Frederick Sigfred Franck Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator, Sculptor, Mosaizist, b. 1909 - d. 2006

      • FREDERICK FRANCK SIGNED DRAWING HEYDENRYK FRAME
        Mar. 13, 2024

        FREDERICK FRANCK SIGNED DRAWING HEYDENRYK FRAME

        Est: $175 - $250

        Frederick Sigfred Franck (1909 - 2006 US/Netherlands). A good drawing. The work is ink/wash on paper and is signed. It is framed in a very fine House of Heydenryk carved and finished frame (label verso). Measures: H 27 1/4" x W 23 1/4" Sight: 15" x 11"

        Austin York LLC
      • Frederick Franck Spanish Riding School Print
        Feb. 13, 2024

        Frederick Franck Spanish Riding School Print

        Frederick Franck (Dutch/American, 1909-2006), The Spanish Riding School, offset lithograph, signed in plate lower left. 9.75"H x 15.75" W; frame:16.25" H x 22.25" W. Keywords: Prints, Multiples, Equestrian

        Auctions at Showplace
      • Frederick Sigfred Franck (1909 - 2006) Hudson Fugue
        Dec. 18, 2023

        Frederick Sigfred Franck (1909 - 2006) Hudson Fugue

        Kleurenets 154/210, r.o. gesigneerd - niet ingelijst. A/B 31.7 x 39.3 / 38.8 x 50 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • SIEGFRIED FRANK (1909 - ?). "Landscape". Oil on table. Signed in the lower left corner.
        Apr. 24, 2023

        SIEGFRIED FRANK (1909 - ?). "Landscape". Oil on table. Signed in the lower left corner.

        Est: €1,600 - €1,800

        SIEGFRIED FRANK (1909 - ?). "Landscape. Oil on panel. Signed in the lower left corner. Measurements: 18 x 41 cm. 30 x 53 cm. (frame). European author, specialist in landscape with loose and fast brushstrokes, where the colour spots form the characters, the houses and the landscape in general. The light of the scene reminds us of a dawn of an autumn day, when the light begins to wake up the city and the first rays of light are creating a game of yellow lights with the darkness of the night.

        Setdart Auction House
      • Frederick Franck Mid Modern Cityscape Print
        Oct. 22, 2022

        Frederick Franck Mid Modern Cityscape Print

        Frame Has Some Scratches And Scuffs, Measures Approximately 25in X 30in. Art Measures Approximately 15in X 20in. 101 Zh

        EJ'S Auction & Appraisal
      • "Still-life with fruits", Óleo s/ tela, 41 x 51cm.
        Jul. 20, 2022

        "Still-life with fruits", Óleo s/ tela, 41 x 51cm.

        Est: €200 - €400

        Frederick S. FRANCK (1909-2006) "Still-life with fruits" Óleo sobre tela Assinado e datado de 1951 Dim. aprox.: 41 x 51 cm. Verso assinado, com indicação de título. Emoldurado (defeitos).

        Palácio do Correio Velho
        Jun. 22, 2022

        Frederick Franck (Dutch/American, 1909 - 2006), The Spanish Riding School, offset lithograph, signed in plate lower left. 9.75"H x 15.75" W; frame:16.25" H x 22.25" W.

        Auctions at Showplace
      • Franck,S.
        May. 12, 2022

        Franck,S.

        Est: €6,500 - €10,000

        Erst theil dieses Weltbuchs von newen erfundnen Landtschafften (-ander theil... von Schifffahrten... durch U. Schmidt von Straubingen). Warhafftige Bechreibunge(n) aller theil der Welt... auch sehr viel neuwe. (Jtem von erschrecklicher seltzamer Natur und Eygenschafft der Leuthfresser). 3 Tle. in 1 Bd. Frankfurt, M. Lechler für S. Feyerabend u. S. Hüter, 1567. (34:22 cm). Mit zweiteiligem TItelholzschnitt u. Druckermarke. 4 (statt 6) nn., 242 röm. num., 8 nn. (d.l.w.); 6 nn., 110; 59 num, 1 nn. Bll. Blindgepr. Schweinslederband d. Zt. über Holzdeckeln mit 2 Schließen, monogrammiert "CHR RV", datiert 1569, mit hs. Titel auf dem vorderen Schnitt. (Berieben, beschabt u. fleckig). VD 16, F 2174; Alden-L. 567/16; JCB I, 237; Borba de M. 317 (gibt fälschlich 3 Tle. an); Bosch 27; Palau 304.834; Sabin 25471/72 u. 7767; Berger 112; Kaczerowsky A 80. - Sehr selten. Sammlung von Berichten über Reisen und Entdeckungen in den vier Kontinenten, hier erstmals mit dem bedeutenden zweiten Teil, enthaltend die erste Ausgabe von Ulrich Schmidels (1510-1580/81) Bericht über seine Reisen nach Brasilien und Argentinien und Hans Stadens (1525-1576) Bericht über seine Reise nach Brasilien in den Jahren 1547-1555, die frühesten deutschen Augenzeugenberichte aus Brasilien. "Eine der bedeutendsten Quellen aus der Conquistazeit über Land und Leute im La-Plata-Gebiet und landeinwärts bis zum Gran Chaco... die Angaben, die Schmidel über die Zeit der einzelnen Ereignisse, über Entfernungen, Stärke der Verluste, Stammesnamen und Sitten und Bräuche der Indianer gibt, sind fest und sicher abgefaßt" (H. Plischke zur Neuausgabe Graz 1962, S. XVII f.). Stadens anschauliche Schilderung (zuerst erschienen 1557) der Sitten der Ureinwohner gilt als wichtige Quelle für die Ethnografie. Beide Berichte der ehemaligen Landsknechte Schmidel und Staden sind "very rare and much sought after by Brazilians as well as Argentinians" (BdM). Sie wurden von Feyerabend im selben Jahr als Separatausgabe mit gleichem Text unter anderem Titel "Neuwe Welt: das ist warhafftige Beschreibung" und Schmid(el) als Autor herausgegeben. Die vorliegende sogenannte "Feyerabend-Sammlung" enthält im ersten Teil das Weltbuch von Sebastian Franck, einschließlich einer 54-seitigen Beschreibung Amerikas. - Durchgängig gebräunt, stellenw. braun- oder fingerfleckig, Titel von Tl. 2 sowie vereinzelte Bll. mit kl. tls. hinterlegten Randausrissen, vereinzelt mit Anmerkungen von alter Hand, 2 S. mit kl. Wachsfleckchen, 1 w. Bl. mit geklebtem Riss, das letzte Bl. (mit Druckermarke recto) auf Innendeckel montiert. Vorderer Innendeckel mit hs. Besitzeintrag von Hanß Pregartpaur von 1680 sowie Einträgen (Sprichwörter) von alter Hand. Fehlen das Titelblatt u. Bl. 6 von Tl. 1 (in Kopie auf altem Papier geschickt ergänzt). - Sehr selten. - 3 parts in 1 volume. First edition of Schmidel's pioneering account of Brazil in part 2, very scarce. Following Hans Stadens account of his voyage to Brasil. Both are amongst the earliest accounts of south american travels and discovery. An individual issue of these accounts was published in the same year with a new title-page, but "the text is identical" (JCB). "One of the rarest, if not the rarest of early German collections of voyages" (BdM). - Browning throughout, staining or fingerstaining in places, small marginal loss to second title and some leaves (partly repaired), old marginalia in places, small wax stains to 2 pages, closed tear to 1 white leaf, last leaf mounted to inner cover. Old owner's inscription and ms. annotations to front inner cover. Lacking the first title and leaf 6 which are skilfully supplemented in photocopies on old paper. Contemporary blindstamped pigskin over wooden boards with 2 clasps, ms. title to fore-edge, rubbed, worn and stained. - Rare.

      • Frederick Franck, Mid Century Modern Cityscape Print
        Mar. 28, 2021

        Frederick Franck, Mid Century Modern Cityscape Print

        Est: $150 - $200

        Cityscape in Black, Grey, and Blue. Franck 1954. Approximately 28.75 in x 23.25 in, sight 20.5 in x 15.25 in.

        Clark's Auction Company
      • F. FRANCK: Holland Landscape - Etching
        Feb. 27, 2021

        F. FRANCK: Holland Landscape - Etching

        Frederick Sigfred Franck (American-Dutch, 1909-2006) etching on paper titled "Holland Landscape 1664-1964" circa 1964. Signed lower right, titled lower center and numbered 126/210 lower left also in pencil. Image: 11 3/4" H x 17 1/2" W; Frame: 18" H x 23" W]. In good condition.

        Roland Auctions NY
      • FREDERICK FRANCK (AMERICAN, 1909-1906).
        Mar. 22, 2020

        FREDERICK FRANCK (AMERICAN, 1909-1906).

        Oil on Canvas. "Times Square". 1949. Signed and dated lower left. Joan Whalen Fine Art Gallery label affixed verso. Form a Long Island, NY collection.

        Clarke Auction Gallery
      • S.A. de la Cie. Continentale d'Incandescence (System Franck)
        Nov. 07, 2019

        S.A. de la Cie. Continentale d'Incandescence (System Franck)

        Est: €28 - €120

        Brüssel, 5 Actions 10.3.1896. Herrliche Aktiengestaltung mit zwei Grazien, die Leuchten halten, filigrane Zierumrandung. Aktientext französisch, rückseitig Auszug aus den Statuten. Kupons kpl. anhängend. EF #45326-30. (15) Gründung 1896 zur Verwertung des Patentes von Emile Franck, die Verwendung von Karbid zu Beleuchtungszwecken.

        Deutsche Wertpapierauktionen
      • Franck, S.
        Mar. 23, 2016

        Franck, S.

        Est: €900 - €1,000

        Franck, S. um 1679 Christus am Kreuz L. u. signiert "S. Franck" und 1679 datiert (rest.). Öl auf Holz. 105 x 74 cm. Rest. Rahmen min. besch.

      • Franck,S.
        Feb. 19, 2016

        Franck,S.

        Est: - €600

        Franck,S. Chronica des gantzen Teutschen lands, aller Teutschen völcker herkommen, Namen, Händel, Thaten, Reden, Reich, Länder, Religion, Gesatze ... (Bern, M.Apiarius 1.März 1539). Fol. Mit 1 Holzschn., 1 Holzschn.-Leiste u. Holzschn.-Druckermarke. 18 nn., 315 Bl. Ldr. d. Zt. mit 2 Schließen und 7 (von 8) Metalleckbeschlägen. (Rckn. erneuert unter Verwendung des urspr. Materials, beschabt). Kaczerowsky A 136. Vgl. Goed. II, 13, 29. Fueter 188. - Dritte Ausgabe, nur wenige Monate nach der Frankfurter Ausgabe vom August 1538 erschienen. Zugleich eines der ersten in Bern gedruckten Bücher, wo Apiarius 1537 die erste Offizin gegründet hatte. Das erste wirkliche Geschichtswerk in dt. Sprache. - Der Holzschnitt von Jakob Kallenberg auf Bl. 1 zeigt den Frevel der Söhne Noahs an ihrem trunkenen Vater. - Hs. Vermerk a.V. u. T.verso. - Innengel. etwas angebrochen, etwas gebräunt, finger- bzw. stockfleckig.

      • Frederick Franck (1909-2006) Watercolor Manhattan
        Jan. 09, 2016

        Frederick Franck (1909-2006) Watercolor Manhattan

        Est: $150 - $300

        Watercolor cityscape signed lower left Franck '54. Pencil titled verso Manhattan Nocturne by Frederick Franck. Old Brooklyn, NY framing label verso. Housed in a grey painted frame. Toning to mat. Sight 15.25 inches height by 20.5 inches width. Overall 23 inches height by 28 inches width. 15.25"H X 20.5"W Toning to mat

        Peachtree & Bennett
      • Frederick Sigfried Franck, Dutch American (1909-2006), Holland Landscape 1664-1964, etching,
        Jan. 23, 2015

        Frederick Sigfried Franck, Dutch American (1909-2006), Holland Landscape 1664-1964, etching,

        Est: $75 - $100

        Frederick Sigfried Franck Dutch American (1909-2006) Holland Landscape 1664-1964, etching, numbered 88/210, signed, titled, dated, and numbered lower margin, framed.

        Link Auction Galleries
      • Frederick Franck (Dutch/American, 1909-2006) Figures in a Plaza, the Netherlands. Signed "Frederick Franck" in ink l.l. Ink and waterco
        Nov. 13, 2013

        Frederick Franck (Dutch/American, 1909-2006) Figures in a Plaza, the Netherlands. Signed "Frederick Franck" in ink l.l. Ink and waterco

        Frederick Franck (Dutch/American, 1909-2006) Figures in a Plaza, the Netherlands. Signed "Frederick Franck" in ink l.l. Ink and watercolor on paper, sight size 27 1/2 x 39 1/4 in., framed. Condition: Light toning, not examined out of frame.

        Skinner
      • FREDERICK S. FRANCK, (American, 1909-2006), ACCORDIONIST'S STILL LIFE, oil on canvas;, 26 x 32 inches, framed: 28 1/2 x 34 1/2 inche..
        Oct. 13, 2013

        FREDERICK S. FRANCK, (American, 1909-2006), ACCORDIONIST'S STILL LIFE, oil on canvas;, 26 x 32 inches, framed: 28 1/2 x 34 1/2 inche..

        FREDERICK S. FRANCK (American, 1909-2006) ACCORDIONIST'S STILL LIFE oil on canvas; signed, titled, and dated Franck / Accordionist's Still Life / 1948-49, verso; 26 x 32 inches, framed: 28 1/2 x 34 1/2 inches

        Grogan & Company
      • (Franck,S.).
        Apr. 19, 2013

        (Franck,S.).

        (Franck,S.). Sprichworter, das ist, Schöne, weise und kluge Reden... Ffm., Emmeln für Steinmeyer 1615. Mit Tit. in rot und Schwarz. 390 num. Bl., 26 nn. Bl. Marmor. Ppd. d. 19. Jhdts. mit Rsch. (Leicht berieb. u. best., Kap. leicht eingerissen). Goed. II, 15, 9. VD17 3:602193R. - Bis Ende des 17. Jhdt. immer wieder aufgelegte Sprichwörtersammlung aus verschied. Quellen (u.a. Agricola, Seneca, H.Bebel). - Leicht gebräunt. SchaetzPreis 300

      • FRANCK, S.,
        Nov. 07, 2012

        FRANCK, S.,

        Est: - €800

        FRANCK, S., Paradoxa ducenta octoginta, das ist, CCLXXX. Wunderred und gleichsam Räterschafft, auß der H. Schrifft. (Ulm, H. Varnier d. Ä., 1534). 4º. 6 nn., 183 num. Bl. (ohne das letzte nn. Bl.). Mod. Pgt. (gering berieben). (2)

      • FRANCK, S.,
        Nov. 07, 2012

        FRANCK, S.,

        Est: - €1,000

        FRANCK, S., Die Guldin Arch, darein der kehrn und die besten hawpt-sprüch der heyligen schrifft, alten Lerer und Väter der Kirchen zusamengetrage(n). Augsburg, H. Steiner, 1538. Fol. Mit großem Titelholzschnitt und 3 (1 ganzseit.) Textholzschnitten. 6 nn., CCLXVII num., 11 nn. Bl. Flex. Pgt. d. Zt. unter Verwendung eines mittelalterlichen Manuskriptblattes (stärker gebräunt, fleckig, mit kleineren Fehlstellen und mehreren Einrissen). (2)

      • FRANCK, S.,
        Nov. 07, 2012

        FRANCK, S.,

        Est: - €1,500

        FRANCK, S., Chronica, zeitbuch unnd Geschichtbibel. 3 Tle. in 1 Bd. O. O. u. Dr. (Bern, S. Apiarius), 1555. Fol. Mit Titelbordüre. 6 nn., 130 num., 2, 1 nn. Bl., Bl. 132-266, 6 nn., 256 num., 8 nn. Bl. Blindgepgr. Schweinsldr. d. Zt. auf Holzdeckeln (beschabt und bestoßen). (2)

      • Frederick S. Franck, Dutch/American, 1909-2006, "Amsterdam Houses - Reflections", oil on canvas, 48 x 30 in., framed
        Apr. 15, 2012

        Frederick S. Franck, Dutch/American, 1909-2006, "Amsterdam Houses - Reflections", oil on canvas, 48 x 30 in., framed

        Frederick S. Franck Dutch/American, 1909-2006 "Amsterdam Houses - Reflections" oil on canvas signed and dated "Franck, '53" ll, signed, titled, and dated on verso 48 x 30 in., framed

        Alex Cooper
      • Frederick Sigfred Franck American-Dutch
        May. 25, 2011

        Frederick Sigfred Franck American-Dutch

        Est: $300 - $400

        Frederick Sigfred Franck American-Dutch (1909-2006) Etching on Paper "Holland Landscape "Holland Landscape 1664-1964" Circa 1964. Signed Lower Right, Titled Lower Center and Limited Edition 146/210 Lower Left also in Pencil. Very Good Condition. Image Measures 11-3/4 Inches by 17-5/8 Inches, Frame Measures 20 Inches by 25 Inches. Shipping $78.00

        Kodner Galleries
      • Franck,S.
        Feb. 04, 2011

        Franck,S.

        Est: - €1,500

        Chronica Zeitbuch unnd Geschichtbibell von anbegyn biß in diß gegenwertig MDXLIII jar verlengt... 2 Tle. in 1 Bd. (Ulm, Hans Varnier d.Ä.) 1543. Fol. 8 (das le. w.) nn. Bl., 308 (recte: 298) num. Bl., 275 num. Bl., 18 (von 19) nn. Bl. Blindgepräg. Schweinsldr. d. Zt. über Holzdeckeln mit 2 Schließen. (Neu aufgebunden, etw. Gebrauchsspuren). VD 16, F 2069. Kaczerowsky A 48. - Berühmte Weltchronik, stark auf die Schedel'sche zurückgreifend, erstmals 1531 in Straßburg ersch. - Tls. leicht fleckig u. gering (gegen Ende etw. stärker) wurmspurig (tls. mit Buchstaben- bzw. ger. Textverlust). +Abbildung siehe Tafelseiten+

      • FREDERICK SIGFRIED FRANCK (Dutch/American, 1909-2006) VILLAGE LANE oil painting;
        Oct. 18, 2009

        FREDERICK SIGFRIED FRANCK (Dutch/American, 1909-2006) VILLAGE LANE oil painting;

        FREDERICK SIGFRIED FRANCK (Dutch/American, 1909-2006) VILLAGE LANE oil painting; signed Franck, l.r.; 26 x 32 inches

        Grogan & Company
      • FRANCK, Fred S. Pencil Portraits Albert Schweitzer
        May. 04, 2009

        FRANCK, Fred S. Pencil Portraits Albert Schweitzer

        Titled and dated 1959, signed lower left, inscribed to Alfred Landry. In a Heydenryk frame. MOMA owns a similar 1958 Schweitzer drawing by Franck. Frederick S. Franck, born Maastricht, Holland, Active in New York, 1906-2006. Dimensions: 13 x 9 Condition: good, not examined out of frame

        Clarke Auction Gallery
      • FREDERICK SIGFRED FRANCK (1909-2006) 'Women at the Pump', ink and wash, signed lower left Franck and dated July 4, '58. Gallery label: Passedoit Gallery, 121 East 57th Street, New York 22, N.Y., Frederick Franck, 'Women at the Pump', Lambarene 1958.
        Feb. 07, 2009

        FREDERICK SIGFRED FRANCK (1909-2006) 'Women at the Pump', ink and wash, signed lower left Franck and dated July 4, '58. Gallery label: Passedoit Gallery, 121 East 57th Street, New York 22, N.Y., Frederick Franck, 'Women at the Pump', Lambarene 1958.

        FREDERICK SIGFRED FRANCK (1909-2006) 'Women at the Pump', ink and wash, signed lower left Franck and dated July 4, '58. Gallery label: Passedoit Gallery, 121 East 57th Street, New York 22, N.Y., Frederick Franck, 'Women at the Pump', Lambarene 1958. Frederick Franck worked with Dr. Albert Schweitzer in Gabon from 1957-1960 and ran a dental clinic and worked with lepers. Contained in matted carved and glazed frame under glass. Condition: paper rippled, not examined out of frame. Dimensions: window 12'' X 18 1/2'', frame 23 3/4'' X 29''.

        Dargate Auction Galleries
      • Franck,S. Von dem grewlichen laster der
        Feb. 01, 2008

        Franck,S. Von dem grewlichen laster der

        Est: - €2,000

        Franck,S. Von dem grewlichen laster der trunckenheit so in disen letsten zeiten erst schier mit den frantzosen auffkomen, Was füllerey, sauffen vnd zutrincken, für jamer vnd vnrath, Schaden der seel vnd des leybs, auch armut vnd schedlich not anricht. vnd mit sich bringt... (Augsburg, Heinrich Steiner) 1531. Mit Titelholzschn. v. u. zahlr. Holzschn.-Initialen. 32 nn. Bl. Pbd. (Etw. berieb.). VD 16 F 2145 - Francks Compendium wider die Trunksucht - möglicherweise ist es seine erste Schrift und entstand um die Zeit seiner Nürnberger Heirat mit der Schwester von Hans Sebald und Barthel Beham - behandelt den Gegenstand von allen denkbaren theologischen, psychologischen, sozialen und moralischen Gesichtspunkten, wobei namentlich die psychologischen und sozialen Beobachtungen wegen ihrer Lebensnähe und Konkretheit lesenswert sind. Berühmt ist die Schrift zudem wegen ihrer Sprache, die voll von gemeinsprachlichen Ausdrücken, Redensarten und Sprichwörtern ist ohne nur an irgend einer Stelle derb oder gar vulgär zu werden. Wie sehr Francks Kulturpessimismus und seine Erwartung der letzten Tage schon hier entwickelt ist, verdeutlicht das abschließende Kapitel "Wie das zusauffen / fressen vnd trincken / ein gewiß zeychen sey vor dem jungsten tag". Gegen Ende heißt es da: "Idi geschweyg das fast in disen 100 jaren buchtrucken / büchsengiessen / alle scharpffen spitzigen kunst / gotslesterung / sauffen / fressen mord / vnkeuscheit / ja alle sünd vnd schand so gar ist auff kommen das kein schand vnd sünd mer ist / dann das wee thut". - St.verso Tit., ausgefranst, hinten etw. wasserrandig, tit. unterlegt, vorne kl. wurmlöcher, kein Textverlust.

      • FREDERICK FRANCK (1909-2006): THE CLOCK MAKER Oil
        Dec. 01, 2007

        FREDERICK FRANCK (1909-2006): THE CLOCK MAKER Oil

        FREDERICK FRANCK (1909-2006): THE CLOCK MAKER Oil on canvas, 32 x 26 in., signed and dated '51 lower right.

        STAIR
      • FRANCK, FREDERICK
        May. 21, 2006

        FRANCK, FREDERICK

        FRANCK, FREDERICK (20th Century American) ''The Thoroughbred Lexington'', after an original late 19th C. oil painting by the same name, unframed oil on canvas, approximate image 18'' x 20''.

        Bunte Auction Services
      • Frederick Franck (American, b. 1909)
        Apr. 14, 2005

        Frederick Franck (American, b. 1909)

        Est: $100 - $150

        Surf Casters Signed "Frederick Franck" l.r. Pen and ink with watercolor on paper, sight size 16 x 23 1/2 in. (40.6 x 59.6 cm), framed. Condition: Not examined out of frame.

        Skinner