Oskar Frenzel Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1855 - d. 1915

Oskar Frenzel was born in 1855 in Berlin. Initially, he studied at the school of the Museum of Arts and Crafts in Berlin, until he transferred to the Academy of Arts in 1884 and became a student of Paul Meyerheim (1842-1915) and Eugen Pracht (1842-1921). At the beginning of his career he primarily focused on lithography. Later he dedicated himself thoroughly to animal and landscape painting. A popular and recurring theme of his art are peacefully grazing cattle at dusk. In 1899 he exhibited a piece of his artwork at the Berliner Secession. Frenzel was a member of the Prussian Academy of Arts from 1904 until 1915.

Read Full Artist Biography

    • Oskar Frenzel, Berlin 1855 - 1915 Charlottenburg, Sheep
      May. 07, 2024

      Oskar Frenzel, Berlin 1855 - 1915 Charlottenburg, Sheep

      Est: €200 - €400

      Oskar Frenzel Berlin 1855 - 1915 Charlottenburg Sheep Oil on cardboard Monogrammed lower right

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Oskar Frenzel, Berlin 1855 - 1915 Charlottenburg, Cow in the pasture
      May. 07, 2024

      Oskar Frenzel, Berlin 1855 - 1915 Charlottenburg, Cow in the pasture

      Est: €200 - €400

      Oskar Frenzel Berlin 1855 - 1915 Charlottenburg Cow in the Pasture Oil on canvas on cardboard 22 x 28 cm, with frame 37 x 42.5 cm Signed lower right

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Oskar Frenzel, Berlin 1855 - 1915 Charlottenburg, Two Cows
      May. 07, 2024

      Oskar Frenzel, Berlin 1855 - 1915 Charlottenburg, Two Cows

      Est: €200 - €400

      Oskar Frenzel Berlin 1855 - 1915 Charlottenburg Two Cows Oil on cardboard 35.5 x 47 cm, with frame 42.5 x 54.5 cm Signed lower right

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Oskar Frenzel, Berlin 1855 - 1915 Berlin, Cows in landscape
      May. 07, 2024

      Oskar Frenzel, Berlin 1855 - 1915 Berlin, Cows in landscape

      Est: €200 - €400

      Oskar Frenzel Berlin 1855 - 1915 Berlin Cows in Landscape Oil on canvas 45.5 x 60.5 cm, with frame 57 x 73 cm Signed lower right

      Tiberius Auctions
    • O FRENZEL (1855-1915), Two harpies in a tree, around 1900, pencil Realism
      Feb. 10, 2024

      O FRENZEL (1855-1915), Two harpies in a tree, around 1900, pencil Realism

      Est: €450 - €600

      Oskar Frenzel (1855 Berlin - 1915 ibid.): Two harpies in a tree, c. 1900, Pencil Technique: White heightened Pencil and Indian ink on Paper Inscription: Lower middle signed: "O. Frenzel". Date: c. 1900 Description: Impressive observation of nature. In the branches of a tree, two harpies meet with threatening gestures. A monkey-like animal can be recognised at the bottom right. Keywords: Bird of Prey; Bird of Prey; Harpy; Bird; Nature; Tree; Tropics; South America, 20th century, Realism, Animals, Germany, Bird

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • O. FRENZEL (1855-1915), Two fighting hawks, Pencil
      Oct. 14, 2023

      O. FRENZEL (1855-1915), Two fighting hawks, Pencil

      Est: €450 - €600

      Oskar Frenzel (1855 Berlin - 1915 ibid.): Two fighting hawks on a branch, 19th century, Pencil Technique: White heightened Pencil and Indian ink on Paper Inscription: Lower middle signed: "O. Frenzel". Date: 19th century Description: Impressive observation of nature. Two hawks meet in the branches of a tree with threatening gestures. A monkey-like animal can be seen in the lower right. Keywords: Bird of prey, Bird of prey, Goshawk, Bird, Nature, Tree, 19th century, Realism, Animals, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY OSKAR FRENZEL AFTER MAKOVSKY
      Oct. 07, 2023

      WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY OSKAR FRENZEL AFTER MAKOVSKY

      Est: $100 - $150

      Watercolor and white gouache on paper painting by Oskar Frenzel, 1855 to 1915, a German painter and lithographer, co-founder of the Berlin Secession. The artwork depicts a Romany woman reading hands of young Russian women in traditional clothing. A copy after an original artwork titled Boyar Daughters at the Fortune Teller by Konstantin Makovsky, 1839 to 1915, an influential Russian painter, member of the Peredvizhniki movement. Signed by the author and dated 1912 in the lower left. Brown mat, wooden frame. Collectible Realist Graphic Art, Russian Revival In Art.

      Antique Arena Inc
    • Oskar Frenzel, 1855 Berlin – 1915 ebenda
      Jun. 29, 2023

      Oskar Frenzel, 1855 Berlin – 1915 ebenda

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      AM RESCHENBACH Öl auf Leinwand. 70 x 100 cm. Rechts unten signiert und datiert „O. Frenzel Berlin.“ In dekorativem vergoldeten Rahmen. Im Zentrum des Gemäldes steht der Flusslauf, durch den eine Kuh watet und dabei einige Enten zu beobachten scheint. Rechtsseitig weitere, teils auf einer frischen grünen Wiese stehende Kühe, von denen zwei sich ebenfalls im Wasser, nahe des Uferrandes befinden. Auf der Wiese der Bauer in Begleitung seines Hundes, seine Kühe aufmerksam beobachtend. Links des Flusslaufes ein hölzernes Gatter und dahinter durch Bäume und Sträucher dichte Uferbepflanzung. Sommerliche malerische und qualitätvolle Darstellung mit zahlreichen Spiegelungen im Wasser, in der typische Manier des bekannten Tiermalers. Kleine Rahmenschäden. Der Künstler studierte zwischen 1884 und 1889 an der Berliner Kunstakademie bei Paul Friedrich Meyerheim (1842-1915) und Eugen Bracht (1842-1921). 1898 wurde er Mitbegründer der Berliner Sezession und gehörte deren Vorstand an. (1361061) (18)

      May. 06, 2023

      Est: €450 - €600

      Oskar Frenzel (1855 Berlin - 1915 ibid.): Two fighting hawks on a branch, , Pencil Technique: White heightened Pencil and Indian ink on Paper Inscription: Lower middle signed: "O. Frenzel". Date: Description: Impressive observation of nature. Two hawks meet in the branches of a tree with threatening gestures. A monkey-like animal can be seen in the lower right. Keywords: Bird of prey, Bird of prey, Goshawk, Bird, Nature, Tree, 19th century, Realism, Animals, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • OSKAR FRENZEL (BERLINO, 1855 - 1915) - MUCCHE AL PASCOLO A DACHAU
      Apr. 21, 2023

      OSKAR FRENZEL (BERLINO, 1855 - 1915) - MUCCHE AL PASCOLO A DACHAU

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Olio su tela, cm. 70x100. Firma in basso a destra.

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
    • O.FRENZEL (1855-1915), Two fighting hawks, Pencil
      Aug. 06, 2022

      O.FRENZEL (1855-1915), Two fighting hawks, Pencil

      Est: €450 - €600

      Oskar Frenzel (1855 Berlin - 1915 ibid.): Two fighting hawks on a branch, 19th century, Pencil Technique: White heightened Pencil and Indian ink on Paper Inscription: Lower middle signed: "O. Frenzel". Date: 19th century Description: Impressive observation of nature. Two hawks meet in the branches of a tree with threatening gestures. A monkey-like animal can be seen in the lower right. Keywords: Bird of prey, Bird of prey, Goshawk, Bird, Nature, Tree, 19th century, Realism, Animals, Germany, bird

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • FRENZEL, OSKAR (1855 BERLIN - 1915 EBD.). "SONNIGER HERBST".
      Mar. 05, 2022

      FRENZEL, OSKAR (1855 BERLIN - 1915 EBD.). "SONNIGER HERBST".

      FRENZEL, Oskar(1855 Berlin - 1915 ebd.) "Sonniger Herbst" Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert, verso bezeichnet/betitelt. 47 x 66 cm. Gerahmt59 x 79 cm. Der Hirte mit den Tieren auf einer hügeligen Weide unter bedecktem Himmel Minimale Altersspuren. Tier- und Landschaftsmaler in Berlin, studierte an der Akademie Berlin unter Meyerheim und Bracht, Mitglied der Ahrenshooper Künstlerkolonie. Literatur : Thieme/Becker.

    • OSKAR FRENZEL 1855 Berlin - ibid.1915
      Nov. 04, 2021

      OSKAR FRENZEL 1855 Berlin - ibid.1915

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      OSKAR FRENZEL 1855 Berlin - ibid.1915 WAHRSAGERIN MIT DREI JUNGEN FRAU IN RUSSISCHER TRACHT A FORTUNE TELLER WITH THREE YOUNG WOMEN IN RUSSIAN COSTUMES Aquarell auf Papier. Sichtmaß: 29 cm x 23 cm (R. 60 cm x 47 cm. Im Passepartout, hinter Water colour on paper, visible size: 29 by 23 cm (F. 60 by 47 cm), lower left signed and dated 'O. Frenzel 1912', in passepartout, behind glass. OSKAR FRENZEL 1855 Berlin - 1915 ebenda WAHRSAGERIN MIT DREI JUNGEN FRAU IN RUSSISCHER TRACHT Aquarell auf Papier. Sichtmaß: 29 cm x 23 cm (R. 60 cm x 47 cm. Im Passepartout, hinter Glas gerahmt. Unten links signiert und datiert 'O. Frenzel 1912'.

    • FRENZEL, Oskar (1855 Berlin - 1915 Berlin). Kühe am Waldrand.
      Oct. 30, 2021

      FRENZEL, Oskar (1855 Berlin - 1915 Berlin). Kühe am Waldrand.

      FRENZEL, Oskar(1855 Berlin - 1915 Berlin) Kühe am Waldrand Öl/Leinwand/Holz. Rechts unten signiert. 30 x 40 cm. Gerahmt41 x 51 cm. Die Tiere im Schatten der Bäume auf einem Berg mit Blick hinunter zur Küste Leichte Altersspuren. Tier- und Landschaftsmaler in Berlin, studierte an der Akademie Berlin unter Meyerheim und Bracht. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

    • Waldige Landschaft mit Kuhherde
      Sep. 24, 2021

      Waldige Landschaft mit Kuhherde

      Est: €600 - €800

      Waldige Landschaft mit Kuhherde FRENZEL, OSKAR (1855 Berlin - 1915 Charlottenburg) Öl auf Lwd. L. u. signiert. 60 x 81 cm. Rahmen.

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
    • Oskar Frenzel (1855-1915), Hallig wi
      Mar. 30, 2021

      Oskar Frenzel (1855-1915), Hallig wi

      Oskar Frenzel (1855-1915), Hallig with Priel, oil on canvas over cardboard, signed lower right, 40 x 53 cm

    • Frenzel, Gouache
      Feb. 27, 2021

      Frenzel, Gouache

      Frenzel, Oskar. 1855-1915 Berlin Russische Genreszene: Wahrsagerin liest einer jungen Frau in Brautkleidung aus der Hand. 1912. Aquarell, li. u. sign. und dat., 29 x 23 cm (PA), hinter Glas mit Pp. gerahmt. Oskar Frenzel (1855-1915 Berlin): Russian genre scene with fortune teller, watercolour, dated. 1912, signed. 29 x 23 cm (passepartout cutout), framed with glass.

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
    • Oskar Frenzel "Im Schatten" (Stute mit Fohlen auf der Koppel). Um 1900.
      Jun. 20, 2020

      Oskar Frenzel "Im Schatten" (Stute mit Fohlen auf der Koppel). Um 1900.

      Est: €900 - €1,000

      Oskar Frenzel 1855 Berlin – 1915ebenda Oel auf Leinwand. Signiert "O. Frenzel" sowie ortsbezeichnet "Berlin". Verso auf dem Keilrahmen mit mehreren Papieretiketten versehen, davon eines der "[...] Berliner Kunstaustellung" und eines von Kuenstlerhand alt bezeichnet "Im Schatten, Prof Oskar Frenzel Berlin, W. Kleiststr 86". Im breiten Modellrahmen mit goldfarbenen Profilen.

    • Frenzel, Oskar. 1855
      Oct. 19, 2019

      Frenzel, Oskar. 1855

      Frenzel, Oskar. 1855 - Berlin - 1915. Hallig mit Priel. Öl/Malkarton, u. re. sign. O. Frenzel, 40,5 x 53,5 cm, ger. 53,5 66,5 cm.- Frenzel studierte 1884-1889 bei Meyerheim und Bracht an der Berliner Kunstakademie. Bei einem Besuch gemeinsam mit Paul Müller-Kaempff entdeckten sie das Fischerörtchen Ahrenshoop, wo sich Müller-Kaempff in den nachfolgenden Jahren niederließ und eine Künstlerkolonie etablierte. Frenzel war 1898 Mitbegründer der Berliner Sezession.

      Bolland-Marotz
    • Oskar Frenzel (1855-1915), Berliner Tier- und Landschaftsmaler, studierte e
      Mar. 02, 2017

      Oskar Frenzel (1855-1915), Berliner Tier- und Landschaftsmaler, studierte e

      Oskar Frenzel (1855-1915), Berliner Tier- und Landschaftsmaler, studierte er an der Berliner Kunstakademie bei Paul Meyerheim und Eugen Bracht, mit Paul Müller-Kaempff ''entdeckte'' er 1889 das Fischerdorf Ahrenshoop, in dem sich in den nachfolgenden Jahren eine Künstlerkolonie etablierte. Weidende Kuh im Abendlicht, Öl auf Malerkarton, u. re. sign., 29 x 39 cm, ger. 41 x 52 cm

    • Oskar Frenzel (1855-1915), Grazing Cows, Oil, around 1900
      Jun. 28, 2016

      Oskar Frenzel (1855-1915), Grazing Cows, Oil, around 1900

      Est: €1,400 - €1,820

      Oil on canvas Germany, around 1900 Oskar Frenzel (1855-1915) - German animal and landscape painter Signed 'O. Frenzel' lower right Titled 'Weidende Kühe' and inscribed 'Oskar Frenzel / Berlin W. Kleiststr.' on a label on the stretcher frame Dimensions: 60.5 x 81 cm Good condition Provenance: Private collection, Uruguay Atmospheric tree landscape with creek and grazing cows, a typical work of the passionate Berlin animal painter Oskar Frenzel Condition: The painting is in good condition consistent with the age. The varnish has been slightly darkened, there is tiny craquelure in some places. One tiny point with loss of color is in the middle on the right. The dimensions are 60.5 x 81 cm. Oskar Frenzel (1855-1915) Oskar Frenzel was born in 1855 in Berlin. Initially, he studied at the school of the Museum of Arts and Crafts in Berlin, until he transferred to the Academy of Arts in 1884 and became a student of Paul Meyerheim (1842-1915) and Eugen Pracht (1842-1921). At the beginning of his career he primarily focused on lithography. Later he dedicated himself thoroughly to animal and landscape painting. A popular and recurring theme of his art are peacefully grazing cattle at dusk. In 1899 he exhibited a piece of his artwork at the Berliner Secession. Frenzel was a member of the Prussian Academy of Arts from 1904 until 1915. (msc) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Frenzel, Oskar (1855 Berlin 1915) Kuhherde an
      Jun. 16, 2012

      Frenzel, Oskar (1855 Berlin 1915) Kuhherde an

      Est: - €500

      Frenzel, Oskar (1855 Berlin 1915) Kuhherde an einem Flusslauf. Öl/Lwd./Karton (min. Altersspuren), li. u. sign. und rückseitig Etikett der Frühjahrsausstellung Bromberg, 44x 62 cm, R.

    • Oskar Frenzel (1855-1915) LANDSCAPE. Oil on
      Mar. 31, 2012

      Oskar Frenzel (1855-1915) LANDSCAPE. Oil on

      Est: Kč4,900 - Kč9,800

      Oskar Frenzel (1855-1915) LANDSCAPE. Oil on canvas, 51 x 39 cm, bottom right corner signed „O. Frenzel". Framed. Condition A/B. Oskar Frenzel (1855-1915) KRAJINA. Olej na plátně, 51x39 cm, sign. vpravo dole „O. Frenzel". Rámováno. Stav A/B. Oskar Frenzel (1855-1915) LANDSCHAFT. Öl auf Leinwand, 51x39 cm, rechts unten sign. „O. Frenzel". Gerahmt. Zustand A/B.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Cows in a Forest
      Nov. 26, 2011

      Cows in a Forest

      Est: €500 - €600

      Frenzel, Oskar Berlin 1855 - Berlin 1915 Cows in a Forest Oil/canvas, 60,5 x 80 cm, sign. lo. ri. O. Frenzel. - Mus.: Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), München (Neue Pinakothek), Dresden, Wien a. others. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker.

    • OSKAR FRENZEL (1855 Berlin - 1915 ebenda) Weiher
      Dec. 08, 2007

      OSKAR FRENZEL (1855 Berlin - 1915 ebenda) Weiher

      OSKAR FRENZEL (1855 Berlin - 1915 ebenda) Weiher in der Luneburger Heide ol/Lwd./Karton. L. u. sign.; 38 cm x 51,5 cm. 250,-

    • Oskar Frenzel (German, 1855-1915)
      Apr. 21, 2004

      Oskar Frenzel (German, 1855-1915)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      The milkmaid signed, inscribed and dated 'O.Frenzel/Berlin 1892.' (lower right) oil on canvas 80 x 101.5 cm.