Louis van Engelen Sold at Auction Prices

    • OF ANGELS LOUIS
      May. 28, 2024

      OF ANGELS LOUIS

      Est: €250 - €400

      Lot of two paintings 'Old bridge in Couvin' and 'Un coin du Schonime'

      Campo & Campo
    • OF ANGELS LOUIS
      May. 28, 2024

      OF ANGELS LOUIS

      Est: €400 - €600

      A summer afternoon

      Campo & Campo
    • OF ANGELS LOUIS
      May. 28, 2024

      OF ANGELS LOUIS

      Est: €200 - €300

      Sloops in front of the Antwerp roadstead

      Campo & Campo
    • VAN ENGELEN LOUIS (1856 - 1940) - early 20th Cent.
      May. 04, 2024

      VAN ENGELEN LOUIS (1856 - 1940) - early 20th Cent.

      Est: - €250

      early 20th Cent. Belgian oil on panel - signed Louis van Engelen VAN ENGELEN LOUIS (1856 - 1940) olieverfschilderij op paneel : "Landschap" - 14 x 21 getekend

      DVC
    • LOUIS VAN ENGELEN (1856-1940)
      Apr. 23, 2024

      LOUIS VAN ENGELEN (1856-1940)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      'Kipdorpbrug, Antwerpen', 1929 Oil on canvas (relined). Signed and dated 'L. Van Engelen/ Antw II-IXXX'. Provenance & certificate: Berko Fine Paintings, Knokke-Heist, 22.3.1997 Description FR 'Kipdorpbrug, Antwerpen', 1929 Huile sur toile (rentoilée). Signée et datée 'L. Van Engelen/ Antw II-IXXX'. Provenance et certificat: Berko Fine Paintings, Knokke-Heist, 22.3.1997 Beschrijving NL 'Kipdorpbrug, Antwerpen', 1929 Olie op doek (verdoekt). Getekend en gedateerd 'L. Van Engelen/ Antw II-IXXX'. Herkomst & certificaat: Berko Fine Paintings, Knokke-Heist, 22.3.1997

    • LOUIS VAN ENGELEN (1856 - 1940)
      Mar. 25, 2024

      LOUIS VAN ENGELEN (1856 - 1940)

      Est: €600 - €800

      Louis VAN ENGELEN (1856 - 1940) Portrait of Gilda, 1883 oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, titled upper left framed H : 32.5 cm W : 21.5 cm

      Haynault
    • VAN ENGELEN LOUIS
      Jan. 20, 2024

      VAN ENGELEN LOUIS

      Est: €100 - €200

      Country road

      Campo & Campo
      Nov. 13, 2023

      Est: €600 - €800

      Haynault
    • VAN ENGELEN LOUIS (1856-1941)
      Oct. 24, 2023

      VAN ENGELEN LOUIS (1856-1941)

      Est: €300 - €500

      'Le petit russeau in Bredene'

      Campo & Campo
      Jul. 08, 2023

      VAN ENGELEN LOUIS (1856-1941)

      Est: €300 - €500

      'Le petit russeau à Bredene'

      Campo & Campo
      Jul. 08, 2023

      VAN ENGELEN LOUIS (1856-1941)

      Est: €100 - €200

      Country road

      Campo & Campo
    • LOUIS VAN ENGELEN
      Mar. 10, 2023

      LOUIS VAN ENGELEN

      Est: €1,200 - €2,400

      LOUIS VAN ENGELEN 1856 - 1940 Blooming fruit garden Oil on canvas. 51 x 81 cm (F. 61 x 92 cm). Signed lower right 'Louis van Engelen'. Verso: remains of old labels with inscriptions and numbers. Frame. Provenance: Private collection, copy of the certificate of authenticity of the Galerie Illa Graf available, 1983. LOUIS VAN ENGELEN 1856 - 1940 Bluhender Obstgaten Öl auf Leinwand. 51 x 81 cm (R. 61 x 92 cm). Signiert unten rechts 'Louis van Engelen'. Verso: Reste von alten Etiketten mit Bezeichnungen und Nummern. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Kopie der Echtheitsbestätigung der Galerie Illa Graf liegt vor, 1983.

    • LOUIS VAN ENGELEN (1856-1940) OIL "RIVER VIEW"
      Mar. 05, 2023

      LOUIS VAN ENGELEN (1856-1940) OIL "RIVER VIEW"

      Est: €100 - €200

      Louis VAN ENGELEN (1856-1940) Oil "river view" - Weight: 4.80 kg - Shipping available - Sizes: Cadre= H=660mm L=790mm - Condition details: At first sight - good condition - no restoration - no repair - Author / artist: Louis Van Engelen

      Goldfield Auction
      Jan. 28, 2023

      Est: €100 - €200

      Louis VAN ENGELEN (1856-1940) Oil "river view" - Weight: 4.80 kg - Sizes: Cadre= H=660mm L=790mm - Condition details: At first sight - good condition - no restoration - no repair - Author / artist: Louis Van Engelen

      Goldfield Auction
    • VAN ENGELEN LOUIS
      Dec. 10, 2022

      VAN ENGELEN LOUIS

      Est: €30 - €100

      Washing women and a lady's portrait, two etchings on one sheet

      Campo & Campo
      Nov. 29, 2022

      VAN ENGELEN LOUIS (1856-1941)

      Est: €300 - €500

      'Le petit russeau à Bredene'

      Campo & Campo
      Oct. 12, 2022

      LOUIS VAN ENGELEN (1856-1940)

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Emigrants in Antwerp, 1915. Canvas. Signed and dated 'Louis van Engelen/ 1915'. Description FR Les émigrants à Anvers, 1915. Toile. Signée et datée 'Louis van Engelen/ 1915'. Beschrijving NL Landverhuizers te Antwerpen, 1915. Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'Louis van Engelen/ 1915'.

      Oct. 11, 2022

      LOUIS VAN ENGELEN (1856-1940)

      Est: €600 - €800

      The duck pen, 1891. Canvas. Signed and dated 'Louis van Engelen/ 1891'. Label wit illegible title on reverse. Description FR Canards, 1891. Toile. Signée et datée 'Louis van Engelen/ 1891'. Etiquette avec titre illisible au revers. Beschrijving NL Het eendenhok, 1891. Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'Louis van Engelen/ 1891'. Etiket met onleesbare titel op verso.

      Sep. 17, 2022

      Est: €200 - €400

      Louis VAN ENGELEN (1856-1940) Oil "river view" - Weight: 4.80 kg - Sizes: Cadre= H=660mm L=790mm - Condition: at first sight - good condition - no restoration - no repair

      Goldfield Auction
    • Louis VAN ENGELEN (1856-1940)., Vue de Blankenberge., Petite étiquette au dos. Non signée., Dimensions : 35 x 26 cm., Louis VAN ENGELEN (1856-1940)., Gezicht op Blankenberge., Klein label op de achterkant. Niet ondert...
      Jul. 21, 2022

      Louis VAN ENGELEN (1856-1940)., Vue de Blankenberge., Petite étiquette au dos. Non signée., Dimensions : 35 x 26 cm., Louis VAN ENGELEN (1856-1940)., Gezicht op Blankenberge., Klein label op de achterkant. Niet ondert...

      Est: €200 - €300

      Louis VAN ENGELEN (1856-1940). View of Blankenberge. Small label on the back. Not signed. Dimensions : 35 x 26 cm.

      MJV Soudant
    • VAN ENGELEN LOUIS
      May. 31, 2022

      VAN ENGELEN LOUIS

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Ice skaters on the Scheldt at a frituur D'Anvers

      Campo & Campo
    • Engelen, L. van (1856-1940). (Man with his dog on a snowy village road).
      May. 20, 2022

      Engelen, L. van (1856-1940). (Man with his dog on a snowy village road).

      Est: €300 - €500

      Engelen, L. van (1856-1940). (Man with his dog on a snowy village road). Oil on canvas, 44x29 cm., signed in lower left corner, framed. = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXX.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • VAN ENGELEN LOUIS (1856 - 1940) VAN ENGELEN LOUIS (1856 - 1940) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Landsc
      Apr. 30, 2022

      VAN ENGELEN LOUIS (1856 - 1940) VAN ENGELEN LOUIS (1856 - 1940) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Landsc

      Est: €400 - €600

      VAN ENGELEN LOUIS (1856 - 1940) VAN ENGELEN LOUIS (1856 - 1940) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Landschap met vrouw en kind bij een kapelletje" - 92 x 150 getekend 19th/20th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas - signed Louis Van Engelen VAN ENGELEN LOUIS (1856 - 1940) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Landschap met vrouw en kind bij een kapelletje" - 92 x 150 getekend ||19th/20th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas - signed Louis Van Engelen

      DVC
    • Louis VAN ENGELEN HST
      Mar. 17, 2022

      Louis VAN ENGELEN HST

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Louis VAN ENGELEN (1856-1941) "Les enfants devant le village" Inscription sur la toile "J. Ivo peerdenslachter" Huile sur toile, signée, datée et localisée en bas à droite "Antw 1879", restaurations Dimensions : 75 x 105 cm

      Legia-Auction
    • VAN ENGELEN LOUIS (1856 - 1940) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Lan
      Feb. 19, 2022

      VAN ENGELEN LOUIS (1856 - 1940) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Lan

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      VAN ENGELEN LOUIS (1856 - 1940) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Landschap met vrouw en kind bij een kapelletje" - 92 x 150 getekend 19th/20th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas - signed Louis Van Engelen

      DVC
    • VAN ENGELEN LOUIS
      Jan. 22, 2022

      VAN ENGELEN LOUIS

      Est: €100 - €150

      sheaves of wheat

      Campo & Campo
    • VAN ENGELEN LOUIS
      Jan. 22, 2022

      VAN ENGELEN LOUIS

      Est: €200 - €300

      'Avril cerisiers and fleurs, Missembourg'

      Campo & Campo
    • ENGELEN LOUIS
      Dec. 14, 2021

      ENGELEN LOUIS

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Strolers on the South Terrace

      Campo & Campo
    • ENGELEN LOUIS
      Dec. 14, 2021

      ENGELEN LOUIS

      Est: €200 - €400

      Moored sailboat

      Campo & Campo
      Dec. 07, 2021

      LOUIS VAN ENGELEN (1856-1940)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      'Bless you Christ from Saint-Amands' Canvas. Signed 'Louis van Engelen'. Period gilt frame. The Antwerp painter Louis Van Engelen is mainly known for his portraits, landscapes, animal paintings, genre scenes and city views. Sometimes he paints in enormous sizes - in the Red Star Line Museum in Antwerp, for example, hangs the gigantic 'Land movers in the port of Antwerp'. This painting, 'Ave', depicts a slightly tipsy figure greeting the 'Christ of Sint-Amands', to which, according to legend, the Corpus Christi replies, leaving the intoxicated person speechless. Description FR L'ave ou le Christ de St. Amand. Toile. Signée 'Louis van Engelen'. Cadre doré d'époque, légèrement abîmé. Le peintre anversois Louis Van Engelen est principalement connu pour ses portraits, paysages, peintures d'animaux, scènes de genre et vues de ville. Parfois, il peint dans des dimensions gigantesques - au musée Red Star Line d'Anvers, par exemple, est accroché le gigantesque 'Landverhuizers in de Antwerpse haven'. Cette peinture, 'Ave', représente un personnage légèrement intoxiqué saluant le 'Christ de Sint-Amands', auquel, selon la légende, le Corpus Christi répond, laissant la personne en question sans voix. Beschrijving NL Wees Gegroet of de Christus van Sint Amands. Doek. Getekend 'Louis van Engelen'. Eigentijdse vergulde kader, minimaal beschadigd. De Antwerpse schilder Louis Van Engelen is voornamelijk bekend om zijn portretten, landschappen, dierstukken, genretaferelen en stadszichten. Soms schildert hij op enorm groot formaat - in het Red Star Line museum in Antwerpen hangt bijvoorbeeld het reusachtige ‘Landverhuizers in de Antwerpse haven’. Onderhavig schilderij, ‘Ave’ illustreert een licht aangeschoten figuur die de ‘Christus van Sint-Amands’ groet waarop, volgens de legende, de corpus Christi antwoordt en de benevelde met verstomming doet slaan.

    • Louis VAN ENGELEN (1856-1940)
      Sep. 26, 2021

      Louis VAN ENGELEN (1856-1940)

      Est: €200 - €300

      Louis VAN ENGELEN (1856-1940) Still life with watermelon. Oil on canvas, signed. Stilleven met watermeloen. Olie op doek, getekend.

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • A Signed Paintiing
      Mar. 02, 2021

      A Signed Paintiing

      Est: €440 - €880

      oil on canvas, depicting forest scene in Automne, Missembourg, signed Louis van Engelen (1858 - 1941), 55 x 35 cm.

      Veilinghuis de Jager
      Jan. 01, 2021

      Est: $600 - $1,200

      Louis Van Engelen (Belgian, 1856 - 1941) Portrait of a Young Girl oil on panel signed lower left, inscribed upper center 14" x 10 1/2" Provenance: The Estate of Alina Roisen, Park Avenue, New York

      Nadeau's Auction Gallery
      Dec. 09, 2020

      LOUIS VAN ENGELEN (1856-1940)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      'Bless you Christ from Saint- Amands' Canvas. Signed 'Louis van Engelen'. Contemporary gilded frame. Description FR L'ave ou le Christ de St. Amand. Toile. Signée 'Louis van Engelen'. Cadre doré d'époque, légèrement abîmé. Beschrijving NL Wees Gegroet of de Christus van Sint Amands. Doek. Getekend 'Louis van Engelen'. Eigentijdse vergulde kader, minimaal beschadigd. De Antwerpse schilder Louis Van Engelen is voornamelijk bekend om zijn portretten, landschappen, dierstukken, genretaferelen en stadszichten. Soms schildert hij op enorm groot formaat - in het Red Star Line museum in Antwerpen hangt bijvoorbeeld het reusachtige ‘Landverhuizers in de Antwerpse haven’. Onderhavig schilderij, ‘Ave’ illustreert een licht aangeschoten figuur die de ‘Christus van Sint-Amands’ groet waarop, volgens de legende, de corpus Christi antwoordt en de benevelde met verstomming doet slaan.

      Jun. 06, 2020

      Est: €300 - €500

      VAN ENGELEN LOUIS (1856 - 1940) olieverfschilderij op paneel : "Buste van een mijmerend meisje" - 46 x 36,5 getekend en gedateerd 1887 19th Cent. Belgian oil on panel - signed Louis Van Engelen and dated 1887

      DVC
      Mar. 09, 2020

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      *LOUIS VAN ENGELEN (1856-1940) Boerin bij de beek in het dorp. Doek. Getekend 'Louis Van Engelen'. 69 x 100 cm (92 x 124 cm) French Description *LOUIS VAN ENGELEN (1856-1940) Paysanne au village. Toile. Signée 'Louis Van Engelen'. 69 x 100 cm (92 x 124 cm)*LOUIS VAN ENGELEN (1856-1940) Farmer's wife by a stream in the village. Canvas. Signed 'Louis Van Engelen'. 69 x 100 cm (92 x 124 cm)

      Jan. 25, 2020

      Louis VAN ENGELEN (1856-1940)

      Est: €200 - €300

      oil on canvas Blooming tree

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • Louis van Engelen, Belgian 1856-1940- 'Veere', 1899; oil on board, signe
      Dec. 04, 2019

      Louis van Engelen, Belgian 1856-1940- 'Veere', 1899; oil on board, signe

      Est: £300 - £400

      Louis van Engelen, Belgian 1856-1940- 'Veere', 1899; oil on board, signed, titled and dated '1899' lower right; signed and inscribed 'Vue de Veere en Zetlande-14 Aout 1899' on the reverse, 11 x 14cm Provenance: Private collection, London Please refer to department for condition report

      Roseberys
    • Leon ENGELEN (1943)
      Nov. 30, 2019

      Leon ENGELEN (1943)

      Est: €250 - €300

      oil on canvas Woman in Bokrijk

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • Louis van Engelen (1856-1940) 'Un coin de Brédene près d'Ostende', gesigneerd r.o., doek. Afm. 28 x 43 cm.
      Jun. 06, 2019

      Louis van Engelen (1856-1940) 'Un coin de Brédene près d'Ostende', gesigneerd r.o., doek. Afm. 28 x 43 cm.

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
    • Louis van Engelen (1856-1940) 'Un coin de la Briqueterie à Boom', gesigneerd en gedateerd 1923 r.o., board. Afm. 22,5 x 30,5 cm.
      Jun. 06, 2019

      Louis van Engelen (1856-1940) 'Un coin de la Briqueterie à Boom', gesigneerd en gedateerd 1923 r.o., board. Afm. 22,5 x 30,5 cm.

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
    • *LOUIS VAN ENGELEN (1856-1940)
      Mar. 19, 2019

      *LOUIS VAN ENGELEN (1856-1940)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      *LOUIS VAN ENGELEN (1856-1940) Kantklosters aan het werk voor de hoeve. Doek. Getekend 'L Van Engelen'. Eigentijdse, vergulde kader. 47.5 x 64.5 *LOUIS VAN ENGELEN (1856-1940) Dentellières au travail devant la ferme. Toile. Signée 'L Van Engelen'. Cadre doré d'époque. 47.5 x 64.5 *LOUIS VAN ENGELEN (1856-1940) Lace makers in the beguinage. Canvas. Signed 'L Van Engelen'. Period gilt frame. 47.5 x 64.5

    • LOUIS VAN ENGELEN (1856-1940)Couple of hounds in the woods. Canvas. Signed and dated 'L.Van Engelen.Schooten. 1881'. In a large gilt frame decorated with oak leaves.117 x 181 (161 x 225 (met kader/avec cadre))
      Oct. 09, 2017

      LOUIS VAN ENGELEN (1856-1940)Couple of hounds in the woods. Canvas. Signed and dated 'L.Van Engelen.Schooten. 1881'. In a large gilt frame decorated with oak leaves.117 x 181 (161 x 225 (met kader/avec cadre))

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      LOUIS VAN ENGELEN (1856-1940) Couple of hounds in the woods. Canvas. Signed and dated 'L.Van Engelen.Schooten. 1881'. In a large gilt frame decorated with oak leaves. 117 x 181 (161 x 225 (met kader/avec cadre)) LOUIS VAN ENGELEN (1856-1940) Koppel jachthonden in het bos. Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'L.Van Engelen.Schooten. 1881'. In imposante vergulde kader met eikenblad versierd. 117 x 181 (161 x 225 (met kader/avec cadre))

      Mar. 21, 2017

      LOUIS VAN ENGELEN (1856-1940)

      LOUIS VAN ENGELEN (1856-1940) Village view of Boom and Willebroek. Canvas and panel. Series of four. Two signed 'L.Van Engelen'. 10.5 x 13.5 (x 4) LOUIS VAN ENGELEN (1856-1940) Vues à Willebroek et à Boom. Toile et panneau. Série de quatre. Deux signés 'L.Van Engelen'. 10.5 x 13.5 (x 4) LOUIS VAN ENGELEN (1856-1940) Gezichten te Willebroek en Boom. Doek en paneel. Een reeks van vier. Twee getekend 'L.Van Engelen'. 10.5 x 13.5 (x 4)

    • Painting oil on canvas - The vegetable garden Edeghem - signed Louis Van Engelen
      Oct. 23, 2016

      Painting oil on canvas - The vegetable garden Edeghem - signed Louis Van Engelen

      Est: €300 - €400

      Tableau HST -Le potager à Edeghem- signé et de *VAN ENGELEN L.* (Louis) (Lierre 1856. Anvers 1941) 23x31cm cadre bois sculpté doré

      Monsantic.com
    • Painting oil on canvas - The miller's house - signed Louis Van Engelen
      Oct. 23, 2016

      Painting oil on canvas - The miller's house - signed Louis Van Engelen

      Est: €400 - €600

      Tableau HST -La maison du meunier. Amblève environ d'Aywaille- (acc) signé et de *VAN ENGELEN L.* (Louis) (Lierre 1856. Anvers 1941) 45x30cm c doré

      Monsantic.com
    • LOUIS VAN ENGELEN (BELGIAN, 1856-1940)
      Apr. 26, 2016

      LOUIS VAN ENGELEN (BELGIAN, 1856-1940)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      LOUIS VAN ENGELEN (BELGIAN, 1856-1940) A town with a windmill Oil on canvas Worldwide shipping available. It is advisable to send shipping enquiries to [email protected] prior to 26 April 2016.

      Sheppards
      Oct. 26, 2015

      LOUIS VAN ENGELEN (1856-1940)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Beschrijving NL 'Baby' (1882) Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'L.van Engelen/Antw: 1882'. Etiket op verso met titel, datum en signatuur. 46 x 39 Description FR 'Baby' (1882) Toile. Signée et datée 'L.van Engelen/Antw: 1882'. Etiquette avec titre, date et signature au verso. 46 x 39 Description EN 'Baby' (1882) Canvas. Signed and dated 'L.van Engelen / Antw: 1882'. Label with title, date and signature on the reverse. 46 x 39

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Louis van Engelen