George Engleheart Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1750 - d. 1829

        • Engleheart, George: Miniatur Portrait einer Frau in weißem Kleid mit Perlenkette
          Nov. 30, 2023

          Engleheart, George: Miniatur Portrait einer Frau in weißem Kleid mit Perlenkette

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          Miniatur Portrait einer Frau mit weißem Band in der gepuderten Frisur, in weißem Kleid mit plissiertem Stehkragen, Perlenkette, Schleife und schwarzen Spitzen an den Schultern. Aquarell und Gummiarabikum auf Elfenbein. 5,9 x 4,5 cm (oval). In vergoldetem Kupferrahmen, rückseitig braunes Haarpaneel mit Saatperlenmonogramm "JS" oder "JT". -- -- -- -- - Provenienz: Malvern (Worcestershire), Sammlung des britischen Philanthropen Charles William Dyson Perrins (1864 - 1958), Inv.-Nr. 269 (mit originalem Sammleretikett). -- Seine Nachlassauktion "Important English and Continental Miniatures and Fine Watches (The First Portion). The Property of the late C. W. Dyson Perrins, Esq., D.C.L., F.S.A. (sold by Order of the Executors)", London, Sotheby's, 11. Dezember 1958, Los 41, Zuschlag 26 GBP an Priestley. -- London, Sotheby's, Auktion "Portrait Miniatures [...]" am 18. Juli 1988, Los 28 mit Abb., Zuschlag 820 GBP plus 10 % Aufgeld. -- -- - Ausstellung: London, Victoria and Albert Museum, Exhibition of Miniatures by George Engleheart [...], 1929, Kat.-Nr. 86 (Leihgabe Mr. C. W. Dyson Perrins). -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Engleheart, George: Ring Miniatur Portrait eines jungen Mannes in beiger Jacke
          Nov. 30, 2023

          Engleheart, George: Ring Miniatur Portrait eines jungen Mannes in beiger Jacke

          Est: €400 - €600

          Ring Miniatur Portrait eines jungen Mannes mit grau gepuderter Perücke, in beiger Jacke. -- Unten links mit Initialen signiert "G E". -- Aquarell und Gummiarabikum auf Elfenbein. 2,2 x 1,9 cm (oval). Auf Ring aus vergoldetem Silber. -- -- -- -- - Provenienz: London, Bonhams, Auktion "Fine Portrait Miniatures including the Property of Mrs. Albert E. Hoffmann" am 21. November 1996, Los 78 mit Abb., Zuschlag 1.000 GBP plus 15 % Aufgeld. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • § ATTRIBUTED TO GEORGE ENGLEHEART (1750-1829) PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF A GENTLEMAN
          Oct. 11, 2023

          § ATTRIBUTED TO GEORGE ENGLEHEART (1750-1829) PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF A GENTLEMAN

          Est: £300 - £500

          § ATTRIBUTED TO GEORGE ENGLEHEART (1750-1829) PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF A GENTLEMAN in a yellow metal case, painted on ivory, hairwork and seed pearl monogram in blue glass verso. With non-transferable standard ivory exemption declaration number YXCK9Y9H (6.5cm x 5cm)

          Elstob Auctioneers
        • Attributed to George Engleheart (1750-1829)
          Sep. 20, 2023

          Attributed to George Engleheart (1750-1829)

          Est: £300 - £500

          Attributed to George Engleheart (1750-1829) Portrait miniature of a lady wearing blue open robe with white fur trim over white chemise, her powdered hair upswept and dressed with blue ribbon watercolour on ivory, oval 3cm Provenance: Bonhams, London, 2nd September 2008, lot 9, as 'George Engleheart', when acquired by the late Barry Lock (1934-2021) This item is offered for sale in accordance with the Ivory Act 2018 and has been assigned an exemption certificate, Ref. No. W41TJSJ8.

          Cheffins
          Sep. 20, 2023

          Est: £400 - £600

          Attributed to George Engleheart (1750-1829) Portrait miniature of an elderly gentleman, facing right in a dark jacket, his hair worn en queue watercolour on ivory, oval, in a gold frame with plaited hair to the reverse 4.5cm Provenance: Elle Shushan, Philadelphia, from whom acquired in 2013 as 'George Engleheart' by the late Barry Lock (1934-2021) This item is offered for sale in accordance with the Ivory Act 2018 and has been assigned an exemption certificate, Ref. No. U4CNEXCK.

          Cheffins
        • George Engleheart (London 1750-1829) A portrait miniature of a lady called, Elizabeth Tyers Shergold, wearing a white dress with frilled trim, a black ribbon choker and a white bandeau
          Sep. 13, 2023

          George Engleheart (London 1750-1829) A portrait miniature of a lady called, Elizabeth Tyers Shergold, wearing a white dress with frilled trim, a black ribbon choker and a white bandeau

          Est: £1,500 - £2,000

          George Engleheart (London 1750-1829) A portrait miniature of a lady called, Elizabeth Tyers Shergold, wearing a white dress with frilled trim, a black ribbon choker and a white bandeau. Watercolour on ivory, gold frame, the reverse glazed to reveal plaited hairwork. Oval, 70mm ( 2 3/4in) high

        • George Engleheart (London 1750-1829) A portrait miniature of a gentleman, wearing a blue coat, yellow waistcoat, white stock and cravat
          Sep. 13, 2023

          George Engleheart (London 1750-1829) A portrait miniature of a gentleman, wearing a blue coat, yellow waistcoat, white stock and cravat

          Est: £1,500 - £2,000

          George Engleheart (London 1750-1829) A portrait miniature of a gentleman, wearing a blue coat, yellow waistcoat, white stock and cravat. Watercolour on ivory, signed on the obverse with the artist's cursive E, gold frame, the reverse glazed to reveal gilt initials 'RS' over a ground of plaited hair. Oval, 80mm ( 3 1/8in) high

        • George Engleheart (London 1750-1829) A portrait miniature of a gentleman said to be Theobold Wolfe Tone (1763-1798), wearing a blue coat, white waistcoat, stock and tied cravat, his wig powdered
          Sep. 13, 2023

          George Engleheart (London 1750-1829) A portrait miniature of a gentleman said to be Theobold Wolfe Tone (1763-1798), wearing a blue coat, white waistcoat, stock and tied cravat, his wig powdered

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          George Engleheart (London 1750-1829) A portrait miniature of a gentleman said to be Theobold Wolfe Tone (1763-1798), wearing a blue coat, white waistcoat, stock and tied cravat, his wig powdered. Watercolour on ivory, gold frame, the reverse with a navette-shaped hairwork compartment, within a surround of blue glass studded with eight rose-cut diamonds. Oval, 51mm ( 2in) high

        • George Engleheart (London 1750-1829) A portrait miniature of a lady, said to be, Frances Doyle née Rainsford (d.1806), wearing a white dress with blue ribbons, a double-stranded necklace and black ribbon choker, her powdered hair secured with...
          Sep. 13, 2023

          George Engleheart (London 1750-1829) A portrait miniature of a lady, said to be, Frances Doyle née Rainsford (d.1806), wearing a white dress with blue ribbons, a double-stranded necklace and black ribbon choker, her powdered hair secured with...

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          George Engleheart (London 1750-1829) A portrait miniature of a lady, said to be, Frances Doyle née Rainsford (d.1806), wearing a white dress with blue ribbons, a double-stranded necklace and black ribbon choker, her powdered hair secured with a blue bandeau. Watercolour on ivory, gold frame, with a surround of half pearls to the front, the reverse of blue glass, accented by a halo of half pearls. Oval, 66mm ( 2 5/8in) high

        • George Engleheart (London 1750-1829) A portrait miniature of a lady called, Mrs Manette, wearing a pearl choker and a white dress with a frilled trim and blue and yellow detail, her powdered hair worn à la conseilleur
          Sep. 13, 2023

          George Engleheart (London 1750-1829) A portrait miniature of a lady called, Mrs Manette, wearing a pearl choker and a white dress with a frilled trim and blue and yellow detail, her powdered hair worn à la conseilleur

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          George Engleheart (London 1750-1829) A portrait miniature of a lady called, Mrs Manette, wearing a pearl choker and a white dress with a frilled trim and blue and yellow detail, her powdered hair worn à la conseilleur. Watercolour on ivory, the frame with an old brilliant-cut diamond surround, approximately 1.40 carats total, the reverse engraved, Mrs Manette/ Engleheart, mounted in silver and gold. Oval, 52mm ( 2 1/16in) high

        • George Engleheart (British, 1750-1829) A portrait miniature of a lady, wearing a white dress with frilled trim, her dress and powdered hair dressed with yellow ribbon
          Sep. 13, 2023

          George Engleheart (British, 1750-1829) A portrait miniature of a lady, wearing a white dress with frilled trim, her dress and powdered hair dressed with yellow ribbon

          Est: £1,500 - £2,000

          George Engleheart (British, 1750-1829) A portrait miniature of a lady, wearing a white dress with frilled trim, her dress and powdered hair dressed with yellow ribbon. Watercolour on ivory, gold frame. Oval, 57mm ( 2 1/4in) high

        • § GEORGE ENGLEHEART (1750-1829) PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF A GENTLEMAN
          Aug. 12, 2023

          § GEORGE ENGLEHEART (1750-1829) PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF A GENTLEMAN

          Est: £400 - £600

          § GEORGE ENGLEHEART (1750-1829) PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF A GENTLEMAN On ivory in yellow metal frame With non-transferable standard ivory exemption declaration number S7F3GRSU (4cm x 3cm (oval))

          Elstob Auctioneers
        • George Engleheart (1750-1829)
          Jun. 28, 2023

          George Engleheart (1750-1829)

          Est: £1,000 - £2,000

          George Engleheart (1750-1829) Portrait miniature of Thomas Knox (1786-1858), later 2nd Earl of Ranfurly, wearing blue coat with gold buttons, white waistcoat, stock and frilled cravat signed 'E' (lower right); signed and inscribed 'G Eng... / (H?)... Knox / Hertford Street Mayfair / Pinxit / 1810' (on a label to the reverse) watercolour on ivory, oval, in a gold frame engraved with the sitter's identity 8.5cm Provenance: Bonhams, London, 28th January 2014, lot 371, when acquired by the late Barry Lock (1934-2021) The sitter was the eldest son of Thomas Knox (1754-1840) and his wife, the Hon. Diana Jane, daughter of Edmund Pery, 1st Viscount Pery. He studied at St. John's College, Cambridge, before embarking on a career in politics. In 1812, Knox succeeded his father as M.P. for County Tyrone and later for Dungannon between 1818-1830. He gained the courtesy title Viscount Northland upon his father's elevation to the earldom of Ranfurly in 1831 and later succeeded his father as the 2nd Earl of Ranfurly in 1840. He married Mary Juliana, daughter of the Most Reverend William Stuart, in 1815, by whom he had four sons and six daughters. Upon his death in 1858, he was succeeded by his eldest son, Thomas. This item is offered for sale in accordance with the Ivory Act 2018 and has been assigned an exemption certificate, Ref. No. QJY9EHPQ.

          Cheffins
        • George Engleheart (1750-1829, attributed
          Apr. 28, 2023

          George Engleheart (1750-1829, attributed

          Est: £200 - £300

          George Engleheart (1750-1829, attributed), a late 18th century portrait miniature, circa 1790, watercolour on ivory, believed to depict Lady Louisa Isabella Georgina Dillon (née FitzGibbon) wearing a white dress, a bandeau and a blue sash, signed with a cursive initial E, within an oval gilt metal frame, length including surmount 14.4cm, total weight 111.7g, Ivory Act Exemption Certificate Number 4U8DPEBG

          Kinghams Auctioneers
        • George Engleheart (1750-1829), a fine po
          Apr. 28, 2023

          George Engleheart (1750-1829), a fine po

          Est: £400 - £600

          George Engleheart (1750-1829), a fine portrait miniature, circa 1800, watercolour on ivory, believed to depict Lady Page and an original duplicate of an illustrated work by George Engleheart and not a copy, according to an old label affixed to verso, within an oval 9ct gold frame, mount stamped 9c, length including surmount 9cm, total weight 61.7g, Ivory Act Exemption Certificate Number CA9TX64Y Provenance: formerly in the collection of Ernest Salaman, Esq.

          Kinghams Auctioneers
          Apr. 28, 2023

          Est: £500 - £800

          George Engleheart (1750-1829), a fine portrait miniature, circa 1785, watercolour on ivory, painted to depict a young girl wearing a white smock dress and pink lace cap, within a gold split pearl frame, length including surmount 4.5cm, total weight 11.6g, Ivory Act Exemption Certificate Number 8PVDX2L5

          Kinghams Auctioneers
        • George Engleheart (London 1750-1829) A portrait miniature of an officer, wearing red coat with blue collar and facings edged with gold trim, gold epaulettes and brass buttons, white chemise, stock and lace cravat, his hair powdered
          Apr. 04, 2023

          George Engleheart (London 1750-1829) A portrait miniature of an officer, wearing red coat with blue collar and facings edged with gold trim, gold epaulettes and brass buttons, white chemise, stock and lace cravat, his hair powdered

          Est: £4,000 - £6,000

          George Engleheart (London 1750-1829) A portrait miniature of an officer, wearing red coat with blue collar and facings edged with gold trim, gold epaulettes and brass buttons, white chemise, stock and lace cravat, his hair powdered. Watercolour on ivory, gold fausse-montre frame with blue and white enamel borders front and verso, the front set with an inner surround of seed pearls. Oval, 60mm ( 2 3/8in) high

        • Portrait of gentleman, circa 1800
          Dec. 08, 2022

          Portrait of gentleman, circa 1800

          Est: £1,200 - £1,800

          George Engleheart Kew 1750 - 1829 Blackheath Portrait of gentleman, circa 1800 Watercolour and bodycolour on ivory, gold frame, glazed hair reserve 7.6 by 6.2 cm; 3 by 2⅜in. Bid on Sotheby's

        • Portrait of a Gentleman
          Jul. 20, 2022

          Portrait of a Gentleman

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Miniature on ivory Signed on the reverse G. Engleheart Gilt silver frame (miniature with vertical crack)

          Veritas Art Auctioneers
        • George Engleheart (British, 1750-1829)
          Jun. 22, 2022

          George Engleheart (British, 1750-1829)

          Est: £600 - £800

          George Engleheart (British, 1750-1829) Three portraits of members of the Cresswell family - Mary Cresswell (b. 1758); Richard Cresswell (b. 1751) and a boy, possibly Master Cresswell the first two signed and dated 'GE / 1797 (lower left) and inscribed on labels attached to the backboards - 'Mary Crefswell d of Rev ..... / wife of Richard Chesham Crefswell .... / of Canterbury Act ed 39 / by George Engleheart 1797'; - Richard Chesham Crefswell Esqe. / Deputy Regestrar of the Preragative / Court of Canterbury Art: 46 / by George Engleheart: 1797' the third signed and dated 'GE/1795' (lower right) watercolour over pencil with touches of gum arabic on paper, ovals, unframed 15.5 x 12.5cm Provenance: With The Maas Gallery, London, by 1963, when sold to Walter Brandt, Thence by descent to his grandson

          Cheffins
        • λ MANNER OF GEORGE ENGLEHEART (BRITISH 1750-1829)
          May. 30, 2022

          λ MANNER OF GEORGE ENGLEHEART (BRITISH 1750-1829)

          Est: £800 - £1,200

          λ MANNER OF GEORGE ENGLEHEART (BRITISH 1750-1829) λ MANNER OF GEORGE ENGLEHEART (BRITISH 1750-1829) Portrait miniature of a Lady wearing a white dress with frilled shoulders and blue ribbon, white fichu, a long strand of pearls around her neck, her curled and powdered hair tied with a blue ribbon bears signature on backing card contained within the locket frame, G. Engleheart / pinxit watercolour on ivory gold frame set within a rose-cut diamond set surround surmounted by a diamond set ribbon motif with a glazed heart in the centre containing hair and diamond set dove at the lower edge, the gilt reverse with central glazed aperture surrounded by split pearls to reveal a flower motif in seed pearls against a purple ground oval, 45mm (high) This item may require Export or CITES licences in order to leave the UK or the European Union. It is the buyer's responsibility to ensure that lots have the relevant licences before shipping.

          Chiswick Auctions
        • λ GEORGE ENGLEHEART (BRITISH 1750-1829)
          May. 30, 2022

          λ GEORGE ENGLEHEART (BRITISH 1750-1829)

          Est: £600 - £800

          λ GEORGE ENGLEHEART (BRITISH 1750-1829) λ GEORGE ENGLEHEART (BRITISH 1750-1829) A fine portrait miniature of a Gentleman wearing a brown coat, cream waistcoat, frilled chemise and tied cravat his hair powdered, cloud and sky background watercolour on ivory gilt-metal ormolu frame oval, 60mm (high) This item may require Export or CITES licences in order to leave the UK or the European Union. It is the buyer's responsibility to ensure that lots have the relevant licences before shipping.

          Chiswick Auctions
          May. 30, 2022

          Est: £500 - £700

          λ GEORGE ENGLEHEART (BRITISH 1750-1829) λ GEORGE ENGLEHEART (BRITISH 1750-1829) Portrait miniature of Mrs Ann Bell 1795, wearing a white dress with frilled collar and shoulders and a white bandeau in her brown curled hair, cloud and sky background watercolour on ivory silver frame oval, 75mm (high) Literature: Another version of the present miniature by Engleheart and listed in his fee book is illustrated in Daphne Foskett Miniatures Dictionary and Guide, colour plate 30, E. This item may require Export or CITES licences in order to leave the UK or the European Union. It is the buyer's responsibility to ensure that lots have the relevant licences before shipping.

          Chiswick Auctions
        • ϒ GEORGE ENGLEHEART (BRITISH 1750-1829), PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN IN A YELLOW COAT
          May. 26, 2022

          ϒ GEORGE ENGLEHEART (BRITISH 1750-1829), PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN IN A YELLOW COAT

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          ϒ GEORGE ENGLEHEART (BRITISH 1750-1829)PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN IN A YELLOW COAT Oil on ivory 3.5 x 3cm (1¼ x 1 in.) Together with eighteen other late 18th and early 19th century portrait miniatures of unidentified sitters, including one after George Engleheart, one by John Turmeau, one in the manner of William Hobday, one in the manner of William Patten, one signed work by A. E. Chalon, one By Maria Chalon, and eight by Thomas Hargreaves. The largest 13,5 x 11,5 cm, the smallest 3,5 x 3 cm. (19)Framed as two groups of eight and eleven, in oval frames, the largest overall: 52,5 x 45 cm.

          Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
        • (Attributed to George Engleheart, 1750 - 1829) An Oval Portrait Miniature of a Young Boy (Early 19th Century)
          Apr. 12, 2022

          (Attributed to George Engleheart, 1750 - 1829) An Oval Portrait Miniature of a Young Boy (Early 19th Century)

          Est: £100 - £200

          [?] Property of a Gentleman An oval portrait miniature of a young boy in an oval frame. Attributed to George Engleheart, 1750 - 1829. Early 19th Century. Dimensions: 3 in (H) x 2.33 in (W)

          Sloane Street Auctions
        • (Attributed to George Engleheart, 1750 - 1829) An Oval Portrait Miniature of a Lady (Early 19th Century)
          Apr. 12, 2022

          (Attributed to George Engleheart, 1750 - 1829) An Oval Portrait Miniature of a Lady (Early 19th Century)

          Est: £100 - £200

          [?] Property of a Gentleman An Oval Portrait Miniature of a Lady in an oval frame. Attributed to George Engleheart (1750 - 1829). Early 19th Century.  Dimensions: 3 in (H) x 2.5 in (W)

          Sloane Street Auctions
        • (George Engleheart, 1750 - 1829) An Oval Portrait Miniature of a Gentleman (1810)
          Apr. 12, 2022

          (George Engleheart, 1750 - 1829) An Oval Portrait Miniature of a Gentleman (1810)

          Est: £100 - £200

          [?] Property of a Gentleman An oval portrait miniature of a gentleman in an oval frame. Painted by George Engleheart (1750 - 1829) in 1810. Inscribed extensively to the rear. Signed lower right with a cursive 'E'. Dimensions: 3.25 in (H) x 2.75 in (W)

          Sloane Street Auctions
        • (Attributed to George Engleheart, 1750 - 1829) An Oval Portrait Miniature of a Gentleman (Early 19th)
          Apr. 12, 2022

          (Attributed to George Engleheart, 1750 - 1829) An Oval Portrait Miniature of a Gentleman (Early 19th)

          Est: £100 - £200

          [?] Property of a Gentleman An oval portrait miniature of a gentleman in an oval frame. Attributed to George Engleheart (1750 - 1829). Early 19th Century. Dimensions: 3 in (H) x 2.5 in (W)

          Sloane Street Auctions
        • Miniatur Portrait London um 1800
          Jan. 14, 2022

          Miniatur Portrait London um 1800

          Gouache auf Elfenbein, umseitig bezeichnet *George Engleheart (*1750, †1829), sehr feines Brustbild eines jungen Kavaliers, ca. 40 x 50 mm, hinter Glas im Rahmen ca. 5 x 5,5 cm

          Auktionshaus Bossard
        • GEORGE ENGLEHEART (1752-1829) Portrait d’homme à la redingote bleue. Mini
          Dec. 18, 2021

          GEORGE ENGLEHEART (1752-1829) Portrait d’homme à la redingote bleue. Mini

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          GEORGE ENGLEHEART (1752-1829) Portrait d’homme à la redingote bleue. Miniature ovale (petites écaillures sur la redingote) Revers décoré d’un tressage de cheveux châtains Cadre doré à suspendre sous verre biface. 79 x 65 mm. B.E.

        • Engleheart, George
          Nov. 27, 2021

          Engleheart, George

          In der Art. 1752 Kew - 1829 Blackheath. Tempera/Bein. Miniaturbildnis. Bildnis einer jungen Dame in antikisierendem, weißem Gewand und rotem Haarband, nach rechts dem Betrachter zugewandt. Ovaler Bildausschnitt. Seitl. bez. 7,5 x 6 cm. R.

          Peege Auktionshaus
        • George Engleheart 1750 Kew - 1829
          Nov. 13, 2021

          George Engleheart 1750 Kew - 1829

          Est: €600 - €1,000

          George Engleheart 1750 Kew - 1829 Blackheath attr. - Bildnis einer Dame (Lady Shelly) - Aquarell und Gouache/Elfenbein. 6,5 x 5 cm (hochoval). In Rahmen auf Papprückseite bez.: Kitty Carson / (Lady Shelly) / Englehart(sic!). Unter Glas gerahmt.

        • GEORGE ENGLEHEART (BRITISH, 1750-1829)
          Jun. 30, 2021

          GEORGE ENGLEHEART (BRITISH, 1750-1829)

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          George Engleheart (British, 1750-1829) Portrait miniature of William Henry Robinson of Denston (1784-1826) half length, wearing a black coat watercolour on ivory, oval, verso a central oval shaped panel of woven hair surrounded by a border of blue enamel and encased in a yellow metal surround, unmarked, tested as 9ct gold 8 x 6cm Footnote: Provenance: By descent from the sitter to his cousin, Henrietta Jeaffreson (d. 1838) great-great-great grandmother of the present owner The sitter was the son of Lt. General John Robinson (1757-1819) and his wife The Hon. Rebecca Clive (1761-1795) daughter of Robert, 1st Lord Clive, "Clive of India."

          Cheffins
        • GEORGE ENGLEHEART (BRITISH, 1750-1829) Oval, 68 mm. high, gilt-metal enam
          Jun. 08, 2021

          GEORGE ENGLEHEART (BRITISH, 1750-1829) Oval, 68 mm. high, gilt-metal enam

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          GEORGE ENGLEHEART (BRITISH, 1750-1829) Oval, 68 mm. high, gilt-metal enamelled frame adorned with seed-pearls, the reverse set with lock of hair and gold monogram 'JW'

        • GEORGE ENGLEHEART (BRITISH 1750-1829)
          Mar. 30, 2021

          GEORGE ENGLEHEART (BRITISH 1750-1829)

          Est: £1,200 - £1,800

          GEORGE ENGLEHEART (BRITISH 1750-1829) Portrait miniature of Thomas Ashton, circa 1786, wearing a blue coat with silver buttons, buff waistcoat, frilled chemise and tied cravat watercolour on ivory gold frame, the reverse with central glazed aperture to reveal hair within blue glass surround oval, 50 mm (2 in) high Listed in Engleheart's fee book of 1786: Painted 20 Feb 1786 / Paid 6 March 1786 8gns

          Chiswick Auctions
        • GEORGE ENGLEHEART (BRITISH 1750/3-1829)
          Mar. 30, 2021

          GEORGE ENGLEHEART (BRITISH 1750/3-1829)

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          GEORGE ENGLEHEART (BRITISH 1750/3-1829) Portrait miniature of Thomas Ashton, wearing scarlet uniform with blue collar and facings, gold epaulette, white waistcoat and cravat, wearing a powdered wig, cloud and sky background watercolour on ivory gold frame, the reverse with central blue glazed aperture with locks of hair tied with seed pearls within blue glass border oval, 50 mm (2 in) high Engleheart's fee book for 1789: Captain Ashton, painted 25th April 1789, copied 2nd May 1789, paid 16th May for 2, 20 gns

          Chiswick Auctions
        • * Engleheart (George, 1753-1829, attributed to). Portrait of an officer
          Mar. 25, 2021

          * Engleheart (George, 1753-1829, attributed to). Portrait of an officer

          Est: £700 - £1,000

          * Attributed to George Engleheart (1753-1829). Portrait of an officer, purported to be Captain John Lucie Blackman (1793-1815), Coldstream Guards, oval watercolour and gouache on ivory, head and shoulders portrait of a young military gentleman, dressed in a scarlet tunic with gilt epaulettes, a white sash across his breast bearing the badge of the Coldstream Guards, and a gilt gorget at his neck, 81 x 63mm (3.25 x 2.5ins), tortoiseshell frame with oval yellow metal floral border Qty: (1)

          Dominic Winter Auctions
          Mar. 20, 2021

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          George Engleheart. 1750 Kew - 1829 Blackheath attr. - Bildnis einer Dame (Lady Shelly) - Aquarell und Gouache/Elfenbein. 6,5 x 5 cm (hochoval). In Rahmen auf Papprückseite bez.: Kitty Carson / (Lady Shelly) / Englehart(sic!). Unter Glas gerahmt.

          Jan. 15, 2021

          Auktionshaus Bossard
        • George Engleheart | Portrait of R. Bethell Cox, circa 1800
          Nov. 13, 2020

          George Engleheart | Portrait of R. Bethell Cox, circa 1800

          Est: £500 - £800

          Property of an Important European Collection George Engleheart Kew 1750 - 1829 Blackheath Portrait of R. Bethell Cox, circa 1800 Watercolour and bodycolour on ivory, gold frame; signed with the artist's inital lower right: E inscribed on the reverse of the frame: R Bethell Cox Esq / G. Engleheart 44 by 36 mm. To view Shipping Calculator, please click here.

          Sep. 23, 2020

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          George Engleheart (British, 1750-1829) A Lady, wearing white dress, pearl jewellery, her brown hair curled and upswept, rectangular papier-mache frame, oval, 9 x 7.5cm (3 9/16 x 2 15/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • George Engleheart (British, 1750/3-1829) A Gentleman, wearing plum-coloured coat over cream waistcoat and frilled white cravat, his powdered hair curled and worn en queue, yellow metal oval frame, the rear with blue silk,
          Sep. 23, 2020

          George Engleheart (British, 1750/3-1829) A Gentleman, wearing plum-coloured coat over cream waistcoat and frilled white cravat, his powdered hair curled and worn en queue, yellow metal oval frame, the rear with blue silk,

          Est: £400 - £600

          George Engleheart (British, 1750/3-1829) A Gentleman, wearing plum-coloured coat over cream waistcoat and frilled white cravat, his powdered hair curled and worn en queue, yellow metal oval frame, the rear with blue silk, 4.00 x 3.5cm (1 9/16 x 1 3/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

          Sep. 04, 2020

          Auktionshaus Bossard
        • Williamson,G.C.
          Jul. 02, 2020

          Williamson,G.C.

          Est: €120 - €180

          George Engleheart, 1750-1829. Miniature painter to George III. London, George Bell & Sons 1902. 4°. XVIII, 176 S. mit zahlr. Tafeln und Abbildungen. OHldr. mit goldgepr. Rückensch., dekorativer Rückenverg. u. Kopfgoldschnitt. Riggs S. 256. - Eines von 350 Exemplaren. - Sehr gutes Exemplar.

        • George Engelheart (1750-1829) Attrib.A portrait miniature of William Henry Betty (1792-1874)
          May. 25, 2020

          George Engelheart (1750-1829) Attrib.A portrait miniature of William Henry Betty (1792-1874)

          Est: $500 - $800

          George Engelheart (1750-1829) Attrib. A portrait miniature of William Henry Betty (1792-1874), wearing a black coat with a white waistcoat and ruffle collar, in a gilded metal frame, inscribed in ink verso with a newspaper cutting about William Betty 7.3cm high CONDITION Rubbing and surface scratches to the gilded frame. The miniature in overall good condition. NOTE BETTY, WILLIAM HENRY WEST (1791-1874) English actor, known as 'the young Roscius' was born on the 13th of September 1791 at Shrewsbury. He first appeared on the stage at Belfast before he was twelve years old, as Osman in Aaron Hill's Zara, and English version of Voltaire's Zaire. His success was immediate, and he shortly thereafter appeared in Dublin, where it is said that in three hours of study he committed the part of Hamlet to memory. His precocious talents aroused great enthusiasm in Glasgow and Edinburgh, and he was favourably compared with some of the greatest tragedians. In 1804 he first appeared at Covent Garden, when the troops had to be called out to preserve order, so great was the crush to obtain admittance. At Drury Lane the house was similarly packed, and he played for the then unprecedented salary of over 75 guineas a night. He was a great success socially, George III himself presenting him to the queen, and Pitt upon one occasion adjourning the House of Commons that members might be in time for his performance. But this enthusiasm gradually subsided, and in 1808 he made his final appearance as a boy actor, and entered Christ's College, Cambridge.

          Gibson's Auctions
        • GEORGE ENGLEHEART (BRITISH 1750/3-1829) Portrait miniature of Charles Gordon, 10th Marquis of Huntly (1792-1863) in blue coat with gold buttons painted in 1812 Signed and dated and inscribed on the reverse George Engleheart/Hertford Street/Mayfair/P
          Mar. 25, 2020

          GEORGE ENGLEHEART (BRITISH 1750/3-1829) Portrait miniature of Charles Gordon, 10th Marquis of Huntly (1792-1863) in blue coat with gold buttons painted in 1812 Signed and dated and inscribed on the reverse George Engleheart/Hertford Street/Mayfair/P

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          GEORGE ENGLEHEART (BRITISH 1750/3-1829) Portrait miniature of Charles Gordon, 10th Marquis of Huntly (1792-1863) in blue coat with gold buttons painted in 1812 Signed and dated and inscribed on the reverse George Engleheart/Hertford Street/Mayfair/Pinxit/1812 Watercolour on ivory Rectangular gilt-metal frame with floral engraved corners Oval, 90mm  (3 3/4x in) high Huntly was the eldest son of the 5th Earl of Aboyne (later Marquess of Huntly) and his wife, Catherine. He was educated at St John's College, Cambridge, and entered Parliament in 1818 as a Tory MP for East Grimstead before being elected as a Whig MP for Huntingdonshire in 1830. From 1826 to 1830, he was Lord of the Bedchamber and then a Lord-in-Waiting from 1840 to 1841, his last office being that of Lord Lieutenant of Aberdeenshire from 1861 until his death. Huntley played first-class cricket for Hampshire, Middlesex, Kent, Surrey, and Maryleborne Cricket Club in an amateur career which stretched from 1819 to 1843. He also appeared for W Ward's XI, the Players, the Gentlemen, the Married, Lord Strathavon's XI (his own club) and the Gentlemen of Kent. In 33 matches he scored a total of 193 runs, with a highest score of 19 against Oxford University, at an average of 4.02.

          Chiswick Auctions
        • GEORGE ENGLEHEART (ENGLISH 1750/3-1829) Portrait miniature of W.Williams, a button maker, circa 1781, wearing light brown coat, pale blue waistcoat and frilled chemise and white stock, his hair powdered and worn en queue Watercolour on on ivory  Gil
          Mar. 25, 2020

          GEORGE ENGLEHEART (ENGLISH 1750/3-1829) Portrait miniature of W.Williams, a button maker, circa 1781, wearing light brown coat, pale blue waistcoat and frilled chemise and white stock, his hair powdered and worn en queue Watercolour on on ivory  Gil

          Est: £800 - £1,200

          GEORGE ENGLEHEART (ENGLISH 1750/3-1829) Portrait miniature of W.Williams, a button maker, circa 1781, wearing light brown coat, pale blue waistcoat and frilled chemise and white stock, his hair powdered and worn en queue Watercolour on on ivory  Gilt-metal frame, the reverse with old label inscribed My dear wife's/ grandfather/ W.Williams. G.R Oval 39 mm (1 3/4 in) high Provenance: George Richmond, R.A, given to his son Thomas Knyvett Richmond, by descent to George Richmond's great-great granddaughter.  Literature: Victoria & Albert Museum exhibition catalogue, Exhibition of Miniatures by George Engleheart etc., 1929, no. 7 Mr. Williams was clearly a wealthy individual having had his portrait taken by Engleheart five times, once in 1781, twice in 1782, 1793 and again in 1800.  The Richmond and Engleheart families were closely connected. George instructed his younger cousin, miniaturist Thomas Richmond. Thomas's son George Richmond one of the most influential artists of his day, was a leader of the Ancients, a small group of artists who celebrated the visionary images of William Blake.

          Chiswick Auctions
        • GEORGE ENGLEHEART (BRITISH 1750/3-1829) Portrait miniature of a Gentleman, circa 1805 wearing dark brown coat with black collar, white waistcoat and white stock  Watercolour on ivory Gold frame, the reverse with locks of brown hair within blue glass
          Mar. 25, 2020

          GEORGE ENGLEHEART (BRITISH 1750/3-1829) Portrait miniature of a Gentleman, circa 1805 wearing dark brown coat with black collar, white waistcoat and white stock  Watercolour on ivory Gold frame, the reverse with locks of brown hair within blue glass

          Est: £800 - £1,200

          GEORGE ENGLEHEART (BRITISH 1750/3-1829) Portrait miniature of a Gentleman, circa 1805 wearing dark brown coat with black collar, white waistcoat and white stock  Watercolour on ivory Gold frame, the reverse with locks of brown hair within blue glass border Oval, 75mm (3 in) high Exhibited: Comerford Collection at the Irish Architectural Archives, Dublin, 2009  Literature: The Comerford Collection: Portrait Miniatures, (privately published, Dublin, 2009) pp 9, 44 (#175)

          Chiswick Auctions