Firmin-Girard Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1838 - d. 1921

      • François-Marie FIRMIN-GIRARD (1838-1921) La forge Huile sur toile Sig
        Dec. 17, 2023

        François-Marie FIRMIN-GIRARD (1838-1921) La forge Huile sur toile Sig

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        François-Marie FIRMIN-GIRARD (1838-1921) La forge Huile sur toile Signé et daté « 1914 » en bas à droite 50 x 65 cm Avec cadre : 69 x 83 cm (signature repiquée)

      • François-Marie FIRMIN GIRARD (1838-1921)., Le canal Saint Martin à Paris animé par beau temps., Huile sur toile : 50 x 65 cm.
        Oct. 29, 2023

        François-Marie FIRMIN GIRARD (1838-1921)., Le canal Saint Martin à Paris animé par beau temps., Huile sur toile : 50 x 65 cm.

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        François-Marie FIRMIN GIRARD (1838-1921). Le canal Saint Martin à Paris animé par beau temps. Huile sur toile : 50 x 65 cm. François-Marie FIRMIN GERARD (1838-1921). The Saint Martin canal in Paris comes alive in good weather. Oil on canvas: 50 x 65 cm.

        MJV Soudant
      • François-Marie Firmin-Girard, 1838 Poncin, – 1921 Montluçon
        Sep. 28, 2023

        François-Marie Firmin-Girard, 1838 Poncin, – 1921 Montluçon

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        LE REMORQUE (DER SCHLEPPER) Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 46 x 61 cm. Rechts unten signiert „Firmin-Girard“. Blick über eine weite herbstliche Waldlandschaft mit breitem Weg auf einen großen Fluss, auf dem ein dampfender Schlepper zu sehen ist. Im Vordergrund die große Wiese auf der bereits viele rot-braune Blätter liegen. In der Ferne die fast verschwimmende Waldlandschaft unter hohem weiß bis hellblauem Himmel. Malerei in frischer zarter Farbgebung, bei teils raschem Pinselduktus. Der Maler trat bereits 1854 in die École des Beaux-Arts ein, studierte im Atelier von Charles Gleyre (1808-1874) und Jean-Léon Gérome (1824-1904). 1861 erhielt er den zweiten Prix des Rome, stellte in der Folge mehrmals im Pariser Salon aus und auf dem Salon französischer Künstler und erhielt zahlreiche Medaillen. Seine Werke kommen häufig dem Impressionismus nahe und haben immer ein schönes Licht. Mit einer Leichtigkeit malt er Genreszenen, Landschaften und Blumen, die ihn bekannt gemacht haben. Er war einer der beliebtesten Maler seiner Zeit in Paris und wurde unter anderem von Émile Zola (1840-1902) als einer der anerkanntesten Künstler gesehen. (13506719) (18)

      • François-Marie Firmin-Girard, 1838 Poncin, Frankreich – 1921 Montluçon
        Jun. 29, 2023

        François-Marie Firmin-Girard, 1838 Poncin, Frankreich – 1921 Montluçon

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      • Marie-Francois Firmin-Girard, Day at the Beach
        Jun. 24, 2023

        Marie-Francois Firmin-Girard, Day at the Beach

        Est: $6,500 - $8,500

        Marie-Francois Firmin-Girard (French, 1838-1921), a day at the beach, oil on canvas, signed Firmin-Girard L/R, 15" x 22", in hand-carved giltwood fluted cove frame, 25" x 32".

        Kaminski Auctions
      • FRANÇOIS-MARIE FIRMIN GIRARD (Ain, 1838- Allier, 1921). "Achilles before the funeral pyre of Patroclus", 1866. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated. With period frame. With restorations.
        Jun. 12, 2023

        FRANÇOIS-MARIE FIRMIN GIRARD (Ain, 1838- Allier, 1921). "Achilles before the funeral pyre of Patroclus", 1866. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated. With period frame. With restorations.

        Est: €7,000 - €8,000

        FRANÇOIS-MARIE FIRMIN GIRARD (Ain, 1838 - Allier, 1921). "Achilles before the funeral pyre of Patroclus", 1866. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated. With period frame. With restorations. Size: 40 x 32 cm; 69 x 60,5 cm (frame). François-Marie Firmin was a realist painter who worked on different themes, among them historical and religious scenes, portraits, landscapes, still lifes and flowers. He entered the École nationale supérieure des beaux-arts in 1854, as a pupil of Charles Gleyre and Jean-Léon Gérôme. He won the second Prix de Rome in 1861 and opened a studio in Paris. From 1859 he exhibited at the Paris Salon and then at the Salon des artistes français, winning several medals. This scene shows Achilles and the Myrmidons mourning the corpse of Patroclus. The sketchy nature of the work indicates that it is a study for a larger work.

        Setdart Auction House
      • François-Marie Firmin-Girard, 1838 Poncin – 1921 Montluçon
        Mar. 30, 2023

        François-Marie Firmin-Girard, 1838 Poncin – 1921 Montluçon

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        LE REMORQUE (DER SCHLEPPER) Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 46 x 61 cm. Rechts unten signiert „Firmin-Girard“. Blick über eine weite herbstliche Waldlandschaft mit breitem Weg auf einen großen Fluss, auf dem ein dampfender Schlepper zu sehen ist. Im Vordergrund die große Wiese auf der bereits viele rot-braune Blätter liegen. In der Ferne die fast verschwimmende Waldlandschaft unter hohem weiß bis hellblauem Himmel. Malerei in frischer zarter Farbgebung, bei teils raschem Pinselduktus.   Anmerkung: Der Maler trat bereits 1854 in die École des Beaux-Arts ein, studierte im Atelier von Charles Gleyre (1808-1874) und Jean-Léon Gérome (1824-1904). 1861 erhielt er den zweiten Prix des Rome, stellte in der Folge mehrmals im Pariser Salon aus und auf dem Salon französischer Künstler und erhielt zahlreiche Medaillen. Seine Werke kommen häufig dem Impressionismus nahe und haben immer ein schönes Licht. Mit einer Leichtigkeit malt er Genreszenen, Landschaften und Blumen, die ihn bekannt gemacht haben. Er war einer der beliebtesten Maler seiner Zeit in Paris und wurde unter anderem von Émile Zola (1840-1902) als einer der anerkanntesten Künstler gesehen. (13506719) (18)

      • François-Marie Firmin Girard, 1838 Poncin – 1921 Montluçon
        Mar. 30, 2023

        François-Marie Firmin Girard, 1838 Poncin – 1921 Montluçon

        Est: €20,000 - €40,000

        DIE AUSFAHRT MIT DEM KAHN Öl auf Leinwand. 54,5 x 73 cm. Links unten signiert. Mit besonderem Dank an Herrn Patrick Faucheur, Urenkel des Malers, für seine freundlichen Hinweise mit Blick auf die Authentizität des vorliegenden Gemäldes. Ein Werkverzeichnis des Künstlers ist derzeit in Arbeit. Das Gemälde, in heller Lichtimpression gehalten, zeigt zwei Damen, die soeben mit einem Kahn vom Ufer abstechen wollen, im Vordergrund eine Wäscherin mit Körben. Die Dame in Rot betritt vorsichtig den Kahn, eine Augenblicksituation, wie sie gerne in der Malerei der Zeit thematisiert wurden, gleichsam wie in einem fotografischen Augenblick erfasst. Bei dem dargestellten Fluss handelt es sich mit großer Wahrscheinlichkeit um den Sornin in der Nähe von Charlieu (Haute-Loire), wo der Maler sich regelmäßig aufhielt. Anmerkung: Der Maler trat bereits 1854 in die École des Beaux-Arts ein, studierte im Atelier von Charles Gleyre (1808-1874) und Jean-Léon Gérome (1824-1904). 1861 erhielt er den zweiten Prix des Rome, stellte in der Folge mehrmals im Pariser Salon aus und auf dem Salon französischer Künstler und erhielt zahlreiche Medaillen. Seine Werke kommen häufig dem Impressionismus nahe und haben immer ein schönes Licht. Mit einer Leichtigkeit malt er Genreszenen, Landschaften und Blumen, die ihn bekannt gemacht haben. Er war einer der beliebtesten Maler seiner Zeit in Paris und wurde unter anderem von Émile Zola (1840-1902) als einer der anerkanntesten Künstler gesehen. Ausstellung: 1893 Salon Société Nationale des Beaux Arts, Paris. (1322003) (11) François-Marie Firmin Girard, 1838 Poncin – 1921 Montluçon BOAT TRIP Oil on canvas. 54.5 x 73 cm. Signed lower left. With special thanks to Mr. Patrick Faucheur, great grandson of the painter, for his kind references. A catalogue raisonné is expected to be published. Exhibition: 1893 Salon Société Nationale des Beaux Arts, Paris.

        Feb. 14, 2023

        Est: €4,500 - €5,000

        Setdart Auction House
      • FIRMIN GIRARD (1838-1921)
        Dec. 14, 2022

        FIRMIN GIRARD (1838-1921)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        FIRMIN GIRARD (1838-1921) Jeune femme revenant du puits Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche 46 x 32 cm

        HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
      • Firmin Girard, 1838 Poncin – 1921 Montluçon
        Dec. 08, 2022

        Firmin Girard, 1838 Poncin – 1921 Montluçon

        Est: €25,000 - €35,000

        Die Ausfahrt mit dem Kahn Öl auf Leinwand. 54,5 x 73 cm. Links unten signiert. Mit besonderem Dank an Herrn Patrick Faucheur, Urenkel des Malers, für seine freundlichen Hinweise mit Blick auf die Authentizität des vorliegenden Gemäldes. Ein Werkverzeichnis des Künstlers ist derzeit in Arbeit. Das Gemälde, in heller Lichtimpression gehalten, zeigt zwei Damen, die soeben mit einem Kahn vom Ufer abstechen wollen, im Vordergrund eine Wäscherin mit Körben. Die Dame in Rot betritt vorsichtig den Kahn, eine Augenblicksituation, wie sie gerne in der Malerei der Zeit thematisiert wurden, gleichsam wie in einem fotografischen Augenblick erfasst. Bei dem dargestellten Fluss handelt es sich mit großer Wahrscheinlichkeit um den Sornin in der Nähe von Charlieu (Haute-Loire), wo der Maler sich regelmäßig aufhielt. Ausstellung: 1893 Salon Société Nationale des Beaux Arts, Paris. (1322003) (11) Firmin Girard, 1838 Poncin – 1921 Montluçon BOAT TRIP Oil on canvas. 54.5 x 73 cm. Signed lower left. With special thanks to Mr. Patrick Faucheur, great grandson of the painter, for his kind references. A catalogue raisonné is expected to be published. Exhibition: 1893 Salon Société Nationale des Beaux Arts, Paris.

      • GIRARD FIRMIN
        Nov. 29, 2022

        GIRARD FIRMIN

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        In the courtyard

        Campo & Campo
        Nov. 27, 2022

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        Kaminski Auctions
      • FRANÇOIS-MARIE FIRMIN GIRARD (Ain, 1838- Allier, 1921). "Achilles before the funeral pyre of Patroclus", 1866. Oil on canvas. Signed. With period frame. With restorations.
        Oct. 19, 2022

        FRANÇOIS-MARIE FIRMIN GIRARD (Ain, 1838- Allier, 1921). "Achilles before the funeral pyre of Patroclus", 1866. Oil on canvas. Signed. With period frame. With restorations.

        Est: €4,500 - €5,000

        FRANÇOIS-MARIE FIRMIN GIRARD (Ain, 1838 - Allier, 1921). "Achilles before the funeral pyre of Patroclus", 1866. Oil on canvas. Signed. With period frame. With restorations. Size: 40 x 32 cm; 69 x 60,5 cm (frame). François-Marie Firmin was a realist painter who worked on different themes, among them historical and religious scenes, portraits, landscapes, still lifes and flowers. He entered the École nationale supérieure des beaux-arts in 1854, as a pupil of Charles Gleyre and Jean-Léon Gérôme. He won the second Prix de Rome in 1861 and opened a studio in Paris. From 1859 he exhibited at the Paris Salon and then at the Salon des artistes français, winning several medals. This scene shows Achilles and the Myrmidons mourning the corpse of Patroclus. The sketchy nature of the work indicates that it is a study for a larger work.

        Setdart Auction House
        Oct. 08, 2022

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        Kaminski Auctions
      • FIRMIN GIRARD (1838-1921)
        Jul. 02, 2022

        FIRMIN GIRARD (1838-1921)

        Est: €600 - €800

        Jun. 30, 2022

        Est: €30,000 - €35,000

        DIE AUSFAHRT MIT DEM KAHN Öl auf Leinwand. 54,5 x 73 cm. Links unten signiert. Mit besonderem Dank an Herrn Patrick Faucheur, Urenkel des Malers, für seine freundlichen Hinweise mit Blick auf die Authentizität des vorliegenden Gemäldes. Ein Werkverzeichnis des Künstlers ist derzeit in Arbeit. Das Gemälde, in heller Lichtimpression gehalten, zeigt zwei Damen, die soeben mit einem Kahn vom Ufer abstechen wollen, im Vordergrund eine Wäscherin mit Körben. Die Dame in Rot betritt vorsichtig den Kahn, eine Augenblicksituation, wie sie gerne in der Malerei der Zeit thematisiert wurden, gleichsam wie in einem fotografischen Augenblick erfasst. Bei dem dargestellten Fluss handelt es sich mit großer Wahrscheinlichkeit um den Sornin in der Nähe von Charlieu (Haute-Loire), wo der Maler sich regelmäßig aufhielt. (1322003) (11) Firmin Girard, 1838 Poncin – 1921 Montluçon BOAT TRIPOil on canvas. 54.5 x 73 cm. Signed lower left. With special thanks to Mr. Patrick Faucheur, great grandson of the painter, for his kind references. A catalogue raisonné is expected to be published.

      • FIRMIN-GIRARD, François-Marie (1838 Poncin - 1921 Montluçon). Zwei Industriegemälde.
        Oct. 30, 2021

        FIRMIN-GIRARD, François-Marie (1838 Poncin - 1921 Montluçon). Zwei Industriegemälde.

        FIRMIN-GIRARD, François-Marie(1838 Poncin - 1921 Montluçon) Zwei Industriegemälde Je Öl/Leinwand/Karton. Einmal rechts unten signiert. 60 x 80 cm und 65 x 81 cm. Gerahmt79 x 99 cm und 85 x 100 cm. Arbeiter am Feuer und in der Hitze der Schmiede sowie Glasbläser beim Bearbeiten des glühenden Glases Je leichte Altersspuren. Historien- und Genremaler in Paris, studierte ebd. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

      • MARIE-FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD (FRENCH, 1838-1921) - Le quai aux fleurs et l'hôtel de ville
        Oct. 15, 2021

        MARIE-FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD (FRENCH, 1838-1921) - Le quai aux fleurs et l'hôtel de ville

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        MARIE-FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD (FRENCH, 1838-1921) Le quai aux fleurs et l'hôtel de ville oil on canvas 16 x 22 7/8 in. (40.6 x 58.1 cm.)

      • MARIE-FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD (FRENCH, 1838-1921) - Le quai aux fleurs et la tour de l'horlage
        Oct. 15, 2021

        MARIE-FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD (FRENCH, 1838-1921) - Le quai aux fleurs et la tour de l'horlage

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        MARIE-FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD (FRENCH, 1838-1921) Le quai aux fleurs et la tour de l'horlage oil on canvas 16 x 22 ¼ in. (40.6 x 56.5 cm.)

      • Marie-François Firmin-Girard (1838 - 1921)
        Oct. 15, 2021

        Marie-François Firmin-Girard (1838 - 1921)

        Est: ₱10,000 - ₱13,000

        Marie-François Firmin-Girard (1838 - 1921) Japanese Toilet from the portfolio The International Gallery publisher: George Barrie & Son print 9 1/2” x 10 1/2” (24 cm x 27 cm)

        Leon Gallery
      • Attributed to Marie Francois Firmin Girard (1838-1921)
        Jul. 04, 2021

        Attributed to Marie Francois Firmin Girard (1838-1921)

        Figures and boats, oil on canvas, 60x80 cm, signed.

        Tiroche Auction House
      • Marie François Firmin-Girard (French, 1838-1921) A well between two properties 30 1/4 x 40 3/4in (76.9 x 103.5cm)
        Apr. 27, 2021

        Marie François Firmin-Girard (French, 1838-1921) A well between two properties 30 1/4 x 40 3/4in (76.9 x 103.5cm)

        Est: $50,000 - $70,000

        Marie François Firmin-Girard (French, 1838-1921) A well between two properties signed 'FIRMIN-GIRARD.' (lower right) oil on canvas 30 1/4 x 40 3/4in (76.9 x 103.5cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • François-Marie FIRMIN-GIRARD (Poncin 1838 - Montluçon 1921) Portrait de
        Mar. 18, 2021

        François-Marie FIRMIN-GIRARD (Poncin 1838 - Montluçon 1921) Portrait de

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        François-Marie FIRMIN-GIRARD (Poncin 1838 - Montluçon 1921) Portrait de Marie Suzanne Marguerite de Dampierre baronne de Rochetaillée Toile 145 x 97 cm Signé et daté en bas à droite FIRMIN-GIRARD 1875 Provenance : "Collection des descendants du Maréchal de Perignon, Château Du Mesnil, Montech;" "Vente anonyme, Montech, 23 avril 2016, n°138, Portrait de Marie Suzanne Marguerite de Dampierre, baronne de Rochetaillée (1844-1893) ;" Acquis à cette vente par l’actuel propriétaire Exposition : "Salon de 1875, Paris, Palais des Champs-Élysées n°925, Portrait de Mme la baronne V de R " Bibliographie : "Le Salon de 1875 VI Les portraits, le XIXème siècle, n°1269, 27 mai 1875, p 1 " "Marie Suzanne Marguerite de Dampierre, baronne de Rochetaillée (1844- 1893), ici représentée à l’âge de trente et un ans, est la fille du comte Guillaume Guy Armand de Dampierre (1816-1901), maire de Vignaud, et de Félicité de Charpin-Feugerolles (1818-1878) En 1871 elle épouse Vital Jean Bernou, baron de Rochetaillé Ce dernier commande le portrait à Firmin-Girard en 1875 après leur rencontre dans la région de la Loire L’artiste y passait beaucoup de temps, sa femme étant originaire de Charlieu, une petite ville de la région Le baron a offert ce portrait à son beau-père, le comte Guillaume Guy Armand de Dampierre, comme en témoigne une lettre de remerciements du comte à son beau-fils en 1875 " Photographie de Marie Suzanne Marguerite de Dampierre

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
      • ÉLÉGANTE À L'OMBRELLE
        Nov. 20, 2020

        ÉLÉGANTE À L'OMBRELLE

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        MARIE-FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD 1838 - 1921 ÉLÉGANTE À L'OMBRELLE signed, dated and inscribed lower left: a l'ami Outin / Firmin Girard / 1872 oil on panel panel: 9½ by 7⅛ in.; 24 by 18 cm framed: 15½ by 13½ in.; 39.5 by 34.5 cm We would like to thank Patrick Faucheur, great-grandson of Marie François Firmin-Girard, for kindly confirming the authenticity of this lot which will be included in his forthcoming Firmin-Girard catalogue raisonné.  www.firmingirard.com

      • PROMENADE D’AUTOMNE
        Nov. 20, 2020

        PROMENADE D’AUTOMNE

        Est: $30,000 - $40,000

        MARIE-FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD 1838 - 1921 PROMENADE D’AUTOMNE signed lower right: FIRMIN-GIRARD. oil on canvas canvas: 29 by 40¾ in.; 73.7 by 103.5 cm framed: 38¼ by 50 in.; 97 by 127 cm We would like to thank Patrick Faucheur, great-grandson of Marie François Firmin-Girard, for kindly confirming the authenticity of this lot which will be included in his forthcoming Firmin-Girard catalogue raisonné.  www.firmingirard.com

      • Firmin-Girard, François-Marie - Temps des moissons
        Oct. 13, 2020

        Firmin-Girard, François-Marie - Temps des moissons

        Est: $4,000 - $5,000

        Firmin-Girard, François-Marie (1838-1921) Temps des moissons Description: Oil on canvas, signed on lower left Firmin-Girard Dimension (PO): 21 1/2" x 28 3/4" Dimension (CM): 54.61 x 73.02 cm Condition report: Chiped and missing paint

        Champagne Auctions
      • François-Marie Firmin, dit Firmin-Girard (1838-1921) - Le Quai aux fleurs à Paris
        Sep. 16, 2020

        François-Marie Firmin, dit Firmin-Girard (1838-1921) - Le Quai aux fleurs à Paris

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        François-Marie Firmin, dit Firmin-Girard (1838-1921) Le Quai aux fleurs à Paris huile sur toile 39 x 55 cm. (15 x 21 5/8 in.)

      • HEUWAGEN AM STADTRAND
        Sep. 12, 2020

        HEUWAGEN AM STADTRAND

        Est: €800 - €1,600

        MARIE-FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD 1838 Poncin (Ain) - 1921 Montluçon (Allier) - 1921 Montluçon (Allier) Hay cart by the city Oil on canvas. 23.5 x 35 cm (F. 38.5 x 49 cm). Signed lower left 'Firmin-Girard'. Min. rest. Frame. Öl auf Leinwand. 23,5 x 35 cm (R. 38,5 x 49 cm). Signiert unten links 'Firmin-Girard'. Provenance: private collection Baden-Wuerttemberg. MARIE-FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD 1838 Poncin (Ain) - 1921 Montluçon (Allier) Heuwagen am Stadtrand Öl auf Leinwand. 23,5 x 35 cm (R. 38,5 x 49 cm). Signiert unten links 'Firmin-Girard'. Min. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Baden-Württemberg.

        Jun. 16, 2020

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        François-Marie Firmin GIRARD, dit FIRMIN-GIRARD Poncin, 1838 - Montluçon, 1921 Femmes au lavoir sur les bords du Sornin à Charlieu (Loire) Huile sur toile Signée et datée 'FIRMIN-GIRARD. 1917' en bas à droite Washerwomen in Charlieu, oil on canvas, signed and dated, by F. M. F. Girard called Firmin-Girard h: 36,50 w: 54,50 cm Provenance : Confié par la famille de l'artiste à la galerie Nackers de Bruxelles dans les années 1950 Commentaire : Nous remercions Monsieur Patrick Faucheur de nous avoir aimablement confirmé l'authenticité de ce tableau ainsi que pour son aide à la rédaction de cette notice. Ce tableau sera inclus dans le catalogue raisonné de l'artiste actuellement en préparation. Estimation 6 000 - 8 000 €

      • Marie Francois Firmin-Girard (1838-1921)
        Jun. 12, 2020

        Marie Francois Firmin-Girard (1838-1921)

        Figures and boats, Oil on canvas, 60x80 cm, signed.

        Tiroche Auction House
      • Marie-François Firmin-Girard, 1838 Poncin, Frankreich – 1921 Montluçon, Frankreich
        Apr. 02, 2020

        Marie-François Firmin-Girard, 1838 Poncin, Frankreich – 1921 Montluçon, Frankreich

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        LE REMORQUEUR (DER SCHLEPPER) Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 46 x 61 cm. Rechts unten signiert „Firmin-Girard“. Blick über eine weite herbstliche Waldlandschaft mit breitem Weg auf einen großen Fluss, auf dem ein dampfender Schlepper zu sehen ist. Im Vordergrund die große Wiese auf der bereits viele rot-braune Blätter liegen. In der Ferne die fast verschwimmende Waldlandschaft unter hohem weiß bis hellblauem Himmel. Malerei in frischer zarter Farbgebung, bei teils raschem Pinselduktus. (†) (1221062) (18)

      • MARIE-FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD | Beach walkers at sunset
        Nov. 19, 2019

        MARIE-FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD | Beach walkers at sunset

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Oil on panel

      • MARIE-FRANCOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD (1828-1921)
        Nov. 17, 2019

        MARIE-FRANCOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD (1828-1921)

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Le Remorqueur Signed (lower right) Oil on canvas 46 x 61 cm Provenance: Private Collection, Pennsylvania All lots marked with the symbol are under temporary importation and are subject to import tax (EU)

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • MARIE FRANCOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD (FRENCH 1838-1921)
        Nov. 02, 2019

        MARIE FRANCOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD (FRENCH 1838-1921)

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        MARIE FRANCOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD (FRENCH 1838-1921) Notre-Dame de Paris, oil on canvas 73.5 x 54 cm (28 7/8 x 21 1/4 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Sotheby's, New York, November 21, 2002, lot 266 We are grateful to Patrick Faucheur, great grand-son of the artist, for confirming the authenticity of this painting, and that it will be included in his forthcoming catalogue raisonne of the works of Firmin-Girard

        Shapiro Auctions LLC
      • Marie-Francois Firmin-Girard (1828-1921), Le Remorqueur
        Jul. 05, 2019

        Marie-Francois Firmin-Girard (1828-1921), Le Remorqueur

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Marie-Francois Firmin-Girard (1828-1921), Le Remorqueur Signed (lower right) Oil on canvas 46 x 61 cm , French painter notable for his religious scenes, war representations, portraits, landscapes and sill-lives. He studied art at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts in 1854, where he attended Charles Gleyre and Jean Léon Gé- rôme’s workshops. With his very eclectic portfolio, Firmin-Girard won the second price of the Prix de Rome in 1861. Moreover, he showed a real talent for capturing the sun’s radiance and light, through a both impressionist and realist palette.

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • Marie-Francois Firmin-Girard French, 1838-1921 Mother and Daughter in the Garden
        Jun. 26, 2019

        Marie-Francois Firmin-Girard French, 1838-1921 Mother and Daughter in the Garden

        Marie-Francois Firmin-Girard French, 1838-1921 Mother and Daughter in the Garden Signed Firmin-Girard (lr) Watercolor on paper 13 3/4 x 19 3/8 inches C

        Doyle New York
      • Marie-François Firmin-Girard (French, 1838-1921) Le quai aux fleurs et la t
        Apr. 30, 2019

        Marie-François Firmin-Girard (French, 1838-1921) Le quai aux fleurs et la t

        Est: $40,000 - $60,000

        Marie-François Firmin-Girard (French, 1838-1921) Le quai aux fleurs et la tour de l'horloge oil on canvas 16 x 22 7/8 in. (40.6 x 58.1 cm.)

      • Marie-François Firmin-Girard (French, 1838-1921) Le quai aux fleurs et l'hô
        Apr. 30, 2019

        Marie-François Firmin-Girard (French, 1838-1921) Le quai aux fleurs et l'hô

        Est: $40,000 - $60,000

        Marie-François Firmin-Girard (French, 1838-1921) Le quai aux fleurs et l'hôtel de ville oil on canvas 16 x 22 ¼ in. (40.6 x 56.5 cm.)

      • MARIE FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD, (FRENCH 1838-1921), "NOTRE-DAME" (PARIS)
        Feb. 27, 2019

        MARIE FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD, (FRENCH 1838-1921), "NOTRE-DAME" (PARIS)

        Est: $15,000 - $25,000

        MARIE FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD (french 1838-1921) "NOTRE-DAME" (PARIS) Signed 'Firmin-Girard' bottom left, oil on panel 14 3/4 x 21 1/4 in. (37.5 x 54cm) Executed circa 1900. provenance: Private Collection, Pennsylvania. EXHIBITED: (Possibly) Salon, Paris, 1902, (no. 420, p. XII in the Catalogue Illustré). NOTE: Born near the Swiss border in France, Firmin-Girard relocated to Paris at the age of sixteen, where he studied at the École des Beaux-Arts, eventually becoming a pupil to famed Orientalist painting, Jean-Léon Gérôme (1824-1904). As the 1870s brought Impressionism to the fore, Firmin-Girard began painting his landscapes and genre scenes in a style meant to capture the moment, using colorful brushstrokes that aimed at representing the shifting of light and producing thicker, visible impasto. The artist's quintessential cityscapes, such as the present lot for instance, often incorporate interesting perspectives, with distinctive vantage points and vanishing points. While he does present highly recognizable and famous buildings, such as the Cathedral of Notre Dame in the center of the scene, the unique angle of the road as it passes through the canvas and dissipates in the far right corner makes this painting more than an average representation of the heart of Paris. Featuring street vendors, laborers, and bustling city dwellers, the vignette is a pleasing rendition of a picturesque Parisian day. The painting probably dates from the early 1900s, when Firmin-Girard painted many views of Paris, including Place Pigalle, all reminiscent of Italian vedute and meant to glorify Paris rather than its inhabitants. The figures depicted here are more a part of the urban landscape that close-up subjects, which was not the case in the artist's earlier views of Paris such as Le Quai aux fleurs in 1876. We wish to thank Mr. Patrick Faucheur, great-grandson of Marie François Firmin-Girard, for kindly confirming the authenticity of this lot, which will be included in his forthcoming Catalogue Raisonné of the artist's work.

        Freeman's
      • MARIE FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD | La cascade du Crozet
        Feb. 01, 2019

        MARIE FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD | La cascade du Crozet

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        oil on canvas

      • MARIE FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD | Au bord du Sornin en hiver
        Feb. 01, 2019

        MARIE FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD | Au bord du Sornin en hiver

        Est: $40,000 - $60,000

        oil on canvas

      • MARIE FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD | Adèle à l’ombrelle
        Feb. 01, 2019

        MARIE FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD | Adèle à l’ombrelle

        Est: $7,000 - $9,000

        oil on canvas

      • MARIE FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD (FRENCH, 1838-1941) YOUNG WOMAN SPINNING (OIL SKETC
        Dec. 07, 2018

        MARIE FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD (FRENCH, 1838-1941) YOUNG WOMAN SPINNING (OIL SKETC

        Marie François Firmin-Girard (French, 1838-1941) Young woman spinning (oil sketch) Oil with pencil undertones on canvas 8-3/4 x 5-5/8 inches (22.2 x 14.3 cm) (image) Signed lower right: FIRMIN-GIRARD PROVENANCE: Private collection, Montreal, Canada; Estate of the above. The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Patrick Faucheur, great-grandson of the artist, and Victoire Baron, who will be including it in the forthcoming Firmin-Girard catalogue raisonné. HID04901242017

        Heritage Auctions
      • FIRMIN-GIRARD, MARIE FRANÇOIS
        Sep. 26, 2018

        FIRMIN-GIRARD, MARIE FRANÇOIS

        Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

        FIRMIN-GIRARD, MARIE FRANÇOIS (Poncin 1838 - 1921 Montluçon) Old man bending over a fireplace, and dog. Oil on canvas. Bottom right signed: FIRMIN-GIRARD. 50.3 x 65.2 cm. Provenance: - from a Swiss private collection. --------------- FIRMIN-GIRARD, MARIE FRANÇOIS (Poncin 1838 - 1921 Montluçon) Alter Mann über Feuerstelle mit Hund. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert: FIRMIN-GIRARD. 50,3 x 65,2 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung.

      • MARIE-FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD | Le Quai de la Tournelle, Paris
        May. 24, 2018

        MARIE-FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD | Le Quai de la Tournelle, Paris

        Est: £40,000 - £60,000

        oil on panel

      • MARIE-FRANÇOIS-FIRMIN GIRARD | Le repas des volailles
        May. 24, 2018

        MARIE-FRANÇOIS-FIRMIN GIRARD | Le repas des volailles

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        oil on canvas

      • MARIE-FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD | La Marchande des quatre saisons
        May. 24, 2018

        MARIE-FRANÇOIS FIRMIN-GIRARD | La Marchande des quatre saisons

        Est: £12,000 - £18,000

        oil on canvas

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Firmin-Girard