Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Jean-Michel Folon or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Jean-Michel Folon

(1934-2005)
Alias: Folobajinsky
PainterSculptor

Biography

Artist Jean-Michel Folon was born in 1934 in Brussels. After studying architecture, Folon took a different direction and focused on painting and drawing. His artwork has been described as humoristic and surreal. He covered a wide range of mediums, including producing illustrations for Kafka's Metamorphosis and The New Yorker as well as watercolors and engravings. Select Jean-Michel Folon posters were used by Amnesty International for their 1988 Declaration of Human Rights program.

As an artist, Jean-Michel Folon was the first to create end credits for a French television channel in 1975. One of his most successful exhibitions was in 1990 at the Museum of Modern Art in New York. Jean-Michel Folon's prints are very popular and can be found furnishing the walls of many stylish French apartments. Make an impact on your decor by choosing other outstanding general posters for sale online by eminent artists.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

1,096 items

Sort By:

Categories

                  Sellers

                  Seller Location

                  Price Range

                  to

                  similar artists