Leopold Fleischhacker Sold at Auction Prices

      • Leopold Fleischhacker (deutsch, 1882 - 1955), Männliche Kopfbüste
        Jan. 22, 2022

        Leopold Fleischhacker (deutsch, 1882 - 1955), Männliche Kopfbüste

        Leopold Fleischhacker (deutsch, 1882 - 1955), Männliche Kopfbüste, Bronze, auf rechteckigem Steinsockel. H.: 46 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand.

        Auktionshaus Demessieur
      • LEOPOLD FLEISCHHACKER, SITZENDES MÄDCHEN
        Sep. 11, 2021

        LEOPOLD FLEISCHHACKER, SITZENDES MÄDCHEN

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        LEOPOLD FLEISCHHACKER 1882 Felsberg - 1946 Ukkel (Belgien) Sitzendes Mädchen Eiche, vollplastisch geschnitzt. H. 62,5 cm. Seitlich mit Ritzsignatur 'Leop. Fleischhacker'. Über einem trapezförmigen Sockel ganzfigurige Darstellung eines sitzenden Mädchens, zur Seite blickend. Min. ber.

      • Leopold Fleischhacker, German, 1882-1946, a bronze model of a cello player, the seated figure o
        Mar. 24, 2021

        Leopold Fleischhacker, German, 1882-1946, a bronze model of a cello player, the seated figure o

        Est: £500 - £800

        Leopold Fleischhacker, German, 1882-1946, a bronze model of a cello player, the seated figure on an integral base, with cast signature Leop Fleischhacker and foundry inscription DÜSSELDORF, BRONCEGIESSERE G.M.B.H, 43cm high Note: Fleischhacker studied at the Düsseldorf School of Applied Arts from 1897-1902 and the Berlin Art Academy from 1903-1905. He primarily created portraits, monumental and memorial sculptures in stone, bronze and plaster and until 1931, he was a member of Malkasten, a progressive artists' association. In 1933, as a Jew, he was denied membership in the Reichskammer der bildenden Künste by the Reich Chamber of Culture, effectively banning him from his profession. From that point on he was only able to work for Jewish customers and created mostly funerary art. In 1938, during "Kristallnacht", his studio in the Flingern District was destroyed but he managed to emigrate to Belgium and settled in Uccle, where he worked for a ceramics factory. In 1945 he was able to reopen a studio in Brussels but he died the following year. Please refer to department for condition report

        Roseberys
      • FLEISCHHACKER,Leopold(1882 Felsberg - 1955 Ukkel/Belgien)
        Oct. 22, 2020

        FLEISCHHACKER,Leopold(1882 Felsberg - 1955 Ukkel/Belgien)

        FLEISCHHACKER, Leopold(1882 Felsberg - 1955 Ukkel/Belgien) Große Jugendstil-Gruppe: Liebespaar Kunststein(?). Bezeichnet. H 43 cm. Auf dem Boden sitzendes nacktes Paar, wobei die Frau sich rücklings an den Mann schmiegt . Die Finger einer Hand sind restauriert. Schüler der Kunstgewerbeschule Düsseldorf, Studium an der Akademie Berlin bei Herter und Breuer. Mitglied im Düsseldorfer Künstlerverein „Malkasten“. Literatur: Thieme/Becker. Versand: Nicht verfügbar.

      • Fleischhacker Léopold
        Nov. 13, 2017

        Fleischhacker Léopold

        Est: €150 - €200

        Fleischhacker Léopold Statue en bronze : “Enfant à la balle”, sur socle en onyx. Signée. Hauteur totale : 26 cm.

        Hotel Des Ventes Elysee
      • JNF Box Manufactured by Fleischhacker
        Jan. 23, 2013

        JNF Box Manufactured by Fleischhacker

        Box for collecting donations for JNF, manufactured by Leopold Fleischhacker. Germany, [c. 1910; before World War I].Copper tin; engraved; metal lock. Stamped on underside: "Entwurf. Leop. Fleischhacker Ausf: Homann-Werke. Vohwinkel" with a serial number: A 10 052.A rare impressive box; designed and manufactured by the Jewish sculptor Leopold Fleischhacker (1882-1946), before World War I. Embossed on its front is the inscription "Keren Kayemet L'Israel - Jüdischer National Fonds" and a Star of David; embossed on the side are ornamentations in the shape of a memorial-lamp; embossed on the back panel are ornamentations in a shape reminiscent of grape clusters. Height: 14.5 cm. width: 9.5 cm. length: 8.5 cm. Several color-stains, bends.

        Kedem Public Auction House Ltd
      • Elaborate JNF Box Made by Fleischhacker - For the Fund's Senior Members
        Jan. 23, 2013

        Elaborate JNF Box Made by Fleischhacker - For the Fund's Senior Members

        A box for collecting donations for JNF, made by Leopold Fleischhacker. Germany, [c. 1910; before World War I].Cast bronze; bronze lock. Stamped: "Fleischhacker" and marked "G.R.4".Rare impressive box; designed and created by the Jewish-German sculptor Leopold Fleischhacker (1882-1946), in the years before World War I. This box was made in a very limited number of copies, and was awarded to the most senior JNF members. There are only a few known copies in the world, and it is considered to be the most beautiful and rare JNF box. Embossed on the front of the box is the inscription "Keren Kayemet L'Israel - Jüdischer National Fonds" and a "Magen David"; embossed on the back panel are decorations of clusters of grapes, grapevine leaves and tendrils. Two large holding-handles. Original key attached.Height: 17 cm. width: 13 cm. length: 9.5 cm. weight: 4 kg.

      • Fleischhacker, Leopold1882 Felsberg - 1946 Ukkel
        Jun. 05, 2012

        Fleischhacker, Leopold1882 Felsberg - 1946 Ukkel

        Est: €400 - €600

        Fleischhacker, Leopold 1882 Felsberg - 1946 Ukkel (Belgien) Kleines Mädchen. Holz, 63 x 21,5 x 27cm. Signiert auf der rechten Seite: Leop. Fleischhacker. ENGLISH TEXT: Fleischhacker, Leopold 1882 Felsberg - 1946 Ukkel (Belgium) Small Girl. Wood, 63 x 21,5 x 27cm. Signed on right side: Leop. Fleischhacker.

        Jun. 05, 2012

        Est: €300 - €500

        Fleischhacker, Leopold 1882 Felsberg - 1946 Ukkel (Belgien) Sich Trocknende. Bronze, braun patiniert. Auf Steinsockel. 28 x 24,5 x 25cm. Signiert am linken Plinthenrand: Leop. Fleischhacker. ENGLISH TEXT: Fleischhacker, Leopold 1882 Felsberg - 1946 Ukkel (Belgium) Woman drying herself. Bronze, brown patinated. On stone base. 28 x 24,5 x 25cm. Signed on left edge of plinth: Leop. Fleischhacker.

      • Fleischhacker, Leopold (1882 Felsberg-Ukkel/Belgien 1955)
        Mar. 23, 2012

        Fleischhacker, Leopold (1882 Felsberg-Ukkel/Belgien 1955)

        Est: - €100

        Fleischhacker, Leopold (1882 Felsberg-Ukkel/Belgien 1955) Junger Satyr als Petschaft, monog. "R. P.". Bronze mit brauner Patina. Auf Kugel sign. H. 12,5 cm.

      • Fleischhacker, Leopold 1882 Felsberg - 1946 Ukkel
        Dec. 02, 2011

        Fleischhacker, Leopold 1882 Felsberg - 1946 Ukkel

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Fleischhacker, Leopold 1882 Felsberg - 1946 Ukkel (Belgium) Woman drying herself.Bronze, brown patina. On stone base. 28 x 24,5 x 25cm. Signed on left edge of plinth: Leop. Fleischhacker.

        Dec. 01, 2011

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Fleischhacker, Leopold 1882 Felsberg - 1946 Ukkel (Belgium) Kleines Mädchen.Wood, 63 x 21,5 x 27cm. Signed on right side: Leop. Fleischhacker.

      • FLEISCHHACKER, LEOPOLD
        Sep. 17, 2011

        FLEISCHHACKER, LEOPOLD

        Est: - €900

        FLEISCHHACKER, LEOPOLD 1882 Felsberg/Hessen - Ukkel/Belgien 1946Frauenakt Bronze, dunkel patiniert, grüner Marmor. Über quadratischem Marmorsockel halbfigurige und vollplastische Darstellung einer jungen Frau, die ihren nackten Körper nach vorne beugt und in ihren Armen ein Tuch hält, als ob sie ihren Kopf schützen will. Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet ‚Leop. Fleischhacker', min. berieben, H. 28 cm, Ges.-H. 31,5 cm.

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Leopold Fleischhacker