Issam El-Said Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1938 - d. 1988

    • Issam El-Said, Iraqi 1938-1988-
      Apr. 26, 2024

      Issam El-Said, Iraqi 1938-1988-

      Est: £10,000 - £12,000

      Issam El-Said, Iraqi 1938-1988- Untitled, "Bismillah"; oil on canvas,  framed, 90cm x 75cm Provenance: Gifted to the vendor's aunt in the 1980s; the vendor's family were close friends with the artist and grew up in Iraq together in the 1940s, moving to London around the same time in the 1950s. See additional photos of the family with El-Said.

      Roseberys
    • Issam El-Said (Iraq, 1938-1988)
      Jan. 01, 2024

      Issam El-Said (Iraq, 1938-1988)

      Issam El-Said (Iraq, 1938-1988), mixed media, three figures. Sight 10" x 8 1/2", overall 18" x 16". Comes with book on artist.

      Copake Auction Inc.
    • El-Said, Issam: Göttliches Auge; Das Amulett
      Dec. 01, 2023

      El-Said, Issam: Göttliches Auge; Das Amulett

      Est: €200 - €300

      Göttliches Auge; Das Amulett -- 2 Blatt. Mischtechnik auf Packpapier bzw. Malkarton, davon 1 Bl. Collage mit Muscheln und Perlen am Band. Wohl 1960er Jahre. -- Bis 39,3 x 32,6 cm. -- Je unten bzw. oben links mit Pinsel in Schwarz in Kufi signiert, 1 Blatt verso mit Bleistift bezeichnet. -- -- Issam El-Said war ein bedeutender irakischer Maler, Graphiker, Designer, Architekt, Philosoph und Autor. Er war Enkel des irakischen Premierministers Nuri El-Said Pasha (Regierungszeit 1930-58). Sein Architekturstudium absolvierte er an der Universität Cambridge und schloss 1962 ein Kunststudium am Hammersmith College of Art and Design in London an. El-Saids künstlerische Werke, die in zahlreichen Ausstellungen im Nahen Osten, in Europa und den USA gezeigt wurden, spiegeln seinen Einsatz für den Ausdruck der islamischen kulturellen Identität. Seit den 1960er Jahren begann er, kufische Schrift in seine Werke einzubauen, und gehört somit zu den Hurufiyya-Künstlern, die diesen Stil in den 1950er und 1960er Jahren im Nahen Osten und Nordafrika entwickelten. Er experimentierte mit verschiedenen Medien wie Tusche, Aquarell, Plakatfarbe und Filzstiften auf Papier, Karton oder Pappe wie in den vorliegenden besonders eindrucksvollen, farbprächtigen Arbeiten. – Beigegeben: Eine überarbeitete Lithographie von Issam El-Said. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • El-Said, Issam (1938 Bagdad - London 1988)
      Mar. 26, 2022

      El-Said, Issam (1938 Bagdad - London 1988)

      Est: €100 - €120

      Drei Gesichter. Farbradierung, li. u. mit Bleistift sign., dat. (19)80 und re. u. Ex. 83/100. Plattenrand 34,5x 34,5 cm. Blattmaß 58x 56 cm. Rahmen (besch.).

      Mar. 26, 2022

      Est: €100 - €120

      Sonnenuntergang. Farbradierung, li. u. mit Bleistift sign., dat. (19)80 und re. u. Ex. 26/40. Plattenrand 41,5x 41,5 cm (Raute). Blattmaß 58x 56 cm. R.

      Mar. 26, 2022

      Est: €100 - €120

      Drei Gesichter. Farbradierung, li. u. mit Bleistift sign., dat. (19)80 und re. u. Ex. 83/100. Plattenrand 34,5x 34,5 cm. Blattmaß 58x 56 cm. R.

    • Issam El-Said (Iraq, 1938-1988) Two Women Etching with aquatint printed in
      Oct. 04, 2017

      Issam El-Said (Iraq, 1938-1988) Two Women Etching with aquatint printed in

      Est: £300 - £500

      Issam El-Said (Iraq, 1938-1988) Two Women Etching with aquatint printed in colours, on wove, signed, dated '80, numbered 82/100, and inscribed in Arabic, 352 x 352mm (13 3/4 x 13 3/4in)(PL)

    • Issam El-Said, 1938-1988, Three Women, aquatinta
      Apr. 09, 2016

      Issam El-Said, 1938-1988, Three Women, aquatinta

      Est: €200 - €600

      Issam El-Said, 1938-1988, Three Women, aquatinta etching, signed, num. 83/100, approx34x34cm, jumped under glass, frame, glass, lower left corner with bend ********************************************************************************************In our auction you will find modern and contemporary paintings in oil, acrylic, gouache or mixed media and beautiful drawings in watercolor, pastel, charcoal, ink or pencil. They are laid on canvas, cardboards, wood, masonite or paper. We offer you colorfulgraphics in various techniques like etching ordrypoint etching, serigraphy, lithography, screen print, silkcreen, woodcut,giclee, aquatint or photography. Most of them are signed, numbered or dated. You canfind portrait, nude, nature, landscape, still life,flower, naive or abstract art work. We also have sculptures or statues in bronze, ceramic or terracotta. Please ask for more detail pictures and information. . German Description: Issam El-Said, 1938-1988, Drei Frauen, Farbaquatintaradierung, handsigniert, num. 83/100, ca. 34x34cm, unter Glas, Rahmen, Glas gesprungen, linke untere Ecke mit Knick

    • Issam El-Said, 1938-1988, Family, aquatinta etching
      Apr. 09, 2016

      Issam El-Said, 1938-1988, Family, aquatinta etching

      Est: €200 - €600

      Issam El-Said, 1938-1988, Family, aquatinta etching, signed, num. 83/100, approx 34x34cm, under glass, frame, upper rim with bends ********************************************************************************************In our auction you will find modern and contemporary paintings in oil, acrylic, gouache or mixed media and beautiful drawings in watercolor, pastel, charcoal, ink or pencil. They are laid on canvas, cardboards, wood, masonite or paper. We offer you colorfulgraphics in various techniques like etching ordrypoint etching, serigraphy, lithography, screen print, silkcreen, woodcut,giclee, aquatint or photography. Most of them are signed, numbered or dated. You canfind portrait, nude, nature, landscape, still life,flower, naive or abstract art work. We also have sculptures or statues in bronze, ceramic or terracotta. Please ask for more detail pictures and information. . German Description: Issam El-Said, 1938-1988, Familie, Farbaquatintaradierung, handsigniert, num. 83/100, ca. 34x34cm, unter Glas, Rahmen, oberer Rand mit Knicken

    • Issam El-Said (Iraqi, 1938-1988) 'The Guest' limited edition print, 37/70,
      Feb. 26, 2014

      Issam El-Said (Iraqi, 1938-1988) 'The Guest' limited edition print, 37/70,

      Est: £400 - £600

      Issam El-Said (Iraqi, 1938-1988) 'The Guest' limited edition print, 37/70, signed and dated 79 in pencil h:30 w:22 in.

      Ewbank's
    • Issam El-Said (Iraqi, 1938-1988) 'At the Door', limited edition prints, 37/70,
      Feb. 26, 2014

      Issam El-Said (Iraqi, 1938-1988) 'At the Door', limited edition prints, 37/70,

      Est: £400 - £600

      Issam El-Said (Iraqi, 1938-1988) 'At the Door', limited edition prints, 37/70, signed dated 79 in pencil h:30 w:22 in.

      Ewbank's
      Jun. 18, 2013

      Est: £500 - £700

      etching with aquatint printed in colours on paper, signed in English in pencil and dated '80 and signed and inscribed in Arabic To my friend Tony with my best wishes on the occasion of his birthday, unframed print 338 x 338 mm.; sheet 540 x 510 mm.

    • Issam El-Said (Iraq, 1938-1988) Ayat al-Kursy
      Apr. 28, 2005

      Issam El-Said (Iraq, 1938-1988) Ayat al-Kursy

      oil on canvas, mounted 122 x 122 cm.

    • Issam El-Said (Iraq, 1938-1988) Kites
      Apr. 28, 2005

      Issam El-Said (Iraq, 1938-1988) Kites

      signed and dated '64' lower right, oil on canvas, mounted 152 x 152 cm.

    • Issam El-Said (Iraq, 1938-1988) The Graveyard that Drowned
      Apr. 28, 2005

      Issam El-Said (Iraq, 1938-1988) The Graveyard that Drowned

      oil on canvas, mounted 152 x 152 cm.

    • Issam El-Said (Iraq, 1938-1988) The Wedding
      Apr. 28, 2005

      Issam El-Said (Iraq, 1938-1988) The Wedding

      signed and dated '67' lower left, oil, ceramic, shell, pen and ink heightened with gold on canvas, mounted 182 x 152 cm.

    • Issam El-Said (Iraq, 1938-1988) City
      Apr. 28, 2005

      Issam El-Said (Iraq, 1938-1988) City

      signed and dated '66' lower left; sketch of the Amulet series on the reverse, oil, felt pen, heightened with gold on canvas, framed 75 x 62 cm.

    • Issam El-Said (Iraq, 1938-1988) Head of Christ
      Apr. 28, 2005

      Issam El-Said (Iraq, 1938-1988) Head of Christ

      signed and dated indistinctly lower right; inscribed Head of Christ I.El-Said C.C.C.C. on the reverse, watercolour, pen and ink, and oil on paper laid down on board, framed 25 x 15 cm.