Oronce Fine Sold at Auction Prices

Illustrator

      • Oronce Fine - Double Cordiform Map of the World, 1540
        May. 20, 2023

        Oronce Fine - Double Cordiform Map of the World, 1540

        Est: $20,000 - $40,000

        Oronce Fine (1494-1555), Nova, Et Integra Universi Orbis Descriptio, Paris, 1540, publisher Christianus Wechelus, engraving on laid paper, sheet 12-7/8 x 16-5/8 in.; gilt wood frame, 16-1/4 x 21-1/4 in. Provenance: Collection of Jean and Jim Barrow

        Brunk Auctions
      • Finé, Oronce: Sphaera mundi
        Apr. 18, 2023

        Finé, Oronce: Sphaera mundi

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Finé, Oronce. Sphaera mundi, sive cosmographia, quinque libris recens auctis & emendatis absoluta. In qua tum prima astronomiae pars, tum geographie ac hydrographie rudimenta pertactatur. 6 nn., 60 num. Bl. Mit 45 schematischen Textholzschnitten, davon 1 in Rot-Schwarz-Druck. 23 x 15,5 cm. Neuerer marmorierter Lederband im Stil d. Z. (gering berieben) mit ornamentaler RVergoldung, goldgeprägtem RSchild sowie Deckel- und Innenkantenbordüre. Paris, Michael Vascosan, 1551. -- Adams F 469. Houzeau-Lancaster 2379. Vgl. STC 166. – Wohl die zweite Ausgabe des populärwissenschaftlichen astronomischen Werks, die erste Ausgabe erschien 1542 in Paris bei Colinaeus. Auf den französischen Mathematiker und Kartographen Oronce Finé (1494-1555) geht u. a. die von ihm erfundene doppelherzförmige Kartenprojektion zurück, deren erste Darstellung sich in seiner Weltkarte von 1519 findet und die später von Peter Apian Gerhard Mercator übernommen wurde. "Developement de sa cosmographia. On y trouve les elements d'astronomi, de la geographie et de la hydrographie" (H.-L.). Unter den Illustrationen u. a. eine kleine Weltkarte, eine Sonnenuhr sowie ein Kompass in Rot-Schwarz-Druck. – Obere rechte Ecke durch Feuchtigkeit stellenweise etwas gebräunt und mit restaurierten Läsuren. Etwas fleckig, vereinzelte geschlossene Einrisse.

      • FINÉ, ORONCE (FINAEUS ORONTIUS). 1494-1555. De re & praxi geometrica, Libri tres, figuris & demonstrationibus illustrati. Paris: Gourbin, 1556.
        Apr. 12, 2022

        FINÉ, ORONCE (FINAEUS ORONTIUS). 1494-1555. De re & praxi geometrica, Libri tres, figuris & demonstrationibus illustrati. Paris: Gourbin, 1556.

        FINÉ, ORONCE (FINAEUS ORONTIUS). 1494-1555. De re & praxi geometrica, Libri tres, figuris & demonstrationibus illustrati. Paris: Gourbin, 1556. 4to (230 x 154 mm). Woodcut printer's device on title, numerous woodcut diagrams in text, woodcut initials and headpieces. Modern brown mottled morocco ruled in gilt, marbled endpapers. Light wear to binding, scattered spotting and browning, dampstaining to lower quarter of several leaves near back. Third edition of this work on applied geometry by French mathematician Finé, published originally as part of his work Protomathesis (1532). In this edition, some of the woodcut diagrams have been simplified or reduced from the earlier editions. Adams F 466; Brunet II, 1261; Mortimer French 230. For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Oronce Fine De re & praxi geometrica, Libri tres, figuris & demonstrationibus illustrati. Ubi de Qua
        Dec. 14, 2021

        Oronce Fine De re & praxi geometrica, Libri tres, figuris & demonstrationibus illustrati. Ubi de Qua

        Est: €1,500 -

        Mathematik Fine, Oronce De re & praxi geometrica, Libri tres, figuris & demonstrationibus illustrati. Ubi de Quadrato geometrico, & virgis seu baculis mensoriis, necnon aliis, cum mathematicis, tum mechanicis. Mit Druckermarke, 98 Textholzschnitten u. Holzschnitt-Initialen. Paris, Gourbin, 1556. 4 unnum. Bll., 56 (recte 59) num. Bll., 1 w. Bl. Gr.-8°. Späterer HLdr. mit RBlindprägung (berieben u. etwas fleckig). In mod. Lwd.-Kassette mit RSchild. Adams F 466. Poggendorff I, 748. Brunet II,1261. Mortimer, Harvard French 230. - Dritte Auflage. - Das Werk befasst sich mit der Anwendung der Geometrie auf die traditionellen Messprobleme und mit der Methode, ein geometrisches Quadrat oder einen Quadranten zu bauen. Die Holzschnitte sind oft verkleinerte und vereinfachte Kopien der in der Ausgabe 1532 verwendeten Diagramme. - Blätter gewaschen u. restauriert, teils mit hinterlegten Randläsuren bzw. Einrissen. Etwas gebräunt. Mathematics. - Woodcut printer's device, 98 woodcut ill. and diagramms, woodcut initials and headpieces. - Unannounced third edition, having been first printed as the second part of the book "Geometry" in the Protomathesis (Paris 1532) and reprinted in 1544 (Strassburg: Georg Messerschmidt). The work is concerned with the application of geometry to the traditional problems of measurement, and the method of building a geometrical square or quadrant. The woodcuts are copies, often reduced and simplified, of the diagrams used in the 1532 edition. - Later calf-backed boards mit blind tooling to the spine (rubbed and somewhat soiled). In modern folding cloth box. - Leaves washed and repaired, partly with backed tears. Somewhat browned.

        Dec. 04, 2020

        Est: €2,200 - €2,640

        RefNat301120 Astronomie, Mathematik, Physik Oronce, Fine Le sphere du monde, proprement ditte cosmographie, composee nouvellement en françois, & divisee en cinq livres, comprenans la premiere partie de l'astronomie, & les principes universels de la geographie & hydrographie. Avec une epistre, touchant la dignité, perfection & utilité des sciences mathematiques. Par Oronce Fine, natif du Dauphiné, lecteur mathematicien du tres-chrestien Roy de France en l'université de Paris. Mit 46 Holzschnittillustrationen und -diagrammen, oft mit Buchschmuck verziert und zahlreiche Criblé-Initialen. 6 Bll., 64 Bll. Paris, Michel de Vascosan, 1552. Prgt. d. Zt. mit hss. Marginalien. OCLC 457984987. - Zweite Ausgabe. - Zur Zeit kein Exemplar im internationalen Antiquariatshandel. Fine (1494-1555) war ein französischer Mathematiker und Astronom, der von 1531 bis zu seinem Tod den Lehrstuhl für Mathematik am Collège Royal innehatte. Er überarbeitete die klassischen Werke großer Meister wie Ptolemäus, Aristoteles und Sacrobosco, verfasste enzyklopädische Texte zur Mathematik und entwickelte astronomische Messinstrumente. Blatt 2 zeigt etwa die Wechselwirkung zwischen den vier Elementen und den vier Stimmungen. Blatt 45 die Einteilung der Erde in ihre verschiedenen Zonen einschließlich des Wendekreises des Krebses, des Wendekreises des Steinbocks und des arktischen und antarktischen Kreises. Bll. 56/57 Fines "herzförmige" Projektion der kugelförmigen Erde auf eine flache Oberfläche. Der gedruckten Ausgabe ging 1549 eine königliche Manuskriptausgabe voraus. Second edition. - . Currently no copy in the international antiquarian book trade. Fine (1494-1555) was a French mathematician and astronomer who held the chair of mathematics at the Collége Royal from 1531 until his death. He revised the classical works of great masters such as Ptolemy, Aristotle and Sacrobosco, wrote encyclopaedic texts on mathematics and developed astronomical measuring instruments. Leaf 2 shows the interaction between the four elements and the four moods. Leaf 45 shows the division of the earth into its different zones including the Tropic of Cancer, the Tropic of Capricorn, and the Arctic and Antarctic Circle. Bll. 56/57 Fine "heart-shaped" projection of the spherical earth on a flat surface. The printed edition was preceded by a royal manuscript edition in 1549.

        Jul. 31, 2020

        Est: €3,200 -

        Mathematik u. Physik Fine, Oronce Quadratura circuli. Mit 42 Holzschnittillustrationen und -diagrammen, oft mit Blüten verziert und zahlreiche Criblé-Initialen. Paris, Simon de Colines, 1544. 76 Bll. 107 S. 1 Bl. Folio. Mod. Ganzledereinband mit 6 Bünden. Adams F-479. - Mortimer French 229. Zur Zeit kein Exemplar im internationalen Antiquariatshandel. Erste Ausgabe der wissenschaftlichen Abhandlung, in welcher Finé einen seiner Meinung nach präziseren Wert von Pi anbietet. Sein Arbeit versucht, das Verhältnis von Umfang und Durchmesser zu berechnen und die Quadratur des Kreises zu lösen. Die dritte Abhandlung ist dem Problem der Berechnung der Längengrade gewidmet, das dank eines neuen trigonometrischen Instruments seiner Erfindung gelöst wurde. Das vierte Kapitel beschreibt ein neues planisphärisches Astrolabium mit Kompass, dessen Konstruktion von Fine beschrieben wird. Die Schrift wurde von Johannes Buteo 1559 und Pedro Nunez 1546 respondiert und teils widerlegt. Oronce Fine, auch Oronce Finé, latinisiert Orontius Finnaeus oder Finaeus1, (1494-1555) war ein französischer Mathematiker und Kartograph. 1531 wurde er Mathematikprofessor am im Jahr zuvor vom König gegründeten Collège Royale, wo er bis zu seinem Tod unterrichtete. Finé war einer der produktivsten Autoren mathematischer Bücher seiner Zeit, und er arbeitete in einem breiten Spektrum mathematischer Gebiete, darunter praktische Geometrie, Arithmetik, Optik, Gnomonik und Astronomie. Das Werk enthält mehrere Darstellungen von wissenschaftlichen Instrumenten, die er selbst entworfen hat. "The style of the border is that of the figured border designed by Finé for Colines and first used on the Arithmetica of Martínez Siliceo in September 1526. The block for this 1544 border passed to Michel de Vascosan" (Mortimer). - Einige Bll. am Unterrand etwas fleckig, letztes Blatt mit hinterlegten Einriss am Rand. - Insgesamt gutes Exemplar der seltenen Schrift. With 42 woodcut illustrations and diagrams, often decorated with flowers and numerous criblé initials. Mod. Leather binding with 6 raised bands. Currently no copy in the international antiquarian book trade. - First edition of the scientific treatise in which Finé offers what he considers a more precise value of pi. His work tries to calculate the ratio of circumference and diameter and to solve the squaring of the circle. The third treatise is devoted to the problem of calculating longitudes, which was solved thanks to a new trigonometric instrument of his invention. The fourth chapter describes a new planispheric astrolabe with compass, the construction of which is described by Fine. The writing was responded to and partially refuted by Johannes Buteo in 1559 and Pedro Nunez in 1546. Oronce Fine, also Oronce Finé, latinized Orontius Finnaeus or Finaeus 1, (1494-1555) was a French mathematician and cartographer. In 1531 he became professor of mathematics at the Collège Royale, founded by the King the year before, where he taught until his death. Finé was one of the most prolific authors of mathematical books of his time, and he worked in a wide range of mathematical fields, including practical geometry, arithmetic, optics, gnomonics and astronomy. The work contains several illustrations of scientific instruments that he designed himself. "The style of the border is that of the figured border designed by Finé for Colines and first used on the Arithmetica of Martínez Siliceo in September 1526. The block for this 1544 border passed to Michel de Vascosan" (Mortimer). - Some sheets somewhat spotted at lower margin, last sheet with backed tear at margin. - Altogether good copy of the rare writing. RefNat24720

      • Fine World Map 1541
        Jan. 25, 2020

        Fine World Map 1541

        Est: $60,000 - $90,000

        FINE, Oronce (1494-1555). [World Map] Nova et Integra Universi Orbis Descriptio. Engraved map. Paris: Christianus Wechelus: 1541. 16 3/4” x 12” visible, 28 1/2” x 24” framed. The earliest recognizable depiction of a continuous east coast of North America on a printed map. This remarkable double-cordiform map of the world included the most advanced geographical information available at the time. The North American continent remains an extension of the Asian mainland much along the lines of the Contarini-Rosselli map of 1506 and Ruysch of 1507. However, the monumental discoveries made since the creation of these maps, which forever altering the coastlines, have also been included. Fine extended the eastern coast of North America southward beyond the discoveries of Gomes and Ayllon to a peninsulaar outline of Florida, which is named, and a reasonable depiction of the Gulf coast as described by Pineda in 1519. Plate 16A in Schwartz / Ehrenberg "The Mapping of America".

        Arader Galleries
      • Mathematics.- Fine (Oronce) De rebus mathematicis, hactenus desideratis, Libri IIII, first edition, Paris, Ex officina Michaelis Vascosani, 1556.
        Sep. 26, 2019

        Mathematics.- Fine (Oronce) De rebus mathematicis, hactenus desideratis, Libri IIII, first edition, Paris, Ex officina Michaelis Vascosani, 1556.

        Est: £600 - £800

        Mathematics.- Finé (Oronce) De rebus mathematicis, hactenus desideratis, Libri IIII, first edition, collation: * a-x6 y4 z6, ruled in red throughout, woodcut initials, diagrams and illustrations, a few leaves browned, name inked out from foot of title, 17th century calf, gilt, with arabesque central device to covers, rebacked and corners repaired, bit worn, folio (294 x 202mm.), Paris, Ex officina Michaelis Vascosani, 1556. ⁂ "A masterpiece of restrained style, through the beauty of its types and the elegance of their arrangement." (Updike). "Finé's last work, printed posthumously and designed as a memorial to the author. The preliminary matter includes a dedication to Henri II by Antoine Mizauld, verses by Finé's sons, Jean and the younger Oronce, and a long poem on Finé's life by Mizauld." (Mortimer). Literature: Mortimer, Harvard French 231; Adams F471.

        Forum Auctions - UK
        Jul. 09, 2019

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        FINÉ, Oronce (1494-1555). Orontii…In proprium Planetarum aequatorium. Paris: Gourmont, 1538 Rare second, enlarged edition (one record at auction, and no record for the first, which is a rarissimum). ‘Fine was considered as well versed in art as in sciences. His work as a designer is closely related to his major fields of mathematics, astronomy and geography, and his contribution to book production is particularly interesting in extending beyond the illustration to the ornamentation of scientific texts’ (Mortimer). It is in this very rare edition (f.2v) that the author presents his invention of a new astronomical instrument as an offering to the ‘republic of mathematics’, as he called it – a remarkable extension of the notion of super-national community thus far applied to men of letters, which he extends to men of science. BMC 9, col. 209; Graesse, II, 580. Octavo (200 x 139mm). Woodcut folding plate, woodcut device to title, woodcut initial, and large woodcut device on the last verso (some marginal repairs to all pages, two clean short tears to the plate repaired). Modern quarter morocco.

      • Fine World Map
        Sep. 29, 2018

        Fine World Map

        Est: $50,000 - $75,000

        FINE, Oronce (1494-1555). NOVA ET INTEGRA UNIVERSI ORBIS DESCRIPTIO. Paris: Christianus Wechelus: 1541. 16 3/4 x 12 inches visible, 28 1/2 x 24 inches framed The earliest recognizable depiction of a continuous east coast of North America on a printed map. This remarkable double-cordiform map of the world included the most advanced geographical information available at the time. The North American continent remains an extension of the Asian mainland much along the lines of the Contarini-Rosselli map of 1506 and Ruysch of 1507. However, the monumental discoveries made since the creation of these maps, which forever altering the coastlines, have also been included. Fine extended the eastern coast of North America southward beyond the discoveries of Gomes and Ayllon to a peninsulaar outline of Florida, which is named, and a reasonable depiction of the Gulf coast as described by Pineda in 1519.

        Arader Galleries
      • ARITHMETIC, 6 VOLUMES IN FRENCH
        Sep. 18, 2018

        ARITHMETIC, 6 VOLUMES IN FRENCH

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        i. Fine, Oronce (1494-1555). De arithmetica practica libri quatuor. Paris: Michel de Vascosan, 1555, 4to, sexagesimal multiplication table printed in red and black, modern calf, modern folding cloth box, (bought from Librarie Rousseau Girard, Paris, 1987), [T&W F60; FB 70643; USTC 151728],  some ?burn marks to foot of some pages ii. Chauvet, Jacques. Méthodiques institutions de la vraye et parfaite arithmétique... seconde édition. Paris: Michel Daniel, 1619, 8vo, one folding printed table, old manuscript notes in French at end (including index), contemporary vellum, modern folding cloth box, (bought from Thomas-Scheler, 1987, Catalogue 12: Précurseurs et novateurs: Mathématiques, item 96), [T&W C78], table with corner cut away (but presumably still complete), occasional soiling, binding slightly worn iii. Savary, Jean. La théorie et pratique des nombres méthodiquement proposées dans l'usage des finances... seconde édition. Paris: Charles Savreux, 1648, 4to, contemporary calf, spine gilt, (bought from De Latude, 2001), [T&W S19; Hoock & Jeannin II/S7.2; USTC 6036294], slightly damp-stained iv. Le Gendre, François. L'arithmetique en sa perfection, mise en pratique selon l'usage des financiers, gens de pratique, banquiers, et marchands... et un autre traité d'arithmetique aux jettons... dernière edition.  Paris: Michel Estienne David, 1712, 12mo, woodcut diagrams and illustrations, first leaf blank, contemporary calf, spine gilt, (bought from Jonathan Hill, New York, 1984), [T&W L60] v. Parent, Antoine (1666-1716). Traité d'arithmétique théori-pratique. Paris: Nully et Jombert, 1714, 8vo, one folding engraved plate, contemporary calf, spine gilt, (bought from Cedric & Ithier de Fougerolle, Issy-les-Moulineaux, 1997), [T&W P13] vi. Le Blond, Guillaume (1704-1781). Abregé de l'arithmetique et de la géométrie de l'officier.  Paris: C.A. Jombert, 1748, 12mo, 19 folding engraved plates, contemporary calf, spine gilt, (bought from Martayan Lan, New York, 1990), [T&W L47], binding somewhat worn

      • Finè, Oronce
        Dec. 16, 2016

        Finè, Oronce

        Est: €1,400 - €1,600

        Finè, Oronce Opere [...]. Divise in cinque parti; Aritmetica, Geometria, Cosmogafia, e Oriuoli, tradotte da Cosimo Bartoli Venezia, Francesco de' Franceschi, 1587. In 4°. 5 parti in 1 vol. Al frontespizio marca editoriale, capilettera, tabelle, figure e diagrammi xilografici nel testo, frontespizio brunito, manca la carta bianca L2 posta fra prima e seconda parte, brunitura ad alcuni fascicoli in fine, leggera gora sempre in fine, legatura dell'epoca in pergamena floscia. Prima edizione in volgare, importante e non comune. Oronce Finè (1494-1555), fu professore a Parigi presso il Collegio Reale. Noto come costruttore di orologi e abile meccanico, grazie alle sue opere si diffusero gli studi matematici in Francia, all'epoca del tutto trascuratiIn catalogo illustriamo la cosiddetta Navicula de Ventiis, ossia un antico quadrante a forma di vascello, risalente al secolo XIV, di altezza regolabile per qualsiasi latitudine di osservazione. Adams F 459; Mortimer, Harvard Italian, 187; Riccardi I 91; Smith, Rara Arithmetica, p.164. 1 1587

        Finarte Roma
      • Finé, Oronce
        Dec. 14, 2016

        Finé, Oronce

        Finé, Oronce. De solaribus horologii, & quadrantibus, libri quatuor. Parigi, Guillaume Cavellat, 1560. In 4° (214 x 162 mm); [16], 223, [1] pagine. Frontespizio entro cornice figurata, 1 grande tavola più volte ripiegata, numerose illustrazioni e tabelle xilografiche nel testo (piccolissima mancanza al margine interno del frontespizio, foro di tarlo all’angolo inferiore delle prime carte, poche fioriture, piccolo strappo alla tavola ripiegata.) Legatura coeva in pergamena con titolo in oro su tassello al dorso liscio. Ex libris Ernesto Perna. Prima edizione separata in prima tiratura, senza la data stampata al frontespizio. Esemplare completo della tavola ripiegata che spesso manca. Adams F-473; Mortimer 232; Fairfax Murray 165. 1.500

        Aste Bolaffi
      • Finé, Oronce: Protomathesis
        Apr. 21, 2016

        Finé, Oronce: Protomathesis

        Est: €600 - €900

        Finé, Oronce. Protomathesis. Opus varium, ac scitu non minus utile quàm iucundum ... cuius index universalis, in versa pagina continetur. 8 nn. Bl., 199 num. Blatt. (es fehlen 8 Bl.) Mit breiter figürlicher Holzschnitt-Bordüre und 421 (davon 27 ganzseitige) Textholzschnitte. 39 x 27 cm. Lose Blatt und lose Lagen (teils geheftet, ohne Einband; lädierter Rückdeckel lose beiliegend). Paris, (G. Morrhé und J. Petri) 1532.Adams F 477. – Einziger Druck seines mathematischen Hauptwerks. Behandelt neben Arithmetik und Geometrie auch Astronomie und astronomische Instrumente. Der französische Mathematiker und Kartograph Oronce Finé (1494-1555) verfasste auch weitere Schriften über Instrumente, z. B. über das Äquatorium, über den Quadranten, das Astrolabium und den Gnomon. – Exemplar in losen, teils ungehefteten Lagen und Einzelblättern ohne Einband. Es fehlen die Blätter B2, B7, N6, R6-8 sowie Bb1 und Bb8. Titel gebräunt, mit Randläsuren und hs. Einträgen. Anfangs mit Wasserrand, einige Blätter mit etwas stärkeren Randläsuren bzw. im Format etwas kleiner.

      • Finé Oronce Opere [...] divise in cinque parti; Aritmetica Geometria Cosmografia e Oriuoli tradotte da Cosimo Bartoli... In Venetia: presso Francesco Franceschi 1587.
        Apr. 07, 2016

        Finé Oronce Opere [...] divise in cinque parti; Aritmetica Geometria Cosmografia e Oriuoli tradotte da Cosimo Bartoli... In Venetia: presso Francesco Franceschi 1587.

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        In-4° (mm 210x150). Carte [8] 81 1 bianca 84 126 88 18 [2]. Marca tipografica al frontespizio capilettera ornati tabelle e centinaia di figure geometriche cosmografiche e di orologi solari nel testo il tutto xilografico. Forellini di tarlo e piccole lacune da inchiostro alla carta del frontespizio un po' allentata arrossature sparse lungo il volume ma bell'esemplare. Legatura coeva in pergamena molle con titolo manoscritto al dorso ormai svanito lievemente lisa. Ex-libris Galletti e Biblioteca Fagni al frontespizio il secondo ripetuto anche in fine.

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • [FINE, Oronce (1494-1555)].La Théorique des cielz, mouvemens et termes practiques des sept planetes ... rédigee en langaige francois.Avec les figures tres utiles en leurs lieux proprementinserees.Paris:Simon du Bois for Jean Pierre de Tours, 31 August 1528.
        Jun. 16, 2015

        [FINE, Oronce (1494-1555)].La Théorique des cielz, mouvemens et termes practiques des sept planetes ... rédigee en langaige francois.Avec les figures tres utiles en leurs lieux proprementinserees.Paris:Simon du Bois for Jean Pierre de Tours, 31 August 1528.

        Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        [FINE, Oronce (1494-1555)]. La Théorique des cielz, mouvemens et termes practiques des sept planetes ... rédigee en langaige francois. Avec les figures tres utiles en leurs lieux proprement inserees. Paris: Simon du Bois for Jean Pierre de Tours, 31 August 1528. 2º (299 x 194mm). Lettres bâtardes, title in large letters with calligraphic initial, last page of text and colophon decoratively arranged. 47 woodcut diagrams by the author, most showing planetary motion, also including an armillary sphere on g6v and h2v. Woodcut historiated initials. (Title short at bottom margin and with slight tears at lower corner, larger repaired tear at upper corner causing slight loss to the first few letters of the first five lines of text on title verso, the missing text supplied in pen-and-ink facsimile, the following two leaves with smaller area of restoration at corners, final two leaves likewise restored, without final blank.) Brown morocco gilt by Gruel, covers with mosaic decoration in 16th-century style made up of red, green, light brown and white onlays, front cover with title in gothic lettering at centre, spine with raised bands and rectangular red morocco onlay in each panel, gilt inner dentelles, gilt edges (spine bands and corners a little rubbed). FIRST EDITION OF THE FIRST TREATISE ON ASTRONOMY IN VERNACULAR FRENCH. WITH ALL THE WOODCUT ILLUSTRATIONS AFTER THE AUTHOR. Although the book appeared anonymously, Oronce Finé's device ('virescit vulnere virtus') appears on two leaves (a1v and h1r). Moreover, the woodcut with the armillary sphere on g6 is signed with his monogram OF. Oronce Finé was regarded as one of the greatest scholars in France. François I took him to Piedmont and consulted him about the fortifications of Milan and the siege of Pavia. He occupied the first chair of natural science at the royal college, founded only one year earlier, from 1531 until his death. He also promoted modern cartography and participated in the construction of the astronomical clock of the library of Sainte-Geneviève, where it can still be viewed today. The text is an adaptation of the treatise of Georg Peurbach (Theoricae novae planetarum), to whom he owes, together with his pupil Regiomontanus, the renaissance of the study of astronomy. The illustration-cycle comprises 47 woodcuts, all designed by Finé himself, representing diagrams as well as astronomical figures and planetary constellations. Bechtel F-106; Brun p. 188; Brunet II, 1260; Giovanna Grassi, Union Catalogue of Printed Books of 15th, 16th and 17th Centuries in European Astronomical Observatories, Rome, Vecchiarelli editore, 1989, p. 256 (for the 1557 printed by Cavellat); Mortimer, Harvard French 224; not in Houzeau et Lancaster, Bibliographie générale de l’astronomie; Renouard, Inventaire chronologique des éditions parisiennes du XVIe siècle, éd. par B. Moreau, année 1528, n° 1461.

      • Fine, Oronce (1494-1555) Opere. Venice: Senese, 1587. First Italian edition, quarto; illustrated with text woodcuts; first signature br
        Jun. 01, 2013

        Fine, Oronce (1494-1555) Opere. Venice: Senese, 1587. First Italian edition, quarto; illustrated with text woodcuts; first signature br

        Fine, Oronce (1494-1555) Opere. Venice: Senese, 1587. First Italian edition, quarto; illustrated with text woodcuts; first signature browned, in contemporary limp parchment, becoming detached from textblock.

        Skinner
      • Fine, Oronce (1494-1555) Extract from Geometriae Practicae. [from Protomathesis? Pages 50-99] Paris, 1530. Folio, with bookseller's le
        Jun. 01, 2013

        Fine, Oronce (1494-1555) Extract from Geometriae Practicae. [from Protomathesis? Pages 50-99] Paris, 1530. Folio, with bookseller's le

        Fine, Oronce (1494-1555) Extract from Geometriae Practicae. [from Protomathesis? Pages 50-99] Paris, 1530. Folio, with bookseller's letter claiming that this copy belonged to the author; two contemporary inscriptions on the title, and some initials on the rear end leaf, illustrated with woodcuts throughout the text, water stain to top margin of the first ten leaves, contemporary sheepskin binding with some minor damage and old repairs.

        Skinner
      • Apr. 09, 2013

        [FINÉ, Oronce (1494-1555)]. La théorique des cielz, mouvemens et termes pratiques des sept planetes nouvellement et tres clerement redigee en langaige francois. Avec les figures tres utiles en leurs lieux proprement inserees. Paris: Simon du Bois pour Jean Pierre de Tours, 31 August 1528. 2υo (285 x 202 mm). Bâtarde type. 47 woodcuts in the text by Oronce Finé, including a number of diagrams showing planetary motion similar to those designed by Finé for the Peurbach of 1515, and two of armillary spheres. (Washed, a few minor marginal defects, but with final blank h4, often lacking.) Modern morocco. Provenance: early Dominican ownership inscription from Grenoble; Federico Gentili di Giuseppe (booklabel of his grand-daughter Mrs. A.R. Salem); acquired from Bernard Quaritch, 1967. RARE FIRST EDITION OF THE FIRST ASTRONOMICAL TREATISE IN FRENCH, and Finé's first work in French. The work treats planetary motion and includes a detailed account of the Alphonsine epicyclic theory. Among the illustrations are two astronomical instruments designed by Finé--an armillary sphere and a meteoroscope--depicted here for the first time and with a description of their use. "[Finé's] work as a designer is closely related to his major fields of mathematics, astronomy and geography, and his contribution to book production is particularly interesting in extending beyond the illustration to the ornamentation of scientific texts" (Mortimer 277). Although Finé's name does not appear on the title, his monogram appears in one of the woodcuts of the armillary spheres, and his motto "Virescit vulnere virtus" appears on a number of pages. Brunet II, 1260; Mortimer French 224.

      • Apr. 09, 2013

        FINÉ, Oronce (1494-1555). Quadratura circuli. Paris: Simon de Colines, 1544. 2υo (262 x 189mm). Title within a fine criblé border of strapwork ornament, 42 woodcut illustrations and diagrams often decorated with florets; numerous criblé initials. (Some very minor occasional pale spotting.) 18th-century vellum-backed boards. Provenance: Sebastiano li Greci (bookplate); Giovanni Vannucci (bookplate); acquired from Scribner's, 1967. FIRST EDITION of an interesting scientific treatise in which Finé offers what he believes to be a more precise value of \kp\K; the work attempts to calculate the ratio of circumference to diameter and solve the quadrature of the circle. French mathematician and cartographer Finé was one of the most prolific authors of mathematical books of his age, and he worked in a wide range of mathematical fields, including practical geometry, arithmetic, optics, gnomonics, and astronomy. The work includes several depictions of scientific instruments of his own design. The majority of the woodcuts are diagrams decorated with florets which are characteristic of Finé's illustration for his own books. "The style of the border is that of the figured border designed by Finé for Colines and first used on the Arithmetica of Martínez Siliceo in September 1526. The block for this 1544 border passed to Michel de Vascosan" (Mortimer). Adams F-479; Mortimer French 229.

      • FINE, Oronce (1494-1555). Quadratura Circuli . Paris: Simon de Colines, 1544. 2° (290 x 299mm). Woodcut title border, woodcut illustrations and diagrams. (Occasional browning and spotting.) 20th-century quarter red morocco. Provenance : erased
        Mar. 21, 2012

        FINE, Oronce (1494-1555). Quadratura Circuli . Paris: Simon de Colines, 1544. 2° (290 x 299mm). Woodcut title border, woodcut illustrations and diagrams. (Occasional browning and spotting.) 20th-century quarter red morocco. Provenance : erased

        Est: £1,500 - £2,500

        FINE, Oronce (1494-1555). Quadratura Circuli. Paris: Simon de Colines, 1544. 2° (290 x 299mm). Woodcut title border, woodcut illustrations and diagrams. (Occasional browning and spotting.) 20th-century quarter red morocco. Provenance: erased ownership inscription on title and H3. FIRST EDITION of an interesting scientific treatise in which Finé offers what he believes to be a more precise value of \kp\K; the work attempts to calculate the ratio of circumference to diameter and solve the quadrature of the circle. The majority of the woodcuts are diagrams decorated with florets which are characteristic of Finé's illustration for his own books. Adams F-479; Mortimer, Harvard French, 229.

      • FINE, ORONCE
        Nov. 09, 2011

        FINE, ORONCE

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        LES CANONS & DOCUMENS TRESAMPLES, TOUCHANT L'USAGE ET PRACTIQUE DES COMMUNS ALMANACHZ, QUE LON NOMME EPHEMERIDES. BRIEFVE ET ISAGOGIQUE INTRODUCTION, SUR LA JUDICIAIRE ASTROLOGIE,... AVEC UN TRAICTÉ D'ALCABICE NOUVELLEMENT ADJOUSTÉ, TOUCHANT LES CONJONCTIONS DES PLANÈTES EN CHACUN DES 12 SIGNES,... PAR ORONCE FINE LECTEUR MATHEMATICIEN DU ROY, EN L'UNIVERSITÉ DE PARIS. PARIS, POUR GUILLAUME CAVELLAT, 1557. troisième édition. Petit in-8 (171 x 108 mm) de (40) ff. Exemplaire de seconde émission dont le titre est renouvelé à la date de 1557. reliure du xixe siècle signée de magnin. Maroquin bleu, dos à nerfs ornés, double encadrement sur les plats de filets à froid avec fleurons dorés aux angles, coupes filetées or, dentelle intérieure dorée.

      • FINE, Oronce (1494-1555). De Mundi Sphaera: inaudita methodo ab authore reno uati Paris: Simon de Colines, 1542. 8° (164 x 100mm). 64 ff, with the final blank, title within woodcut border, numerous illustrations, including one full-page). First
        Oct. 15, 2009

        FINE, Oronce (1494-1555). De Mundi Sphaera: inaudita methodo ab authore reno uati Paris: Simon de Colines, 1542. 8° (164 x 100mm). 64 ff, with the final blank, title within woodcut border, numerous illustrations, including one full-page). First

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        FINE, Oronce (1494-1555). De Mundi Sphaera: inaudita methodo ab authore reno uati Paris: Simon de Colines, 1542. 8° (164 x 100mm). 64 ff, with the final blank, title within woodcut border, numerous illustrations, including one full-page). First octavo edition. Houzeau 2379 (for the 4° edition). [Bound after:] KOEBEL, Jacob. Astrolabii Declaratio. Paris: Jean Louis de Tielt, 1545. 8°. 32 ff, woodcut illustrations and one folding plate. First octavo edition. Houzeau 3257. [And with:] PEURBACH, Georg. Theoricae Novae Planetarum. Paris: Chrestien Wechel, 1543. 8°. Woodcut illustrations and 2 folding plates. Houzeau 2252. 3 works in 1 volume. (Small worm track in the bottom margin of some leaves.) Modern calf in a French period style, sides and edges gilt. Provenance: Arnaud de Vitry (provenance leaf bound-in; sold, Sotheby's, 3 November 1998, lot 181). A fine sammelband of geodetic and astronomical works, including the first octavo edition of Fine's important Cosmographia, Koebel on the astrolabe and Peurbach's consideration of the motion of planets and eclipses.

      • Finé, Oronce
        Jan. 16, 2008

        Finé, Oronce

        Est: £4,500 - £5,500

        Finé, Oronce Epistre exhortative, touchant la perfection & commodite des ars liberaulx mathematiques. Paris: Pierre Leber. 1531 (1532) First edition, 8vo. ff. 8, woodcut fleur-de-lys and initial on title, 19th century blue morocco gilt by Lortic. a.e.g.

        Lyon & Turnbull
      • Finé, Oronce
        Jan. 16, 2008

        Finé, Oronce

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        Finé, Oronce De rebus mathematicis, hactenus desideratis, libri iiii. Paris: M. Vascosan, 1556, folio, [10] 136, illustrated with diagrams throughout, contemporary limp vellum, ink title on backstrip, inscription cut from front free endpaper [loss of endpaper approx 4cm high by 15cm wide], interior clean

        Lyon & Turnbull
      • FRANCE -- [FINE, Oronce (1494-1555)]. LIGORIO, Pirro (c.1510-1583). Totius Galliae descritpio . Rome: Michele Tramezzino, 1558. Engraved map of France with parts of several adjacent countries (light dampstaining in the upper half of the map).
        May. 03, 2007

        FRANCE -- [FINE, Oronce (1494-1555)]. LIGORIO, Pirro (c.1510-1583). Totius Galliae descritpio . Rome: Michele Tramezzino, 1558. Engraved map of France with parts of several adjacent countries (light dampstaining in the upper half of the map).

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        FRANCE -- [FINE, Oronce (1494-1555)]. LIGORIO, Pirro (c.1510-1583). Totius Galliae descritpio . Rome: Michele Tramezzino, 1558. Engraved map of France with parts of several adjacent countries (light dampstaining in the upper half of the map). Trimmed and inlaid in original mount (a little dampstaining), 387 x 517mm. Tooley (1939) 208: "Despite the statement 'Pyrrho Ligorio Neap auctore', this map is a reduction from the 4-sheet woodcut compiled by Oronce Fine in 1538".

      • GALILEI, GALILEO--SCHEINER, CHRISTOPHORUS (1573-1650), S.J.
        Nov. 04, 2004

        GALILEI, GALILEO--SCHEINER, CHRISTOPHORUS (1573-1650), S.J.

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        De maculis in sole animadversis, &, tanquam ab Apelle [C. Scheiner], in tabula spectandum in publica luce expositis, Batavi dissertiuncula. [Leiden]: ex officina Plantiniana Raphelengii, 1612, 18, [2]pp., [William R. Shea, 'Galileo, Scheiner, and the interpretation of sunspots' in Isis 61 (1970), 498-519] Condition Note: Finé, Oronce (1494-1555). In eos quos de mundi sphaera conscripsit libros, ac in planetarum theoricas, canonum astronomicorum libri II. Paris: M. Vascosan, 1553, ff. 62, illustration: woodcut diagrams Ibid. De mundi sphaera, sive cosmographia, libri V. ab ipso authore denuo castigati, [etc.]. Paris: ibid, 1555, ff. [6], 60, illustration: woodcut illustrations Taylor, Brook (1685-1731). Methodus incrementorum directa & inversa. London: typis Pearsonianis, prostant apud G. Innys, 1715, [6], 118, [2]pp., first edition, [Norman 2058], slightly browned Hypsicles (2nd century BC). AnaforikoV... sive de ascensionibus. Qua graece, quam latine vulgatus per Iacobum Mentelium. Paris: Cramoisy, 1657, [8], 31, [1]pp., first leaf a blank (lacking), illustration: woodcut diagrams Tarde, Jean. Les Usages du quadrant à l'esguille aymantée... Le second [donne] les usages... comme de mesurer toutes distances... faire la carte & description d'un pays; & toutes les autres operations de la boussole. Paris: Jean Gesselin, 1621, [12], 120pp., illustration: woodcut diagrams and illustrations 6 works in one volume, 4to (205 x 140mm.), binding: eighteenth-century English sprinkled calf, gilt spine, red morocco lettering-piece, marbled edges

      • FINÉ, ORONCE.
        Nov. 04, 2004

        FINÉ, ORONCE.

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        De solaribus horologiis & quadrantibus, libri quatuor. Paris: [Bernard Prévost? for] G. Cavellat, [1560] Condition Note: 4to (225 x 170mm.), [16], 223, [1]pp., illustration: folding woodcut at p. 204, numerous woodcuts in text, criblé initials, binding: sixteenth-century English vellum, printed guards and pastedowns

      • FINÉ, ORONCE.
        Nov. 04, 2004

        FINÉ, ORONCE.

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        De re & praxi geometrica, libri tres, figuris & demonstrationibus illustrati. Ubi de quadrato geometrico, & virgis seu baculis mensoriis, necnon aliis, cum mathematicis, tum mechanicis. Paris: Gilles Gourbin, 1556 Condition Note: 4to (232 x 158mm.), ff. [4], 56, [1 (blank)], title-page ruled in red, illustration : woodcut printer's device on title-page, woodcut initials and headpieces, woodcut diagrams (one full-page), binding : later limp vellum

      • FINÉ, ORONCE.
        Nov. 04, 2004

        FINÉ, ORONCE.

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        De rebus mathematicis, hactenus desideratis, libri IIII. Paris: Michael Vascosan, 1556 Condition Note: folio (280 x 196mm.), ff. [6], 136, illustration : woodcut initials, woodcut diagrams (many decorated with florets), binding : seventeenth-century calf gilt with gold-tooled arms of Archbishop Léonor d'Estampes de Valençay on both covers [Olivier 1663], spine gilt in compartments, early printed leaves from a legal text used as board liners, one small wormhole in lower margin, extremities slightly rubbed

      • FINÉ, ORONCE.
        Nov. 04, 2004

        FINÉ, ORONCE.

        Est: £600 - £800

        De arithmetica practica libri quatuor: ab ipso authore vigilanter recogniti, multisque accessionibus recens locupletati. Paris: Michel Vascosan, 1555 Condition Note: 4to (231 x 156mm.), ff. [4], 72, some tables printed in red and black, title-page ruled in red, illustration : woodcut initials, binding : later vellum, a few small wormholes in text

      • FINÉ, ORONCE.
        Nov. 04, 2004

        FINÉ, ORONCE.

        Est: £3,000 - £4,000

        In sex priores libros geometricorum elementorum Euclidis Megarensis demonstrationes. Paris: Simon de Colines, 1536, [8], 174pp., illustration : elaborate woodcut border on title-page, woodcut criblé initials, woodcut headpieces and diagrams Condition Note: Ibid. Arithmetica practica, libri quatuor absoluta... Aeditio tertia. Paris: Simon de Colines, 1542, ff. 68, illustration : elaborate woodcut border on title-page, woodcut criblé initials, woodcut headpieces and diagrams Ibid. Quadrans astrolabicus, omnibus Europae regionibus inserviens: ex recenti & emendata ipsius authoris recognitione in ampliorem. Paris: Simon de Colines, 1534, ff. 18, illustration : elaborate woodcut border on title-page, woodcut criblé initials 3 works in one volume, folio (301 x 205mm.), binding : later vellum-backed boards, occasional light staining, wormhole in gutter, vellum cracking

      • FINÉ, ORONCE.
        Nov. 04, 2004

        FINÉ, ORONCE.

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Arithmetica practica, in compendium per authorem ipsum redacta, multisque accessionibus locupletata. Paris: Simon de Colines, 1544, ff. 95, [1], illustration : woodcut border on title-page, woodcut initials and headpieces, [Renouard, Colines, p.396] Condition Note: [Oughtred, William (1575-1660)] Arithmeticae in numeris et speciebus institutio quae tum logisticae, tum analyticae, atque adeo totius mathematicae, quasi clavis est. [London: T. Harper, 1631], first edition, [8], 88pp., illustration : woodcut diagrams, [STC 18898; Norman 1621], title-page cropped at head, paper manuscript pasted over imprint, G2 torn 2 works in one volume, 8vo (155 x 92mm.), binding : eighteenth-century calf, spine gilt in compartments, green morocco lettering-piece, manuscript annotations, some headlines and printed and manuscript marginalia cropped

      • FINÉ, ORONCE (1494-1555).
        Nov. 04, 2004

        FINÉ, ORONCE (1494-1555).

        Est: £8,000 - £10,000

        Orontii Finei... protomathesis: opus varium etc. (De arithmetica practica lib. IIII.; De geometria lib. II.; De cosmographia... libri V; De solaribus horologiis, et quadrantibus libri IIII). Paris: (G. Morrhe for himself & J. Pierre), 1532 Condition Note: folio (375 x 240mm.), ff. [8], 207, [1], N6 (fol. 100) blank, last leaf with errata, illustration : title within an elaborate frame, dedication within woodcut frame, large woodcut of sphere etc. on AA8v and O1v, full-page cut of water-clock on X1v and Cc5v, 280 smaller woodcut diagrams and woodcuts, woodcut initials of various sizes and headpieces, large device of Morrhe (Renouard 819) on 207v, binding : eighteenth-century calf-backed marbled boards, a few leaves slightly soiled, slight worming at beginning and end, upper hinge splitting

      • FINE, Oronce (1494-1555). Les canons & documens tres amples, touchant l'usage & practique des
        Jun. 25, 2004

        FINE, Oronce (1494-1555). Les canons & documens tres amples, touchant l'usage & practique des

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        FINE, Oronce (1494-1555). Les canons & documens tres amples, touchant l'usage & practique des communs almanachz, que lon nomme Ephemerides. Briefve et isagogique introduction, sur la iudiciaire Astrologie. Paris: Guillaume Cavellat, 1557. Petit in-8 (171 x 108 mm). Marque d'imprimeur sur la page de titre, quelques schémas et diagrammes dans le texte. (Quelques mots anciennement soulignés.) Maroquin bleu par G. Magnin, plats ornés d'encadrements à froid, fleurons d'angle dorés, dos à nerfs, dentelle intérieure, tranches dorées. Précieux livret, rédigé sous forme de calendrier: ce manuel de prédiction offre un tableau des "12 maisons du ciel", une nomenclature des mouvements des planètes, pleines lunes, éclipses, ainsi que des renseignements astrologiques d'après les signes du zodiaque, etc. La première édition a paru, anonyme, en 1543: cette édition à la date de 1557 est la troisième. BEL EXEMPLAIRE, bien établi au XIX e siècle. BM French 166; Houzeau & Lancaster 14188; Brunet II, 1261 (pour l'édition originale).

      • FINE, Oronce (1494-1555). Arithmetica practica, libris quatuor absoluta. Paris: Simon de
        Jun. 25, 2004

        FINE, Oronce (1494-1555). Arithmetica practica, libris quatuor absoluta. Paris: Simon de

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        FINE, Oronce (1494-1555). Arithmetica practica, libris quatuor absoluta. Paris: Simon de Colines, 1535. Petit in-folio (282 x 193 mm). Titre dans un bel encadrement gravé sur bois, quelques schémas et tables dans le texte. (Exemplaire soigneusement lavé.) Maroquin ébène par Bernasconi, plats ornés de filets en encadrement doré et à froid, dos à nerfs, tranches dorées. PREMIèRE éDITION SéPARéE DE L'ARITHMéTIQUE, "revue par Oronce Finé qui l'a rendue, dit-il, à sa splendeur première" (Renouard). L'un des chefs-d'oeuvre typographiques de Simon de Colines, qui le réimprimera en 1542 et 1544. Le titre est contenu dans un bel encadrement à fond criblé, dessiné et gravé par Oronce Finé lui-même. BEL EXEMPLAIRE D'UN LIVRE RARE, non cité par Brunet. Renouard, Bibliographie de Simon de Colines, 246-247; voir Mortimer French, 228.

      • [FINE, Oronce (1494-1555)]. La théorique des cielz, mouvemens et termes pratiques des sept
        Jun. 25, 2004

        [FINE, Oronce (1494-1555)]. La théorique des cielz, mouvemens et termes pratiques des sept

        Est: €12,000 - €18,000

        [FINE, Oronce (1494-1555)]. La théorique des cielz, mouvemens et termes pratiques des sept planetes nouvellement et tres clerement redigee en langaige francois. Avec les figures tres utiles en leurs lieux proprement inserees. Paris: Simon du Bois pour Jean Pierre de Tours, 31 août 1528. Petit in-folio (209 x 195 mm). 47 gravures sur bois dans le texte par Oronce Finé, dont certaines sont semblables à celle de l'édition latine de Peurbach de 1515. (Trois coins réenmargés, le premier touchant une initiale et quelques lettres au verso du titre.) Maroquin olive du XIX e siècle par Gruel orné d'un décor mosaïqué dans le goût des reliures du XVI e siècle. ÉDITION ORIGINALE DU PREMIER OUVRAGE D'ASTRONOMIE EN LANGUE FRANçAISE. Il s'agit d'une adaptation du traité de Georges Peurbach, à qui l'on doit, avec son disciple Regiomontanus, la renaissance des études astronomiques et mathématiques en Allemagne. Oronce Finé, mathématicien et astronome, répandit pour sa part en France le goût des sciences exactes, de même qu'il est le promoteur de la cartographie moderne. Il a délibérément choisi de publier son ouvrage en français; il faudra attendre Jean Bodin, en 1559, pour oser dire que le français peut aussi être la langue des sciences. PREMIER TIRAGE DES 47 FIGURES GRAVéES SUR BOIS: l'illustration revient à Oronce Finé lui-même. "Ce traité est le premier ouvrage français qu'ait fait paraître Oronce Finé,... et c'est aussi celui dont l'usage s'est conservé le plus longtemps. "L'édition de 1528, qui ne porte pas de nom d'auteur, est fort rare" (Brunet). BEL EXEMPLAIRE, PARFAITEMENT éTABLI PAR GRUEL DANS UNE RELIURE IMITANT LES DéCORS à LA CIRE DU XVI E SIèCLE. Brunet II, 1260; Mortimer French 224.

      • FINÉ, ORONCE.
        Nov. 20, 2003

        FINÉ, ORONCE.

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        DETAILED DESCRIPTION De solaribus horologiis, & quadrantibus, libri quatuor. Paris: Guillaume Cavellat, [1560] 4to (217 x 162mm.), woodcut border on title-page and device on final verso, woodcut initials and head-pieces, woodcut diagrams, contemporary vellum, title-page worn