Léopold Flameng Sold at Auction Prices

Etcher, copperplate engraver, Painter, b. 1863 - d. 1911

    • Flameng, Léopold: Der Schlaf der Venus; Die Fackel der Venus
      Nov. 29, 2023

      Flameng, Léopold: Der Schlaf der Venus; Die Fackel der Venus

      Est: €300 - €400

      Der Schlaf der Venus (Le Sommeil de Psyché); Die Fackel der Venus (Le Flambeau de Vénus). 2 Radierungen nach Pierre Paul Prud'hon. 16,9 x 23 cm und 16,8 x 21,6 cm. Nicht bei Beraldi, Goncourt 195, 196. -- -- Der Schlaf der Venus (auch fälschlich als Le Sommeil de Psyché benannt) und Die Fackel der Venus (Le Flambeau de Vénus) entstanden als allegorische Pendants, die mit der Metaphorik der Liebesgöttin sowie mit dem ikonographischen Thema von Traumdarstellungen seit Füssli spielen. Prud’hons Vorlagen, zwei Ölskizzen auf Holz, befinden sich heute im Musée Condé Chantilly (Inv. Nr.n PE 421 und PE 422). Die 1806 und 1808 entstandenen Gemälde Constance Mayers kaufte Kaiserin Josephine für ihre Galerie in Malmaison (heute Wallace Collection, London und Napoleonmuseum Schloss Arenenberg, Schweiz). - Prachtvolle, tiefschwarze Abzüge mit breitem Rand an drei Seiten, oben mit schmalem Rand um die Plattenkante. Minimale Altersspuren, sonst in unberührter Erhaltung. Aus der Sammlung Alfred Beurdeley, Paris (Lugt 421). -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Flameng, Léopold: Kaiserin Marie Louise
      Nov. 29, 2023

      Flameng, Léopold: Kaiserin Marie Louise

      Est: €300 - €400

      Profilbildnis der Kaiserin Marie Louise. Radierung nach Pierre Paul Prud’hon auf gewalztem China. 27,8 x 25 cm. Beraldi (Flameng) 365, Goncourt, S. 352, Nr. 24. -- -- Pierre Paul Prud’hons Portraitzeichnung der zweiten Frau Napoleons und Tochter Kaiser Franz‘ I. von Österreich Marie Louise, die Flameng hier reproduziert, dürfte kurz nach der Eheschließung im Jahre 1810 entstanden sein, als Prud’hon bereits zum Portraitmaler der kaiserlichen Familie avanciert war. Flamengs Radierung entstand mehrere Jahrzehnte später, wurde im Jahr 1868 im Salon ausgestellt und diente als Illustration zu dem im selben Jahr veröffentlichten Buch Napoléon et sa famille des Mathurin François Adolphe de Lescure. Das Blatt liegt hier in einem prachtvollen, samtigen Abzug vor der Schrift und vor der Verkleinerung der Platte vor. Selten. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Leopold Flameng (after Rembrandt)
      Nov. 10, 2023

      Leopold Flameng (after Rembrandt)

      Est: €60 - €100

      Leopold Flameng (after Rembrandt) 1831 - 1911 24,5 x 15 cm Two portrait engravings (after Rembrandt): Maarten Soolmans und Oopjen Coppit.

    • LEOPOLD FLAMENG (French, 1831-1911). Portrait of a German Noblewoman, circa 1880, Etching on wove paper. Unframed. Note: The artwork is
      Oct. 11, 2023

      LEOPOLD FLAMENG (French, 1831-1911). Portrait of a German Noblewoman, circa 1880, Etching on wove paper. Unframed. Note: The artwork is

      Est: $40 - $60

      LEOPOLD FLAMENG (French, 1831-1911). Portrait of a German Noblewoman, circa 1880, Etching on wove paper. Unframed. Note: The artwork is not glued down to a hard surface; it is mounted with hinges to a removable back board. - Plate: 9 x 6.25; Sheet: 14 x 10 in

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • Léopold Flameng, France (1831 - 1911), Dom Gianni and Pietro's Wife, etching, 9"H x 6"W
      Aug. 31, 2023

      Léopold Flameng, France (1831 - 1911), Dom Gianni and Pietro's Wife, etching, 9"H x 6"W

      Léopold Flameng France, (1831 - 1911) Dom Gianni and Pietro's Wife etching Signed in the plate lower center. From "The Decameron of Boccaccio".

      Ripley Auctions
      Aug. 24, 2023

      Est: $60 - $100

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • Leopold Flameng Etching Grolier Printer Aldus Man
      May. 25, 2023

      Leopold Flameng Etching Grolier Printer Aldus Man

      Leopold Flameng (French, 1831-1911) Etching "Grolier with the Printer Aldus Man." #51/100: 1994. Etching measures 18.5 inches x 19 inches. Frame measures 31.25 inches x 29 inches.

      Greenwich Auction
      Apr. 06, 2023

      Greenwich Auction
      Mar. 23, 2023

      Est: $80 - $120

      LEOPOLD FLAMENG (French, 1831-1911). Portrait of a German Noblewoman, circa 1880, Etching on wove paper. Unframed. Note: The artwork is not glued down to a hard surface; it is mounted with hinges to a removable back board. - Plate: 9 x 6.25; Sheet: 14 x 10 in Viewing by appointment only.

      Sloans & Kenyon
      Feb. 16, 2023

      Leopold Flameng French, 1831-1911 Etching "Grolier with the Printer Aldus Man." #51/100: 1994. Etching measures 18.5 inches x 19 inches. Frame measures 31.25 inches x 29 inches.

      Greenwich Auction
    • Léopold Flameng (1831-1911), ''The
      Aug. 29, 2022

      Léopold Flameng (1831-1911), ''The

      Léopold Flameng (1831-1911), ''The road to ruin - Ascot'', many-figured scene with bettors at the horse race in Ascot, etching by Flameng after Frith, published in Londong 1878, somewhat stained and unfresh, 35 x 44 cm, framed behind glass and mount 56 x 62 cm

    • LEOPOLD FLAMENG (FRENCH 1831-1911)
      Jan. 09, 2022

      LEOPOLD FLAMENG (FRENCH 1831-1911)

      Est: $150 - $250

      Leopold Flameng (French 1831-1911) Religious Scholar, Etching, Signed in Plate Image Size: 11 x 8 3/8 in. Overall Size: 20 x 16 in. Unframed.

      Helmuth Stone
    • L.FLAMENG (*1831) after ISABEY (*1803), After the shipwreck, Etching
      Dec. 30, 2021

      L.FLAMENG (*1831) after ISABEY (*1803), After the shipwreck, Etching

      Est: €120 - €200

      Léopold Flameng (1831 Brüssel - 1911 Courgent) after Eugène Isabey (1803 Paris - 1886 Lagny), After the shipwreck, 19th century, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Inscribed and signed at the top and bottom of the printing plate. The print was made by "A.Salmon, Paris". Date: 19th century Description: Shocking seascape on the rocky coast of the sea. A large sailing ship lies on its side, battered by the still raging waves on the rocky coast. Two women with small children, the only survivors of the disaster or the surviving relatives of the sailors, stand dejectedly between the flotsam and jetsam and the wreckage of the ship. Keywords: Shipwreck, capsize, beach, 19th century, Romanticism, Seafaring, Germany, Size: 16,0 cm x 23,4 cm, Plate: 11,9 cm x 15,5 cm, Depiction: 8,3 cm x 11,9 cm Condition: Good Condition. Pale foxing is visible in isolated areas.

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • LÉOPOLD FLAMENG (FRENCH, 1831-1911) - Horses and carriages
      Jul. 15, 2021

      LÉOPOLD FLAMENG (FRENCH, 1831-1911) - Horses and carriages

      Est: £6,000 - £10,000

      LÉOPOLD FLAMENG (FRENCH, 1831-1911) Horses and carriages oil on canvas 43 ½ x 32 ¾ in. (110.5 x 83.2 cm.)

    • LEOPOLD FLAMENG (1831-1911) LITHO "FRANCIS THE FIRST A
      Jun. 30, 2021

      LEOPOLD FLAMENG (1831-1911) LITHO "FRANCIS THE FIRST A

      Est: $50 - $100

      An original hand-colored etching by French artist Leopold Flameng (1831-1911) titled "Francis the First and the Duchess of Étampes", 1876. Signed in the plate lower center. (Not hand signed). Limited edition unknown, presumed small. Printed and published by Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday 54 Fleet Street, London, England, 1876. Comes from the 1876 portfolio "Examples of Modern Etching" containing 20 etchings by noted engravers/artists at the time. Comes with an original sheet of information on verso. This etching is after English artist Richard Parkes Bonington's (1802-1828) painting "Francis I, Charles V and the Duchess of Étampes", c. 1827 which today is in the permanent collection at the Louvre Museum, Paris, France. Beautifully framed, all archival, with mats from Holland and real burl wood molding. Image size: 8.25" x 6.5". The etching is in excellent condition.Léopold Flameng (22 November 1831, Brussels – 5 September 1911, Courgent) was a French engraver, illustrator, and painter. He was born to French parents. His first artistic studies were with Luigi Calamatta and Jean Gigoux. His skill as an engraver was noticed by Charles Blanc and his collaboration in the Gazette des Beaux-Arts with fellow engraver Léon Gaucherel helped ensure the publication's reputation. He eventually provided one hundred illustrations. He was a medallist at the Exposition Universelle (1878) and was elected a member of the Académie des Beaux-Arts in 1898. Known for his etchings of works by Jan van Eyck, Leonardo da Vinci, Rembrandt, Ingres, and Delacroix, he illustrated several books on Paris and numerous literary works of classical and contemporary authors, including Boccaccio, Paul Scarron, Victor Hugo, and François Coppée. He had numerous students, including his son, François Flameng as well as Richard Geiger (1870–1945), Frederic-Auguste Laguillermie (1841–1934) and Paul Adolphe Rajon.Richard Parkes Bonington (25 October 1802 – 23 September 1828) was an English Romantic landscape painter, who moved to France at the age of 14 and can also be considered as a French artist, and an intermediary bringing aspects of English style to France. Becoming, after his very early death, one of the most influential British artists of his time, the facility of his style was inspired by the old masters, yet was entirely modern in its application. His landscapes were mostly of coastal scenes, with a low horizon and large sky, showing a brilliant handling of light and atmosphere. He also painted small historical cabinet paintings in a freely-handled version of the troubadour style.

      RB Fine Arts
    • LÉOPOLD FLAMENG LE LAVEMENT DES PIEDS
      Apr. 29, 2021

      LÉOPOLD FLAMENG LE LAVEMENT DES PIEDS

      Le Lavement des Pieds is an original artwork realized by Léopold Flameng in the second half of the XX century. Etching on paper d'aprés Rembrandt. Good conditions. Very beautiful print realized d'aprés an original artwork by Rembrandt. The ligher figure of the woman emerges from the dark background. 50.5 x 35 (foglio), 28 x 27 (image), 57,5 x 41,5 (passepartout)

      Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
    • LÉOPOLD FLAMENG LA FONT DE ST. YENNE
      Apr. 29, 2021

      LÉOPOLD FLAMENG LA FONT DE ST. YENNE

      La font de Saint-Yenne is an original black and white etching realized by Léopold Flameng. This curious artwork, representing a French gentleman, an art connesseur, admiring some architectural decoration, was published in the Gazette des Beaux Arts in 1859. A wonderful print, after a satirical drawing by Caylus. In excellent conditions, including a cream cardboard passepartout: 38.5 x 28.5 cm. Léopold Flameng (Brussels, 1831 – Courgent, 1911) The French engraver, illustrator and painter is known for his etchings of works by Jan van Eyck, Leonardo da Vinci, Rembrandt, Ingres, and Delacroix. Flameng also illustrated several books on Paris and numerous literary works of classical and contemporary authors, including Boccaccio, Paul Scarron, Victor Hugo, and François Coppée. He began studying with Luigi Calamatta and Jean Gigoux. His excellent skills as engraver were noticed by Charles Blanc, and his collaboration with the Gazette des Beaux-Arts with the fellow engraver Léon Gaucherel helped to affirm the reputation of the publication. He eventually produced one hundred illustrations. He was a medallist at the Exposition Universelle (1878) and was elected a member of the Académie des Beaux-Arts in 1898. 11.5 x 10 (foglio), 38,5 x 28,5 (passepartout)

      Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
    • THE FONT OF ST. YENNE, 1859
      Oct. 01, 2020

      THE FONT OF ST. YENNE, 1859

      Est: €100 - €200

      La font de Saint-Yenne is an original black and white etching realized by Léopold Flameng. This curious artwork, representing a French gentleman, an art connesseur, admiring some architectural decoration, was published in the Gazette des Beaux Arts in 1859. A wonderful print, after a satirical drawing by Caylus. Léopold Flameng (Brussels, 1831 – Courgent, 1911) The French engraver, illustrator and painter is known for his etchings of works by Jan van Eyck, Leonardo da Vinci, Rembrandt, Ingres, and Delacroix. Flameng also illustrated several books on Paris and numerous literary works of classical and contemporary authors, including Boccaccio, Paul Scarron, Victor Hugo, and François Coppée. He began studying with Luigi Calamatta and Jean Gigoux. His excellent skills as engraver were noticed by Charles Blanc, and his collaboration with the Gazette des Beaux-Arts with the fellow engraver Léon Gaucherel helped to affirm the reputation of the publication. He eventually produced one hundred illustrations. He was a medallist at the Exposition Universelle (1878) and was elected a member of the Académie des Beaux-Arts in 1898.

      Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
    • THE WASHING OF THE FEET
      Oct. 01, 2020

      THE WASHING OF THE FEET

      Est: €100 - €200

      Le Lavement des Pieds is an original artwork realized by Léopold Flameng in the second half of the XX century. Very beautiful print realized d'aprés an original artwork by Rembrandt. The ligher figure of the woman emerges from the dark background. The artwork was realized by Léopold Flameng (1841-1902).

      Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
    • FLAMENG Léopold (1831-1911) Ci-gît le songe Dessin au lavis,
      Jun. 12, 2020

      FLAMENG Léopold (1831-1911) Ci-gît le songe Dessin au lavis,

      Est: €180 - €250

      FLAMENG Léopold (1831-1911) Ci-gît le songe Dessin au lavis, signé en bas, à droite 15 x 14,5 cm

      Mirabaud-Mercier
    • Leopold Flameng Etching/Drypoint [French, Royalty]
      Dec. 03, 2019

      Leopold Flameng Etching/Drypoint [French, Royalty]

      Est: $30 - $60

      Leopold Flameng (France 1831 - 1911) etching and drypoint from 'Examples of Modern Etching' (text written by Philip Gilbert Hamerton), first published by Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday, London, 1876. Title 'Francis the First and the Duchess of Etampes'. Measures 8.125-in. x 6.625-in. image size, 15-in. x 10.625-in. sheet size. In VG/EX condition. Unframed, loose and not mounted or glued down. If lot is absent of a condition report a condition report may be requested via email. Condition report is provided as an opinion only and is no guarantee as grading can be subjective. Buyer must view photographs or scans to assist in determining condition and ask further questions if so desired.

      Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC
      Nov. 21, 2019

      Est: $30 - $60

      Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC
      Oct. 04, 2019

      Est: $40 - $80

      Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC
      Sep. 26, 2019

      Est: $40 - $80

      Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC
    • Leopold Flameng after Rembrandt
      Oct. 20, 2018

      Leopold Flameng after Rembrandt

      Leopold Flameng, aft. Rembrandt, print (CAPS9106)[MM]

      Litchfield Auctions
    • Leopold Flameng heliogravure
      Feb. 10, 2018

      Leopold Flameng heliogravure

      Est: $50 - $100

      Leopold Flameng (French 1863-1911)- ''Charles Meryon in Bed''- heliogravure after drawing, 1858, light struck, staining and paper toning in margins. 7 1/4 x 9 3/4''

      Rachel Davis Fine Arts
      Aug. 12, 2017

      Leopold Flameng heliogravure

      Est: $80 - $150

      Leopold Flameng- ''Charles Meryon in Bed''- heliogravure after the drawing, 1858, pencil dedicatory inscription by Auguste Delatre, minor foxing. 7 1/4 x 9 3/4''

      Rachel Davis Fine Arts
    • Leopold Flameng (1831 - 1911) Etching
      Apr. 30, 2016

      Leopold Flameng (1831 - 1911) Etching

      Leopold Flameng (1831 - 1911) Etching of F Keppel. Pencil signed and titled lower left. Unframed. Sight Size: 15.5 x 12 in.

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • Leopold Flameng (1831-1911) French engraver
      Dec. 15, 2015

      Leopold Flameng (1831-1911) French engraver

      Est: $50 - $75

      Leopold Flameng (1831-1911) French engraver, illustrator and painter. Original 19th century etching, plate signed, image 4 x 7-7/8" plus wide clean margins. The title: "The Marquess and Griselda.

      East Coast Books
    • Flameng After Delacroix Etching, "Tasso in Prison"
      Mar. 22, 2015

      Flameng After Delacroix Etching, "Tasso in Prison"

      Est: $150 - $300

      Léopold Flameng (1831-1911) after Eugene Delacroix (French, 1798-1863) "Le Tasse Dans la Prison des Fous (Tasso in Prison)"-1879, etching on paper. Figural engraving showing a prison or mental asylum scene depicting the Italian poet Torquato Tas at right with male figures in background in dilapidated interior. Framed approximately 15.5" x 17.5". Sight size approximately 10.5" x 12.25". Note: Delacroix's painting inspired a sonnet by the noted French writer Charles Baudelaire.

      Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
    • A 19TH CENTURY IMPRESSION OF REMBRANT'S "THE HUND
      Sep. 17, 2014

      A 19TH CENTURY IMPRESSION OF REMBRANT'S "THE HUND

      Est: $50 - $100

      A 19TH CENTURY IMPRESSION OF REMBRANT'S "THE HUNDRED GUILDER" PRINT, CHRIST HEALING THE SICK BY LEOPOLD FLAMENG (FRENCH 1831-1911). Impression size 11 inches x 15.5 inches (28 x 39.4 cm), with margins, unframed.

      Jackson's International
    • Léopold Flameng Bruxelles, 1831 - Courgent, 1911 Eplucheuse à la bougie Crayon noir et estompe
      Mar. 26, 2014

      Léopold Flameng Bruxelles, 1831 - Courgent, 1911 Eplucheuse à la bougie Crayon noir et estompe

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Léopold Flameng Bruxelles, 1831 - Courgent, 1911 Eplucheuse à la bougie Crayon noir et estompe Signé 'Leop. flameng' en haut à droite 'THE PEELER', BLACK CHALK, BY L. FLAMENG h: 39 w: 28 cm Commentaire : Né à Bruxelles en 1831, élève de Luigi Calamatta et de Jean Gigoux, Léopold Flameng est d'abord connu pour ses eaux-fortes d'après Van Eyck, Léonard de Vinci, Rembrandt, Ingres ou encore Delacroix. En 1853, il décide de quitter sa Belgique natale pour Paris. Proche de son confrère graveur Charles Meryon (1821-1868) qui connut comme lui la misère, Flameng réalise un merveilleux portrait de ce dernier (1). Buriniste de talent, il multiplie les travaux ingrats de gravure mais aussi de peinture et d'enseigne et se crée un important réseau de connaissances dans la capitale. Remarqué par Charles Blanc, sa collaboration à la Gazette des Beaux-arts lui assure une solide réputation. Dans notre dessin, Flameng s'inspire des eaux-fortes de Rembrandt aux clairs-obscur prononcés. A l'image des portraits peints par Georges de La Tour, cette éplucheuse exécute sa tâche à la lumière de la bougie créant ainsi des contrastes puissants accentués par le fait que les zones éclairées soient laissées en réserve. Les traits de crayon vifs et épais donnent une impression d'inachevé, de matière brute de laquelle sortirait le modèle dont la lumière lisse les contours. 1. 'Portrait du graveur Charles Méryon dans son lit', 1858, crayon noir, estompe et rehauts de blanc, Musée du Louvre, Paris.

    • FLAMENG, LEOPOLD
      Jan. 17, 2006

      FLAMENG, LEOPOLD

      Est: $150 - $250

      Etching of a man, 10" x 13" mat cut out, overall foxing.

      Stamford Auction