Adam Elsheimer Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, b. 1578 - d. 1610

    • ELSHEIMER ADAM (1574 - 1620) - Attributed to. Appearance on the Road to Emmaus
      Oct. 17, 2023

      ELSHEIMER ADAM (1574 - 1620) - Attributed to. Appearance on the Road to Emmaus

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      ELSHEIMER ADAM (1574 - 1620). Attributed to. Appearance on the Road to Emmaus. 33,00 x 25,50 cm.

    • Adam Elsheimer, Landscape with Saint Jerome and the Angel
      May. 20, 2023

      Adam Elsheimer, Landscape with Saint Jerome and the Angel

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

    • "Le Couronnement d'épines" plume d'encre brune et lavis sur papier. Attribué à Adam Elsheimer. Ecole
      Mar. 14, 2023

      "Le Couronnement d'épines" plume d'encre brune et lavis sur papier. Attribué à Adam Elsheimer. Ecole

      Est: €400 - €600

      "Le Couronnement d'épines" plume d'encre brune et lavis sur papier. Attribué à Adam Elsheimer. Ecole allemande. (**). Dim.:+/340x255mm. ELSHEIMER Adam (1574/78-1610/20). Attribué à. Dessins

    • Adam Elsheimer (Italian/German, 1578-1620) Man Kneeling with Angel
      Feb. 21, 2023

      Adam Elsheimer (Italian/German, 1578-1620) Man Kneeling with Angel

      Adam Elsheimer (Italian/German, 1578-1620) Man Kneeling with Angel oil on panel 20 x 15 1/2 inches. This lot is located in Palm Beach.

      Hindman
    • Adam Lezheimer (1574/78-1610/20)Historical scene
      Jan. 24, 2023

      Adam Lezheimer (1574/78-1610/20)Historical scene

      Est: €200 - €300

      Adam Lezheimer (1574/78-1610/20) Historical scene Oil on canvas Signed on the grid 47x39 cm

      Veritas Art Auctioneers
    • THE FLIGHT INTO EGYPT ENGRAVING BY HENDRICK GOUDT
      Jan. 22, 2022

      THE FLIGHT INTO EGYPT ENGRAVING BY HENDRICK GOUDT

      Est: $100 - $150

      Hendrick Goudt (Dutch, c.1583–1648) antique engraving printed in black ink on paper after the original oil-on-copper cabinet painting by Adam Elsheimer (German, 1578–1610) titled The Flight into Egypt, 1609 depicting a Bible scene, N.T., Matthew 2.14. A ram stands on its hind legs in the forest on the right. The original painting is in reverse. The print makes the line of reflection between the two moons perfectly straight whereas the original has them askew. The holy family is lit up by a torch that Joseph holds. Written below in Latin: Profugit in tenebris lux mundi, et conditor orbis/ Exul apud Pharios latitat res mira tyrannos./ Rebus in adversis exemplum sine sumiti Christi,/ Quem semper tristi fortuna exercivit ira. H. Goudt. Palat. Comes et Aur. Mil. Eques and dated 1613. Hendrick Goudt was a Dutch Golden Age painter, printmaker, and draftsman of landscapes and religious subjects who was strongly influenced by Adam Elsheimer. Goudt lived in Elsheimer's house in Rome from about 1604 to 1610. He may have been the German painter's student but was also an avid patron. He created some of the prints while in Rome and others after 1611 when he settled again in the Netherlands in the city of Utrecht. Goudt was equally skilled as a calligrapher and all of his engravings bear elegantly crafted inscriptions in their lower margins.

      Antique Arena Inc
    • HENDRIK GOUDT (1585-1630) AFTER ADAM ELSHEIMER (1578-1610) Tobias and the A
      Dec. 09, 2021

      HENDRIK GOUDT (1585-1630) AFTER ADAM ELSHEIMER (1578-1610) Tobias and the A

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      HENDRIK GOUDT (1585-1630) AFTER ADAM ELSHEIMER (1578-1610) Tobias and the Angel ('The Large Tobias') Sheet 251 x 255 mm.

    • "Salome receiving the head of St. John the Baptist", circle of Adam Elsheimer, Germany, 17th century
      Nov. 22, 2021

      "Salome receiving the head of St. John the Baptist", circle of Adam Elsheimer, Germany, 17th century

      Öl auf Holz, die Bildplatte und der Rahmen einteilig gedrechselt. Darstellung der Salome mit zwei Hofdamen, das Haupt von Johannes vom Scharfrichter empfangend. Links daneben der stehende König Herodes. Bilddurchmesser ca. 7 cm, mit Rahmen 10,5 cm. Adam Elsheimer (1578 – 1610) in Rom tätiger deutscher Maler, der für seine kleinformatigen Arbeiten bekannt ist. Condition: II

      Hermann Historica GmbH
    • PITTORE DEL XVII-XVIII SECOLO
      Sep. 21, 2021

      PITTORE DEL XVII-XVIII SECOLO

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Filemone e Bauci Olio su tela, cm 47X60 Il dipinto reca un'attribuzione collezionistica a Adam Elsheimer (Francoforte sul Meno, 1578 - Roma, 1610), per la similitudine con un dipinto del maestro conservato alla Gemäldegalerie di Dresda. La tela oltre a mostrare una bella conservazione, esibisce una qualità eccellente ben percepibile osservando le figure, i brani di natura morta e l'ambientazione scenica, caratterizzata dalla tenue luminosità. Il tema raffigurato descrive l'episodio saliente della 'favola' di Filemone e Bauci tratto dalle Metamorfosi di Ovidio, storia meravigliosa ad elogio dell'ospitalità e dell'amore coniugale. Ovidio narra che Zeus ed Ermes, vagando attraverso la Frigia con sembianze umane, si ritrovarono a discutere. Il primo pensava che tutti gli uomini fossero cattivi, allora Ermes gli propose una sfida: travestirsi da viaggiatori cercando ospitalità nelle case vicine. I soli che li accolsero furono Filemone e Bauci, una coppia di anziani che vivevano in una capanna di canne e fango. Qui, Filemone e Bauci, uniti in casto matrimonio, vedevano passare i loro giorni invecchiando insieme e sopportando la povertà grazie al loro tenero legame. La coppia lavì i piedi ai viaggiatori e offrì loro un pranzo campestre con olive, corniole, radicchio e latte cagliato. Quando perì versavano il vino, questo non finiva mai, per cui iniziarono a sospettare che i due viaggiatori fossero creature divine e ne ebbero prova nel momento in cui volendo sacrificare la loro unica oca, l'animale intuì che erano dei e andì a nascondersi tra le loro gambe. Dopo il pranzo Zeus e Ermes si palesarono e Bauci e Filemone furono condotti sopra un'alta montagna dove venne loro comandato di guardare all'indietro: mentre Zeus scatenava la propria ira contro i Frigi, videro tutto il borgo sommerso e distrutto tranne la loro povera capanna che venne trasformata in un tempio maestoso. Zeus si offrì di esaudire qualunque loro desiderio. Filemone e Bauci chiesero solo di diventare sacerdoti del tempio e di poter morire insieme. Furono esauditi e quando Filemone e Bauci furono prossimi alla morte, Zeus li trasformì in una quercia e un tiglio uniti per il tronco. Tornando agli aspetti filologici, sia pur escludendo l'ipotesi Elsheimer, l'opera evidenzia precisioni di sapore fiammingo ma altresì evocazioni del realismo dei fratelli Le Nain, suggerendo l'ipotesi di trovarci al cospetto di un autore di scuola francese.

    • ELSHEIMER, ADAM, Nachfolger - Follower: Landschaft mit biblischer Staffage.
      May. 07, 2021

      ELSHEIMER, ADAM, Nachfolger - Follower: Landschaft mit biblischer Staffage.

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      ELSHEIMER, ADAM (Frankfurt am Main 1574/78 - 1610/20 Rom); Nachfolger - Follower : Landschaft mit biblischer Staffage; Öl auf Eichenholz; 40x66,5 cm; Sig.-Spuren(?) u.M.

    • Hendrik Goudt – Die Flucht nach Ägypten
      Mar. 24, 2021

      Hendrik Goudt – Die Flucht nach Ägypten

      Est: €800 - €900

      Kupferstich nach Adam Elsheimer auf Bütten. (1613). 36,4 x 41,3 cm (Blattgröße).

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • Adam Elsheimer Umkreis, Johannes der Täufer in der Wüste, Ölgemälde, gerahmt
      Mar. 05, 2021

      Adam Elsheimer Umkreis, Johannes der Täufer in der Wüste, Ölgemälde, gerahmt

      Est: €1,200 - €1,400

      Adam Elsheimer Umkreis, Johannes der Täufer in der Wüste, Ölgemälde, gerahmt Adam Elsheimer, 1578 - 1610, Umkreis, Johannes d.T. mit Lamm u. Kreuzstab in detailreicher Ideallandschaft sitzend und betend, Öl/Kupfer, keine Walzmarke, kl. Retuschen, minimaler Farbverlust am unteren Rand, 22 x 16,8 cm, im alten Holzrahmen m. Goldleiste u. Samtinlay

    • HENDRIK GOUDT (1585-1630) AFTER ADAM ELSHEIMER (1578-1610) - Tobias and the Angel ('The Large Tobias')
      Jan. 28, 2021

      HENDRIK GOUDT (1585-1630) AFTER ADAM ELSHEIMER (1578-1610) - Tobias and the Angel ('The Large Tobias')

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

    • 16th century German school. Circle of Adam Elsheimer
      Jul. 24, 2020

      16th century German school. Circle of Adam Elsheimer

      Escuela alemana siglo XVI . Círculo de Adam Elsheimer (Fráncfort, 1578-Roma, 1610). "El buen samaritano", óleo sobre tabla, 45x39,50 cm.

      Sala de Ventas
    • ELSHEIMER ADAM
      Jan. 23, 2020

      ELSHEIMER ADAM

      Est: €500 - €750

      Personnages. Huile sur panneau. 17,5 x 23,5 cm.

      Galerie Athena
      Nov. 30, 2019

      Est: €4,500 - €5,500

      Adam Elsheimer. 1574/78 - 1610/1620 attr. - Taufe Jesu in Ideal Landschaft mit Stadt im Hintergrund - Öl auf Holz. 34,5 x 52,5 cm. Verso Klebeschild mit handschriftlicher Bezeichnung sowie zwei Inventaretiketten. Rahmen.

    • Adam Elsheimer (Italian/German, 1578-1620) Untitled
      Nov. 21, 2019

      Adam Elsheimer (Italian/German, 1578-1620) Untitled

      Adam Elsheimer (Italian/German, 1578-1620) Untitled oil on panel 20 x 15 1/2 inches.

      Hindman
    • Tableaux
      Sep. 10, 2019

      Tableaux

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

      Huile sur cuivre "L'Adoration de l'Enfant Jésus". Attribué à Adam Elsheimer. Ecole allemande. Dim.:66x50cm.

    • Adam Elsheimer (1578-1610)-attributed
      Jun. 14, 2019

      Adam Elsheimer (1578-1610)-attributed

      Est: €700 - €1,400

      Adam Elsheimer (1578-1610)-attributed, the Agony in the garden oil on oak panel framed

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • FLUCHT NACH ÄGYPTEN
      Mar. 11, 2017

      FLUCHT NACH ÄGYPTEN

      ADAM ELSHEIMER (MANNER OF) Frankfurt/Main 1578 - 1610 Rome FLIGHT INTO EGYPT Oil on copper. 39 cm by 29 cm. Min. rest. Frame. Provenance: Former collection Thiébault-Sisson in Paris. Acquired by the current owner in the 1970s.

    • Václav Hollar (1607-1677)
      Dec. 10, 2016

      Václav Hollar (1607-1677)

      Est: Kč3,000 - Kč6,000

      Václav Hollar (1607-1677) CATTLE WATERING. Copper engraving, 207x271 mm, marked lower left in print „AEIsheimer inu: / W. Hollar fecit. 1649.“ (engraver Václav Hollar after Adam Elsheimer, 1578-1610) and lower right „F: van den Wÿngarde exc:“ (published by Frans van den Wyngaerde, 1614-1679). Printed later. Framed, glazed. Václav Hollar (1607-1677) NAPÁJENÍ DOBYTKA. Mědirytina na ručním papíře, 207x271 mm, zn. v tisku vlevo dole „AEIsheimer inu: / W. Hollar fecit. 1649.“ (rytec Václav Hollar podle Adama Elsheimera, 1578–1610) a vpravo dole „F: van den Wÿngarde exc:“ (vydal Frans van den Wyngaerde, 1614–1679). Pozdější otisk. Rámováno, zaskleno. Václav Hollar (1607-1677) RINDER BEWÄSSERUNG. Kupferstich auf Bütten, 207x271 mm, im Druck bezeichnet links unten „AEIsheimer inu: / W. Hollar fecit. 1649.“ (Stecher Václav Hollar nach Adam Elsheimer, 1578–1610) und rechts unten „F: van den Wÿngarde exc:“ (herausgegeben von Frans van den Wyngaerde, 1614–1679). Späterer Abdruck. Gerahmt, verglast.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Gemälde Kopist 18. Jh
      Nov. 19, 2016

      Gemälde Kopist 18. Jh

      Gemälde Kopist 18. Jh. nach Adam Elsheimer (1578-1610) ''Die Verspottung der Ceres'' Öl/Lwd. (doubl. u. restaur.), 90 x 75,5 cm

      Auktionshaus Döbritz
    • Elsheimer, Adam
      Sep. 28, 2016

      Elsheimer, Adam

      Est: €4,800 - €5,200

      Elsheimer, Adam 1578 Frankfurt/M. - 1610 Rom, Nachfolge Tobias und der Engel Öl auf Kupfer. 17 x 23,5 cm. Rest. Rahmen min. besch. Das Originalgemälde von Adam Elsheimer mit diesem Bildmotiv ist verschollen. Hendrick Goudt schuf 1613 einen Kupferstich, der das Motiv seitenverkehrt und um einen Hund ergänzt wiedergibt. Des Weiteren existiert eine zeitgenössische Kopie, auf Kupfer gemalt, die sich seit 1760 im Besitz des Statens Museums in Kopenhagen befindet und die dem Original wohl am nächsten kommt. Eine zweite Variante befindet sich in der National Gallery in London, die im Landschaftsbereich von dem Kopenhagener Bild leicht abweicht. In der Nachfolge erfuhr das Sujet weitere Modifikationen. Vgl. Andrews, Keith, Adam Elsheimer. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Zeichnungen und Radierungen, München 2006, S. 35 und 189.

    • Circle of Adam Elsheimer, Beheading of St. John, Oil, c. 1600
      Sep. 16, 2016

      Circle of Adam Elsheimer, Beheading of St. John, Oil, c. 1600

      Est: €3,400 - €4,420

      Oil on wood Circle of Adam Elsheimer (1578-1610) – German painter, etchers, graphic artist and draughtsman Miniature tondo Salome with the head of St. John the Baptist Presumably once the lid of a box or pyxis Diameter: 10 cm This miniature tondo is just one of the many versions that were based on the Elsheimer original or on the engraving by Hendrik Goudt. Cf.: Adam Elsheimer, Die Enthauptung Johannes des Täufers, gouache, 7.8 x 6.7 cm, Chatsworth, Devonshire Collection, Trustees of the Chatsworth Settlement, inventory number 851 C and Hendrik Goudt, Beheading of Saint John the Baptist, c. 1610, engraving, 6.4 x 5.0 cm, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne. Literature: Cf. Keith Andrews: Adam Elsheimer, Munich 1985, cat.-no. 48.c, p.199. Condition: The miniature is in good condition, consistent with age and bearing usual signs of wear. Under UV-light smaller touch-ups appear. In places fine craquelure.  Adam Elsheimer (1578-1610) The artist was born in Frankfurt and lived and worked in Rome around 1600, where he, among others, made acquaintance with Paul Bril, Pieter Lastman and the young Peter Paul Rubens, who greatly admired him. Many artists were influenced by Elsheimer’s paintings and they were thus often copied or distributed as engravings. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Adam Elsheimer, 1574 Frankfurt am Main - 1610 Rom, Nachfolge
      Dec. 10, 2015

      Adam Elsheimer, 1574 Frankfurt am Main - 1610 Rom, Nachfolge

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      DIE SINTFLUT Öl auf Kupfer. Originalformat des Elsheimer-Bildes: 26,5 x 34,8 cm. Format des vorliegenden Gemäldes: 27,8 x 35 cm. Verso auf der Kupferplatte alte, in schwarze Ölfarbe aufgetragene Sammlungsbezeichnung „No 6“. Ferner einige weitere schwer leserliche Beschriftungszeilen. Formatgleiche Wiederholung des Motivs, das Adam Elsheimer kurz nach 1600 schuf und das sich heute im Städelmuseum in Frankfurt am Main befindet. Als Maler des Bildes wurde bereits der Nürnberger Johann König (1586-1642) genannt. König arbeitete bekanntlich unter starkem Einfluss von Elsheimer, er kopierte auch 1617 Elsheimers Gemälde „Contento“. Auf vorliegendem Gemälde die biblische Szenerie in nächtlicher Stimmung. In einem Waldinneren versu-chen zahlreiche Menschen, sich von rechts unten nach links oben auf einen Hügel zu retten, einige erklimmen bereits die knorrigen Bäume. Von Symbolgehalt ist die Darstellung einer jungen Frau in der linken unteren Ecke, die ihre Hand auf einen Geldsack legt, um vergeblich ihren Reichtum zu retten. (1031413) (11) Adam Elsheimer 1574 Frankfurt - 1610 Rome, follower THE FLOOD Oil on copper. Original size of the Elsheimer painting: 26.5 x 34.8 cm. The present painting measures: 27.8 x 35 cm. Verso on copper plate inscription in black oil paint of old collection number “No 6“. Furthermore multi-lined, hardly legible inscription.

    • Pair of Medieval Figural Prints
      Aug. 19, 2015

      Pair of Medieval Figural Prints

      Est: $100 - $300

      Pair of antique medieval prints. One print by Adam Elsheimer (1578-1610), titled "Türke und Römer". Framed. Another print by Lucas Cranach, depicting knight in armor. Framed under a glass. Both prints have "NA" mark on the bottom right corner. Imperfections. Frame dimensions: Height: 17 1/2", Width: 12 1/2", Image dimensions: Height: 12", Width: 6 3/4"(fine art, vintage, wall decoration, decorative)STERLING ASSOCIATES STRIVES TO PROVIDE ACCURATE, OBJECTIVE, & FAIR INFORMATION ON ALL LOTS. WE WILL BE HAPPY TO ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS AND PROVIDE ADDITIONAL PHOTOS. WE ADVISE THAT YOU, OR SOMEONE ON YOUR BEHALF, INSPECT ANY ITEM(S) AND COME TO YOUR OWN CONCLUSIONS BEFORE BIDDING. ALL SALES ARE FINAL. PLEASE SEE TERMS & CONDITIONS.

      Sterling Associates, Inc.
    • Flemish follower of Adam Elsheimer (Frankfurt am Main 1578-1610 Rome) The Flight into Egypt unframed
      Apr. 29, 2015

      Flemish follower of Adam Elsheimer (Frankfurt am Main 1578-1610 Rome) The Flight into Egypt unframed

    • Bodo Brinkmann (e.a.). Konrad Witz; Kunstmuseum B
      Nov. 13, 2014

      Bodo Brinkmann (e.a.). Konrad Witz; Kunstmuseum B

      Est: €50 - €70

      Bodo Brinkmann (e.a.). Konrad Witz; Kunstmuseum Basel 2011. Ostfildern, Hatje Cantz, 2011. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. - Stephan Kemperdick. Martin Schongauer; eine Monographie. Petersberg, Michael Imhofverlag, 2004. Gekartonneerd. - Rüdiger Klessmann. Im Detail die Welt entdecken; Adam Elsheimer 1578-1610. Wolfratshausen, Edition Minerva, 2006. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. (3x),

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Hendrik Goudt (Dutch, 1583-1648), After Adam Elsheimer (German, 1578-1610) The Flight into Egypt, 1613. Identified within the plate. En
      Sep. 20, 2013

      Hendrik Goudt (Dutch, 1583-1648), After Adam Elsheimer (German, 1578-1610) The Flight into Egypt, 1613. Identified within the plate. En

      Hendrik Goudt (Dutch, 1583-1648), After Adam Elsheimer (German, 1578-1610) The Flight into Egypt, 1613. Identified within the plate. Engraving on laid paper, sheet size (without additions at edges) 13 7/8 x 15 3/4 in. (35.2 x 39.8 cm), unmatted, unframed. Condition: Trimmed to or just within the plate mark, repairs along vertical crease, side and top edges augmented, minor nicks to lower edge, rubs and/or insect damage near lower corners.

      Skinner
    • Hendrik Goudt (Dutch, 1583-1648), After Adam Elsheimer (German, 1578-1610) Jupiter in the House of Philemon and Baucis, 1612, a 17th ce
      Sep. 20, 2013

      Hendrik Goudt (Dutch, 1583-1648), After Adam Elsheimer (German, 1578-1610) Jupiter in the House of Philemon and Baucis, 1612, a 17th ce

      Hendrik Goudt (Dutch, 1583-1648), After Adam Elsheimer (German, 1578-1610) Jupiter in the House of Philemon and Baucis, 1612, a 17th century impression. Identified within the plate. Engraving on paper, sheet size 8 3/8 x 8 7/8 in. (21.3 x 22.4 cm), framed. Condition: 1 inch tear u.l., repair and/or creasing to corner l.l., not examined out of frame.

      Skinner
    • Adam Elsheimer - Untitled with Nudes
      Apr. 24, 2013

      Adam Elsheimer - Untitled with Nudes

      Adam Elsheimer Ger. 1578-1610 Untitled with Nudes Ink on paper 1 3/4 x 2 1/4 in. (4.4 x 5.7 cm) Property of Carl N.Schmalz, Emeritus Professor of Fine Arts, Amherst College, formerly Prof of Fine Arts at Harvard University and Bowdoin College

      Barridoff Auctions
    • CLOSE ASSOCIATE OF ADAM ELSHEIMER, CIRCA 1610
      Dec. 07, 2011

      CLOSE ASSOCIATE OF ADAM ELSHEIMER, CIRCA 1610

      Est: £60,000 - £80,000

      PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST IN THE WILDERNESS oil on copper 21 by 16.3 cm.; 8 1/4 by 6 3/8 in.

    • Hendrik Goudt (Utrecht 1583-1648) Ceres Seeking her Daughter Etching and engraving, 1610, after Adam Elsheimer, 314 x 238mm (12 3/8 x 9 3/8in)(SH), together with another, 'Jupiter and Mercury in the house of Philemon and Baucis' (B6), 1612, 210 x
      Nov. 29, 2011

      Hendrik Goudt (Utrecht 1583-1648) Ceres Seeking her Daughter Etching and engraving, 1610, after Adam Elsheimer, 314 x 238mm (12 3/8 x 9 3/8in)(SH), together with another, 'Jupiter and Mercury in the house of Philemon and Baucis' (B6), 1612, 210 x

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Ceres Seeking her Daughter (Bartsch 5) Etching and engraving, 1610, after Adam Elsheimer, 314 x 238mm (12 3/8 x 9 3/8in)(SH), together with another, 'Jupiter and Mercury in the house of Philemon and Baucis' (B6), 1612, 210 x 233mm (8 1/4 x 9 1/8in)(SH), plus 'The Flight into Egypt' (B3), 1613, 346 x 403mm (13 5/8 x 15 7/8in)(SH), all on laid and trimmed inside the platemark (3) (unframed)

    • HENDRIK GOUDT (1583-1648), AFTER ADAM ELSHEIMER
      Oct. 02, 2011

      HENDRIK GOUDT (1583-1648), AFTER ADAM ELSHEIMER

      Est: £80 - £120

      HENDRIK GOUDT (1583-1648), AFTER ADAM ELSHEIMER (1578-1610), 'The Mocking of Ceres' (Hollstein 5), engraving (1610), a good impression of the only state, in light oak frame, 30cm x 24cm. (NB: cut down within platemark and image: as found)

      Lots Road Auctions
      Sep. 25, 2011

      Est: £250 - £500

      Lots Road Auctions
    • Hendrik Goudt (1585-1630) after Adam Elsheimer (1578-1610)
      Sep. 20, 2011

      Hendrik Goudt (1585-1630) after Adam Elsheimer (1578-1610)

      Est: £600 - £800

      Hendrik Goudt (1585-1630) after Adam Elsheimer (1578-1610) Ceres seeking her Daughter (Bartsch, Hollstein 5) etching with engraving, 1610, watermark Bird in a Circle, a good impression, trimmed inside the platemark but retaining a fillet of blank paper outside the subject on three sides, trimmed fractionally into the text below, the usual horizontal central crease faintly visible recto, some scattered white surface staining, mainly in the lower right corner, a tiny pinpoint paper flaw in the boy's upper body, another at the lower left sheet edge, two creases at the lower corners S. 310 x 239 mm.

    • ELSHEIMER, ADAM
      Sep. 17, 2011

      ELSHEIMER, ADAM

      Est: - €1,200

      ELSHEIMER, ADAM 1578 Frankfurt - Rom 1610 (Umkreis)Flucht nach Ägypten Öl auf Kupfertafel, verso auf Kupfertafel Prägepunzen der Tafelmachergilde (Antwer¬pen), weiterhin rückseitig altes handschriftlich bezeichnetes Etikett mit der Zuschreibung an Adam Elsheimer, 39 cm x 29 cm, Rahmen.

    • Adam Elsheimer, attr. (Frankfurt 1578-1610 Rom)
      Apr. 20, 2011

      Adam Elsheimer, attr. (Frankfurt 1578-1610 Rom)

      Est: - €1,200

      Adam Elsheimer, attr. (Frankfurt 1578-1610 Rom) tobias mit dem Engel, im Hintergrund Blick in weite Landschaft mit Figurenstaffage, Öl/Kupfer, 11,7 x 17,5 cm, kleine Retusche links, geschnitzter u. vergoldeter Rahmen des 18./19. Jh.

      Dawo
      Apr. 19, 2011

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

    • Follower of ELSHEIMER, ADAM(Frankfurt am Main
      Apr. 01, 2011

      Follower of ELSHEIMER, ADAM(Frankfurt am Main

      Est: CHF8,000 - CHF12,000

      Follower of ELSHEIMER, ADAM (Frankfurt am Main before 1578 - 1610 Rome) Madonna and Child with angels in a landscape. Oil on copper. 19.4 x 24.6 cm. Provenance: Private collection USA. ELSHEIMER, ADAM (NACHFOLGER) (Frankfurt am Main vor 1578 - 1610 Rom) Maria und Kind mit Engeln in einer Landschaft. Öl auf Kupfer. 19,4 x 24,6 cm. Provenienz: Privatsammlung USA.

    • ELSHEIMER, ADAM (circle, 1574-1610). Saint Jerome
      Feb. 24, 2011

      ELSHEIMER, ADAM (circle, 1574-1610). Saint Jerome

      Est: - €4,800

      ELSHEIMER, ADAM (circle, 1574-1610). Saint Jerome Penitent. Oil/copper. Old coeval frame. 22 x 17 cm

      Dec. 08, 2010

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Dec. 08, 2010

      Est: £500 - £700

      Hendrik Goudt (1585-1630) after Adam Elsheimer (1578-1610) Jupiter and Mercury in the House of Philemon and Baucis (Bartsch, Hollstein 6) etching and engraving, 1612, on laid paper, watermark Strasbourg Lily, a good impression of the second, final state, with narrow margins, remains of old backing sheet and paper hinges at the sheet edges verso, generally in very good condition; with Ceres seeking her Daughter (B., Holl. 5) by the same hand, etching and engraving, 1610, on laid paper, unidentified Shield watermark, a slightly later impression, showing some wear, trimmed into the platemark but retaining a narrow fillet of blank paper outside the subject, a tiny brown spot in the flame at lower right, a small paper disturbance just below the old woman's chin, a few flattened hard creases mainly visible verso, various stains and some off-setting on the reverse, generally in good condition P., S. 314 x 240 mm. (2)

    • Maler des17. Jahrhunderts in der Stilnachfolge von
      Sep. 17, 2010

      Maler des17. Jahrhunderts in der Stilnachfolge von

      Est: €4,500 - €5,500

      Maler des17. Jahrhunderts in der Stilnachfolge von Adam Elsheimer, 1578 Frankfurt -1610 Rom TOBIAS UND DER ERZENGEL RAFFAEL Öl auf Leinwand.

    • Circle of Adam Elsheimer (German 1578-1610)
      Apr. 23, 2009

      Circle of Adam Elsheimer (German 1578-1610)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Circle of Adam Elsheimer (German 1578-1610) Saint Sebastian attended by angels oil on copper 8 7/8 x 6 7/8 in. (22.5 x 17.5 cm.)

      Apr. 08, 2009

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

      Hendrik Goudt (1585-1630) after Adam Elsheimer (1578-1610) Landscape at Dawn. Aurora (B., Holl. 7) engraving, 1613, with part of a Serpent on Staff over Temple watermark (not in Briquet or Piccard), a fine impression of the second, final state, with narrow margins, in excellent condition P. 167 x 187 mm., S. 173 x 192 mm.

    • Follower of Adam Elsheimer 1574/78-1610/20-
      Dec. 09, 2008

      Follower of Adam Elsheimer 1574/78-1610/20-

      Est: £350 - £450

      Follower of Adam Elsheimer 1574/78-1610/20- Allegorical scene of a woman with three children beneath a pomegranate tree; oil on panel, in a carved giltwood frame, 25.5x37cm

      Roseberys
    • Elsheimer (Adam, 1574/78-1610/20, attrib.). The
      Dec. 03, 2008

      Elsheimer (Adam, 1574/78-1610/20, attrib.). The

      Est: £500 - £800

      Elsheimer (Adam, 1574/78-1610/20, attrib.). The Penitence of Mary Magdalen, oil on copper, 21.5 x 16 cm (8.5 x 6.25 ins), gilt frame (1)

      Dominic Winter Auctions