Rolf Escher Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1936 -

        Mar. 16, 2024

        Est: €80 - €240

        Escher, Rolf (*1936) - Ohne Titel, Radierung, unten rechts mit Bleistift handsigniert und datiert "Rolf Escher (19)71", unten links num. 42/50, Darstellungsgröße 39 x 10,5 cm, mit Passepartout unter Glas gerahmt, Gesamtmaße 56,5 x 26,5 cm

        Auktionshaus Blank
      • Escher, Rolf
        Dec. 13, 2023

        Escher, Rolf

        Est: €120 - €180

        (1936 Hagen). Gebäude mit Überdachungskonstruktion in südlicher Landschaft. Bleistiftzeichnung. (19)82. Ca. 36 x 50 cm. Sign. u. dat. Passep., gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). ╔Dabei:Grossmann, R.╗ Herbarium. Bl. 14. Rad. Auf Japan. Plgr. ca. 32,7 x 17 cm, Blgr. ca. 47,8 x 32 cm. - ╔Karcher, Tutilo╗, Kirche am Marktplatz in Karlsruhe. Kupferst. auf Bütten. 1972-74. Plgr. 49 x 36 cm. Blgr. 66,5 x 53 cm. Sign. - Ex. 93/100. - Leicht randrissig li. mittig. im weißen Rand. 36 cm. D

      • Rolf Escher. Goethe. Das römische Carneval.
        Nov. 25, 2023

        Rolf Escher. Goethe. Das römische Carneval.

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        22 Lithographien. 2021. 20 : 20 – 33 : 41 cm. Signiert, datiert und nummeriert. Exemplar 9/20. – Suitenausgabe zum XX. Druck von The Bear Press. Von der Buchausgabe erschienen drei Versionen mit insgesamt 120 Exemplaren, wobei nur die 37 Vorzugs- und Luxusexemplare alle 22 Lithographien enthielten. – Auf Velin. – 19 Lithographien in grauem Passepartout, die drei großen Querformate lose. – Mit dem Titelblatt in der Originalleinenkassette. – Makellos erhalten. Kassette: 43 : 34,5 cm. [Keywords: ; Modern Art and Photography ]

        Christian Hesse Auktionen
      • Rolf Escher. William Beckford. Venedig.
        Nov. 25, 2023

        Rolf Escher. William Beckford. Venedig.

        Est: €600 - €900

        19 Lithographien. 1997. 27,5 : 18,5 – 31,5 : 48 cm. Signiert, datiert und nummeriert. Exemplar XII/XX. – Suitenausgabe zum 21. Druck von The Bear Press. – Von der Buchausgabe erschienen drei Versionen mit insgesamt 150 Exemplaren, wobei nur die 37 Vorzugs- und Luxusexemplare alle 19 Lithographien enthielten. – Auf hellgrauem Bütten mit dem Wasserzeichen der Presse. – 18 Lithographien in grauem Passepartout, die »zusätzliche« im kleineren Format lose. – Mit dem Titelblatt in der Originalleinenkassette mit Pergamenttitelschildern. – Makellos erhalten. [Keywords: ; Modern Art and Photography ]

        Christian Hesse Auktionen
      • Rolf Escher (born 1936), Three etchings
        Nov. 11, 2023

        Rolf Escher (born 1936), Three etchings

        etching on paper, signed and dated lower right, (19)76, good age-appropriate condition 1) Crab, edition numbered 92/100 lower left, a crab shown from the front on a tray, light-stained, image 5 x 14.5 cm (HxW ), unframed, overall dimensions 19.5 x 27 cm (HxW) 2) Chair with snail shell, lower left edition numbered III/XX, a snail shell on a wicker chair in an interior, image 13 x 10 cm (HxW), passe-partout, framed behind glass, frame bumped, overall dimensions 31 x 22.5 cm (HxW) 3) Table, cut table with crab and utensils, along with a note from the Schnake Gallery for the exhibition "Der unverkäufliche Rest" from 1976, image 4.5 x 11 cm (HxW), passe-partout, framed behind glass, overall dimensions 15.5 x 21 cm (HxW) German Description Rolf Escher, Drei Radierungen Radierkünstler (1936 Hagen (Westf.) - lebt und arbeitet in Berlin und Essen), Radierung/Papier, unten rechts signiert und datiert, (19)76, altersgemäß guter Zustand 1) Krebs, unten links auflagenbezeichnet Exemplar 92/100, ein Krebs von vorn gezeigt auf einem Tablett, lichtrandig, Darstellung 5 x 14,5 cm (HxB), ungerahmt, Gesamtmaß 19,5 x 27 cm (HxB) 2) Sessel mit Schneckenhaus, unten links auflagenbezeichnet Exemplar III/XX, ein Schneckenhaus auf einem Korbsessel im Interieur, Darstellung 13 x 10 cm (HxB), Passepartout, hinter Glas, gerahmt, Rahmen bestoßen, Gesamtmaß 31 x 22,5 cm (HxB) 3) Tisch, angeschnittener Tisch mit Krebs und Utensilien, dabei ein Zettel der Galerie Schnake zur Ausstellung "Der unverkäufliche Rest" von 1976, Darstellung 4,5 x 11 cm (HxB), Passepartout, hinter Glas, gerahmt, Gesamtmaß 15,5 x 21 cm (HxB)

        Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
      • ROLF ESCHER : „Tresor eines Sammlers“.
        Oct. 21, 2023

        ROLF ESCHER : „Tresor eines Sammlers“.

        Est: €300 -

        ROLF ESCHER Hagen 1936 - lebt in Essen und Berlin „Tresor eines Sammlers“. Expl. 233/300. Signiert, datiert und betitelt. Auf chamoisfarbenem Vélin mit dem Trockenstempel „Quensen-Lithographie“. 67 x 48 cm. [bg]

      • Escher, Rolf (1936 Hagen) "Kleine Erbschaft" (Small Inheritance), colour li
        Oct. 07, 2023

        Escher, Rolf (1936 Hagen) "Kleine Erbschaft" (Small Inheritance), colour li

        Escher, Rolf (1936 Hagen) "Kleine Erbschaft" (Small Inheritance), colour lithograph, no. 246/300, signed and dated 90 lower right, 77x57cm (with glass frame) *This object is subject to resale rights. Escher, Rolf (1936 Hagen) "Kleine Erbschaft", Farblithographie, Ex. 246/300, rechts unten signiert und 90 datiert, 77x57cm (mit Glasrahmen) *Dieses Objekt ist folgerechtspflichtig

        Auktionshaus am See
      • Rolf Escher, Zyklus zum Thema Geld, 5 signierte Farblithographien von 1990 in Mappe
        Jul. 14, 2023

        Rolf Escher, Zyklus zum Thema Geld, 5 signierte Farblithographien von 1990 in Mappe

        Est: €450 - €500

        Rolf Escher, Zyklus zum Thema Geld, 5 signierte Farblithographien von 1990 in Mappe Rolf Escher, *1936 Hagen, Mappe Zyklus zum Thema Geld: Kleine Erbschaft", "Tresor des Sammlers", "Registrierkasse am Sonntag", "Museums-Stück" und "Verschlossener Opferstock", 5 Farblithographien, je 70 x 50 cm, signiert, datiert (19)90, betitelt, nummeriert 77/300, in originaler Mappe BFG: Edition, Mappe mit Gebrauchsspuren Zum Künstler: 1956-62 Studium an der Universität zu Köln und an der Kunstakademie Düsseldorf; ab 1976 Professor für zeichnerische Gestaltung an der Fachhochschule Münster Rolf Escher, cycle on the theme of money, 5 signed colour lithographs from 1990 in portfolio Rolf Escher, *1936 Hagen, portfolio cycle on the theme of money: Kleine Erbschaft", "Tresor des Sammlers", "Registrierkasse am Sonntag", "Museums-Stück" and "Verschlossener Opferstock", 5 colour lithographs, each 70 x 50 cm, signed, dated (19)90, titled, numbered 77/300, in original portfolio BFG: Edition, portfolio with traces of use About the artist: 1956-62 Studies at the University of Cologne and at the Academy of Arts Düsseldorf; from 1976 professor for graphic design at the University of Applied Sciences Münster.

      • Escher, Rolf
        Jul. 13, 2023

        Escher, Rolf

        Est: €180 - €270

      • Escher, Rolf (geboren 1936 in Hagen/Westfalen),
        Jun. 23, 2023

        Escher, Rolf (geboren 1936 in Hagen/Westfalen),

        Est: €100 - €150

        Sammlung von 15 Radierungen, 1 Lithographie und 1 Offset. Jeweils sign., bezeichnet und tls. numeriert und dat. 71-2002. Ca. 9,5 x 10,7 bis 40 x 30 cm. (69) Die Blätter sind zumeist Grußkarten und Neujahrswünsche. Durch den langen Zeitraum, den das Los umfaßt, läßt sich die künstlerische Entwicklung des Graphikers nachvollziehen.

      • Rolf Escher (born 1936) "Finale" (Final)
        May. 06, 2023

        Rolf Escher (born 1936) "Finale" (Final)

        Rolf Escher (born 1936) "Finale" (Final) etching on paper signed and dated lower right (19)76 inscribed "Probe" lower left verso inscribed on a label with edition number 100 interior with wicker chairs and open door that reveals a view of a dark stairwell age-appropriate condition edges browned dent on the left edge image 37 x 49.5 cm (HxW) passe-partout framed behind glass overall dimensions 65 x 74.5 cm (HxW) German Description Rolf Escher "Finale" Radierkünstler (1936 Hagen (Westf.) - lebt und arbeitet in Berlin und Essen) Radierung/Papier unten rechts signiert und datiert (19)76 unten links bezeichnet "Probe" Verso auf Etikett bezeichnet mit Auflagenangabe 100 Interieur mit Korbsesseln und geöffneter Tür die den Blick in einen dunklen Treppenflur freigibt altersgemäßer Zustand randgebräunt Druckstelle am linken Rand Darstellung 37 x 49.5 cm (HxB) Passepartout hinter Glas gerahmt Gesamtmaß 65 x 74.5 cm (HxB)

      • Rolf Escher - Eingänge, 1981
        Mar. 18, 2023

        Rolf Escher - Eingänge, 1981

        ROLF ESCHER (geb. 1936 in Hagen/Westfalen, tätig in Essen und Berlin) Eingänge, 1981 Mappe mit 3 Radierungen, jeweils 53,5 x 70 cm (Blattgröße), jeweils rechts unten in Blei signiert und datiert (19)81, links unten nummeriert, in Original-Flügelmappe. Edition Timm Gierig. Enthalten sind: Hommage à Meryon II - Neue Nord Str., 54,8 x 30,5 cm, Exemplar 52/100 Verlassener Hausflur II, 53,5 x 34 cm, Exemplar 59/100 Hommage à Meryon I - Tanzsaal, 39,3 x 53,5 cm, Exemplar 56/100

        Kunstauktionshaus Leipzig
      • Escher, Rolf: Schuh
        Mar. 04, 2023

        Escher, Rolf: Schuh

        Est: €200 - €300

        Rolf Escher 1936 Shoe Etching on paper; H 133 mm, W 177 mm; signed lower right ''Rolf Escher''; inscribed lower left ''Probedruck''

        Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
      • Escher, Rolf
        Dec. 17, 2022

        Escher, Rolf

        Est: €340 - €500

        (1936 Hagen). 17 Bl. tls. mit Käfern, Fisch, Hummer, Libellen, etc. in Radierung (15), Lithographie u. kolor. Offset, 1971-2002. 8° bis 40 x 30 cm. Sign. u. dat., tls. mit pers. Widm. u. Wünschen zum Neuen Jahr. D

      • Escher, Rolf
        Dec. 17, 2022

        Escher, Rolf

        Est: €280 - €400

      • ESCHER, Rolf (*1936 in Hagen/Westfalen),
        Jul. 30, 2022

        ESCHER, Rolf (*1936 in Hagen/Westfalen),

        ESCHER, Rolf (*1936 in Hagen/Westfalen), Lithografie, Interieursszene, links unten numm 61/75, rechts unten sign und dat (19)89, 36 x 26 cm, eine Ecke Knickspuren

        zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
      • ROLF ESCHER, GEÖFFNETES FENSTER (1980)
        Jun. 10, 2022

        ROLF ESCHER, GEÖFFNETES FENSTER (1980)

        Est: €120 - €240

        ROLF ESCHER 1936 Hagen OPEN WINDOW (1980) Etching on laid paper. Sheet size 45 x 34 cm, print size 18,5 x 11,5 cm (f. 61 x 41 cm). Signed and dated at lower right 'Rolf Escher 80' and numbered at lower left '41/90'. Slightly browned, part. min. foxing. Framed behind glass. Provenance: Rhenish private collection., ROLF ESCHER 1936 Hagen GEÖFFNETES FENSTER (1980) Radierung auf Bütten. BM 45 x 34 cm, DM 18,5 x 11,5 cm (R. 61 x 41 cm). Unten rechts handsigniert und datiert 'Rolf Escher 80' sowie unten links nummeriert '41/90'. Leicht gebräunt, part. min. stockfleckig. Hinter Glas gerahmt. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.Bitte beachten Sie, dass bei diesem Objekt wegen der Abgeltung des gesetzlichen Folgerechts § 26 UrhG eine pauschale Umlage von 2% auf den Zuschlagpreis zu entrichten ist. Please note that this lot has a flat-rated charge of 2% of the hammer price which will be payable to satisfy the provisions of the statutory resale right pursuant to art. 26 of the German Copyright Act (Urhebergesetz, UrhG).

      • R.ESCHER (*1936), Small round mirror with self, around 2013, Etching
        May. 29, 2022

        R.ESCHER (*1936), Small round mirror with self, around 2013, Etching

        Est: €450 - €600

        Rolf Escher (born 1936 Hagen): Small round mirror with self, c. 2013, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Numbered in pencil below the image: "VII/X", inscribed in the centre: "Kleiner Rundspiegel mit Selbst", signed and dated lower right: "Rolf Escher 77/2013". Date: c. 2013 Edition: 75 + X Keywords: Animals, Lobster, Still life, Mirror, Self-portrait, Artist, Reflection, 21st century, Surrealism, Still Life, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • R.ESCHER (*1936), Parisian Suitcase Still Life, 2010, Etching
        May. 29, 2022

        R.ESCHER (*1936), Parisian Suitcase Still Life, 2010, Etching

        Est: €600 - €800

        Rolf Escher (born 1936 Hagen): Parisian Suitcase Still Life, 2010, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Numbered in pencil below the image: "8/30", titled in the centre: "Pariser Koffer-Stillleben", signed and dated lower right: "Rolf Escher 10". Date: 2010 Edition: 30 Keywords: Travel, Sea, Shells, Suitcase, Hatbox, 21st century, Surrealism, Still Life, France,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • R.ESCHER (*1936), Before dawn, 2007, Etching
        May. 29, 2022

        R.ESCHER (*1936), Before dawn, 2007, Etching

        Est: €600 - €800

        Rolf Escher (born 1936 Hagen): Before dawn, 2007, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Numbered in pencil below the image: "III/V", inscribed in the centre: "Vor Tagesanbruch", signed and dated lower right: "Rolf Escher 07". Date: 2007 Edition: 50 + V Keywords: Self-portrait, Artist, Mirror, Time, Morning, 21st century, Surrealism, Still Life, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • R.ESCHER (*1936), Excerpt of the Librarians (Nocturnal Capriccio), 2006, Etching
        May. 29, 2022

        R.ESCHER (*1936), Excerpt of the Librarians (Nocturnal Capriccio), 2006, Etching

        Est: €600 - €800

        Rolf Escher (born 1936 Hagen): Excerpt of the Librarians (Nocturnal Capriccio), 2006, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Inscribed in pencil below the image: "Probedruck", titled in the centre: "Auszug (Nächtliches Capriccio)", signed and dated lower right: "Rolf Escher 2006". Date: 2006 Description: | Watermark: Cock Edition: 30 + V Keywords: Curiosities, Insects, Library, Night play, Beetles, Stairs, 21st century, Surrealism, Architecture, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • R.ESCHER (*1936), Lüneburg City Council Library, 2005, Etching
        May. 29, 2022

        R.ESCHER (*1936), Lüneburg City Council Library, 2005, Etching

        Est: €600 - €800

        Rolf Escher (born 1936 Hagen): Lüneburg City Council Library, 2005, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Numbered in pencil below the image: "XIV/XX", inscribed in the centre: "Lüneburger Ratsbibliothek", signed and dated lower right: "Rolf Escher 05". Date: 2005 Edition: 50 + XX Keywords: Book times, discoveries, library, vaults, architecture, Franciscans, 21st century, Surrealism, Architecture, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • R.ESCHER (*1936), Book table at Lilienfeld Monastery, 2005, Etching
        May. 29, 2022

        R.ESCHER (*1936), Book table at Lilienfeld Monastery, 2005, Etching

        Est: €600 - €800

        Rolf Escher (born 1936 Hagen): Book table at Lilienfeld Monastery, 2005, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Numbered in pencil below the image: "49/50", inscribed in the centre: "Büchertisch im Kloster Lilienfeld", signed and dated lower right: "Rolf Escher 05". Date: 2005 Description: | Watermark: "Hahnemühle Edition: 50 Keywords: Book times, discoveries, library, Cistercians, globe, vaults, 21st century, Surrealism, Architecture, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • R.ESCHER (*1936), Window to the tree garden, 2004, Etching
        May. 29, 2022

        R.ESCHER (*1936), Window to the tree garden, 2004, Etching

        Est: €600 - €800

        Rolf Escher (born 1936 Hagen): Window to the tree garden, 2004, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Numbered in pencil below the image: "V/VIII", inscribed in the centre: "Fenster zum Baumgarten", signed and dated lower right: "Rolf Escher 2004". Date: 2004 Description: The etching entitled "Window to the Tree Garden" plays with the expectation of looking out of a window onto a tranquil garden. The window motif has a long tradition in art and usually stands for a separation between an inside and an outside. With the exception of the window sill, Escher's picture detail is exactly adapted to the rectangular window view. The frame of the window corresponds to the frame of the painting. But the view through the gridded rectangle remains opaque. Instead of looking through the window at the garden, we look at the glass and old wood of the glazing bars. The window is therefore not a threshold motif but remains the subject of the picture. It creates a stage for the delicate, beautiful butterfly that has settled on the windowsill. Light shines from outside onto the lower half of the window and additionally sets the scene for the delicate animal. Rolf Escher (1936 Hagen) has become known as a brilliant draughtsman and masterly etcher since the early 1970s. His work, which has a preference for decay, abandonment and old worn-out things, has been presented in numerous solo exhibitions. In the course of his life, he received many prizes and medals. Edition: 100 + VIII Keywords: Butterfly, Window, Still life, Window motif, 21st century, Realism, Landscape, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • R.ESCHER (*1936), Assembly, 2003, Colour lithography
        May. 29, 2022

        R.ESCHER (*1936), Assembly, 2003, Colour lithography

        Est: €750 - €1,000

        Rolf Escher (born 1936 Hagen): Assembly, 2003, Colour lithography Technique: Colour lithography on Paper Inscription: Numbered in pencil below the image: "30/30", titled in the centre: "Versammlung", signed and dated lower right: "Rolf Escher 2003", blind stamp lower right: "Quensen-Lithographie". Date: 2003 Edition: 30 Keywords: Chairs, dressing gown, tablecloths, vanitas, emptiness, 21st century, Surrealism, Still Life, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • R.ESCHER (*1936), Entrance in Istanbul, 2001, Etching
        May. 29, 2022

        R.ESCHER (*1936), Entrance in Istanbul, 2001, Etching

        Est: €600 - €800

        Rolf Escher (born 1936 Hagen): Entrance in Istanbul, 2001, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Numbered in pencil below the image: "10/50", inscribed in the centre: "Entrance in Istanbul", signed and dated lower right: "Rolf Escher 01". Date: 2001 Description: | Watermark: "Hahnemühle Edition: 50 + X Keywords: Turkey, portal, door, mosque, shoes, still life, 21st century, Realism, Architecture, Turkey, Istanbul,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • R.ESCHER (*1936), Bookshop in Porto, 2001, Colour lithography
        May. 29, 2022

        R.ESCHER (*1936), Bookshop in Porto, 2001, Colour lithography

        Est: €750 - €1,000

        Rolf Escher (born 1936 Hagen): Bookshop in Porto, 2001, Colour lithography Technique: Colour lithography on Paper Inscription: Numbered in pencil below the image: "17/20", titled in the centre: "Bookshop in Porto", signed and dated lower right: "Rolf Escher 98/20[...]", blind stamp lower right: "Quensen lithograph". Date: 2001 Description: | Watermark: Cock Edition: 20 Keywords: Book times, Discoveries, Checkout, Library, Library, Portugal, 21st century, Surrealism, Architecture, Italy,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • R.ESCHER (*1936), Nuremberg Swag Book, 2000, Etching
        May. 29, 2022

        R.ESCHER (*1936), Nuremberg Swag Book, 2000, Etching

        Est: €600 - €800

        Rolf Escher (born 1936 Hagen): Nuremberg Swag Book, 2000, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Numbered in pencil below the image: "47/50", inscribed in the centre: "Nürnberger Beutelbuch", signed and dated lower right: "Rolf Escher 2000". Date: 2000 Edition: 50 + XX Keywords: Book times, discoveries, incunabula, library, pouch book, 21st century, Realism, Still Life, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • R.ESCHER (*1936), Four old books, 2000, Etching
        May. 29, 2022

        R.ESCHER (*1936), Four old books, 2000, Etching

        Est: €600 - €800

        Rolf Escher (born 1936 Hagen): Four old books, 2000, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Inscribed in pencil below the image: "e.a.", inscribed in the centre: "Vier alte Bücher", signed and dated lower right: "Rolf Escher 2000". Date: 2000 Edition: 50 + X Keywords: Book times, discoveries, books, incunabula, library, 21st century, Realism, Still Life, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • R.ESCHER (*1936), Difficult departure, 2000, Etching
        May. 29, 2022

        R.ESCHER (*1936), Difficult departure, 2000, Etching

        Est: €600 - €800

        Rolf Escher (born 1936 Hagen): Difficult departure, 2000, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Numbered in pencil below the image: "21/50", inscribed in the centre: "Schwieriger Abflug", signed and dated lower right: "Rolf Escher 2000". Date: 2000 Edition: 50 Keywords: Book times, discoveries, allegory, bibliophilia, library, chair, books, insect, moth, 21st century, Surrealism, Still Life, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • R.ESCHER (*1936), The Bookworm (after Grandville), 2000, Etching
        May. 29, 2022

        R.ESCHER (*1936), The Bookworm (after Grandville), 2000, Etching

        Est: €600 - €800

        Rolf Escher (born 1936 Hagen): The Bookworm (after Grandville), 2000, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Numbered in pencil below the image: "III/X", inscribed in the centre: "Der Büchernarr (nach Grandville)", signed and dated lower right: "Rolf Escher 2000". Date: 2000 Edition: 50 + X Keywords: Book times, discoveries, Grandville (1803 Nancy-1847 Vanves), curiosities, beetles, insects, books, library, 21st century, Surrealism, Still Life, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • R.ESCHER (*1936), Under the big dome, 2000, Etching
        May. 29, 2022

        R.ESCHER (*1936), Under the big dome, 2000, Etching

        Est: €600 - €800

        Rolf Escher (born 1936 Hagen): Under the big dome, 2000, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Numbered in pencil below the image: "34/50", inscribed in the centre: "Unter der großen Kuppel", signed and dated lower right: "Rolf Escher 2000". Date: 2000 Edition: 50 + X Keywords: Book times, discoveries, still life, architecture, reading room, library, 21st century, Surrealism, Architecture, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • R.ESCHER (*1936), The last reader, 2000, Etching
        May. 29, 2022

        R.ESCHER (*1936), The last reader, 2000, Etching

        Est: €600 - €800

        Rolf Escher (born 1936 Hagen): The last reader, 2000, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Numbered in pencil below the image: "49/50", inscribed in the centre: "Der letzte Leser", signed and dated lower right: "Rolf Escher 2000". Date: 2000 Edition: 50 + X Keywords: Book times, discoveries, satire, caricature, night play, skull, vanitas, library, 21st century, Surrealism, Fantasy, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • R.ESCHER (*1936), Bridge in Toledo, 1996, Etching
        May. 29, 2022

        R.ESCHER (*1936), Bridge in Toledo, 1996, Etching

        Est: €600 - €800

        Rolf Escher (born 1936 Hagen): Bridge in Toledo, 1996, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Numbered in pencil below the image: "8/50", inscribed in the centre: "Brücke in Toledo", signed and dated lower right: "Rolf Escher 96". Date: 1996 Edition: 50 + X Keywords: Locations, Puente de San Martín, Spain, night play, walkers, 20th century, Realism, Architecture, Spain, Toledo,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • R.ESCHER (*1936), "Late visit" to the Bibliothèque National Paris, 1996, Etching
        May. 29, 2022

        R.ESCHER (*1936), "Late visit" to the Bibliothèque National Paris, 1996, Etching

        Est: €1,200 - €1,600

        Rolf Escher (born 1936 Hagen): "Late visit" to the Bibliothèque National Paris, 1996, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Inscribed in pencil below the image: "Probedruck", inscribed in the centre: "'Später Besuch' in der Bibliothèque National Paris", signed and dated lower right: "Rolf Escher 96". Date: 1996 Edition: 75 + 5 Keywords: Book times, Discoveries, Architecture, France, Reading room, Scurilities, Beetle, Insect, 20th century, Surrealism, Architecture, France,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • R.ESCHER (*1936), Newspaper rack at Café Tomaselli in Salzburg, 1996, Colour lithography
        May. 29, 2022

        R.ESCHER (*1936), Newspaper rack at Café Tomaselli in Salzburg, 1996, Colour lithography

        Est: €900 - €1,200

        Rolf Escher (born 1936 Hagen): Newspaper rack at Café Tomaselli in Salzburg, 1996, Colour lithography Technique: Colour lithography on Paper Inscription: Numbered in pencil below the image: "35/36", titled in the centre: "Zeitungsständer Café Tomaselli", signed and dated lower right: "Rolf Escher 96". Date: 1996 Description: | Watermark: Cock Edition: 36 Keywords: Coffee house, Austria, newspaper, tradition, 20th century, Surrealism, Architecture, Austria, Salzburg,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • R.ESCHER (*1936), Nocturnal Café - Hommage à Joseph Roth -, 1995, Etching
        May. 29, 2022

        R.ESCHER (*1936), Nocturnal Café - Hommage à Joseph Roth -, 1995, Etching

        Est: €600 - €800

        Rolf Escher (born 1936 Hagen): Nocturnal Café - Hommage à Joseph Roth -, 1995, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Numbered in pencil below the image: "72/75", inscribed in the centre: "Nächtliches Café - Hommage à Joseph Roth -", signed and dated lower right: "Rolf Escher 95". Date: 1995 Edition: 75 + X Keywords: Coffee House, Still Life, Night Piece, Entrance, 20th century, Surrealism, Architecture, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • R.ESCHER (*1936), Fountain house in Aqui Terme, 1995, color etching
        May. 29, 2022

        R.ESCHER (*1936), Fountain house in Aqui Terme, 1995, color etching

        Est: €900 - €1,200

        Rolf Escher (born 1936 Hagen): Fountain house in Aqui Terme, 1995, color etching Technique: color etching on Paper Inscription: Numbered in pencil below the image: "17/28", inscribed in the centre: "Brunnenhaus in Aqui Terme", signed and dated lower right: "Rolf Escher 95/96". Date: 1995 Description: Rolf Escher's architectural depictions thematise the past in the present. On his forays through the historic city centres of northern Italy, the artist, who specialises in graphics and drawing, captures what fascinates him. Market tents and old palaces, café houses, factory ruins or the fountain house in Acui Terme on the sheet presented here. Through the gradations of green and yellow as well as the contrasting play of shadows on the light walls and dark arched openings, Escher sets the scene for the historic building of the thermal spring and creates a mysterious atmosphere that invites us to reflect on time and transience. Rolf Escher (1936 Hagen) has become known as a brilliant draughtsman and masterly etcher since the early 1970s. His work, which has a preference for decay, the abandoned and old worn-out things, has been presented in numerous solo exhibitions. In the course of his life, he received many prizes and medals. Edition: 28 + XV Keywords: Locations, Italy, Thermal Springs, La Bollente, Fountain House, Renaissance, 20th century, Surrealism, Architecture, Italy,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • R.ESCHER (*1936), Tramway interior, 1993, Aquatint
        May. 29, 2022

        R.ESCHER (*1936), Tramway interior, 1993, Aquatint

        Est: €600 - €800

        Rolf Escher (born 1936 Hagen): Tramway interior, 1993, Aquatint Technique: Aquatint on Paper Inscription: Inscribed in pencil below the image: "Probedruck", inscribed in the centre: "Straßenbahn-Inneres", signed and dated lower right: "Rolf Escher 93", blindstamp lower left: "egidius". Date: 1993 Edition: 25 + XV Keywords: Tram, carriage, interior, loneliness, 20th century, Surrealism, Architecture, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • R.ESCHER (*1936), Venetian Nocturno, 1993, Lithography
        May. 29, 2022

        R.ESCHER (*1936), Venetian Nocturno, 1993, Lithography

        Est: €600 - €800

        Rolf Escher (born 1936 Hagen): Venetian Nocturno, 1993, Lithography Technique: Lithography on Paper Inscription: Inscribed in pencil below the image: "Probedruck", titled in the centre: "Venezianisches Nocturno", signed and dated lower right: "Rolf Escher 93", blind stamp lower right: "Quensen-Lithographie". Date: 1993 Edition: 75 + X Keywords: Venice, Italy, Night Play, Tranquillity, 20th century, Symbolism, Architecture, Italy,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • R.ESCHER (*1936), Chairs in the Palazzo - A new generation, 1993, Colour lithography
        May. 29, 2022

        R.ESCHER (*1936), Chairs in the Palazzo - A new generation, 1993, Colour lithography

        Est: €1,200 - €1,600

        Rolf Escher (born 1936 Hagen): Chairs in the Palazzo - A new generation, 1993, Colour lithography Technique: Colour lithography on Paper Inscription: Inscribed in pencil below the image: "Probedruck", titled in the centre: "Stühle im Palazzo - eine neue Generation" (Chairs in the Palazzo - a new generation), signed and dated at lower right: "Rolf Escher 93", blind stamp at lower right: "Quensen lithograph". Date: 1993 Description: | Watermark: Cock Edition: 30 Keywords: Vanitas, Antiquity, Mythology, Figurative frieze, Architecture, Chairs, 20th century, Surrealism, Architecture, Italy,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • R.ESCHER (*1936), The Guardians, 1993, Colour lithography
        May. 29, 2022

        R.ESCHER (*1936), The Guardians, 1993, Colour lithography

        Est: €900 - €1,200

        Rolf Escher (born 1936 Hagen): The Guardians, 1993, Colour lithography Technique: Colour lithography on Paper Inscription: Numbered in pencil below the image: "21/30", titled in the centre: "Die Wächter", signed and dated on the lower right: "Rolf Escher 98/20[...]", blind stamp on the lower left: "Quensen-Lithographie". Date: 1993 Edition: 30 Keywords: Library, Bizarre World, Books, Lobster, Book Times, 20th century, Realism, Architecture, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • R.ESCHER (*1936), Suitcase Mountain, 1993, Colour lithography
        May. 29, 2022

        R.ESCHER (*1936), Suitcase Mountain, 1993, Colour lithography

        Est: €900 - €1,200

        Rolf Escher (born 1936 Hagen): Suitcase Mountain, 1993, Colour lithography Technique: Colour lithography on Paper Inscription: Numbered in pencil below the image: "21/30", titled in the centre: "Kofferberg", signed and dated lower right: "Rolf Escher 93", blind stamp lower left: "Quensen-Lithographie". Date: 1993 Description: | Watermark: Cock Edition: 30 Keywords: Suitcase, Genre, Travel, Vanitas, Time, 20th century, Surrealism, Still Life, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • R.ESCHER (*1936), Final stop in Vienna, 1992, Etching
        May. 29, 2022

        R.ESCHER (*1936), Final stop in Vienna, 1992, Etching

        Est: €900 - €1,200

        Rolf Escher (born 1936 Hagen): Final stop in Vienna, 1992, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Numbered in pencil below the image: "50/50", inscribed in the centre: "Endstation in Wien", signed and dated lower right: "Rolf Escher 92". Date: 1992 Edition: 50 + X Keywords: Locations, memory spaces, Austria, railway station, travel memory, arrival, flight, pogrom, 20th century, Surrealism, Architecture, Austria, Vienna,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • R.ESCHER (*1936), Before departure, 1991, Etching
        May. 29, 2022

        R.ESCHER (*1936), Before departure, 1991, Etching

        Est: €600 - €800

        Rolf Escher (born 1936 Hagen): Before departure, 1991, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Numbered in pencil below the image: "46/50", inscribed in the centre: "Vor der Abreise", signed and dated lower right: "Rolf Escher 91". Date: 1991 Edition: 50 + X Keywords: Stairs, Journey, Suitcase, Departure, 20th century, Realism, Still Life, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • R.ESCHER (*1936), Endangered crossing (Dresden Castle Bridge), 1991, Aquatint
        May. 29, 2022

        R.ESCHER (*1936), Endangered crossing (Dresden Castle Bridge), 1991, Aquatint

        Est: €750 - €1,000

        Rolf Escher (born 1936 Hagen): Endangered crossing (Dresden Castle Bridge), 1991, Aquatint Technique: Aquatint on Paper Inscription: Numbered in pencil below the image: "30/50", inscribed in the centre: "Gefährdeter Übergang - Dresdner Schlossbrücke", signed and dated lower right: "Rolf Escher 91". Date: 1991 Edition: 50 + X Keywords: Baroque, Residence Palace, Dresden, Dynamics, Impression, Memory Spaces, 20th century, Surrealism, Architecture, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • R.ESCHER (*1936), Memory of Vicenza, 1991, Etching
        May. 29, 2022

        R.ESCHER (*1936), Memory of Vicenza, 1991, Etching

        Est: €750 - €1,000

        Rolf Escher (born 1936 Hagen): Memory of Vicenza, 1991, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Numbered in pencil below the image: "42/50", inscribed in the centre: "Erinnerung an Vicenza", signed and dated lower right: "Rolf Escher 91". Date: 1991 Edition: 50 + X Keywords: Italy, Basilica Palladiana, Andrea Palladio, Serliana, crowd, genre, 20th century, Surrealism, Architecture, Italy, Vincenza,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • R.ESCHER (*1936), Newspaper rack at Café Tomaselli in Salzburg, 1991, Etching
        May. 29, 2022

        R.ESCHER (*1936), Newspaper rack at Café Tomaselli in Salzburg, 1991, Etching

        Est: €600 - €800

        Rolf Escher (born 1936 Hagen): Newspaper rack at Café Tomaselli in Salzburg, 1991, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Numbered in pencil below the image: "IX/XX", inscribed in the centre: "Zeitungsständer im Café Tomaselli in Salzburg", signed and dated lower right: "Rolf Escher 91". Date: 1991 Edition: 100 + XX Keywords: Coffee house, tradition, Austria, newspaper, 20th century, Surrealism, Architecture, Austria, Salzburg,

        Fichter Kunsthandel