Danxu Fei Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Calligrapher

      • FEI DANXU FEMALE FIGURE SCROLL PAINTING
        May. 26, 2023

        FEI DANXU FEMALE FIGURE SCROLL PAINTING

        Fei Danxu Female Figure Scroll Painting

        Lauren Gallery
      • ATTRRIBUTED TO FEI DANXU 費丹旭(款)(China, 1802 - 1850) Immortals 八洞神仙圖
        May. 19, 2023

        ATTRRIBUTED TO FEI DANXU 費丹旭(款)(China, 1802 - 1850) Immortals 八洞神仙圖

        Est: £200 - £300

        ATTRIBUTED TO FEI DANXU 費丹旭(款)(China, 1802 - 1850) Immortals Dated 1843 Ink and colour on silk, mounted on silk as a hanging scroll With a group of immortals on a mountain pass among jagged peaks and trees near an altar set up with offerings, the calligraphy above in ink on paper with four characters The painting inscribed and sealed to the top left, with two seals to lower right, the calligraphy signed and sealed painting 61cm high, 35cm wide calligraphy 20cm high, 35cm wide 費丹旭(款)八洞神仙圖 一八四三年作 設色紙本 立軸

        Chiswick Auctions
      • FEI DANXU (1801-1850) D'APRÈS
        Apr. 12, 2023

        FEI DANXU (1801-1850) D'APRÈS

        Est: €400 - €600

        FEI DANXU (1801-1850) D'APRÈS PEINTURE à l'encre et polychromie sur soie, représentant le récit connu du voyage de Zhaojun. Habillée en cape rouge, entourée par son cortège de mariage, Zhaojun fait son adieu à son pays natal en exprimant sa tristesse. Une poème et une signature apocryphe de 'Fei Danxu' en haut au centre. (Manques et usures de la soie). Chine, fin du XIXe siècle. A FAN, INK AND COLOURS ON SILK, AFTER 'FEI DAN DU', CHINA, LATE 19TH CENTURY. DIM. 24 X 26 (9 7/16 X 10 1/4 IN.)

      • FIGURES STORY POEM SCROLL BY FEI DANXU
        Mar. 11, 2023

        FIGURES STORY POEM SCROLL BY FEI DANXU

        费丹旭 人物图 挂轴 Figures story poem scroll by Fei Danxu

        Mega International Auction
      • ATRRIBUTED TO FEI DANXU 費丹旭(款)(1802 - 1850)
        Feb. 08, 2023

        ATRRIBUTED TO FEI DANXU 費丹旭(款)(1802 - 1850)

        Est: £300 - £500

        ATRRIBUTED TO FEI DANXU (1802 - 1850) Immortals Dated 1843 Ink and colour on silk, mounted on silk as a hanging scroll With a group of immortals on a mountain pass among jagged peaks and trees near an altar set up with offerings, the calligraphy above in ink on paper with four characters The painting inscribed and sealed to the top left, with two seals to lower right, the calligraphy signed and sealed painting 61cm high, 35cm wide calligraphy 20cm high, 35cm wide 費丹旭(款)八洞神仙圖 一八四三年作 設色紙本 立軸

        Chiswick Auctions
      • AN ALBUM WITH 8 PAINTINGS BY FEI DANXU (1801-1850)
        Jan. 18, 2023

        AN ALBUM WITH 8 PAINTINGS BY FEI DANXU (1801-1850)

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        AN ALBUM WITH 8 PAINTINGS BY FEI DANXU (1801-1850) China, Qing dynasty (1644-1912). The album comprises a collection of 8 ink, watercolor and gouache paintings by Fei Danxu (1801-1850), including 6 color paintings with insects and flowers and 2 calligraphies signed Fei Danxu with artist seal. Condition: Good condition, some wear, watermarks, and small tears. Provenance: German private collection. Dimensions: Size album 34.2 x 24.9 cm Fei Danxu (1801-1850) began painting when he was very young in Wucheng. He later traveled throughout Zhejiang and Jiangsu provinces to practice his art. He is most noted for his paintings of beautiful women. Among his paintings is 'Twelve Beauties of Jinling', which features twelve of the major female characters in the novel Dream of the Red Chamber.

        Galerie Zacke
      • FEI DANXU (1801-1850) AND OTHERS (19TH CENTURY) Seeking Poems Amidst Plum B
        Dec. 03, 2022

        FEI DANXU (1801-1850) AND OTHERS (19TH CENTURY) Seeking Poems Amidst Plum B

        Est: $120,000 - $200,000

        FEI DANXU (1801-1850) AND OTHERS (19TH CENTURY) Seeking Poems Amidst Plum Blossoms Album of seventeen leaves, ink / ink and colour on paper Each leaf measures 20 x 27.5 cm. (7 7/8 x 10 7/8 in.)

      • ATRRIBUTED TO FEI DANXU (1802 - 1850)
        Nov. 16, 2022

        ATRRIBUTED TO FEI DANXU (1802 - 1850)

        Est: £500 - £800

        ATRRIBUTED TO FEI DANXU (1802 - 1850) Immortals Dated 1843 Ink and colour on silk, mounted on silk as a hanging scroll With a group of immortals on a mountain pass among jagged peaks and trees near an altar set up with offerings, the calligraphy above in ink on paper with four characters The painting inscribed and sealed to the top left, with two seals to lower right, the calligraphy signed and sealed painting 61cm high, 35cm wide calligraphy 20cm high, 35cm wide 費丹旭(傳)八洞神仙圖 1843年作 設色紙本 立軸

        Chiswick Auctions
      • LADY FLOWERS SCROLL BY FEI DANXU
        Oct. 29, 2022

        LADY FLOWERS SCROLL BY FEI DANXU

        清 费丹旭 人物图立轴 绢画 Lady flowers scroll by Fei Danxu

        Mega International Auction
      • LADY SILK SCROLL BY FEI DANXU
        Sep. 10, 2022

        LADY SILK SCROLL BY FEI DANXU

        Est: $1,800 - $2,300

        清 费丹旭 仕女图立轴 绢画 Lady silk scroll by Fei Danxu

        Mega International Auction
      • FEI DANXU (1801-1850) Portrait of Monk Liuzhou Hanging scroll, ink and colo
        May. 28, 2022

        FEI DANXU (1801-1850) Portrait of Monk Liuzhou Hanging scroll, ink and colo

        Est: $300,000 - $500,000

        FEI DANXU (1801-1850) Portrait of Monk Liuzhou Hanging scroll, ink and colour on paper 132.5 x 62.5 cm. (52 1/8 x 24 5/8 in.)

      • FEI DANXU (1802-1850) Lady at the window
        May. 10, 2022

        FEI DANXU (1802-1850) Lady at the window

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        FEI DANXU (1802-1850) Lady at the window Ink and pigments on silk, signature and red seal of the artist, mounted as a handscroll. 95cm (37 3/8in) high x 21cm (8 1/4in) wide For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Chine, XIXe siècle, par Fei Danxu (1802-1850) Grande peinture à l'encre et couleurs sur soie illustrant une scène d'intérieur sous la dynastie mandchoue. Elle décrit l'arrivée d'un mandarin à une fête
        Nov. 30, 2021

        Chine, XIXe siècle, par Fei Danxu (1802-1850) Grande peinture à l'encre et couleurs sur soie illustrant une scène d'intérieur sous la dynastie mandchoue. Elle décrit l'arrivée d'un mandarin à une fête

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Chine, XIXe siècle, par Fei Danxu (1802-1850) Grande peinture à l'encre et couleurs sur soie illustrant une scène d'intérieur sous la dynastie mandchoue. Elle décrit l'arrivée d'un mandarin à une fête, présentant d'une part des musiciennes ou servantes, dont l'une attendant d'être servie devant une théière, et d'autre part une jeune femme fumant la pipe à eau, sous le regard d'un enfant. Dans une ambiance familiale et conviviale, sur la droite de la peinture, on retrouve quatre personnes festoyant et de jeunes enfants regardant avec gourmandise. Parmi le mobilier traditionnel, une table à calligraphie, mais aussi un cartel d'applique et une pendule européens. Enfin, de nombreux dessins et peintures en rouleau, piqués sur les murs. Dim. à vue : 63,5 x 128,5 cm (Quelques piqures et taches) RC : Quelques piqures et taches.

      • FEI DANXU (1801-1850) Autumn Boating on West Lake Handscroll, ink and colou
        Nov. 29, 2021

        FEI DANXU (1801-1850) Autumn Boating on West Lake Handscroll, ink and colou

        Est: $900,000 - $1,200,000

        FEI DANXU (1801-1850) Autumn Boating on West Lake Handscroll, ink and colour on silk 33.5 x 105 cm. (13 ¼ x 41 3/8 in.)

      • A Chinese Immortals Painting And Four-Character Calligraphy Signed Fei Danxu
        Sep. 10, 2021

        A Chinese Immortals Painting And Four-Character Calligraphy Signed Fei Danxu

        Ink and color on silk. The painting depicts a group of immortals standing together. Inscribed and signed with four seals of the artist.

        Roswell Auctions
      • ATTRIBUTED TO FEI DANXU (1802-1850)
        Aug. 29, 2021

        ATTRIBUTED TO FEI DANXU (1802-1850)

        Ink and colour on paper Framed Inscribed, signed and two red seals of the artist 传 费丹旭 (1802-1850) 设色纸本 镜心

        Artvisory
      • A CHINESE PAINTING HANGING-SCROLL OF SCHOLAR UNDER THE
        Aug. 08, 2021

        A CHINESE PAINTING HANGING-SCROLL OF SCHOLAR UNDER THE

        A CHINESE PAINTING HANGING-SCROLL OF SCHOLAR UNDER THE PINE SINGED FEI DANXU. Painting depicting Studio Under the Pine, scholar and kids, mounted, ink and color on paper, signed, total three seals. Dimension: Image only size 135 cm by 69 cm.

        Berkeley Auction Gallery
      • 清 费丹旭 人物图立轴 绢画 attributed to Fei Danxu (1801-1850) “Human Story”, Chinese silk scroll painting
        Aug. 01, 2021

        清 费丹旭 人物图立轴 绢画 attributed to Fei Danxu (1801-1850) “Human Story”, Chinese silk scroll painting

        Est: $10,000 - $80,000

        Heart size: 107 cm ×48 cm; Condition: used, some creases. Provenance private collection in Tampa, Florida, USA Fei Danxu (1801-1850) is a listed famous artist from Qing Dynasty. Auction results: His 9 paintings were sold from $10,000 to $90,000 USD; 清 费丹旭 人物图立轴 绢画 attributed to Fei Danxu (1801-1850) “Human Story”, Chinese silk scroll painting

        Eternity Gallery
        Jun. 27, 2021

        Est: $10,000 - $50,000

        清 费丹旭 人物图立轴 绢画 attributed to Fei Danxu (1801-1850) “Human Story”, Chinese silk scroll painting Heart size: 107 cm ×48 cm; Provenance private collection in Tampa, Florida, USA Fei Danxu (1801-1850) is a listed famous artist from Qing Dynasty. Auction results: His 9 paintings were sold from $10,000 to $90,000 USD;

        Eternity Gallery
      • FEI DANXU (1801-1850) - Plum Blossoms and Lady
        May. 26, 2021

        FEI DANXU (1801-1850) - Plum Blossoms and Lady

        Est: $50,000 - $80,000

        FEI DANXU (1801-1850) Plum Blossoms and Lady Hanging scroll, ink and colour on silk 100 x 35 cm. (39 3/8 x 13 ¾ in.)

        May. 16, 2021

        Est: $10,000 - $80,000

        Eternity Gallery
        Apr. 04, 2021

        Est: $10,000 - $50,000

        Eternity Gallery
      • Attributed to Fei Danxu (1801-1850) Two Ladies, 1844
        Mar. 15, 2021

        Attributed to Fei Danxu (1801-1850) Two Ladies, 1844

        Attributed to Fei Danxu (1801-1850) Two Ladies, 1844 Ink and color on paper, framed and glazed, inscribed by the artist with a date of Daoguang jiachen, followed by two seals. 50 x 25 1/4in (128 x 64cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • COLOR AND INK ON PAPER 'LADIES' PAINTING, FEI DANXU
        Mar. 07, 2021

        COLOR AND INK ON PAPER 'LADIES' PAINTING, FEI DANXU

        Est: $1,200 - $1,600

        Color and ink on paper. Ladies in garden. Signed Fei Danxu, with one seal mark of the artist.

        California Asian Art Auction Gallery USA
        Feb. 27, 2021

        Est: $10,000 - $80,000

        Eternity Gallery
        Jan. 09, 2021

        Est: $10,000 - $50,000

        Eternity Gallery
      • Fei Xiaolou (1802-1850) Writing Poetry on a Spring Day
        Jul. 07, 2020

        Fei Xiaolou (1802-1850) Writing Poetry on a Spring Day

        Est: $30,000 - $50,000

        Fei Xiaolou (1802-1850) Writing Poetry on a Spring Day Ink and colour on paper, handscroll Inscribed and signed Fei Danxu, with a dedication, one seal of the artist and four collector's seals Dated xinchou year (1841) Titleslip inscribed and signed Xu Muru(1904-1996), dated wuzi year (1948), with one seal of his Frontispiece inscribed and signed Chen Jing (1792-?), dated xinchou year (1841), with a dedication and two seals of his Colophons inscribed and signed Shen Jingxiu, Shi Shaoshu, Tan Qirui, with a total of five seals Frontispiece: 31 x 104.8cm (12¼ x 41¼in) Painting: 31 x 135.7cm (12¼ x 53⅜in) Colophon: 31 x 129.8cm (12¼ x 51⅛in) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • A CHINESE PAINTING SIGNED FEI DANXU
        Jul. 05, 2020

        A CHINESE PAINTING SIGNED FEI DANXU

        Est: S$500 - S$800

        H&H Brother Auction House
      • FEI DANXU (1801-1850) - A Hundred Beauties
        Nov. 25, 2019

        FEI DANXU (1801-1850) - A Hundred Beauties

        Est: $60,000 - $80,000

        FEI DANXU (1801-1850) A Hundred Beauties Handscroll, ink on paper 31 x 769.3 cm. (12 ¼ x 302 7/8 in.)

      • FEI DANXU (1802-1850) - Tour of Tao Guang Temple
        Nov. 25, 2019

        FEI DANXU (1802-1850) - Tour of Tao Guang Temple

        Est: $300,000 - $500,000

        FEI DANXU (1802-1850) Tour of Tao Guang Temple Handscroll, ink and colour on paper 331.5 x 45.5 cm. (130 ½ x 17 7/8 in.)

      • FEI DANXU (1802-1850), WEN DING (1766-1852), ETC. | Various Subjects
        Oct. 07, 2019

        FEI DANXU (1802-1850), WEN DING (1766-1852), ETC. | Various Subjects

        Est: $60,000 - $80,000

        thirteen artists including Wen Ding, Fei Danxu, Wang Su, signed, with one to two seals of each artist, and twenty-four collector's seals

      • Fei Danxu "Man in Rowboat" Watercolor Table Scroll
        Aug. 25, 2019

        Fei Danxu "Man in Rowboat" Watercolor Table Scroll

        Est: $150 - $300

        Fei Danxu, (Chinese, 1801-1850). "Man in Rowboat", watercolor on paper, artists seal and inscription to upper left and lower right. Approx. 14.5" x 17.375".

        Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
      • Chinese Fan Painting of Sage Signed Fei Dan Xu
        Jun. 30, 2019

        Chinese Fan Painting of Sage Signed Fei Dan Xu

        Est: $1,000 - $1,200

        Sage and child in the courtyard, fan painting, Chinese ink and watercolour on paper, 23 cm x 45 cm.

        W Auction House
      • Attributed to Fei Danxu (1801-1850) Beauty holding a Plum Branch
        Jun. 26, 2019

        Attributed to Fei Danxu (1801-1850) Beauty holding a Plum Branch

        Est: $3,000 - $4,500

        Attributed to Fei Danxu (1801-1850) Beauty holding a Plum BranchInk and color on paper, hanging scroll, at the upper right inscribed with a poetic quatrain and bearing a signature reading Xiaolou Danxu and with two seals reading Fei Danxu yin and Zitiao (creases, stains).26 3/4 x 11 5/8in (68 x 29.5cm)

      • Chinese Scroll Painting
        Jun. 24, 2019

        Chinese Scroll Painting

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Chinese Scroll Painting 'Lady' By Fei Danxu Ink on Paper Dimension: 1265cm H x 30cm W.

        Berkeley Auction Gallery
      • FEI DANXU: COLOR AND INK ON PAPER PAINTING
        Mar. 09, 2019

        FEI DANXU: COLOR AND INK ON PAPER PAINTING

        Est: $1,200 - $2,000

        Color and ink on paper, figure, hanging scroll, inscribed and signed, with one seal mark. Fei Danxu (1802-1850)

      • Chinese water color painting on paper, attributed to Fei Danxu.
        Feb. 23, 2019

        Chinese water color painting on paper, attributed to Fei Danxu.

        Chinese water color painting on paper, attributed to Fei Danxu. Size 81 X 38 cm.

        Capitoline Auction Gallery
      • Attributed to Fei Danxu (1802-1850). 'Man and Child' Ink and Color on Silk.
        May. 20, 2018

        Attributed to Fei Danxu (1802-1850). 'Man and Child' Ink and Color on Silk.

        Attributed to Fei Danxu (1802-1850). 'Man and Child' Ink and Color on Silk. Three Seals. 90cm x 49cm

        Christian McCann Auctions
      • FEI DANXU (1801-1850) LADIES Hanging scroll, ink and colour on silk Inscribed an
        May. 15, 2018

        FEI DANXU (1801-1850) LADIES Hanging scroll, ink and colour on silk Inscribed an

        Est: £10,000 - £20,000

        FEI DANXU (1801-1850) LADIES Hanging scroll, ink and colour on silk Inscribed and signed with one seal of the artist, and one collector’s seal Dated intercalary month, guimao year (1843) 49 1/4 x 13 in. (125 x 33 cm.)

      • FEI DANXU: INK AND COLOR ON SILK 8 PAGES BOOKLET
        Jan. 26, 2018

        FEI DANXU: INK AND COLOR ON SILK 8 PAGES BOOKLET

        Est: $3,000 - $4,000

        Ink and color on silk, 9 page booklet. The booklet consists of 9 small square paintings on silk, each depict a different scene with people engaged in various interactions, mostly outdoors or in garden setting, artist signature and mark Fei Danxu. Length: 14 1/4 in (36.2 cm) Width: 12 in (30.5 cm) 費丹旭冊頁

        Mega International Auction
      • FEI DANXU (1801-1850) - Ladies
        Nov. 27, 2017

        FEI DANXU (1801-1850) - Ladies

        Est: $40,000 - $60,000

        FEI DANXU (1801-1850) Ladies

      • FEI DANXU 1802-1850 | MAIDEN
        Sep. 16, 2017

        FEI DANXU 1802-1850 | MAIDEN

        signed, with one seal of the artist

      • FEI DANXU (ATTRIBUTED TO,1802-1850), FIGURE
        Jun. 25, 2017

        FEI DANXU (ATTRIBUTED TO,1802-1850), FIGURE

        Ink on paper. Hanging scroll. 27 x 12 in. (68.6 x 30.5 cm.)

        Linwoods Auction
      • FEI DANXU Mother and Kids
        May. 29, 2017

        FEI DANXU Mother and Kids

        Est: $60,000 - $80,000

        FEI DANXU (1801-1850) Mother and Kids Hanging scroll, ink and colour on paper 107.3 x 48.3 cm. (42 1/4 x 19 in.) Entitled, inscribed and signed, with two seals of the artist

      • Attributed to Fei Danxu | Landscapings and Figures
        Mar. 24, 2017

        Attributed to Fei Danxu | Landscapings and Figures

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        Ink and watercolor on paper, three pieces of painting and calligraphy in total. Each in the form of a fan.

        Eins Auction & Appraisal
      • Two Court Lady Paintings, Fei Dan Xu, 19th Century
        Mar. 20, 2017

        Two Court Lady Paintings, Fei Dan Xu, 19th Century

        Est: $3,000 - $4,500

        Pair of Paintings of Court Ladies by Fei Dan Xu. In one painting, a woman stands upon a cloud with a sword in her hand. She clutches a round object near her stomach. In the other painting a woman is reclining in a bamboo forest upon a rock. She holds a fan in her hand. Both paintings have seals. They are in simple frames with glass.

        Oakridge Auction Gallery
        Feb. 10, 2017

        Est: $3,500 - $4,500

        Mega International Auction
      • Fei Danxu, (wohl nach) (1901-1850 China): Leporello mit 8 Damenportraitdarstellungen und Gedichten von 1924
        Dec. 03, 2016

        Fei Danxu, (wohl nach) (1901-1850 China): Leporello mit 8 Damenportraitdarstellungen und Gedichten von 1924

        Pappeinaband mit Rohseidenbespannung, jeweils 8 Doppelseiten mit Damenportrait und passendem Gedicht, jedes Blatt bezeichnet " Fei Danxu" Tusche, Tempera und Aquarell auf Bütten, sehr gepflegt, herausgegeben für den privaten Gebrauch im Selbstverlag, 39x35cm

        Daniel Meyer

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Danxu Fei