Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Tracey Emin or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Tracey Emin

(1963)
Alias:Tracey Karina Emin
Installation ArtistPainter

Biography

Tracey Emin's art draws its inspiration from the life of its artist. Born in 1963 in London, Tracey Emin rocked the British art scene with the confessional and confrontational nature of her work. Popular Tracey Emin art pieces include My Bed, which recreates a post-breakup bedroom, and Everyone I’ve Slept With, an enterable tent that reveals the names of past lovers. Her work seeks to subvert notions of femininity in both material and subject matter. The artist uses multiple mediums, including fabric and neon. Tracey Emin's drawings employ jagged lines to convey raw images of the female being.

Tracey Emin's paintings have been in exhibitions across the world, and she was Britain's artist in the 2007 Venice Biennale show; she was only the second British woman artist to take part. Invaluable offers other striking contemporary paintings for sale online to display in your personal collection.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

1,321 items

Sort By:

Categories

              Sellers

              Seller Location

              Price Range

              to

              similar artists