, Jena 1909; Offizin W. Drugulin; Ausstattung F. H. Ehmke, Düsseldorf; Einband und Handvergoldung Buchbinderei H. Fikentscher, Leipzig. Num. Auflage 80/1000. 405 S. 4°, original Pergamenteinband mit goldgeprägtem Titel und Kopfgoldschnitt, zwei Schließen. - Sehr guter Zustand.

      • Poster by Fritz H. Ehmcke - Kaiser- und Volksdank
        Jul. 25, 2020

        Poster by Fritz H. Ehmcke - Kaiser- und Volksdank

        Est: €180 - €400

        Kaiser- und Volksdank - 55x80, 1918 by Fritz H. Ehmcke (1878-1965)

        Van Sabben Auctions
        Jul. 18, 2020

        Est: €180 - €400

        Van Sabben Auctions
      • RARE ORIGINALINAL 1920s PRESSA Fair Poster GRAPHICS !
        May. 07, 2016

        RARE ORIGINALINAL 1920s PRESSA Fair Poster GRAPHICS !

        Est: $600 - $1,000

        Artist: Ehmcke, Fritz Hellmut 1878 - 1965. Pressa - International Press Exhibition. Technique: Offset 1928. Size: 47.2 x 33 in. (120 x 84 cm). Printer: Eisfeller, Köln. Condition Details: (B+/B) on Japan, tears (up to 10 in./25 cm at the top edge) and minor creasing at the edges, slight horiz. rust staining at the top, minimal staining. Estimate: 1000. Starting Bid: 600.

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • Poster by Fritz H. Ehmcke - Deutscher Werkbund Ausstellung Crefeld
        Jun. 13, 2015

        Poster by Fritz H. Ehmcke - Deutscher Werkbund Ausstellung Crefeld

        Est: €350 - €600

        Deutscher Werkbund Ausstellung Crefeld - 50x70, 1911 by Fritz H. Ehmcke (1878-1965)

        Van Sabben Auctions
      • Thein Hof-Pianoforte-Fabrik. ca. 1902
        Jan. 12, 2014

        Thein Hof-Pianoforte-Fabrik. ca. 1902

        Est: $1,700 - $2,000

        Artist: FRITZ HELLMUT EHMCKE (1878-1965) Size: 44 x 32 5/8 in./112 x 83 cm Hollerbaum & Schmidt, Berlin Founded in 1863 by Otto Thein, Thein pianos were known for their high quality and luxurious craftsmanship, a sentiment which is marvelously echoed in this elegant Art Nouveau design. It is interesting to note that it was a Thein piano which went down with the Titanic, and which, legend has it, was played on deck until the ship's last moments.

        Poster Auctions International Inc
      • EHMCKE, FRITZ HELMUTH. 1878-1965.
        Oct. 16, 2013

        EHMCKE, FRITZ HELMUTH. 1878-1965.

        Oct. 16, 2013

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      • Original 1910s German Werkbund Poster Cologne EHMCKE
        Feb. 25, 2012

        Original 1910s German Werkbund Poster Cologne EHMCKE

        Est: €750 - €1,300

        Ehmcke, Fritz Hellmut 1878 - 1965. Deutsche Werkbund Ausstellung. Lithographie 1914. 35.4 x 25.1 in. (90 x 64 cm). Druck/Printer: Bovenschen GmbH, Köln . Details: (B+/A-) aL (on Japan paper), unten schwache horiz. Brüche

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
      • Original 1914 WERKBUND Plakat Poster EHMCKE
        Sep. 25, 2010

        Original 1914 WERKBUND Plakat Poster EHMCKE

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Ehmcke, Fritz Hellmut 1878 - 1965 Deutsche Werkbund Ausstellung Lithographie 1914 35.4 x 25.1 in. (90 x 64 cm) Printer: Bovenschen GmbH, Köln Details: (A-) aJ, in der Mitte schwach wellig

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
        May. 29, 2010

        Est: €450 - €1,000

        Van Sabben Auctions
      • FRITZ HELLMUT EHMCKE (1878-1965). PRESSA. 1928. 27x19 inches, 70x50 cm. Kölner-Görreshäus, Cologne.
        May. 03, 2010

        FRITZ HELLMUT EHMCKE (1878-1965). PRESSA. 1928. 27x19 inches, 70x50 cm. Kölner-Görreshäus, Cologne.

        FRITZ HELLMUT EHMCKE (1878-1965) PRESSA. 1928. 27 3/4x19 7/8 inches, 70x50 cm. Kölner-Görreshäus, Cologne. Condition A: minor repaired tear in bottom margin. Paper. The Pressa exhibition was held to highlight German dominance in all the fields of printing and publishing. It was also intended as a showcase of modernist architecture and modernist exhibition display (it featured the legendary work of El Lissitsky for the U.S.S.R. pavilion). Ehmcke was put in charge of the poster for the exhibition and produced two different designs, each using bold sans-serif typography and flat geometric shapes.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • Ehmcke, Fritz Helmut: (1878 Hohensalza -
        Apr. 24, 2010

        Ehmcke, Fritz Helmut: (1878 Hohensalza -

        Est: - €200

        Ehmcke, Fritz Helmut: (1878 Hohensalza - Widdersberg 1945). 3 Bl., davon 1 Ansicht, 1 Stilleben u. eine Interieurszene. Aquarell (2) u. lavierte Tuschpinselzeichnung. Monogr. (2), betitelt u. datiert. "Ischia", 1939. Ca. 32 x 44 cm. Unter Passep. mont. - "Taormina", 1939. Ca. 49 x 62 cm. - Mit Heftlöchern in den Ecken. - "Mals", 1938. Ca. 32 x 26 cm. Zeigt eine hantierende Frau in einer Küche. Unter Passep. mont. u. mit Heftlöchern.

      • Ehmcke Werkbund Plakat / Poster 914
        Mar. 28, 2009

        Ehmcke Werkbund Plakat / Poster 914

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Ehmcke, Fritz Hellmut 1878 - 1965 Deutsche Werkbund Ausstellung Lithographie 1914 35.4 x 25.1 in. (90 x 64 cm) Drucker / Printer: Bkeine Information / no informationenschen GmbH, Köln Beschreibung / Details: (A-) aJ, in der Mitte schwach wellig Marktwert: € 1500 Startpreis: € 1000

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
      • [ Poster ]
        Sep. 20, 2008

        [ Poster ]

        Est: €130 - €200

        Ehmcke, Fritz Hellmut 1878 - 1965:Kaiser- und Volksdank: Druck: Fritz Maison, München(A): : ca. 1915: 63 x 45 cm

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
      • POSTER: FRITZ HELLMUT EHMCKE (1878-1965) PRESSA. 1928. 27x19 inches. Kölner-Görreshäus, Cologne.
        May. 07, 2007

        POSTER: FRITZ HELLMUT EHMCKE (1878-1965) PRESSA. 1928. 27x19 inches. Kölner-Görreshäus, Cologne.

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        FRITZ HELLMUT EHMCKE (1878-1965) PRESSA. 1928. 27 3/4x19 7/8 inches. Kölner-Görreshäus, Cologne. Condition A: minor repaired tear in bottom margin. Paper. Ehmcke was a graphic designer, typographer and architect. He studied art in Berlin and went on to found the influential Steglitz Studio along with Georg Belwe and Friedrich Kleukens. He also taught design in Dusseldorf and Munich. The huge Pressa exhibition was held to highlight German dominance in all the fields of printing and publishing. It was also intended as a showcase of modernist architecture (with the pavilion for the publisher Rudolf-Mosse, designed by Erich Mendelsohn), and modernist exhibition display (it featured the legendary work of El Lissitsky for the U.S.S.R. pavilion). Ehmcke was put in charge of the poster for the exhibition and produced two different designs, each using bold sans-serif typography and flat geometric shapes. One is a stylization of the old Cologne cathedral, the Rhine and the tower from the Pressa exhibition. This image is an even more geometrically-stylized depiction featuring the emblematic brick tower at the center of the fair built by the architect Alfred Abel.

        Swann Auction Galleries