Johann Wolfgang Elischer Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1891 - d. 1966

    • JOHN WOLFGANG ELISCHER
      Mar. 06, 2024

      JOHN WOLFGANG ELISCHER

      Est: €300 - €500

      Vienna, 1891 - 1966 La raccolta della frutta Firmato Elischer sulla base Bronzo, alt. cm 33 Provenienza: Genova, collezione privata Elischer nasce a Vienna e riceve la sua formazione presso l'Accademia di Vienna tra il 1908 e il 1911. Nel 1909 vince il Prix de Rome e successivamente, intorno al 1910-11, avrà l'opportunità di lavorare sotto la guida di Rodin a Parigi. Durante gli anni 1924-27, ricopre la posizione di direttore artistico presso Ditman-Brunner, una società produttrice di apparecchi di illuminazione. Nel 1926 vince un concorso internazionale per il memoriale sudafricano dedicato al generale Botha. Oltre ad essere scultore, Elischer si distingue anche come medaglista, come dimostrano le sue iniziali presenti sulla medaglia commemorativa del 1951, emessa per celebrare il 50° anniversario del Commonwealth of Australian Schools.

    • John W. Elischer. "Jester and Mouse," bronze
      Apr. 01, 2023

      John W. Elischer. "Jester and Mouse," bronze

      John Wolfgang Elischer (Austrian, 1891-1966). Patinated bronze sculpture on a green marble base, signed "Elisher" on base of bronze, 11 1/4 in. H., 3 in. W., 4 in. D.

      Alex Cooper
    • JOHAN WOLFGANG (JOHN W.) ELISCHER NARR MIT EINER MAUS
      Mar. 11, 2023

      JOHAN WOLFGANG (JOHN W.) ELISCHER NARR MIT EINER MAUS

      Est: €450 - €900

      JOHAN WOLFGANG (JOHN W.) ELISCHER 1891 Wien - 1966 Australien NARR MIT EINER MAUS Bronze, braun patiniert. H. 18 cm. Auf der Plinthe signiert mit 'Elischer'. Min. Verluste der Patina. Provenienz: Hessische Privatsammlung.

    • Johann Wolfgang Elischer Bronze Jester & Mouse
      Oct. 09, 2022

      Johann Wolfgang Elischer Bronze Jester & Mouse

      Johann Wolfgang Elischer (Austrian, 1891-1935) patinated bronze statue sculpture depicting a seated jester figure looking down at a mouse seated atop his feet, mounte on a green marble base. Mouse's tail lacking. 11.25" H x 3" W x 4" D.

      Auctions at Showplace
    • JOHAN WOLFGANG (JOHN W.) ELISCHER TIGER MIT DER BEUTE
      Sep. 10, 2022

      JOHAN WOLFGANG (JOHN W.) ELISCHER TIGER MIT DER BEUTE

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      JOHAN WOLFGANG (JOHN W.) ELISCHER 1891 Wien - 1966 Australien Tiger mit der Beute Bronze, schwarz patiniert, grüner Onyx. Ges.- H. 20 cm, B. 34 cm. Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet 'Elischer'. Über einem rechteckigen Sockel korrespondierende Plinthe mit der vollplastischen Darstellung eines Tigers mit der erbeuteten Gazelle. Verluste der Patine, Kratzer, Sockel besch.Zeichen(10)JOHAN WOLFGANG (JOHN W.) ELISCHER 1891 Wien - 1966 Australien Tiger mit der Beute Bronze, schwarz patiniert, grüner Onyx. Ges.- H. 20 cm, B. 34 cm. Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet 'Elischer'. Über einem rechteckigen Sockel korrespondierende Plinthe mit der vollplastischen Darstellung eines Tigers mit der erbeuteten Gazelle. Verluste der Patine, Kratzer, Sockel besch.

    • JOHN WOLFGANG ELISCHER (Australian, 1891-1966)
      Mar. 20, 2022

      JOHN WOLFGANG ELISCHER (Australian, 1891-1966)

      Female covering herself Bronze Signed "ELISCHER" on the base, mounted on a marble plinth h. 11 in. (bronze) overall: 13 x 2-1/2 x 3 in. (with base) n.b. Not all items are on display in our saleroom. If you wish to see a specific item in-person we suggest you contact us before attending our preview.

      Butterscotch Auction Gallery LLC
    • JOHAN WOLFGANG (JOHN W.) ELISCHER 'KUNSTKRITIKER'
      Mar. 12, 2022

      JOHAN WOLFGANG (JOHN W.) ELISCHER 'KUNSTKRITIKER'

      Est: €1,200 - €2,400

      JOHAN WOLFGANG (JOHN W.) ELISCHER 1891 Wien - 1966 Australien 'Kunstkritiker' Bronze, braun patiniert, schwarzer Marmor. Ges.- H. 37 cm, H. 26,5 cm (Figur). Auf der Plinthe seitlich bezeichnet 'Elischer'. Über einem quadratischen, oben eingezogenen Sockel korrespondierende Plinthe mit der ganzfigurigen Darstellung eines eine Grimasse schneidenden Mannes, eine Aktfigur in seiner Rechten haltend. Part. min.ber., Sockel best.

    • JOHN W. ELISCHER. Bronze sculpture. ‘FRUIT THIEF’
      Jul. 13, 2021

      JOHN W. ELISCHER. Bronze sculpture. ‘FRUIT THIEF’

      Est: €200 - €300

      JOHN W. ELISCHER (Vienna, 1891-1966). Scultura in bronzo raff. ''LADRO DI FRUTTA ASSALITO DAL CANE''. Firmata alla base. Mis. Alt. cm. 32 ca. Val. 200/300

      Viscontea Casa d'Aste s.r.l.
    • VANITAS
      Sep. 12, 2020

      VANITAS

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      JOHAN WOLFGANG (JOHN W.) ELISCHER 1891 Wien - 1966 Australien Vanitas Bronze, braun patiniert, Steinsockel. Ges.- H. 29 cm, H. 25 cm (Figur). Seitlich bezeichnet und datiert 'Elischer 1921'. Über einem Steinsockel vollplastisch ausgeführter Schädel mit einem Blumenkranz. Darauf sitzender Frauenakt, in den Spiegel schauend. Part. min. ber.

    • John W. Elischer "Dandy Perusing"
      Dec. 19, 2019

      John W. Elischer "Dandy Perusing"

      Est: €250 - €300

      John W. Elischer "Dandy Perusing" Patinated bronze sculpture Signed 38 cm 250 - 300 €

      Goya Subastas
    • JOHN ELISCHER FISHERMAN WITH MERMAID BRONZE
      Mar. 24, 2019

      JOHN ELISCHER FISHERMAN WITH MERMAID BRONZE

      Est: $500 - $800

      ELISCHER, John Wolfgang, (Austrian, 1891-1966): Fisherman Rescuing a Topless Mermaid in his Net, Austrian Bronze, 13" in height, affixed to a marble plinth, 17" overall, signed and stamped Austria.

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • John Elischer (1891-1966), Female Bronze Figurine, c. 1920
      Mar. 21, 2016

      John Elischer (1891-1966), Female Bronze Figurine, c. 1920

      Est: €800 - €1,040

      Patinated bronze; bolted on marble plinth Vienna/Austria, c. 1920 John Wolfgang Elischer (1891-1966) - Austrian sculptor Signed in the cast ‘Elischer’ on the bronze plinth Height of figure: circa 26 cm Height of marble plinth: 2 cm; diameter: 14 cm Good condition A beautiful Art Deco figurine by the Rodin student John Elischer Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 1,600 Euro Condition: The bronze is in good condition, showing a slight abrasion of the patination. The marble plinth is minimally chipped. The height of the figure is about 26 cm, and the marble plinth measures 14 cm in diameter. John Wolfgang Elischer (1891-1966) The Austrian sculptor John Wolfgang Elischer was born in Vienna. He studied at the Academy from 1908 until 1911. The last two years, he spent in Paris where he was trained by August Rodin. After serving in World War I, he freelanced as a sculptor, creating figures for porcelain manufactories. He worked as artistic director for Ditman-Brunner. In 1935, he went to Australia, where he received many commissions for memorial bronze sculptures. Vienna Bronze The term ‘Vienna Bronze’ refers to very fine cast bronzes from the period of around 1880 to 1930. The very naturalistic small sculptures depict human figures, often with exotic features, humans and animals, humorous illustrations as well as erotica. The bronzes were so fashionable, that there were 80 companies in Vienna manufacturing these products. A large number of significant artistic works was melted during the world wars, to meet the metal needs of the artillery, thus the bronzes are now not only treasures but rare collectibles. The most famous manufacturer of Vienna Bronzes was the Manufactory Bergmann. (cko) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Elischer, Johann Wolfgang (1891 Wien - 1966). Eisengießer bei der Arbeit. Dunkelpatinierte Bron
      Jun. 28, 2015

      Elischer, Johann Wolfgang (1891 Wien - 1966). Eisengießer bei der Arbeit. Dunkelpatinierte Bron

      Est: - €300

      Elischer, Johann Wolfgang (1891 Wien - 1966). Eisengießer bei der Arbeit. Dunkelpatinierte Bronze um 1900. 41 x 31 x 9 cm. Am Sockel sign. u. mit Gießereist. B.Buchwald Wien.

    • Elischer, Johann Wolfgang
      Apr. 25, 2015

      Elischer, Johann Wolfgang

      Est: - €450

    • Johann Wolfgang Elischer
      Nov. 29, 2014

      Johann Wolfgang Elischer

      Est: €720 - €800

      (1891 Wien - 1966 Australien) Den Tieren predigender alter Eremit Bronze, braun patiniert. Sign. und nummeriert. Dunkelgrauschwarzer, hell geäderter Marmorsockel. Ges.-H. 24,5 cm. Old hermit preaching the animals. Brown patinated bronze. Signed and numbered. Marble base.

    • John W. Elischer, Bergmann Vienna Bronze 'Ibex', c. 1925
      Jul. 03, 2014

      John W. Elischer, Bergmann Vienna Bronze 'Ibex', c. 1925

      Est: €640 - €800

      Patinated bronze on marble base Vienna, Austria, around 1925 Manufactory Bergmann (est. 1860) - Producers of Vienna Bronzes John Wolfgang Elischer (1891-1966) - Austrian artist On the plinth with artist signature 'ELISCHER' Naturalistic rendition and an iridescent patina Measurements (with base): c. 25 x 21 cm Good condition Provenance: From the former sample stock of the Bergmann factory in Vienna A wonderful Viennese bronze -the naturalistic rendition of the animals are hugely popular and collected worldwide! This rock climbing ibex was produced by the Viennese Bronze foundry Bergmann using a design of the artist Hans Elischer. Typical for a Vienna Bronze this fine sculpture of an ibex is rendered in a naturalistic fashion. The impressive backwards-curving horns and the hooves are nicely detailed and the entire ibex is patinated with an iridescent finish. The ibex front left leg is raised and he is looking around where to step next. As this piece derives directly from the former sample stock of the Bergmann factory, it is a real rarity with great provenance! The bronze is in good condition with slight traces of age and wear, such as some loss of color here and there. One of the horns can be screwed off. The measurements, including the base are approximately 25 x 21 cm. It is signed on the plinth with 'Elischer'. Vienna Bronze The term 'Vienna Bronze' refers to very fine cast bronzes from the period of around 1880 to 1930. The very naturalistic small sculptures depict human figures, often with exotic features, humans and animals, humorous illustrations as well as erotica. The bronzes were so fashionable, that there were 80 companies in Vienna manufacturing these products. A large number of significant artistic works was melted during the world wars, to meet the metal needs of the artillery, thus the bronzes are now not only treasures but rare collectibles. The most famous manufacturer of Vienna Bronzes was the Manufactory Bergmann. John Wolfgang Elischer (1891-1966) The Austrian sculptor John Wolfgang Elischer was born in Vienna. He studied at the academy from 1908 until 1911. The last two years of this time he spent in Paris where he practiced under August Rodin. After serving in World War I he freelanced as a sculptor creating figures for porcelain manufacturers. He was art director of Ditman-Brunner. In 1935 he went to Australia where he received lots of commissions for various bronze sculptures like memorials. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Due to the legal obligation for the resale royalty in the art market the following applies: As a result of its membership in the AV Kunst, Auctionata charges additionally to the hammer price the contribution to the AV Kunst of currently 2.1% of the revenues from the sale of fine arts and photographs pro rata towards the buyer. More information about royalty right in our T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      Apr. 04, 2014

      Est: €960 - €1,200

      Patinated bronze on marble base Vienna, Austria, around 1925 Manufactory Bergmann (est. 1860) - Producers of Vienna Bronzes John Wolfgang Elischer (1891-1966) - Austrian artist On the plinth with artist signature 'ELISCHER' Naturalistic rendition and an iridescent patina Measurements (with base): c. 25 x 21 cm Good condition Provenance: From the former sample stock of the Bergmann factory in Vienna A wonderful Viennese bronze -the naturalistic rendition of the animals are hugely popular and collected worldwide! This rock climbing ibex was produced by the Viennese Bronze foundry Bergmann using a design of the artist Hans Elischer. Typical for a Vienna Bronze this fine sculpture of an ibex is rendered in a naturalistic fashion. The impressive backwards-curving horns and the hooves are nicely detailed and the entire ibex is patinated with an iridescent finish. The ibex front left leg is raised and he is looking around where to step next. As this piece derives directly from the former sample stock of the Bergmann factory, it is a real rarity with great provenance! The bronze is in good condition with slight traces of age and wear, such as some loss of color here and there. One of the horns can be screwed off. The measurements, including the base are approximately 25 x 21 cm. It is signed on the plinth with 'Elischer'. Vienna Bronze The term 'Vienna Bronze' refers to very fine cast bronzes from the period of around 1880 to 1930. The very naturalistic small sculptures depict human figures, often with exotic features, humans and animals, humorous illustrations as well as erotica. The bronzes were so fashionable, that there were 80 companies in Vienna manufacturing these products. A large number of significant artistic works was melted during the world wars, to meet the metal needs of the artillery, thus the bronzes are now not only treasures but rare collectibles. The most famous manufacturer of Vienna Bronzes was the Manufactory Bergmann. John Wolfgang Elischer (1891-1966) The Austrian sculptor John Wolfgang Elischer was born in Vienna. He studied at the academy from 1908 until 1911. The last two years of this time he spent in Paris where he practiced under August Rodin. After serving in World War I he freelanced as a sculptor creating figures for porcelain manufacturers. He was art director of Ditman-Brunner. In 1935 he went to Australia where he received lots of commissions for various bronze sculptures like memorials.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • John Wolfgang Elischer 1891-1966. Skulptur. Man
      Apr. 09, 2013

      John Wolfgang Elischer 1891-1966. Skulptur. Man

      Est: kr4,000 - kr5,000

      John Wolfgang Elischer 1891-1966. Skulptur. Man med gris. Brons på sockel av marmor. Signerad Elischer. H 28 inklusive sockel (19 exklusive)

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • ELISCHER John Wolfgang (1891-1966) "Jeune fille
      Sep. 07, 2011

      ELISCHER John Wolfgang (1891-1966) "Jeune fille

      Est: €300 - €450

      ELISCHER John Wolfgang (1891-1966) "Jeune fille nue au perroquet" en bronze à patine verte. Signé Elischer. Ecole autrichienne. Vers 1925. H.(socle en marbre vert compris):40cm.

    • JOHN W. ELISCHER ART DECO FIGURE OF A DANCING GIRL, CIRCA 1930 42.5cm high
      Nov. 10, 2010

      JOHN W. ELISCHER ART DECO FIGURE OF A DANCING GIRL, CIRCA 1930 42.5cm high

      Est: £3,000 - £4,000

      JOHN W. ELISCHER ART DECO FIGURE OF A DANCING GIRL, CIRCA 1930 silvered bronze, raised on a faceted green onyx base and slate plinth, signed in the bronze 'Elischer' 42.5cm high

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • AN ART DECO BRONZE SCULPTURE OF A NUDE WOMAN ON GOAT, SIGNED "ELISCHER"
      Jan. 28, 2010

      AN ART DECO BRONZE SCULPTURE OF A NUDE WOMAN ON GOAT, SIGNED "ELISCHER"

      (John Elischer, American, 1891-1966). Mounted on a marble base.

      Nye & Company
    • AN UNUSUAL ART DECO BRONZE FIGURE OF A DIVING LADY BY JOHN W. ELISCHER (D.1935), AUSTRIAN, CIRCA
      Nov. 25, 2004

      AN UNUSUAL ART DECO BRONZE FIGURE OF A DIVING LADY BY JOHN W. ELISCHER (D.1935), AUSTRIAN, CIRCA

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

      AN UNUSUAL ART DECO BRONZE FIGURE OF A DIVING LADY BY JOHN W. ELISCHER (D.1935), AUSTRIAN, CIRCA 1930 modelled diving into waves, on a shaped onyx base bronze signed 'Elischer'