Matthias Gottfried Eichler Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver

      • Set of (6) views of Moscow
        Jan. 31, 2024

        Set of (6) views of Moscow

        Set of (6) views of Moscow after GERARD DE LA BARTHE (French, 1730-1810), hand-colored engravings, titled in Russian and French, to include: (3) engraved by MATTHIAS GOTTFRIED EICHLER (German, 1748-1818), comprising "Vue de la Ville de Moscou prise de la droite du Balcon du Palais Imperial", on wove paper, "Vue du Kremlin a Moscou prise du Pont de Pierre", on laid paper, and "Vue du Pont de Pierre et des Environs a Moscou", on laid paper; "Vue du Kremlin et de ses environs a Moscou", engraved by F. B. LORIEUX (18th/19th century), on wove paper; "Vue de la Place de Podnovinsky a Moscou" engraved by HEINRICH GUTTENBERG (1749-1818), on wove paper; and "Vue des montagnes de glace pendant le Carnaval a Moscou" engraved by GEORG CHR. FRIEDRICH OBERKOGLER (German, 1774-1856), on wove paper. Hinge-mounted, matted and framed under glass. One examined out of frame. Minor creasing, some with very light foxing. Plates 19-1/8"h, 28-1/2"w; sheets 20-1/2"h, 30-3/8"w.

        South Bay Auctions Inc
      • RUSSIA - MOSCOW.-
        Sep. 22, 2023

        RUSSIA - MOSCOW.-

        Est: CHF500 - CHF700

        RUSSIA - MOSCOW.- Matthias Gottfried EICHLER (1748–1821) after Gerard de La BARTHE. Vue de la Ville de Moscou prise de la gauche du Balcon du Palais Imperial. 1799. Watercoloured outline etching. The framing lines in black pen. Engraved title in Russian and French below the subject. 48.5 x 72 cm. Gold frame. The paper slightly browned and somewhat yellowed; the colours slightly faded. With discreet traces of dirt and smudging, mostly in the margins. Mounted on backing sheet. Overall in good condition. - Rare. Provenance: - With Galerie Grand Rue, Marie-Laure Rondeau, Geneva. - Private collection, Switzerland. --------------- RUSSLAND - MOSKAU.- Matthias Gottfried EICHLER (1748–1821) nach Gerard de La BARTHE. Vue de la Ville de Moscou prise de la gauche du Balcon du Palais Imperial. 1799. Aquarellierte Umrissradierung. Die Einfassungslinien mit schwarzer Feder. Unterhalb der Darstellung in russischer und französischer Sprache gestochen betitelt. 48,5 x 72 cm. Goldrahmung. Das Papier leicht gebräunt und etwas vergilbt, die Farben leicht verblasst. Mit dezenten Schmutz- und Wischspuren überwiegend in den Rändern. Auf einen Unterlagenbogen fixiert. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. - Selten. Provenienz: - Galerie Grand Rue, Marie-Laure Rondeau, Genf. - Schweizer Privatbesitz. ---------------

      • Eichler Matthias Gottfried
        Jun. 01, 2023

        Eichler Matthias Gottfried

        Est: CHF240 - CHF300

        Grundriss von Bern Datiert 1790. Nach einer Zeichung von Karl Ahasverus von Sinner (1754 Sumiswald - 1821 Bern). Nummernverzeichnis der Gassen und Plätze in der Stadt zwischen den Toren, Hauptgegenstände in der Stadt und Gegenstände außerhalb der Stadt. Faltstelle in der Blattmitte, leicht gebräunt. Gerahmt unter Passepartout Ausrufdatum: 01.06.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 09:23

      • EASTERN EUROPE -- RUSSIA -- EICHLER, Matthias Gottfried (1748-1821). "Vue de la ville de
        May. 09, 2023

        EASTERN EUROPE -- RUSSIA -- EICHLER, Matthias Gottfried (1748-1821). "Vue de la ville de

        Est: €320 - €400

        EASTERN EUROPE -- RUSSIA -- EICHLER, Matthias Gottfried (1748-1821). "Vue de la ville de Moscou prise de la droite du balcon du Palais Impérial". (c. 1799). Engr. view of Moscow after Gérard de la Barthe, with title in Russian and French. 467 x 685 mm. (Skillfully remargined).

        Burgersdijk & Niermans
      • Eichler, Matthias Gottfried
        Jul. 10, 2021

        Eichler, Matthias Gottfried

        Est: €70 - €100

        (1748 Erlangen - Augsburg 1821). Hohlweg mit Familie u. Pferdewagen. Kupferstich n. Artois, um 1800. 35 x 40,5, Blgr. 43 x 48 cm. Mit den Namensz., Wappen u. Widm. an Maximilian Joseph, König v. Bayern. Ob. knapp auf Plattenkante geschn. - Leicht stockfl. R

      • Eichler, Matthias Gottfried
        May. 08, 2021

        Eichler, Matthias Gottfried

        Est: €80 - €120

      • EICHLER, MATTHIAS-GOTTFRIED Erlangen 1748 - 1821
        Aug. 18, 2020

        EICHLER, MATTHIAS-GOTTFRIED Erlangen 1748 - 1821

        EICHLER, MATTHIAS-GOTTFRIED Erlangen 1748 - 1821 Augsburg ''Rue du bain de Cerebrensky et de ses environs a Moscou''. Engraving after Gerard de la Barthe with caption in Russian and French. Signed and dated in the plate: 1799. 48 x 72 cm, framed. Signs of age. Keywords: copper engravings, copperplate engravings, copperplate prints, graphics, images, collectible, collectable, collector's items, graphics, map, images, Kupferstich, Germany, Deutschland, German, Kupferstich

        Sigalas
      • Matthias Gottfried Eichler, Vue du Pont de Pierre et des environs à Moscou. (1799).
        Feb. 04, 2019

        Matthias Gottfried Eichler, Vue du Pont de Pierre et des environs à Moscou. (1799).

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Acquaforte. mm 470x690. Foglio: mm 508x720. Titolo in basso al centro con testo in francese e russo, con dedica incisa a Sua Maestà Paolo Imperatore di tutte le Russie. In basso a destra: "M.G. Eichler sculpsit" , In basso a sinistra: "Guerard de la Barthe pinxit". SI AGGIUNGE: Paul Jacob Laminit (Attivo tra la fine del XVIII e gli inizi del XIX secolo), Vue de la Porte Sainte et de ses environs à Moscou. (1799). Acquaforte. mm 465x690. Foglio: mm 515x725. Titolo in basso in francese e russo. In basso a destra:" P. J. Laminit sculpsit" ed in basso a sinistra:"Guerard de la Barthe pinxit". Rare Vedute dei Dintorni di Mosca alla fine del 1700. Vedute tratte dalla serie di 12 incisioni su Mosca dai dipinti di Guerard de la Barthe (Rouen 1730 - Russia 1810) pubblicati nel 1799 da Jean Walser. (2)

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • RUSSIA - ST. PETERSBURG.-
        Mar. 31, 2017

        RUSSIA - ST. PETERSBURG.-

        Est: CHF400 - CHF600

        RUSSIA - ST. PETERSBURG.- Matthias Gottfried Eichler (1748-1818) after Mayr. Vue du Palais de Marbre & de ses environs, vers la Newa prise duCoté de Wasiliostroff. Entrepris aux Fraix de Jean Walzer, Negociant de la premiere Classe à Moscou, publié en 1799 avec Privilége de la Mayeste Imperiale Paul Premier - Empereurx de toutes les Roussies. Engraving. 43 x 64 cm (visible). Framed. Areas of some creasing and signs of wear, primarily in the lower text margin. Slight rubbing predominantly in the upper image area. Individual tears. Despite the mentioned deficiencies, still good overall impression. --------------- RUSSLAND - ST. PETERSBURG.- Matthias Gottfried Eichler (1748-1818) nach Mayr. Vue du Palais de Marbre & de ses environs, vers la Newa prise duCoté de Wasiliostroff. Entrepris aux Fraix de Jean Walzer, Negociant de la premiere Classe à Moscou, publié en 1799 avec Privilége de la Mayeste Imperiale Paul Premier - Empereurx de toutes les Roussies. Kupferstich. 43 x 64 cm (licht). Gerahmt. Stellenweise etwas knittrig und gebrauchsspurig, vor allem im unteren Schriftrand. Wenige Bereibungen überwiegend im oberen Bildbereich. Einzelne Läsuren. Trotz der genannten Mängel noch guter Gesamteindruck.

      • Vue de la ville de Moscou prise de la droite du balcon du Palais Impérial, d'après Guérard de la Barthe
        Oct. 06, 2015

        Vue de la ville de Moscou prise de la droite du balcon du Palais Impérial, d'après Guérard de la Barthe

        Est: €600 - €800

        MATTHIAS GOTTFRIED EICHLER (1748-1821) Vue de la ville de Moscou prise de la droite du balcon du Palais Impérial, d'après Guérard de la Barthe Eau-forte et aquatinte en couleurs, réhaussée, 1799, avec la lettre en russe et en français, papier insolé, piqûres, cadre Feuille : 49,5 x 71,5 cm (19 ½ x 28 in.)

      • Matthias G. Eichler, 'Vue du Kremlin à Moscou [...]', c. 1800
        Apr. 24, 2015

        Matthias G. Eichler, 'Vue du Kremlin à Moscou [...]', c. 1800

        Est: €2,240 - €2,800

        Copper engraving on paper; hand colored Switzerland, around 1797 Matthias Gottfried Eichler (1748-1818) - German draftsman and engraver After a painting by Gérard de la Barthe (1730-1810) Signed and inscribed lower right 'M. G. Eichler sculpsit.' and inscribed lower left 'Guerard de la Barthe pinxit. 1794.' Titled in Cyrillic and French lower center 'Vûe du Kremlin à Moscou prise du Pont de pierre. [...]' Image size: 39 x 65 cm Condition: restored edge cracks The German draftsman and engraver Matthias Gottfried Eichler was commissioned by the merchant and art dealer John (Jean) Walser around 1797. Eichler and a number of further engravers were prompted to produce the so called 'Russian Brochures' comprised of twelve essential views of Moscow. Paintings by Gérard de la Barthe (1730-1810) and other Russia-based artists were thereby used as templates. The present work is a hand colored copper engraving, executed after a painting by Barthe in 1794. It shows a view of the Kremlin in Moscow, in the light of the Bolshoy Kamenny Bridge leading across the Moskva River. The print is signed and inscribed beneath the depiction to the right 'M. G. Eichler sculpsit.' and also inscribed to the left 'Guerard de la Barthe pinxit. 1794.'. Besides, it is titled in Cyrillic and French lower center 'Vûe du Kremlin à Moscou prise du Pont de pierre. Entrepris aux fraix de Jean Walser Negociant de la première Classe à Moscau, publié en 1799 avec Privilége de Sa Majesté Imperiale Paul Premier Empereur de toutes les Russies.'. The sheet is in good condition considering its age. The paper shows faint light staining and crease marks, especially along the edges. Larger cracks have been professionally restored and supported from the backside. The lower left corner of the sheet is missing and there are a few small traces of paint in the lower right corner. The image size is 39 x 65 cm and the sheet size is 49 x 72 cm. The sheet is mounted onto cardboard and matted. Matthias Gottfried Eichler (1748-1818) Matthias Gottfried Eichler was born as the scion of a family of artists and therefore received his first artistic training under his father in Augsburg. He then became a student of Georg Philipp Rugendas the Younger (1701-1774) and Johann Gottfried Thelott (1711-1775). In 1767 he moved to Mannheim, where he continued his studies under Aegidius Verhelst (1733-1804) and at the Academy of Drawing. In 1774 Eichler moved to Basel, in order to support Christian von Mechel (1737-1817) in a project. Since 1778 Eichler was active for booksellers like Balthasar Anton Dunker (1746-1807) in Bern. Around 1797 he was one of the artists commissioned by the merchant and art dealer John (Jean) Walser to execute the so called 'Russian Brochures' in Herisau, canton Appenzell. Eichler returned to Augsburg in 1805, where he was appointed one of the directors of the Art Academy in 1812. (cbo) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Matthias G. Eichler, 'Vue du Palais Imperial [...]', c. 1800
        Apr. 24, 2015

        Matthias G. Eichler, 'Vue du Palais Imperial [...]', c. 1800

        Est: €2,240 - €2,800

        Copper engraving on paper; hand colored Matthias Gottfried Eichler (1748-1818) - German draftsman and engraver After a painting by Johann Conrad Mayr (1750-?) Signed and inscribed lower right 'M. G. Eichler sculpsit.' and inscribed lower left 'Mayr pinxit.' Titled lower center 'Vue du Palais Imperial d'hiver, vers la Newa & de ses environs, prise du Coté de Wasiliostroff. Entrepris aux Fraix de Jean Walser, Negociant de la premiere Classe à Moscou, publié en 1799 avec Privilége de Sa Mayeste Imperiale Paul Premier-Empereur de toutes les Russies.' Image size: 39 x 65.5 cm Condition: restored edge cracks In the period around 1797 the German draftsman and engraver Matthias Gottfried Eichler was active for the merchant and art dealer John (Jean) Walser to produce the so called 'Russian Brochures' comprised of twelve essential views of Moscow. Eichler and his colleagues, who were also involved in the project, were asked to use paintings by Gérard de la Barthe (1730-1810) and other Russia-based artists as templates. The present work is a hand colored copper engraving, executed after a painting by Johann Conrad Mayer (1750-?). It shows a view of the Winter Palace in St. Petersburg, the merchants quarter 'Wasiliostroff' and the Neva River crossing the city. The print is signed and inscribed beneath the depiction to the right 'M. G. Eichler sculpsit.' and also inscribed to the left 'de Mayr pinxit.'. Besides, it is titled lower center 'Vue du Palais Imperial d'hiver, vers la Newa & de ses environs, prise du Coté de Wasiliostroff. Entrepris aux Fraix de Jean Walser, Negociant de la premiere Classe à Moscou, publié en 1799 avec Privilége de Sa Mayeste Imperiale Paul Premier-Empereur de toutes les Russies.'. The sheet is in good condition considering its age. The paper is slightly browned and shows faint crease marks. There is a tiny hole in the upper center of the white margin, as well as a few weak foxing spots. The lower left edge of the paper is missing. A few tears along the edges have been professionally restored. The lower right edge reveals a handwritten pencil note. The image size is 39 x 65.5 cm and the sheet size is 50 x 70.5 cm. The sheet is mounted onto cardboard and matted. Matthias Gottfried Eichler (1748-1818) Matthias Gottfried Eichler was born as the scion of a family of artists and therefore received his first artistic training under his father in Augsburg. He then became a student of Georg Philipp Rugendas the Younger (1701-1774) and Johann Gottfried Thelott (1711-1775). In 1767 he moved to Mannheim, where he continued his studies under Aegidius Verhelst (1733-1804) and at the Academy of Drawing. In 1774 Eichler moved to Basel, in order to support Christian von Mechel (1737-1817) in a project. Since 1778 Eichler was active for booksellers like Balthasar Anton Dunker (1746-1807) in Bern. Around 1797 he was one of the artists commissioned by the merchant and art dealer John (Jean) Walser to execute the so called 'Russian Brochures' in Herisau, canton Appenzell. Eichler returned to Augsburg in 1805, where he was appointed one of the directors of the Art Academy in 1812. (cbo) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        Feb. 18, 2015

        Est: €3,200 - €4,000

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        Feb. 18, 2015

        Est: €3,200 - €4,000

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Eichler, Matthias Gottfried
        Apr. 20, 2013

        Eichler, Matthias Gottfried

        Eichler, Matthias Gottfried (1748 Erlangen - Augsburg 1821). Bildnis des Malers Heinrich Freudenweiler (1755- 1795) mit Hut. Kupferst. nach M. Lips, in d. Pl. dat. 1795. 31,5 x 24 cm. Blgr. 44,7 x 34 cm. - Nagler IV, S. 291. - Überwiegend in d. Rändern etw. braunfl. Verso Montierres SchaetzPreis 75

      • Eichler, Matthias Gottfried
        Apr. 21, 2012

        Eichler, Matthias Gottfried

        Est: - €120

        Eichler, Matthias Gottfried (1748 Erlangen - Augsburg 1821). Bildnis des Malers Heinrich Freudenweiler (1755- 1795) mit Hut. Kupferst. nach M. Lips, in d. Pl. dat. 1795. 31,5 x 24 cm. Blgr. 44,7 x 34 cm. - Nagler IV, S. 291. - Überwiegend in d. Rändern etw. braunfl. Verso Montierres

      • MOSKAU.- Matthias Gottfried Eichler (1748 - nach
        Mar. 30, 2012

        MOSKAU.- Matthias Gottfried Eichler (1748 - nach

        Est: CHF300 - CHF400

        MOSKAU.- Matthias Gottfried Eichler (1748 - nach 1818) nach G.de la Barthe. Vue de la Ville de Moscou prise de la droite du Balcon du Palais Imperial. Kupferstich, 45,5 x 68 cm. Im unteren Blattrand in russicher und französischer Sprache betitelt. Echtgoldrahmung. - Gleichmässig dezent stockfleckig, vereinzelte Wasserränder und einzelne Läsuren, die bis in die Darstellung reichen. Provenienz: Château d'Allaman, Pays de Vaud, Schweiz

      • Books - Eichler, Matthias Gottfried
        Oct. 01, 2011

        Books - Eichler, Matthias Gottfried

        Est: - €150

        (1748 Erlangen - Augsburg 1821). Bildnis des Malers Heinrich Freudenweiler (1755- 1795) mit Hut. Kupferst. nach M. Lips, in d. Pl. dat. 1795. 31,5 x 24 cm. Blgr. 44,7 x 34 cm. - Nagler IV, S. 291. - Überwiegend in d. Rändern etw. braunfl. Verso Montierres

      • Eichler, Matthias Gottfried (1748 Erlangen -
        Apr. 16, 2011

        Eichler, Matthias Gottfried (1748 Erlangen -

        Est: - €180

        Eichler, Matthias Gottfried (1748 Erlangen - Augsburg 1821). Bildnis des Malers Heinrich Freudenweiler (1755- 1795) mit Hut. Kupferst. nach M. Lips, in d. Pl. dat. 1795. 31,5 x 24 cm. Blgr. 44,7 x 34 cm. - Nagler IV, S. 291. - Überwiegend in d. Rändern etw. braunfl. Verso Montierreste.

        Oct. 16, 2010

        Est: - €200

        Eichler, Matthias Gottfried (1748 Erlangen - Augsburg 1821). Bildnis des Malers Heinrich Freudenweiler (1755- 1795) mit Hut. Kupferst. nach M. Lips, in d. Pl. dat. 1795. 31,5 x 24 cm. Blgr. 44,7 x 34 cm. - Nagler IV, S. 291. - Überwiegend in d. Rändern etw. braunfl. Verso Montierreste. :

      • ST. PETERSBURG.-Matthias Gottfried Eichler (1748 after 1818) after Mayr. Vue du Palais de Marbre & de ses environs, vers la Newa pris
        Mar. 27, 2009

        ST. PETERSBURG.-Matthias Gottfried Eichler (1748 after 1818) after Mayr. Vue du Palais de Marbre & de ses environs, vers la Newa pris

        Est: CHF900 - CHF1,200

        ST. PETERSBURG.-Matthias Gottfried Eichler (1748 - after 1818) after Mayr. Vue du Palais de Marbre & de ses environs, vers la Newa prise du Coté de Wasiliostroff. Entrepris aux Fraix de Jean Walzer, Negociant de la premiere Classe à Moscou, publié en 1799 avec Privilége de la Mayeste Imperiale Paul Premier - Empereurx de toutes les Roussies. Etching. 49 x 71 cm (vis. dim.). Framed. Fine condition, some min. foxing in margins. ST. PETERSBURG.- Matthias Gottfried Eichler (1748 - nach 1818) nach Mayr. Vue du Palais de Marbre & de ses environs, vers la Newa prise du Coté de Wasiliostroff. Entrepris aux Fraix de Jean Walzer, Negociant de la premiere Classe à Moscou, publié en 1799 avec Privilége de la Mayeste Imperiale Paul Premier - Empereurx de toutes les Roussies. Radierung, 49 x 71 cm (licht). Gerahmt. - Schöner Erhaltungszustand, vereinzelt minim fleckig in den Rändern.

      • Group of Three European Engravings & Prints,
        Feb. 08, 2008

        Group of Three European Engravings & Prints,

        including one 19th century engraving titled La Petite Famille Suisse by Matthias Gottfried Eichler (1748-1818); 9" x 11.5" , PLUS a German landscape etching, signed indistinctly in the lower right margin; 8" x 10" , AND finally a folksy

        Cowan's Auctions