Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Thaleia Flora-Karavia or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Thaleia Flora-Karavia

Alias:Thalia FloraThaleia Flora-KarawiaThalia Flora CaraviaThalia CaraviasThalia FloraThalia Flora-CaraviasThaleia Phlora-Karabia
Painter

Biography

Thalia Flora-Karavia (1871–1960) was a Greek artist and member of the Munich School who was best known for her sketches of soldiers at war.

Thalia Flora was born in 1871 in Siatista, Western Macedonia[1]. In 1874 she moved with her family to Istanbul.[2] There she obtained a scholarship that let her study from 1883 to 1888 at the Zappeion School for Girls.[3] After graduating she worked as a teacher for a year.[2] She decided to study painting and in 1895 moved to Munich where she worked with Georgios Jakobides (1853–1932) and Nikolaos Gyzis (1842–1901). As a woman she was unable to attend the Munich Academy of Fine Arts, but instead took courses in design and painting in a private school.[3] She studied beside artists such as Nikolaos Vokos (1859–1902), Paul Nauen (1859–1932), Anton Ažbe (1862–1905) and Walter Thor (1870–1929). She returned to Istanbul in 1898, then went back to Munich until 1900.[2]

Flora traveled to various cities in Europe.[2] In 1906 she staged a joint exhibition in Athens with Sophia Laskaridou.[4] While visiting Egypt in 1907 she married the journalist Nicholas Karavia. She made Alexandria her home for the next thirty years. She founded and ran an art school there. During the Balkan Wars of 1912–13 she decided to follow the Greek troops as correspondent for the Alexandrian newspaper directed by her husband. Her drawings recorded the lives of the troops, refugees and casualties in an almost impressionist style.[5] They were published in the 1936 book Impressions of the 1912–1913 war in Macedonia and Epirus. She also recorded the Asia Minor Campaign of 1921 and the Albanian Front during the Greco-Italian War of 1940–41.[2]

In 1940 Flora-Karavia moved to Greece, where she lived for the remainder of her life. She died in Athens in 1960.[
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

54 items

Sort By:

Categories

    Sellers

    Seller Location

    Price Range

    to

    similar artists