Adolphe Faugeron Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1866 - d. 1944

    • Adolphe Faugeron (B. 1866) "Printemps" Oil On Board
      Dec. 19, 2023

      Adolphe Faugeron (B. 1866) "Printemps" Oil On Board

      Est: $200 - $2,000

      DESCRIPTION: Oil on board painting entitled "Printemps" ("Springtime") by Adolphe Faugeron depicting a nude woman reclining on a bed and pulling back a curtain to reveal flowering foliage outside. Signed at lower right. Mounted in a gilt wooden frame. Includes 2002 receipts of purchase, insurance appraisals, and Carel Gallery certificates of authenticity. Provenance: Carel Gallery in Miami Beach, FL Tag on verso: "Salon des Artistes Francais Salon Salon des Independants Mention Honorable in 1907" CIRCA: 1935 ORIGIN: France DIMENSIONS: With frame - H: 36.25" W: 2.25" L: 58.5" Without frame - H: 28.25" W: 0.25" L: 50.25” In great condition

      Akiba Galleries
    • FAUGERON - BORD DE RIVIÈRE
      Jul. 15, 2023

      FAUGERON - BORD DE RIVIÈRE

      Est: €100 - €150

      Adolphe FAUGERON (1866-1944) Bords de rivière Huile sur panneau. Signé en bas à gauche. 17 x 24 cm

      Carvajal SVV
    • Adolphe Faugeron
      Nov. 06, 2021

      Adolphe Faugeron

      Est: $600 - $900

      Girl, Oil on wood, 40X28 cm, signed.

      Tiroche Auction House
    • ADOLPHE FAUGERON
      Jun. 25, 2020

      ADOLPHE FAUGERON

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      1866 - 1944 Festa danzante Firmato A Faugeron e datato 1906 in basso a sinistra Olio su tela, cm 179,7X120 Provenienza: Collezione Francisco Llobet Esposizioni: Societè des artistes francaise, Salon de 1906, Grand Palais, Parigi 1906, n. 609 Pubblicazioni: Societè des artistes francaise, Catalogue illustrè de Peinture & Sculpture Salon de 1906, Parigi 1906, pag. 41 La sapiente ricerca di equilibrio compositivo e cromatico di quest'opera, porta ad una perfetta fusione tra le figure l'atmosfera e lo sfondo, caratterizzato da luminosi accostamenti di tonalità. La scena si svolge in un'interno lussuoso e intimo al tempo stesso, immerso in una luce diffusa a prova della capacità di Faugeron di dosare la luce e le ombre. E' una opera che si caratterizza per il tono affabile e colloquiale della scena del debutto in società di alcune giovani nell'elegante salone. Adolphe Faugeron espose regolarmente i suoi lavori al Salon de Paris, di cui diventa membro nel 1883, ottenendo numerosi riconoscimenti tra cui una medaglia d'onore nel 1907 e un'altra nel 1911.

    • ADOLPHE FAUGERON
      Jul. 29, 2019

      ADOLPHE FAUGERON

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      (1866-1944) Fête dansante Signé A. Faugeron et daté 1906 en bas à gauche Huile sur toile,179,7x120 cm Provenance: Collection Francisco Llobet Expositions: Société des artistes français,Salon de 1906,Grand Palais, Paris 1906,n.609 Littérature: Société des artistes français,Catalogue illustré de peinture et sculpture Salon de 1906,Paris 1906, p.41 La recherche de l'équilibre en composition et chromatisme de cette oeuvre conduit à une fusion parfaite entre l'atmosphère et les personnages de fond,caractérisés par des combinaisons lumineuses. La scène se déroule à la fois dans un intérieur luxueux et intime,plongé dans une lumière diffuse- la preuve de l'habilité de Faugeron à dompter la lumière et les ombres. Une oeuvre caractérisée par le ton affable et familier, et représente la rentrée de jeunes gens dans la haute société. Adolphe Faugeron expose régulièrement au Salon de Paris, dont il devient membre en 1883,remportant de nombreux prix (dont une médaille d'honneur en 1907 et une autre en 1911). Provenance: Collection Francisco Llobet Expositions: Société des artistes français, Salon de 1906,Champs Elysées Grand Palais, Paris 1906, n. 609 Littérature: Société des artistes français, Catalogue illustré de peinture et sculpture Salon de 1906, Paris 1906, p. 41 La recherche de l'équilibre en composition et chromatisme de cette oeuvre conduit à une fusion parfaite entre l'atmosphère et les personnages de fond, caractérisés par des combinaisons lumineuses. La scène se déroule à la fois dans un intérieur luxueux et intime, plongé dans une lumière diffuse-la preuve de l'habilité de Faugeron à dompter la lumière et les ombres. Une oeuvre caractérisée par le ton affable et familier, et représente les debuts de jeunes gens dans la haute société. Adolphe Faugeron expose régulièrement au Salon de Paris, dont il devient membre en 1883,remportant de nombreux prix (dont une médaille d'honneur en 1907 et une autre en 1911).

      Wannenes - Art Contact SARL
    • Adolphe Faugeron, (French, 1866-1944), Lamplight
      Mar. 23, 2016

      Adolphe Faugeron, (French, 1866-1944), Lamplight

      Adolphe Faugeron (French, 1866-1944) Lamplight oil on canvas signed A. Faugeron (lower right) 16 1/4 x 13 inches.

      Hindman
    • Adolphe FAUGERON Élégante - Baigneuse Lady's - Bathering lady (swimmer). Two pastels signed. 60 x 26 cm each.
      Dec. 15, 2009

      Adolphe FAUGERON Élégante - Baigneuse Lady's - Bathering lady (swimmer). Two pastels signed. 60 x 26 cm each.

      Est: €350 - €500

      Adolphe FAUGERON Élégante - Baigneuse Lady's - Bathering lady (swimmer). Two pastels signed. 60 x 26 cm each. Adolphe FAUGERON Élégante - Baigneuse Deux pastels, signés. 60 x 26 cm chaque. THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS

      Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères
    • 19th c. painting signed A. Faugeron
      Sep. 17, 2009

      19th c. painting signed A. Faugeron

      Est: $500 - $800

      Oil on canvas "Town by the Sea". Signed lower right. French artist Adolphe Faugeron 1866. APprox. 28.25" x 39"

      Time & Again Galleries
    • Adolphe Faugeron (France, b. 1866),
      Dec. 06, 2008

      Adolphe Faugeron (France, b. 1866),

      Adolphe Faugeron (France, b. 1866), "L'Athenienne", oil on canvas, signed lower left, titled, signed and inscribed "31 Boulevard S. Jacques, Paris XVI" on stretcher en verso, 28 3/4 in. x 21 1/2 in., in a modern giltwood frame. Note: Faugeron was a member of the Society of French Artists where he received an honorable mention in 1907. He was awarded a third place medal at the Paris Salon of 1911.

      Neal Auction Company

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Adolphe Faugeron