Emilio (1938) Sold at Auction Prices

            • FRANCESCO CLEMENTE, VETTA
              Jun. 21, 2024

              FRANCESCO CLEMENTE, VETTA

              Est: €80 - €150

              Modena, Emilio Mattoli Editore, 1979. Edited by Bonito Oliva Achille. String bound softcover, 13 x 24 cm, unpaginated. Black wrappers secured with elastic band (as issued). Artists' book featuring b/w and colour reproductions of drawings. The paper edges have a red ink lining (as issued). Text in Italian. Good copy.

              Zwiggelaar Auctions
            • Nuclei and Particles
              Jun. 09, 2024

              Nuclei and Particles

              Est: $25 - $50

              Emilio Segre. 1964. Ex Mark Jakobson collection.

              Davis Brothers Auction
            • MEXICAN RETABLO
              May. 31, 2024

              MEXICAN RETABLO

              MEXICAN RETABLO Mexican, 20th century, oil on tin. Retablo depicting man praying to Blessed Virgin of Zapopan, thanking her for helping out with economic problems. Text in Spanish, dated July 14, 1965, and signed Emilio Melgar R.

              Selkirk Auctioneers & Appraisers
            • CASTIGLIONI ACHILLE E PIER GIACOMO
              Apr. 24, 2024

              CASTIGLIONI ACHILLE E PIER GIACOMO

              Est: €500 - €550

              ACHILLE E PIERGIACOMO CASTIGLIONI FLOS 1962. Una lampada da terra 'Toio'. Acciaio smaltato e cromato. Faro di automobile. Altezza regolabile d 165 a 200 cm. Letteratura: Domus 400 (marzo 1963) p. 50; Emilio Ambasz Italy: The New Domestic Landscape The Museum of Modern Art New York 1972 p. 102; Sergio Polano Achille Castiglioni tutte le opere 1938-2000 Electa Milano 2001 p. 192; Giuliana Gramigna Repertorio del design italiano per l'arredamento domestico 1950-2000 Allemandi Torino 2003 p. 98; Clément Dirié Bruno Rousseaud et al. The Complete Designers' Lights (1950-1990) Krzentowski Ed. Paris 2012 p. 176.

              Aste Boetto SRL
            • SERGIO CONTI, MARISA FORLANI & LUCIANO GRASSI - String Chair-P8a swivel sculpture armchair for Emilio Paoli, Italy
              Feb. 13, 2024

              SERGIO CONTI, MARISA FORLANI & LUCIANO GRASSI - String Chair-P8a swivel sculpture armchair for Emilio Paoli, Italy

              Est: €8,000 - €12,000

              SERGIO CONTI, MARISA FORLANI & LUCIANO GRASSI. String Chair-P8a swivel sculpture armchair for Emilio Paoli, Italy. Literature: Domus n. 578, January 1978, p. 38. 100,00 x 90,00 x 95,00 cm. 1955.

            • Emilio Greco (Italy, 1913 - 1995) "Sleeping Nude"
              Feb. 11, 2024

              Emilio Greco (Italy, 1913 - 1995) "Sleeping Nude"

              Emilio Greco (Italy, 1913 - 1995) "Sleeping Nude" - 1962 Ink on Paper. Signed, dated, and inscribed lower right: Emilio Greco / Roma-18-Nov.1962 Sight Size: 27 x 19 in. Overall Framed Size: 33.25 x 25.25 in. Framed behind plexiglass.

              Helmuth Stone
            • EMILIO VEDOVA, UNTITLED
              Dec. 12, 2023

              EMILIO VEDOVA, UNTITLED

              Est: €500 - €800

              EMILIO VEDOVA (1919 - 2006) Untitled 1978 Lithograph, ed. 84/100 69 x 98 cm Signed, dated and numbered in pencil lower right PROVENANCE: Private collection, Lucca

              Art-Rite
              Oct. 26, 2023

              Est: €550 - €650

              ACHILLE E PIERGIACOMO CASTIGLIONI FLOS 1962. Due lampada da terra 'Toio'. Acciaio smaltato e cromato. Faro di automobile. Impianti elettrici da revisionare un faro mancante. Altezza regolabile d 165 a 200 cm. Letteratura: Domus 400 (marzo 1963) p. 50; Emilio Ambasz Italy: The New Domestic Landscape The Museum of Modern Art New York 1972 p. 102; Sergio Polano Achille Castiglioni tutte le opere 1938-2000 Electa Milano 2001 p. 192; Giuliana Gramigna Repertorio del design italiano per l'arredamento domestico 1950-2000 Allemandi Torino 2003 p. 98; Clément Dirié Bruno Rousseaud et al. The Complete Designers' Lights (1950-1990) Krzentowski Ed. Paris 2012 p. 176.

              Aste Boetto SRL
              Jul. 30, 2023

              Online_Modern and Contemporary Art Informel Vedova, Emilio o.T. (informelle Komposition). Um 1964. Lithographie auf Velin. 43 x 33 cm (47,5 x 34,5 cm). Im Stein signiert. - In gutem Zustand. Ausgezeichneter, tief schwarzer Druck mit schmalem Rand. Lithograph on wove paper. Signed in the stone. - In good condition. Excellent, deep black impression with narrow margins. * Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 23,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer in der Europäischen Union an. This work is subject to the regular margin scheme. There is a 23.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount in the European Union.

              Jun. 23, 2023

              Est: €300 -

              Online_Modern and Contemporary Art Informel Emilio Vedova o.T. (informelle Komposition). Um 1964. Lithographie auf Velin. 43 x 33 cm (47,5 x 34,5 cm). Im Stein signiert. - In gutem Zustand. Ausgezeichneter, tief schwarzer Druck mit schmalem Rand. Lithograph on wove paper. Signed in the stone. - In good condition. Excellent, deep black impression with narrow margins. * Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 23,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer in der Europäischen Union an. This work is subject to the regular margin scheme. There is a 23.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount in the European Union.

            • SALA E. MADINI G. GALIMBERTI
              Apr. 19, 2023

              SALA E. MADINI G. GALIMBERTI

              Est: €1,700 - €1,900

              EMILIO SALA GIORGIO MADINI GALIMBERTI circa 1963. Due poltrone e un sofa. Strutture e gambe in legno parti imbottite rivestite in velluto. Poltrone: altezza cm 100 larghezza 64 profondità 82; sofa: altezza cm 100 larghezza 130 profondità 82. A pair of armchairs and a sofa. Wood structures and legs and velvet upholstery. Armchairs: 39.4in. high 25.2in. wide 32.3in. deep; sofa: 39.4in. high 51.2in. wide 32.3in. deep. Letteratura: rivista dell'Arredamento 90 (giugno 1962) p. 20.

              Aste Boetto SRL
            • NOBEL PRIZE WINNERS:
              Mar. 15, 2023

              NOBEL PRIZE WINNERS:

              Est: €150 - €200

              NOBEL PRIZE WINNERS: Selection of individual ink signatures, each to the verso of colour picture postcards addressed to the Italian collector Roland Sensini, by various Nobel Prize winners for Physics or Chemistry comprising Emilio Segre (Physics, 1959), Robert Hofstadter (4; Physics, 1961), Charles H. Townes (Physics, 1964), Samuel C. C. Ting (Physics, 1976), Burton Richter (2; Physics, 1976), Robert Woodrow Wilson (Physics, 1978), Abdus Salam (Physics, 1979), Val Fitch (Physics, 1980), Kai Siegbahn (Physics, 1981), Georg Bednorz (Physics, 1987), Leon Lederman (Physics, 1988), Glenn T. Seaborg (3; Chemistry, 1951), Melvin Calvin (Chemistry, 1961), George Porter (Chemistry, 1967), Ilya Prigogine (3; Chemistry, 1977), Herbert C. Brown (2; Chemistry, 1979) and Frederick Sanger (Chemistry, 1980). Many have small attached magazine or newspaper portraits etc. Generally VG, 26

              International Autograph Auctions Europe, S.L.
            • EMILIO MARTINEZ - Vertical candies
              Feb. 07, 2023

              EMILIO MARTINEZ - Vertical candies

              EMILIO MARTINEZ Valencia 1962 Vertical candies. 1989 Installation of four pieces of polyester resin Back signed and dated 1989 Measurements 145 x 33 x 7 cm ORIGIN Juana de Aizpuru Gallery, Madrid Collection particular

              Subastas Segre
            • Acrilico 39
              Nov. 25, 2022

              Acrilico 39

              Est: €12,000 - €14,000

              Emilio Scanavino, Acrilico 39 1978 Acrilico su cartone 102 x 73 cm (40.16 x 28.74 in ), Provenienza Studio dell'artista Collezione privata, Bergamasco (Alessandria) Collezione privata, Milano Letteratura G. Graglia Scanavino, C. Pirovano, "Scanavino, Catalogo generale", Ed. Electa, Milano, 2000, vol. II, p. 718, n. 1978 185

              Mediartrade Casa d'aste
            • Emilio Scanavino TRAMATURA olio su tela, cm 60x60 firma sul
              Oct. 05, 2022

              Emilio Scanavino TRAMATURA olio su tela, cm 60x60 firma sul

              Est: €14,000 - €18,000

              Emilio Scanavino TRAMATURA olio su tela, cm 60x60 firma sul retro: firma e titolo eseguito nel 1980 Provenienza Galleria Valente, Finale Ligure Collezione privata Bibliografia Giorgina Graglia Scanavino e Carlo Pirovano, Scanavino. Catalogo generale, Milano, 2000, Vol. II, p. 754, 1980 18 Esposizioni Omaggio a Emilio Scanavino, Antico Castello sul mare di Rapallo, Genova, 8 aprile - 28 maggio 2017, ivi ipr. p.49

              LiveBid
            • James Bond, Adolfo Celi signature piece featuring a colour 6x4 photograph and a signed white card.
              Aug. 12, 2022

              James Bond, Adolfo Celi signature piece featuring a colour 6x4 photograph and a signed white card.

              Est: £80 - £90

              James Bond, Adolfo Celi signature piece featuring a colour 6x4 photograph and a signed white card. Celi was portrayal of Emilio Largo in the 1965 James Bond film Thunderball. Good condition. All autographs come with a Certificate of Authenticity. We combine postage on multiple winning lots and can ship worldwide. UK postage from £5.99, EU from £7.99, Rest of World from £9.99

              Chaucer Auctions
            • 4 Turquoise Emilio Bergamin for Taitu Uno Plates
              Aug. 10, 2022

              4 Turquoise Emilio Bergamin for Taitu Uno Plates

              Est: $50 - $100

              Group of 4 Turquoise Taitu Uno Emilio Bergamin chop plates dated 1979 and made in Italy. Measure 12 1/8" in diameter

              Old Kinderhook Auction Company
            • Vedova, Emilio: Pagine di diario (Widmungsexemplar)
              Apr. 07, 2022

              Vedova, Emilio: Pagine di diario (Widmungsexemplar)

              Est: €80 - €120

              Vedova, Emilio. Pagine di diario. Con un epilogo di Werner Haftmann. 73 S., 3 Bl. Mit zahlreichen, teils mont. farb. Abb. 25 x 21 cm. Illustr. OLeinen (etwas fleckig). Mailand, Galleria Blu Editrice, (1960). -- Vord. fl. Vorsatz mit eigenhändiger 5-zeiliger Widmung von Emilio Vedova (datiert "Venezia, 29.3.1962"). – Exlibris; etwas gebräunt.

            • KAUFMAN MASSIMO (n. 1963) Untitled.
              Feb. 18, 2022

              KAUFMAN MASSIMO (n. 1963) Untitled.

              Est: €8,000 - €12,000

              KAUFMAN MASSIMO (n. 1963). Untitled.. Artist's authenticity certificate on photo with Mazzoli Gallery, Modena, label. Provenance: Emilio Mazzoli, Modena; Private Collection, Rome. Defects. (C). Cm 402,00 x 200,00. 2000

            • Emilio TERRY,
              Feb. 05, 2022

              Emilio TERRY,

              Est: €400 - €600

              Emilio TERRY, dans le goût de Miroir, vers 1980 78 x 118 cm * Vendu sur désignation

              Carvajal SVV
            • Emilio Cruz, Untitled
              Dec. 15, 2021

              Emilio Cruz, Untitled

              Emilio Cruz Untitled USA, 1962 oil on paper laid to Masonite 22 h × 25.5 w in (56 × 65 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'Emilo Cruz 62'. This work will ship from Wright in Chicago, Illinois. condition: Paper has darkened over time and has become brittle in areas where it is lifting from backing at lower edge, lower right edge, and to two small points to upper right edge. Small .5" tear to lifted area at lower edge. Staining visible to sheet in negative spaces possibly from artist's working method. Masonite panel is loose in frame remaining adhered to strainer only at left edge. No inpainting or surface wear to interior noted. Framed without glazing measuring 35 x 27 x 2 inches.

              Rago Arts and Auction Center
              Oct. 27, 2021

              Est: €400 - €450

              ACHILLE E PIERGIACOMO CASTIGLIONI Una lampada da terra 'Toio' per FLOS 1962. Acciaio smaltato e cromato. Faro di automobile. Altezza regolabile d 165 a 200 cm. Letteratura: Domus 400 (marzo 1963) p. 50; Emilio Ambasz Italy: The New Domestic Landscape The Museum of Modern Art New York 1972 p. 102; catalogo Flos 1990 pagine non numerate; Sergio Polano Achille Castiglioni tutte le opere 1938-2000 Electa Milano 2001 p. 192; Giuliana Gramigna Repertorio del design italiano per l'arredamento domestico 1950-2000 Allemandi Torino 2003 p. 98; Clément Dirié Bruno Rousseaud et al. The Complete Designers' Lights (1950-1990) Krzentowski Ed. Paris 2012 p. 176.

              Aste Boetto SRL
            • EMILIO GRECO FIGURE OF A WOMAN
              Jun. 23, 2021

              EMILIO GRECO FIGURE OF A WOMAN

              Est: €400 - €800

              Signature, date and place lower right "Emilio Greco, Rome, 25.5.1965".

              Casa d'aste ARCADIA
            • (3) SILK SCARVES INCL. TIFFANY & CO. AND PUCCI
              May. 27, 2021

              (3) SILK SCARVES INCL. TIFFANY & CO. AND PUCCI

              Est: $10 - $1,000

              Including large vintage Tiffany & Co. scarf, c. 1980's, featuring polka dots, floral, and T logo print; long Emilio Pucci signed scarf; and apparently unsigned navy and cream Asian inspired scarf. Dimensions: (Largest) H 52.5" x W 52.5" Condition: Showing some signs of wear and use including loose threads/fraying to hem. Small spots of soiling to Tiffany.

              Westport Auction
            • EMILIO SALA Pair of armchairs, 60s.
              Sep. 23, 2020

              EMILIO SALA Pair of armchairs, 60s.

              Est: €1,000 - €1,500

              EMILIO SALA . Pair of armchairs, 60s. Literature: Rivista dell'Arredamento n. 90, 1963, p. 20. Cm 70,00 x 94,00 x 70,00.

            • Texte und Zeichen.
              Jul. 04, 2020

              Texte und Zeichen.

              Est: €170 - €250

              Eine literarische Zeitschrift. Herausgegeben von Alfred Andersch. Erstes [bis] Drittes Jahr. Erstes [bis] 16. Heft [alles Erschienene]. Berlin und Neuwied, Hermann Luchterhand 1955-1957. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. Ein Originalleinenband (Jahrgang 1955) und zwölf Originalbroschuren, lose in Originaleinbandecken. Vollständiges Exemplar der legendären Literaturzeitschrift. - Mit Beiträgen unzähliger namhafter Schriftsteller und Künstler, darunter Hans Arp, Paul Celan, Hans-Magnus Enzensberger, Günter Grass, Werner Heldt, Wolfgang Hildesheimer, Walter Jens, Wolfram Koeppen, Siegfried Lenz, Golo Mann, Jean-Paul Sartre, Arno Schmidt, Martin Walser u.v.a. - »Das, was die Zeitschrift TEXTE UND ZEICHEN ausdrücken wollte, hat sie durch sich selbst ausgedrückt, durch die in ihr enthaltenen prosaischen, dramatischen, lyrischen und kritischen Arbeiten. Über ihren Wert als literarisches Dokument wird die Geistesgeschichte zu entscheiden haben« (Alfred Andersch im letzten Heft). Ca. 22,5 : 16 cm. - Heft 8: Ausriss im Umschlag und größerer Verlust am unteren Rand der ersten sechs Seiten.

              Christian Hesse Auktionen
            • ISGRO' Emilio, Lo 0,8%
              Jun. 18, 2020

              ISGRO' Emilio, Lo 0,8%

              Est: €35,000 - €45,000

              ISGRO' Emilio, Lo 0,8% 1989 tecnica mista su tela cm. 70 x 97"Emilio Isgrò. Teoria della cancellatura. 1964-1990", Fonte d'abisso, Milano, 1990, p.94, ill. 60Titolo, firma, data, numerazione "Lo 0,8%, Emilio Isgrò, 1989, N. Archivio T18" (al retro). Autentica dell'Archivio Emilio Isgrò, con n. storico T18 e firma dell'artista

              Ambrosiana Casa D'Aste
            • EMILIO SCANAVINO, Untitled
              May. 30, 2019

              EMILIO SCANAVINO, Untitled

              Est: €3,000 - €4,000

              EMILIO SCANAVINO (1922 - 1986) Untitled 1979 Acrylic on cardboard 47,3 x 60 cm Signed lower right The work was inspected and archived by Archivio Emilio Scanavino, Milan PROVENANCE: Private collection, Lecco

              Art-Rite
            • EMILIO SCANAVINO, Immagine
              May. 30, 2019

              EMILIO SCANAVINO, Immagine

              Est: €5,000 - €7,000

              EMILIO SCANAVINO (1922 - 1986) Immagine 1963 Collage, tempera, Indian ink and crayon on cardboard 36 x 50,8 cm Signed and dated lower right Titled, signed, and dated on the reverse Work accompanied by a certificate of authenticity released by the Association 'Amici dell'Archivio Emilio Scanavino' on 9 May 2006, archival number 21/63/K The work was inspected at Archivio Scanavino on 1 March 2019 PROVENANCE: Cadrama Studio d'Arte, San Fiorano (LO) (stamp on the reverse) Private collection, Pavia LITERATURE: L. M. Barbero, 'Scanavino. Dipinti su carta', Mondadori Electa, Milano, 2012, p. 117, n. 186 (ill.)

              Art-Rite
            • SCANAVINO EMILIO
              Apr. 15, 2019

              SCANAVINO EMILIO

              Est: €2,000 - €2,300

              EMILIO SCANAVINO (1922-1986) Senza titolo 1963 piatto in ceramica ø cm 39 h cm 11 firmato e datato sul retro Untitled 1963 ceramic dish ø 15 35 in h 4 33 in signed and dated on the reverse

              Aste Boetto SRL
            • SCANAVINO EMILIO
              Oct. 23, 2018

              SCANAVINO EMILIO

              Est: €4,000 - €4,500

              EMILIO SCANAVINO (1922-1986) La creazione 1965 olio su cartone cm 72x50 5 firmato in basso a destra firmato datato e titolato sul retro La creazione 1965 oil on cardboard 28 34x19 88 in signed lower right signed dated and titled on the reverse

              Aste Boetto SRL
              Aug. 29, 2017

              Est: $1,500 - $2,000

              Manero, Antonio. Organización y Financiamiento de Empresas. México, 1944. Dedicated by the author to President Emilio Portes Gil. NOTABLE MEXICANO FUNDADOR DEL BANCO DE MÉXICO. IV. Manero, Antonio (1885-1964). ORGANIZACIÓN Y FINANCIAMIENTO DE EMPRESAS. Presidente de la Comisión Reguladora e Inspectora de Bancos. 1915. Presidente de las Comisiones de Hacienda y Crédito Público de la Cámara de Diputados, 1920. Miembro de la Comisión Organizadora para la fundación del Banco de México, S. A. 1923… MÉXICO. Ediciones Minerva, S. de R. L. 1944. 393 p. 24 x 27 cm. DEDICATORIA: "Al Señor Lic. Don Emilio Portes Gil, ilustre estadista y jurisconsulto. Con la más grande estimación y sincero afecto de su amigo, Antonio Manero. Mar. 1945.". Conserva pastas originales en rústica. Encuadernado en pasta dura, lomo en piel. WorldCat. 24072582 encuentra 3 ejemplares en instituciones mexicanas. Palau: 148417. Abebooks: no.

            • EMILIO SOBRERO - Still life with Venus and pale blue cloth, 1924
              May. 24, 2017

              EMILIO SOBRERO - Still life with Venus and pale blue cloth, 1924

              Est: €1,000 - €1,500

              EMILIO SOBRERO Turin, 1890 - Rome, 1964 Still life with Venus and pale blue cloth, 1924 Charcoal on paper, 42,5 x 31,5 cm Initial lower right: S. This is the preparatory study of the homonymous painting on 1924 (oil on cardboard, 61 x 48 cm) published in Emilio Sobrero, edited by F. Poli, Lindau, Turin, 1996, p. 98 LITERATURE Emilio Sobrero e i suoi amici, curated by S. Pegoraro, Silvana Editoriale 2009, p. 108

              Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
            • Emilio Gucci
              May. 14, 2017

              Emilio Gucci

              Emilio Gucci Ranch Mink Fur Coat, c. 1980 labelled 'Emilio Gucci'

              Shapiro Auctioneers
            • SCANAVINO EMILIO (1922 - 1986) Untitled.
              Apr. 27, 2017

              SCANAVINO EMILIO (1922 - 1986) Untitled.

              Est: €3,000 - €4,000

              SCANAVINO EMILIO (1922 - 1986). Untitled.. Signature lower right. Emilio Scanavino Archives Milano, authenticity certificate on photo.. Cm 50,00 x 35,00. 1977

            • Emilio Ros. Interior
              Nov. 24, 2016

              Emilio Ros. Interior

              ROS BENET, EMILIO (1918 - 1977). "Interior". Óleo sobre lienzo. 100 x 84 cm. Firmado en ángulo inferior izquierdo.

              Duran Arte y Subastas
            • Rare Signed Photograph of Emilio Aguinaldo, Revolutionary Leader of the Philippines
              Oct. 26, 2016

              Rare Signed Photograph of Emilio Aguinaldo, Revolutionary Leader of the Philippines

              Est: $500 - $800

              Rare Signed Photograph of Emilio Aguinaldo, Revolutionary Leader and 1st President of the Philippines********** AGUINALDO, EMILIO. (1869-1964). Revolutionary leader and first president of the Philippines. SP. (“E. Aguinaldo”). 1p. 4to. N.p., September 2, 1901. An impressive black-and-white image of a young and intense Aguinaldo, staring directly into the camera. ********** On June 12, 1898, Aguinaldo declared the Philippines’ independence from Spain, a country whose imperialist rule continued until the American victory in the Spanish-American War. With the Treaty of Paris of December 1898, Spain ceded Puerto Rico, Guam and the Philippines to the U.S., but the Filipinos continued to fight for independence as they had when under Spanish colonial rule. They established, on January 23, 1899, the First Philippine Republic, the first constitutional republic in Asia of which Aguinaldo served as president. Under his leadership, the Philippines resisted the American invasion using both conventional and guerilla warfare. On March 23, 1901, American forces captured Aguinaldo, and nine days later he took an oath of allegiance to the U.S. and acknowledged American sovereignty over his country. The brutal war, in which more than 20,000 Filipinos died, did not officially conclude, however, until July 1902. On October 16, 1907, the country convened its first elected assembly, and in 1916 the United States passed the Jones Act, which promised future independence. In 1935, after the country became an autonomous commonwealth, Aguinaldo ran for the presidency but was defeated by Manuel Quezon. His cooperation with Japan during its three year occupation in World War II tarnished Aguinaldo’s reputation causing him to be branded a collaborator. After the U.S. finally granted the country its independence in 1946, he served on the Philippine Council of State. Aguinaldo’s likeness appeared on the 5-peso bill and the 5-peso coin that replaced it. His home is now the Aguinaldo Shrine, a monument to Philippine independence. ********** Signed and dated diagonally in the upper left corner. Creased with some wear and show through from cello tape on the verso. In overall very good condition and a most rare and engaging image.

              Lion Heart Autographs
            • Sergio Conti (1927-2001), Marisa Forlani(née en 1928) & Luciano Grassi (né en 1927)
              Oct. 12, 2016

              Sergio Conti (1927-2001), Marisa Forlani(née en 1928) & Luciano Grassi (né en 1927)

              Est: €6,000 - €8,000

              Sergio Conti (1927-2001), Marisa Forlani (née en 1928) & Luciano Grassi (né en 1927) String chair - P8a Fauteuil-sculpture pivotant Métal laqué et nylon Edition Emilio et Florence Paoli Date de création : 1962 H 88 × 108 × 84 cm Bibliographie : - Yvonne Brunhammer, "Les styles des années 30 à 50", Éditions Baschet, Paris 1987, modèle à rapprocher de ceux reproduit p.132. - Giuliana Gramigna, "Repertorio del Design Italiano : 1950-2000", Umberto Allemandi & C., Turin, 2003, modèle à rapprocher de celui reproduit p.30.

            • Emilio Ros. Garden with a fountain
              Sep. 22, 2016

              Emilio Ros. Garden with a fountain

              ROS BENET, EMILIO (1918 - 1977). "Jardín con fuente". Óleo sobre lienzo. 74 x 65,5 cm. Firmado en ángulo inferior izquierdo.

              Duran Arte y Subastas
            • EMILIO AGUINALDO
              May. 25, 2016

              EMILIO AGUINALDO

              EMILIO AGUINALDO (1869-1964) Filipino revolutionary, politician, and military leader who is officially recognized as the first president of the Philippines. S.P. "E. Aguinaldo, Oct. 28, 51", 8" x 10" b&w, a chest-up view showing Aguinaldo post-war, seated at his desk. Also signed in the lower right corner by the photographer, and bearing his stamp on the verso. Very good.

              Alexander Historical Auctions LLC
            • Montale Eugenio Trentadue variazioni. [Milano]: Giorgio Lucini 1973.
              Apr. 07, 2016

              Montale Eugenio Trentadue variazioni. [Milano]: Giorgio Lucini 1973.

              Est: €100 - €200

              In-8° carré (mm 200x200). 34 carte ripiegate di diversi colori conservate entro chemise editoriale. SI AGGIUNGE: Mörike Eduard Poesie. Milano: Cederna 1948. Testo in tedesco con traduzione a fronte di Vittoria Guerrini. Edizione limitata di 1500 copie. Brossura editoriale. SI AGGIUNGE: Bertolucci Emilio Cap.XV. Parma 1979. Esemplare 282/300 fuori commercio. (3)

              Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
            • Sergio CONTI (1927-2001) - Marisa FORLANI (née en 1928) & Luciano GRASSI (Né en 1927) - EMILIO ET FLORENCE PAOLI (Éditeurs)
              Mar. 31, 2016

              Sergio CONTI (1927-2001) - Marisa FORLANI (née en 1928) & Luciano GRASSI (Né en 1927) - EMILIO ET FLORENCE PAOLI (Éditeurs)

              Est: €6,500 - €8,500

              Sergio CONTI (1927-2001) - Marisa FORLANI (née en 1928) & Luciano GRASSI (Né en 1927) - EMILIO ET FLORENCE PAOLI (Éditeurs) Fauteuil-sculpture pivotant "String chair - P8a", 1962, à structure métallique tubulaire laquée noir formant architecture d'arcatures s'élevant d'un hémisphère mobile sur la base circulaire, l'ensemble de la structure est tendu de fils de nylon tressés en résille formant assise, dossier et appuie-tête. Haut. 85cm - Larg. 102cm - Prof. 94cm A "String flesh - P8a" pivoting sculptural armchair, 1962, black lacquered tubular metal arched structure, circular base. Body made of woven nylon string. Height 33 1/2 IN. - Width 40 1/8 IN. - Depth - 37 IN.

            • LI YUAN CHIA (CHINESE 1929-1994). UNTITLED ABSTRACT, 1963.
              Mar. 06, 2016

              LI YUAN CHIA (CHINESE 1929-1994). UNTITLED ABSTRACT, 1963.

              Oil paint, wood and gold leaf on a linen covered board, 27 x 13 inches. Signed on each of the rectangular forms, l.r. The reverse inscribed with Chinese characters and "275 Via Emilio/ S. Lazzavo di Savena/ Bologna/ 1963."

              Bourgeault-Horan Antiquarians
            • Paper Money - Portugal - 6 expl. 20$00 ch. 9 1978
              Nov. 11, 2015

              Paper Money - Portugal - 6 expl. 20$00 ch. 9 1978

              Est: €7 - €10

              Paper Money - Portugal - 6 expl. 20$00 ch. 9 1978 PAPER. 20$00 ch. 9, 4 Out 1978. Vice-Governador: Emílio Rui da Veiga Peixoto Vilar; Vice-Governador e Administrador: All Signatures different. 13,5x6,6 cm. P 176b.

              Numismatica Leiloes
            • Paper Money - Portugal - 4 expl. 20$00 ch. 9 1978
              Nov. 11, 2015

              Paper Money - Portugal - 4 expl. 20$00 ch. 9 1978

              Est: €5 - €8

              Paper Money - Portugal - 4 expl. 20$00 ch. 9 1978 PAPEL. 20$00 ch. 9, 13 Set 1978. Vice-Governador: Emílio Rui da Veiga Peixoto Vilar; Vice-Governador e Administrador: All signatures different. 13,5x6,6 cm. P 176a.

              Numismatica Leiloes
            • EMILIO BOSCH ROGER
              Oct. 22, 2015

              EMILIO BOSCH ROGER

              EMILIO BOSCH ROGER EMILIO BOSCH ROGER (Barcelona, 1894-1980). "Vista urbana. París", acuarela sobre papel, 45x35 cm.

              Sala de Ventas
            • Emilio Greco (Catania 1913 - Roma 1995)
              Apr. 28, 2015

              Emilio Greco (Catania 1913 - Roma 1995)

              Est: €600 - €800

              Nudo femminile, 1965 china su carta, cm 69 x 49Firmato in basso a destra: Emilio Greco, Roma, 1965, con una dedica ad personam

              Finarte Roma
            • Pope John Paul II, Papal Book for Karl Carstens, 1980
              Nov. 20, 2014

              Pope John Paul II, Papal Book for Karl Carstens, 1980

              Est: €9,600 - €12,000

              Karol Józef Wojtyła (1920-2005) - As John Paul II Pope of the Roman-Catholic church from 1978 to 2005 Il Papa Dei Giorni Futuri - Papal book from Karol Józef Wojtyła Made by Dino Editores by commission of Pope John Paul II in 1980 Text by Emilio Cavaterra, illustrations by Dante Ricci et al Present from the pope for German Federal President Prof. Dr. Karl Carstens (1914-1992) Magnificent signed binding made of silver plated copper, with embossed portrait and crest of pope by the master Cocchioni Dimensions of royal folio volume: 51 x 36 x 7.5 cm, weight: 9 kg This incredible work is complete and very good state of preservation Sought-after Papal Book, dedicated to the renowned German Federal President Prof. Dr. Karl Carstens This unique and magnificently endowed book was given to the then German Federal President by Pope John Paul II on occasion of a state visit in Bonn on 11 November 1980. This is copy number 110 for 'Prof. Dott. Karl Carstens'. Photocopies of documents that verify the ceremony during which the book was handed over to the President are attached. A letter from the Office of the Federal President certifying that this book will not go into the inventory of state gifts but that it will be classified as a personal gift instead is also attached. Accordingly, it comes right from the ownership of the Carstens family and its sale is legitimate. Illustration The lavishly made papal book is written in Italian. On 232 pages it gives an account of the pope's life from his birth until 1980. It is endowed with many signed color lithographs by the famous artists Dante Ricci, Michele de Meo, Teodor Axentowicz, Guido Razzi and Fabio Failla. All text pages with quadrangular splendid papal border in blue. Collation 116 leaves with 232 pages. The book is complete. Page count begins and ends on flying endpapers, which are printed on one side only. Additionally with four loosely insert leaves of laid paper with gilt-printed portrait and crest of the pope. Binding Magnificent signed binding made of silver plated copper by the master Cocchioni. Front board with embossed portrait of Pope John Paul II. The rear board shows the papal crest of John Paul II as well as silhouettes of the Vatican. Spine in red morocco with splendid gilt tooling. The dimensions of the papal binding are 51 x 36 x 7.5 cm and the weight is 9 kg. Condition The Book is in very good condition. The embossed portrait oft he Pope is a slightly dented, the silver plating shows some abrasion in places. Some of the lithograph show minimal creasing marks on the edges. The book is complete. Provenance Present from Pope John Paul II. for the German Federal President Prof. Dr. Karl Carstens. From the ownership of the Carstens family. From the possession of Heinz Gums. Karol Józef Wojtyła (1920-2005) Karol Józef Wojtyła, born in the Polish town of Wadowice in 1920, was pope of the Roman-Catholic church for 26 years and 5 months from 16 October, 1978 up until his death in 2005. A longer pontificate has only been ascertained for Pius IX. John Paul II was the first Slav on the papal throne. He was beatified by his successor Benedict XVI. In Rome on May 1st, 2011. In 2014 John Paul II was canonized by pope Francis. Prof. Dr. Karl Carstens (1914-1992) The great German politician and member of the CDU Prof. Dr. Karl Carstens was President of the Bundestag from 1976 to 1979 and the fifth German Federal President between 1979 and 1984. The popular president, who decreased the gulf between people and politics through his passion for hiking, put a strong focus of his presidency on the process of European integration. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

              Auctionata Paddle8 AG