Gundula Schulze Eldowy Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1954 -

      Jul. 30, 2023

      Schulze Eldowy, Gundula Die Katze, New York 1992. Aus: Spinning on my Heels. C-Print auf Kodak Photopapier. 12,6 x 18,8 cm. Verso signiert, datiert und betitelt. Am oberen Rand auf leichtem Untersatzkarton montiert, dieser ebenfalls verso signiert, datiert und betitelt. - Insgesamt sehr gut erhalten. C-print on Kodak photo paper. Signed, dated and titled on the verso. Fixed on light supporting cardboard, there with signature, date and title on the verso. - Altogether very well-preserved.

      Jun. 23, 2023

      Est: €300 -

      Eldowy, Gundula Schulz Die Katze, New York 1992. Aus: Spinning on my Heels. C-Print auf Kodak Photopapier. 12,6 x 18,8 cm. Verso signiert, datiert und betitelt. Am oberen Rand auf leichtem Untersatzkarton montiert, dieser ebenfalls verso signiert, datiert und betitelt. - Insgesamt sehr gut erhalten. C-print on Kodak photo paper. Signed, dated and titled on the verso. Fixed on light supporting cardboard, there with signature, date and title on the verso. - Altogether very well-preserved.

    • Schulze Eldowy, Gundula: Tamerlan, Berlin
      Jun. 14, 2023

      Schulze Eldowy, Gundula: Tamerlan, Berlin

      Est: €400 - €600

      "Tamerlan, Berlin" (series). 1984. Gelatin silver print. 35,5 x 26 cm. 2 photographer's stamp and annotated in pencil on the verso. -- -- This image is a classic example of Schulze Eldowy's early black and white work, which was often socially critical with an empathetic portrayal of the sitter. It is part of a series taken between 1979 and 1987 in Berlin. – Some creases on left side and lower right/lef corner, buckled, slight discoloration in lower right edge, otherwise a fine tonal print in good condition. -- -- Lit.: Photographie des 20. Jahrhunderts. Museum Ludwig Köln. Cologne 1996, ill. p. 611. -- - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

    • Schulze Eldowy, Gundula: "Lothar" from the series "Berlin in einer Hundenacht"'
      Jun. 14, 2023

      Schulze Eldowy, Gundula: "Lothar" from the series "Berlin in einer Hundenacht"'

      Est: €360 - €500

      "Lothar" from the series "Berlin in einer Hundenacht". 1982. Vintage gelatin silver print. 15 x 22,5 cm (22 x 27,5 cm). Early photographer's stamp on the verso. -- -- Traces of previous mounting on the verso, a few small nicks in edges, otherwise a fine print in very good condition. -- -- Provenance: Directly from the photographer to the current owner. -- - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

    • Gundula Schulze Eldowy "Esther und David". 1984.
      Mar. 25, 2023

      Gundula Schulze Eldowy "Esther und David". 1984.

      Est: €600 - €700

      Gundula Schulze Eldowy 1954 Erfurt – lebt in Berlin und Peru Silbergelatineabzug auf Barytpapier. Unterhalb der Darstellung in Blei signiert "Gundula S." sowie betitelt, datiert und ortsbezeichnet "Berlin". Verso mit dem Künstlerstempel versehen sowie, wohl von fremder Hand in Blei nummeriert. Aus dem Zyklus "Aktporträts", Abgebildet in: Gundula Schulze Eldowy: Berlin in einer Hundenacht: Fotografien 1977–1990. Berlin on a Dog''s Night. Leipzig 2011. S. 127. Gundula Schulze Eldowy 1954 Erfurt – lebt in Berlin und Peru Ab 1972 in Berlin wohnhaft. Studium an der Fachschule für Werbung und Gestaltung in Berlin-Schöneweide. 1979 bis 1984 Studium der Fotografie an der Hochschule für Grafik und Buchkunst Leipzig bei Horst Thorau. Ab 1984 Mitglied im Verband Bildender Künstler. 1977–1990 Arbeit an verschiedenen Fotoserien, mit denen sie Aufsehen erregte. Bis 1990 entstanden die Schwarz-Weiß-Zyklen "Berlin in einer Hundenacht", "Arbeit", "Aktporträts", "Tamerlan", "Straßenbild", "Der Wind füllt sich mit Wasser" und die beiden Farbzyklen "Der große und der kleine Schritt" und "Die letzten beißen die Hunde".1985 Bekanntschaft mit dem amerikanischen Fotografen Robert Frank, der sie förderte und 1990 nach New York einlud. Reisen und Arbeitsaufenthalte, 1991 in Italien, 1993–2000 in Ägypten, 1996/97 in Japan, 1997 in Moskau und in der Türkei, 2001 in Peru, Bolivien und Ecuador. 1996 gewann sie den "The 12th Prize for Overseas Photographers of Higashikawa Photo Fiesta ''96". Ab 2010 Mitglied der Sächsischen Akademie der Künste. Neben der fotografischen und filmischen Arbeit entstanden Erzählungen, Gedichte, Aufsätze, Ton-Collagen und Gesänge.

    • Gundula Schultze Eldowy (1954) - Tamerlan, 1983-1986
      Oct. 13, 2022

      Gundula Schultze Eldowy (1954) - Tamerlan, 1983-1986

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Three vintage gelatin silver prints 13 x 19.3 in. ; 13.4 x 19.3 in. ; 18.1 x 12.8 in. (22 x 23.6 in. approx. each cardboard) Each one signed, titled and dated in pencil on the cardboard verso

    • Schulze Eldowy, Gundula o.T. (aus: Waldow´s Schatten). 1990 C-Print auf
      Jun. 24, 2022

      Schulze Eldowy, Gundula o.T. (aus: Waldow´s Schatten). 1990 C-Print auf

      Est: €200 - €300

      Schulze Eldowy, Gundula o.T. (aus: Waldow´s Schatten). 1990. C-Print auf Kodak Professional. 18,7 x 12,7 cm (19,7 x 13,8 cm). Signiert, datiert, bezeichnet u. nummeriert. - Mit leichten Spuren der vorherigen Montierung. Eines von 12 Exemplaren von 1990. C-print on Kodak Professional. Signed, dated, inscribed a. numbered. - With slight traces of the previous mounting. - One of 12 copies from 1990.

      Mar. 26, 2022

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Gundula Schulze Eldowy 1954 Erfurt – lebt in Berlin und Peru Silbergelatineabzug auf Barytpapier. Unterhalb der Darstellung in Blei signiert "Gundula S." sowie betitelt, datiert und ortsbezeichnet "Berlin". Verso mit dem Künstlerstempel versehen sowie, wohl von fremder Hand in Blei nummeriert. Aus dem Zyklus "Aktporträts", Abgebildet in: Gundula Schulze Eldowy: Berlin in einer Hundenacht: Fotografien 1977–1990. Berlin on a Dog''s Night. Leipzig 2011. S. 127.

    • Gundula Schulze Eldowy "Ringo und Viola". 1983.
      Mar. 26, 2022

      Gundula Schulze Eldowy "Ringo und Viola". 1983.

      Est: €500 - €600

      Gundula Schulze Eldowy 1954 Erfurt – lebt in Berlin und Peru Silbergelatineabzug auf Barytpapier. Unterhalb der Darstellung in Blei signiert "Gundula S." sowie betitelt, datiert und ortsbezeichnet "Berlin". Aus dem Zyklus "Aktporträts", abgebildet in: Gundula Schulze Eldowy: Berlin in einer Hundenacht: Fotografien 1977–1990. Berlin on a Dog''s Night. Leipzig 2011. S. 125.

    • Schulze Eldowy, Gundula: From the series "Berlin in einer Hundenacht"
      Jun. 16, 2021

      Schulze Eldowy, Gundula: From the series "Berlin in einer Hundenacht"

      Est: €360 - €500

      From the series "Berlin in einer Hundenacht". 1983-1986. 3 vintage gelatin silver prints on carte postale. Each circa 10,3 x 14,8 cm and 14 x 10,2 cm. Each with photographer's stamp and 1 also signed by the photographer in pencil on the verso. - - Some corners slightly bumped, otherwise in very good condition. - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

    • Schulze Eldowy, Gundula: Lothar from the series 'Aktportraits'
      Jun. 16, 2021

      Schulze Eldowy, Gundula: Lothar from the series 'Aktportraits'

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      "Lothar" from the series "Aktportraits". 1983. Vintage gelatin silver print. 26,5 x 40 cm. Signed, titled and dated by the photographer in pencil on the verso. - - Corners bumped, slight edge wear, small crease in upper left corner, otherwise in very good condition. - - Provenance: Directly from the photographer to the current owner. - - Lit.: Gosbert Adler/Wilmar Koenig (eds.). DDR FOTO. Freunde der Werkstatt für Fotografie. Berlin 1985, ill. p. 106. - - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

    • Schulze Eldowy, Gundula: Poland
      Jun. 10, 2020

      Schulze Eldowy, Gundula: Poland

      Est: €360 - €500

      Poland.1980. Vintage gelatin silver print. 31 x 47 cm. Photographer's stamp, signed, titled and dated by the photographer in pencil on the verso. In very good condition. Provenance: Estate of Stefan Orendt - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

    • Schulze Eldowy, Gundula: Tamerlan
      Jun. 10, 2020

      Schulze Eldowy, Gundula: Tamerlan

      Est: €600 - €800

      "Tamerlan" (series). 1985. Gelatin silver print. 38 x 27,5 cm (48 x 36 cm). Photographer's stamp and annotated in pencil on the verso. This image is a classic example of Schulze Eldowy's early black and white work which was often socially critical with an empathetic portrayal of the sitter. It is part of a series taken between 1979 and 1987 in Berlin. – A few light handling marks, a few small retouched spots, some handling creases and soiling in margins, otherwise in good condition. Provenance: Estate of Stefan Orendt Lit.: Photographie des 20. Jahrhunderts. Museum Ludwig Köln. Cologne 1996, ill. p. 611. - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

    • Schulze Eldowy, Gundula: Group portrait
      Jun. 10, 2020

      Schulze Eldowy, Gundula: Group portrait

      Est: €360 - €500

      Group portrait .1980s. Gelatin silver print. 19 x 27,5 cm. Photographer's stamp and annotated by Stefan Orendt in pencil on the verso. Corners bumped, crease in upper right corner, some retouched spots. Provenance: Estate of Stefan Orendt - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

    • Gundula Schulze Eldowy, Lothar, Berlin, 1983
      Dec. 02, 2016

      Gundula Schulze Eldowy, Lothar, Berlin, 1983

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Titled and dated in pencil as well as photographer's stamp on the verso.

    • Gundula Schulze Eldowy, Polen, 1980
      Dec. 02, 2016

      Gundula Schulze Eldowy, Polen, 1980

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Signed, dated, titled in pencil and with photographer's stamp on the verso.

    • Künstlerphotographie - - Schulze Eldowy, Gundula. 20 Akte. Mappe mit 20 Ori
      Jun. 04, 2016

      Künstlerphotographie - - Schulze Eldowy, Gundula. 20 Akte. Mappe mit 20 Ori

      Est: €6,000 - €9,000

      Künstlerphotographie - - Schulze Eldowy, Gundula. 20 Akte. Mappe mit 20 Original-Photographien, alle signiert, datiert und bezeichnet. Verso mit Stempel der Photographin. Vintages. Silbergelatine. Berlin, 1983-84. Bildgröße: 39,5 x 30 cm. Blattgröße: 54,5 x 71,5 cm. Lose in Original-Leinenkassette mit Deckeltitel (minimal berieben).Wohl nur in sehr kleiner Auflage erschienen und komplett so gut wie unauffindbar, zumal in der großformatigen Variante, wie hier vorliegend. - Der Zyklus "Aktporträts" der deutschen Photographin Gundula Schulze Eldowy gehört zu einer Reihe von Photoserien, mit der sie in der DDR bis 1990 großes Aufsehen erregte und sich gelegentlich das Missfallen der Behörden zuzog. - Die Aktstudien von G. Schulze Eldowy entziehen sich jeglicher erotischer Ästhetisierung, um dafür um so schonungsloser das Leben der Porträtierten in der vom Zerfall begriffenen DDR zu zeigen. - Abzüge leicht wellig, insgesamt sehr gut erhalten.

    • Schulze Eldowy, Gundula: Dresden
      Dec. 02, 2015

      Schulze Eldowy, Gundula: Dresden

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      "Dresden". 1989. Chromogenic print on Kodak paper. 50,5 x 62 cm. Signed, titled, dated by the photographer in pencil and photographer's stamp on the verso. Gundula Schulze Eldowy has always worked in cycles resulting in large coherent bodies of work. The series "Der große und der kleine Schritt" (The Big and the Little Step) was exhibited in Berlin in 1992 in a joint exhibition with Nan Goldin entitled "Getrennte Welten" (Separate Worlds). Her work is in the collections of the Museum of Modern Art, New York and the Bibliothèque Nationale, Paris. – Corners slightly bumped, corners minimally buckled, pinhole in upper right corner, otherwise in very good condition.

    • Gundula Schulze Eldowy, Berlin, Signed, dated and
      Nov. 25, 2015

      Gundula Schulze Eldowy, Berlin, Signed, dated and

      Est: €600 - €800

      Gundula Schulze Eldowy, Berlin, Signed, dated and titled in pencil on the reverse. With a narrow frame drawn around the picture in black felt-tip pen, Gelatin silver print, before 1982, 1979, 6 5/8 x 9 5/8 in. (8 3/4 x 11 1/8 in.)

      Grisebach
    • Gundula Schulze Eldowy, Berlin , Signed, dated a
      Jun. 03, 2015

      Gundula Schulze Eldowy, Berlin , Signed, dated a

      Est: €700 - €900

      Gundula Schulze Eldowy, Berlin , Signed, dated and titled in pencil on the reverse, Gelatin silver print, before 1982, 1980, 5 7/8 x 8 7/8 in. (8 3/8 x 10 5/8 in.)

      Grisebach
    • Gundula Schulze Eldowy - Untitled, Dresden, from the series The Big and the Little Step
      Nov. 26, 2014

      Gundula Schulze Eldowy - Untitled, Dresden, from the series The Big and the Little Step

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Gundula Schulze Eldowy - Untitled, Dresden, from the series The Big and the Little Step. On the reverse in pencil signed, dated (exposure and print), titled, inscribed and editioned. C-print, 1989. Kodak paper. 1989

      Grisebach
    • Gundula Schulze Eldowy, Lothar (from the series: Berlin in einer Hundenacht), 1982
      May. 30, 2014

      Gundula Schulze Eldowy, Lothar (from the series: Berlin in einer Hundenacht), 1982

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Signed, dated, titled in pencil and photographer's stamp on the verso.

    • Gundula Schulze Eldowy, Margarete Dietrich (from the series: Berlin in einer Hundenacht), 1979
      May. 30, 2014

      Gundula Schulze Eldowy, Margarete Dietrich (from the series: Berlin in einer Hundenacht), 1979

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Signed, dated and titled in pencil on the verso.

    • „Ulla, Horst und die Nachbarin, Berlin", from the cycle „Berlin in einer Hundenacht", 1977-1989
      May. 28, 2014

      „Ulla, Horst und die Nachbarin, Berlin", from the cycle „Berlin in einer Hundenacht", 1977-1989

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Gundula Schulze Eldowy „Ulla, Horst und die Nachbarin, Berlin", from the cycle „Berlin in einer Hundenacht", 1977-1989 Signed, dated and titled in pencil on the reverse Gelatin silver print 12 7/8 x 19 1/8 in. (15 5/8 x 21 3/4 in.)

      Grisebach
    • Gundula Schulze Eldowy, Photograph, 'Angel Child', Berlin, 1987
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Gundula Schulze Eldowy, Photograph, 'Angel Child', Berlin, 1987

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      C-print Berlin, Germany, 1987 Gundula Schulze Eldowy (born 1954) - German photographer Verso numbered, signed, titled and dated '15/25 Gundula Schulze Eldowy "Der große und der kleine Schritt" Berlin 1987' Limited editon of 25 photographs From the series 'Der große und der kleine Schritt' Dimensions: 30 x 39.7 cm Good condition Provenance: Private Collection, Berlin Gundula Schulze Eldowy ranks amongst the most prolific female photographers of former Eastern Germany; her photographs fetch up to 4,000 Euros at international auctions The photograph ‚Angel Child', by the German photographer Gundula Schulze Eldowy originates from the cycle 'Der große und der kleine Schritt' (= The big and the little step ), which shows images from East Berlin Schulze Eldowy captured from 1982 to 1990. Her theme is the alienation of man in modern civilization. The crisis in GDR society in the eighties can be seen as the social backdrop. This photograph from 1987 works with the contrast between dilapidated backyard, the defiant face of the blond girl and her costume, a pink dress and angel's wings. This is a very touching photograph by one of the most prolific female photographers of former East Germany. The photograph 'Angel Child', by Gundula Schulze Eldowy is in excellent condition. It is marked '15/25 Gundula Schulze Eldowy "Der große und der kleine Schritt" Berlin 1987', in pencil on the verso. It is number 15 of an edition of 25. The dimensions of the photo paper are 30 x 39.7 cm, and the photograph is 25.5 x 38 cm in size. Gundula Schulze Eldowy (born 1954) Gundula Schulze Eldowy studied from 1971 onwards at the Fachschule für Werbung und Gestaltung in Berlin, and from 1979 to 1984 at the Hochschule für Grafik und Buchkunst in Leipzig. In 1984, the artist became a member of the Association of Fine Artists. In pursue of her photographic cycles, the artist travelled to Italy, Egypt, Japan, Moscow, Turkey, and in 2001 to Peru, Bolivia and Ecuador. Today, Gundula Schulze Eldowy lives and works in Berlin and Peru. Her photographic works can be found in museums such as the Modern Art Museum in New York, the Berlinerische Galerie, the Museum Ludwig in Cologne, and the German Bundestag.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • GUNDULA SCHULZE ELDOWY, Dresden, Palucca-Schule, aus der Serie: Berlin in einer Hundenacht (Dresden, Palucca school (from the series: Berlin in a dog's night), 1989
      Nov. 26, 2013

      GUNDULA SCHULZE ELDOWY, Dresden, Palucca-Schule, aus der Serie: Berlin in einer Hundenacht (Dresden, Palucca school (from the series: Berlin in a dog's night), 1989

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Vintage gelatin silver print. Signed, dated, titled in pencil and photographer's copyright stamp on the verso. Literature: Gundula Schulze Eldowy, Berlin in einer Hundenacht, Leipzig 2011, ill. p. 99

    • GUNDULA SCHULZE ELDOWY, Briefträgerin, aus der Serie: Berlin in einer Hundenacht (Letter carrier, from the series: Berlin in a dog's night), 1982
      Nov. 26, 2013

      GUNDULA SCHULZE ELDOWY, Briefträgerin, aus der Serie: Berlin in einer Hundenacht (Letter carrier, from the series: Berlin in a dog's night), 1982

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Vintage gelatin silver print. 24.1 x 36.2 cm (30 x 39.9 cm). Signed, dated and titled in pencil on the verso. Literature: Gundula Schulze Eldowy, Berlin in einer Hundenacht, Leipzig 2011, ill. p. 37

    • GUNDULA SCHULZE ELDOWY, Ulla und Horst, aus der Serie: Berlin in einer Hundenacht (Ulla and Horst, from the series: Berlin in a dog's night), 1982
      Nov. 26, 2013

      GUNDULA SCHULZE ELDOWY, Ulla und Horst, aus der Serie: Berlin in einer Hundenacht (Ulla and Horst, from the series: Berlin in a dog's night), 1982

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Vintage gelatin silver print. 48.8 x 32.3 cm (57 x 38.7 cm). Signed, dated and titled in pencil on the verso. Literature: Gundula Schulze Eldowy, Berlin in einer Hundenacht, Leipzig 2011, ill. p. 28

    • Schulze Eldowy, Gundula 1954 „Karl-Marx-Stadt, 1988", from the series „Straßenbild", 1977-1989
      May. 29, 2013

      Schulze Eldowy, Gundula 1954 „Karl-Marx-Stadt, 1988", from the series „Straßenbild", 1977-1989

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Schulze Eldowy, Gundula 1954 „Karl-Marx-Stadt, 1988", from the series „Straßenbild", 1977-1989 Gelatin silver print 1988 Signed in pencil in the margin lower right. Signed, dated and titled in pencil on the reverse, there too the photographer's i.e. copyright stamp. Inscribed in pencil by another hand 10 1/2 x 16 in. (14 3/4 x 18 3/4 in.)

      Grisebach
    • Schulze Eldowy, Gundula 1954 „Berlin, 1984" (Esther und David), from the series „Aktportrait", 1977-1989
      May. 29, 2013

      Schulze Eldowy, Gundula 1954 „Berlin, 1984" (Esther und David), from the series „Aktportrait", 1977-1989

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Schulze Eldowy, Gundula 1954 „Berlin, 1984" (Esther und David), from the series „Aktportrait", 1977-1989 Gelatin silver print 1984 Signed, dated and titled in pencil on the reverse, there too the photographer's stamp 10 1/4 x 15 1/8 in. (10 1/2 x 15 1/2 in.)

      Grisebach
    • GUNDULA SCHULZE ELDOWY, Rajk and Matthias, Berlin, 1984
      May. 24, 2013

      GUNDULA SCHULZE ELDOWY, Rajk and Matthias, Berlin, 1984

      Est: €1,800 - €2,160

      Gelatin silver print. 59,5 x 39,5 cm (72 x 53 cm). Signed, dated, titled and with dedication to a previous owner in pencil in the lower margin. Photographer's stamp on the verso. - Matted and framed. Exhibitions: Cologne 2011/2012 (Walraff-Richartz-Museum/Fondation Corboud), Dresden 2012/2013 (Deutsches Hygienemuseum) Literature: Andreas Blühm (ed.), Auf Leben und Tod. Der Mensch in Malerei und Fotografie - die Sammlung Teutloff zu Gast im Wallraf, exhib.cat. Wallraf-Richartz-Museum - Fondation Corboud, Munich 2010, ill. p. 79; Lutz Teutloff (ed.), The Contemporary Family of Man. 1968 - 2011. Selected works, n.p. [Bielefeld] 2011, n.pag. with ill.

    • GUNDULA SCHULZE ELDOWY, Tamerlan, Berlin, 1984
      May. 24, 2013

      GUNDULA SCHULZE ELDOWY, Tamerlan, Berlin, 1984

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Gelatin silver print. 49.5 x 36 cm (57.5 x 43.5 cm). Signed, dated and titled in pencil in the lower margin. Literature: Mathias Bertram (ed.), Gundula Schulze Eldowy. Berlin in einer Hundenacht, Leipzig 2011, ill. p. 227; Geschlossene Gesellschaft. Künstlerische Fotografie in der DDR 1949 - 1989, exhib.cat. Berlinische Galerie, Bielefeld 2012, ill. p. 76

    • GUNDULA SCHULZE ELDOWY, Lothar, Berlin, 1983
      May. 24, 2013

      GUNDULA SCHULZE ELDOWY, Lothar, Berlin, 1983

      Est: €2,000 - €2,400

      Gelatin silver print. 39.5 x 59.5 cm (47.7 x 68.2 cm). Signed in pencil in the lower margin. Dated, titled in pencil and photographer's stamp on the verso. Literature: Gundula Schulze Eldowy, Berlin in einer Hundenacht. Fotografien 1977 - 1990, Leipzig 2011, ill. p. 131; Geschlossene Gesellschaft. Künstlerische Fotografie in der DDR 1949 - 1989, exhib.cat. Berlinische Galerie, Bielefeld 2012, ill. p. 82.

      Nov. 29, 2012

      Est: €1,800 - €2,160

      Gelatin silver print. 23.1 x 34.5 cm (27.5 x 38 cm). Dated and titled in pencil in the lower margin. Signed, dated, titled in pencil and photographer's stamp on the verso. - Matted and framed under glass.Provenance: Galerie Nächst St. Stephan, Vienna; private collection, GermanyLiterature: Gundula Schulze Eldowy, Berlin in einer Hundenacht. Fotografien 1977 - 1990, Leipzig 2011, ill. p. 131

    • Schulze Eldowy, Gundula, 1954, „Der Führer, Berlin", from the series „Straßenbild", 1977-1989
      Nov. 28, 2012

      Schulze Eldowy, Gundula, 1954, „Der Führer, Berlin", from the series „Straßenbild", 1977-1989

      Est: €1,600 - €1,800

      Schulze Eldowy, Gundula, 1954, „Der Führer, Berlin", from the series „Straßenbild", 1977-1989, Gelatin silver print, 1987, Signed, dated and titled in pencil on the reverse. On back of frame label of the gallery with work information, 9 1/2 x 13 7/8 in. (11 3/4 x 15 3/4 in.), ,

      Grisebach
    • Schulze Eldowy, Gundula, 1954, „Berlin", from the series „Berlin in einer Hundenacht", 1977-1989
      Nov. 28, 2012

      Schulze Eldowy, Gundula, 1954, „Berlin", from the series „Berlin in einer Hundenacht", 1977-1989

      Est: €1,600 - €1,800

      Schulze Eldowy, Gundula, 1954, „Berlin", from the series „Berlin in einer Hundenacht", 1977-1989, Gelatin silver print, 1980, Signed, dated and titled in pencil on the reverse. On back of frame label of the gallery with work information, 8 7/8 x 13 in. (9 1/4 x 13 3/4 in.), ,

      Grisebach
    • Gundula Schulze Eldowy "PAUL, BERLIN", FROM THE SERIES "DER GROSSE UND DER KLEINE SCHRITT, THE BIG AND THE LITTLE STEP" 1984-1990
      May. 30, 2012

      Gundula Schulze Eldowy "PAUL, BERLIN", FROM THE SERIES "DER GROSSE UND DER KLEINE SCHRITT, THE BIG AND THE LITTLE STEP" 1984-1990

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Gundula Schulze Eldowy "PAUL, BERLIN", FROM THE SERIES "DER GROSSE UND DER KLEINE SCHRITT, THE BIG AND THE LITTLE STEP" 1984-1990 Signed, dated (exposure and print), titled, annotated, editioned and numbered in pencil on the reverse as well as photographer's- resp. copyright stamp 1984 C-print, 1989. Kodak-paper 39,4 x 58,8 cm (50,2 x 60,6 cm) From the edition of 12 numbered single prints of a total of 18 numbered prints, 6 thereof in portfolios

      Grisebach
    • Gundula Schulze Eldowy "HOCHZEIT, BERLIN", FROM THE SERIES "BERLIN IN EINER HUNDENACHT, BERLIN ON A DOG'S NIGHT", 1977-1989
      May. 30, 2012

      Gundula Schulze Eldowy "HOCHZEIT, BERLIN", FROM THE SERIES "BERLIN IN EINER HUNDENACHT, BERLIN ON A DOG'S NIGHT", 1977-1989

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Gundula Schulze Eldowy "HOCHZEIT, BERLIN", FROM THE SERIES "BERLIN IN EINER HUNDENACHT, BERLIN ON A DOG'S NIGHT", 1977-1989 Signed in pencil in the margin's lower right, dated and titled lower left 1983 Gelatin silver print, 1980s 48,8 x 32,7 cm (55,8 x 43 cm)

      Grisebach
    • Gundula Schulze Eldowy (B. 1954)
      Apr. 04, 2012

      Gundula Schulze Eldowy (B. 1954)

      Gundula Schulze Eldowy (B. 1954) Dresden, 1989 chromogenic print 15 x 23 in. (38.1 x 58.4 cm.)

      Apr. 03, 2012

    • Gundula Schulze Eldowy Erfurt 1954 OHNE TITEL
      May. 29, 2008

      Gundula Schulze Eldowy Erfurt 1954 OHNE TITEL

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Gundula Schulze Eldowy Erfurt 1954 OHNE TITEL 1985. Gelatin silver print. 10 1/2 x 15 5/8 in. (11 1/4 x 16 3/8 in.).

      Grisebach

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Gundula Schulze Eldowy