Maurice Eliot Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator

      • A MAURICE ELIOT IMPRESSIONIST PASTEL PAINTING OF A GIRL
        May. 28, 2023

        A MAURICE ELIOT IMPRESSIONIST PASTEL PAINTING OF A GIRL

        Maurice Eliot (French, 1864 - 1945), Impressionist style pastel on canvas painting depicting a full-length portrait of a girl. Signed lower right. Framed under the glass.

        Helios Auctions
      • MAURICE ELIOT (1862-1945) Environs de la Plage d'Argent, Porquerolles, 1904
        Apr. 20, 2023

        MAURICE ELIOT (1862-1945) Environs de la Plage d'Argent, Porquerolles, 1904

        Est: €1,200 - €1,800

        MAURICE ELIOT (1862-1945) Environs de la Plage d'Argent, Porquerolles, 1904 Pastel sur papier Signé et daté '[19]04' en bas à droite (Petits accidents et rousseurs) Pastel on paper, signed and dated '[19]04' lower right 50 x 64,5 cm - 19 3/4 x 25 3/8 in. Provenance Collection particulière, France

        Dec. 04, 2022

        Est: $500 - $650

        Helios Auctions
      • Maurice ELIOT (1864-1945)
        Apr. 30, 2022

        Maurice ELIOT (1864-1945)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Maurice ELIOT (1864-1945). L'odalisque. Huile sur toile signée en haut à droite. 48,5 x 64,5 cm

        Les Andelys Enchères
      • MAURICE ELIOT (1862 - 1945) Pointe Prime, Porquerolles, 1904
        Apr. 21, 2022

        MAURICE ELIOT (1862 - 1945) Pointe Prime, Porquerolles, 1904

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        MAURICE ELIOT (1862 - 1945) Pointe Prime, Porquerolles, 1904 Pastel sur papier Signé et daté '[19]04' en bas à gauche Pastel on paper, signed and dated '[19]04' lower left 49 x 63,5 cm - 19 1/4 x 25 in. Provenance - Collection Jean-Francis Auburtin (offert par l'artiste) - Collection particulière, France (par descendance) "Maurice Eliot est de ces peintres dont l'oeuvre reflète parfaitement la personnalité. Un ton réservé, tout de pudeur et de raffinement, caractérise ses paysages et ses scènes d'intérieur. Mais aussi une sorte de retenue, comme si l'artiste craignait de se démasquer, hésitait à livrer au public son profond moi. Il fut le contraire du genre "peintre maudit" qui fit florès sous le romantisme et se prolongea même fort avant dans le XXe siècle. Professeur à la Ville de Paris puis à Polytechnique, exposant régulièrement dans les Salons officiels, il vit son talent reconnu assez rapidement, et consacré comme il se devait par le ruban de la Légion d'Honneur et la rosette de l'Instruction publique. Illustrateur de Michelet, de Maupassant - de Jean Richepin, de Victor Hugo surtout - et en particulier de ses "Chansons des rues et des bois" où s'épanouissait son sens élégiatique [sic] - il a également pratiqué, et avec bonheur constant, la gravure ou occasionnellement, la grande décoration murale. D'où vient ddonc que son oeuvre, avant même la mort de l'artiste en 1945, à l'heure de la paix retrouvée, soit demeurée si longtemps négligée ? C'est qu'elle est sans tagage révolu- tionnaire, que son éclat est tout intérieur. Qu'on se penche sur ces paysages normands ou provençaux, sur ces portraits où la tendresse du peintre s'ajoute à l'acuité du psychologue [...] : toujours Eliot s'identifie à son oeuvre et s'y projette mais sans aucune ostentation. Des toiles spontanées en apparence mais qu'on devine, sous la saveur de la polychromie, mûrement réfléchies. Comme si le peintre face au motif, comme si cet homme de qualité avait voulu maîtriser son émotion, la filtrer. "Soumettons-nous à l'impression première" conseillait Corot : c'est précisément celle-là qu'Eliot savait sauvegarder, qu'il retrouvait sous le rythme et dans l'élaboration de sa composition." Gérald Schurr, "Préface", in. Songe d'un après-midi d'été, Maurice Eliot (1862 - 1945), cat. expo., Musée de Brunoy, 14 mai-14 juillet 1988, s.é., n.p.

      • MAURICE ELIOT (1862-1945) Environs de la Plage d'Argent, Porquerolles, vers 1904
        Apr. 21, 2022

        MAURICE ELIOT (1862-1945) Environs de la Plage d'Argent, Porquerolles, vers 1904

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        MAURICE ELIOT (1862-1945) Environs de la Plage d'Argent, Porquerolles, vers 1904 Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche Oil on canvas, signed lower left 60 x 73 cm - 23 5/8 x 28 3/4 in. Provenance Collection particulière, France

      • Poster by Maurice Éliot - Aspirine du Rhône
        Jul. 17, 2021

        Poster by Maurice Éliot - Aspirine du Rhône

        Est: €600 - €1,000

        Aspirine du Rhône - 80x146, 1916, on linen by Maurice Éliot (1864-1945)

        Van Sabben Auctions
      • MAURICE ELIOT (1862-1945) LITHOGRAPH "PARISIENNE"
        Jun. 30, 2021

        MAURICE ELIOT (1862-1945) LITHOGRAPH "PARISIENNE"

        An original lithograph on wove paper by French artist Maurice Eliot (1862-1945) titled "Parisienne", 1903. Issued unsigned. Edition size unknown, presumed small. Printer unknown and published by Revue de l'Art Ancien & Moderne in Paris, France. Recently matted with 100% cotton rag mat and foam board backing. All archival. Matted size: 17.5" x 13.13". Sheet size: 11.5" x 8.75". Some soft handling creases in right margin. Some discoloration at edges of sheet. It is otherwise a strong impression in good condition.This review was founded in 1897 in the continuity of the review Les Beaux-Arts published between 1861 and 1865; Jules Comte, the founder, entitled his first issue Les Beaux-Arts - Revue nouvelle then changed the title to La Revue de l'art ancien et moderne. Jules Comte directed the review until his death in 1912. Raymond Woog took over , who was provisional director until the start of the war in July 1914. In 1919, André Dezarrois took over this review and was its director until December 1937, date of last issue (published in January 1938). In the meantime, it publishes the Bulletin of ancient and modern art, which has gained a certain notoriety in the community.Charles Louis Maurice Eliot is a French painter, pastellist, engraver, illustrator and drawing teacher, born on September 9 , 1862 in the 15th arrondissement of Paris and died August 21 , 1945 in Épinay-sous-Sénart.

        RB Fine Arts
      • Eliot, Maurice: Fächerentwurf für "Les fêtes de Gavarni"
        Nov. 25, 2020

        Eliot, Maurice: Fächerentwurf für "Les fêtes de Gavarni"

        Est: €150 - €250

        [*] Fächerentwurf für "Les fêtes de Garvarni". Farblithographie. 24 x 48 cm. 1903. Nicht im IFF. Signiert. Zusammen mit anderen Künstlern entwarf Eliot Fächer, die anlässlich der "Fêtes de Gavarni" im Salle Favart in der Opéra Comique in Paris am 23. April 1903 zugunsten des Gavarni-Denkmals am Place Saint-Georges veröffentlicht wurden. - Ganz ausgezeichneter Druck mit breitem Rand. Vereinzelte Flecken im weißen Rand (Klebereste?), am Oberrand kleine Randläsuren sowie verso montiert, sonst schön. Aus der Sammlung Dr. A. W. von Dietel (Lugt 2722b). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        Jul. 27, 2020

        Est: $250 - $500

        Maurice Eliot (French, 1864-1945), oil on canvas, depicts young girl in foreground sitting in field with golden fields in the distance and a clear sky, signed lower right, framed, not examined out of frame, wear consistent with age including toning, craquelure, light scratches, and scattered areas of loss, ss: 24 1/2" x 16 1/4"

        Winter Associates, Inc.
      • MAURICE ELIOT Paris 1862 - 1945 Epinay-sous-Sénart/Dpt. Essonne: „Printemps“. Schreitende junge Frau, einen Blumenkorb tragend.
        Oct. 26, 2019

        MAURICE ELIOT Paris 1862 - 1945 Epinay-sous-Sénart/Dpt. Essonne: „Printemps“. Schreitende junge Frau, einen Blumenkorb tragend.

        Est: - €140

        MAURICE ELIOT Paris 1862 - 1945 Epinay-sous-Sénart/Dpt. Essonne „Printemps“. Schreitende junge Frau, einen Blumenkorb tragend. Farblithographie um 1897. Expl. 150 der Vorzugsausgabe. Signiert (?) und betitelt. Mit dem Namenszug im Stein. Auf chamoisfarbenem Simili-Japan mit dem Trockenstempel von „L'Estampe Moderne“ (Lugt 2790). Verso mit dem „Tirage de Luxe“-Stempel mit der gestempelten Exemplarnummer. 33,5 x 23,5 cm. Gering angestaubt. Ränder etwas gebräunt und stellenweise bestoßen. [bg]

      • MAURICE ELIOT: „Printemps“. Schreitende junge Frau, einen Blumenkorb tragend.
        Apr. 23, 2016

        MAURICE ELIOT: „Printemps“. Schreitende junge Frau, einen Blumenkorb tragend.

        Est: €140 - €180

        MAURICE ELIOT „Printemps“. Schreitende junge Frau, einen Blumenkorb tragend. Farblithographie um 1897. Expl. 150 der Vorzugsausgabe. Signiert (?) und betitelt. Mit dem Namenszug im Stein. Auf chamoisfarbenem Simili-Japan mit dem Trockenstempel von „L'Estampe Moderne“ (Lugt 2790). Verso mit dem „Tirage de Luxe“-Stempel mit der gestempelten Exemplarnummer. 33,5 x 23,5 cm. Gering angestaubt. Ränder etwas gebräunt und stellenweise bestoßen. [bg]

        Apr. 16, 2016

        Est: $250 - $350

        Maurice Eliot (1864-1945, French), "Tete de Filette," 1897, color lithograph, pencil signed l.l., presented in a gilt and polychromed frame, Provenance: Galerie Michael, Beverly Hills, CA, H.- 20 1/8 in., W.- 10 5/8 in.

        Crescent City Auction Gallery
      • MAURICE ELIOT (French. 1864-1945)
        Aug. 11, 2015

        MAURICE ELIOT (French. 1864-1945)

        "Tete de Fillette". Signed in pencil l/l. From L'Album d'Estampes Originales de la Galerie Vollard, Circa 1897. Color Lithograph. Sheet measuring 20" by 10 1/2". Printed by Auguste Clot, from an edition of 100. Framed behind Glass. Gilded frame. (Cond: good) Provenance: Galerie Michael, Beverly Hills, CA

        Auction Gallery of the Palm Beaches
      • Maurice Eliot [1862-1945, French]- 'Fille au
        Jul. 08, 2014

        Maurice Eliot [1862-1945, French]- 'Fille au

        Est: £300 - £500

        Maurice Eliot [1862-1945, French]- 'Fille au Pannier', a young girl walking alongside a cornfield:- signed and dated '99 bottom left pastel 29.5 x 39cm. * Note. There is a catalogue available to view of an exhibition Songed'un Apres Midi D'Ete, held by Musee de Brunoy in 1988. Cat entry no.10, 'Paysanne aux champs' is a very similar drawing to the present lot. The catalogue is to be retained by the vendor.

        Bearnes Hampton & Littlewood
        Jun. 03, 2013

        Est: $700 - $900

      • Maurice ELIOT (1864-1945) Les roches rouges, 1895
        Jun. 11, 2010

        Maurice ELIOT (1864-1945) Les roches rouges, 1895

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Maurice ELIOT (1864-1945) Les roches rouges, 1895 Huile sur toile, signée et datée 95 en bas à droite. (Restaurations). 65 x 81 cm Provenance : Vente, Biarritz, 22 juillet 2001.

        Beaussant-Lefevre
      • Eliot, Maurice: Printemps
        Nov. 26, 2009

        Eliot, Maurice: Printemps

        Est: €150 - €260

        Eliot, Maurice: Printemps Printemps. Lithographie. 33,7 x 24,5 cm. Um 1897. Inventaire du Fond Français, Vol. VII, S. 356, Nr. 7. Veröffentlicht im L'Estampe moderne. Im Atelier von Emile Bin freundete Eliot sich mit Paul Signac, Henri Rivière und Charles Léandre an. Thieme-Becker bezeichnet Eliot als dekorativen Impressionisten, was sich anhand der schwunghaften Darstellung des jungen Frauenaktes mit dem farbgetupften Schleier unseres Blatt besonders deutlich erkennen läßt. Ganz ausgezeichneter und farbfrischer Druck mit breitem bzw. vollem Rand. Entlang des rechten weißen Randes Montierungsreste recto durchschlagend, entlang des oberen Randes geknickt und auf Untersatzkarton montiert, ganz leichte Gebrauchsspuren im äußersten Rand, sonst schönes Exemplar.