Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Jacques Enguerrand-Gourgue or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Jacques Enguerrand-Gourgue

Alias: Enguerrand-JacquesEnguerrand Gourgue
Painter

Biography

Born in Port-au-Prince in 1931, and died from a heart attack in 1996. He began painting when barely out of primary school, and quickly achieved world-renowned status. He is beyond dispute the leading figure in modern Haitian painting. At the age of 17, his work was exhibited in the Museum of Modern art in New York and his painting The Magic Table is still a part of the Museum's permanent collection. He painted vodou scenes, flowers, and images of rural Haitian life. He also exhibited worldwide
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

112 items

Sort By:

Categories

      Sellers

      Seller Location

      Price Range

      to

      similar artists