Lucien Fontanarosa Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator

      • Poster by Lucien J. Fontanarosa - Savoie Chemins de Fer Français
        Feb. 10, 2024

        Poster by Lucien J. Fontanarosa - Savoie Chemins de Fer Français

        Est: €80 - €200

        Savoie Chemins de Fer Français - 61,5x100, 1948 by Lucien J. Fontanarosa (1912-1975)

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
      • Lucien Joseph Fontanarosa (1912-1975), Les Peintres Temoins De Leur Temps, 2 Fevrier-14 Mars 1971, Musee Galliera, Colour Lithograph, pub. Mourlot, Paris, Original Exhibition Poster
        Oct. 30, 2023

        Lucien Joseph Fontanarosa (1912-1975), Les Peintres Temoins De Leur Temps, 2 Fevrier-14 Mars 1971, Musee Galliera, Colour Lithograph, pub. Mourlot, Paris, Original Exhibition Poster

        Est: $80 - $120

        Lucien Joseph Fontanarosa (1912-1975), Les Peintres Temoins De Leur Temps, 2 Fevrier-14 Mars 1971, Musee Galliera, Colour Lithograph, pub. Mourlot, Paris, Original Exhibition Poster, good condition, not framed

        Theodore Bruce
      • Lucien Joseph Fontanarosa (1912-1975), Les Peintres Temoins De Leur Temps, 2 Fevrier-14 Mars 1971, Musee Galliera, Paris, Colour Lithograph, pub. Mourlot, Paris, Original Exhibition Poster
        Oct. 30, 2023

        Lucien Joseph Fontanarosa (1912-1975), Les Peintres Temoins De Leur Temps, 2 Fevrier-14 Mars 1971, Musee Galliera, Paris, Colour Lithograph, pub. Mourlot, Paris, Original Exhibition Poster

        Est: $80 - $120

        Lucien Joseph Fontanarosa (1912-1975), Les Peintres Temoins De Leur Temps, 2 Fevrier-14 Mars 1971, Musee Galliera, Paris, Colour Lithograph, pub. Mourlot, Paris, Original Exhibition Poster good condition, aged discoloured paper, creasing, not framed

        Theodore Bruce
      • Lucien FONTANAROSA 1912-1975 Statue équestre de Gattamelata de Donatello à Padoue, Piazza del santo - 1939 Huile sur toile
        Jun. 08, 2023

        Lucien FONTANAROSA 1912-1975 Statue équestre de Gattamelata de Donatello à Padoue, Piazza del santo - 1939 Huile sur toile

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Lucien FONTANAROSA 1912-1975 Statue équestre de Gattamelata de Donatello à Padoue, Piazza del santo - 1939 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à gauche "39 FONTANAROSA" h: 54 w: 65 cm Provenance : Paris, Galerie Bernheim-Jeune A l'actuel propriétaire par cessions successives Commentaire : L'authenticité de cette oeuvre a été confirmée par l'Association Lucien Fontanarosa. Oil on canvas; signed and dated lower left Estimation 800 - 1 000 €

      • LUCIEN FONTANAROSA,  FRENCH 1912-1975 -  L'ENFANT AU CHAPEAU DE GENDARME;  PASTEL ON PAPER, SIGNED
        Jun. 06, 2023

        LUCIEN FONTANAROSA,  FRENCH 1912-1975 -  L'ENFANT AU CHAPEAU DE GENDARME;  PASTEL ON PAPER, SIGNED

        Est: £200 - £300

        Lucien Fontanarosa,  French 1912-1975 -  L'enfant au chapeau de gendarme;  pastel on paper, signed upper left 'Fontanarosa', 26.6 x 45.2 cm (ARR) Provenance: with Gimpel Fils, London;  C.D. Gompertz, Esq., London, purchased from the above 6th August 1955 (according to the copy of the original invoice attached to the reverse of the frame);  private collection, UK  Note:  works by the artist are in public collections in France and Bulgaria, and he also created major frescoes and murals in schools and other public spaces across France. Fontanarosa exhibited with Marlborough Gallery in London during 1956.

        Roseberys
      • FONTANAROSA Lucien Joseph (1912-1975)
        May. 24, 2023

        FONTANAROSA Lucien Joseph (1912-1975)

        Est: €200 - €250

        Huile sur toile signée Fontanarosa "Jeune femme s'habillant". 56x43 cm

        Hotel des vente Legros
      • Fontonarosa (1912 - 1975) French, Oil On Canvas
        May. 20, 2023

        Fontonarosa (1912 - 1975) French, Oil On Canvas

        Fontonarosa (1912 - 1975) French, Oil On Canvas Titled "Boy With Cello" Signed in upper left Title on front and on back of canvas. Profile of a young boy playing a cello. A metronome in the background. Dark muted colors. Lucien Joseph Fontanarosa (1912 - 1975) was active/lived in France. Lucien Fontanarosa is known for Painting. Overall Size: 19 3/4 x 25 1/4 Sight Size: 12 1/2 x 17 3/4 3390

        Sarasota Estate Auction
      • Lucien Joseph Fontanarosa (1912-1975)
        May. 01, 2023

        Lucien Joseph Fontanarosa (1912-1975)

        Est: CHF200 - CHF300

        Lucien Joseph Fontanarosa (1912-1975) Pantalon bayadère, huile sur toile, signée, 25x35 cm

        Geneve Encheres
        Mar. 16, 2023

        FONTANAROSA, Lucien (1912-1975). France Savoy / French National Railroads. Paris: Draeger, [ca. 1952]. English-language version of this handsome poster, depicting a mountain scene. 39 x 24 ½”. Some rubbing, a few marginal creased tears (one is repaired), several marginal and internal creases (several of the internal creases have been overpainted). Unbacked. B.

        Potter & Potter Auctions Inc.
      • Original Vintage 1940s French Winter Travel Poster
        Feb. 11, 2023

        Original Vintage 1940s French Winter Travel Poster

        Est: $300 - $400

        Fontanarosa, Lucien Joseph 1922 - 1975 Savoie Offset 1948 39.3 x 24.4 in. (100 x 62 cm) Printer: Draeger Condition Details: (B) strong surface creasing, small tears, minor staining#France #Travel #Mountains #Winter

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • Original Vintage 1950s French Winter Travel Poster
        Feb. 11, 2023

        Original Vintage 1950s French Winter Travel Poster

        Est: $300 - $400

        Fontanarosa, Lucien Joseph 1922 - 1975 France - Savoy Offset 1952 38.9 x 24.4 in. (99 x 62 cm) Printer: Draeger, Paris Condition Details: (A-/B+) small margin tears, slight creases at the top#France #Travel #Mountains #Winter

        PosterConnection Inc.
        Feb. 11, 2023

        Est: €100 - €250

        Van Sabben Auctions
      • Lucien Joseph FONTANAROSA (Paris 1912-1989) Berber camp
        Dec. 19, 2022

        Lucien Joseph FONTANAROSA (Paris 1912-1989) Berber camp

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Lucien Joseph FONTANAROSA (Paris 1912-1989) Berber camp Oil on canvas. 33 x 55 cm Signed lower right Fontanarosa

        Nov. 19, 2022

        Est: €120 - €150

        Lucien FONTANAROSA (1912-1975). Portrait d'arlequin. Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. 41 x 24 cm. Provenance : collection Georges Gaillard puis par descendance.

        Mallié-Arcelin
      • Lucien Joseph Fontanarosa (1912-1975) The French Alpes
        Oct. 27, 2022

        Lucien Joseph Fontanarosa (1912-1975) The French Alpes

        Est: £200 - £300

        Lucien Joseph Fontanarosa (1912-1975) The French Alpes lithographic poster, c.1960, condition A; not backed (40 x 25 in. (102 x 64 cm.))

        Lyon & Turnbull
      • Fontanarosa Lucien Joseph
        Nov. 20, 2021

        Fontanarosa Lucien Joseph

        Est: CHF320 - CHF400

        "Danseuse" - "Nu Couché". Oelkreide auf Molton bzw. Kohlestift auf Papier. Beide unten rechts signiert. Unter Passepartout montiert. Bildmasse 64.5 cm bzw. 50 cm × 50 cm bzw. 65.5 cm

      • TABLEAU "LE RÉSISTANT" de Lucien Joseph FONTANAROSA (1912-1975) Huile sur toile encadrée représentan
        Nov. 07, 2021

        TABLEAU "LE RÉSISTANT" de Lucien Joseph FONTANAROSA (1912-1975) Huile sur toile encadrée représentan

        Est: €500 - €600

        TABLEAU "LE RÉSISTANT" de Lucien Joseph FONTANAROSA (1912-1975) Huile sur toile encadrée représentant des soldats en poste Signé en haut à droite Fontanarosa 60 x 81 cm

        Oise Encheres
      • Lucien FONTANAROSA (1912-1975)
        Oct. 30, 2021

        Lucien FONTANAROSA (1912-1975)

        Est: €40 - €60

        Lucien FONTANAROSA (1912-1975) Les Gondoliers à Venise Lithographie en couleurs, numérotée 143/250 et signée au crayon en bas à droite, avec timbre sec de la Galerie Roland Gérard. 51,5 x 73 cm

        Côte Basque Enchères
        Oct. 01, 2021

        Est: €400 - €600

        Lucien FONTANAROSA (1912-1975) Paysage au bord d'un fleuve, vers 1950 Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile. 26,5 x 35 cm Dans un cadre portant un plaque gravée du nom de l'artiste. Avec son certificat d'authenticité de l'Association Lucien Fontanarosa.

        Côte Basque Enchères
      • LUCIEN JOSEPH FONTANAROSA (1912-1975)
        Jun. 15, 2021

        LUCIEN JOSEPH FONTANAROSA (1912-1975)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        LUCIEN JOSEPH FONTANAROSA (1912-1975) FILLE AU PANIER SUR LA TÊTE, VERS 1974 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite Numérotée '431' au dos Oil on canvas; signed lower right; numbered '431' on the reverse 73 X 54 CM • 28 3/4 X 21 1/4 IN.

      • 20TH C GENRE PAINTING SIGNED FONTANAROSA
        Apr. 21, 2021

        20TH C GENRE PAINTING SIGNED FONTANAROSA

        Painting. Guitaristes Signed Fontanarosa, Lucien Joseph Fontanarosa (French, 1912-1975). Guitar Students, signed lower right, Guitaristes Fontanarosa written on back of frame. Size: Framed: 40" H x 51" W x 2" D; Sight: 35" H x 46" W

        Ashcroft and Moore
      • Artiste - Lucien FONTANAROSA (1912-1975) « Les peintres témoins de leur temps. Musée Galliéra. » 1971. Mourlot imprimeur. 76x52cm /29,7x20,5in. Affiche originale. Lithographie. Cond A. L'affiche repr
        Apr. 08, 2021

        Artiste - Lucien FONTANAROSA (1912-1975) « Les peintres témoins de leur temps. Musée Galliéra. » 1971. Mourlot imprimeur. 76x52cm /29,7x20,5in. Affiche originale. Lithographie. Cond A. L'affiche repr

        Est: €30 - €40

        Artiste - Lucien FONTANAROSA (1912-1975) « Les peintres témoins de leur temps. Musée Galliéra. » 1971. Mourlot imprimeur. 76x52cm /29,7x20,5in. Affiche originale. Lithographie. Cond A. L'affiche reprend une lithographie de l'artiste présentant une très belle illustration de Venise. Chaque affiche sera mise en tube, ou regroupée dans un tube avec les autres lots du même acheteur. Original poster. Lithography. Cond A. The poster uses a lithograph by the artist with a very beautiful illustration of Venice. Each poster will be put in a tube, or grouped together in a tube with the other lots from the same buyer.

        LIMOGES ENCHERES
        Mar. 11, 2021

        Ashcroft and Moore
        Feb. 02, 2021

        Ashcroft and Moore
      • Fontanarosa, Lucien Joseph
        Dec. 12, 2020

        Fontanarosa, Lucien Joseph

        Est: €180 - €270

        (1912 Paris 1975). Im Bordell. Aquarell u. Gouache über Bleistift. Ca. 26 x 18,7 cm. Mit Bleistift sign. Unter Passep. u. Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). - D

      • Fontanarosa, Lucien Joseph
        Dec. 12, 2020

        Fontanarosa, Lucien Joseph

        Est: €140 - €200

        (1912 Paris 1975). In der Hafenkneipe. Aquarell u. Gouache. Ca. 17 x 18 cm. Mit Bleistift sign. Unter Passep. u. Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). - D

      • Lucien Joseph FONTANAROSA (1912-1975) - Suite de deux lithographies, représentant Venise et une p
        Oct. 16, 2020

        Lucien Joseph FONTANAROSA (1912-1975) - Suite de deux lithographies, représentant Venise et une p

        Est: €30 - €50

        Lucien Joseph FONTANAROSA (1912-1975) Suite de deux lithographies, représentant Venise et une portrait de femme signées au crayon, EA. 66 x 44 cm pour Venise et 31 x 50 cm pour les portraits.

        Sophie Himbaut
      • Fontanarosa, Lucien Joseph - (1912 Paris 1975). Im Bordell. Aquarell u.
        May. 13, 2020

        Fontanarosa, Lucien Joseph - (1912 Paris 1975). Im Bordell. Aquarell u.

        Est: €250 - €400

        Fontanarosa, Lucien Joseph (1912 Paris 1975). Im Bordell. Aquarell u. Gouache über Bleistift. Ca. 26 x 18,7 cm. Mit Bleistift sign. Unter Passep. u. Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt).

      • Fontanarosa, Lucien Joseph - (1912 Paris 1975). In der Hafenkneipe. Aqua
        May. 13, 2020

        Fontanarosa, Lucien Joseph - (1912 Paris 1975). In der Hafenkneipe. Aqua

        Est: €200 - €300

        Fontanarosa, Lucien Joseph (1912 Paris 1975). In der Hafenkneipe. Aquarell u. Gouache. Ca. 17 x 18 cm. Mit Bleistift sign. Unter Passep. u. Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt).

      • Original Vintage 1960s French Rail Travel Poster Alps
        Mar. 10, 2020

        Original Vintage 1960s French Rail Travel Poster Alps

        Est: $100 - $600

        Artist: Fontanarosa, Lucien Joseph 1922 - 1975. Alpes. Technique: Offset 1960. Size: 38.1 x 23.6 in. (97 x 60 cm). Printer: Draeger. Condition Details: (A-) on linen, minor surface creasing. Estimate: $600. Reserve / Starting Price: $100.

        PosterConnection Inc.
        Mar. 10, 2020

        Est: $100 - $600

        Artist: Fontanarosa, Lucien Joseph 1922 - 1975. France - Savoy. Technique: Offset 1952. Size: 38.9 x 24.4 in. (99 x 62 cm). Printer: Draeger, Paris. Condition Details: (A) on linen, tiny margin tears, slight creasing at the top. Estimate: $600. Reserve / Starting Price: $100.

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • FONTANAROSA,LUCIEN JOSEPH(1912 PARIS - 1975)
        Mar. 07, 2020

        FONTANAROSA,LUCIEN JOSEPH(1912 PARIS - 1975)

        FONTANAROSA, Lucien Joseph (1912 Paris - 1975) "Aicha" Öl/Leinwand.Frankreich.Rechts unten signiert.Datiert: XXXVI. 50,5 x 42 cm.Gerahmt: 64 x 56 cm. Sitzender orientalischer Halbakt im hellen Licht. Französischer Maler, Schüler der École des Beaux-Arts in Paris. Literatur: Vollmer.

      • Fontanarosa, Lucien Joseph (1912-1975). The French Alps. French Railways.
        Jan. 25, 2020

        Fontanarosa, Lucien Joseph (1912-1975). The French Alps. French Railways.

        Est: $250 - $350

        Fontanarosa, Lucien Joseph (1912-1975). The French Alps. French Railways. Paris: Draeger, ca. 1960. Offset lithograph travel poster. 39 x 24 ¾”. Linen backed. Minor restoration to corners, faint crease through upper right corner with a little inpainting. A-.

        Potter & Potter Auctions Inc.
        Dec. 14, 2019

        Est: €300 - €400

        Lucien Joseph FONTANAROSA (1912-1975). Nu assis. Huile sur toile signée en haut à gauche. Dimensions : 55x46 cm

        Dame Marteau
        Dec. 14, 2019

        Est: €300 - €400

        Lucien Joseph FONTANAROSA (1912-1975). Nu, les bras levés. Huile sur toile signée en haut à gauche. Dimensions : 55x46 cm

        Dame Marteau
      • Lucien Joseph FONTANAROSA (1912-1975)
        Nov. 30, 2019

        Lucien Joseph FONTANAROSA (1912-1975)

        Est: €300 - €500

        Lucien Joseph FONTANAROSA (1912-1975) Nature morte Huile sur toile marouflée sur panneau Signé en haut à gauche 35,5 x 54,5 cm

        Carvajal SVV
      • Lucien Joseph Fontanarosa (1912-1975) Nature morte aux raisins huile sur toile 27 x 46.1 cm.
        Oct. 18, 2019

        Lucien Joseph Fontanarosa (1912-1975) Nature morte aux raisins huile sur toile 27 x 46.1 cm.

        Est: €600 - €800

      • Lucien Joseph FONTANAROSA (1912-1975). Nu assis. Huile sur toile signée en haut à gauche. Dimensions
        Jun. 29, 2019

        Lucien Joseph FONTANAROSA (1912-1975). Nu assis. Huile sur toile signée en haut à gauche. Dimensions

        Est: €500 - €800

        Dame Marteau
      • Lucien Joseph FONTANAROSA (1912-1975). Nu, les bras levés. Huile sur toile signée en haut à gauche.
        Jun. 29, 2019

        Lucien Joseph FONTANAROSA (1912-1975). Nu, les bras levés. Huile sur toile signée en haut à gauche.

        Est: €500 - €800

        Dame Marteau
      • Painting Guitaristes Signed Fontanarosa
        Jun. 12, 2019

        Painting Guitaristes Signed Fontanarosa

        Painting Guitaristes Signed Fontanarosa, Lucien Joseph Fontanarosa (French, 1912-1975). Guitar Students, signed lower right, Guitaristes Fontanarosa written on back of frame. Size: Framed: 40" H x 51" W x 2" D; Sight: 35" H x 46" W

        Ashcroft and Moore
      • LUCIEN JOSEPH FONTANAROSA OIL PAINTING
        May. 18, 2019

        LUCIEN JOSEPH FONTANAROSA OIL PAINTING

        Est: $5 - $1,000

        LUCIEN JOSEPH FONTANAROSA OIL PAINTING Lucien Joseph Fontanarosa (French 1912-1975) oil on canvas. Thoughtful woman with sheet music behind her. Canvas: 16 x 9.5". Size: 22" x 16" framed

        Florida Estate Sales Inc.
        Apr. 10, 2019

        Est: €80 - €120

        [AFFICHE] LUCIEN- JOSEPH FONTANAROSA (1912-1975) LA SAVOIE, 1948 Affiche pour la Société des Chemins de Fer (SNCF) Cassures, les bords sont légèrement accidentés 995 x 620 mm €80-120

      • Lucien FONTANAROSA – 1912-1975 VENISE, LE PONT DES SOUPIRS, 1964 Huile s
        Mar. 24, 2019

        Lucien FONTANAROSA – 1912-1975 VENISE, LE PONT DES SOUPIRS, 1964 Huile s

        Est: €300 - €400

        Lucien FONTANAROSA – 1912-1975 VENISE, LE PONT DES SOUPIRS, 1964 Huile sur panneau signée en bas à gauche, datée au dos. 24 x 32,5

        Eric Pillon Enchères
        Mar. 02, 2019

        Est: $150 - $300

        LUCIEN JOSEPH FONTANAROSA OIL PAINTING Lucien Joseph Fontanarosa (French 1912-1975) oil on canvas. Thoughtful woman with music behind her. Canvas: 16 x 9.5". Size: 22 x 16" including frame

        Manor Auctions
        Feb. 14, 2019

        Est: €100 - €150

        [AFFICHE] LUCIEN- JOSEPH FONTANAROSA (1912-1975) LA SAVOIE, 1948 Affiche pour la Société des Chemins de Fer (SNCF) Cassures, les bords sont légèrement accidentés 995 x 620 mm

      • PAINTING GUITARISTES SIGNED FONTANAROSA
        Feb. 13, 2019

        PAINTING GUITARISTES SIGNED FONTANAROSA

        Ashcroft and Moore
      • FONTANAROSA Lucien Joseph (1912 - 1975) - Huile sur panneau "Nature morte aux figu
        Nov. 14, 2018

        FONTANAROSA Lucien Joseph (1912 - 1975) - Huile sur panneau "Nature morte aux figu

        Est: €400 - €600

        FONTANAROSA Lucien Joseph (1912 - 1975) Huile sur panneau "Nature morte aux figues". Signé en bas à droite Fontanarosa. Ecole française. Dim.:16x41cm

      • Lucien Joseph Fontanarosa (1912-1975) French Harlequin Colour lithograph ed. HC
        Oct. 26, 2018

        Lucien Joseph Fontanarosa (1912-1975) French Harlequin Colour lithograph ed. HC

        Est: $20 - $40

        Lucien Joseph Fontanarosa (1912-1975) French Harlequin Colour lithograph ed. HC Signed lower right 38.5 x 54.5 cm

        Theodore Bruce

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Lucien Fontanarosa