Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Eileen Bird Nungarrayi

(1956-)

Aliases: Eileen Bird, Eileen Bird Nungarrayi

View items sold at auction
Biography

Eileen is an Eastern Arrernte woman and her country is around the Bushy Park region. She was born in 1956 and her family, (nee Webb) grew up at Harts Range where her brothers and sisters continue to live. Eileen is married to well known Utopia artist Ada Bird Petyarre’s eldest son, Paddy Bird and lives in the Utopia Region in Central Australia. Paddy and Eileen have eleven children and several grandchildren, many of whom paint for Mbantua Gallery also. Eileen has been painting for Mbantua Gallery since the mid 1990’s.
Collections

Mbantua Gallery Permanent Collection, Alice Springs
Exhibitions

1998 Mbantua Gallery, Alice Springs, N.T, Australia

2002 Mbantua Gallery USA exhibitions: New City Merchants, Knoxville, TN; Art and Soul Gallery, Nashville, TN; 'The Cove Gallery' Portland, OR; Urban Wine Works, Portland, OR; Mary's Woods, Portland, OR

2003 Mbantua Gallery USA exhibitions: Art and Soul Gallery, Nashville, TN; 'The Cove Gallery' Portland, OR; Mary's Woods, Portland, OR

2003 Contemporary Aboriginal Art Event, Umpqua Bank in conjunction with Mbantua Gallery, Portland, Oregon USA

2003 Art from the Dreamtime, Portland Art Museum, Portland OR USA

2004 Mbantua Gallery USA exhibitions: Portland, Nashville, Knoxville, Hartford and Greenwich

Show More

Aboriginal Art (991)