Alexandre Francia Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Water colorist

    • Alexandre Francia (1820-1884) Calm sea with ship and sloop, signed l.r., wa
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Alexandre Francia (1820-1884) Calm sea with ship and sloop, signed l.r., wa

      Est: €400 - €500

      Alexandre Francia (1820-1884) Calm sea with ship and sloop, signed l.r., watercolour, 26 x 38 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Painting : drawing gouache/watercolor on paper - Animated shipwreck - signed FRANCIA Alexandre
      Dec. 10, 2023

      Painting : drawing gouache/watercolor on paper - Animated shipwreck - signed FRANCIA Alexandre

      Est: €300 - €400

      Tableau: dessin gouache/aquarelle s/ papier -Naufrage animé- signé *FRANCIA A.* (Alexandre) (1813/20. 1884) 28.5x38cm cadre style doré (acc) s/v Painting : drawing gouache/watercolor on paper - Animated shipwreck - signed FRANCIA Alexandre

      Monsantic.com
    • Alexandre Francia (French, 1815-1884)
      Nov. 15, 2023

      Alexandre Francia (French, 1815-1884)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      A Dutch beach scene with a cowherdess and fishing boats, signed and dated 'AFrancia. 1842' (lower left), oil on panel, 39,5x54,5 cm, Provenance:-Auction, Lempertz, Cologne. 19 May 2007, lot 1504 ,

    • ATTRIBUTED TO ALEXANDRE THOMAS FRANCIA (FRENCH 1813 - 1884), RIVER LANDSCAPE
      Oct. 18, 2023

      ATTRIBUTED TO ALEXANDRE THOMAS FRANCIA (FRENCH 1813 - 1884), RIVER LANDSCAPE

      Est: £400 - £600

      ATTRIBUTED TO ALEXANDRE THOMAS FRANCIA (FRENCH 1813 - 1884)RIVER LANDSCAPEOil on canvas38 x 70cm (14¾ x 27½ in.)

      Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
    • Alexandre FRANCIA (1813/20-1884) 'Marine' oil on panel. (W:60 x H:46 cm)
      Jun. 14, 2023

      Alexandre FRANCIA (1813/20-1884) 'Marine' oil on panel. (W:60 x H:46 cm)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Alexandre FRANCIA (1813/20-1884) 'Marine' A painting, oil on panel.  Signed A.Francia, Lower right.  Dimensions:(W:60 x H:46 cm)

      Flanders Auctions
    • Tableaux FRANCIA Alexandre Thomas (1813 - 1884)
      Jan. 25, 2023

      Tableaux FRANCIA Alexandre Thomas (1813 - 1884)

      Est: €700 - €800

      Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Bateaux dans l'arsenal". Signé en bas à droite A. Francia et daté 1844. Ecole française. Dim.:66x92cm.

    • Alexander FRANCIA [1815-1884]
      Aug. 14, 2022

      Alexander FRANCIA [1815-1884]

      Est: €500 - €1,500

      Painting oil on canvas signed Alexander FRANCIA [1815-1884] "Buiksloot in Amsterdam" old ticket on the back dim. 55 x 97 cm. with frame 72 x 114 cm.

      Cnock Auctions
    • Tableaux FRANCIA Alexandre Thomas (1813 - 1884) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Bateaux d
      May. 18, 2022

      Tableaux FRANCIA Alexandre Thomas (1813 - 1884) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Bateaux d

      Est: €1,400 - €2,000

      Tableaux FRANCIA Alexandre Thomas (1813 - 1884) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Bateaux dans l'arsenal". Signé en bas à droite A. Francia et daté 1844. Ecole française. Dim.:66x952cm.

    • Alexandre-Thomas FRANCIA Londres, 1815 - Bruxelles, 1884 Retour de pêche devant Calais Huile sur panneau
      Feb. 22, 2022

      Alexandre-Thomas FRANCIA Londres, 1815 - Bruxelles, 1884 Retour de pêche devant Calais Huile sur panneau

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Alexandre-Thomas FRANCIA Londres, 1815 - Bruxelles, 1884 Retour de pêche devant Calais Huile sur panneau signé 'AT FRANCIA' sur la petite voile misène h: 38 w: 52 cm Provenance : John Noot Gallery, Broadway, selon une étiquette au verso Estimation 1 000 - 1 500 €

    • Gouaches FRANCIA Alexandre Thomas (1813 - 1884)
      Nov. 02, 2021

      Gouaches FRANCIA Alexandre Thomas (1813 - 1884)

      Est: €300 - €400

      GOUACHES "Venise" paire de gouaches sur papier. Signés A. Francia pour Alexandre Thomas Francia et l'un est daté 1858. Ecole française. Dim.:+/-16,7x25,8cm. FRANCIA Alexandre Thomas (1813 - 1884)

    • FRANCIA Alexandre Thomas (1813/20-1884)
      Apr. 25, 2021

      FRANCIA Alexandre Thomas (1813/20-1884)

      Est: €350 - €500

      FRANCIA Alexandre Thomas (1813/20-1884) " Marines" Aquarelle signée en bas à droite. Dimensions : 26 cm x 40 cm

      Legia-Auction
    • Alexandre-Thomas FRANCIA Londres, 1815 - Bruxelles, 1884 Bateau à la dérive par vents forts Aquarelle sur trait de crayon,
      Feb. 11, 2021

      Alexandre-Thomas FRANCIA Londres, 1815 - Bruxelles, 1884 Bateau à la dérive par vents forts Aquarelle sur trait de crayon,

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Alexandre-Thomas FRANCIA Londres, 1815 - Bruxelles, 1884 Bateau à la dérive par vents forts Aquarelle sur trait de crayon, signée 'Francia' sur la voile h: 18,50 w: 28 cm Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

    • Alexandre Francia (1815-1884) - Paysage côtier avec naufrage Coastal view with shipwreck
      Nov. 17, 2020

      Alexandre Francia (1815-1884) - Paysage côtier avec naufrage Coastal view with shipwreck

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Huile sur toile. Signé en bas à gauche. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. Alexandre Francia (1815-1884)

      Brussels Art Auctions
    • Alexandre Francia
      Jun. 08, 2020

      Alexandre Francia

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Please note the exact Buyer’s Premium charges which can be found in the Conditions of Sale in the Terms below. (Calais 1820–1884 Brussels) Tarantella, Naples with Vesuvius in the Background, signed, inscribed Francia Napoli, oil on canvas, 34 x 46 cm, framed

    • Alexandre Thomas Francia, 1813/20 – 1884
      Dec. 05, 2019

      Alexandre Thomas Francia, 1813/20 – 1884

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      HOLLÄNDISCHE KÜSTENLANDSCHAFT MIT SCHIFFEN Öl auf Holz. 39 x 55 cm. Links unten signiert und datiert „A. Francia 1842“. In dekorativem Rahmen. Blick über die weite Küste bei Ebbe mit Segelbooten, die am flachen Sandstrand stehen. Eines dieser Segelboote wird gerade von einigen Männern restauriert und ausgebessert. Am linken Bildrand erhebt sich eine hohe, mit Schilf bewachsene Sanddüne. Davor eine junge Frau mit drei Kühen, die mit ihnen durch das flache Kielwasser läuft und malerisch darin wiedergespiegelt wird. Wiedergabe unter hohem hell-blauen Himmel mit großen dicken Wolkenformationen, die, durch die Sonne beschienen, zum Teil in strahlendem Weiß leuchten, auf der anderen Seite aber auch durch Verschattungen in Grau wiedergegeben sind. Malerische Impression eines sommerlichen Tages am Strand. (12116519) (1) (10)

    • Alexandre FRANCIA (1813/20-1884) Pêcheurs à marée basse Huile sur toile si
      May. 12, 2019

      Alexandre FRANCIA (1813/20-1884) Pêcheurs à marée basse Huile sur toile si

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Alexandre FRANCIA (1813/20-1884) Pêcheurs à marée basse Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche 76 x 123 cm Avec le cadre : 110 x 158 cm Important cadre en bois stuqué (rentoilage et petites restaurations)

      Mercier & Cie
    • ALEXANDRE THOMAS FRANCIA (1813-1884)
      May. 07, 2019

      ALEXANDRE THOMAS FRANCIA (1813-1884)

      Est: €100 -

      ALEXANDRE THOMAS FRANCIA (1813-1884) Haventafereel. Aquarel. Getekend linksonder 'A.Francia'. Licht gebruind. In kader. 210 x 270 mm French Translation ALEXANDRE THOMAS FRANCIA (1813-1884) Vue du port. Aquarelle. Signée. Légèrement insolée. Encadrée. 210 x 270 mm English Translation ALEXANDRE THOMAS FRANCIA (1813-1884) 210 x 270 mm

    • ALEXANDRE THOMAS FRANCIA (1815-1884) Le retour des pêcheurs
      Mar. 18, 2019

      ALEXANDRE THOMAS FRANCIA (1815-1884) Le retour des pêcheurs

      Est: €400 - €600

      ALEXANDRE THOMAS FRANCIA (1815-1884) Le retour des pêcheurs Huile sur toile signée en bas. Dimensions : 34 x 54 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
      Sep. 13, 2018

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      ALEXANDRE THOMAS FRANCIA (1815-1884) Le retour des pêcheurs Huile sur toile signée en bas Dimensions : 34 x 54 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
    • Alexandre Thomas Francia (1813/20-1884) British. Sailing in Choppy Waters off a Harbour Wall, Watercolour, Signed, 7.5" x 11.25".
      Jul. 25, 2018

      Alexandre Thomas Francia (1813/20-1884) British. Sailing in Choppy Waters off a Harbour Wall, Watercolour, Signed, 7.5" x 11.25".

      Est: £250 - £350

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • FRANCIA Alexandre Thomas (1813 - 1884) - Huile sur toile marouflée sur t
      Feb. 27, 2018

      FRANCIA Alexandre Thomas (1813 - 1884) - Huile sur toile marouflée sur t

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      FRANCIA Alexandre Thomas (1813 - 1884) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Bateaux dans l'arsenal". Signé en bas à droite A. Francia et daté 1844. Ecole française. Dim.:66x952cm.

      Feb. 27, 2018

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      FRANCIA Alexandre Thomas (1813 - 1884) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Marine pendant la tempête". Signé en bas à droite A. Francia. Ecole française. Dim.:44,5x54,5cm.

    • Alexandre Francia (French 1815 / 1820-1884)
      May. 23, 2016

      Alexandre Francia (French 1815 / 1820-1884)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Dutch Coast with Cattle and Ships at Low Tide Signed and dated 1842 lower left Oil on panel 39 x 55 cm. Note: The son and pupil of the emigr? French watercolourist Francois Louis Francia, Alexandre Francia, travelled extensively throughout Europe, particularly in Scotland and the Low Countries, and eventually settled in Brussels. He specialized in marine subjects, notably views of ports, fishing scenes and storms. He made his Salon debut in 1835, and was to exhibit in Paris, London, Antwerp and Brussels throughout his career, receiving numerous honours and prizes. Provenance: Sale, Cologne, Kunsthaus Lempertz, 19 May, 2007, lot 1504 Sale, Lokeren, de Vuyst, 14 May 2011, lot 8 Private collection, the Netherlands

      Art Europe Auctions
    • ALEXANDRE-THOMAS FRANCIA (FRENCH 1813-1884)
      Mar. 12, 2016

      ALEXANDRE-THOMAS FRANCIA (FRENCH 1813-1884)

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      ALEXANDRE-THOMAS FRANCIA (FRENCH 1813-1884) Hunter`s Companions, oil on panel 28 x 21.6 cm (11 x 8 1/2 in.) signed lower left

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • ALEXANDRE THOMAS FRANCIA (1813-1884): SALVAGING THE WRECK
      Oct. 24, 2015

      ALEXANDRE THOMAS FRANCIA (1813-1884): SALVAGING THE WRECK

      ALEXANDRE THOMAS FRANCIA (1813-1884): SALVAGING THE WRECK Oil on canvas, signed 'Francia' lower right. 19 1/2 x 21 1/2 in., 25 1/4 x 29 1/2 in. (frame). Provenance: Sold, Christie's New York, Sale 8197, February 17, 1999, Lot 402.

      STAIR
    • ALEXANDRE FRANCIA (1815-1884), attribué Port de Crimée
      Mar. 15, 2015

      ALEXANDRE FRANCIA (1815-1884), attribué Port de Crimée

      Est: €500 - €600

      ALEXANDRE FRANCIA (1815-1884), attribué Port de Crimée Huile sur toile portant une signature Francia en bas à gauche Dimensions : 35 x 50 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
    • Alexendre Thomas Francia (French 1813-1884) - A
      Mar. 15, 2014

      Alexendre Thomas Francia (French 1813-1884) - A

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Alexendre Thomas Francia (French 1813-1884) - A Fishing lugger at the entrance to Boulogne Harbour, signed lower left, also bears signature and date Gertrude Lautoue 1850, 53 x 73cm

      Lacy Scott & Knight
    • Alexandre Thomas Francia, 1815 - 1884
      Dec. 13, 2013

      Alexandre Thomas Francia, 1815 - 1884

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      HAFENSTÜCK Öl auf Leinwand. 38 x 57,5 cm. Rechts auf einem Segel in Ligatur signiert "AFrancia". Vor einem weiten Hafenprospekt einer holländischen Hafenstadt eine Vielzahl aufgetakelter Fischerboote mit in Bewegung begriffener Personenstaffage. Der hohe Kirchturm fungiert als kompositorischer Ausgleich zu den senkrecht aufragenden Masten der Schiffe. Min. besch. Provenienz: Herzog Carl Eduard von Sachsen-Coburg und Gotha mit rückseitigem Besitzervermerk „Privateigentum Sr. Kgl. Hoheit des Herzogs Carl Eduard von Sachs. Coburg Gotha". Süddeutscher Privatbesitz. (9500742)

    • Alexandre Thomas Francia (1813/20-1884),
      May. 28, 2013

      Alexandre Thomas Francia (1813/20-1884),

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Alexandre Thomas Francia (1813/20-1884), 'Hoofdpoort te Rotterdam', gesigneerd en gedateerd 1843, paneel, afm. 38 x 52 cm.

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
    • Alexandre-Thomas Francia (French 1813-1884)
      Feb. 05, 2013

      Alexandre-Thomas Francia (French 1813-1884)

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Alexandre-Thomas Francia (French 1813-1884) Trading vessels moored alongside a Mediterranean quay with figures loading barrels in the foreground signed 'A Francia' (lower left) pencil and watercolour heightened with gum arabic 17 x 27 in. (43.2 x 68.6 cm.)

    • Alexandre-Thomas Francia (1813-1884)
      Feb. 05, 2013

      Alexandre-Thomas Francia (1813-1884)

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Alexandre-Thomas Francia (1813-1884) View of Loch Ranza on the Isle of Arran (illustrated); and Figures by a fallen tree trunk above a coastal village both signed 'A Francia' (lower right) pencil and watercolour heightened with white 16½ x 27½ in. (42 x 69.8 cm.); and smaller (2)

    • Alexandre-Thomas Francia (French, 1813-1884)
      Jan. 31, 2013

      Alexandre-Thomas Francia (French, 1813-1884)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Alexandre-Thomas Francia (French, 1813-1884) Delivering a discrete note on the shore signed 'AFrancia' (lower left) oil on canvas, feigned oval 27¾ x 34 in. (70.5 x 86.7 cm.)

      Jan. 31, 2013

      Est: £2,500 - £3,500

      Alexandre-Thomas Francia (French, 1813-1884) Saving a shipwrecked crew; and The day's catch the largest signed 'AFrancia' (lower right) oil on canvas; the latter is oil on panel 29½ x 59½ in. (75 x 131 cm); the latter 11 x 8 3/8 in. (27.8 x 21.3 cm.) and an oil canvas of figures smoking at a lighthouse, possibly by the same hand, measuring 20 1/8 x 14 in. (51 x 35.5 cm.) three in the lot (3)

      Jan. 31, 2013

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Alexandre-Thomas Francia (French, 1813-1884) Figures on the quay before the entrance to the Grand Canal signed 'AFrancia' (lower right) oil on canvas laid down on board 29½ x 48¼ in. (75 x 123 cm.)

    • A.D. Francia. Huile sur panneau: La chasse au
      Sep. 11, 2012

      A.D. Francia. Huile sur panneau: La chasse au

      Est: €500 - €700

      A.D. Francia. Huile sur panneau: La chasse au faucon. Signée: A. Francia. Dimensions : 27,5 x 21,5

      Horta
    • Alexandre Thomas Francia (1813/20 - 1884).
      Nov. 22, 2011

      Alexandre Thomas Francia (1813/20 - 1884).

      Est: €400 - €600

      Alexandre Thomas Francia (1813/20 - 1884). Dimensions: 0m30 x 0m46

      Galerie Moderne
    • Alexandre-Thomas Francia 1815 or 1820 - 1884
      Sep. 14, 2010

      Alexandre-Thomas Francia 1815 or 1820 - 1884

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      oil on panel: 39 x 55 cm. Dutch Coast with cattle and shipping at low tide signed l.l. and dated 1842

      Boven’s in coop with Douwes Fine Art
    • | Alexandre Francia (1820-1884) École belge
      Feb. 09, 2010

      | Alexandre Francia (1820-1884) École belge

      Est: €600 - €800

      | Alexandre Francia (1820-1884) École belge Aquarelle sur papier: Repos des pêcheurs. Signée: A. Francia. Dimensions : 43 x 68

      Horta
      Oct. 23, 2008

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      Alexandre-Thomas Francia (1813-1884) View of Loch Katrine signed 'A. T. Francia' (lower right) and further inscribed by the artist 'Loch Katrine, en Ecosse./Cette aquarelle, faite pour moi & vendue à/Monsieur Camille Dognin; Exposée à la/grande exposition de Vienne en 1873./a obtenu, avec l'autre dessin la/médaille des aquarelles. Al. Francia' (on a label attached to the reverse of the backing board) pencil and watercolour with gum arabic 27¾ x 48¾ in. (70.5 x 124 cm.) in the original frame

    • ALEXANDRE THOMAS FRANCIA (1820-1884, FRENCH)
      Jul. 11, 2008

      ALEXANDRE THOMAS FRANCIA (1820-1884, FRENCH)

      Est: £3,000 - £4,000

      ALEXANDRE THOMAS FRANCIA (1820-1884, FRENCH) Signed Oil on Canvas Inscribed to Label Verso "Muckstoot near Amsterdam" 21" x 38"

      Keys Fine Art Auctioneers
    • Fishermen mooring in a calm
      Nov. 21, 2007

      Fishermen mooring in a calm

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Count Alexandre Thomas Francia (c. 1815-1884) Fishermen mooring in a calm signed 'A. Francia' (centre, on a sail) pencil and watercolour, heightened with touches of bodycolour, and with scratching out 5½ x 9 in. (14 x 22.8 cm.)

    • Trompe l'oeil of letters, cards, an envelope, pencil, match and cigar stub
      Oct. 01, 2007

      Trompe l'oeil of letters, cards, an envelope, pencil, match and cigar stub

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Alexandre-Thomas Francia (Calais 1815/20-1884 Brussels) Trompe l'oeil of letters, cards, an envelope, pencil, match and cigar stub signed 'Mr. A. Francia' on the card, dated '1880' on both letters, and inscribed black chalk, watercolor, pen and brown and grey ink, with three stamps affixed to the paper 6¾ x 8 3/8 in. (171 x 213 mm.)

      Mar. 23, 2006

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Des voiliers échoués sur une plage signé 'Francia.' craie noire, aquarelle 287 x 484 mm.

      May. 26, 2004

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

      The city ablaze signed 'A.T. Francia' (lower right) pencil and watercolour, with scratching out 17 1/2 x 27 in. (44.5 x 68.5 cm.)