Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Elizabeth (1954) Gordon

(1954-)

Alias: Elizabeth Gordon Napaljarri

View items sold at auction
Biography

Elizabeth Gordon - Born: 1954 Location: Old Balgo Language: Kukatja Skin: Napaltjarri

Elizabeth (Lizzie) is a dedicated painter who was the first of the Balgo artists to have a solo show. Her mother is Ningie Nanala and her stepfather is Tjumpo Tjapanangka who are both respected senior painters at Balgo. She appears to have developed some of her repertoire of stylistic sensibilities (for example her interest in fields of contrasting textural qualities) from painting with her mother. Her stepfather and his friend Dominic Martin have also been active in teaching her about their country and giving her permission to paint some of their sites.

Her painting career developed from 1993, when her work caught the attention of the then art coordinator, Robin Beesey, and in 1994 she had her first solo exhibition at the Kimberley Gallery in Melbourne. She has participated in a number of group shows of Balgo work since then.

Lizzie was born at the old Balgo Mission and attended school there. She recalls moving to the current location of Balgo on the back of a truck. Lizzie cared for the old people at the new Mission alongside the senior law woman Tjemma Napanangka. She also participates in ceremonies and cultural exchanges and occasionally visits Lajamanu for these reasons. She has a large family, which includes three sons, two daughters and two grandsons.

Show More

Aboriginal Art (991)