Edgar Fernhout Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1912 - d. 1974

    • Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974) Winter landscape, signed in pencil l.l., lithogr
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974) Winter landscape, signed in pencil l.l., lithogr

      Est: €75 - €150

      Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974) Winter landscape, signed in pencil l.l., lithograph, 33,5 x 47,5 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974) Two trees in a landscape, signed in the print l.
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974) Two trees in a landscape, signed in the print l.

      Est: €75 - €150

      Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974) Two trees in a landscape, signed in the print l.r., lithograph, 39 x 43,5 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974)
      Nov. 16, 2023

      Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Flowering Sweet William , signed and dated 'Fernhout/40.' (lower left), watercolour on paper, 48,5x38,5 cm,

    • EDGAR FERNHOUT (1912-1974) Portret Mevrouw Dekker (Portrait of Mrs. Dekker)
      Oct. 10, 2023

      EDGAR FERNHOUT (1912-1974) Portret Mevrouw Dekker (Portrait of Mrs. Dekker)

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      EDGAR FERNHOUT (1912-1974) Portret Mevrouw Dekker (Portrait of Mrs. Dekker) oil on canvas 45.5 x 36cm.

    • Edgar Fernhout (1912-1976), Landscape by Hailoo
      Sep. 16, 2023

      Edgar Fernhout (1912-1976), Landscape by Hailoo

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Title: Landscape by Hailoo Dimensions: 24 x 30 Framed/base dimensions: 32 7/8 x 39 5/8 x 2 Signature: signed and dated lower right: Fernhout '49 verso: titled, signed and dated

      Jackson Hole Art Auction
    • Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974) Landschap, gesigneerd met initialen en gedateerd r.o. 1955, met opdr
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974) Landschap, gesigneerd met initialen en gedateerd r.o. 1955, met opdr

      Est: €400 - €600

      Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974) Landschap, gesigneerd met initialen en gedateerd r.o. 1955, met opdracht: voor M.J. en B., krijttekening op papier, 25 x 36,5 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974) - Ruimte
      Oct. 06, 2021

      Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974) - Ruimte

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974) Ruimte oil on canvas, in artist's frame overall: 92 x 92cm.

    • Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974)
      May. 26, 2021

      Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974)

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974), A view of Alkmaar, oil on canvas, 60x81 cm, Exhibited: -Amsterdam, Kunstzaal van Lier, 'Edgar Fernhout, nieuwe schilderijen; Rachel Fernhout, teekeningen', 9-28 March 1940 (illustrated on the invitation card). -Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, 'In het licht van Alassio, Edgar Fernhout, Neo-realist', no. 28. Literature: -Aloys van den Berk, Jozien Moerbeek and John Steen, 'Edgar Fernhout, Schilder', The Hague 1990, ill. p. 120, no. 84. -Aloys van den Berk and Mieke Rijnders, 'In het licht van Alassio, Edgar Fernhout, Neo-realist', Amsterdam 2002, ill. p. 46, no. 28. Provenance: -With Kunstzaal van Lier, Amsterdam. -Has been in collection of the family of the present owner for at least 80 years. signed with initials and dated 'EF '39 ' (lower right); signed and dated again, titled and annotated 'Gezicht op Alkmaar/Edgar Fernhout/Bergen NH/herfst 1939' (on the reverse),

    • Fernhout, E.R.J. (1912-1974). (Winter landscape). (Summer landscape). (Autumn landscape). Three colo
      May. 28, 2020

      Fernhout, E.R.J. (1912-1974). (Winter landscape). (Summer landscape). (Autumn landscape). Three colo

      Est: €100 - €150

      Fernhout, E.R.J. (1912-1974). (Winter landscape). (Summer landscape). (Autumn landscape). Three colour lithographs, each ±34x48 cm., signed "Fernhout" on the stone. - AND 2 col. lithographs of flower bouquets by the same. = All from the series of so-called Schildersprenten.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974) - Herfst (Autumn)
      Apr. 30, 2019

      Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974) - Herfst (Autumn)

      Est: €70,000 - €90,000

      Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974) Herfst (Autumn) oil on canvas 91x 91cm.

    • Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974)
      Dec. 07, 2016

      Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974)

      Est: €100 - €200

      5 landscapes. Lithography, ca. 1947. Each 48 x 73 cm. and signed bottom left. (total 5)

      Zwiggelaar Auctions
    • Jan Frederik Adolf Beins (1913-1970) en Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974)
      Aug. 31, 2016

      Jan Frederik Adolf Beins (1913-1970) en Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974)

      Est: €150 - €200

      Winters skidorp Landschap beide get. gouache 24x255 cm en kleurenlitho 34x48 cm

    • EDGAR FERNHOUT 1912-1974
      Jun. 12, 2016

      EDGAR FERNHOUT 1912-1974

      Est: €15,000 - €18,000

      Fragment schrijvend meisje Signed and dated 1929 on the reverse; and signed,dated 1929, inscribed edgar fernhout fragment schrijvend meisjes-figuur by another hand Oil on canvas 9.4 by 30.4 cm. Provenance Mrs. Beppie Eskes Rietveld, Amsterdam Literature Nicolaas Jenno Brederoo, Een familie van kunstenaars; Charley Toorop en Edgar Fernhout, Enschede 1985, p. 13 Aloys van den Berk, Jozien Moerbeek and John Steen, Fernhout, Amsterdam 1990, p. 114  (R)

      Art Europe Auctions
    • Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974) Landschap (boerderij in Eempolder)
      Dec. 01, 2015

      Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974) Landschap (boerderij in Eempolder)

    • Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974), Bloemstilleven. Gesign
      Nov. 11, 2014

      Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974), Bloemstilleven. Gesign

      Est: €100 - €150

      Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974), Bloemstilleven. Gesigneerd r.o., Litho 40 x 32 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974)
      Dec. 10, 2013

      Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974)

      Est: €20,000 - €25,000

      Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974) Stilleven signed and dated 'Fernhout '49' (lower right); signed, titled and dated 'Edgar Fernhout Stilleven 1949' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 50 x 40.5 cm. Painted in 1949

    • Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974)
      Dec. 10, 2013

      Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974)

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974) Herfstbladeren signed with initials and dated 'EF '38' (lower right); signed and dated and inscribed 'Edgar Fernhout 1938 Alassio' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 27.5 x 40.5 cm. Painted in 1938

    • Edgar Fernhout (1912-1976) Portret van mevrouw van
      Nov. 13, 2012

      Edgar Fernhout (1912-1976) Portret van mevrouw van

      Est: €500 - €700

      Edgar Fernhout (1912-1976) Portret van mevrouw van Hengel-de Veye (1905-2000). Zij was getrouwd met W. van Hengel, de directeur van Chrysler Assemblagefabriek te Rotterdam. Gesigneerd r.o. en gedateerd '56. Doek 63,5x53 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Edgar Fernhout
      Jun. 04, 2012

      Edgar Fernhout

      Est: €6,500 - €8,500

      (Bergen (NH) 1912 - 1974) - Landscape with two trees - Signed with initial and dated '43 l.r. Oil on canvas, 44.1 x 60.5 cm. Literature: M. Bosma, Vier Generaties. Een eeuw lang de kunstenaarsfamilie Toorop/Fernhout, Centraal Museum, Utrecht, 2001, page 160, no. 79

      AAG Auctioneers
      May. 08, 2012

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974)
      Nov. 15, 2011

      Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974)

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974) Strand; beach signed and dated 'Fernhout '56' (lower right); and inscribed with title and signed and dated again (on the reverse) oil on canvas 46 x 70 cm. Painted in 1956.

    • Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974)
      May. 24, 2011

      Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974)

      Est: €12,000 - €16,000

      Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974) Herftsbladeren signed with initials and dated 'EF '38' (lower right); and signed and dated again, and inscribed 'Alassio' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 27.5 x 40.5 cm. Painted in 1938.

    • Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974)
      Nov. 17, 2010

      Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974)

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974) A spring bouquet with tulips signed with initials and dated 'EF 1931' (lower right) oil on canvas 24.5 x 26 cm.

    • Nacht
      Dec. 04, 2007

      Nacht

      Est: €30,000 - €50,000

      Edgar Fernhout (DUTCH, 1912-1974) Nacht signed 'Fernhout' (lower right), and signed again, dated and inscribed with title '1966' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 100 x 90 cm.

    • Boeket wilde bloemen
      Jun. 05, 2007

      Boeket wilde bloemen

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      Edgar Fernhout (DUTCH, 1912-1974) Boeket wilde bloemen signed with initial and dated 'F'35' (lower right), and signed and dated again and inscribed with title (on the reverse) oil on canvas 35 x 35 cm.

    • Voorjaar - Spring
      Jun. 05, 2007

      Voorjaar - Spring

      Est: €50,000 - €70,000

      Edgar Fernhout (DUTCH, 1912-1974) Voorjaar - Spring signed and dated 'Fernhout 69' (lower right), and signed and dated again and inscribed with title (on the reverse) oil on canvas, unframed 90 x 90 cm.

    • Edgar Fernhout (Dutch, 1912-1974)
      May. 30, 2006

      Edgar Fernhout (Dutch, 1912-1974)

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      De Voert signed and dated 'Fernhout'56' (lower right), and signed and dated again and inscribed with title (on the reverse) oil on canvas 70 x 100 cm.

      May. 30, 2006

      Est: €50,000 - €70,000

      Stilleven signed with initials and dated 'EF 32' (lower left), and signed and dated again and inscribed with title (on the reverse) oil on canvas 50 x 50 cm.

      May. 30, 2006

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Schouwsche dijk achter Brouwershaven signed and dated 'Fernhout '53' (lower right), and signed and dated again and inscribed with title (on the reverse) oil on canvas 65 x 100 cm.

      Nov. 29, 2005

      Est: €18,000 - €22,000

      Vruchten - Fruits signed with initial and dated 'F37' (lower right), and signed and dated again, inscribed with title and inscribed 'Alassio' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 30 x 30 cm.

    • EDGAR FERNHOUT (1912-1974)
      Jun. 08, 2004

      EDGAR FERNHOUT (1912-1974)

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      signed with the initials and dated 32; signed, titled and dated 1932 on the reverse oil on canvas

    • Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974)
      Dec. 03, 2002

      Edgar Fernhout (1912-1974)

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Bloemen - A still life with flowers signed and dated 'Fernhout '46' (lower right) oil on panel 40 x 31.5 cm. PROVENANCE Directly from the artist to H.A.E. van Dishoeck, Amsterdam, thence by descent. LITERATURE A. van den Berk, J. Moerbeek, J. Steen, Fernhout schilder, Eindhoven 1990, p. 123, no. 132.