Frans (1542) Francken Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1542 - d. 1616

    • Frans Francken the Elder (1542
      Jun. 20, 2022

      Frans Francken the Elder (1542

      Frans Francken the Elder (1542-1616), Circumcircle. Large crucifixion, masterly composed, multi-figured scenery, under the high crosses the figures mentioned in the different gospels are depicted in four groups, so the mourning Mary with John, the Roman soldiers around Longinus and Stephaton, a group of mounted men from the background as well as those dicing for Jesus' clothes. Oil on parquet panel, restored, minimal retouching a. renewed varnish, 75 x 62 cm

    • Francken, Frans der Ältere (1581 Antwerpen 1616), att. bzw. in der Art von
      Dec. 11, 2021

      Francken, Frans der Ältere (1581 Antwerpen 1616), att. bzw. in der Art von

      Est: €300 - €360

      Anbetung der Könige. Öl/Holztafel (rest.). 31x 42 cm (im Oval). Rahmen im flämischen Barockstil.

    • FRANS FRANCKEN EL VIEJO (1542 / 1616) The Holy Family, St. Anne, St. John, St. Catherine and Mary Magdalene.
      Nov. 04, 2021

      FRANS FRANCKEN EL VIEJO (1542 / 1616) The Holy Family, St. Anne, St. John, St. Catherine and Mary Magdalene.

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Signed? . Oil on panel. 63 x 49 cm

      Ansorena
    • FLEMISH SCHOOL: THE MARTYRDOM OF SAINT JOHN THE EVANGELIST, OIL ON PANEL, CA. 1600
      May. 08, 2021

      FLEMISH SCHOOL: THE MARTYRDOM OF SAINT JOHN THE EVANGELIST, OIL ON PANEL, CA. 1600

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Work: 35 x 25 cm  Frame: 54,7 x 45 cm    The reverse with an old label with an attribution to Frans Francken the Elder (1542-1616).

      Coronari Auctions
    • FRANS FRANCKEN EL VIEJO 1542 / 1616 "The Holy Family, Saint Anne, Saint John, Saint Catherine and Mary Magdalene"
      Dec. 15, 2020

      FRANS FRANCKEN EL VIEJO 1542 / 1616 "The Holy Family, Saint Anne, Saint John, Saint Catherine and Mary Magdalene"

      Est: €18,000 - €24,000

      . Oil on board

      Ansorena
    • Flemish School, circa 1600 - Christ on the Cross
      Sep. 24, 2020

      Flemish School, circa 1600 - Christ on the Cross

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Oil on copper. 24.2 x 17.4 cm. Restored. Minor damage to frame. Expert opinion by Hanna Rohde, Munich, 7 April 1966: the painting is assigned to Frans Francken I (1542 Herrentals - 1616 Antwerp).

    • Frans FRANCKEN I (Herenthals 1542-Anvers 1616)
      Dec. 18, 2019

      Frans FRANCKEN I (Herenthals 1542-Anvers 1616)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Frans FRANCKEN I (Herenthals 1542-Anvers 1616) Laissez venir à moi les petits enfants Panneau de chêne, deux planches, traces de renforts Signé à droite: d.o. ffecit () Restaurations anciennes, fente et soulèvements Let the children come to me, oak panel, two planks, traces of reinforcements, signed on the right,: d. o. ffecit () 35 x 66,5 CM • 13 3/4 X 26 1/8 IN. €3,000-4,000 Notons qu’un tableau du même sujet, non reproduit et non localisé, est mentionné dans la monographie de Frans Francken II, d’Ursula Härting (n°144*, p.268, panneau, 34,5 x 66 CM).

    • FRANS FRANCKEN THE ELDER "La Sagrada Familia, santa Ana, san Juanito, santa
      Dec. 12, 2019

      FRANS FRANCKEN THE ELDER "La Sagrada Familia, santa Ana, san Juanito, santa

      FRANS FRANCKEN THE ELDER "La Sagrada Familia, santa Ana, san Juanito, santa Catalian y María Magadalena". Oil on board, OLD MASTERS FRANS FRANCKEN EL VIEJO 1542 / 1616 "La Sagrada Familia, santa Ana, san Juanito, santa Catalian y María Magadalena" Óleo sobre tabla 63 x 49 cm

      Ansorena
    • Ecole flamande du XVIIème siècle, atelier de Frans
      Nov. 27, 2019

      Ecole flamande du XVIIème siècle, atelier de Frans

      Est: €600 - €800

      Ecole flamande du XVIIème siècle, atelier de Frans FRANCKEN (1542-1616) L’Adoration des bergers Huile sur panneau 64 x 49 cm 600/800 €

      Marie-Saint Germain
    • Francken, Frans - Umkreis — Anbetung des Jesuskindes durch die Heiligen Drei Könige
      Nov. 22, 2019

      Francken, Frans - Umkreis — Anbetung des Jesuskindes durch die Heiligen Drei Könige

      Francken, Frans - radius — Adoration of the Child Jesus by the Three Magi (Antwerp 1581-1642 ibid.) The kings with their magnificent vessels and large retinue, on the left in the background St. Joseph is looking at the events. Oil/wood. 94 x 120 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 12.

    • Frans Francken I "The Elder"
      May. 16, 2019

      Frans Francken I "The Elder"

      Frans Francken I "El Viejo" (Herentals, 1542-Amberes, 1616). "Cristo resucitado", óleo sobre tabla, 50x39 cm.

      Sala de Ventas
    • PITTORE FIAMMINGO DEL XVI-XVII SECOLO
      Mar. 21, 2018

      PITTORE FIAMMINGO DEL XVI-XVII SECOLO

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Nozze di Cana Olio su tela, cm 71X100 Concepita con una affascinante scenografia, la tela reca una tradizionale attribuzione a Frans Fracken il Giovane, che allievo del padre Frans Francken I (1542-1616) trasform˜ la bottega di famiglia in un centro di produzione noto a livello europeo. La scena descrive il miracolo del vino e la figura di Ges spicca sul lato sinistro dell'immagine per la posa solenne nel momento in cui ordina di versare l'acqua presa dal pozzo. L'artista ha altres“ modulato con attenzione i diversi partecipanti al banchetto, in cui la sacralitˆ dell'avvenimento si compendia con l'eleganza delle vesti e la vivacitˆ delle conversazioni. é indubbio che quest'opera riscosse un successo notevole e fu pi volte replicata. Si deve osservare inoltre la capacitˆ narrativa di Francken, dedito a evocare al meglio la vivacitˆ delle vesti caratterizzate dall'uso di colori caldi ed intensi, forme aggraziate ed un sapiente uso delle velature.

    • FOLLOWER OF SIR PETER PAUL RUBENS | Portrait of Frans Francken I
      Oct. 30, 2017

      FOLLOWER OF SIR PETER PAUL RUBENS | Portrait of Frans Francken I

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      oil on oak panel, unframed A copy after Rubens's original portrait of Francken, of similar dimensions, in the Musée Fabre, Montpellier.1 Together with Marten de Vos and Frans Floris, Frans Francken I (1542-1616) and his brother Ambrosius I were the most important painters in Catholic Antwerp during the Counter Reformation. In 1625/30 Cornelis de Vos (another of Antwerp's most celebrated portraitists during the 1620s and 30s) copied Rubens's original portrait for his own double portrait of Francken and his wife Elisabeth Mertens, painted almost a decade after Francken's death.2 1. Inv. no. 833-1-1; see H. Vlieghe, 'Rubens Portraits of Identified Sitters Painted in Antwerp, Corpus Rubenianum', part XIX, vol. II, London 1987, p. 112, cat. no. 105, reproduced fig. 116. 2. Sold London, Sotheby's, 11 December 2003, lot 46.

    • FRANCKEN Frans (1542 - 1616) Huile sur panneau de chêne "La mise au to
      Mar. 22, 2017

      FRANCKEN Frans (1542 - 1616) Huile sur panneau de chêne "La mise au to

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      FRANCKEN Frans (1542 - 1616) Huile sur panneau de chêne "La mise au tombeau". Attribué à Frans I Francken. Ecole flamande. Dim.:66x51cm.

    • Frans Francken II, 1581 Antwerpen – 1642 ebenda, zug.
      Sep. 22, 2016

      Frans Francken II, 1581 Antwerpen – 1642 ebenda, zug.

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      BEWEINUNG CHRISTI Öl auf Eichenholz. 41,5 cm x 31 cm. Verso frühe Inventarbezeichnung in Schwarz „H/No498“. Mehrfigurige Szenerie des Neuen Testaments. Jesus neben dem links stehenden Sarkophag auf einem weißen Tuch liegend, die Körperhaltung ganz in der Stilistik der Pietà. Rechts die trauernde Gruppe mit den drei Marien sowie dem jugendlichen Evangelisten Johannes in rotem Mantel. Dahinter stehend Josef von Arimathäa in orientalischer Edelmannskleidung mit Turban, der die Grabstätte zur Verfügung gestellt hat. Links ein weiterer Turbanträger und ein Gehilfe, der mittels einer Lampe den Sarkophag ausleuchtet. Im Vordergrund in der unteren Bildmitte große Blutschale mit Schwamm sowie Dornenkrone, Hammer und Nägel, daneben das Salbgefäß der Maria Magdalena. Die Farben in der typischen Vortragsweise des Malers in kräftigen Rot-, Gelb- und Grüntönen, gegen die das fahlweiße Inkarnat wirkungsvoll und zentral beleuchtet abhebt. Die Strahlengloriole sowie die Höhungen im Gewand der stehenden Figur in Muschelgold aufgesetzt. Aus der Grabeshöhle öffnet sich der Ausblick auf den Kalvarienberg im Spätlicht. (1071124) (11) Frans Francken II, 1581 Antwerp – 1642 ibid., attributed THE LAMENTATION OF CHRIST Oil on oak panel. 41.5 cm x 31 cm. Old inventory number of considerable age “H/No498” on the reverse.

    • Frans Francken III, 1607 – 1667, durch Expertise zug.Maler der flämischen Schule
      Sep. 22, 2016

      Frans Francken III, 1607 – 1667, durch Expertise zug.Maler der flämischen Schule

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      DIE PREDIGT DES HEILIGEN JOHANNES VOR DEN WELTENBÜRGERN Öl auf Holz. 44 x 77,5 cm. Beigegeben eine Expertise von Prof. Dr. Müller-Hofstede vom 3. Dezember 1980, mit Beurteilung des Gemäldes als Arbeit des Antwerpener Kabinettbildmalers Frans Francken III. Betont breitformatig angelegte Darstellung der Predigt Johannes des Täufers am Jordan. Wie schon in den Bildern Brueghels ist auch im vorliegenden Gemälde die Hauptfigur des Heiligen Predigers bewusst klein dargestellt, während die zahlreichen um ihn gruppierenden Personen zum Vordergrund hin vergrößert erscheinen. Im Zentrum ein Reiterpaar in orientalischer Kleidung, der Mann im weißen Turban und gelben Kleid weist mit der Hand auf den Prediger. In der rechten Ecke ein Landsknechttrommler im zeitgenössischen Kostüm des 17. Jahrhunderts. Links ebenfalls größerfigurig dargestellt etliche Paare und Einzelfiguren, darunter ein Pilger, der auf seinem Kleid bereits die Muscheln als Symbole der Taufe trägt. Unverkennbar der Einfluss des Manierismus, der vor allem im Gegensatz der Farben Rot und Goldgelb, aber auch in den gedrehten Haltungen der Körper zu erkennen ist. (10700022) (11) Frans Francken III, 1607 – 1667, attributed by expert’s report Painter of the Flemish School THE SERMON OF SAINT JOHN THE BAPTIST Oil on panel. 44 x 77.5 cm. Accompanied by an expert’s report by Prof Dr Müller-Hofstede dated 3 December 1980 judging the painting to be a work by the Antwerp painter of cabinet pictures, Frans Francken III. The depiction in a distinctly broad format shows the sermon of Saint John the Baptist in the River Jordan. As in Brueghel’s paintings, the main protagonist is also depicted surprisingly small here, while the numerous figures grouped around him are portrayed much larger the closer they are to the foreground. The influence of Mannerism is unmistakeable, especially in the colour contrasts between red and golden yellow, but also in the twisted postures.

    • Frans II Francken (1581–1642), Werkstatt Ecce homo
      Jun. 22, 2016

      Frans II Francken (1581–1642), Werkstatt Ecce homo

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      Frans II Francken (1581–1642), Werkstatt Ecce homo Öl auf Kupfer 23 x 30 cm

      Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
    • Frans II Francken (1581–1642), Werkstatt Allegorie des Geschmacks- und des Tastsinns
      Jun. 22, 2016

      Frans II Francken (1581–1642), Werkstatt Allegorie des Geschmacks- und des Tastsinns

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      Frans II Francken (1581–1642), Werkstatt Allegorie des Geschmacks- und des Tastsinns Öl auf Kupfer 25.5 x 20 cm

    • ATTRIBUTED TO FRANS FRANCKEN THE ELDER | The Martyrdom of Saint John the Apostle
      Oct. 27, 2015

      ATTRIBUTED TO FRANS FRANCKEN THE ELDER | The Martyrdom of Saint John the Apostle

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      oil on panel, the reverse with the star symbol of an Antwerp panel maker, and with remains of the stamp of the Antwerp Panel Makers Guild

    • Francken II, Frans: Das goldene Kalb
      May. 29, 2015

      Francken II, Frans: Das goldene Kalb

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      Die Israeliten feiern das Goldene Kalb. Rötelzeichnung. 27,2 x 36 cm. Frans Francken II war Schüler seines Vaters Frans I (1542-1616) und das bekannteste Mitglied dieser einflußreichen Antwerpener Malerdynastie. Nachdem er 1605 Freimeister in seiner Geburtsstadt wurde, schuf er im Laufe seiner Karriere ein imposantes malerisches Œuvre. Francken malte biblische, mythologische und allegorische Darstellungen im kleinen Format, wobei er Holz- oder Kupfertafeln bevorzugte. Seine prunkvollen Kompositionen zeigen eine Vorliebe für Masseninszenierungen, die durch ihren vielgestaltigen Bewegungsreichtum und ihre Fülle an genrehaften Details bestechen. Nur wenige Zeichnungen von seiner Hand sind hingegen erhalten geblieben. Bei der Mehrzahl der überlieferten Blätter handelt es sich um lavierte Federzeichnungen, Rötelzeichnungen sind jedoch von großer Seltenheit. Francken hat den "Tanz um das Goldene Kalb" in mehreren Gemälden behandelt. Alle dieser Werke zeigen ein nahezu identisches Kompositionsschema, das jedoch um das Götzenbild und um unterschiedliche simultane Szenen mit Moses und den Gesetzzestafeln bereichert wurde. Unsere Zeichnung dürfte dem Atelier von Frans II. als ricordo gedient haben, als Musterbeispiel einer aufwendigen und künstlerisch sehr erfolgreichen Komposition, deren Beliebtheit durch zahlreiche gemalte Fassungen belegt wird. Im Unterschied zur wuchtig-barocken Formensprache seines Zeitgenossen und Kollegen Pieter Paul Rubens strahlt Franckens feinnerviger und beweglicher Zeichenstil eine spätmanieristische Verfeinerung aus und wirkt daher im gewissen Sinne retrospektiv. Die weichen, delikaten Übergänge des Rötelstiftes erzeugen eine betont malerische Wirkung und lassen das heitere Geschehen in einem milden Licht erstrahlen. Auf Grund der souveränen Beherrschung des Mediums dürfte die Zeichnung Ende der 1620er Jahre entstanden sein. Ein Gutachten von Dr. Ursula Härting vom 22. September 2008 liegt bei.

    • Frans Francken I (Herentals 1542-1616 Antwerp)
      May. 13, 2014

      Frans Francken I (Herentals 1542-1616 Antwerp)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Frans Francken I (Herentals 1542-1616 Antwerp) >The Adoration of the Magi <br>oil on panel >71.5 x 105 cm. <br>

    • FRANS I FRANCKEN (1542 - 1616) omgeving/entourage
      Feb. 04, 2013

      FRANS I FRANCKEN (1542 - 1616) omgeving/entourage

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      FRANS I FRANCKEN (1542 - 1616) omgeving/entourage Golgotha. Koper. Golgotha. Cuivre. 35 x 27

    • Louis de Caullery (Cambrai 1580-1621 Antwerp) and Frans Francken the Elder (Herenthals 1542-1616) The Fall of Troy with Aeneas carrying Anchises from the burning city
      Dec. 05, 2012

      Louis de Caullery (Cambrai 1580-1621 Antwerp) and Frans Francken the Elder (Herenthals 1542-1616) The Fall of Troy with Aeneas carrying Anchises from the burning city

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      The Fall of Troy with Aeneas carrying Anchises from the burning city oil on panel 50 x 75cm (19 11/16 x 29 1/2in).

    • Frans Francken the Elder (Flem. 1542-1616) Moses
      Nov. 19, 2011

      Frans Francken the Elder (Flem. 1542-1616) Moses

      Est: $10,000 - $20,000

      Moses Striking Water form the Rock. Oil on canvas, signed "Do ffranck fin". 26 x 39 inches. Provenance: Certified by Prof. W. Suida, Curator of Kresge Museum. Christie's New York, Sale 6152 Lot # 134 June 4th, 1986.

      Capo Auction
    • STUDIO OF SIR PETER PAUL RUBENS SIEGEN 1577 - 1640 ANTWERP
      Mar. 21, 2007

      STUDIO OF SIR PETER PAUL RUBENS SIEGEN 1577 - 1640 ANTWERP

      Est: £30,000 - £40,000

      PORTRAIT OF THE PAINTER FRANS FRANCKEN THE ELDER (1542-1616), HALF LENGTH measurements note 63.6 by 48.2 cm.; 25 by 19 in. bears the antwerp panel makers mark on the reverse and bears inscription on the reverse: Frans Francken; Geschildert door P.P. Rubens/ Kommende van de Jesuiten van Gent en aangekocht in een/ publieke verkoop te Brussel in mei 1777/ Apporté en France en 1794 par Louis de Tassigny commissaire de la République Française Grotius oil on panel, in a carved and gilt wood frame PROVENANCE The Jesuit Order, Ghent; By whom sold, Brussels, Lannoy, 5 May 1777; Brought to France in 1794 by Louis de Tassigny, commissaire of the French Republic (all according to an inscription on the reverse); Thence by inheritance to Madame Bernard de la Rochmacé, née Tassigny. NOTE This is a studio copy after Rubens' original portrait now in Montpellier, Musée Fabre (inv. no. 833-I-I; see H. Vlieghe, Corpus Rubenianum: Rubens Portraits, vol. XIX, part II, London and New York 1987, p. 112, no. 105, reproduced figs. 116 and 118). The identity of the sitter as Frans Francken the Elder is confirmed by Sir Anthony van Dyck's etching after Rubens' prototype (reproduced in Vlieghe, op. cit., fig. 119; see Fig. 1 here) which probably dates from 1615-16. This version may be compared with another (presumably) studio version formerly in the De Ridder collection that sold Paris, Petit, 2 June 1924, lot 59, which is of the same dimensions and of a similar level of quality. The copy formerly in the Julius Böhler collection, Berlin, is of far lesser quality and measures 66 by 50 cm. (mentioned Vlieghe, ibid., as no. 5), and cannot therefore be identified with the present work (see Witt Library mount). This lot is accompanied by the certificate of Prof. Justus Müller Hofstede, dated 20 May 1973, attributing the painting to Rubens and dating it to c.1625, a few years after the Montpellier picture.

    • ENTOURAGDE FRANS FRANCKEN L'ANCIEN (1542-1616)
      Jun. 29, 2005

      ENTOURAGDE FRANS FRANCKEN L'ANCIEN (1542-1616)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Le Christ et la femme adultère Huile sur panneau, non encadrée 73 x 100,3 cm. (28 3/4 x 39 1/2 in.)

    • STUDIO OF FRANS FRANCKEN THE ELDER HERENTALS 1542 - 1616 ANTWERP
      Jan. 21, 2004

      STUDIO OF FRANS FRANCKEN THE ELDER HERENTALS 1542 - 1616 ANTWERP

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000