Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Jean-Michel Folon

(1934-2005)

Alias: Folobajinsky

Painter, Sculptor

View items sold at auction
Biography

Artist Jean-Michel Folon was born in 1934 in Brussels. After studying architecture, Folon took a different direction and focused on painting and drawing. His artwork has been described as humoristic and surreal. He covered a wide range of mediums, including producing illustrations for Kafka's Metamorphosis and The New Yorker as well as watercolors and engravings. Select Jean-Michel Folon posters were used by Amnesty International for their 1988 Declaration of Human Rights program.

As an artist, Jean-Michel Folon was the first to create end credits for a French television channel in 1975. One of his most successful exhibitions was in 1990 at the Museum of Modern Art in New York. Jean-Michel Folon's prints are very popular and can be found furnishing the walls of many stylish French apartments. Make an impact on your decor by choosing other outstanding general posters for sale online by eminent artists.

Show More
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Auction Houses (188)