Maurice Estève Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer, b. 1904 - d. 2001

        • MAURICE ESTÈVE (1904 - 2011 Culan)
          May. 25, 2024

          MAURICE ESTÈVE (1904 - 2011 Culan)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Ohne Titel Kohle und Wachskreide auf Velin. 1963. 34,7 x 27cm. Unten rechts mit Kohle signiert "Estève" und datiert. Verso mit einer Bleistiftannotation "W.Scharf i priv." sowie bezeichnet "1621 - D" und datiert. Nachdem Estève 1913 mit seinen Eltern nach Paris zieht, bildet er sich weitestgehend autodidaktisch aus. Während zahlreicher Besuche im Louvre studiert er die Werke von Paolo Uccelo und Jean Fouquet, besucht das freie Atelier der Akademie Colarossi und schafft ab 1930 Werke, die auf postkubistischen Formen basieren. Diese setzt er auf poetische und farbenfrohe Weise um und entwickelt eine Art kubistischen Fauvismus. Seine Vorbilder sind Paul Cézanne, Georges Braque und Fernand Léger. Im Laufe der Jahre werden seine Werke zunehmend abstrakter, es entstehen eng ineinandergreifende Formen, die eine neue Bildsprache begründen. Neben Pierre Soulages und Jean-Paul Riopelle gehört Estève zu einem der wichtigen Vertreter der lyrischen Abstraktion, die Mitte der 1940er Jahre mit der Nouvelle École de Paris entsteht und auch als Tachismus bezeichnet wird.

        • Maurice Estève, "Roussadou"
          May. 25, 2024

          Maurice Estève, "Roussadou"

          Maurice Estève, "Roussadou" farbenfrohe ungegenständliche Komposition vor gelbem Grund, Farblithographie auf Bütten, 1974, unter der Darstellung in Blei rechts signiert "Estève" und links nummeriert "36/50", etwas gebräunt und rückseitig Reste alter Montierung, hinter Glas gerahmt, Darstellungsmaße ca. 31,7 x 24,6 cm, Blattmaße ca. 56,5 x 45 cm. Künstlerinfo: frz. Künstler und Designer (1904 Culan bis 2001 Culan), autodidaktische Ausbildung, Mitglied der Associaton des Écrivains et Artistes Rèvolutionnaires, 1959 Teilnahme an der documenta II in Kassel, 1970 Verleihung des Grand Prix National des Arts, Quelle: Vollmer und Wikipedia. Maurice Estève, "Roussadou" colourful non-representational composition against a yellow background, colour lithograph on laid paper, 1974, signed "Estève" in pencil below the image on the right and numbered "36/50" on the left, somewhat browned and remnants of old mounting on the reverse, framed behind glass, image dimensions approx. 31.7 x 24.6 cm, sheet dimensions approx. 56.5 x 45 cm. Artist info: French artist and designer (1904 Culan to 2001 Culan), self-taught, member of the Associaton des Écrivains et Artistes Rèvolutionnaires, 1959 participation in the documenta II in Kassel, 1970 awarded the Grand Prix National des Arts, source: Vollmer and Wikipedia.

        • Maurice Estève *
          May. 22, 2024

          Maurice Estève *

          Est: €5,500 - €7,500

          (Culon/Cher 1904–2001) Jeune cavalier, 1983, signed and dated, mixed media (charcoal, pastel and pencil) on paper, 42 x 31 cm, framed This work is registered in the archives of Monique Estève under the number D.2131–1983 Provenance: Galerie Claude Bernard, Paris European Private Collection Sale, Sotheby‘s Paris, 6 December 2018, lot 199 European Private Collection Sale, Durán Madrid, 26 April 2023, lot 662 European Private Collection Literature: Galerie Claude Bernard, Hommage à Estève-Oeuvre sur papier: Aquarelles, Dessins et Collages. Volume 1, np., no. 42

        • Maurice Estève *
          May. 22, 2024

          Maurice Estève *

          Est: €22,000 - €28,000

          (Culon/Cher 1904–2001) Untitled, 1968, signed, dated Estève 68, gouache, newspaper-collage on paper, 50 x 65 cm, framed Provenance: Neue Galerie, Zurich Private Collection, Germany - acquired from the above

        • Maurice Esteve - Collages - 1974 Lithograph 34.5" x 21.5"
          Apr. 30, 2024

          Maurice Esteve - Collages - 1974 Lithograph 34.5" x 21.5"

          Est: $125 - $175

          "Collages" by Maurice Esteve, 1974 Unsigned Lithograph. Paper size is 34.5 x 21.5 inches, with an image size of 34.5 x 21.5 inches. The Lithograph is from an edition size of 800 and is not framed. The condition was rated A: Mint. Additional details: Printed by Mourlot for an Maurice Esteve exhibition held at Claude Bernard Galerie in 1974. Esteve is well-known for his rich, bright colors similar to the fauvist mouvement of the early 20th century. The lithograph is also a great example of a printing process known as 'touche' which replicates the appearance of an original gouache. Heavy inking on large surfaces. Both Poliakoff and Esteve among others were masters at this technique.

          DUMBO Auctions
        • Maurice Estève (1904-2001) Royal et financier gouache, aquarelle, crayon gr
          Apr. 30, 2024

          Maurice Estève (1904-2001) Royal et financier gouache, aquarelle, crayon gr

          Est: €6,000 - €9,000

          Maurice Estève (1904-2001) Royal et financier gouache, aquarelle, crayon gras, brou de noix et collages de papiers sur papier 63.8 x 50 cm. Réalisé en 1968.

        • Maurice Esteve (1904-2001) Licorne gouache, aquarelle, graphite et collages
          Apr. 30, 2024

          Maurice Esteve (1904-2001) Licorne gouache, aquarelle, graphite et collages

          Est: €3,500 - €5,000

          Maurice Esteve (1904-2001) Licorne gouache, aquarelle, graphite et collages de papiers sur papier 22.5 x 28 cm. Réalisé en 1950.

        • Fourchin
          Apr. 24, 2024

          Fourchin

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          Maurice Estève 1904 - 2001 Fourchin signed and dated 69 (lower right) pencil, walnut stain and charcoal on paper 42 x 30,3 cm; 16½ x 11⅞ in. Executed in 1969. This work is registered in the archives of Monique Estève under number D.1855 - 1969. ______________________________________________________________________________________________ Maurice Estève 1904 - 2001 Fourchin signé et daté 69 (en bas à droite) crayon, brou de noix et fusain sur papier 42 x 30,3 cm ; 16½ x 11⅞ in. Exécuté en 1969. Cette oeuvre est enregistrée dans les archives de Monique Estève sous le numéro D.1855 - 1969.

        • Ouachita-Swing
          Apr. 24, 2024

          Ouachita-Swing

          Est: €80,000 - €120,000

          Property from an Important European Collection Maurice Estève 1904 - 2001 Ouachita-Swing signed and dated 79 (upper left) ; signed, titled and dated 79 (on the reverse) oil on wooden panel 69,4 x 54,3 cm; 27⅜ x 21⅜ in. Executed in 1979. _______________________________________________________________________________ Provenant d'une Importante Collection Européenne Maurice Estève 1904 - 2001 Ouachita-Swing signé et daté 79 (en haut à gauche) ; signé, titré et daté 79 (au dos) huile sur panneau de bois 69,4 x 54,3 cm ; 27⅜ x 21⅜ in. Exécuté en 1979.

        • MAURICE ESTÈVE (1904-2001), FRNZ
          Apr. 16, 2024

          MAURICE ESTÈVE (1904-2001), FRNZ

          Maurice Estève (1904-2001), frnz. Painter, graphic artist and designer, member of the Nouvelle École de Paris, figuration, color etching, 1958, signed Esteve lower right and numbered 69/75 lower left, mounted under passepartout, paper cut-out 29 x 41.5 cm, browned, framed behind glass49.5 x 66 cm

        • Maurice ESTÈVE (FRANCE/ 1904-2001) Nature Morte aux poissons, 1927
          Mar. 24, 2024

          Maurice ESTÈVE (FRANCE/ 1904-2001) Nature Morte aux poissons, 1927

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          Maurice ESTÈVE (FRANCE/ 1904-2001) Nature Morte aux poissons, 1927 Huile sur toile (ré-entoilé) Signé et daté 'Maurice Estève 27' (en bas à gauche) 56 x 81 cm. Bibliographie : - R. Maillard et M. Prudhomme-Estève, Maurice Estève, Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, Ed. Ides et Calendes, Neuchâtel, 1995, p. 152, no. 37 (la présente oeuvre mentionnée avec provenance inconnue ; dimensions erronées).

        • Maurice Estéve - Galarie Nathan Zürich, 1982 - 1982 Lithograph 35.75" x 24"
          Mar. 19, 2024

          Maurice Estéve - Galarie Nathan Zürich, 1982 - 1982 Lithograph 35.75" x 24"

          Est: $125 - $175

          "Galarie Nathan Zürich, 1982" by Maurice Estéve, 1982 Unsigned Lithograph. Paper size is 35.75 x 24 inches, with an image size of 27 x 22 inches. The Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition was rated B: Very Good Condition, with signs of handling or age. Additional details: The lithograph is a great example of a printing process known as 'touche' which replicates the appearance of an original gouache. Heavy inking on large surfaces. Both Poliakoff and Esteve among others were masters at this technique.

          DUMBO Auctions
        • MAURICE ESTEVE, ATELIER MOURLOT, LITHOGRAPH POSTER
          Feb. 24, 2024

          MAURICE ESTEVE, ATELIER MOURLOT, LITHOGRAPH POSTER

          Est: $475 - $575

          Artist: Maurice Esteve, French (1904 - 2001) Title: Atelier Mourlot Year: circa 1970 Medium: Lithograph Poster Size: 27.5 x 21 in. (69.85 x 53.34 cm) Description: A lithograph poster for French Modernist Maurice Esteve's exhibition at Atelier Mourlot, New York.

          RoGallery
        • MAURICE ESTEVE, NEUE GALERIE ZURICH, POSTER
          Feb. 24, 2024

          MAURICE ESTEVE, NEUE GALERIE ZURICH, POSTER

          Artist: Maurice Esteve, French (1904 - 2001) Title: Neue Galerie Zurich Year: 1973 Medium: Poster Size: 35 in. x 21 in. (88.9 cm x 53.34 cm)

          RoGallery
        • MAURICE ESTEVE (1904-2001) Grand Pavois, 1956 Lithographie en couleurs. Signée, datée et numérotée épreuve d'artiste. Timbre sec de l'Oeuvre GravéeKleurenlithografie. Getekend, gedateerd en genummerd artist's proof. ...
          Dec. 18, 2023

          MAURICE ESTEVE (1904-2001) Grand Pavois, 1956 Lithographie en couleurs. Signée, datée et numérotée épreuve d'artiste. Timbre sec de l'Oeuvre GravéeKleurenlithografie. Getekend, gedateerd en genummerd artist's proof. ...

          Est: €600 - €800

          MAURICE ESTEVE (1904-2001) Grand Pavois, 1956 Lithographie en couleurs. Signée, datée et numérotée épreuve d'artiste. Timbre sec de l'Oeuvre Gravée Kleurenlithografie. Getekend, gedateerd en genummerd artist's proof. Droogstempel van het Oeuvre Gravée Lithograph in colours. Signed, dated and numbered artist's proof. Dry stamp of the Oeuvre Gravée 65,5 x 50 cm Framed

        • Sans titre
          Dec. 12, 2023

          Sans titre

          Est: CHF15,000 - CHF20,000

          Property from a Private Collection, Switzerland Maurice Estève 1904 - 2001 Sans titre signed Estève (lower centre) gouache and watercolour on paper 61 by 49 cm. 24 by 19¼ in. Executed circa 1954. This work is registered in the Maurice Estève Archives with the number A.118.

        • Composition
          Dec. 12, 2023

          Composition

          Est: CHF8,000 - CHF12,000

          Property from a Private Collection, Switzerland Maurice Estève 1904 - 2001 Composition signed Estève and dated 49 (lower left) watercolour on paper 41.5 by 31.5 cm. 16⅜ by 12⅜ in. Executed in 1949. This work is accompanied by a photo-certificate signed by the artist.

        • Maurice Estève (1904-2001) Sans titre aquarelle sur papier 49.8 x 58.2 cm.
          Dec. 08, 2023

          Maurice Estève (1904-2001) Sans titre aquarelle sur papier 49.8 x 58.2 cm.

          Est: €7,000 - €10,000

        • Composition
          Dec. 07, 2023

          Composition

          Est: €28,000 - €38,000

          Maurice Estève 1904 - 2001 Composition signed and dated 82; numbered A. N°1139 and dated 1982 on the reverse watercolour on paper 49,5 x 57,2 cm; 19 ½ x 22 ½ in. Executed in 1982. This work is registered in the Maurice Esteve Archives with the number A.1139. ________________________________________________________ Maurice Estève 1904 - 2001 Composition signé et daté 82; numéroté A. N°1139 et daté 1982 au dos aquarelle sur papier 49,5 x 57,2 cm; 19 ½ x 22 ½ in. Exécuté en 1982. Cette oeuvre est enregistrée dans les archives de Maurice Estève sous le numéro A.1139.

        • Sans Titre
          Dec. 07, 2023

          Sans Titre

          Est: €20,000 - €30,000

          Maurice Estève 1904 - 2001 Untitled signed and dated 58 charcoal and crayon on paper 59,1 x 42,6 cm; 23 ¼ x 16 ¾ in. Executed in 1958. This work is registered in the Maurice Estève Archives with the number D.272. _____________________________________________ Maurice Estève 1904 - 2001 Sans Titre signé et daté 58 fusain et crayons de couleur sur papier 59,1 x 42,6 cm; 23 ¼ x 16 ¾ in. Exécuté en 1958. Cette oeuvre est enregistrée dans les archives de Maurice Estève sous le numéro D.272.

        • Maurice ESTÈVE (1904 - 2001) Gissu - 1991 Huile sur toile
          Dec. 06, 2023

          Maurice ESTÈVE (1904 - 2001) Gissu - 1991 Huile sur toile

          Est: €50,000 - €70,000

          Maurice ESTÈVE (1904 - 2001) Gissu - 1991 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à droite "Estève, 91", contresignée, datée et titrée au dos "Estève, 91, Gissu" h: 73 w: 60 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Nice Bibliographie : M. Prudhomme-Estève, "Maurice Estève, Catalogue Raisonné de l'Oeuvre Peint", Editions Ides et Calendes, Neuchâtel, 1995, reproduit en couleur sous le n°795, p. 112 et en noir et blanc sous le n°795, p. 450 (inversion du titre avec le n°794) Commentaire : Oil on canvas; signed and dated lower right, signed, dated and titled on the reverse Estimation 50 000 - 70 000 €

        • Maurice Estève (1904-2001) Galdar, 1975
          Dec. 06, 2023

          Maurice Estève (1904-2001) Galdar, 1975

          Est: €500 - €700

          Maurice Estève (1904-2001) Galdar, 1975 Lithograph on Arches wove paper Signed, titled and justified "EA" in pencil, 66 x 50.5 cm Bibliography : M. Prudhomme-Estève & H. Moestrup, *Estève, l'oeuvre gravé*, n°81 Maurice Estève (1904-2001) Galdar, 1975 Lithographie sur papier vélin d'Arches Signée, titrée et justifiée "EA" au crayon, 66 x 50,5 cm Bibliographie : M. Prudhomme-Estève & H. Moestrup, *Estève, l'oeuvre gravé*, n°81

        • Maurice Estève (1904 - Culan - 2001) – Les Grand Pavois
          Nov. 29, 2023

          Maurice Estève (1904 - Culan - 2001) – Les Grand Pavois

          Est: €700 - €900

          Farbige Lithografie auf Velin. (1956). Ca. 67 x 51,5 cm (blattgroß). Eines von 175 nummerierten Exemplaren. Signiert unten links. Blattränder leicht bestoßen und angeschmutzt. Insgesamt etwas nachgedunkelt, sonst gut. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

          Karl & Faber - Timed
        • Maurice Estève, 1904-2001, Bossaille
          Nov. 29, 2023

          Maurice Estève, 1904-2001, Bossaille

          Est: CHF200 - CHF400

          31/50. Signed.

          Germann Auction House Ltd
        • Estève, Maurice
          Nov. 25, 2023

          Estève, Maurice

          Est: €12,000 - €18,000

          Estève, Maurice 1904 Culan - 2001 ibid. «Intérieur». Watercolour and India ink on strong wove paper. Signed upper left and dated (19)38. Verso personal dedication «Merci de vos voeux pour 1958 et le délicieuses friandises de la Marquise! Avec nos souhaits les meilleurs Estève» according to available photo. Verso on the backboard numbered by a different hand «No 605A», inscribed «No d'archives» and «coll. P. Courthion», two printed labels from the Galerie Laurentin, Paris, one with the work's data, the other numbered by hand «36» as well as a printed transport label from André Chenue S.A., Paris, for the Galerie Larock-Granoff, Paris, and further labels with the work's data, the handling and a numbering. H 25, W 32 cm (sheet). Original frame. After moving to Paris with his parents in 1913, it was the early Renaissance painters Jean Fouquet and Paolo Ucello who fascinated the young Estève during visits to the Louvre in the 1920s. His desire to become an artist was ignited. Largely self-taught, he became acquainted with the art of Cézanne, whom he admired, and visited the Atelier Colarossi in order to form himself artistically. Finally, from the 1930s onwards, he developed his own style, based on post-Cubist forms, which he composes in a poetically colourful way in the paintings of figures, still lifes and interiors. These become increasingly abstract during the 1950s, showing closely interlocking forms with rich, bold colours. Alongside Jean-Paul Riopelle and Pierre Soulages, Estève is an important representative of gestural-sensitive Tachism in France, also known as lyrical abstraction. Description: Galerie Antoine Laurentin, Paris, with the work's data and the provenance, w/o date (around 2011). Photograph confirmation: Verso inscribed with the work's data and the archive number, Ms Monique Estève, Musée Estève, Bourges, w/o date. With prior correspondence, 21./29.03.2011. We would like to thank Ms Muriel Margotin, Municipality of Bourges, for the direct consultation of Ms Monique Estève and the current confirmation of the present documents via e-mail, based on photos, 13.10.2022. Provenance: Collection P. Courthion, Paris; Galerie Larock-Granoff, Paris; Galerie Antoine Laurentin, Paris; private collection Helmut Dudé, Basel; since then private collection Freiburg i.Br. Archive: This work is registered in the Musée Estève, Bourges, under the number A-605. Condition report: Very good overall impression. Mounted on backing cardboard. Sheet slightly undulated due to technique, minor lifting of the upper paint layer lower left in the brownish areas, upper left corner barely noticeably squeezed, lower margin with torn off edge. The work was not unframed. DEUTSCH: Estève, Maurice 1904 Culan - 2001 ebd. «Intérieur». Aquarell mit Tusche auf festem Velin. O.l. sign. und (19)38 dat. Verso persönliche Widmung «Merci de vos voeux pour 1958 et le délicieuses friandises de la Marquise! Avec nos souhaits les meilleurs Estève» nach vorliegendem Photo. Verso auf der Rahmenrückwand von fremder Hand «No 605A» num., bez. «No d'archives» und «coll. P. Courthion», zwei gedruckte Etiketten der Galerie Laurentin, Paris, eines mit den Angaben zum Werk, das andere handschriftlich «36» num., sowie ein gedrucktes Transportetikett von André Chenue S.A., Paris, für die Galerie Larock-Granoff, Paris und weitere Etiketten mit den Angaben zum Werk, zur Handhabung und einer Nummerierung. H. 25, B. 32 cm (Blattgröße). Originalrahmen. Nach dem Umzug mit seinen Eltern nach Paris im Jahr 1913 sind es in den 1920er Jahren die Maler der Frührenaissance Jean Fouquet und Paolo Ucello, die den jungen Estève bei Louvre-Besuchen faszinieren. Sein Wunsch Künstler zu werden entflammt. Er bildet sich weitestgehend autodidaktisch, lernt die Kunst Cézannes kennen, den er bewundert, und besucht das freie Atelier Colarossi, um sich künstlerisch zu formieren. Schließlich entwickelt er ab den 1930er Jahren seinen eigenen Stil, basierend auf postkubistischen Formen, die er auf poetische Art und Weise farbenfroh in Form von Figurenbildern, Stillleben und Interieurs komponiert. Diese werden im Laufe der 1950er Jahre zunehmend abstrakter und zeigen eng ineinandergreifende Formen mit satten, kräftigen Farben. Estève ist neben Jean-Paul Riopelle und Pierre Soulages ein wichtiger Vertreter des gestisch-empfindsamen Tachismus in Frankreich, auch bekannt als lyrische Abstraktion. Beschreibung: Galerie Antoine Laurentin, Paris, mit den Angaben zum Werk und zur Provenienz, o.D. (um 2011). Photo-Bestätigung: Verso handschriftlich bez. mit den Angaben zum Werk und der Archivnr., Frau Monique Estève, Musée Estève, Bourges, o.D. Beiliegend vorangegangene Korrespondenz, 21./29.03.2011. Wir danken Frau Muriel Margotin, Stadt Bourges, für die direkte Rücksprache mit Monique Estève und die aktuelle Bestätigung der vorliegenden Unterlagen via E-Mail, anhand von Photos, 13.10.2022. Provenienz: Collection P. Courthion, Paris; Galerie Larock-Granoff, Paris; Galerie Antoine Laurentin, Paris; Privatsammlung Helmut Dudé, Basel; seitdem Privatsammlung Freiburg i.Br. Archiv: Das Werk ist im Musée Estève, Bourges, unter der Nr. A-605 registriert. Zustandsbericht: Sehr guter Gesamteindruck. Auf Unterlagekarton montiert. Blatt technikbedingt leicht wellig, u.l. geringfügige Farbabhebungen in den bräunlichen Bereichen, o.l. Blattecke kaum merklich gestaucht, unterer Blattrand mit Abrisskante. Das Werk wurde nicht ausgerahmt.

          Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
        • Maurice Estève, r.u.handsig.
          Nov. 25, 2023

          Maurice Estève, r.u.handsig.

          Culan 1904 - 2001 daselbst, 'La Cigale', Farblithographie, 8/H.C., 40 x 40 cm, Lichtschaden, gebräunt (Fi)

          Auktionshaus Arnold
        • MAURICE ESTEVE (1904 - 2001) Sans titre, 1970
          Nov. 22, 2023

          MAURICE ESTEVE (1904 - 2001) Sans titre, 1970

          Est: €15,000 - €20,000

          71 - MAURICE ESTEVE (1904 - 2001) Sans titre, 1970 Pastel sur papier, signé et daté en bas à droite Pastel on paper, signed and dated lower right 31 x 38.5 cm 12 13/64 x 15 5/32 in. PROVENANCE Galerie Larock-Granoff, Paris Collection privée, région parisienne

        • Maurice ESTÈVE (FRANCE/ 1904-2001) Nature Morte aux poissons, 1927 Huile sur toile (ré-entoilé)
          Nov. 19, 2023

          Maurice ESTÈVE (FRANCE/ 1904-2001) Nature Morte aux poissons, 1927 Huile sur toile (ré-entoilé)

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          Maurice ESTÈVE (FRANCE/ 1904-2001) Nature Morte aux poissons, 1927 Huile sur toile (ré-entoilé) Signé et daté 'Maurice Estève 27' (en bas à gauche) 56 x 81 cm. Oil on canvas (lined). Signed and dated lower left. Painted in 1927. 22 x 31.7/8 in Bibliographie : - R. Maillard et M. Prudhomme-Estève, Maurice Estève, Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, Ed. Ides et Calendes, Neuchâtel, 1995, p. 152, no. 37 (la présente oeuvre mentionnée avec provenance inconnue ; dimensions erronées).

        • ESTÈVE, MAURICE: Sans titre.
          Nov. 10, 2023

          ESTÈVE, MAURICE: Sans titre.

          Est: CHF18,000 - CHF25,000

          ESTÈVE, MAURICE (Culan 1904 - 2001 Paris) : Sans titre; Aquarell auf Papier, auf Mkt.; 42,5x31 cm (BG); sig. u.r.

          Nov. 10, 2023

          ESTÈVE, MAURICE: Sans titre.

          Est: CHF28,000 - CHF40,000

          ESTÈVE, MAURICE (Culan 1904 - 2001 Paris) : Sans titre; Aquarell; 63,5x49 cm (BG); sig. u. dat. (19)89 u.r.

        • Maurice Estève (1904-2001) 1967, Atelier Mourlot, New York, Colour Lithograph, pub. Mourlot, Paris, Original Exhibition Poster
          Oct. 30, 2023

          Maurice Estève (1904-2001) 1967, Atelier Mourlot, New York, Colour Lithograph, pub. Mourlot, Paris, Original Exhibition Poster

          Est: $80 - $120

          Maurice Estève (1904-2001) 1967, Atelier Mourlot, New York, Colour Lithograph, pub. Mourlot, Paris, Original Exhibition Poster, good condition, age discolouration of paper to reverse, not framed

          Theodore Bruce
        • Maurice Esteve (1904-2001), Collages 1956-1973, 23 Avri-15 Juin 1974, Galerie Claude Bernard, Paris, Colour Lithograph, pub. Mourlot, Paris, Original Exhibition Poster
          Oct. 30, 2023

          Maurice Esteve (1904-2001), Collages 1956-1973, 23 Avri-15 Juin 1974, Galerie Claude Bernard, Paris, Colour Lithograph, pub. Mourlot, Paris, Original Exhibition Poster

          Est: $80 - $120

          Maurice Esteve (1904-2001), Collages 1956-1973, 23 Avri-15 Juin 1974, Galerie Claude Bernard, Paris, Colour Lithograph, pub. Mourlot, Paris, Original Exhibition Poster, good condition, aged discoloured paper, slight foxing, & creasing to lower corners to reverse, not framed

          Theodore Bruce Auctioneers & Valuers
        • Maurice Esteve (1904-2001), Peintures Recentes, 4 Mai-16 Juillet 1977, Galerie Claude Bernard, Paris, Colour Lithograph, pub. Mourlot, Paris, Original Exhibition Poster
          Oct. 30, 2023

          Maurice Esteve (1904-2001), Peintures Recentes, 4 Mai-16 Juillet 1977, Galerie Claude Bernard, Paris, Colour Lithograph, pub. Mourlot, Paris, Original Exhibition Poster

          Est: $80 - $120

          Maurice Esteve (1904-2001), Peintures Recentes, 4 Mai-16 Juillet 1977, Galerie Claude Bernard, Paris, Colour Lithograph, pub. Mourlot, Paris, Original Exhibition Poster, good condition, not framed

        • Aladin/ Rouzique
          Oct. 05, 2023

          Aladin/ Rouzique

          Est: ¥100,000 - ¥150,000

          each signed in pencil, numbered 74/125 and 6/30 respectively, on BFK Rives, published by L'Œuvre Gravée, Paris with their blindstamp ('Aladin'), each framed

          Mallet Auction
        • Maurice Estéve - Galarie Nathan Zürich, 1982 - Lithograph 35.75" x 24"
          Oct. 03, 2023

          Maurice Estéve - Galarie Nathan Zürich, 1982 - Lithograph 35.75" x 24"

          Est: $125 - $175

          "Galarie Nathan Zürich, 1982" by Maurice Estéve, Unsigned Lithograph. Paper size is 35.75 x 24 inches, with an image size of 27 x 22 inches. The Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition was rated B: Very Good Condition, with signs of handling or age. Additional details: The lithograph is a great example of a printing process known as 'touche' which replicates the appearance of an original gouache. Heavy inking on large surfaces. Both Poliakoff and Esteve among others were masters at this technique.

          DUMBO Auctions
        • Maurice ESTEVE (1904 - 2001) Maraboulda - 1972 Lithographie en 3 couleurs
          Oct. 03, 2023

          Maurice ESTEVE (1904 - 2001) Maraboulda - 1972 Lithographie en 3 couleurs

          Est: €500 - €700

          Maurice ESTEVE (1904 - 2001) Maraboulda - 1972 Lithographie en 3 couleurs Signée et numérotée "30/75" 75,1 x 57,1 cm (à vue) - encadrée Prudhomme - Moestrup 60 Lithograph in colors ; signed and numbered 29.52 x 22.44 in. - framed Rapport de condition / Condition report: Très bon état général Very good overall condition Provenance : Galerie Claude Bernard, Paris Estimation 500 - 700 €

        • Maurice ESTEVE (1904-2001), ''Rouge et bleu'' (1963), Farblithografie auf Bütten.
          Sep. 15, 2023

          Maurice ESTEVE (1904-2001), ''Rouge et bleu'' (1963), Farblithografie auf Bütten.

          Maurice ESTEVE (1904-2001), ''Rouge et bleu'' (1963), Farblithografie auf Bütten, u.re. sign., u.li. bez. E. d'A., Ed. E d´A, Maße: ca. 64,5 x 50 cm (80,5 x 53,6 cm), Blatt leicht gebräunt, oberer Rand min. gewellt mit min. Einriss, o.re. Ecke leichte Knickspuren. Provenienz: 1972 hessische Privatsammlung. Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren.

          Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
        • MAURICE ESTÈVE (1904 - 2001), Abstract
          Sep. 12, 2023

          MAURICE ESTÈVE (1904 - 2001), Abstract

          MAURICE ESTÈVE (1904 - 2001) Abstract lithograph signed and editioned lower right and left: Estève / 28/200 64.5 x 47.5cm PROVENANCE Gifted by Lady Drysdale to current owner

          Gibson's Auctions
        • Maurice Esteve 1904-2001 Abstract LE Litho SIGNED
          Jul. 26, 2023

          Maurice Esteve 1904-2001 Abstract LE Litho SIGNED

          Est: $100 - $1,000

          Maurice Esteve (French, 1904-2001). A limited edition lithograph on heavyweight paper. An abstract Mid Century Modern work in a bright and festive palette of blues, yellows, reds, greens and yellows. Pencil signed and numbered. 152/175 Esteve. Embossed by French printer L'OEuvre Gravee. Unframed. Work Size: 26 x 20 in. Dimensions: 26 X 20 X .10 in. Condition: Good to fair overall condition having storage wear to edges and corners. Estate fresh to the market. Shipping: Hill Auction Gallery offers in-house ground contiguous USA domestic shipping, excluding New Mexico, for $45 plus insurance. Gallery will refer third party shippers for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request.

          Hill Auction Gallery
        • Maurice Esteve - Papiers Colles - 1969 Lithograph 33.5" x 21.5"
          Jul. 25, 2023

          Maurice Esteve - Papiers Colles - 1969 Lithograph 33.5" x 21.5"

          Est: $125 - $250

          "Papiers Colles" by Maurice Esteve, 1969 Unsigned Lithograph. Paper size is 33.5 x 21.5 inches, with an image size of 25.75 x 19.75 inches. The Lithograph is from an edition size of 800 and is not framed. The condition was rated A: Mint. Additional details: Printed by Mourlot for an Maurice Esteve exhibition held at the Neue Galerie. Esteve is well-known for his rich colors similar to the fauvist mouvement of the early 20th century. The lithograph is also a great example of a printing process known as 'touche' which replicates the appearance of an original gouache. Heavy inking on large surfaces. Both Poliakoff and Esteve among others were masters at this technique.

          DUMBO Auctions
        • MAURICE ESTEVE (1904-2001) Grande Noir
          Jul. 07, 2023

          MAURICE ESTEVE (1904-2001) Grande Noir

          Est: €200 - €300

          MAURICE ESTEVE (1904-2001) Grande Noir Lithographie Marquée EA en bas à gauche Signée en bas à droite A la vue : 53 x 40 cm Provenance : Succession de l'artiste Ladislas Kijno (1921 - 2012)

          HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
        • ESTÈVE, MAURICE
          Jul. 04, 2023

          ESTÈVE, MAURICE

          Est: CHF700 - CHF1,200

          (Culan (Cher) 1904–2001 Culan) "Safranda". 1969. Farblithographie. 62/75. Unten rechts in Bleistift signiert. Blattgrösse 66,8x57,5 cm. Gerahmt. - Blatt minimst gebräunt. Leicht dunklerer Lichtrand. Verso an allen Rändern komplett an Passepartout montiert.

        • Maurice Estève 1904–2001
          Jun. 27, 2023

          Maurice Estève 1904–2001

          Est: CHF300 - CHF500

          Maurice Estève 1904–2001 Ohne Titel Lithografie unten rechts signiert Estève unten links bezeichnet Epreuve d'artiste 64 x 49 cm (Stein)

          Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
        • ESTÈVE, MAURICE
          Jun. 23, 2023

          ESTÈVE, MAURICE

          Est: CHF700 - CHF1,200

          Jun. 21, 2023

          Est: $410 - $600

          RoGallery
          Jun. 21, 2023

          Est: $250 - $350

          RoGallery
          Jun. 20, 2023

          Est: €400 - €600

          MAURICE ESTÈVE (1904-2001) Deux larrons, 1969 Lithographie en couleurs sur vélin d’Arches Épreuve d'artiste signée et annotée, en dehors de l’édition à 75 exemplaires Très légèrement jaunie à l’ouverture d’un passe-partout, infimes taches Lithograph in colors on Arches wove paper, art proof outside the seventy-five editions, very slightly yellowed at the opening of a passe-partout, tiny stains Sujet : 39,5 x 50 cm ; Feuillet : 54 x 76 cm - Image : 15 9/16 x 19 11/16 in ; Sheet : 21 1/4 x 29 15/16 in

          Jun. 20, 2023

          Est: €300 - €500

          MAURICE ESTÈVE (1904-2001) Grande noire, 1965 Lithographie en deux couleurs sur vélin d’Arches Épreuve d'artiste en dehors du tirage à 35 exemplaires Légères salissures et traces de plis dans les bords, bonnes marges Lithograph in two colours on Arches wove paper, artist's proof outside the edition of 35 copies, slight soiling and traces of folds in the edges, good margins Sujet : 48 x 36 cm ; Feuillet : 65 x 50 cm - Image : 18 7/8 x 14 3/16 in ; Sheet : 25 9/16 x 19 11/16 in

        Auction Houses Selling Works by Maurice Estève