Ismail al-Turk Fattah Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, Painter, b. 1934 - d. 2004

    • Ismail FATTAH (Irak, 1934 - 2004) Face
      Apr. 25, 2024

      Ismail FATTAH (Irak, 1934 - 2004) Face

      Est: €14,000 - €16,000

      Ismail FATTAH (Irak, 1934 - 2004) Face Acrylique sur papier 80 x 61,4 cm peint en 2000 signé en arabe "Ismail Fattah" et daté en latin XX00 en bas à gauche, signé et daté "Ismail 2000" en bas à droite, cachet d'atelier en relief "Ismail Fattah" en bas à droite sur la marge, cachet studio graphisme Rafa al-Nasiri en bas gauche sur la marge Acrylic on cardboard painted in 2000 signed in Arabic "Ismail Fattah" and dated in Latin XX00 at the bottom left, signed and dated "Ismail 2000" at the lower right, raised atelier seal "Ismail Fattah" at the lower right margin, graphic studio seal Rafa al-Nasiri at the lower left margin. Private Collection, Paris US $ 15,100 / 17,300 Ce lot est localisé à Paris le jour de la vente – TVA française sur la marge applicable au taux de 20% - biens d’occasion.

    • Untitled
      Apr. 25, 2024

      Untitled

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Ismail Fattah (1934 - 2004) Untitled signed and dated Ismail Fattah 1990 (lower left); annotated in Arabic (to the reverse) gouache and watercolour on card 75.5 by 57 cm.; 29½ by 22½ in. Framed: 85 by 67 cm.; 33½ by 26½ in. Executed in 1990.

    • Untitled
      Apr. 25, 2024

      Untitled

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Ismail Fattah (1934 - 2004) Untitled signed and dated Ismail Fattah 1990 (lower left) gouache and watercolour on card 75.5 by 57 cm.; 29½ by 22½ in. Framed: 85 by 67 cm.; 33½ by 26½ in. Executed in 1990.

    • Untitled
      Apr. 25, 2024

      Untitled

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      Ismail Fattah (1934 - 2004) Untitled signed in Arabic Ismail Fattah and dated 89 (lower left) acrylic on card 65 by 50 cm.; 26½ by 20 in. Framed: 83 by 70 cm.; 33 by 27½ in. Executed in 1989.

    • ISMAIL FATTAH (IRAQI, 1934-2004)
      Dec. 11, 2023

      ISMAIL FATTAH (IRAQI, 1934-2004)

      Est: $2,500 - $4,000

      اسماعيل فتاح ISMAIL FATTAH (IRAQI, 1934-2004) وجه ملون signed and dated in Arabic 'Ismail Fattah Baghdad 1999' (lower right), inscribed in Arabic 'Wajh Mulawan' (lower center), signed and dated again 'Ismail Fattah 1999' (lower left), numbered '28/30' (lower left), artist seals (lower right and lower left) lithograph 50 x 70 cm Printed in 1999 This print is numbered twenty eight from an edition of thirty.

      Albahie Auction House
      Dec. 11, 2023

      Est: $1,400 - $2,300

      اسماعيل فتاح ISMAIL FATTAH (IRAQI, 1934-2004) Wajah signed and dated in Arabic 'Ismail Fattah 2004 Baghdad' (lower right), signed and dated again 'Ismael Fattah 2004' (lower left), numbered '56/100' (lower left), inscribed indistinctly in Arabic 'Wajah' (lower center), lithograph 48 x 63 cm printed in 2004 This print is number fifty six from an edition of one hundred.

      Albahie Auction House
    • Ismail FATTAH (Irak, 1934-2004) Face Acrylic sur papier cartonné
      Nov. 30, 2023

      Ismail FATTAH (Irak, 1934-2004) Face Acrylic sur papier cartonné

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      Ismail FATTAH (Irak, 1934-2004) Face Acrylic sur papier cartonné 80 x 61,4 cm Peint en 2000 Signé en arabe "Ismail Fattah" et daté en latin XX00 en bas à gauche Signé et daté "Ismaill 2000" en bas à droite Cachet d'atelier en relief "Ismail Fattah" en bas à droite sur la marge Cachet studio graphisme Rafie en bas gauche sur la marge *** Acrylic on card Painted in 2000 Signed in Arabic "Ismail Fattah" and dated in Latin XX00 lower left Signed and dated "Ismaill 2000" lower right Embossed studio stamp "Ismail Fattah" lower right on the margin Stamp Rafie graphic design studio lower left on margin

    • ISMAIL FATTAH (1934, BASRAH - 2004, BAGHDAD) The Fighter bronze 14 1⁄8 x 5
      Nov. 09, 2023

      ISMAIL FATTAH (1934, BASRAH - 2004, BAGHDAD) The Fighter bronze 14 1⁄8 x 5

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      ISMAIL FATTAH (1934, BASRAH - 2004, BAGHDAD) The Fighter bronze 14 1⁄8 x 5 x 3 7⁄8in. (35.9 x 12.6 x 9.9cm.)

    • ISMAIL FATTAH (1934, BASRAH - 2004, BAGHDAD) Untitled ink and watercolour o
      Nov. 09, 2023

      ISMAIL FATTAH (1934, BASRAH - 2004, BAGHDAD) Untitled ink and watercolour o

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      ISMAIL FATTAH (1934, BASRAH - 2004, BAGHDAD) Untitled ink and watercolour on paper each: 29 ¼ x 24 ¾in. (75 x 63cm.) (2)

    • Ismael Fattah (Iraq, 1934-2004) Man & Woman
      May. 24, 2023

      Ismael Fattah (Iraq, 1934-2004) Man & Woman

      Est: £12,000 - £16,000

      Ismael Fattah (Iraq, 1934-2004) Man & Woman bronze signed 'Ismail Fattah', dated '1999' and numbered '4/7' on the verso, executed in 1999 36 x 20cm (14 3/16 x 7 7/8in).

    • Ismael Fattah (Iraq, 1934-2004) Face
      May. 24, 2023

      Ismael Fattah (Iraq, 1934-2004) Face

      Est: £25,000 - £35,000

      Ismael Fattah (Iraq, 1934-2004) Face oil on canvas, framed signed 'Ismael Fattah' and dated '2000', executed in 2000 100 x 80cm (39 3/8 x 31 1/2in).

    • ISMAIL FATTAH (IRAQI, 1934-2004) Untitled aluminum gold etching in artist's
      May. 16, 2023

      ISMAIL FATTAH (IRAQI, 1934-2004) Untitled aluminum gold etching in artist's

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      ISMAIL FATTAH (IRAQI, 1934-2004) Untitled aluminum gold etching in artist's frame 26 3/8 x 19 3/8in. (67 x 49.2cm.)

    • ISMAIL FATTAH (IRAQI, 1934-2004) Untitled acrylic on paper 25 1/4 x 19 5/8i
      May. 16, 2023

      ISMAIL FATTAH (IRAQI, 1934-2004) Untitled acrylic on paper 25 1/4 x 19 5/8i

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      ISMAIL FATTAH (IRAQI, 1934-2004) Untitled acrylic on paper 25 1/4 x 19 5/8in. (64 x 49.8cm)

    • Ismail Fattah, Nine Faces, Acrylic on Paper
      Apr. 29, 2023

      Ismail Fattah, Nine Faces, Acrylic on Paper

      Est: $750 - $900

      Ismail Fattah (Iraqi, 1934-2004), Nine Faces, acrylic on paper, signed in Arabic "Ismael 1998", 26 1/2" x 19", framed 35" x 30". Provenance: Marlborough, Massachusetts collection.

      Kaminski Auctions
    • Samir FOUAD (Égypte,1944) Portrait de la danseuse Égyptienne « Samia Gamal»
      Dec. 19, 2022

      Samir FOUAD (Égypte,1944) Portrait de la danseuse Égyptienne « Samia Gamal»

      Est: €12,000 - €18,000

      Samir FOUAD (Égypte,1944) Portrait de la danseuse Égyptienne « Samia Gamal» Huile sur toile 120 x 80 cm Peint en 2014 Signé et daté en bas á droite (Samir Fouad -2014) H: 120 x L: 80 cm Important collection particulière, Le Caire Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste en 2016. Dimensions 120 x 80 cm Artist or Maker Samir FOUAD (Égypte,1944) Medium Huile sur toile

    • Ismail Fattah (Iraqi, 1934-2004) Untitled watercolor, ink and acrylic on pa
      Nov. 03, 2022

      Ismail Fattah (Iraqi, 1934-2004) Untitled watercolor, ink and acrylic on pa

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      Ismail Fattah (Iraqi, 1934-2004) Untitled watercolor, ink and acrylic on paper 29 1/8 x 21 5/8in. (74 x 55cm.)

    • Ismail Fattah (Iraqi, 1934-2004) Untitled aluminum gold etching and felt-ti
      Nov. 03, 2022

      Ismail Fattah (Iraqi, 1934-2004) Untitled aluminum gold etching and felt-ti

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      Ismail Fattah (Iraqi, 1934-2004) Untitled aluminum gold etching and felt-tip pen in wooden artist’s frame etching: 17 3/4 x 13in. (45 x 33cm.) artist's frame: 26 1/8 x 19 1/2in. (66.5 x 49.5cm.)

    • Ismail Fattah (Iraqi, 1934-2004) Untitled watercolour, oil and gouache on p
      Nov. 03, 2022

      Ismail Fattah (Iraqi, 1934-2004) Untitled watercolour, oil and gouache on p

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      Ismail Fattah (Iraqi, 1934-2004) Untitled watercolour, oil and gouache on paper 28 7/8 x 21 1/4in. (73.5 x 54cm.)

    • إسماعيل فتاح ISMAIL FATTAH (IRAQI, 1934 - 2004)
      Jun. 08, 2022

      إسماعيل فتاح ISMAIL FATTAH (IRAQI, 1934 - 2004)

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      ISMAIL FATTAH (IRAQI, 1934 - 2004) Untitled Signed and dated in Arabic ‘Ismail Fattah 1988’ (lower right), signed and dated again ‘Ismael Fattah 1988’ (lower left), inscribed in Arabic indistinctly (lower center), numbered ’10/20’ (lower left), artist embossed seal (lower right), printer studio embossed seal (lower left), Saddam Center for Arts seal (on the reverse), Dar Al Anda seal (on the reverse) etching and aquatint 70 x 50 cm Printed in 1988 This work is number ten from an edition of twenty.

      Albahie Auction House
      Jun. 08, 2022

      ISMAIL FATTAH (IRAQI, 1934 - 2004) Shakhs Signed in Arabic ‘Ismail Fattah’ (lower right), inscribed ‘Baghdad’ (lower right), inscribed in Arabic ‘Shakhs’ (lower center), numbered ‘8/30’ (lower left), printer studio embossed seal (lower right), artists embossed seal (lower left) etching and aquatint 88 x 50 cm This work is number eight from an edition of thirty.

      Albahie Auction House
      Jun. 08, 2022

      ISMAIL FATTAH (IRAQI, 1934 - 2004) Untitled Signed in Arabic ‘Ismail Fattah’ (lower right), inscribed in Arabic ‘Baghdad’ (lower right), indistinctly inscribed in Arabic, (lower center), signed and dated again ‘Ismael Fattah 1998’ (lower left), numbered ‘37/50’ (lower left) etching and aquatint 53.5 x 44.5 cm Printed in 1998 This work is number thirty seven from an edition of fifty.

      Albahie Auction House
      Jun. 08, 2022

      ISMAIL FATTAH (IRAQI, 1934 - 2004) Wajah Fataa Signed and dated in Arabic ‘Ismail Fattah 2002’ (lower right), inscribed in Arabic ‘Wajah Fataa’ (lower center), numbered ‘AP’ (lower left) etching and aquatint 40 x 30.5 cm Printed in 2002 This work is an artist’s proof.

      Albahie Auction House
      Jun. 08, 2022

      ISMAIL FATTAH (IRAQI, 1934 - 2004) Qinaa Signed in Arabic ‘Ismail Fattah’ (lower right), inscribed in Arabic ‘Baghdad’ (lower right), numbered ‘2/20’ (lower left), inscribed in Arabic ‘Qinaa’ (lower center) etching and aquatint 52 x 34.5 cm This work is number two from an edition of twenty.

      Albahie Auction House
      Jun. 08, 2022

      Est: $1,200 - $2,000

      ISMAIL FATTAH (IRAQI, 1934 - 2004) Alburaq Signed in Arabic ‘Ismail Fattah’ (lower right), inscribed in Arabic ‘Baghdad’ (lower right), numbered ‘AP’ (lower left), inscribed in Arabic ‘Alburaq’ (lower center) etching and aquatint 75 x 54.5 cm This work is an artist’s proof.

      Albahie Auction House
    • Ismael Fattah (Iraq, 1934-2004) Man and Woman
      May. 24, 2022

      Ismael Fattah (Iraq, 1934-2004) Man and Woman

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      Ismael Fattah (Iraq, 1934-2004) Man and Woman bronze stamped with the artist's monogram, numbered '617', dated '1975' (lower right), executed in 1975 37 x 44 x 22cm (14 9/16 x 17 5/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Ismael Fattah (Iraq, 1934-2004) Male Form
      May. 24, 2022

      Ismael Fattah (Iraq, 1934-2004) Male Form

      Est: £12,000 - £16,000

      Ismael Fattah (Iraq, 1934-2004) Male Form ink on paper, framed signed 'Ismail Fattah' in Arabic and English (lower left) and dated '88', executed in 1988 100 x 68cm (39 3/8 x 26 3/4in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • ISMAEL FATTAH
      Mar. 16, 2022

      ISMAEL FATTAH

      Est: €4,500 - €5,500

      Iraq 1934 - 2004 Senza titolo, 1964 Tecnica mista su carta, cm 50 x 35 Firmato e datato in basso a destra Provenienza: Galleria Laurina, Roma Esposizioni: Galleria Laurina, Mostra personale, Roma 1964

    • Ismael Fattah (Iraq, 1934-2004) Untitled (Nine Faces)
      Nov. 17, 2021

      Ismael Fattah (Iraq, 1934-2004) Untitled (Nine Faces)

      Est: £12,000 - £18,000

      Ismael Fattah (Iraq, 1934-2004) Untitled (Nine Faces) acrylic on cardboard, framed signed 'Ismail Fattah' and dated '1998' (Lower left and right) in Arabic and English, executed in 1998 74.5 x 56.5cm (29 5/16 x 22 1/4in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Ismael Fattah (Iraq, 1934-2004) Untitled (The Male & Female Form)
      Nov. 17, 2021

      Ismael Fattah (Iraq, 1934-2004) Untitled (The Male & Female Form)

      Est: £5,000 - £8,000

      Ismael Fattah (Iraq, 1934-2004) Untitled (The Male & Female Form) ink on paper, framed signed 'Ismael Fattah' and dated '1986' (upper center), executed in 1986 47 x 33.5cm (18 1/2 x 13 3/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Ismael Fattah (Iraq, 1934-2004) Three Graces
      Nov. 17, 2021

      Ismael Fattah (Iraq, 1934-2004) Three Graces

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Ismael Fattah (Iraq, 1934-2004) Three Graces bronze signed 'Ismail Fattah' and dated on the verso in Arabic 14 x 11cm (5 1/2 x 4 5/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Ismael Fattah (Iraq, 1934-2004) Standing Nudes
      Jun. 02, 2021

      Ismael Fattah (Iraq, 1934-2004) Standing Nudes

      Est: £12,000 - £18,000

      Ismael Fattah (Iraq, 1934-2004) Standing Nudes ink on paper, framed signed 'Ismael Fattah' and dated '88' in Arabic and English (lower left), executed in 1988 101 x 69cm (39 3/4 x 27 3/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • ISMAEL FATTAH AL TURK (1934-2004) Untitled
      Dec. 15, 2020

      ISMAEL FATTAH AL TURK (1934-2004) Untitled

      Signed and dated in Arabic ‘Ismael Fattah Baghdad 98’ (lower right), Signed and dated again ‘Ismael Fattah 1998’ (lower left), numbered ‘7/30’ (lower left) Inscribed indistinctly in Arabic (lower center) Lithograph with colors on paper 70 x 49.5 cm Printed in 1998

      Albahie Auction House
    • Ismail Fattah - Untitled (two figures)
      Dec. 04, 2020

      Ismail Fattah - Untitled (two figures)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Untitled (two figures) Signed and inscribed with black brush on the underside: Ismail Fattah Iraque Fattah, Ismail

      Grisebach
    • Ismael Fattah (Iraq, 1934-2004) The Guardian 27 x 37 x 18cm
      Nov. 24, 2020

      Ismael Fattah (Iraq, 1934-2004) The Guardian 27 x 37 x 18cm

      Est: £8,000 - £10,000

      Ismael Fattah (Iraq, 1934-2004) The Guardian bronze signed 'Ismail Fattah' and dated '75' in Arabic, executed in 1975, this work is a unique piece 27 x 37 x 18cm For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Ismael Fattah (Iraq, 1934-2004) Seated Figure
      Jun. 11, 2020

      Ismael Fattah (Iraq, 1934-2004) Seated Figure

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      Ismael Fattah (Iraq, 1934-2004) Seated Figure bronze signed and dated 1992, numbered 6/7 28 x 15cm (11 x 5 7/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • ISMAEL FATTAH AL TURK (1934-2004)
      Nov. 20, 2019

      ISMAEL FATTAH AL TURK (1934-2004)

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      ISMAEL FATTAH AL TURK (1934-2004) Untitled signed, dated, and numbered '29/30 Ismael Fattah 1999' (lower left); signed and dated again in Arabic 'Ismael Fattah Baghdad 1999' (lower right); stamped 'Ismael Fattah' (lower right); titled in Arabic (lower center) lithograph on paper 79 x 68 cm (frame) Executed in 1999 This print is number twenty-nine from an edition of thirty.

      Albahie Auction House
    • Ismail Fattah - الفنان اسماعيل فتاح (Iraq) 1934 - 2004
      May. 13, 2019

      Ismail Fattah - الفنان اسماعيل فتاح (Iraq) 1934 - 2004

      Est: $4,500 - $6,500

      The Rooster, circa 1970's, Signed Ismail Fattah in Arabic lower left

      Guy Earl-Smith. East Australian Trading Consolidated
      May. 13, 2019

      Untitlet, Abstract Human Visage, circa 1970's, Signed Ismail Fattah in Arabic lower left

      May. 13, 2019

      May. 13, 2019

      May. 13, 2019

      May. 13, 2019

      May. 13, 2019

      May. 13, 2019

      May. 13, 2019

      May. 13, 2019

      May. 13, 2019

      Abstract Female, circa 1970's, Signed Ismail Fattah in Arabic lower left

      May. 13, 2019

      Est: $4,500 - $6,500

      Eternal Youth, Abstract Nude Figure, circa 1970's, Signed Ismail Fattah in Arabic lower left

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Ismail al-Turk Fattah