Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Tsugoharu Foujita or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Tsugoharu Foujita

(1886-1968)
Alias:Tsugouharu FoujitaLeonard Tsuguharu FoujitaTsuguharu Foujita

Biography

Artist Tsuguharu Foujita was born in Japan in 1886, and he did his initial training at the Tokyo University of the Arts. Inspired by a trip to Paris in 1913, he exhibited his fusion style for the first time four years later. His Japanese-style paintings were infused with French oil painting techniques, and made Tsuguharu Foujita artworks truly unique.

Tsuguharu Foujita prints include nudes, portraits, self-portraits, and cats. In 1930, artist Tsuguharu Foujita published A Book of Cats, which featured 20 drawings of various cats; this limited-edition volume is notable for his use of strong lines and rich hues. Foujita also designed, constructed, and finished the frescos and stained glass windows in the Chapel of Our Lady Queen of Peace in France, where he is now buried. Add dramatic personality to your space, and purchase eye-catching portrait drawings for sale online.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

3,933 items

Sort By:

Categories

                  Sellers

                  Seller Location

                  Price Range

                  to

                  similar artists