Battista Franco Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, copperplate engraver, b. 1500 - d. 1561

      • Battista Franco, dit Il Semolei (Venise 1510-1561) La Fermeté de Mucius Scaevola
        Nov. 14, 2023

        Battista Franco, dit Il Semolei (Venise 1510-1561) La Fermeté de Mucius Scaevola

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        Battista Franco, dit Il Semolei (Venise 1510-1561) La Fermeté de Mucius Scaevola plume et encre brune sur papier, collé en plein sur un montage Mariette pen and brown ink, on paper, laid down on a Mariette mount 27.7 x 34.9cm (10 7/8 x 13 3/4in).

      • Lot of four old-master etchings from the 16th and 17th centuries 12" x 9" largest
        Aug. 31, 2023

        Lot of four old-master etchings from the 16th and 17th centuries 12" x 9" largest

        Lot of four old-master etchings from the 16th and 17th centuries Battista Franco (1510-1561, Italian), Portrait of the Duke Carlo de Lorena, etching; in passepartout. Signed in plate. Backed to an old sheet (with some handwriting visible against the light). Oliviero Gatti (active 1602-1626, Italian), Young Woman and Old Man, 1619 (after Giovanni Francesco Barbieri, better known as Guercino, 1591-1666), toning, partly glued to support paper; crisp lines. Francesco Curti (1610-1690, Italian), Portrait of young man (c. 1635) (after Giovanni Francesco Barbieri, better known as Guercino, 1591-1666). Jacob Matham (1571-1631, Dutch), after; The personification of hatred, etching (original: c. 1585; this copy in reverse may have been created soon after the original). On support paper partly attached to board. In passepartout.

        Ripley Auctions
      • Franco, Giovanni Battista (Venedig, ca. 1498-1561 ebda.),
        Jun. 23, 2023

        Franco, Giovanni Battista (Venedig, ca. 1498-1561 ebda.),

        Est: €160 - €250

        Die Sintflut. Kupferstich nach Michelangelo. In der Platte sign., nicht dat. (um 1550). 26 x 42,2 cm. - Auf Trägerpapier mont. Thieme/Becker XII, 362 (Biographie). Vgl. Bartsch XVI, 155, App. Nr. 3. - Etw. späterer Abzug mit dem Vermerk "Batista franco inu:" in der Platte.

      • DEPOSITION OF THE CROSS.
        Apr. 27, 2023

        DEPOSITION OF THE CROSS.

        Est: €200 - €250

        Pen and black ink, grey wash, 22 x 31,5 cm, laid paper, unsigned (spotting, tear at bottom left corner, sm. tear at lower centre, few sm. creases). - Men carrying the dead body of Christ. Possibly Bolognese school. With doubtful attribution in pencil to Giovanni Battista Franco (1510-1561).

        Arenberg Auctions
      • Battista Franco (Venezia, 1510 - Venezia, 1561) Il Diluvio Universale (da un soggetto presumibilmente di Polidoro da Caravaggio) Seconda metà del XVI secolo circa Incisione a bulino cm 26x43; con cornice cm 43x58
        Mar. 17, 2023

        Battista Franco (Venezia, 1510 - Venezia, 1561) Il Diluvio Universale (da un soggetto presumibilmente di Polidoro da Caravaggio) Seconda metà del XVI secolo circa Incisione a bulino cm 26x43; con cornice cm 43x58

        Est: €100 - €150

        Battista Franco (Venezia, 1510 - Venezia, 1561) Il Diluvio Universale (da un soggetto presumibilmente di Polidoro da Caravaggio) Seconda metà del XVI secolo circa Incisione a bulino cm 26x43; con cornice cm 43x58 Buona impressione stampata con segno nitido su carta, lievemente rifilata e forata. Piccole pieghe nella parte alta del foglio. In cornice ebanizzata degli inizi del XX secolo.

        Gliubich Casa d'Aste
      • Il Semolei (Battista Franco, 1510-1561). Allegorical Figure of Chastity, black chalk
        Mar. 08, 2023

        Il Semolei (Battista Franco, 1510-1561). Allegorical Figure of Chastity, black chalk

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        Il Semolei (Battista Franco, 1510-1561). Allegorical Figure of Chastity, black chalk * Franco (Battista, 1510-1561). Allegorical Figure of Chastity, circa 1550, black chalk heightened with white on grey paper backed with laid paper, shaped at the top, inscribed verso in pen and ink 'Primaticcio 3 3', with counterfeit collector's stamp of Sir Peter Lely (see Lugt 2092), and an unidentified initial 'B' in pen and ink lower right, sheet size 15.5 x 12.8 cm (8 1/8 x 5 ins), modern wooden frame (49.5 x 35 cm) QTY: (1) NOTE: Provenance: Collection of Sir Lawrence Gowing (1918-1991). The verso of the frame is annotated with notes by Gowing on attribution and iconography obtained from fellow art historians: 'Popham (from the grave) / Pouncey (after a re-think) and Gere (upside down) now agree that this drawing is by Battista Franco / ? Virtues etc in Hall of Libreria / Giuseppe Porta called Salviati (J.A.G.) / Salviati (better than) / Felicity S.W. / Parmesan School A.E. / Giambattista Zelotti / RBH'. Previously identified as an allegorical figure of Abundance. However this drawing lacks the main attributes associated with virtue: the presence of rabbits at the Virgin Mary's feet symbolise the overcoming of lust through chastity, while the veil also symbolises chastity. Around 1554, Battista Franco was in Venice where he was commissioned to make the ceiling tondi of allegorical subjects and wall panels for the now famous Libreria Marciana, designed by the architect Jacopo Sansovino, and constructed between 1537 and 1588.

        Dominic Winter Auctions
      • FRANCO. La Disputa coi dottori.
        Feb. 07, 2023

        FRANCO. La Disputa coi dottori.

        Est: €1,400 - €1,800

        Giovanni Battista FRANCO.1498-1561 La Disputa coi dottori.XVI secolo Acquaforte e bulino, mm. 372x468. Filomargine, foglio con filigrana. Bell’esemplare.

        Bado e Mart
      • Battista Franco (c.1510-1561): A GENERAL ADDRESSING HIS SOLDIERS
        Nov. 22, 2022

        Battista Franco (c.1510-1561): A GENERAL ADDRESSING HIS SOLDIERS

        Battista Franco (c.1510-1561) A General Addressing His Soldiers Etching, 13,3 x 12,7 cm From The History of Trajan series, stato I/2, senza la firma. Bartsch XVI.136.50 Printed on laid paper, with thin margins beyond the platemark. Glued in the corners on a modern backing. A small brown spot in the center. Otherwise good conditions.

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
        Jun. 07, 2022

        Est: €1,400 - €1,800

        Bado e Mart
      • Attribuito a Battista Franco detto Il SEMOLEI (1510-1561)
        Jan. 19, 2022

        Attribuito a Battista Franco detto Il SEMOLEI (1510-1561)

        Est: €400 - €600

        Attribuito a Battista Franco detto Il SEMOLEI (1510-1561) Study of the handle of a vase Black stone, pen, brown ink On the verso : study of the black stone Attribué à Battista Franco dit Il SEMOLEI (1510-1561) Étude de l'anse d'un vase. Pierre noire, plume, encre brune. On the reverse: study of the black stone H_14,8 cm W_14,4 cm Studio dell'ansa di un vaso Pietra nera, penna, inchiostro marrone Al verso : studio alla pietra nera Attribué à Battista Franco dit Il SEMOLEI (1510-1561) Étude de l'anse d'un vase. Pierre noire, plume, encre brune. Au verso : étude à la pierre noire H_14,8 cm L_14,4 cm

        Pierre Bergé & Associés
      • GIOVANNI BATTISTA FRANCO (VENICE C.1510 - 1561)
        Dec. 07, 2021

        GIOVANNI BATTISTA FRANCO (VENICE C.1510 - 1561)

        Est: £400 - £600

        GIOVANNI BATTISTA FRANCO (VENICE C.1510 - 1561) GIOVANNI BATTISTA FRANCO (VENICE C.1510 - 1561) The Entombment of Christ signed on the plate B.F. V. F; traces of an inscription on the verso first state of two; without the printer's address on the right engraving on paper, backed on card 330 x 580 mm

        Chiswick Auctions
        Dec. 02, 2021

        Est: €1,400 - €1,800

        Giovanni Battista FRANCO.1498-1561 La Disputa coi dottori.XVI secolo Acquaforte e bulino, mm. 372x468. Filomargine, foglio con filigrana. Bell’esemplare. Secondo il Sopher, in questa incisione non c’è l’acquaforte già ricordata dal Bartsch. Probabilmente è una delle prime incisione del Semoleo, datandosi verso l’inizio del 1530, all’epoca del soggiorno romano. Nonostante il suo stile a volte “opaco o ripetitivo e la pesantezza con cui molti dettagli sono stati disegnati, questa stampa ha una sofficità e una tonalità grigia dominante che rivelano parzialmente le sue origini venete”. Molte sono le somiglianze con certe figure monumentali di stampo raffaellesco. Lo stesso Sopher nota la strana discordanza tra l’architettura simmetrica e l’asimmetria delle figure, con il Cristo “piccolo e non visualmente centrato”. La composizione è tenuta bilanciata dalla statua raffigurata nell’abside centrale.

        Bado e Mart
        Jul. 15, 2021

        Est: €1,400 - €1,800

        Giovanni Battista FRANCO. 1498-1561 La Disputa coi dottori. Acquaforte e bulino, mm. 372x468. Filomargine, foglio con filigrana. Bell’esemplare. Secondo il Sopher, in questa incisione non c’è l’acquaforte già ricordata dal Bartsch. Probabilmente è una delle prime incisione del Semoleo, datandosi verso l’inizio del 1530, all’epoca del soggiorno romano. Nonostante il suo stile a volte “opaco o ripetitivo e la pesantezza con cui molti dettagli sono stati disegnati, questa stampa ha una sofficità e una tonalità grigia dominante che rivelano parzialmente le sue origini venete”. Molte sono le somiglianze con certe figure monumentali di stampo raffaellesco. Lo stesso Sopher nota la strana discordanza tra l’architettura simmetrica e l’asimmetria delle figure, con il Cristo “piccolo e non visualmente centrato”. La composizione è tenuta bilanciata dalla statua raffigurata nell’abside centrale.

        Bado e Mart
      • THE DEPOSITION OF THE CROSS.
        Jun. 17, 2021

        THE DEPOSITION OF THE CROSS.

        Est: €250 - €400

        Drawing, pen and black ink, grey wash, 22 x 31,5 cm, laid paper, unsigned (laid down on cardb. support, foxing, tear at lower left corner, tear of ca. 1 cm lower middle, several sm. creases). - Men carrying the dead body of Christ. Possibly Bolognese school. With doubtful attribution in pencil to Giovanni Battista Franco (1510-1561).

        Arenberg Auctions
        May. 19, 2021

        Est: €1,400 - €1,800

        Giovanni Battista FRANCO.1498-1561 La Disputa coi dottori. Acquaforte e bulino, mm. 372x468. Filomargine, foglio con filigrana. Bell’esemplare. Secondo il Sopher, in questa incisione non c’è l’acquaforte già ricordata dal Bartsch. Probabilmente è una delle prime incisione del Semoleo, datandosi verso l’inizio del 1530, all’epoca del soggiorno romano. Nonostante il suo stile a volte “opaco o ripetitivo e la pesantezza con cui molti dettagli sono stati disegnati, questa stampa ha una sofficità e una tonalità grigia dominante che rivelano parzialmente le sue origini venete”. Molte sono le somiglianze con certe figure monumentali di stampo raffaellesco. Lo stesso Sopher nota la strana discordanza tra l’architettura simmetrica e l’asimmetria delle figure, con il Cristo “piccolo e non visualmente centrato”. La composizione è tenuta bilanciata dalla statua raffigurata nell’abside centrale. Etching and burin, mm. 372x468. Trimmed at margin, sheet with watermark. Beautiful specimen. According to Sopher, in this engraving there is no etching already mentioned by Bartsch. It is probably one of the earliest engravings by Semoleo, dating back to the beginning of 1530, at the time of the Roman stay. Despite its sometimes "opaque or repetitive style and the heaviness with which many details have been drawn, this print has a softness and a dominant gray tone that partially reveal its Venetian origins". There are many similarities with certain monumental Raphaelesque figures. Sopher himself notes the strange discrepancy between the symmetrical architecture and the asymmetry of the figures, with the Christ "small and not visually centered". The composition is kept balanced by the statue depicted in the central apse.

        Bado e Mart
      • BATTISTA FRANCO (ITALIAN, c. 1510-1561).
        May. 02, 2021

        BATTISTA FRANCO (ITALIAN, c. 1510-1561).

        Etching. "Die Sinflut". From a New York collection.

        Clarke Auction Gallery
      • GIOVANNI BATTISTA FRANCO, DIT IL SEMOLEI (UDINE CIRCA 1501-1561 VENISE) Étu
        Mar. 24, 2021

        GIOVANNI BATTISTA FRANCO, DIT IL SEMOLEI (UDINE CIRCA 1501-1561 VENISE) Étu

        Est: €15,000 - €25,000

        GIOVANNI BATTISTA FRANCO, DIT IL SEMOLEI (UDINE CIRCA 1501-1561 VENISE) Étude d'un éléphant et d'une panthère plume et encre brune 18 x 13,1 cm (7 x 5 1/8 in.)

      • GIOVANNI-BATTISTA FRANCO, DIT IL SEMOLEI (VENISE VERS 1510-1561) Deux e´tud
        Mar. 24, 2021

        GIOVANNI-BATTISTA FRANCO, DIT IL SEMOLEI (VENISE VERS 1510-1561) Deux e´tud

        Est: €200,000 - €300,000

        GIOVANNI-BATTISTA FRANCO, DIT IL SEMOLEI (VENISE VERS 1510-1561) Deux e´tudes de squelettes plume et encre brune, lavis brun 42,7 x 27,9 cm GIOVANNI BATTISTA FRANCO, CALLED IL SEMOLEI (VENICE CIRCA 1510-1561) Two studies of skeletons with inscription ‘dal Michael Angelo Buona/ rotta’ in pen and brown ink (lower left) pen and brown ink, brown wash 42.7 x 27.9 cm (16 ¾ x 11 in.)

        Feb. 10, 2021

        Est: €1,400 - €1,800

        Bado e Mart
      • FRANCO. LA DISPUTA COI DOTTORI.
        Oct. 15, 2020

        FRANCO. LA DISPUTA COI DOTTORI.

        Est: €1,400 - €1,800

        Bado e Mart
      • BATTISTA FRANCO (CIRCA 1510-1561) Moses drawing Water from the Rock Plate & Sheet 374 x 517 mm.
        Dec. 10, 2019

        BATTISTA FRANCO (CIRCA 1510-1561) Moses drawing Water from the Rock Plate & Sheet 374 x 517 mm.

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        BATTISTA FRANCO (CIRCA 1510-1561) Moses drawing Water from the Rock etching with engraving, circa 1530-1560, on laid paper, watermark Siren in a Circle (not in Briquet), a fine impression of the first state (of two), trimmed on or to the platemark, in very good condition Plate & Sheet 374 x 517 mm.

      • Giovanni Battista Franco, 1498 – 1561, zug./ Werkstatt des
        Dec. 05, 2019

        Giovanni Battista Franco, 1498 – 1561, zug./ Werkstatt des

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        GRABLEGUNG CHRISTI Öl auf Weichholz. 122 x 51,5 cm. Ungerahmt. Dem Gemälde ist eine reflektographische Untersuchungsdokumentation beigegeben (Claudio Falcucci, Rom, September 2018). Hochformatige Bildtafel, wohl eines ehemaligen Altargemäldes. Der Leichnam Christi wird von Josef von Arimathäa und Maria in einen Sarkophag niedergelegt, dahinter in Trauer, Johannes Evangelist und Maria Magdalena. Im Vordergrund, am Boden die Leidenswerkzeuge wie Dornenkrone und Kreuznägel, der Hintergrund zeigt den Eingang in eine Felsenhöhle. Der aus einem Gesteinsspalt emporsprießende Zweig darf symbolisch als das Aufsprießen der neuen Religion gedeutet werden. Das extreme Hochformat erklärt sich durch das Fehlen ehemals seitlicher Weiterführungen des Bildes.   Provenienz: Privatsammlung. (12113118) (11)

        Jul. 31, 2019

        Est: €1,400 - €1,800

        Giovanni Battista FRANCO.1498-1561 The confront with the Doctors. XVIth century Etching and burin, mm. 372x468. Small margins, watermark. Good copy. According to the Sopher, in this engraving there is no etching already mentioned by Bartsch. It is probably one of the first engraving of the Semoleo, dating back to the beginning of 1530, at the time of the Roman stay. Despite its sometimes "opaque or repetitive style and the heaviness with which many details have been designed, this print has a softness and a dominant gray tone that partially reveal its Venetian origins". There are many similarities with certain monumental figures of Raphaelesque style. The same Sopher notes the strange discord between the symmetrical architecture and the asymmetry of the figures, with the Christ "small and not visually centered". The composition is kept balanced by the statue depicted in the central apse.Bartsch, 1870, XV/, p. 122, n. 9 I/II; M. Sopher – C. Lazzaro Bruno, op. cit., 1978, scheda n. 71.; D’Amico, p. 47, n. 179.

        Bado e Mart
        Jul. 15, 2019

        Est: €1,400 - €1,800

        Bado e Mart
      • FRANCO. La Disputa coi dottori. XVI century
        Jul. 12, 2018

        FRANCO. La Disputa coi dottori. XVI century

        Est: €1,400 - €1,800

        Giovanni Battista FRANCO. 1498-1561 La Disputa coi dottori. XVI secolo Acquaforte e bulino, mm. 372x468. Filomargine, foglio con filigrana. Bell’esemplare.

        Bado e Mart
      • BATTISTA FRANCO, CALLED IL SEMOLEI | A group of female figures
        Jul. 04, 2018

        BATTISTA FRANCO, CALLED IL SEMOLEI | A group of female figures

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Pen and brown ink and red chalk, part of a lunette; bears inscription in pen and brown ink, lower left: Parmeggiano

      • ATTRIBUTED TO GIOVANNI BATTISTA FRANCO, CALLED IL SEMOLEI (UDINE CIRCA 1501-1561 VENI
        Jul. 03, 2018

        ATTRIBUTED TO GIOVANNI BATTISTA FRANCO, CALLED IL SEMOLEI (UDINE CIRCA 1501-1561 VENI

        Est: £6,000 - £8,000

        ATTRIBUTED TO GIOVANNI BATTISTA FRANCO, CALLED IL SEMOLEI (UDINE CIRCA 1501-1561 VENICE) Neptune on a hippocamp wielding a trident with inscription 'Benvenuto Cellini' (verso of mount) pen and brown ink 6 1/8 x 7 1/4 in. (15.7 x 18.5 cm)

      • GIOVANNI BATTISTA FRANCO (ITALIAN 1498-1561) RECLINING MALE FIGURE 14cm x 17cm (5.5in x 6.75in)
        May. 23, 2018

        GIOVANNI BATTISTA FRANCO (ITALIAN 1498-1561) RECLINING MALE FIGURE 14cm x 17cm (5.5in x 6.75in)

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        GIOVANNI BATTISTA FRANCO (ITALIAN 1498-1561) RECLINING MALE FIGURE Signed, pen and ink 14cm x 17cm (5.5in x 6.75in)

        Lyon & Turnbull
        Apr. 29, 2018

        Est: $500 - $1,000

        Giovanni Battista Franco (Italian, 1498-1561) "Moses Drawing Water From the Rock" Etching/ Copper plate Engraving. 14.75 x 20.5 inches. With pencil inscription in lower margin and en verso.

        Sarasota Estate Auction
      • * Franco (Giovanni Battista, 1498-1561). Di Questa Sorte, Sono l Buon Salami,
        Mar. 08, 2018

        * Franco (Giovanni Battista, 1498-1561). Di Questa Sorte, Sono l Buon Salami,

        Est: £400 - £600

        copper engraving on laid paper, trimmed to image, 115 x 152 mm (4.5 x 6 ins), together with three other engravings on laid paper by Franco of pairs of grotesque heads of old men, all trimmed to image, similar sizes, each in modern card mount - Quantity (4)

        Dominic Winter Auctions
      • Anonimo incisore del XVI secolo, Annunciazione con Dio Padre. Da Battista Franco (Venezia ca. 1498-1561). Ante 1557.
        Oct. 09, 2017

        Anonimo incisore del XVI secolo, Annunciazione con Dio Padre. Da Battista Franco (Venezia ca. 1498-1561). Ante 1557.

        Est: €800 - €1,600

        Bulino. mm 365x268.Il foglio è al momento sconosciuto ai repertori degli incisori italiani del Cinquecento, è comunque tratto, in controparte, dal medesimo soggetto inciso da Battista Franco verosimilmente prima del 1557 (TIB 32/16,7). Bellissima prova, nitidamente impressa con ottimo contrasto, su carta vergellata con filigrana "lettera M e giglio entro stemma" (Woodward 310).

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
        Jan. 24, 2017

        Est: $40,000 - $60,000

        Battista Franco (Venice circa Two male nudes seen from the front and side, with a subsidiary study of the... black and red chalk, pen and brown ink, the upper left, upper and lower right corners clipped and made up 17¼ x 11¼ in. (43.7 x 28.7 cm.)

      • GIOVANNI BATTISTA FRANCO (zugeschrieben) Gaius Fabricius Luscinus weist die Schätze des Pyrrhus zurück.
        Apr. 29, 2016

        GIOVANNI BATTISTA FRANCO (zugeschrieben) Gaius Fabricius Luscinus weist die Schätze des Pyrrhus zurück.

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        GIOVANNI BATTISTA FRANCO (zugeschrieben) Gaius Fabricius Luscinus weist die Schätze des Pyrrhus zurück.,Schwarze Kreide und Feder in Braun, laviert und weiß gehöht, auf Bütten. (1540). 26,6 : 43 cm. Bezeichnet und datiert unten rechts "Matúrino f. 1540". , Wir danken Dr. Linda Wolk-Simon, Fairfield, für die freundliche Unterstützung bei der Katalogisierung dieses Loses. Provenienz: Sammlung Fritz Hasselmann, München, verso mit dem Stempel (Lugt 1012), Hugo Helbing, München, Auktion 24.11.1892, Los 665 (als Maturino). , Linda Wolk-Simon hat auf Grundlage eines digitalen Fotos für vorliegende Zeichnung eine Zuschreibung an Battista Franco vorgeschlagen, für den allerdings der umfangreiche Gebrauch der schwarzen Kreide nicht unbedingt typisch sei. Die Zeichnung zeige auch Anklänge an Arbeiten Francesco Salviatis, der als Urheber ebenfalls nicht ganz ausgeschlossen werden kann. Die Datierung rechts unten gebe wohl das Entstehungsdatum der Zeichnung wieder. Wahrscheinlich handelt es sich um die Kopie nach einem Fresko auf einer Wandfassade, vielleicht des Palazzo Gaddi, die von Polidoro und Maturino gestaltet wurde. - Kleines Löchlein im Hinterkopf des Knienden, daher alt auf Sammlungsuntersatz aufgelegt. Leicht knitterfaltig in oberer rechter Ecke, vereinzelt mit oxidiertem Bleiweiß, ansonsten gut.

        Karl & Faber
      • Franco, Giovanni Battista: Melchisedek
        Nov. 26, 2015

        Franco, Giovanni Battista: Melchisedek

        Est: €300 - €400

        Melchisedek bietet Abraham Brot und Wein an. Radierung und Grabstichel. 27 x 42 cm. B. 5 II. Kräftiger, gleichmäßiger Druck mit feinem Rändchen. Kleine Bereibungen und Ausbesserungen, Altersspuren, geglättete vertikale Falte verso, der Gesamteindruck jedoch gut.

        Nov. 27, 2014

        Est: €500 - €750

        Melchisedek bietet Abraham Brot und Wein an. Radierung und Grabstichel. 27 x 42 cm. B. 5 II. Kräftiger, gleichmäßiger Druck mit feinem Rändchen. Kl. Bereibungen und Ausbesserungen, Altersspuren, geglättete vertikale Falte verso, der Gesamteindruck jedoch gut.

      • Franco, Giovanni Battista: Die Mannalese
        May. 29, 2014

        Franco, Giovanni Battista: Die Mannalese

        Est: €300 - €350

        Die Mannalese. Kupferstich. 38,2 x 58,6 cm. B. 4 II. Wz. Leiter (?) im Kreis mit Stern. Mit der veränderten Figurengruppe links. Ganz ausgezeichneter, harmonisch wirkungsvoller Druck mit der vollen Darstellung an drei Seiten, entlang des rechten Randes unter Darstellungsverlust (ca. 0,5-1 cm) beschnitten. Unauffällige Mittelfalte, kleine vertikale Quetschfalte vom Druck mittig, kleine unauffällige Ausbesserungen, umlaufend kleine Randläsuren, weitere geringfüge Altersspuren, im Gesamteindruck gleichwohl schönes Exemplar. Aus der Sammlung des Rijksprentenkabinet, Amsterdam (Lugt 240, mit deren Dublettenstempel Lugt 789a).

      • Franco, Giovanni Battista: Die Entführung der Deianeira
        May. 29, 2014

        Franco, Giovanni Battista: Die Entführung der Deianeira

        Est: €600 - €800

        Die Entführung der Deianeira. Kupferstich. 23,9 x 38,3 cm. B. 40 I (von II). Die Komposition dürfte auf ein römisches Relief zurückgehen und zeugt von Francos lebenslanger Beschäftigung mit der antiken Kunst. Vasari weiß zu berichten, dass Franco, der später auch Einfluss auf Federico Barroci nahm, als 20jähriger nach Rom reiste, um sich dort dem Studium der antiken Statuen zu widmen. - Ganz ausgezeichneter Druck vor der Hinzufügung des Adresszusatzes, an drei Seiten knapp innerhalb der Darstellung beschnitten (oben ca. 5-6 mm), links bis an die Darstellung geschnitten. Vereinzelt schwach fleckig, vereinzelt kleine Randeinrisse, oben kleiner Randeinriss, dünne Stellen im Papier, unauffällige Quetschfältchen vom Druck, weitere Gebrauchsspuren, im Gesamteindruck jedoch in guter Erhaltung. Sehr selten. Aus der Sammlung John Postle Heseltine, London (Lugt 1508).

      • Attributed to Giovanni Battista Franco, il Semolei (Udine circa 1501-1561 Venice)
        Oct. 22, 2013

        Attributed to Giovanni Battista Franco, il Semolei (Udine circa 1501-1561 Venice)

        Attributed to Giovanni Battista Franco, il Semolei (Udine circa 1501-1561 Venice) Two monks genuflecting in front of an altar (recto), three galloping horses (verso) black chalk, pen and brown ink, brown wash, the contours partly incised for transfer (recto), pen and brown ink, rubbed with black chalk for transfer (verso) 15½ x 11 inches (39.3 x 28 cm.)

      • Giovanni Battista Franco, il Semolei (Udine circa 1501-1561 Venice)
        Jul. 02, 2013

        Giovanni Battista Franco, il Semolei (Udine circa 1501-1561 Venice)

        Giovanni Battista Franco, il Semolei (Udine circa 1501-1561 Venice) Christ among the Doctors black chalk, pen and brown ink, brown wash, indented for transfer and blackened on the verso 13¼ x 7¾ in. (33.5 x 19.8 cm.)

      • Circle of FRANCO, BATTISTA (IL SEMOLEI) (probably
        Mar. 30, 2012

        Circle of FRANCO, BATTISTA (IL SEMOLEI) (probably

        Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

        Circle of FRANCO, BATTISTA (IL SEMOLEI) (probably Venice, 1498 - 1561 Venice), Anatomy study sheet. Pen in brown. Old inscription lower right in brown pen: Barocio 27.5 x 19.7 cm. FRANCO, BATTISTA (IL SEMOLEI) (wahrscheinlich Venedig, 1498 - 1561 Venedig), UMKREIS Anatomisches Studienblatt. Feder in Braun. Unten rechts mit brauner Feder alt bezeichnet: Barocio 27,5 x 19,7 cm.

      • Circle of Giovanni Battista Franco, il Semolei (Udine c.1501-1561 Venice)
        Jan. 26, 2011

        Circle of Giovanni Battista Franco, il Semolei (Udine c.1501-1561 Venice)

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Circle of Giovanni Battista Franco, il Semolei (Udine c.1501-1561 Venice) A woman riding a satyr (possibly a study for Nessus and Dejanira) with a bacchanal with putti below (recto); A design for two architectural niches (verso) indistinctly inscribed (verso) pen and brown ink, brown wash, the verso partly incised, watermark two crossed arrows surmounted by a six-point star 11½ x 11 in. (29.3 x 27.9 cm.)

      • Giovanni Battista Franco, called Il Semolei (1498-1561) Study of a stooping male figure (overall)
        Oct. 07, 2009

        Giovanni Battista Franco, called Il Semolei (1498-1561) Study of a stooping male figure (overall)

        Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        Study of a stooping male figure inscribed 'Semolei' (lower left)in a later hand , a spandrel shape, pen and ink on blue paper 16 x 11cm (6 5/16 x 4 5/16in).(overall)

      • Giovanni Battista, IL Semolei c.1498-1561-
        Mar. 17, 2009

        Giovanni Battista, IL Semolei c.1498-1561-

        Est: £700 - £1,000

        Giovanni Battista, IL Semolei c.1498-1561- Allegorical scene with town beyond; pen and black ink, grey wash heightened with white, signed, later inscription verso, on laid paper, laid on board, made up areas and losses, 41x69cm, (unframed)

        Roseberys
        Oct. 16, 2008

        Est: £1,000 - £2,000

        Roseberys
      • GIOVANNI BATTISTA FRANCO, IL SEMOLEI (1510-1561)
        Oct. 01, 2008

        GIOVANNI BATTISTA FRANCO, IL SEMOLEI (1510-1561)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        GIOVANNI BATTISTA FRANCO, IL SEMOLEI (1510-1561) La Flagellation (B. XVI, 10) Eau-forte et burin, épreuve du deuxième et dernier état avec l'adresse de Giacomo Franco, coupée au sujet, déchirure restaurée de 1,5 cm dans l'angle supérieur droit, déchirure restaurée traversant le genou du Christ avec un petit trou, petites épidermures, quelques piqûres, autrement apparemment en bonne condition générale, non examinée hors de son cadre 40,7 x 53,3 cm. (16 x 21 in.)

      • Giovanni Battista Franco, called il Semolei , Venice 1510 - 1561 the battle of the centaurs and the lapiths Pen and brown ink and wash, made up at the upper corners
        Jul. 09, 2008

        Giovanni Battista Franco, called il Semolei , Venice 1510 - 1561 the battle of the centaurs and the lapiths Pen and brown ink and wash, made up at the upper corners

        Est: £4,500 - £6,000

        Pen and brown ink and wash, made up at the upper corners

      • Deux études pour un Christ aux liens (recto); Croquis architecturaux et Christ (?) en gloire entouré de deux figures (verso)
        Apr. 10, 2008

        Deux études pour un Christ aux liens (recto); Croquis architecturaux et Christ (?) en gloire entouré de deux figures (verso)

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        GIOVANNI BATTISTA FRANCO, IL SEMOLEI (UDINE CIRCA 1501-1561 VENISE) Deux études pour un Christ aux liens (recto); Croquis architecturaux et Christ (?) en gloire entouré de deux figures (verso) numéroté '146' plume et encre brune 128 x 206 mm.

      • Giovanni Battista Franco, called il Semolei , Venice 1510 - 1561 a male nude holding a dagger, with a subsidiary sketch of a woman and child at the right corner Black chalk, with touches of brown ink; bears old attribution in pen and ink on the old
        Jan. 23, 2008

        Giovanni Battista Franco, called il Semolei , Venice 1510 - 1561 a male nude holding a dagger, with a subsidiary sketch of a woman and child at the right corner Black chalk, with touches of brown ink; bears old attribution in pen and ink on the old

        Est: $80,000 - $120,000

        Black chalk, with touches of brown ink; bears old attribution in pen and ink on the old backing: Michael Angelo: