Keisai Eisen Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1790 - d. 1848

                      • Keisai Eisen, Japanese 1790-1848, woodblock print
                        Jun. 01, 2024

                        Keisai Eisen, Japanese 1790-1848, woodblock print

                        Keisai Eisen Japanese, 1790-1848 woodblock print framed, frame size 20 1/4 x 15 3/4 inches

                        Link Auction Galleries
                      • Kopie aus der Zeit von Eisen, Keisai (1790-1848) Oban
                        Jun. 01, 2024

                        Kopie aus der Zeit von Eisen, Keisai (1790-1848) Oban

                        Est: €100 - €220

                        Kopie aus der Zeit im Stil von Eizan und Eisen. Serienname "Tosei kuruwa fuzoku" (Gebräuche im jetzigen Vergnügungsviertel), gesamte Serie wohl nicht von Eisen (siehe abweichende Signatur auf gesamten Serie). Kurtisane Hanaogi aus dem Ogiya-Haus trägt einen Kimono mit Drachen-Motiv, hinter einem Shoji Umriße eines sich unterhaltenden Paares. Sign.: Eisen ga. Verlag: Wakasaya Yoichi. Zensur: Kiwame. Guter Druck, untere linke Ecke beschädigt, berieben, leicht verblasst verschmutzt und geknittert, wenige Wurmlöcher. (396)

                        Signens Kunstauktionen
                      • Large Japanese Woodblock Print
                        May. 29, 2024

                        Large Japanese Woodblock Print

                        Est: $200 - $600

                        Japan,Ca. Edo-Meiji Period A diptych print of a standing Geisha by Keisai Eisen ( 1790-1848), in gilt wood faux bamboo frame.

                        Bruneau & Co. Auctioneers
                      • Eisen Keisai, Kakemono-e, Japanese Woodblock Print
                        May. 18, 2024

                        Eisen Keisai, Kakemono-e, Japanese Woodblock Print

                        Est: £200 - £300

                        Artist: Eisen Keisai (1790-1848) Title: Kakemono-e, Tenjin Publisher: Maruya Heijiro Date: c.1840s Size: (T) 33.8 x 24.6cm x (B) 36.8 x 24.5cm Condition: Trimmed, paper thinning, foxing, paper residue on back, pinholes. Ref: CMDE51

                        JG Auction
                      • Eisen Keisai, Waitress, Japanese Woodblock Print
                        May. 18, 2024

                        Eisen Keisai, Waitress, Japanese Woodblock Print

                        Est: £100 - £200

                        Artist: Eisen Keisai (1790-1848) Title: Cafe Waitress Publisher: No seal Date: c.1830-1840s Size: (T) 34 x 23.1cm, (B) 34.7 x 22.9cm Condition: Trimmed, paper thinning, horizontal margin fold (top panel), stains, mount marks. Ref: CMDE50

                        JG Auction
                      • Set of 2 Hashira-e, Original Japanese Woodblock Print
                        May. 18, 2024

                        Set of 2 Hashira-e, Original Japanese Woodblock Print

                        Est: £400 - £500

                        Set of 2 prints: Artist: Eisen Keisai (1791-1848) / Not signed Title: Cherry-blossom Viewing in March / The Seven Lucky Gods Publisher: Nishimuraya Yohachi / No seal Date: c.1820s / c.1770s-1790s Size: 60.0 x 9.0 cm (image), 72.2 x 16.5 cm (including the mount) / 63 x 10.7 cm (picture), 71 x 15.9 cm ( including mount) Condition: Mounted with textile, discoloured, backed for restoration. / Mounted with textile, discoloured, backed, thinning. Ref: 74 / 90

                        JG Auction
                      • Eisen, Keisai
                        May. 04, 2024

                        Eisen, Keisai

                        Est: €300 - €450

                        (1790-1848). Fuchikawa - Station 38 auf der Tokaido-Straße. Farbholzschnitt um 1830. Format: tate-ôban. Verlag: Tsuta-ya Kichizô. Signatur: Keisai Eisen ga. Unter Passep. mont. - Stellenw. geringf. fleckig, unt. re. kl. Eckverlust. D

                      • KEISAI, EISEN: Die Kurtisane Yoyoyama aus dem Haus Matsubaya.
                        May. 01, 2024

                        KEISAI, EISEN: Die Kurtisane Yoyoyama aus dem Haus Matsubaya.

                        Est: CHF100 - CHF200

                        KEISAI, EISEN (1790 Edo (Tokyo) 1848) : Die Kurtisane Yoyoyama aus dem Haus Matsubaya; Farbholzschnitt; 37x25 cm (LM), oban, gerahmt; sig. "Keisai Eisen ga", Verleger Moritaya Hanzô, Zensur aratme

                      • Shunbaisai Hokuei (Died 1837), Keisai Eisen (1790-1848), Utagawa Kunisada II (Toyokuni IV, 1823-1880), Utagawa Sadatora (active 1818-1844), Utagawa Sadafusa (1825-1850), and Gigado Ashiyuki (Circa 1814-1835), Seven Woodblock Prints, 19th Century, lar
                        Apr. 11, 2024

                        Shunbaisai Hokuei (Died 1837), Keisai Eisen (1790-1848), Utagawa Kunisada II (Toyokuni IV, 1823-1880), Utagawa Sadatora (active 1818-1844), Utagawa Sadafusa (1825-1850), and Gigado Ashiyuki (Circa 1814-1835), Seven Woodblock Prints, 19th Century, lar

                        Shunbaisai Hokuei (Died 1837), Keisai Eisen (1790-1848), Utagawa Kunisada II (Toyokuni IV, 1823-1880), Utagawa Sadatora (active 1818-1844), Utagawa Sadafusa (1825-1850), and Gigado Ashiyuki (Circa 1814-1835), Seven Woodblock Prints, 19th Century Consisting of Sawamura Dennosuke III as Keisei Ochigumo, in reality Kumo no jo, 1864, and a triptych of three beauties by the river, by Toyokuni IV;  Matsuchiyama from the series Toto gokei no uchi (Five Views of the Eastern Capital) by Sadafusa, circa 1840; Nakamura Utaemon III as Gotobe, in a farewell performance, and Ichikawa Ebijuro I as Izumi no Saburo by Ashiyuki, 1825; Shin Yoshiwara kakuchuka from the series Hana meisho Azuma hyakkei (Places Famous for Flowers: A Hundred Views in the East) by Eisen, circa 1830; Ichikawa Danzo V and Bando Tamasaburo by Sadatora, circa 1830; and a diptych of Nakamura Utaemon III as Kasahara Roo and Nakamura Shikan II as Miyamoto Musashi by Hokuei, 1835, largest triptych 14.2 x 29.9 in — 36 x 76 cm Provenance: The Robert McLaughlin Gallery, Oshawa, Ontario. Deaccessioned to support collections management and art purchases at The Robert McLaughlin Gallery. Estimate: $400—600

                        Waddington's
                      • Keisai Eisen (1790-1848) and Jukodo Yoshikuni (Active 1804-1843), Two Woodblock Prints, chuban 10.1 x 7.6 in — 25.7 x 19.3 cm (2 Pieces)
                        Apr. 11, 2024

                        Keisai Eisen (1790-1848) and Jukodo Yoshikuni (Active 1804-1843), Two Woodblock Prints, chuban 10.1 x 7.6 in — 25.7 x 19.3 cm (2 Pieces)

                        Keisai Eisen (1790-1848) and Jukodo Yoshikuni (Active 1804-1843), Two Woodblock Prints Consisting of one oban print 'Beauty Applying Makeup' from the series 'Bijin Kaichu Kagami', 33.7 x 23 cm; and one chuban print depicting a Kitsune (fox spirit), chuban 10.1 x 7.6 in — 25.7 x 19.3 cm Estimate: $200—300

                        Waddington's
                      • Keisai Eisen, Oiso, from the series "Beautiful Women from the Stations of the Tōkaidō"
                        Apr. 11, 2024

                        Keisai Eisen, Oiso, from the series "Beautiful Women from the Stations of the Tōkaidō"

                        nishiki-e woodblock print, 40 x 27, signed on the left side "Keisai Eisen ga", editor Takamizawa

                        A10 by Artmark
                      • KEISAI EISEN (JAPANESE, 1790-1848)
                        Mar. 29, 2024

                        KEISAI EISEN (JAPANESE, 1790-1848)

                        Est: $100 - $300

                        Keisai Eisen Japanese, 1790-1848 Twelve Months of Floating World Beauties: Sixth Month, Tenno Festival woodblock prints A beauty begins her morning bathing ritual while standing beside her mirror stand.

                        Selkirk Auctioneers & Appraisers
                      • KEISAI EISEN (1790-1848) Edo period (1615-1868), circa 1843-1847
                        Mar. 21, 2024

                        KEISAI EISEN (1790-1848) Edo period (1615-1868), circa 1843-1847

                        KEISAI EISEN (1790-1848) Edo period (1615-1868), circa 1843-1847 An ōban tate-e print titled Kirifuri no taki, santaki no sono ikkei (The Falling Mist Waterfall, One of the Three Waterfalls), from the series Nikkōsan meisho no uchi (Famous Scenic Spots in the Mountains of Nikkō), signed Keisai Eisen sha, published by Yamamotoya Heikichi (Eikyūdō); Perrine Collection seal on verso 14 x 9 1/8in (35.5 x 23.2cm)

                      • Keisai Eisen No. 44 Magome Station Framed
                        Mar. 14, 2024

                        Keisai Eisen No. 44 Magome Station Framed

                        Keisai Eisen No. 44 Magome Station of the Series the Sixty Nine Stations of the Kisokaido, Framed. Measures 14 inches x 17 inches framed.

                        Greenwich Auction
                      • Keisai Eisen (Japanese, 1790-1848), Flow
                        Mar. 07, 2024

                        Keisai Eisen (Japanese, 1790-1848), Flow

                        Est: £100 - £200

                        Keisai Eisen (Japanese, 1790-1848), Flowers and Birds Inside the Fan, from Beauties of the Yoshiwara, woodblock print, circa 1830, 38 by 26cm, framed

                        Kinghams Auctioneers
                      • Keisai Eisen (Japanese, 1790-1848), Cour
                        Mar. 07, 2024

                        Keisai Eisen (Japanese, 1790-1848), Cour

                        Est: £100 - £200

                        Keisai Eisen (Japanese, 1790-1848), Courtesan Sukekumo of the Tamaya, woodblock print, circa 1830, 38 by 26cm, framed

                        Kinghams Auctioneers
                      • Eisen, Plum, Bamboo, Original Japanese Woodblock Print
                        Mar. 02, 2024

                        Eisen, Plum, Bamboo, Original Japanese Woodblock Print

                        Est: £100 - £200

                        Artist: Eisen Keisai (1790-1848) Title: Plum Park over the Bamboo Fence, Edo Publisher: Kawaguchiya Uhei Date: c.1830-40s Size: 23 x 35.3 cm Condition: Trimmed, added margin, restored area on the edge, fold marks, pinholes. Ref: CMJL233

                        JG Auction
                      • Eisen Keisai, Courtesan, Original Japanese Woodblock Print
                        Mar. 02, 2024

                        Eisen Keisai, Courtesan, Original Japanese Woodblock Print

                        Est: £300 - £400

                        Artist: Eisen Keisai (1791-1848) Title: Sotoba Komachi, Courtesan Kicho from the House of Owari Series title: The Seven Komachi of Courtesans from Shin-yoshiwara Publisher: Tsutaya Kichizo Date: 1820s-1830s Size: 35 x 24.2 cm Condition: Slightly trimmed, vertical crease on right margin, light spots. Ref: JG092335

                        JG Auction
                      • Eisen Keisai, Tenmangu Shrine, Japanese Woodblock Print
                        Mar. 02, 2024

                        Eisen Keisai, Tenmangu Shrine, Japanese Woodblock Print

                        Est: £100 - £110

                        Artist: Eisen Keisai (1790-1848) Title: Tenmangu Shrine, Lord Sugawara no Michizane Publisher: No seal Date: c.1830s-1840s Size: (T) 33.2 x 22.4, (B) 30 x 22.4 cm Condition: Toning, mount marks, backed, some tears and holes. Ref: sep_1

                        JG Auction
                      • Keisai Eisen (1790-1848) "Tsukuda oki no shiranauo-tori" (Fishing for young fish in the bay near Tsukuda) c. 1830, colour woodcut, sign. Keisai ga, from the series Tôto hanagoyomi (Floral Calendar of the Eastern Capital), verso adhesive label "Kunst
                        Mar. 02, 2024

                        Keisai Eisen (1790-1848) "Tsukuda oki no shiranauo-tori" (Fishing for young fish in the bay near Tsukuda) c. 1830, colour woodcut, sign. Keisai ga, from the series Tôto hanagoyomi (Floral Calendar of the Eastern Capital), verso adhesive label "Kunst

                        Keisai Eisen (1790-1848) "Tsukuda oki no shiranauo-tori" (Fishing for young fish in the bay near Tsukuda) c. 1830, colour woodcut, sign. Keisai ga, from the series Tôto hanagoyomi (Floral Calendar of the Eastern Capital), verso adhesive label "Kunsthaus Langhagen und Harnisch, Hbg.", 16,5x23,2cm (w.f. 27x33cm), signs of age Keisai Eisen (1790-1848) "Tsukuda oki no shiranauo-tori" (Fischen nach Jungfischen in der Bucht bei Tsukuda) um 1830, Farbholzschnitt, sign. Keisai ga, aus der Serie Tôto hanagoyomi (Floraler Kalender der östlichen Hauptstadt), verso Klebeetikett "Kunsthaus Langhagen und Harnisch, Hbg.", 16,5x23,2cm (m.R. 27x33cm), Altersspuren

                        Kendzia
                        Feb. 29, 2024

                        Greenwich Auction
                      • Three Japanese woodblock prints by Keisai Eisen (1790-1848) of beautiful women (bijin-ga)
                        Feb. 14, 2024

                        Three Japanese woodblock prints by Keisai Eisen (1790-1848) of beautiful women (bijin-ga)

                        Est: €400 - €600

                        Three Japanese woodblock prints by Keisai Eisen (1790-1848) of beautiful women (bijin-ga) A diptych depicting two courtesans next to the river, nishiki-e print, format oban tate-e, both framed 46,5x34,5 cm A portrait of a courtesan under cherry branches, nishiki-e print, format oban tate-e, framed 33,5x45 cm

                        Carlo Bonte Auctions
                      • Three ukiyo-e by Kuniyoshi, Eisen and Yoshitora, 26 x 38 cm / 35,5 x 25,5 cm / 37 x 25cm
                        Feb. 14, 2024

                        Three ukiyo-e by Kuniyoshi, Eisen and Yoshitora, 26 x 38 cm / 35,5 x 25,5 cm / 37 x 25cm

                        Est: €500 - €800

                        Three ukiyo-e by Kuniyoshi, Eisen and Yoshitora, 26 x 38 cm / 35,5 x 25,5 cm / 37 x 25cm Keisai Eisen (1790-1848), courtesan and child, ca. 1825, oban tate-e, 26 x 38 cm Kuniyoshi (1797-1861), a scene from a folk tale, oban tate-e, 35,5 x 25,5 cm Yoshitora (active ca 1850-1880), probably part of a triptych depicting a historical battle, oban tate-e, 37 x 25cm

                        Carlo Bonte Auctions
                      • Keisai Eisen, courtesan on a cold winter night, 1835, frame 55 x 45 cm (+)
                        Feb. 14, 2024

                        Keisai Eisen, courtesan on a cold winter night, 1835, frame 55 x 45 cm (+)

                        Est: €800 - €1,000

                        Keisai Eisen, courtesan on a cold winter night, 1835, frame 55 x 45 cm (+) Signed Keisai Eisen ga, format oban (tate-e), published Wakasaya Yoichi (Jukurindo) of Shiba Shimmei-mae. (+) with a certificate of authenticity by Nicole De Bisscop

                        Carlo Bonte Auctions
                        Feb. 08, 2024

                        Greenwich Auction
                        Jan. 25, 2024

                        Greenwich Auction
                      • KEISAI EISEN: CARP IN WATERFALL
                        Jan. 17, 2024

                        KEISAI EISEN: CARP IN WATERFALL

                        Est: €600 - €1,200

                        KEISAI EISEN: CARP IN WATERFALL By Keisai Eisen (1790-1848), signed Keisai hitsu with seal Eisen Japan, c. 1830-1844 Color woodblock print on paper. Oban diptych. Signed Keisai hitsu with the artist's red seal Eisen; publisher Izumiya Ichibei (Kansendo). Titled Carp in Waterfall. Appealing imagery with a carp leaping up a waterfall. SIZE 71 x 24.7 cm Condition: Stains, tears, material loss, partially with associated paper backing, creasing and folds, and slight fading of colors, otherwise presenting well. The two sheets have been mounted together. Keisai Eisen (1790-1848) was a renowned ukiyo-e artist, with a focus on creating bijin-ga, which are artworks depicting beautiful women. His most exceptional pieces, particularly his ōkubi-e or "large head pictures," are regarded as masterpieces from the "decadent" Bunsei Era (1818-1830). Additionally, he was recognized by the name Ikeda Eisen and wrote under the name of Ippitsuan. Museum comparison: An identical print is in the collection of the British Museum, museum number 1906,1220,0.311. Another identical print is in the collection of the Freer Gallery of Art Collection in the National Museum of Asian Art, Smithsonian Institution, accession number F1996.26a-b. Auction comparison: Compare an identical print sold at Sotheby's, Japanese Woodblock Prints, 17 December 2020, London, lot 7 (sold for GBP 6,930).

                        Galerie Zacke
                      • antique artist signed Japanese artwork
                        Jan. 08, 2024

                        antique artist signed Japanese artwork

                        Est: $400 - $500

                        antique 1800's framed Japanese beauty or beautiful Courtesan with a smaller child and cherry blossom tree in the background, consignor suggests this is by Keisai Eisen, but please see all close-ups and judge for yourself before bidding

                        Yardley Antiques
                      • Keisai Eisen, Sakurai in Yoshi-machi
                        Dec. 19, 2023

                        Keisai Eisen, Sakurai in Yoshi-machi

                        Est: £800 - £1,000

                        Keisai Eisen (1790-1848) Sakurai of Yoshicho, (Yoshicho Sakurai) Edo period, 19th century   woodblock print, depicting a geisha carrying a shamisen case, from the series A Guide to Modern Restaurants (Tosei ryori tsu), signed Keisai Eisen ga (Pictured by Keisai Eisen), censor’s seal kiwame (approved), published by Sanoya Kihei (Kikakudo), circa 1815-42   Vertical oban: 35.6 x 25.3 cm., 14 x 10 in.

                      • Keisai Eisen (1790–1848) | A geisha writing a letter | Edo period, 19th century
                        Dec. 19, 2023

                        Keisai Eisen (1790–1848) | A geisha writing a letter | Edo period, 19th century

                        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

                        Keisai Eisen (1790–1848) A geisha writing a letter Edo period, 19th century   Woodblock print, from the series Customs of the Floating World: A Contest of Beautiful Women (Ukiyo fuzoku bijo kurabe), signed Keisai Eisen ga (Pictured by Keisai Eisen), censor’s seal kiwame (approved), published by Wakasaya Yoichi (Jakurindo), circa 1823-24   Vertical oban: 36.6 x 25.4 cm., 14½ x 10 in.

                      • Yanagawa Shigenobu II (active circa 1830–60) Yashima Gakutei (1786?-1868) Keisai Eisen (1790-1848) | A group of four surimono | Edo period, 19th century
                        Dec. 19, 2023

                        Yanagawa Shigenobu II (active circa 1830–60) Yashima Gakutei (1786?-1868) Keisai Eisen (1790-1848) | A group of four surimono | Edo period, 19th century

                        Est: £3,000 - £4,000

                        Yanagawa Shigenobu II (active circa 1830–60) Yashima Gakutei (1786?-1868) Keisai Eisen (1790-1848) A group of four surimono Edo period, 19th century each a woodblock print, surimono, embellished with metallic pigments and embossing, and comprising: - No.4, Thin Clouds (Yon, Usugumo), from the series Famous Horses (Meiba soroe), signed Nisei Yanagawa Shigenobu ga (Pictured by Yanagawa Shigenobu II), sealed Shigenobu, privately issued in 1834 - Sparrow dancers, part of a hexaptych, from the series Hexaptych for the Katsushika Group (Katsushika rokuban tsuzuki), this sheet unsigned, privately issued for the Katsushika Poetrcy Circle, circa 1825 - View of Miyanoshita Hot Springs in Hakone, Sagami Province (Soshu Hakone Miyanoshita fukei), part of a diptych, from the series Hot Springs - A Diptych (Onsen niban tsuzuki), signed Keisai ga (Pictured by Keisai), privately issued, circa 1820s - Paintings of Rats on Folded Paper (Nezumi hansetsu), from the series Collection of Rats: Twelve Treasures (Nezumi tsukushi juni takara), signed Keisai, privately issued in 1828 Each surimono, shikishiban: 20.8 x 18.2 cm., 8¼ x 7⅛ in. (the first) 19.7 x 17.4 cm., 7¾ x 6⅞ in. (the second) 20.6 x 18.2 cm., 8⅛ x 7⅛ in. (the third) 20.5 x 18.7 cm., 8⅛ x 7⅜ in. (the fourth)

                      • EISEN KEISAI (1790-1848): EDO BEAUTIES, three early 19th century original Japanese woodblock prints, (3).
                        Dec. 19, 2023

                        EISEN KEISAI (1790-1848): EDO BEAUTIES, three early 19th century original Japanese woodblock prints, (3).

                        Est: £60 - £70

                        John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
                      • EISEN KEISAI (1790-1848): EDO BEAUTIES, four early 19th century original Japanese woodblock prints, (4).
                        Dec. 19, 2023

                        EISEN KEISAI (1790-1848): EDO BEAUTIES, four early 19th century original Japanese woodblock prints, (4).

                        Est: £80 - £100

                      • Eisen, Tenmangu Shrine, Original Japanese Woodblock Print
                        Dec. 16, 2023

                        Eisen, Tenmangu Shrine, Original Japanese Woodblock Print

                        Est: £100 - £150

                        Artist: Eisen Keisai (1790-1848) Title: Tenmangu Shrine, Lord Sugawara no Michizane Publisher: No seal Date: c.1830s-1840s Size: (T) 33.2 x 22.4, (B) 30 x 22.4 cm Ref: sep_1

                        JG Auction
                        Dec. 01, 2023

                        Est: €800 - €1,500

                        KEISAI EISEN: CARP IN WATERFALL By Keisai Eisen (1790–1848), signed Keisai hitsu with seal Eisen Japan, c. 1830-1844 Color woodblock print on paper. Oban diptych. Signed Keisai hitsu with the artist's red seal Eisen; publisher Izumiya Ichibei (Kansendo). Titled Carp in Waterfall. Appealing imagery with a carp leaping up a waterfall. SIZE 71 x 24.7 cm Condition: Stains, tears, material loss, partially with associated paper backing, creasing and folds, and slight fading of colors, otherwise presenting well. The two sheets have been mounted together. Keisai Eisen (1790-1848) was a renowned ukiyo-e artist, with a focus on creating bijin-ga, which are artworks depicting beautiful women. His most exceptional pieces, particularly his ōkubi-e or "large head pictures," are regarded as masterpieces from the "decadent" Bunsei Era (1818-1830). Additionally, he was recognized by the name Ikeda Eisen and wrote under the name of Ippitsuan. Museum comparison: An identical print is in the collection of the British Museum, museum number 1906,1220,0.311. Another identical print is in the collection of the Freer Gallery of Art Collection in the National Museum of Asian Art, Smithsonian Institution, accession number F1996.26a-b. Auction comparison: Compare an identical print sold at Sotheby’s, Japanese Woodblock Prints, 17 December 2020, London, lot 7 (sold for GBP 6,930).

                        Galerie Zacke
                      • Keisai Eisen [da], Shiojiri toge Suwa kosui chobo (Bella veduta del lago Suwa dal passo Shiojiri). 1835-1837 ca. [variante tarda].
                        Nov. 28, 2023

                        Keisai Eisen [da], Shiojiri toge Suwa kosui chobo (Bella veduta del lago Suwa dal passo Shiojiri). 1835-1837 ca. [variante tarda].

                        Est: €120 - €240

                        Keisai Eisen [da], Shiojiri toge Suwa kosui chobo (Bella veduta del lago Suwa dal passo Shiojiri). 1835-1837 ca. [variante tarda]. Xilografia a colori (nishiki-e). Formato: ôban orizzontale (mm 218x345). Firma: non firmata Eisen. Editore: Iseya Rihei (Kinjudô) sulla gualdrappa del cavallo. Censura: assente. Data: 1835-1837 ca. Serie: Kisoji no eki (Le sessantanove stazioni della Kisokaido). Trentunesima tavola da una serie di settanta iniziata da Eisen e pubblicata in I edizione da Takenouchi-Hoyeido nel 1835, nel 1837 Hiroshige eseguì ulteriori tavole pubblicate per le edizioni successive con l'editore Iseiri (Kinjudo). La veduta mostra il passo Shyojiri e il Lago Suwa, ghiacciato e attraversato dai viaggiatori. Sulla destra la strada sale ripidamente mentre sulla sponda più lontana si osservano montagne innevate con il Fuji in lontananza.Tiratura tarda. (1)

                        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
                      • Eisen, Keisai,1790-1848, 15 black and hite double pages and six single pages
                        Nov. 25, 2023

                        Eisen, Keisai,1790-1848, 15 black and hite double pages and six single pages

                        Est: €60 - €70

                        Pages from the 2nd volume of the book Sekigake zue, Meiji-era reprint. Warrior. Slightly yellowed. (341)

                        Signens Kunstauktionen
                      • Eisen, Keisai,1790-1848, (15 double and 6 single book pages), Meiji edition.
                        Nov. 25, 2023

                        Eisen, Keisai,1790-1848, (15 double and 6 single book pages), Meiji edition.

                        Est: €100 - €120

                        From the book "Buyu sakigake zue" (Pictures of brave warriors). Slightly yellowed, edges partly creased or with folds. (341)

                        Signens Kunstauktionen
                      • Keisai Eisen (1790-1848): Sixteen pages cut from Shinji andon sanpen, the festival of lanterns in three volumes.
                        Nov. 22, 2023

                        Keisai Eisen (1790-1848): Sixteen pages cut from Shinji andon sanpen, the festival of lanterns in three volumes.

                        Est: €150 - €200

                        Keisai Eisen (1790-1848): Sixteen pages cut from Shinji andon sanpen, the festival of lanterns in three volumes. Editor Eirakuya Toshiro.(Stains, small lacks). <21 x 14.1 cm. Keisai Eisen (1790-1848): Seize pages decoupées de Shinji andon sanpen, le festival des lanternes en trois volumes. Editeur Eirakuya Toshiro. (Taches, petits manques). dim. 21 x 14,1 cm

                        Nov. 17, 2023

                        Est: £80 - £100

                        Nov. 17, 2023

                        Est: £80 - £100

                        Nov. 17, 2023

                        Est: £100 - £150

                      • Keisai Eisen Woodblock Print of Woman
                        Nov. 14, 2023

                        Keisai Eisen Woodblock Print of Woman

                        Keisai Eisen (Japanese, 1790-1848). Woodblock print on paper depicting a well-dressed woman buffeted by strong winds. With a inscription in a window along the upper right corner. Further inscribed in the print along the lower left corner and the lower left edge. With three old labels affixed to the verso.

                        Revere Auctions
                      • JAPAN -- "KEISAI EISEN: Artist of the Floating World." Chiba City Museum of
                        Nov. 14, 2023

                        JAPAN -- "KEISAI EISEN: Artist of the Floating World." Chiba City Museum of

                        Est: €70 - €80

                        JAPAN -- "KEISAI EISEN: Artist of the Floating World." Chiba City Museum of Art, 2012. 4°. - THE EXHIBITION of Keisai Eisen in memory of the 150th anniversary after his death. (Ukiyo-e Ota Memorial Museum of Art, Tokyo, 1997). 4°. - (EXHIBITION OF MASTERPIECES of pictures of beauties by Kikugawa Eizan.) (Riccar Art Museum, 1985). - 3 vols. Prof. ill. Owrps. All texts in Japanese. -- And 1 similar. (4).

                        Burgersdijk & Niermans
                      • KEISAI, EISEN: Konvolut.
                        Nov. 08, 2023

                        KEISAI, EISEN: Konvolut.

                        Est: CHF150 - CHF300

                        KEISAI, EISEN (1790 Edo (Tokyo) 1848) : Konvolut, 2 Blätter: 1. "Itsuzuke to omou yoake no hototogisu", Blatt aus der Serie "Tôto meisho, Kokoro no nazo sugata awase". Sig. Keisai Eisen ga (Verleger Yamamotoya Heikichi), Zensursiegel kiwame, 37x25 cm. 2. Junge Frau mit Nudelkorb im Schneegestöber (Teil eines Triptychons). Sig. Keisai Eisen ga, Verleger Uemura Yohei, Zensursiegel kiwame, 37,8x25,8 cm; Farbholzschnitte; je oban

                      • Eisen und Eizan, zwei Farbholzschnitte hochrangiger Geishas, Japan, 1. H. 19. Jh.
                        Nov. 04, 2023

                        Eisen und Eizan, zwei Farbholzschnitte hochrangiger Geishas, Japan, 1. H. 19. Jh.

                        Est: €300 - €400

                        Eisen und Eizan, zwei Farbholzschnitte hochrangiger Geishas, Japan, 1. H. 19. Jh. Keisai Eisen, 1791-1848, Courtisane auf einer Bank, beäugt von einem Verehrer sowie Kikukawa Eizan, 1787-1867, Courtisane auf Terrasse, beide im Oban-Format, ca. 37 x 25 cm sichtbar, unter Passepartout und Glas artgleich gerahmt Eisen and Eizan, two woodblock prints of high-ranking geishas, Japan, 1st half of the 19th century Keisai Eisen, 1791-1848, courtisane on a bench, watched by an admirer, and Kikukawa Eizan, 1787-1867, courtisane on a terrace, both in oban format, approx. 37 x 25 cm visible, framed in the same style under passepartout and glass.

                      • Pair of Woodblocks by Keisai Eisen
                        Oct. 18, 2023

                        Pair of Woodblocks by Keisai Eisen

                        Keisai Eisen (Japanese, 1790-1848). Each woodblocks on paper, each marked l.l. and depicting standing demale figures. Each 33.25" x 15" (framed).

                        Caza Sikes
                      • Framed Japanese Print "Narai" from "The Sixty-Nine Stations of the Kisokaido" Keisai Eisen
                        Oct. 14, 2023

                        Framed Japanese Print "Narai" from "The Sixty-Nine Stations of the Kisokaido" Keisai Eisen

                        Est: $50 - $100

                        Framed Japanese Print "Narai" from "The Sixty-Nine Stations of the Kisokaido" Keisai Eisen. This ukiyo-e print of the "Narai" Japanese woodcut is from the series "The Sixty-Nine Stations of the Kisokaido" sometimes also called "Kiso Road," and this work was done by Keisai Eisen (Japanese, 1790-1848). Dimensions including frame are 16.75 in h x 21.5 in w x .75 in d. Condition is good with discoloration throughout, some fading and stain spots, minor wear to wooden frame, see photo of backside to see the cracks and holes in the wood backing. Please call or email for a detailed condition report.

                        Public Sale Auction House