Anton Filkuka Auction Price Results

bp parity badge
FILKUKA, ANTON

Lot 6719: FILKUKA, ANTON

Auction Date: Apr 06, 2021

Estimate: CHF300 - CHF500

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Schuler Auktionen

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

bp parity badge
FILKUKA, ANTON

Lot 6719: FILKUKA, ANTON

Auction Date: Mar 22, 2021

Estimate: CHF300 - CHF500

Location: Zurich, CH

View additional info

Anton Filkuka (Wien 1888 - Wien 1957). Targets.

Lot 586: Anton Filkuka (Wien 1888 - Wien 1957). Targets.

Auction Date: Nov 28, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/canvas, 125 x 100 cm, up. le. sign. Filkuka, on the stretcher label of Galerie Harding Wien with title 'Zielscheiben'. - Austrian landscape and portrait painter. F. studied 1904-13 at the Vienna academy, among others under Chr. Griepenkerl. Since 1910 he exhibited at the Wiener Künstlerhaus. In WW I he was war painter. Since the 1920s he became a sought-after portrait painter. Mus.: Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), Stockholm (Nat. Mus.), Düsseldorf, Vienna, Geneva a. others. Lit.: AKL, Vollmer a. others....

Location: Hamburg, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Stahl

View additional info

FILKUKA,Anton(1888 Wien - 1957 ebd.)

Lot 3554: FILKUKA,Anton(1888 Wien - 1957 ebd.)

Auction Date: Oct 24, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description:

FILKUKA, Anton(1888 Wien - 1957 ebd.)
Meeresbucht bei Ragusa
Öl/Leinwand/Karton. Links unten signiert.
42 x 57 cm. Gerahmt : 62 x 76 cm.
Ansicht eines ruhigen Gewässers mit hochaufragenden Felsen am Ufer und einem darüber anschließenden Wald. Bemerkenswert ist hier, wie der Künstler mit einer gezielten Spachteltechnik die verschiedenen Oberflächen von Wasser, Felsen und Wald voneinander unterscheidet und besonders das Gestein plastisch hervortreten lässt . Leichte Altersspuren.
Österreichischer Maler, studierte bei L'Allemand an der Wiener Akademie, später an den Meisterschulen Angeli und Pochwalski ebd. Stellte im Künstlerhaus und im Dürerbund aus.
Literatur: Vollmer.
...

Location: Rudolstadt, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Wendl

View additional info

Filkuka Anton 1888 - 1957 Wien

Lot 2009: Filkuka Anton 1888 - 1957 Wien

Auction Date: Nov 16, 2019

Estimate: CHF640 - CHF800

Description: Filkuka Anton
1888 - 1957 Wien
Kleine Wegkapelle mit Blick auf den Watzmann. Oel auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert. Bezeichnet "Wien". Gerahmt. Bildmasse 80 cm — 90 cm
...

Location: Zofingen, CH

Auction House: Auktionshaus Zofingen

View additional info

ANTON FILKUKA (Austrian, 1888-1957), 'Birch Trees in Spring', oil on canvas, signed lower left "A. Filkuka", 49cm x 65cm

Lot 241: ANTON FILKUKA (Austrian, 1888-1957), 'Birch Trees in Spring', oil on canvas, signed lower left "A. Filkuka", 49cm x 65cm

Auction Date: Jun 23, 2019

Estimate: AUD900 - AUD1,200

Description:

ANTON FILKUKA (Austrian, 1888-1957),
'Birch Trees in Spring',
oil on canvas,
signed lower left "A. Filkuka",
49cm x 65cm

...

Location: Armadale, VIC, AU

Auction House: Leski Auctions Pty Ltd

View additional info

Anton Filkuka (1888-1957)

Lot 147: Anton Filkuka (1888-1957)

Auction Date: Apr 08, 2017

Estimate: 0 Kč - 0 Kč

Description: LANDSCAPE WITH A MEADOW AND TREES. Oil on canvas (mounted on board), 42,5x55 cm, signed lower right „A. Filkuka“. Framed. Condition B.

KRAJINA S LOUKOU A STROMY. Olej na plátne (adjustováno na kartonu), 42,5x55 cm, sign. vpravo dole „A. Filkuka“. Rámováno. Stav B.

LANDSCHAFT MIT WIESE UND BÄUMEN. Öl auf Leinwand (auf Karton), 42,5x55 cm, sign. rechts unten „A. Filkuka“. Gerahmt. Zustand B.
...

Location: 603 00 BRNO, CZ

Auction House: Auction House Zezula

View additional info

Large painting by Anton Filkuka (Vienna 1888-1957)

Lot 71: Large painting by Anton Filkuka (Vienna 1888-1957)

Auction Date: Jan 28, 2017

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Description: The wonderful oil painting shows a happy family at the picnic. Signed lower left A. Filkuka. Size 230 x 135 cm. Good condition, 4 small mounting holes in the canvas, not to see. Prof. Anton Filkuka was a landscape, portrait and genre painter. Born on 30 April 1888 in Vienna, died on 4 February 1957 in Vienna. He received his education at the Vienna Academy under Sigmund l'Allemand as well as for five years at the master schools of Heinrich von Angeli and Kasimir Pochwalski....

Location: Osterreich, AT

Auction House: Antiquitaten Baranyi

View additional info

Anton Filkuka (1888-1957), Daughter of the Artist, c.1930/35

Lot 89: Anton Filkuka (1888-1957), Daughter of the Artist, c.1930/35

Auction Date: Apr 19, 2016

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,300

Description: Oil on canvas
Vienna, around 1930/35
Anton Filkuka (1888-1957) – Austrian portrait, landscape and genre painter
Paintings by Anton Filkuka take up to 12.000 Euro at international auction
Measurements in frame: 100 x 73 cm
Good condition

This oil painting was made by the Austrian painter Anton Filkuka (1888-1957). It shows his daughter with a teddy bear and a doll. She is wearing school uniform as she sits on a wooden rocking horse, smiling dreamily at the observer.

The painting and the wood frame are in good condition with signs of age and wear; the canvas has become wavy due to moisture. The painting measures 100 x73 cm.

Anton Filkuka (1888-1957)
Anton Filkuka was born in 1888 in Vienna and studied ibid. at the academy with Sigmund l’Allemand. He also studied at the colleges of Heinrich von Angeli and Kasimir Pochwalksi. He was awarded the gold Dürer medal and the special merit award of the city of Vienna. Fikulka died in 1957 in Vienna. His oeuvre is representative of traditional Austrian painting. His paintings are to be found in public collections in Düsseldorf, Geneva, Stockholm and New York.

Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Auctionata Paddle8 AG

View additional info

Auction Date: Jul 21, 2015

Estimate: €1,400 - €1,820

Description: Oil on canvas
Vienna, around 1930/35
Good condition

Anton Filkuka (1888-1957)

...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Anton Filkuka (1888-1957), Mountain Scene in Aussee, c. 1930

Lot 78: Anton Filkuka (1888-1957), Mountain Scene in Aussee, c. 1930

Auction Date: May 19, 2015

Estimate: €1,760 - €2,200

Description: Oil on canvas
Austria, around 1930
Anton Filkuka (1888-1957) – Viennese landscape, portrait and genre painter
Signed in red ‘Filkuka’ lower right
Dimensions: 71 x 100 cm
Good condition
Provenance: Private collection, Austria
Impressive mountain scenery with hut in the valley, thickly painted in bold colors. Large-format paintings by Anton Filkulka achieve up to €15,000 on the international auction market
Object is regular taxed. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU.

In this painting Anton Filkuka has represented an impressive mountain landscape in his typical manner. The foreground shows two huts in a clearing, surrounded by a thick pine forest. In the back the barren mountains, whose overwhelming size the artist has rendered in various nuances, rise before a blue sky. The occasional snow covers are painted with free, energetic brush strokes. The Viennese painter has created many poetic-realist landscape scenes in the Ausseerland, in which he captured the romantic atmosphere of the mountains and valleys in delicate tones.

The painting is in very good overall condition. It is unframed. The work is signed lower right in red ‘Filkuka’. On the left edge there is a small retouching. The stretcher frame measures 71 x 100 cm.

Anton Filkuka (1888-1957)
Anton Filkuka studied at the Vienna academy under Sigmund l’Allemand as well as at the colleges of Heinrich von Angeli and Kasimir Pochwalksi. He exhibited his work in the Vienna Künstlerhaus as well as the Albrecht-Dürer-Bund and was awarded the gold Dürer medal and the special merit award of the city of Vienna. His oeuvre is representative of traditional Austrian painting. After the Second World War he lived and worked mostly in Altausee and created genre scenes of the peasant milieu in addition to his numerous landscapes. Filkuka’s paintings are to be found in public collections in Düsseldorf, Geneva, Stockholm and New York.

...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Lot 37: Anton Filkuka (1888-1957), Mountain Scene in Aussee, c. 1930

Auction Date: Oct 07, 2014

Estimate: €2,400 - €3,000

Description: Oil on canvas
Austria, around 1930
Anton Filkuka (1888-1957) - Viennese landscape, portrait and genre painter
Signed in red 'Filkuka' lower right
Dimensions: 71 x 100 cm
Good condition

The painting is in very good overall condition. It is unframed. The work is signed lower right in red 'Filkuka'. On the left edge there is a small retouching. The stretcher frame measures 71 x 100 cm.

Anton Filkuka (1888-1957)
Anton Filkuka studied at the Vienna academy under Sigmund l'Allemand as well as at the colleges of Heinrich von Angeli and Kasimir Pochwalksi. He exhibited his work in the Vienna Künstlerhaus as well as the Albrecht-Dürer-Bund and was awarded the gold Dürer medal and the special merit award of the city of Vienna. His oeuvre is representative of traditional Austrian painting. After the Second World War he lived and worked mostly in Altausee and created genre scenes of the peasant milieu in addition to his numerous landscapes. Filkuka's paintings are to be found in public collections in Düsseldorf, Geneva, Stockholm and New York.

Due to the legal obligation for the resale royalty in the art market the following applies: As a result of its membership in the AV Kunst, Auctionata charges additionally to the hammer price the contribution to the AV Kunst of currently 2.1% of the revenues from the sale of fine arts and photographs pro rata towards the buyer. More information about royalty right in our T&C.

...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Lot 19: Anton Filkuka (1888-1957), Mountain Scene in Aussee, c. 1930

Auction Date: Jun 19, 2014

Estimate: €3,200 - €4,000

Description: Oil on canvas
Austria, around 1930
Dimensions: 71 x 100 cm
Good condition
Impressive mountain scenery with hut in the valley, thickly painted in bold colors. Large-format paintings by Anton Filkulka achieve up to 15,000 euros on the international auction market

Anton Filkuka (1888-1957)

...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Anton Filkuka *

Lot 116: Anton Filkuka *

Auction Date: Jun 06, 2013

Estimate: €2,500 - €3,500

Description: Anton Filkuka *
(Vienna 1888-1957) Autumn Mood, signed Anton Filkuka, oil on canvas, 156 x 240 cm, framed, minor damage, (Rei)
...

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Anton Filkuka * (Wien 1888-1957, Ausbildung an der

Lot 32: Anton Filkuka * (Wien 1888-1957, Ausbildung an der

Auction Date: Jun 06, 2013

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Anton Filkuka * (Wien 1888-1957, Ausbildung an der Wiener Akademie sowie Meisterschule bei H. v. Angeli) "Im Ausseerland", signiert Anton Filkuka, Öl auf Leinwand, 100 x 150 cm, weißer Profilholzrahmen, Leinwand verschmutzt, Rahmen abgerieben
Please Note: Opening Price €3.000
...

Location: Graz, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Lot 34: Anton Filkuka * (Wien 1888-1957, Ausbildung an der

Auction Date: Jun 06, 2013

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Anton Filkuka * (Wien 1888-1957, Ausbildung an der Wiener Akademie sowie Meisterschule bei H. v. Angeli) Vorfrühling, signiert Anton Filkuka, Öl auf Leinwand, 100 x 151 cm, silberner Profilholzrahmen, Rahmen abgerieben
...

Location: Graz, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Artwork by: Anton Filkuka

Lot 27: Artwork by: Anton Filkuka

Auction Date: Jan 25, 2011

Estimate: €3,500 - €5,000

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Artwork by: Anton Filkuka

Lot 31: Artwork by: Anton Filkuka

Auction Date: Jan 25, 2011

Estimate: €800 - €1,200

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Anton Filkuka (Austrian, 1888-1957)

Lot 54: Anton Filkuka (Austrian, 1888-1957)

Auction Date: Oct 01, 2009

Estimate: $2,000 - $3,000

Description: Anton Filkuka (Austrian, 1888-1957)
Targets
signed 'A. Filkuka' (upper left)
oil on canvas
49½ x 39¾ in. (125.7 x 101 cm.)
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Anton Filkuka (Wien 1888-1957) Frühlingslandschaft

Lot 255: Anton Filkuka (Wien 1888-1957) Frühlingslandschaft

Auction Date: May 25, 2009

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Anton Filkuka (Wien 1888-1957) Landschaft,

Lot 65: Anton Filkuka (Wien 1888-1957) Landschaft,

Auction Date: Apr 15, 2009

Estimate: €0 - €300

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Anton Filkuka painting (Austrian, 1888-1957),

Lot 371: Anton Filkuka painting (Austrian, 1888-1957),

Auction Date: Feb 28, 2009

Estimate: $200 - $400

Description: Anton Filkuka painting (Austrian, 1888-1957), portrait of young girl seated in chair, signed lower left "A Filkuka", oil on canvas, 15 x 18-3/4 in.; modern frame. Laid on plywood; frame with abrasions....

Location: Asheville, NC, US

Auction House: Brunk Auctions

View additional info

Anton Filkuka (Wien 1888-1957) Viel Schnee,

Lot 20: Anton Filkuka (Wien 1888-1957) Viel Schnee,

Auction Date: Jan 27, 2009

Estimate: €1,800 - €2,800

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Anton Filkuka (Wien 1888-1957) "Winterlandschaft",

Lot 25: Anton Filkuka (Wien 1888-1957) "Winterlandschaft",

Auction Date: Jan 27, 2009

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,200

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Anton Filkuka (Wien 1888-1957) "Frühling in der

Lot 26: Anton Filkuka (Wien 1888-1957) "Frühling in der

Auction Date: Jan 27, 2009

Estimate: €900 - €1,300

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Filkuka, Anton, 1888 Wien - 1957 Wien, Gebirgssee,

Lot 6096: Filkuka, Anton, 1888 Wien - 1957 Wien, Gebirgssee,

Auction Date: Dec 30, 2008

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Mutterstadt, DE

Auction House: Henry's Auktionshaus AG

View additional info

Anton Filkuka (Wien 1888-1957, Ausbildung an der

Lot 9: Anton Filkuka (Wien 1888-1957, Ausbildung an der

Auction Date: Dec 04, 2008

Estimate: €0 - €5,000

Description: Anton Filkuka (Wien 1888-1957, Ausbildung an der Wiener Akademie unter Sigmund l'Allemand sowie Meisterschule unter H. v. Angeli und K. Pochwalski) Weidende Schafherde am Seeufer, signiert Anton Filkuka, Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert, 148 x 170 cm, beschnitzter, braun gebeizter Holzrahmen, Leinwand verschmutzt, Rahmen abgerieben...

Location: Graz, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Sign. Frühlingslandschaft. Pastell. 37 x 43,5 cm.

Lot 687: Sign. Frühlingslandschaft. Pastell. 37 x 43,5 cm.

Auction Date: Dec 04, 2008

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Lindau, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Michael Zeller

View additional info

Angeli und K. Pochwalski. Wurde mit der Goldenen

Lot 623: Angeli und K. Pochwalski. Wurde mit der Goldenen

Auction Date: Dec 04, 2008

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Angeli und K. Pochwalski. Wurde mit der Goldenen Dürer-Medaille und dem Ehrenpreis der Stadt Wien ausgezeichnet. Sign. Rs. 1928 dat. Bet. "Schneemotiv (Tullner Bach)". Öl/Lwd. auf Ktn. 48 x 53,5 cm. R Anton Filkuka. 1888 - Wien - 1957. Studierte an der Wiener Akademie bei L?Allemand, Heinrich von...

Location: Lindau, DE

View additional info

Lot 627: Angeli und K. Pochwalski. Wurde mit der Goldenen

Auction Date: Dec 04, 2008

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Angeli und K. Pochwalski. Wurde mit der Goldenen Dürer-Medaille und dem Ehrenpreis der Stadt Wien ausgezeichnet. Sign. Waldinneres an einem sonnigen Frühlingstag. Pastell. 37 x 43,5 cm. Gl.u.R Anton Filkuka. 1888 - Wien - 1957. Studierte an der Wiener Akademie bei L?Allemand, Heinrich von...

Location: Lindau, DE

View additional info

Lot 562: Angeli und K. Pochwalski. Wurde mit der Goldenen

Auction Date: Dec 04, 2008

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Angeli und K. Pochwalski. Wurde mit der Goldenen Dürer-Medaille und dem Ehrenpreis der Stadt Wien ausgezeichnet. Sign. Voralpenlandschaft mit blühender Frühlingswiese. Öl/Lwd. 60,5 x 80 cm. R Anton Filkuka. 1888 - Wien - 1957. Studierte an der Wiener Akademie bei L?Allemand, Heinrich von...

Location: Lindau, DE

View additional info

Lot 563: Angeli und K. Pochwalski. Wurde mit der Goldenen

Auction Date: Dec 04, 2008

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Angeli und K. Pochwalski. Wurde mit der Goldenen Dürer-Medaille und dem Ehrenpreis der Stadt Wien ausgezeichnet. Sign. Frühlingswiese. Öl/Lwd. 60 x 80 cm. R Anton Filkuka. 1888 - Wien - 1957. Studierte an der Wiener Akademie bei L?Allemand, Heinrich von...

Location: Lindau, DE

View additional info

Lot 685: Angeli und K. Pochwalski. Wurde mit der Goldenen

Auction Date: Dec 04, 2008

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Angeli und K. Pochwalski. Wurde mit der Goldenen Dürer-Medaille und dem Ehrenpreis der Stadt Wien ausgezeichnet. Sign. Der Kahlenberg im Winter. Mischtechnik. 25 x 31 cm. Gl.u.R Anton Filkuka. 1888 - Wien - 1957. Studierte an der Wiener Akademie bei L?Allemand, Heinrich von...

Location: Lindau, DE

View additional info

Sign. Schneelandschaft. Öl/Ktn. 27 x 41 cm. R

Lot 686: Sign. Schneelandschaft. Öl/Ktn. 27 x 41 cm. R

Auction Date: Dec 04, 2008

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Lindau, DE

View additional info

Lot 629: Angeli und K. Pochwalski. Wurde mit der Goldenen

Auction Date: Dec 04, 2008

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Angeli und K. Pochwalski. Wurde mit der Goldenen Dürer-Medaille und dem Ehrenpreis der Stadt Wien ausgezeichnet. Sign. 1920 dat. Rs. bet. "Partie auf Seeland Dänemark". Öl/Lwd. auf Ktn. 46 x 55 cm. R Anton Filkuka. 1888 - Wien - 1957. Studierte an der Wiener Akademie bei L?Allemand, Heinrich von...

Location: Lindau, DE

View additional info

Lot 630: Angeli und K. Pochwalski. Wurde mit der Goldenen

Auction Date: Dec 04, 2008

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Angeli und K. Pochwalski. Wurde mit der Goldenen Dürer-Medaille und dem Ehrenpreis der Stadt Wien ausgezeichnet. Sign. Winterliche Waldlandschaft. Pastell. 42,5 x 34 cm. Gl.u.R Anton Filkuka. 1888 - Wien - 1957. Studierte an der Wiener Akademie bei L?Allemand, Heinrich von...

Location: Lindau, DE

View additional info

Lot 159: Anton Filkuka (Wien 1888-1957) Frühlingslandschaft

Auction Date: Nov 06, 2008

Estimate: €2,000 - €2,500

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Anton Filkuka (Wien 1888-1957) Rückseitig betitelt

Lot 35: Anton Filkuka (Wien 1888-1957) Rückseitig betitelt

Auction Date: May 13, 2008

Estimate: €900 - €1,200

Location: Linz, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Anton Filkuka (Vienna 1888-1957) Two landscapes,

Lot 54: Anton Filkuka (Vienna 1888-1957) Two landscapes,

Auction Date: Apr 29, 2008

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Anton FILKUKA(Wien 1888 - 1957) "Mädchen mit

Lot 238: Anton FILKUKA(Wien 1888 - 1957) "Mädchen mit

Auction Date: Mar 18, 2008

Estimate: €440 - €600

Description: Anton FILKUKA(Wien 1888 - 1957) "Mädchen mit Zöpfen" unten rechts signiert und datiert: A. Filkuka (19)40, Aquarell und Deckfarben auf Papier, ca. 33,5 x 27 cm (Passepartout-Ausschnitt), verglast, gerahmt...

Location: Salzburg, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Anton Filkuka (Vienna1888-1957) "Winter

Lot 54: Anton Filkuka (Vienna1888-1957) "Winter

Auction Date: Feb 27, 2008

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,200

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Anton Filkuka(Vienna 1888-1957) "Soldiers on

Lot 53: Anton Filkuka(Vienna 1888-1957) "Soldiers on

Auction Date: Jan 23, 2008

Estimate: €1,500 - €0

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Anton Filkuka(Vienna 1888-1957) "Evening Sun in

Lot 52: Anton Filkuka(Vienna 1888-1957) "Evening Sun in

Auction Date: Jan 23, 2008

Estimate: €2,000 - €0

Description: Anton Filkuka(Vienna 1888-1957) "Evening Sun in Hintersdorf (Klosterneuburg)", titled as inscribed on a label on the reverse, signed and dated A. Filkuka 936, oil on canvas, 64 x 108 cm, stretcher, (K)...

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Anton Filkuka

Lot 52: Anton Filkuka

Auction Date: Apr 27, 2005

Estimate: €2,000 - €2,500

Description: (Wien 1888-1957)
zugeschrieben
Maria Zell im Hintergrund der Ötscher, bez. A. Filkuka, Öl auf Leinwand, 56 x 69 cm, gerahmt, (K)
...

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Anton Filkuka

Lot 118: Anton Filkuka

Auction Date: Oct 12, 2004

Estimate: €1,600 - €2,200

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

similar artists