Heinrich Ewers Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Portrait painter

    • Heinrich EWERS (1817-1885) portrait of a woman,
      Dec. 09, 2023

      Heinrich EWERS (1817-1885) portrait of a woman,

      Est: €200 -

      Oil/canvas, signed on the left (very faintly) H. Ewers and probably (18)75, H 66 cm x W 53.5 cm, unframed, abrasion, chips, restored

      Antikauktion Krefeld
    • Heinrich Ewers
      May. 07, 2023

      Heinrich Ewers

      Est: €2,400 - €4,800

      (1817 Wismar - 1885 Düsseldorf) Ruhendes Südtiroler Hirtenkind mit seinem Hund vor einer Alpenlandschaft Anrührende, ganzfigurige, annähernd lebensgroße Darstellung. Frühes Werk des Malers, der seit 1836 an der Berliner Akademie studierte und zunächst in Schwerin ansässig war, wo er Hofmaler des Großherzogs Friedrich Franz II. von Mecklenburg-Schwerin wurde. 1854 debütierte er mit dem Gemälde "Schwäbische Auswanderer im Gebet vor der Abfahrt" in der Berliner Akademie-Ausstellung. Nach 1858 ging Ewers nach Düsseldorf und wurde dort 1861 Mitglied im Künstlerverein "Malkasten". Außer Genreszenen mit Kindern und des ländlichen Haus- und Familienalltags schuf er auch Interieurs, Porträts, Marine- und Historienbilder. Zwei Gemälde von Ewers mit Bildnis eines Ziegenhirten (von 1861) und eines Fischermädchens befinden sich im Staatl. Museum in Schwerin (Inv.-Nr. G 1585, G. 1430). Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign. u. dat. 1851. 84 cm x 60,5 cm. Original-Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1851. Original frame.

    • EWERS,HEINRICH(1817 WISMAR - 1885 DÜSSELDORF)
      Mar. 07, 2020

      EWERS,HEINRICH(1817 WISMAR - 1885 DÜSSELDORF)

      EWERS, Heinrich (1817 Wismar - 1885 Düsseldorf) Mädchen bei der Getreideernte Öl/Holz.Links unten signiert.Datiert: 1853. 25 x 18 cm.Gerahmt: 35 x 29 cm. Mädchen mit einem Bündel Heu auf dem Feld im Sonnenschein. Maler in Düsseldorf, Schüler der Akademie ebd. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

    • Heinrich (August Heinrich genannt Heinz) Ewers. 1817 Wismar - 1887 Düsseldorf. Studierte ab 1836 an der AK Berlin. War Hofmaler des Großherzogs Friedrich Franz II. von Mecklenburg-Schwerin.
      Sep. 25, 2016

      Heinrich (August Heinrich genannt Heinz) Ewers. 1817 Wismar - 1887 Düsseldorf. Studierte ab 1836 an der AK Berlin. War Hofmaler des Großherzogs Friedrich Franz II. von Mecklenburg-Schwerin.

      {Heinrich (August Heinrich genannt Heinz) Ewers. 1817 Wismar - 1887 Düsseldorf. Studierte ab 1836 an der AK Berlin. War Hofmaler des Großherzogs Friedrich Franz II. von Mecklenburg-Schwerin.} Sign. Bei der Kartenlegerin. Junge Frau in Tracht wird von einer alten Kartenlegerin in malerischer Stube beraten. Zahlreiche Gerätschaften. Div. Vogelbauer an den Wänden. Öl/Lwd. 43 x 33 cm. R

      Auktionshaus Michael Zeller
    • Heinrich Ewers (1817-1885), Painting, Portrait of a Boy, 1870
      Feb. 25, 2016

      Heinrich Ewers (1817-1885), Painting, Portrait of a Boy, 1870

      Est: €2,688 - €3,360

      Oil on canvas Germany, around 1870 Heinrich Ewers (1817-1885) – Genre and portrait painter in Düsseldorf Provenience: The Artist and thence by descent Overall dimensions, framed: 85 x 72 cm Good condition A charming child’s portray of excellent quality - paintings by Heinrich Ewers fetch up to 18,000 euros at international auctions This ‘portrait historisé’ depicts the son of the painter Heinrich Ewers, Ernst Gustav, in costume and pose of a young Renaissance prince. Dressed up with a black doublet with white shirt collar, shoulder pads, slashed sleeves, trousers to the thigh and tight-fitting stockings, wearing heeled shoes, the young man sits on the edge of a table, covered with a Holbein carpet. He holds a crossbow and arrow, having put one foot on a book lying on the floor. The artist succeeded on creating an exquisite portrait in the manner of the Old Masters and the present work testifies the enthusiasm of Historicism for the glorious Renaissance. Two historical photos, kindly lent by the Ewers Family, express very much the fin de siècle zeitgeist: they depict Mrs Ewers in her living room, with a portrait of her husband in the background and the artist’s sons in fancy historical costumes (see images). The painting is in overall good condition. The canvas is relined and the varnish is dark. Inspection under UV light reveals some areas of retouching. On the verso, there are remains of a sticker of a Schwerin framer, who probably created the beautiful golden wood frame. It is in good condition, showing minimal wear. The overall dimensions, including frame, are 85 x 72 cm. The stretcher frame measures 67 x 53 cm. Heinrich Ewers (1817-1885) Heinrich Ewers was born in 1817 in Wismar. Sponsored by the Grand Duchess of Mecklenburg-Schwerin, he studied at the Dusseldorf Academy and possibly in Paris and Amsterdam, too. As a result, he chose Dusseldorf his primary residence, but remained faithful to his native Mecklenburg, by creating a number of works for the ducal family, of which his paintings in Schwerin Castle give evidence today. Between 1870 and 1883, he was amongst the artists exhibiting at the Berlin Academy. Paintings by Heinrich Ewers, however, were also exhibited in Dusseldorf, Munich and Vienna. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      Jul. 21, 2015

      Est: €2,400 - €3,120

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      Apr. 10, 2014

      Est: €4,800 - €6,000

      Oil on canvas Germany, around 1870 Heinrich Ewers (1817-1885) - Genre and portrait painter in Düsseldorf Provenience: The Artist and thence by descent Overall dimensions, framed: 85 x 72 cm Good condition A charming child's portray of excellent quality - paintings by Heinrich Ewers fetch up to 18,000 euros at international auctions This 'portrait historisé' depicts the son of the painter Heinrich Ewers, Ernst Gustav, in costume and pose of a young Renaissance prince. Dressed up with a black doublet with white shirt collar, shoulder pads, slashed sleeves, trousers to the thigh and tight-fitting stockings, wearing heeled shoes, the young man sits on the edge of a table, covered with a Holbein carpet. He holds a crossbow and arrow, having put one foot on a book lying on the floor. The artist succeeded on creating an exquisite portrait in the manner of the Old Masters and the present work testifies the enthusiasm of Historicism for the glorious Renaissance. Two historical photos, kindly lent by the Ewers Family, express very much the fin de siècle zeitgeist: they depict Mrs Ewers in her living room, with a portrait of her husband in the background and the artist's sons in fancy historical costumes (see images). The painting is in overall good condition. The canvas is relined and the varnish is dark. Inspection under UV light reveals some areas of retouching. On the verso, there are remains of a sticker of a Schwerin framer, who probably created the beautiful golden wood frame. It is in good condition, showing minimal wear. The overall dimensions, including frame, are 85 x 72 cm. The stretcher frame measures 67 x 53 cm. Heinrich Ewers (1817-1885) Heinrich Ewers was born in 1817 in Wismar. Sponsored by the Grand Duchess of Mecklenburg-Schwerin, he studied at the Dusseldorf Academy and possibly in Paris and Amsterdam, too. As a result, he chose Dusseldorf his primary residence, but remained faithful to his native Mecklenburg, by creating a number of works for the ducal family, of which his paintings in Schwerin Castle give evidence today. Between 1870 and 1883, he was amongst the artists exhibiting at the Berlin Academy. Paintings by Heinrich Ewers, however, were also exhibited in Dusseldorf, Munich and Vienna.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Heinrich Ewers, German (1817-1885)
      Oct. 23, 2013

      Heinrich Ewers, German (1817-1885)

      From the Estate of John McDonald Heinrich Ewers, German (1817-1885) "The Doting Father" O/C signed: H. Ewers Image Size: Height: 30 1/2", Width: 26 1/2"

      Sterling Associates, Inc.
    • HEINRICH EWERS (1817 Wismar - 1885 Dusseldorf)
      Dec. 01, 2007

      HEINRICH EWERS (1817 Wismar - 1885 Dusseldorf)

      HEINRICH EWERS (1817 Wismar - 1885 Dusseldorf) "Die Futterung". Originaltitel Blick in eine Bauernstube mit junger Familie, die ihr kleines Madchen 5.500,-