Marco Antonio Franceschini Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1648 - d. 1729

    • Marcantonio Franceschini, 1648 Bologna – 1729, zugeschrieben
      Mar. 21, 2024

      Marcantonio Franceschini, 1648 Bologna – 1729, zugeschrieben

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      VENUS UND CUPID Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 23,5 x 32 cm. In dekorativem vergoldeten Rahmen. In Nahsicht eine Wolkenbank mit der darauf gestützten Venus, deren nackter Oberkörper teils von einem blauen Tuch bedeckt wird. Sie blickt liebevoll auf den geflügelten Cupid, neben dem mehrere attributive Pfeile auf der Wolke liegen. Sie zeigt ihm in ihrer linken Hand den goldenen Apfel, den sie durch das Urteil des Paris erhalten hat und weist mit dem Zeigefinger der anderen Hand auf sich. Am unteren linken Bildrand zwei verliebt schnäbelnde Tauben. Ruhige, harmonische und einfühlsame Darstellung. (1390851) (18)

    • MARCANTONIO FRANCESCHINI (BOLOGNA 1648 - 1729) BOTTEGA DI
      Dec. 05, 2023

      MARCANTONIO FRANCESCHINI (BOLOGNA 1648 - 1729) BOTTEGA DI

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Marcantonio Franceschini (Bologna 1648 - 1729) bottega di Allegoria dell'Obbedienza Olio su tela 64 x 49 cm La tela in esame, per la peculiare veduta da sottinsù, potrebbe nascere dagli studi eseguiti dal maestro per la realizzazione delle allegorie della chiesa del Corpus Domini di Bologna. In particolare della raffigurazione dell'Allegoria dell'Umiltà che condivide il giogo nelle sua simbologia con l'Allegoria dell'Obbedienza. Nato e cresciuto a Bologna nel 1665, Marcantonio Franceschini fu studente del pittore Giovanni Maria Galli da Bibbiena. Completò la sua formazione nell’atelier di Carlo Cignani. A seguito del maestro, operò nei portici delle chiese di San Bartolomeo e dei Servi a Bologna, mentre a Parma lavorò sugli affreschi del Palazzo del Giardino. Nel 1683 aprì una propria bottega in città, dove molti pittori si formarono: Tommaso Aldrovandini, Giacomo Boni, Francesco Caccianiga, Antonio Cifrondi, Pietro Antonio Avanzini e Gaetano Ferratini. Pittore di notevole bravura, è tutt’oggi ammirato per la sua finissima tecnica. La sua pittura, per mezzo della bellezza, vuol trasmettere il sublime senso spirituale, intellettuale, morale, estetico dei suoi personaggi. Sono molti i musei che espongono le sue opere: la Dulwich Picture Gallery di Londra, il Kunsthistorisches Museum e il Liechtenstein Museum di Vienna, il Metropolitan Museum of Art di New York, la Pinacoteca Nazionale di Bologna e il Polo Museale di Firenze. Marcantonio Franceschini (Bologna 1648 - 1729) workshop of Allegory of Obedience Oil on canvas 64 x 49 cm The canvas in question, due to the peculiar view from below, could arise from the studies carried out by the master for the creation of the allegories of the church of Corpus Domini in Bologna. In particular the representation of The Allegory of Humility which shares the yoke in its symbolism with The Allegory of Obedience.

      Lucas Aste
    • FRANCESCHINI MARCANTONIO (1648 - 1729) Attributed to. Meeting between Jesus and Saint John the Baptist
      Feb. 21, 2023

      FRANCESCHINI MARCANTONIO (1648 - 1729) Attributed to. Meeting between Jesus and Saint John the Baptist

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      FRANCESCHINI MARCANTONIO (1648 - 1729). Attributed to. Meeting between Jesus and Saint John the Baptist. Provenance: Private collection, Genoa.. Cm 25,00 x 32,00.

    • MARCANTONIO FRANCESCHINI (BOLOGNA 1648-1729) AND STUDIO Hagar and the Angel
      Jan. 25, 2023

      MARCANTONIO FRANCESCHINI (BOLOGNA 1648-1729) AND STUDIO Hagar and the Angel

      Est: $60,000 - $80,000

      MARCANTONIO FRANCESCHINI (BOLOGNA 1648-1729) AND STUDIO Hagar and the Angel oil on canvas, unframed 89 1/2 x 83 3/8 in. (227.3 x 211.7 cm.) Read more

      Dec. 13, 2022

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

    • Marcantonio Franceschini: La Prudence / La Justice (counterparts)
      Dec. 06, 2022

      Marcantonio Franceschini: La Prudence / La Justice (counterparts)

      Est: €50,000 - €100,000

      Marcantonio Franceschini La Prudence / La Justice (counterparts) oil on canvas 140 x 106 cm each (oval) each monogrammed on the reverse on canvas: MAF (in ligature) titled on the reverse on canvas: GIVST.A resp. PRVDENZA commissioned of Franceschini by Prince Johann Adam Andreas of Liechtenstein in 1691; collection of the Prince of Liechtenstein, Vienna; collection of the Marquis d'Aligre and their descendants, works acquired most probably at the auction Prince of Liechtenstein, Paris, Hôtel Drouot (Maître Pillet), 4-5 March 1881, nos. 90 and 91; Millon, Paris, Collection des Marquis d'Aligre. Tableaux, Mobilier & Objets d'art, 17 June 2016, lot 85; private collection, Austria M. Franceschini, Libro dei Conti ("Adi Maggio 11 : dal Sig.r. Paris Ma. Boschi, Doble 30 per pagamento di due mezze figure ció è la Giustizia e la prudenza, fatte per il Principe Adamo Andrea di Lichtenstein, tedesco, dico ... 450"); G. P. Zanotti, Storia dell'Accademia Clementina di Bologna, Bologne, 1739, Tome 1, cités p. 227 ("Ritorno quindi a Bologna, per il Principe Liechtestein fece due mezze figure, la Prudenza, e la Giustizia"); Full Description ... Wenceslao's Painting and Sculpture Gallery ... Prince Ruler of the House of Lichtenstein ... by Vicenzo Fanti, Vienna 1767, no. 315 and 334 (La Prudence et La Liberté); Description of the Paintings and Sculptures in the Gallery of His Highness of H.H. Franz Joseph ... of Lichtenstein, Vienna 1780, no. 694 (La Discipline militaire); J. Falke, Katalog der Fürstlich Liechtensteinischen Bilder-Galerie im Gartenpalast der Rossau zu Wien, Vienna 1872, no. 583-86; D. C. Miller, Marcantonio Franceschini and the Liechtensteins, Cambridge 1991, no. 32 and 33 (reproduction of the etching), cited on p. 37, 51, 57, note 29 and 189, no. 1 (with reproduction of the etching plate 88); D. C. Miller, Marcantonio Franceschini, Turin 2001, p. 348 (with reproduction of the etching) Marcantonio Franceschini was the most significant student of the Bolognese artist Carlo Cignani (1628 – 1719) and his most important collaborator until he opened his own workshop in 1680. The two impressively modeled half figures were of great importance to the artist himself. These pendants were the first works that Prince Johann Adam Andreas von Liechtenstein (1657 – 1712) bought from him. Franceschini demonstrated his talent with the paintings and also won the prince as his most important foreign client. An excerpt from a letter from the prince to Franceschini, sent from Vienna on June 12, 1691, confirms the enthusiasm for the two outstanding female figures: "le due neze [mezze] figure della mano di VS. hanno dato una gran satisfatione a Noi [...]". Inspired by this enthusiasm, he commissioned numerous other paintings from Franceschini and tried to get the artist to come to Vienna – a wish, however, that Franceschini did not give in to. Nevertheless, the two stayed in close contact through letters for years. Franceschini created more than 42 paintings for him in almost 20 years, including two eight-part cycles about the goddess Diana and Adonis (1692-1698) and three paintings with the gods of Olympus for the gallery of the Palais Liechtenstein in Rossau, located in a district of the present day Vienna (1706-1709).

      Im Kinsky
    • Marcantonio Franceschini, (1648, Bologna - 1729, Bologna), Atributted, The Holy Family with little John the Baptist and Putti
      Oct. 08, 2022

      Marcantonio Franceschini, (1648, Bologna - 1729, Bologna), Atributted, The Holy Family with little John the Baptist and Putti

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      The Virgin Mary and Saint Joseph are depicted as the caring parents of the baby Jesus, who sleeps soundly in his mother's arms. Saint John the Baptist, with a lamb and two putti, looks devotedly and curiously at the baby Jesus. Mary gently makes sure the baby doesn't wake up, and puts her index finger to her mouth to keep the group quiet. A mountainous landscape opens up in the background to the left, and another group of cherubs emerges from light-filled clouds in the upper right. Figures with fine features are represented in profile, or in three-quarter profile.

      Fine Antiques Prague s.r.o.
      Sep. 22, 2022

      Est: €100,000 - €120,000

      Bathseba im Bade Öl auf Leinwand. 200 x 288 cm. Im Zentrum in der für Franceschini typischen Komposition ist hell erleuchtet Bathseba, die Frau eines Offiziers der Armee des biblischen Köings David, dargestellt, wie sie ihrer Schönheitspflege nachgehend sitzend auf einer Terrasse dargestellt ist, die links von einer Grottenarchitektur, rückwärtig von einer balustrierten erhobenen Terrasse begrenzt wird. Während vier junge Frauen emsig damit beschäfigt sind, ihre Füße zu Waschen, sie anzukleiden oder mit dem ein oder anderen Mittel ihre Schönheit hervorzuheben, sinniert im Hintergrund unbeachtet König David, den einen Ellbogen auf der Balustrade auflegend und gut erkennbar an seiner goldglänzenden Krone. David wird Bathseba zu sich kommen lassen, wissend, dass sie verheiratet ist, und wird sie schwängern. Da es ihm nicht gelingen wird, das Kind Bathsebas Mann unterzuschieben, wird David dessen Tod herbeiführen, indem er ihn an die Front schicken wird. Diese Handlungen rufen, laut Bibel, den Zorn Gottes hervor. Das aus diesem Ehebruch hervorgegangene Kind wird sterben. Das Thema war bei Franceschinis Klientel offenbar sehr begehrt, denn in seinem Oeuvre finden wir Bathseba gleich mehrfach. Einmal wurde ihr von Franceschini nur eine Assistenzfigur zugedacht und die Komposition ist ein Hochformat, sodass König David von einem weit erhöhten Balkon daniederblickt (Sammlung Gasparrini, Rom). Eine weitere Szene ist unserem Gemälde sehr ähnlich (Sammlung Durazzo Pallavicini, Genua). Sie zeigt ebenfalls vier Assistenzfiguren und auch hier ist König David im linken Hintergrund befindlich. Während eine Frau sich um die Füße kümmert, ist die andere mit dem Richten der Kleidung beschäftigt – ebenso wie auf dem hier angebotenen Gemälde. Anmerkung: Franceschini war ein Meister des barocken Klassizismus und seine zarten Figuren stets würdevoll und wenig lieblich. So nimmt es nicht wunder, dass seine Werke auch Sammlungen berühmter Museen wie des Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York oder das Museum of Fine Arts in Houston zieren. (1330541) (2) (13) Marcantonio Franceschini, 1648 Bologna – 1729, attributed BATHSHEBA BATHING Oil on canvas. 200 x 288 cm. Notes: Franceschini was a master of baroque classicism, and his delicate figures, although not charming, were always dignified. Unsurprisingly his works are held in collections of famous museums such as the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York or the Museum of Fine Arts in Houston.

    • Marcantonio Franceschini (Bologna 1648 - 1729) bottega di
      Sep. 20, 2022

      Marcantonio Franceschini (Bologna 1648 - 1729) bottega di

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Marcantonio Franceschini (Bologna 1648 - 1729) bottega di Vergine orante Olio su tela 74 x 55,5 cm Il disegno del volto rivolto al cielo, in questo verso o in controparte, è un motivo assai ripreso nel corpus di Franceschini: innumerevoli sono le figure in questa posa. Tra tutte, una in particolare è degna di nota: la Madonna in preghiera, ora a Parigi nella collezione Pierre Rosemberg. (Si veda il testo Marcantonio Franceschini di Dwight C. Miller, 2001, edizioni Artema, pag. 242, figura 139). Nato e cresciuto a Bologna nel 1665, Marcantonio Franceschini fu studente del pittore Giovanni Maria Galli da Bibbiena. Completò la sua formazione nell’atelier di Carlo Cignani. A seguito del maestro operò nei portici delle chiese di San Bartolomeo e dei Servi a Bologna, mentre a Parma lavorò sugli affreschi del Palazzo del Giardino. Nel 1683 aprì una propria bottega in città, dove molti pittori si formarono: Tommaso Aldrovandini, Giacomo Boni, Francesco Caccianiga, Antonio Cifrondi, Pietro Antonio Avanzini e Gaetano Ferratini. Pittore di notevole bravura, è tutt’oggi ammirato per la sua finissima tecnica. La sua pittura, per mezzo della bellezza, vuol trasmettere il sublime senso spirituale, intellettuale, morale, estetico dei suoi personaggi. Sono molti i musei che espongono le sue opere: la Dulwich Picture Gallery di Londra, l'Honolulu Museum of Art, il Kunsthistorisches Museum e il Liechtenstein Museum di Vienna, il Metropolitan Museum of Art di New York, i Musei Civici di Macerata, il Museo Glauco Lombardi di Parma, la Pinacoteca Nazionale di Bologna e il Polo Museale di Firenze. La Vergine orante in questione mostra la raffinata tecnica del Franceschini, con pennellate liquide e precise e tonalità tenui rafforzate dall’intenso azzurro del manto della Vergine. Marcantonio Franceschini (Bologna 1648 - 1729) workshop Praying Virgin Oil on canvas 74 x 55,5 cm The drawing of the face turned to the sky, in this verse or in its counterpart, is a motif widely taken up in Franceschini's corpus as there are innumerable figures in this pose. Among the many, one in particular is noteworthy: the Praying Madonna, now in Paris in the Pierre Rosemberg Collection. (See the text Marcantonio Franceschini by Dwight C. Miller, 2001, Artema edition, page 242, figure 139).

      Lucas Aste
    • Marcantonio Franceschini (Bologna 1648 - Bologna 1729), in the manner of. Mercury, Argus and Io.
      Sep. 17, 2022

      Marcantonio Franceschini (Bologna 1648 - Bologna 1729), in the manner of. Mercury, Argus and Io.

      Oil/canvas. 37,5 x 48 cm. Some rest., relined. - Italian history painter, one of the most important artists of his time. F. was a student of C. Cignani and was soon called upon by the latter as an assistant for important works, at first mainly frescoes. Later he worked for the Pope and many European courts. Mus.: Vienna (Kunsthist. Mus.), New York (Metrop. Mus.) a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker.

    • Franceschini Marcantonio, Fanciullo con drappo
      Jun. 15, 2022

      Franceschini Marcantonio, Fanciullo con drappo

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      cartone preparatorio per affresco, inchiostro e acquerello su carta applicata su tela, W. 1200 - H. 1640 mm

    • MARCANTONIO FRANCESCHINI (attr. a)
      Mar. 15, 2022

      MARCANTONIO FRANCESCHINI (attr. a)

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      (Bologna, 1648 - 1729) Paesaggio con Maddalena Olio su tela, cm 107X125,5 Il dipinto raffigura la Maria Maddalena in un paesaggio e i caratteri di stile e scrittura suggeriscono una data d'esecuzione tardo seicentesca, in cui la sensibilità barocca dell'autore declina in un attento rigore classicista, presentando altresì visibili elementi lessicali desunti dalla cultura primo seicentesca di Domenichino e Francesco Albani. Il tessuto pittorico e l'analisi delle forme, l'impostazione scenica, la tipologia della figura e alcuni particolari morelliani trovano evidenti punti di contatto con le opere migliori del pittore, interprete di primo piano dell'arte felsinea tra Sei e Settecento. Bibliografia di riferimento: D. C. Miller, Marcantonio Franceschini, Torino 2001, ad vocem

      Mar. 15, 2022

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      (Bologna, 1648 - 1729) Maddalena Olio su tela, cm 58X70 I caratteri di stile suggeriscono una data d'esecuzione alla fine del XVIII secolo e l'azzimata sensibilità barocca declinante in una attenta sensibilità classicista, attestano l'istruzione bolognese dell'autore ma sono altrettanto visibili elementi lessicali desunti dalla cultura primo seicentesca di Domenichino e Francesco Albani. Il tessuto pittorico e l'analisi delle forme, l'impostazione scenica, la tipologia dei volti ed alcuni particolari morelliani, trovano evidenti punti di contatto e confronto con le opere di Marcantonio Franceschini, interprete di primo piano dell'arte felsinea tra Sei e Settecento. La tela in esame non mostra tuttavia quel rigore algido della tarda maturità, suggerendo di conseguenza una datazione non distante dagli insegnamenti del suo maestro Cignani e analogie di stile con il quasi coetaneo Gian Gioseffo dal Sole (Bologna, 1654 - 1719).

    • Marcantonio Franceschini (1648-1729)
      Jan. 19, 2022

      Marcantonio Franceschini (1648-1729)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Marcantonio Franceschini (1648-1729) Allegory of Fame supporting the portrait of Carlo Cignani Black stone, pen, brown ink on backed paper (small faults) On the verso : "125 (cancelled) Franceschini. 12 (cancelled) N° 205" Allégorie de la gloire (avec l'autoportrait de Cignani) Pierre noire, plume, encre brune sur papier contrecollé (petits manques) Au verso : "125 (rayé) Franceschini. 12 (rayé) N° 205" H_15,4 cm L_14,3 cm Related work : The Franceschini painting kept at Pinacoteca Nazionale di Bologna Provenance : - Auction 21 March 1974, London, Sotheby's n° 14 - Rome, Galleria Apolloni - London, Galleria Yvonne Tan Bunzl Exhibitions : - 1978, Rome, Galleria Apolloni "Dai Manieristi ai Neoclassici- Disegni italiani. N° 28 - 1979, Bologna, L'arte del Settecento Emiliano. La pittura - L'Accademia Clementina n° 421, ripr. pl. 314. Bibliography : D. C. Miller, M. A. Franceschini, p.110, N°9a, ripr. and p. 297, n° D52 Allegoria della Fama che sostiene il ritratto di Carlo Cignani Pietra nera, penna, inchiostro marrone su carta controcollata (piccole mancanze) Al verso : «125 (cancellato) Franceschini. 12 (cancellato) N° 205» Allégorie de la gloire (avec l'autoportrait de Cignani) Pierre noire, plume, encre brune sur papier contrecollé (petits manques) Au verso : «125 (rayé) Franceschini. 12 (rayé) N° 205» H_15,4 cm L_14,3 cm Opera in rapporto : Il dipinto di Franceschini conservato alla Pinacoteca Nazionale di Bologna Provenienza : - Asta 21 marzo 1974, Londra, Sotheby's n° 14 - Roma, Galleria Apolloni - Londra, Galleria Yvonne Tan Bunzl Esposizioni : - 1978, Roma, Galleria Apolloni «Dai Manieristi ai Neoclassici- Disegni italiani. N° 28 - 1979, Bologna, L'arte del Settecento Emiliano. La pittura - L'Accademia Clementina n° 421, ripr. pl. 314. Bibliografia : D. C. Miller, M. A. Franceschini, p.110, N°9a, ripr. e p. 297, n° D52

      Pierre Bergé & Associés
    • MARCANTONIO FRANCESCHINI (Attr.le) San Francesco
      Dec. 18, 2021

      MARCANTONIO FRANCESCHINI (Attr.le) San Francesco

      Est: €1,300 - €2,300

      MARCANTONIO FRANCESCHINI (Attr.le) (Bologna 1648 - 1729) San Francesco che adora il crocifisso tra gli angeli Olio su tela Cornice in legno dorato Provenienza: Nobile famiglia siciliana. cm 63,5 x 49.

      Benedetto Trionfante Casa d’Aste
      Dec. 16, 2021

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

    • Marcantonio Franceschini, 1648 Bologna – 1729
      Dec. 09, 2021

      Marcantonio Franceschini, 1648 Bologna – 1729

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      PASTORALE SZENE MIT NYMPHEN 30 x 38,5 cm. Im Passepartout im vergoldetem Rahmen. Beigegeben ein Gutachten von Mario Di Giampaolo ohne Ort und Datum, in Kopie. Zeichnung und Tinte auf Papier eine arkadische Landschaft mit Nymphen zeigend. Kleinere Rahmenschäden. Literatur: Vgl. Dwight C. Miller, Some unpublished Drawings by Marcantonio Franceschini and a proposed chronology, in: Master Drawings, IX 1971, Nr. 2, S. 119 - 138. Vgl. Dwight C. Miller, An Album of Drawings by Marcantonio Franceschini in the Accademia Carrara at Bergamo, in: Master Drawings, XXI, 1983, Nr. 1, S. 20-32. (1291532) (13)

    • Marcantonio Franceschini (1648 Bologna-1729 Bologna), ambito di, Tobia e l'Angelo
      Nov. 24, 2021

      Marcantonio Franceschini (1648 Bologna-1729 Bologna), ambito di, Tobia e l'Angelo

      Est: €400 - €500

      olio su tela, W. 41 - H. 52 Cm

      Sep. 23, 2021

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      RefOld13921 VENUS ERHÄLT EINEN LIEBESBRIEF Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 74 x 62 cm. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen mit zwei alten Lacksiegeln. In bronziertem ornamental verziertem Rahmen. Inmitten einer Waldlichtung, die sich nach hinten zu einer hügeligen italienischen Flusslandschaft öffnet, sind prominent die in einem S-Schwung dargestellte Venus dargestellt, an deren Velum sich der geflügelte Amor klammert. Sie wird begleitet von mehreren Nymphen, und ein Knabe mit einer Nachricht, die sich durch das aufgemalte Herz als Liebesbrief zu erkennen gibt, sitzt auf einer Baumgabel. Im Mittelgrund eine goldene Biga mit davor stehender Nymphe, die auf ein links im Halbdunkel befindliches Relief zeigt, welches Mars und Venus zeigen mag. (1280206) (13)

      Sep. 21, 2021

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      (Bologna, 1648 - 1729) Paesaggio con Maddalena Olio su tela, cm 107X125,5 Il dipinto raffigura la Maria Maddalena in un paesaggio e i caratteri di stile e scrittura suggeriscono una data d'esecuzione tardo seicentesca, in cui la sensibilità barocca dell'autore declina in un attento rigore classicista, presentando altresì visibili elementi lessicali desunti dalla cultura primo seicentesca di Domenichino e Francesco Albani. Il tessuto pittorico e l'analisi delle forme, l'impostazione scenica, la tipologia della figura e alcuni particolari morelliani, trovano evidenti punti di contatto con le opere migliori del pittore, interprete di primo piano dell'arte felsinea tra Sei e Settecento. Bibliografia di riferimento: D. C. Miller, Marcantonio Franceschini, Torino 2001, ad vocem

    • MARCANTONIO FRANCESCHINI
      Sep. 21, 2021

      MARCANTONIO FRANCESCHINI

      Est: €5,000 - €8,000

      (Bologna, 1648 - 1729) Madonna con il Bambino Olio su tela, cm 87X74 L'opera è un rilevante esempio della pittura di Marcantonio Franceschini e si rivela realizzata durante i primi anni del XVIII secolo, quando la sensibilità classicista dell'autore giunge a livelli raffinatissimi, senza dimenticare quegli elementi lessicali desunti dalla cultura primo seicentesca di Domenichino e Francesco Albani. Il tessuto pittorico, l'analisi delle forme, l'impostazione scenica, la tipologia dei volti e alcuni particolari morelliani, trovano evidenti punti di contatto e confronto con la migliore produzione dell'artista, che si dimostrì uno dei migliori interpreti dell'arte felsinea tra Sei e Settecento. Il volto della Vergine trova confronti precisi con la Madonna leggente conservata alla Pinacoteca Nazionale di Bologna databile al 1710 circa (cfr. Miller, pp. 108 ; 109, n. 7), ma ancor più con la Madonna col Bambino della collezione Durazzo Pallavicini di Genova che, databile intorno al 1700, offre una puntuale indicazione cronologica. Anche in questo caso, possiamo osservare la medesima levigatezza porcellanata di memoria reniana e un impeccabile equilibrio formale. Bibliografia di riferimento: D. C. Miller, Marcantonio Franceschini, Torino 2001, pp. 2 218, n. 111

    • Attribué à Marcantonio FRANCESCHINI (1648-1729) Scène classique
      Jul. 22, 2021

      Attribué à Marcantonio FRANCESCHINI (1648-1729) Scène classique

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Huile sur toile Oil on canvas

      Fine Art Auctions Paris (FAAP)
    • Marcantonio Franceschini (Bologna 1648-1729) Noli me Tangere
      Jul. 07, 2021

      Marcantonio Franceschini (Bologna 1648-1729) Noli me Tangere

      Est: £25,000 - £35,000

      Marcantonio Franceschini (Bologna 1648-1729) Noli me Tangere oil on canvas 145.7 x 98.8cm (57 3/8 x 38 7/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • OIL PAINTING BY MARCANTONIO FRANCESCHINI (1648-1729) att. to
      Jul. 06, 2021

      OIL PAINTING BY MARCANTONIO FRANCESCHINI (1648-1729) att. to

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      MARCANTONIO FRANCESCHINI, att. a (Bologna 1648 - 1729) GLI ANGELI MUSICANTI APPAIONO A MARIA MADDALENA Olio su tela, cm. 141 x 114,5 PROVENIENZA Famiglia romana CONDIZIONI DEL DIPINTO Rintelo novecentesco. Un piccolo restauro a croce quasi ossidato sopra la testa degli angeli, restauri integrativi sulla parte destra CORNICE Cornice modanata in legno dorato, del XIX secolo

    • Marcantonio Franceschini (Bologna 1648-1729), Sant'Agnese
      Jun. 16, 2021

      Marcantonio Franceschini (Bologna 1648-1729), Sant'Agnese

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      olio su tela, cm 46x59 reca iscrizione al retro

      May. 08, 2021

      Oil/canvas, 37,5 x 48 cm, some rest., relined. - Italian history painter, one of the most important artists of his time. F. was a student of C. Cignani and was soon called upon by the latter as an assistant for important works, at first mainly frescoes. Later he worked for the Pope and many European courts. Mus.: Vienna (Kunsthist. Mus.), New York (Metrop. Mus.) a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker.

    • FRANCESCO ANTONIO MELONI (1676-1713) DA MARCANTONIO FRANCESCHINI (1648-1729) LATONA
      Apr. 29, 2021

      FRANCESCO ANTONIO MELONI (1676-1713) DA MARCANTONIO FRANCESCHINI (1648-1729) LATONA

      Latona with her children Apollo and Diana. Etching and engraving, 255x390mm Good state of conservation.

      Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
    • Marcantonio Franceschini (Bologna 1648 - 1729) attribuito - attributed
      Apr. 19, 2021

      Marcantonio Franceschini (Bologna 1648 - 1729) attribuito - attributed

      Est: €1,800 - €2,500

      Marcantonio Franceschini (Bologna 1648 - 1729) attribuito-attributed "Vergine orante" Olio su tela "Praying Virgin" Oil on canvas 68 x 57 cm Nato e cresciuto a Bologna nel 1665, è studente del pittore Giovanni Maria Galli da Bibbiena, e completa la sua formazione nell’atelier di Carlo Cignani. A seguito del maestro, opera nei portici delle chiese di San Bartolomeo e dei Servi a Bologna, mentre a Parma lavora sugli affreschi del Palazzo del Giardino. Nel 1683 apre una propria bottega in città, dove molti pittori si formeranno: Tommaso Aldrovandini, Giacomo Boni, Francesco Caccianiga, Antonio Cifrondi, Pietro Antonio Avanzini e Gaetano Ferratini. Pittore di notevole bravura, è tutt’oggi ammirato per la sua finissima tecnica. La sua pittura, per mezzo della bellezza, vuol trasmettere il sublime senso spirituale, intellettuale, morale, estetico dei suoi personaggi. Sono molti i musei che espongono le sue opere: Dulwich Picture Gallery di Londra, Honolulu Museum of Art, Kunsthistorisches Museum e il Liechtenstein Museum di Vienna, Metropolitan Museum of Art di New York e in Italia i Musei Civici di Macerata, Museo Glauco Lombardi di Parma, Pinacoteca Nazionale di Bologna e il Polo Museale di Firenze. La Vergine orante in questione mostra la raffinata tecnica del Franceschini: pennellate liquide e precise, tonalità tenui rafforzate dall’intenso azzurro del manto della vergine. Il disegno del volto rivolto al cielo, in questo verso o in controparte, è un motivo assai ripreso nel corpus di Franceschini, e innumerevoli sono le figure in questa posa. Tra tutte, una in particolare è degna di nota: la “Madonna in preghiera”, ora a Parigi nella collezione Pierre Rosemberg (Vedi “Marcantonio Franceschini” di Dwight C. Miller, edizioni Artema 2001, pag. 242 figura 139)

      Lucas Aste
    • Marcantonio FRANCESCHINI Bologne, 1648 - 1729 Allégorie de la Renommée Plume et encre brune, lavis brun
      Feb. 11, 2021

      Marcantonio FRANCESCHINI Bologne, 1648 - 1729 Allégorie de la Renommée Plume et encre brune, lavis brun

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Marcantonio FRANCESCHINI Bologne, 1648 - 1729 Allégorie de la Renommée Plume et encre brune, lavis brun annoté '103' en bas à droite (Encre ferrogallique) h: 29,50 w: 19,50 cm Commentaire : Etude préparatoire pour la figure de la Renommée dans le registre supérieur du décor de la voûte du salon d'honneur du palais Ducal à Modène, représentant Les dieux de l'Olympe offrent leur protection à la famille d'Este. Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

    • Marcus Antonio Franceschini, Putti with laurel wreath, Violantif Vanni,
      Oct. 15, 2020

      Marcus Antonio Franceschini, Putti with laurel wreath, Violantif Vanni,

      Est: €175 - €250

      Putti with laurel wreath, after a painting of Marcus Antonio Franceschini, etching by Violantif Vanni. In perfect condition, good impression on laid paper, trimmed to the margins, subject complete with 5 mm blank borders.

      Old Master Print
    • ATTRIBUTED TO MARCANTONIO FRANCESCHINI (BOLOGNA 1648 - 1729)
      Aug. 27, 2020

      ATTRIBUTED TO MARCANTONIO FRANCESCHINI (BOLOGNA 1648 - 1729)

      Est: £1,000 - £2,000

      ATTRIBUTED TO MARCANTONIO FRANCESCHINI (BOLOGNA 1648 - 1729) Study of a Female Figure on a cloud da sotto in su red chalk over black chalk underdrawing 173 x 210 mm (6 3/4 x 8 1/4 in.) Watermark The present work draws stylistical comparison with the red chalk drawing in the Cleveland Museum of Art representing Miriam Leading the Chorus of Women Who Give Thanks for the Routing of Pharoah . The composition it is preparatory for could be similar to the fresco of the ex-church of Sant'Agostino drawing from the cartoon representing the Church and its Symbols (Fig.1) . Franceschini was the favourite pupil of Carlo Cignani under whom he trained in the painting of illusionistic fresco, working in his studio on various fresco projects. He soon went on to working independently, and became highly regarded for his fresco painting skills.

      Chiswick Auctions
      Jul. 08, 2020

      Est: £40,000 - £60,000

    • Marcantonio FRANCESCHINI (Bologne 1648 - Bologne 1729) Projet de lanterne
      May. 29, 2020

      Marcantonio FRANCESCHINI (Bologne 1648 - Bologne 1729) Projet de lanterne

      Est: €400 - €600

      Marcantonio FRANCESCHINI (Bologne 1648 - Bologne 1729) Projet de lanterne Pierre noire et estompe. (Dessin collé en plein, traces de colle, manques et restaurations). 40,5 x 26 cm

    • Marcantonio Franceschini (Bologna 1648-1729), Scena allegorica con divinità e putti
      May. 27, 2020

      Marcantonio Franceschini (Bologna 1648-1729), Scena allegorica con divinità e putti

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      inchiostro acquarellato su carta, mm 260x280

    • MARCANTONIO FRANCESCHINI | Study of an Angel flying to the right holding a torch
      Jul. 03, 2019

      MARCANTONIO FRANCESCHINI | Study of an Angel flying to the right holding a torch

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      Pen and brown ink and grey wash, over traces of black chalk, squared for transfer in black chalk

    • Marcantonio Franceschini
      Jun. 26, 2019

      Marcantonio Franceschini

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Marcantonio Franceschini, Saint Catherine exorcises a possessed oil on canvas within gilt wood frame. Expertise by Ferdinando Arisi, Bologna 1648 - 1729

      Colasanti Casa d'Aste
    • Marcantonio Franceschini (1648-1729), Scena allegorica con divinità e putti
      Jun. 12, 2019

      Marcantonio Franceschini (1648-1729), Scena allegorica con divinità e putti

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

    • Marcantonio FRANCESCHINI - The Infant Christ and John the Baptist
      Mar. 28, 2019

      Marcantonio FRANCESCHINI - The Infant Christ and John the Baptist

      Est: Kč500,000 - Kč750,000

      The Infant Christ and John the Baptist

      Arcimboldo Auctions
      Mar. 27, 2019

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Marcantonio FRANCESCHINI Bologne, 1648 - 1729 Vénus et Adonis chassant Plume et encre brune, lavis gris, mis au carreau au crayon noir Venus and Adonis hunting, pen and brown ink, grey wash, by M. Franceschini h: 51 w: 29 cm Commentaire : En 1692, le prince de Liechtenstein Johann Adam Andreas commanda à Marcantonio Franceschini, alors à Bologne, une suite de tableaux mythologiques pour son nouveau palais construit en périphérie de Vienne. Un cycle fut consacré à l'histoire de Diane et un second à celle d'Adonis. Notre dessin est préparatoire à l'un des tableaux de ce second cycle (fig.1), aujourd'hui encore conservé dans les collections princières à Vaduz. Une feuille similaire à celle que nous présentons, illustrant la composition définitive d'une autre peinture du même cycle, Vénus découvrant le corps d'Adonis, se trouve aujourd'hui dans les collections de la reine d'Angleterre à Windsor (inv. RCIN 903759, voir D. C. Miller, 'Marcantonio Franceschini and the Liechtensteins: Prince Johann Adam Andreas and the decoration of the Liechtenstein garden palace at Rossau-Vienna', Cambridge, 1991). Estimation 5 000 - 7 000 €

      Dec. 08, 2018

      Italian/French School (18th Century) "Two Old Master Drawings" each chalk on laid paper with watermark each unsigned sanguine and white chalk on paper the reclining nude attributed to Marcantonio Franceschini (Italian, 1648-1729), 16-1/4" x 11-1/4", the seated sanguine nude attributed to Jerome Chantereau (French, 1710-1757), 13-1/8" x 9-1/8"; together with an Italian School, 19th century, "Study of a Male Nude Leaning Against a Wall", graphite on wove paper, unsigned, 7-1/8" x 6". The first two glazed and framed, the third matted. framed 26" x 20" and 24" x 19", respectively; matted 13-1/2" x 11-3/4" Provenance: Giuliano Cesari, Lafayette, Louisiana; Estate of Richard Anthony Goula, proceeds to benefit the Thistlewood Foundation, Lafayette, Louisiana.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Marcantonio FRANCESCHINI (1648 - 1729)
      Nov. 24, 2018

      Marcantonio FRANCESCHINI (1648 - 1729)

      Est: €2,200 - €2,500

      Sketches of gures and groups for the picture “Venus observing the sleeping with Nymphs and Putti” which is located in Liechtenstein garden palace in Vienna. Two-sides drawing. Black chalk 23 x 17,5 cm

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • MARC ANTONIO FRANCESCHINI (Italian, 1648-1729). CHERUBS, monogrammed lower right. Pen and ink wash.
      Nov. 10, 2018

      MARC ANTONIO FRANCESCHINI (Italian, 1648-1729). CHERUBS, monogrammed lower right. Pen and ink wash.

      MARC ANTONIO FRANCESCHINI (Italian, 1648-1729). CHERUBS, monogrammed lower right. Pen and ink wash - Framed, sight: 4 in. x 5 1/4 in.

      Sloans & Kenyon
      Sep. 29, 2018

      ATTRIBUTED TO MARCANTONIO FRANCESCHINI (ITALIAN, 1648-1729) STUDY FOR A KNEELING SAINT Black chalk on paper: 15 1/4 x 10 1/2 in. (full sheet) Unframed; verso inscribed: Le Suer Provenance: Sotheby's, London, Two Great Scottish Collections: Property from the Forbeses of Pitsligo and the Marquesses of Lothian, March 28, 2017, lot 233

      Potomack Company
    • AFTER MARCANTONIO FRANCESCHINI (Italian, 1648-1729) "LOVE CONQUERS ALL".
      Feb. 08, 2018

      AFTER MARCANTONIO FRANCESCHINI (Italian, 1648-1729) "LOVE CONQUERS ALL".

      Oil on canvas. Housed in an early 20th giltwood frame. Unsigned. Note: this depiction of Cupid taking aim was originally painted by Franceschini in 1680 and currently resides in the Uffizi Gallery in Florence. This copy was likely painted in the 18th century by a follower of the artist SIZE: 25-1/2" x 18". Overall: 31" x 24" CONDITION: Good restored condition, lined, old restoration visible right center, as well as scattered areas 52874-17

      James D. Julia
    • MARCANTONIO FRANCESCHINI AND STUDIO | Hagar and the angel
      Feb. 02, 2018

      MARCANTONIO FRANCESCHINI AND STUDIO | Hagar and the angel

      Est: $80,000 - $120,000

      oil on canvas

    • Marcantonio Franceschini (1648-1729), attr. à, Narcisse, huile sur toile, 77x107 cm
      Dec. 13, 2017

      Marcantonio Franceschini (1648-1729), attr. à, Narcisse, huile sur toile, 77x107 cm

      Est: CHF5,000 - CHF8,000

      Marcantonio Franceschini (1648-1729), attr. à, Narcisse, huile sur toile, 77x107 cm Bibliographie: Dwight Miller, Marcantonio Franceschini, Artema, Milan, 2001, p. 262, n°160

      Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
    • MARCANTONIO FRANCESCHINI | The Penitent Magdalen
      Dec. 07, 2017

      MARCANTONIO FRANCESCHINI | The Penitent Magdalen

      Est: £25,000 - £35,000

      oil on canvas

    • Marcantonio Franceschini (Bologna 1648-1729) The Presentation at the Temple traces of black chalk, pen and brown ink, grey wash 18 3/8 x 11 1/8 in. (46.9 x 28.4 cm.)
      Jul. 13, 2017

      Marcantonio Franceschini (Bologna 1648-1729) The Presentation at the Temple traces of black chalk, pen and brown ink, grey wash 18 3/8 x 11 1/8 in. (46.9 x 28.4 cm.)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Marcantonio Franceschini (Bologna 1648-1729) The Presentation at the Temple inscribed 'MARIA' and with inscription 'Marc Antonio Franceschini' (twice, recto and on the old mount) and with inscription 'P/ No 16' (on the verso of the old mount) traces of black chalk, pen and brown ink, grey wash 18 3/8 x 11 1/8 in. (46.9 x 28.4 cm.)

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Marco Antonio Franceschini