Adolf Erbslöh Sold at Auction Prices

    • Adolf Erbslöh (New York 1881 - 1947 Irschenhausen) - Winter.
      Oct. 28, 2023

      Adolf Erbslöh (New York 1881 - 1947 Irschenhausen) - Winter.

      Adolf Erbslöh (New York 1881 - 1947 Irschenhausen) Winter. Öl auf Leinwand. 1910. 52 x 57,7 cm. Gerahmt. Signiert u. datiert. Salmen/Billeter 1910/2 - Provenienz: Vom Vorbesitzer 1995 im Auktionshaus Karl & Faber, München, erworben. - Erbslöh, der 1901 ein Studium an der Kunstakademie in Karlsruhe begann, lernte dort Alexander Kanoldt kennen, mit dem ihn eine lebenslange Freundschaft verband. 1904 ging er nach München, eine Entscheidung, die sich als wegweisend für Erbslöhs Karriere herausstellen sollte. So wurde er 1909 Gründungsmitglied der "Neuen Künstlervereinigung München", die sich aus einer fruchtbaren Bekanntschaft mit den russischen Expressionisten Marianne von Werefkin und Alexej von Jawlensky ergeben hatte und woraus einige Jahre später der "Blaue Reiter" hervorgehen sollte. 1909 war zudem das Jahr, in dem Erbslöh seine erste Einzelausstellung im Kunstverein Barmen hatte. Sein Stil in dieser Zeit wurde maßgeblich vom Expressionismus beeinflusst. So gibt die ausdrucksstarke Komposition mit ihrer kräftigen Palette in starkem Gelbgrün-Lila-Kontrast perfekt den Stil ihrer Entstehungszeit wieder. Irrtümlicherweise wurde dieses Werk ab 1967 als "Blick aus der Wohnung des Künstlers in die Königinstraße" betitelt, die Familie Erbslöh zog aber erst im April 1916 an diese Adresse. - Vereinzelt leichtes Craquelé.

      Dr. Irene Lehr Kunstauktionen GmbH
    • Adolf Erbslöh (1881 New York - Irschenhausen 1947) – „Positano“ (“Positano”)
      Jun. 29, 2023

      Adolf Erbslöh (1881 New York - Irschenhausen 1947) – „Positano“ (“Positano”)

      Est: €80,000 - €120,000

      Oil on canvas. (Around 1923). Ca. 94.5 x 131 cm. Signed lower right. Signed once more and titled “Positano” with the previous title “Composition” crossed out on the reverse on the stretcher. • Important main work by the artist displaying initial signs of New Objectivity • Transcendental depiction of a monumental mountainside with the Italian village of Positano in the foreground • This painting once belonged to the company Julius & August Erbslöh, Neviges, which was co-founded in 1842 by the artist's grandfather Carl Julius Erbslöh

      Karl & Faber
    • Adolf Erbslöh (1881 New York - Irschenhausen 1947) – Callas (Callas)
      Jun. 29, 2023

      Adolf Erbslöh (1881 New York - Irschenhausen 1947) – Callas (Callas)

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

      Oil on canvas. (19)24. Ca. 76 x 60.5 cm. Signed and dated upper right. • Important still life in the New Objectivity style • Characterised by depictions of timeless objects and flowers to symbolise the eternal quality of art • The original vase depicted in this still life has been preserved to this day and will be sold with the work

      Karl & Faber
    • Adolf Erbslöh (1881 New York - Irschenhausen 1947) – Zerschossener Wald (Höhe 304) (Shot forest (Height 304))
      Jun. 29, 2023

      Adolf Erbslöh (1881 New York - Irschenhausen 1947) – Zerschossener Wald (Höhe 304) (Shot forest (Height 304))

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      Oil on canvas. (1916). Ca. 94.5 x 134 cm. • Large format painting from Erbslöh's time as a war painter • The work depicts a hotly disputed base on the French front • Calm and harmonious depiction of nature devoid of human presence With stamp of the art supply merchant Hans Kellner, Munich on the reverse on the stretcher. A photograph of this painting in the artist's estate is marked “gemalt in Munich” (painted in Munich), which indicates that it was probably painted after 1916 based on field studies.

      Karl & Faber
    • Erbslöh, Adolf (New York 1881-1947 Irschenhausen),
      Jun. 23, 2023

      Erbslöh, Adolf (New York 1881-1947 Irschenhausen),

      Est: €300 - €500

      Sommerlandschaft. Lithographie, handkoloriert. Sign., beschriftet und dat. 1940. 23 x 27,5 cm. - In Passepartout unter Glas (ungeöffnet). - Minimal gebräunt. - Provenienz: aus einer österreichischen Privatsammlung.

      Dec. 14, 2022

      Est: €150 - €200

      Drei Badende an einem Teich. Farblithographie. Nicht sign. und dat. (um 1930). 42 x 36 cm. - Unter Passepartout. - Mit beschnittenen Rändern, minimal gebräunt und verso Reste alter Montierung. -

      Dec. 02, 2022

      Est: €150 - €200

    • Adolf Erbslöh – Drei Badende
      Oct. 19, 2022

      Adolf Erbslöh – Drei Badende

      Est: €500 - €600

      Bleistift auf leicht strukturiertem Papier, auf Karton kaschiert. (Um 1930). Ca. 18 x 22 cm (Karton ca. 24,5 x 30 cm). Monogrammiert unten rechts. Schwach gebräunt und mit vereinzelten winzigen Fleckchen, Blattkanten teils minimal berieben. Karton unregelmäßig gebräunt, oben links mit senkrechter Bereibungspur, minimal ins Zeichenpapier reichend. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. Taxation: regelbesteuert (VAT: Regular Taxation)

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • Adolf Erbslöh – Leda mit dem Schwan (Leda and the Swan)
      Jun. 23, 2022

      Adolf Erbslöh – Leda mit dem Schwan (Leda and the Swan)

      Est: €60,000 - €80,000

      Oil on canvas. 1916. Ca. 132.5 x 88.5 cm.

      Karl & Faber
    • Adolf Erbslöh – Stillleben mit Madonna (Still Life with Madonna)
      Jun. 22, 2022

      Adolf Erbslöh – Stillleben mit Madonna (Still Life with Madonna)

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Oil on canvas. (1916). Ca. 58.5 x 35.5 cm.

      Karl & Faber
    • Erbslöh, Adolf - (1881 New York-1947 Irschenhausen),
      Jun. 19, 2022

      Erbslöh, Adolf - (1881 New York-1947 Irschenhausen),

      Est: - €300

      Jun. 03, 2022

      Est: - €300

    • Adolf Erbslöh, Montigny, Around 1916/1917
      Jun. 01, 2022

      Adolf Erbslöh, Montigny, Around 1916/1917

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

      Signed 'A. Erbslöh' upper right in black. Adolf Erbslöh was a member of the Neue Künstlervereinigung München (NKVM), the precursor of the Blaue Reiter, which he joined in 1909 together with Kandinsky, Jawlensky, Kanoldt and Wittenstein, among others, but artistically broke away from the circle of Expressionists at an early stage. His landscapes however show his deep affinity with the Expressionist artists and his desire for a truthful, almost Cézannesque depiction of what he saw. In the present painting, however, Erbslöh dispenses with his usual brilliant use of colour in order to render the ghostly scene of a war-ravaged house front in Montigny, France. During World War I, Erbslöh was deployed as a war painter and draughtsman on the western front near Verdun from 1916. During this time, he mainly portrayed devastated landscapes and places. The painting "Ruins of Béthincourt", created in the same year and with a similar palette, is now in the Düsseldorf Kunstpalast. Situated between Nancy and Strasbourg, the town of Montigny was only around 15km away from the frontline at the start of the war, and in the course of the following four years, was the scene of several bombardments from German troops under General Ludendorff – in 1917, a French field hospital was destroyed, and in May 1918, further cannonades forced the civilian population to flee. The proceeds of this lot and Lempertz´s commission will be donated to benefit humanitarian aid in the Ukraine.

    • Erbslöh, Adolf
      Feb. 23, 2022

      Erbslöh, Adolf

      Est: €400 - €600

      Erbslöh, Adolf New York, 1881 - Irschenhausen/Isartal, 1947 Blattgröße: 44,5 x 58 cm; 26,5 x 37,5 cm, o. R. "Blick auf den Desenberg mit Wolken und der Fabrik links", 1923. Lithograph on wove paper. Signed, marked and dated "Orig. Lith. (1923, 2)". Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.

    • Erbslöh, Adolf
      Feb. 23, 2022

      Erbslöh, Adolf

      Est: €200 - €400

      Erbslöh, Adolf New York, 1881 - Irschenhausen/Isartal, 1947 Blattgröße: 45 x 60 cm; 29,5 x 41 cm, o. R. Italian coastal city, 1940. Watercolour and lithograph on wove paper. Signed, dated and marked "Orig. Lith. (1940, IV), handcol.". Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.

    • - Erbslöh, Adolf (1881 New York-1947 Irschenhausen),
      Dec. 15, 2021

      - Erbslöh, Adolf (1881 New York-1947 Irschenhausen),

      Est: - €500

      Drei Badende an einem Teich. Farblithographie. Nicht sign. und dat. (um 1930). 42 x 36 cm. - - Unter Passepartout. - Mit beschnittenen Rändern, minimal gebräunt und verso Reste alter Montierung. -

    • ”Positano”
      Dec. 02, 2021

      ”Positano”

      Est: €100,000 - €150,000

      Adolf Erbslöh ”Positano” Signed lower right: Erbslöh. Signed and dated on the upper stretcher bar in black: A. Erbslöh, Composition [crossed out and corrected in pencil to:] Positano. There too a label of the Kunstverein Hanover Oil on canvas 37 × 51 1/8 in.

      Grisebach
      Dec. 02, 2021

      Est: - €500

    • Adolf Erbslöh
      Sep. 05, 2021

      Adolf Erbslöh

      (1881 New York - 1947 Irschenhausen) Dahlienstrauß mit Buch, Kerze und Flasche Das 1927 gemalte Werk der Neuen Sachlichkeit gehört zu der kleinen Anzahl an Stillleben im Oeuvre Erbslöhs. Häufig finden sich darin Bücher wie bei dem 1927 in der "Neuen Secession" in München ausgestellten, kompositorisch vergleichbaren Stillleben "Callas". Erbslöh war einer der bedeutendsten Maler vom Expressionismus bis zur Neuen Sachlichkeit. 1909 gründete er mit Marianne von Werefkin und Alexej Jawlensky die "Neue Künstlervereinigung München". 1913 wurde Erbslöh Mitglied der "Freien Secession", der auch Jawlensky, Kanoldt, Klee, Campendonk, Beckmann, Hofer, Kokoschka und Pechstein angehörten. Seit Anfang der 1920er Jahre wandte sich Erbslöh der Neuen Sachlichkeit zu, arbeitete mit starken Lichteffekten und oft komplementären Farben, die den Darstellungen etwas Magisches verliehen. 1931 zeigte der Kunstverein Barmen zu seinem 50. Geburtstag die letzte große Einzelausstellung zu seinen Lebzeiten. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign. u. dat. (19)27. 80.5 cm x 61 cm. Rahmen. Beigefügt: Echtheitsbestätigung des Fachkommitees Adolf Erbslöh, Dr. Felix Billeter und Sheila Scott. München, 14.05.2021. Aufgeführt in: Felix Billeter u. Brigitte Salmen: "Adolf Erbslöh. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde", München, 2016, Nr. 27/20. /P/Provenienz: Hermine Hecker, Essen; deutsche Privatsammlung. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated (1)27). Accompanied by a certificate of authenticity by the Comittee Erbslöh, Dr. Felix Billeter and Sheila Scott, Munich 14th of May 2021. Mentioned in catalogue raisonnée, no. 27/20.

    • Erbslöh, Adolf
      Jul. 15, 2021

      Erbslöh, Adolf

      Est: €250 - €400

      Erbslöh, Adolf New York, 1881 - Irschenhausen/Isartal, 1947 61,5 x 42,5 cm; 30,3 x 24,3 cm, o. R. Badende, 1930. Lithograph on Japanese paper. Signed, marked and dated. Private collection. Baden-Württemberg.

    • Erbslöh, Adolf
      Jul. 15, 2021

      Erbslöh, Adolf

      Est: €250 - €400

      Erbslöh, Adolf New York, 1881 - Irschenhausen/Isartal, 1947 Blattgröße: 44,5 x 61 cm; 28 x 43 cm, o. R. View of Wolfratshausen in Winter, 1942. Coloured etching on Japanese paper. Signed, dated and marked "Orig. Lith. (1942, I), handcol.". Private collection. Baden-Württemberg.

    • ADOLF ERBSLÖH (1881 New York - 1947 Irschenhausen)
      Jul. 04, 2021

      ADOLF ERBSLÖH (1881 New York - 1947 Irschenhausen)

      Lithografie, ¨Badende an Waldrand¨ (1939), unten rechts handsigniert ¨Erbslöh¨, unten links bezeichnet ¨Orig. Lith (1939, III)¨, Druckmaß ca. 24x29cm, gerahmt (46,5x49,5cm), minimal gebräunt

    • Adolf Erbslöh - Blick auf die Stadt (View of the city)
      Jul. 16, 2020

      Adolf Erbslöh - Blick auf die Stadt (View of the city)

      Est: €50,000 - €60,000

      Öl auf Leinwand, auf Pappe aufgezogen. (19)09. Ca. 31 x 43 cm. Signiert und datiert unten links.

      Karl & Faber
    • Adolf Erbslöh - Parklandschaft („im Frühling“) (Park landscape (in spring))
      Dec. 05, 2019

      Adolf Erbslöh - Parklandschaft („im Frühling“) (Park landscape (in spring))

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

      Oil on canvas. (1915). C. 47 x 42 cm. Signed lower left. Signed again and titled on the reverse of the stretcher.

      Karl & Faber
    • Adolf Erbslöh - "Brannenburg (Gebirge)"
      Nov. 29, 2019

      Adolf Erbslöh - "Brannenburg (Gebirge)"

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      Adolf Erbslöh "Brannenburg (Gebirge)" Oil on cardboard Signed and dated lower left: A. Erbslöh. 11 14 1/4 × 18 1/4 in.

      Grisebach
    • Adolf Erbslöh, Am Meer bei Positano ("Marine in Positano", "Aus Positano"), 1923
      Dec. 02, 2016

      Adolf Erbslöh, Am Meer bei Positano ("Marine in Positano", "Aus Positano"), 1923

      Est: €40,000 - €50,000

      Signed 'A. Erbslöh.' (indistinctly) in dark blue lower left. - With label of "MODERNE GALERIE THANNHAUSER” to the upper left on the reverse of the stretcher, therein hand-written no. “7387” in red ink; on the right side a machine-typed exhibition label by the Kunstverein Barmen from 1931.Adolf Erbslöh set out for Italy in 1923, visiting Olevano, Positano and Civitella as well as Capri. To date it has been assumed that Alexander Kanoldt, Erbslöh's early friend and fellow student, accompanied him. The journey would lastingly shape Erbslöh's painting and composition through his experience of new landscape motifs - the steep Mediterranean coasts with the characteristic, piled-up architecture of their villages and towns. It brought about an artistic peak and an almost imperceptible stylistic break, which led him away from the aesthetic means of Expressionism, in its widest sense, and towards what would soon thereafter be referred to as the “New Objectivity”. However, it remains a characteristic feature of his work that it cannot be grasped directly by way of this stylistic terminology: he maintained his distance artistically, and he amalgamated in his own way what he saw and felt as well as formally explored, oscillating between the perception of nature and abstraction. By his own account Cézanne and Jawlensky provided the major models for his pictorial architecture.Hans Wille has already referred to the discovered motif of Positano “as the most important formal experience of his stay in Italy.” (Hans Wille, Adolf Erbslöh, Zeichnungen, exhib. cat. Hamm/Kamen/Solingen/Soest, Hamm 1986, p. 63). All of Erbslöh's artistic idiosyncrasies positively crystallised around this motif, and its exceptional status would also find sustained expression in other media, such as the drawings created there and lithography.Previously documented only in a black-and-white photograph by the artist, the present painting comes from the collection of Richart Reiche, who became head of the Barmen Kunstverein in 1907. From the very beginning he supported exhibitions with works from the Neue Künstlervereinigung München, Der Blaue Reiter, Die Brücke and others. Solo exhibitions of Erbslöh's works were shown in Barmen in 1909 and then later in 1922, 1925 and 1928. Finally in 1931, for the artist's 50th birthday, Reiche organised a retrospective at which “Am Meer bei Positano” could also be seen (cf. Hans Wille, Adolf Erbslöh, Recklinghausen 1982, pp. 37 f.). Prior to that the work had been exhibited at Munich's Galerie Thannhauser (probably at one of the solo exhibitions of 1923 or 1926).In a compact composition, the painting depicts a steep stretch of coast seen as though from an elevated vantage point: a view on to the blue water which remains as a breathtaking experience in the memory of every visitor to the Mediterranean. The unmediated collision of the foreground and background, the rhythmically shifted elements of the architecture and the mountain formations and vegetation, which seem to merge into one another in a manner formally echoing Cubism, are combined to great effect with a nuanced palette of cool colours harmonised with one another. This perspective of a gaze downward from above stands in an inverted relationship to the breadth and distance otherwise favoured by Erbslöh in his views of mountains. Nonetheless, they are linked by an almost “magical” element in the trajectory and articulation of the light, suggested here by an unreal jagged movement on the blue surface. While it may seem to indicate the natural phenomenon of the play of shadows caused by the wind and current on the water, it is primarily a dynamic form that both cautiously and expressively extends the structural contrasts in the composition and in the motif as a whole downward from the top. The viewers' gaze glides down past and below them as though along sharply formulated serpentines; in spite of the resistance of the presented style of the painting's pronounced logic and solidity

    • Erbslöh, Adolf - 1881 New York - 1947 Irschenhausen
      Jul. 06, 2016

      Erbslöh, Adolf - 1881 New York - 1947 Irschenhausen

      Est: €300 - €400

      Erbslöh, Adolf 1881 New York - 1947 Irschenhausen Blick über Bäume auf den Chiemsee, im Hintergrund die Kampenwand R. u. signiert, l. u. datiert u. bez. "Orig. Litho 1939, IV". Lithographie auf Ingres-Bütten von Hahnemühle. 29,5 x 42 cm (57,5 x 62,5 cm). Unterrand mit kurzem Einriss. Lichtrand. Blattkanten umlaufend unter Passepartout montiert. Rahmen. Werkverzeichnis: Adolf Erbslöh, Das Graphische Werk. Ausst. Kat. Karl & Faber, München 1982, WV-Nr. 66 (mit Abb.).

    • Adolf Erbslöh - Blick über das Isartal bei Nebel, im Hintergrund die Alpenkette.
      Jun. 10, 2016

      Adolf Erbslöh - Blick über das Isartal bei Nebel, im Hintergrund die Alpenkette.

      Est: €500 - €600

      Lithographie auf glattem Maschinenbütten von “Ingres“, handkoloriert. 1939. Ca. 31 : 43 cm (Blattgröße ca. 44,5 : 53,5 cm). Signiert unten rechts und bezeichnet “Orig. Lith.(1939,II), handcol.“ unten links. Karl 64. Unterrand mit Büttenrand. Blatt leicht gebräunt, im Passepartoutausschnitt und am äußersten Blattrand etwas heller. Minimal gewellt, verso am Oberrand Reste alter Montage, sonst gut.

      Karl & Faber
    • Adolf Erbslöh - Blick über den Zaun in Irschenhausen.
      Jun. 10, 2016

      Adolf Erbslöh - Blick über den Zaun in Irschenhausen.

      Est: €500 - €600

      Lithographie auf festem Velin, handkoloriert. 1939. Ca. 30,5 : 44,5 cm (Blattgröße ca. 46,5 : 60 cm). Signiert unten rechts und bezeichnet “Orig. Lith. (1939, V), handcol.“ unten links. Karl 67. Blattunterkante um ca. 1,5 cm umgeschlagen. Insgesamt gebräunt, im Passepartoutausschnitt und am äußersten Blattrand etwas heller. Blattkanten unregelmäßig (wohl beschnitten), verso Reste alter Montage (an drei Seiten umlaufend), sonst gut.

      Karl & Faber
    • Wilhelm Busch – Teil eines Sammelbildes mit vier Gefäßen und Krügen
      Jun. 10, 2016

      Wilhelm Busch – Teil eines Sammelbildes mit vier Gefäßen und Krügen

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Öl auf Pappe. (Um 1870/75). 12,1 x 10 cm. Gerahmt. Gmelin 916. Provenienz: Elisabeth Nöldeke, Verden; Privatbesitz, München; Nachlass Marowsky, Minden; Antiquariat W. Graf, Minden; Sammlung Rehmert, Lippstadt.

      Karl & Faber
    • Adolf Erbslöh, Waldstück (Gartenmauer), 1916
      Nov. 27, 2015

      Adolf Erbslöh, Waldstück (Gartenmauer), 1916

      Est: €25,000 - €30,000

      Signed and dated 'A. Erbslöh. 15.' in blue lower left. We would like to thank Brigitte Salmen and Felix Billeter for friendly, confirmatory information. The painting will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné of paintings of Adolf Erbslöh. The synthesis of nature and landscape permeates Adolf Erbslöh's oeuvre like a leitmotif. The distinct parallel hatching characteristic for the artist's work phase conclude a certain impressionistic influence. An equivalent can be found in his drawings. The wall, as well as the rhythmically rising trees behind, exhibit an accentuated static contouring. At the same time, they give the impression of idyllic peace, a feeling of intimacy and comfort. Erbslöh continuously strived for clarity and structure and for reduced, restrained composition.

    • Adolf Erbslöh, Landschaft mit Fabrik, 1915
      Nov. 27, 2015

      Adolf Erbslöh, Landschaft mit Fabrik, 1915

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

      Signed and dated 'A. Erbslöh. 15.' in blue lower left and additionally signed and titled 'A. Erbslöh Landschaft mit Fabrik' in pencil to the reverse of the stretcher. We would like to thank Brigitte Salmen and Felix Billeter for their kind, confirmatory information. The work will be included in the upcoming catalogue raisonné of Adolf Erbslöh's paintings. This painting originated during Erbslöh's military service on the Western Front. The renowned architect Wilhelm Durand (1885 - 1960) probably purchased the work directly from the painter, as he had regular contact with the artists in Murnau at this time. Erbslöh became a co-founder and head writer for the "Neue Münchner Künstlervereinigung e.V." in 1909. Other prominent members of this association included Wassily Kandinsky, Franz Marc, Gabriele Münter and Erbslöh's good friend Alexander Kanoldt. The present work uses an unusual style of brushwork which follows the budding growth of the plants and trees. Despite the vividness of the colour palette and the bright, glistening highlights, the dense and towering composition still lends the work a heavy atmosphere. The wall-like echelon of trees, which appears almost like the background of a stage set, combined with the chimney of a factory is a typical motif of this artist. Depictions of factories and their characteristic chimneys not only appealed to the sociological but also to the aesthetic interest in technology and industry at that time. Erbslöh's wife Adeline, née Schuchard, also belonged to a family of factory owners from Wuppertal-Barmen.

    • Erbslöh, Adolf 1881 New York, USA - 1947
      Jun. 07, 2013

      Erbslöh, Adolf 1881 New York, USA - 1947

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      Erbslöh, Adolf 1881 New York, USA - 1947 Irschenhausen Montigny. 1917. Öl auf Leinwand. 54 x 63,5cm. Signiert oben rechts: A.Erbslöh. Rahmen. Provenienz: Nachlass des Künstlers Galerie Dr. Frese, München Ausstellungen: Kunst- und Museumsverein Wuppertal 1967, Kat.-Nr. 100 (Aufkleber) Kunstverein in Wuppertal-Barmen 1931, Kat.-Nr. 38 (Aufkleber) Städtisches Gustav-Lübcke-Museum, Hamm 1981, Kat.-Nr. 43 (Aufkleber) Kunsthalle Bremen u.a. 1992, Kat.-Nr. 50, Farbtafel 30 Literatur: Wille, Hans: Adolf Erbslöh (1991-1947), Mit einem Katalog der Gemälde, Wuppertal 1967, Kat.-Nr. 100. Adolf Erbslöh gehört als Zeitgenosse, Freund und Malerkollege der neuen Künstlervereinigung München (NKVM) an, bei der er 1909 zusammen mit u. A. Kandinsky, Jawlensky, Kanoldt und Wittgenstein mitwirkte, löste sich künstlerisch jedoch schon früh aus dem Kreis der Expressionisten. Er fand stattdessen zurück zu "einer gebändigten, naturnäheren Form, - aber die gesteigerte Farbigkeit, die starken Formakzente in seinen stets streng gebauten Bildern blieb erhalten. Zeit seines Lebens hat er es sich sauer werden lassen, nie hat er sein Talent, sein Können, seinen Fleiß dazu mißbraucht, Bild auf Bild zu malen und sich zu wiederholen." (Adolf Erbslöh, Wuppertal 1992, S. 112). Besonders seine Landschaften weisen diesen Gleichklang auf, seine tiefe Verbundenheit zu den expressionistischen Künstlern und sein Verlangen nach einer wahrhaftigen, fast Cézannesquen Darstellung des Gesehenen. Die brilliante Farbigkeit seiner Bilder und seine fast geometrischen Bildaufbauten zeugen heute von der ihm eigenen bedachten und konzentrierten Arbeitsweise dieses Künstlers . English Text : Erbslöh, Adolf 1881 New York, USA - 1947 Irschenhausen Montigny. 1917. Oil on canvas. 54 x 63,5cm. Signed upper right: A.Erbslöh. Framed. Provensance: Artist's estate Galerie Dr. Frese, Munich Exhibitions: Kunst- und Museumsverein Wuppertal 1967, Cat. Nr. 100 (label) Kunstverein in Wupertal-Barmen 1931, Cat. Nr. 38 (label) Städtisches Gustav-Lübcke-Museum, Hamm 1981, Cat. Nr. 43 (label) Kunsthalle Bremen u.a. 1992, Cat. Nr. 50, Colour panel 30 Literature: Wille, Hans: Adolf Erbslöh (1991-1947), Mit einem Katalog der Gemälde, Wuppertal 1967, Cat. Nr. 100.

    • Erbslöh, Adolf 1881 New York, USA - 1947 Irschenhausen - zugeschrieben Westfälische Landschaft. Tempera auf Bezugsstoff. 67 x 69cm. Rahmen.
      May. 11, 2012

      Erbslöh, Adolf 1881 New York, USA - 1947 Irschenhausen - zugeschrieben Westfälische Landschaft. Tempera auf Bezugsstoff. 67 x 69cm. Rahmen.

      Est: €4,500 - €5,000

      Erbslöh, Adolf 1881 New York, USA - 1947 Irschenhausen - attributed Westphalian Landscape. Tempera on upholstery fabric. 67 x 69cm. Framed.

    • ERBSLÖH, Adolf (1881-1947): 'Waldlandschaft mit
      Jul. 13, 2011

      ERBSLÖH, Adolf (1881-1947): 'Waldlandschaft mit

      Est: - €200

      ERBSLÖH, Adolf (1881-1947): 'Waldlandschaft mit Burgruine', signiert u.r., datiert 1932, Lithographie, gerahmt unter Glas und Passepartout, 33 x 46 cm

      Auktionshaus Dr. Hull
    • Adolf Erbslöh (1881-1947)
      Jun. 22, 2011

      Adolf Erbslöh (1881-1947)

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      Adolf Erbslöh (1881-1947) Aus dem Sauerland, bei Olsberg signed and dated 'a.Erbslöh.21.' (lower left) oil on board 14 1/8 x 18 3/8 in. (36 x 46.7 cm.) Painted in 1921

    • Erbslöh, Adolf: Kirche in Olpe im Sauerland
      Nov. 27, 2010

      Erbslöh, Adolf: Kirche in Olpe im Sauerland

      Est: €200 - €300

      Kirche in Olpe im Sauerland. Lithographie auf Bütten. 35,7 x 26,7 cm (Darstellung); 59,5 x 44,5 cm (Blattgröße). Signiert, datiert, als "Orig.-Lith." bezeichnet und mit der Nummer "I". 1923. Wille 13. Prachtvoller, kontrastreicher Druck mit breitem Rand. Dieser nach außen hin etwas gebräunt und wellig sowie oben mit einem leicht durchschlagenden Kleberest, sonst in sehr guter Erhaltung.

    • Erbslöh, Adolf „Zwei badende Mädchen (Chiemsee)"
      Jun. 05, 2010

      Erbslöh, Adolf „Zwei badende Mädchen (Chiemsee)"

      Est: €60,000 - €80,000

      Erbslöh, Adolf „Zwei badende Mädchen (Chiemsee)" On the upper stretcher the stamp in violet: Nachlass Adolf Erbslöh

      Grisebach
    • Erbslöh, Adolf Burg Runkel an der Lahn Burg Runkel
      Nov. 29, 2008

      Erbslöh, Adolf Burg Runkel an der Lahn Burg Runkel

      Est: - €350

      Erbslöh, Adolf Burg Runkel an der Lahn Burg Runkel an der Lahn. Lithographie auf Velin. 27,4 x 35,2 cm (Darstellung); 43,2 x 50 cm (Blattgröße). Signiert, datiert, als Orig.-Lith. bezeichnet und mit der Nummer II. 1931. Wille 208. Prachtvoller Druck mit breitem Rand. Unten links mit rotem Sammlerstempel. Im unteren Rand von fremder Hand betitelt, leichte Feuchtigkeitsränder, verso am oberen Rand kleine Klebereste, sonst in tadellos schöner Erhaltung. Beigegeben: Zwei weitere signierte, datierte Lithographien von A. Erbslöh Weite Landschaft (Hessen?), 1931, und Stehender weiblicher Rückenakt im Wasser, 1935.

    • Strasse am See
      Jun. 19, 2007

      Strasse am See

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      Adolf Erbslöh (1881-1947) Strasse am See signed 'a.Erbslöh.' (lower left); inscribed 'Strasse am See' (on the stretcher) oil on canvas 16¾ x 21 3/8 in. (42.5 x 54.2 cm.)