Abdullah Freres Sold at Auction Prices

      • Abdullah Frères
        Jun. 16, 2024

        Abdullah Frères

        (Fotograf des 19. Jh.) Hamidiye Camii mosque on Friday (Istanbul) Foto um 1890 auf Pappe montiert, 25,5 x 20 cm, ungerahmt

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Abdullah Frères: Rare Cabinet Photo of a Jewish Rabbi in the Ottoman Empire
        Jan. 29, 2024

        Abdullah Frères: Rare Cabinet Photo of a Jewish Rabbi in the Ottoman Empire

        Rare Cabinet photograph of a Jewish rabbi in the Ottoman Empire. Photographer: ABDULLAH FRERES. Constantinople, 19th century. The "Abdullah Frères" were a group of three Ottoman Armenian brothers Viçen Abdullahian (1820–1902) Hovsep Abdullahian (1830–1908), Kevork Abdullahyan (1839–1918) - who were official photographers to Sultans Abdulaziz and Abdulhamid II. Internationally renowned photographers during the late Ottoman Empire called "Abdullah Frères". The three photographed landscapes and prominent figures in the Ottoman Empire, including sultans. In 1863, Sultan Abdulaziz declared the Abdullah Frères as "the court photographers and distinguished artists of the city", a title they used officially until closing their shop in 1899. During their long career they photographed many Ottoman Sultans, statesmen like Ibrahim Edhem Pasha and Osman Nuri Pasha, international figures like Mark Twain, landscapes, and more. 17x11 cm. Light stains. Very good condition.

        Dynasty
      • Ahmed Cevad Pasha: Portrait of Ahmed Cevad Pasha
        Dec. 08, 2021

        Ahmed Cevad Pasha: Portrait of Ahmed Cevad Pasha

        Est: €300 - €400

        Photographer: Abdullah frères (attributed to). Portrait of Ahmed Cevad Pasha.1890s. Vintage collodion paper print. 23 x 14,5 cm. Annotated in pencil on the verso. Ahmed Cevad Pasha was Ottoman Governor of Crete (1890-1891), Grand Vizier of the Ottoman Empire (Sept. 1891-June 1895) and Military Governor of Syria (July 1897-Oct. 1898). – Fold mark in mid section, crease in lower right corner and upper left, otherwise in good condition. – With: Portrait of an unidentified high ranking Army officer of the Ottoman Empire. 1890s. Vintage collodion paper print. 25 x 17,5 cm. Annotated in pencil on the verso. - Fold mark in mid section, small loss in upper edge, some creases and handling marks. Lit.: Bahattin Öztuncay. The Photographers of Constantinople. Pioneers, Studios and Artists from 19th Century Istanbul. Istanbul 2006 (2nd edition): see vol. 2, ill. p. 401 (variant). - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

      • Abdullah Freres (1858-1899)
        Oct. 30, 2019

        Abdullah Freres (1858-1899)

        Est: £100 - £150

        Abdullah Freres (1858-1899) ENTREE DE S.A LE PRINCE DE GALLES AU CAIRE, EGYPT (1862)  &  MOSQUEE DE SULTAN HASSAN, EGYPT (c.1873), unmounted albumen prints, image size, 253mm x 192mm, signed, titled and numbered in the negative

        Chiswick Auctions
      • ABDULLAH FRÈRES
        Jun. 27, 2019

        ABDULLAH FRÈRES

        Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

        ABDULLAH FRÈRES (XIX-XX) Ottoman military, Constantinople, c. 1880-1893. Album with 18 original photographs. Albumen prints. Mounted on firm cardboard. Partly with imprinted number. Each approx. 30 x 37 cm (portrait and landscape formats), album approx. 36 x 47.5 cm. [9] cardboards. Restored half-morocco binding of the period with some spine gilding. Provenance: - Deleted old ownership note on flyleaf (probably Germany). - Swiss private collection. --------------- ABDULLAH FRÈRES (XIX-XX) Osmanisches Militär, Konstantinopel, ca. 1880-1893. Album mit 18 Original-Photographien. Albumin-Abzüge. Aufgezogen auf festen Trägerkartons. Teils mit einbelichteter Nummer. Je ca. 30 x 37 cm (Hoch- und Querformate), Album ca. 36 x 47,5 cm. [9] Trägerkartons. Restaurierter Halb-Maroquin-Einband d. Z. mit etwas Rückenvergoldung. Provenienz: - Gelöschter alter Besitzvermerk auf Vorsatzblatt (wohl Deutschland). - Schweizer Privatbesitz. Mit Darstellungen von Kavallerie, Infanterie, Artillerie, Militärmusikanten, Feuerwehrmänner, Fecht- und Feldübungen an der imperialen Militär-Akademie in Konstantinopel. Die Datierung erfolgt aufgrund eines Albums mit ähnlichen Aufnahmen aus der Abdul Hamid II Collection in der Library of Congress, London. Auf einem Trägerkarton in unserem Exemplar ist eine Annotation von alter Hand zu finden: "Anno 1892".

      • ABDULLAH FRÈRES: UNE RUE À AIDEN SERAI; BARBIERS TURES; LES PIGEONS DU SULTAN BAYASID; AND VUE DU BOSPHON
        Mar. 24, 2018

        ABDULLAH FRÈRES: UNE RUE À AIDEN SERAI; BARBIERS TURES; LES PIGEONS DU SULTAN BAYASID; AND VUE DU BOSPHON

        Est: $600 - $900

        ABDULLAH FRÈRES: UNE RUE À AIDEN SERAI; BARBIERS TURES; LES PIGEONS DU SULTAN BAYASID ; AND VUE DU BOSPHON Four albumen prints. All approx. 7 1/4 x 10 1/8 in. (sheet), all unframed. Note: The Abdullah Frères were a group of three brothers, Viçen Abdullahyan (1820-1902), Hovsep Abdullahyan (1830-1908), and Kevork Abdullahyan (1839-1918), who photographed scenes of the Ottoman Empire at the end of the Nineteenth Century. Cheekwood Botanical Garden & Museum of Art, TN

        STAIR
        Dec. 06, 2017

        ABDULLAH FRÈRES: UNE RUE À AIDEN SERAI; BARBIERS TURES; LES PIGEONS DU SULTAN BAYASID; AND VUE DU BOSPHON Four albumen prints. All approx. 7 1/4 x 10 1/8 in. (sheet), all unframed. Note: The Abdullah Frères were a group of three brothers, Viçen Abdullahyan (1820-1902), Hovsep Abdullahyan (1830-1908), and Kevork Abdullahyan (1839-1918), who photographed scenes of the Ottoman Empire at the end of the Nineteenth Century. Condition: All with some creasing mostly at the corners. Otherwise in good condition. Cheekwood Botanical Garden & Museum of Art, TN

        STAIR
      • Türkei - - Abdullah Freres. Constantinople et environs. Album mit 96 Origin
        Nov. 05, 2016

        Türkei - - Abdullah Freres. Constantinople et environs. Album mit 96 Origin

        Est: €3,000 - €4,500

        Türkei - - Abdullah Freres. Constantinople et environs. Album mit 96 Original-Photographien. Vintages. Albuminabzüge. Montiert. Um 1890. 32 x 39 cm. Halbleder (bestoßen, berieben, fleckig, Rücken mit Schnittspur). Die Abzüge im Format um 19,5 x 24 cm, meist mit einkopiertem Namen von Abdullah, Legende und teils auch Bildnummer. Gezeigt werden Stadtansichten, Landschaften, Einheimische etc. - Innen sauber, gut erhalten.

      • ABDULLAH FRERES. 176. La Sublime Port, c.1890. Albumen photo, animated, very beautiful, thin photographic paper. Size: 25.5x19cm. VF.
        Apr. 04, 2015

        ABDULLAH FRERES. 176. La Sublime Port, c.1890. Albumen photo, animated, very beautiful, thin photographic paper. Size: 25.5x19cm. VF.

        Karamitsos
      • ABDULLAH FRERES. 359. Roumeli - hissar, c.1890. Albumen photo, very beautiful, thin photographic paper. Size: 25x19cm. VF.
        Apr. 04, 2015

        ABDULLAH FRERES. 359. Roumeli - hissar, c.1890. Albumen photo, very beautiful, thin photographic paper. Size: 25x19cm. VF.

        Karamitsos
      • Abdullah Frères: Group portrait of the sultan's Libyan guards
        Jun. 01, 2011

        Abdullah Frères: Group portrait of the sultan's Libyan guards

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Group portrait of the Sultan Abdülaziz's Libyan guards in traditonal dress. Circa 1863. Large-format albumen print. 28,7 x 24 cm. Mounted to thick card, annotated in French in ink below the image on the mount. Minimal fading in edges and traces of light surface abrasion, otherwise in very good condition and a very rare large-format print. Lit.: Bahattin Öztuncay. The Photographers of Constantinople. Pioneers, Studios and Artists from 19th Century Istanbul (vol. II). Istanbul 2006 (2nd edition), compare ill. plates 464 - 465 and 469.

      • Egypt (Abdullah Fréres): Views of Egypt
        Dec. 02, 2009

        Egypt (Abdullah Fréres): Views of Egypt

        Est: €200 - €300

        Egypt (Abdullah Fréres): Views of Egypt Photographer: Abdullah Fréres. Views of Egypt. 1880s. 4 albumen prints. Each circa 20 x 25,5 cm. Each with photographer's name, number and title in lower edge in the negative. An attractive group of views featuring the pyramids. - Slightly faded in edges, otherwise in very good condition.

      • ABDULLAH Frères . (active 1858-1889). Turkish
        May. 16, 2009

        ABDULLAH Frères . (active 1858-1889). Turkish

        Est: CHF400 - CHF600

        ABDULLAH Frères. (active 1858-1889). Turkish beggar. Albumin print. Circa 1875. Mntd. Signed, entitled and num. in the negative (ca. 25.8 x 20 cm). ABDULLAH Frères (actifs 1858-1889) Mendiant turc. Tirage albuminé d'époque. Vers 1875. Monté sous passe-partout. Signé, intitulé et num. dans l'image (env. 25,8 x 20 cm).

      • ABDULLAH FRERES (Actifs de 1860-1910) Pompiers Tirage albuminé monté sur carton
        Jan. 30, 2008

        ABDULLAH FRERES (Actifs de 1860-1910) Pompiers Tirage albuminé monté sur carton

        Est: €200 - €250