Ferdinand Frick Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1878 - d. 1939

    • Frick, Ferdinand (1878-1939). (Athlete).
      Nov. 23, 2023

      Frick, Ferdinand (1878-1939). (Athlete).

      Est: €150 - €250

      Frick, Ferdinand (1878-1939). (Athlete). Sculpture, patinated bronze, height 36 cm. incl. marble pedestal, later cast by Oskar Gladenbeck G.m.b.H. - AND 1 other bronze sculpture after the Discobulus by MYRON, also a later cast.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Frick - Froid (Mädchen mit Tuch)
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Frick - Froid (Mädchen mit Tuch)

      Est: €200 - €250

      Bronze.- Frick, Ferdinand (1878 - 1939). Froid. Patinierte Bronzeskulptur. 1904. Signiert, datiert u. betitelt. Höhe 23,5 x Breite 10,5 x Tiefe 7,5 cm. Der schwedische Bildhauer Ferdinand Frick schuf vor allem Bronzeakte, daneben auch Arbeiter-, Bauern- und Reiterskulpturen. Seit 1913 lebte er in Sao Paulo.- Mädchenakt, ein Tuch vor Brust und Bauch haltend, während eine Fußspitze in Wasser gehalten wird.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Lovers on the bench - Ferdinand FRICK (1878-1939) - HEBRARD
      May. 15, 2023

      Lovers on the bench - Ferdinand FRICK (1878-1939) - HEBRARD

      Est: €400 - €500

      "Lovers on the bench" Bronze with brown patina and lost wax. Height : 11,5 cm - Width : 13,5 cm - Depth : 11,5 cm, signed on the terrace with the stamp "Cire Perdue A.A. HEBRARD Delivery of lots free of charge in Paris, Lyon or Marseille several days after the sale or shipment at the buyer's expense by the carrier of his choice. "Les amoureux sur le banc" Bronze patine brune à la cire perdue. Hauteur : 11,5 cm - Largeur : 13,5 cm - Profondeur : 11,5 cm, signée sur la terrasse avec le cachet "Cire Perdue A.A. HEBRARD" Remise des lots sans frais à Paris, Lyon ou Marseille plusieurs jours après la vente ou l'envoi à la charge de l’acheteur par le transporteur de son choix.

      Hotel des ventes de Lausanne
    • FERDINAND FRICK AKT EINE KUGEL IN SEINEN HÄNDEN HALTEND
      Mar. 11, 2023

      FERDINAND FRICK AKT EINE KUGEL IN SEINEN HÄNDEN HALTEND

      Est: €1,800 - €3,600

      FERDINAND FRICK 1878 Kopparberg - 1939 Sao Paulo AKT EINE KUGEL IN SEINEN HÄNDEN HALTEND Bronze, braun patiniert, schwarzer Marmor. H. 42 cm, Gesamthöhe 45 cm. Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet: 'JUL. FRICK', rückseitig auf der Plinthe weiterhin Gießerstempel: 'Guss v. Pirner & Franz Dresden'. Provenienz: Süddeutsche Privatsammlung.

      Dec. 03, 2022

      Est: €240 - €720

      Frick, Ferdinand (1878 Kopparberg/Schweden -1939 Sao Paolo/Brasilien) - Knabe mit einem Kätzchen spielend, Bronze, braun patiniert, auf der Plinthe signiert "Ferd. Frick" und gestempelt "LB" und "31", H. ca. 23,5 cm, Gewicht ca. 2015 g

      Auktionshaus Blank
    • Frick, Ferdinand (1878 Kopparberg/Schweden -1939 Sao Paolo/Brasilien) - Knabe mit einem Kätzchen spi
      Sep. 17, 2022

      Frick, Ferdinand (1878 Kopparberg/Schweden -1939 Sao Paolo/Brasilien) - Knabe mit einem Kätzchen spi

      Est: €300 - €900

      Auktionshaus Blank
    • Ferdinand Frick (1878-1939) The Sower, Der Sämann,
      Sep. 10, 2022

      Ferdinand Frick (1878-1939) The Sower, Der Sämann,

      Est: €180 -

      bronze, signed on the plinth Ferd. Frick, farmer during sowing, H 49 cm x W 25 cm x D 22 cm, weight 7.6 kg

      Antikauktion Krefeld
    • BRONZE BY FERDINAND FRICK "THE SMELTER" (1878 - 1939) 13 3/8" X 8 3/4" )
      Dec. 05, 2021

      BRONZE BY FERDINAND FRICK "THE SMELTER" (1878 - 1939) 13 3/8" X 8 3/4" )

      Est: $400 - $800

      Carlsen Gallery, Inc.
    • Frick, Ferdinand (1878 - 1939), "Gr
      Dec. 04, 2021

      Frick, Ferdinand (1878 - 1939), "Gr

      Frick, Ferdinand (1878 - 1939), "Greek Poet Errina", bronze figure with marble, height 59 cm x 23 cm, dated 1906, writing attribute missing

      Auktionshaus Weiner
    • Ferdinand FRICK (1878-1939) | Ferdinand FRICK (1878-1939)
      Sep. 23, 2021

      Ferdinand FRICK (1878-1939) | Ferdinand FRICK (1878-1939)

      Est: €700 - €950

      "stehender weiblicher Akt" (um 1909) Skulptur - Bronze auf Marmorsockel, Gesamthöhe 41 cm, rückseitig an der Plinthe signiert | "standing female nude" (around 1909) sculpture - bronze on marble base, total height 41 cm, signed at the backside of the plinth

      Auktionshaus Kloss
    • FERDINAND FRICK (1878-1939) DER SÄMANN
      Nov. 21, 2020

      FERDINAND FRICK (1878-1939) DER SÄMANN

      Bronze, seitlich signiert. Höhe 48,5 cm

      Auktionshaus Angerland GmbH
    • Frick, Ferdinand (1878 Koppaberg -1939 Sao Paolo): Nacktes Kind mit Kätzchen spielend
      Mar. 28, 2020

      Frick, Ferdinand (1878 Koppaberg -1939 Sao Paolo): Nacktes Kind mit Kätzchen spielend

      Est: €140 -

      Bronzevollguss, im Sockel sign. sowie gest. 'LB 31', dunkle Naturpatina, Höhe 24cm, Zustand 1-2.

      Daniel Meyer
    • Ferdinand Frick Bronze Statuette of Woman
      Nov. 30, 2019

      Ferdinand Frick Bronze Statuette of Woman

      Est: $600 - $900

      Ferdinand Frick bronze statuette, standing nude woman with necklace, 16 1/2" x 4" x 4". Provenance: Keller Estate, Nahant, Massachusetts.

      Kaminski Auctions
    • Ferdinand Frick (Austrian, 1878-1939): A patinated bronze figure of a sower
      Mar. 14, 2017

      Ferdinand Frick (Austrian, 1878-1939): A patinated bronze figure of a sower

      Est: £500 - £800

    • Ferdinad Frick, stehender Mädchenakt
      Feb. 25, 2017

      Ferdinad Frick, stehender Mädchenakt

      Est: €900 - €1,350

      um 1909, unsigniert, Bronze dunkel patiniert, stehende nackte Schönheit, Gesicht und Brust schüchtern hinter ihren Händen verbergend, der linke Arm umschlungen von einem Armreifen, auf unregelmäßiger runder Plinthe, geringe Altersspuren, H gesamt 36,5 cm, Info: diese Figur existiert mit Signatur Ferdinand Frick, Bezeichnung „Schweden“ und „Große Berliner Kunstausstellung 1909“. Künstlerinfo: schwedischer Bildhauer (1878 Kopparberg in Dalarna/Schweden - 1939 Sao Paulo), studierte in Stockholm, lebte in Paris, Berlin und seit 1913 in Brasilien, Mitarbeit an der Kathedrale in Sao Paulo, Professur in Sao Paulo, beschickte Ausstellungen in Berlin und Paris. Quelle: Internet.

    • Ferdinand Frick
      Nov. 26, 2016

      Ferdinand Frick

      Est: €400 - €800

      Ferdinand Frick, 1878 Kopparsberg/Sweden -1939Sao Paolo, Standing female nude with Collier, Aphrodite in style typical gesture of 1910-15,elegant lining, game- and supporting leg finely observed, turn of the body and arms harmonious formed, neo-classical style, bronzecast, signed, H. approx. 37cm, marble pedestal, total h. approx. 48cm . German Description: Ferdinand Frick, 1878 Kopparsberg/Schweden -1939 Sao Paolo, Stehender weiblicher Akt mit Collier, Aphrodite in stiltypischer Haltung von 1910-15, elegante Linienführung, Spiel- und Standbein fein beobachtet, Drehung des Körpers mit der Bewegung der Arme harmonisch durchgestaltet, klassizistische Auffassung, Bronzeguß, signiert, H. ca. 37cm, Marmorsockel, Gesamth. ca. 48cm

    • Frick, Sculpture of a Blacksmith, Bronze
      Oct. 25, 2015

      Frick, Sculpture of a Blacksmith, Bronze

      Ferdinand Frick (Swedish, 1878-1939), sculpture of a blacksmith, bronze, circa 1907, 19" h. Provenance: Unreserved estate collection from a North Shore home.

      Kaminski Auctions
    • Ferdinand Frick, Bronze, The Sower, presumably France, c. 1905
      Apr. 17, 2015

      Ferdinand Frick, Bronze, The Sower, presumably France, c. 1905

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Bronze, dark brown patina Presumably France, c. 1905 Ferdinand Frick (1878-1939) - Swedish sculptor, active in Berlin and Paris Signed on the plinth in the cast 'Ferd. Frick' Height: 49 cm Very good condition Figure of a seed strewing farmer after Jean-François Millet's painting 'The Sower' from 1850 This bronze sculpture was created by the Swedish sculptor Ferdinand Frick around 1905. Shown is a seed strewing farmer in striding pose, about to scatter the seed he is holding in his hand. Compositionally, the famer is based on the figure in Jean-François Millet's painting 'The Sower' from the year 1850. The bronze is on the side of the plinth signed in the cast 'Ferd. Frick'. It is in very good overall condition with minimal signs of use. Its height measures 49 cm. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good - if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given - starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • FRICK, FERDINAND (1878-1939)
      Nov. 08, 2014

      FRICK, FERDINAND (1878-1939)

      Sämann. Bronze, bräunlich patiniert. Signiert und Gießerstempel "AKT. Ges. Gladenbeck". Altersspuren, H. ca. 49 cm

    • Ferdinand Frick, German (1878-1939)A bronze figure ofThe Sower
      Sep. 02, 2014

      Ferdinand Frick, German (1878-1939)A bronze figure ofThe Sower

      Est: £500 - £600

      the male figure depicted walking on a naturalistic ground and distributing seeds from his right hand, dark brown patination, signed FERD FRICK, 49cm high

    • Bronze, Ferdinand Frick, 1878-1939, Sower, fine
      May. 25, 2013

      Bronze, Ferdinand Frick, 1878-1939, Sower, fine

      Est: €450 - €540

      Bronze, Ferdinand Frick, 1878-1939, Sower, fine cast-bronze, foundry mark Gladbeck Berlin, H. approx. 48.5 cm

    • Ferdinand Frick (1878-1939), a bronze group of a
      Jan. 25, 2012

      Ferdinand Frick (1878-1939), a bronze group of a

      Est: £300 - £500

      Ferdinand Frick (1878-1939), a bronze group of a semi-naked child taunting a cat curled on the base, brown and green patination, signed in the maquette, 24cm high Dirty and dusty, some rubbing to child's back, shoulders and thighs, a little to the base also, no other faults

      Dreweatts 1759
    • FERDINAND FRICK (1878-1939): THE SMELTER
      Oct. 15, 2011

      FERDINAND FRICK (1878-1939): THE SMELTER

      FERDINAND FRICK (1878-1939): THE SMELTER Bronze, signed; bare-chested weilding a pair of tongs grasping a brick of bullion, on mottled black marble stand. 13 3/8 x 8 3/4 in. (overall).

      STAIR
    • FRICK, FERDINAND
      Feb. 12, 2011

      FRICK, FERDINAND

      Est: - €800

      FRICK, FERDINAND 1878 Kopparberg, Dalarne (Schweden) - São Paulo (Brasilien) 1939 Säender Bauer Bronze, braun patiniert, Laubholz. Flacher, längsrechteckiger Holz­sockel. Keilförmige Naturplinthe, darüber vollplastische und natura­listische Darstellung eines laufenden, säenden Bauern. Mit hoch ge­schnürten Schuhen, Hut, Hosen und Hemd bekleidet, hält er in der rechten, weit nach hinten gestreckten Hand und in einem Beutel an seiner Hüfte das Saatgut. Seitlich auf der Plinthe bezeichnet ‚Ferd. Frick', rückseitig auf der Plinthe mit eingeritzter Gießereimarke und Nummer ‚D 1783 Akt. Ges. vorm. H. Gladenbeck u. Sohn., Ges.-H. 51 cm.

    • Ferdinand Frick (1878 Kopparberg/Schweden - 1939
      May. 08, 2010

      Ferdinand Frick (1878 Kopparberg/Schweden - 1939

      Est: - €950

      Ferdinand Frick (1878 Kopparberg/Schweden - 1939 Sao Paulo/Brasilien) Mädchenakt im Spiel mit einem Kätzchen... [Details + Gebotsabgabe]

    • FERDINAND FRICK (German, 1878-1939) blacksmith
      Jun. 28, 2009

      FERDINAND FRICK (German, 1878-1939) blacksmith

      Est: $700 - $900

      FERDINAND FRICK (German, 1878-1939) blacksmith standing at his anvil sgn. and dated Ferd. Frick 1907 Oskar Gladenbeck ....... cast bronze, 18"h, on 1" marble base

      CRN Auctions
    • FRICK Ferdinand (1878 Kopparberg - 1938 Sao Paulo,
      Sep. 22, 2007

      FRICK Ferdinand (1878 Kopparberg - 1938 Sao Paulo,

      Est: - Kč3,500

      FRICK Ferdinand (1878 Kopparberg - 1938 Sao Paulo, SVEDSKO) Rozsevac Bronz lity patinovany, vyska 49 cm, nedatovano, znaceno FERD. FRICK. Sochar, studoval na Technicke skole ve Stockholmu u J. Borjesona a Ch. Erikssona. Kratkodobe zil v Berline, pozdeji se natrvalo usadil v Brazilii, kde se podilel na vyzdobe katedraly v Sao Paulu. Autor viz V 2/159.

      European Arts
    • Ferdinand Frick (1878 - 1939) - Schmied am Amboss, datiert 1907. Bronze. Junger Schmied mit Schurze und Vorschlaghammer neben Amboss. Die quadratische Plinthe signiert "Ferd. Frick 1907". Hohe 45 cm. Condition: II+
      May. 04, 2007

      Ferdinand Frick (1878 - 1939) - Schmied am Amboss, datiert 1907. Bronze. Junger Schmied mit Schurze und Vorschlaghammer neben Amboss. Die quadratische Plinthe signiert "Ferd. Frick 1907". Hohe 45 cm. Condition: II+

      Est: €950 -

      Hermann Historica GmbH
    • Ferdinand Frick, 1878-1939. A bronze figure of a man sowing
      Apr. 16, 2007

      Ferdinand Frick, 1878-1939. A bronze figure of a man sowing

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      signed at the base Ferd. FRICK and inscribed: Aktien Gesellschaft Gladenbeck Friedrichshagen , dark brown patina; together with a bronze figure of a farmer, signed J. Garnier; and a bronze figure of a blacksmith , signed RENE-GEWSO and with foundry seal of Braunlich & Langlotz, the marble base with brass plaquette engraved with the name of Alexander Bernhard and 1871-1921 , hammer missing (3)

    • Ferdinand Frick; A bronze figure of a girl Louise, 10in.
      Dec. 08, 2005

      Ferdinand Frick; A bronze figure of a girl Louise, 10in.

      Est: £350 - £400

      Ferdinand Frick; A bronze figure of a girl 'Louise', signed and dated 1905 10in. Estimate £350-400

      Gorringes
    • FERDINAND FRICK (1878-1939)
      Mar. 20, 2004

      FERDINAND FRICK (1878-1939)

      MALE CRYER Inscribed "Frick fec." Bronze, rich dark brown patina. Height: 24 1/2 in.

      Freeman's