Padhi Frieberger Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1929 - d. 2016

    • PADHI FRIEBERGER (1931–2016)
      Nov. 19, 2022

      PADHI FRIEBERGER (1931–2016)

      Est: €2,000 - €2,400

      PADHI FRIEBERGER (1931–2016) | Untitled (Ingeborg Schneider with rooster / the artist with friends), Austria c. 1965 Image Size: 30 x 40 cm English: Diptych of 2 Vintage silver prints on glossy paper, collaged and mounted by the artist in a custom made wooden frame 91,8 x 39 cm, in good condition. Artist’s estate stamp in green ink, signed by the artist’s nephew Walter Jaworski in black ink on the backboard of the frame Deutsch: Diptychon von 2 Vintage-Silbergelatineabzügen auf glänzendem Papier, vom Künstler collagiert und in einen maßgefertigten Holzrahmen montiert 91,8 x 39 cm, in gutem Zustand, Bildgrößen je 30 x 40 cm. Nachlassstempel in grüner Tinte, signiert vom Neffen des Künstlers Walter Jaworski in schwarzer Tinte auf der Rückwand des Rahmens

      OstLicht Auctions
    • PADHI FRIEBERGER: UNTITLED ("FEDERNPYRAMIDE")
      Jun. 30, 2022

      PADHI FRIEBERGER: UNTITLED ("FEDERNPYRAMIDE")

      Est: €1,800 - €3,600

      Padhi Frieberger Untitled ("Federnpyramide") feathers on Mollino on styrofoam in plexiglass box h. 30 cm 1996 Dorotheum, Vienna; since then private property, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
      Nov. 19, 2021

      PADHI FRIEBERGER (1931–2016)

      Est: €3,200 - €3,800

      PADHI FRIEBERGER (1931–2016) | Fischapark, Austria 1982–87 | Archival pigment print, printed 2016, in original artist's frame, perfect condition 29 x 29 cm Estate stamp on the reverse of frame, signed and dated by the artist's nephew Walter Jaworski on the reverse Der Avantgardekünstler Padhi Frieberger schuf in seinen Fotoarbeiten poetische Bildräume, die seine ästhetischen Anliegen verbinden und vermitteln. So inkludierte er seine Objektkunst oder befreundete Modelle in seine Arrangements, wobei die Aufnahmen als künstlerische Artikulation und zugleich als Abbild ihrer authentischen Ursprünge fungieren. In den 1980er Jahren inszenierte er im und um den Fischapark, einer ehemaligen Textilfabrik in Weigelsdorf, seine Kunstobjekte in der niederösterreichischen Landschaft. In his photographic works, the avant-garde artist Padhi Frieberger created poetic pictorial spaces that connect, contextualise and convey his exuberant aesthetic concerns. Thus he included his object artworks or friends in his arrangements, whereby the photographs function as artistic articulation and at the same time as a reflection of their authentic origins. In the 1980s he staged his art objects in the Lower Austrian landscape in and around Fischapark, a former textile factory in Weigelsdorf.

      OstLicht Auctions
      Nov. 19, 2021

      PADHI FRIEBERGER (1931–2016)

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      PADHI FRIEBERGER (1931–2016) | Untitled, Vienna 1994 | Archival pigment print, printed 2016, in original artist's frame, perfect condition 29,5 x 44 cm Estate stamp on the reverse of the frame, signed and dated by the artist's nephew Walter Jaworski on the reverse LITERATURE Hans-Peter Wipplinger (ed.), Padhi Frieberger, Glanz und Elend der Moderne, Kunsthalle Krems 2012, p. 130. Mitte der 1990er stellte sich in der Alpenmilchzentrale an der Wiener Weyringergasse der Musiker Oliver Ertl als Mitwirkender an einem Fotoshooting von Padhi Frieberger zur Verfügung. Aus einer Serie mit verschiedenen Farbpigmenten stammt die Aufnahme von dessen Händen, die aus der runden Öffnung einer Betonwand des Gebäudekomplexes ragen. Sie sind als Signum des künstlerischen Schaffensprozesses lesbar, wie auch als eigenständig biomorphes Gebilde, das verschiedene Assoziationen zulässt. In the mid-1990s, musician Oliver Ertl made himself available as a contributor to one of Padhi Frieberger’s photo sessions at the Alpenmilchzentrale on Vienna’s Weyringergasse. From a series with colour pigments comes the photograph of the latter's hands protruding from the round opening in a concrete wall of the building complex. They can be read as a sign of the artistic creative process, as well as an independent biomorphic structure that allows for various associations.

      OstLicht Auctions
    • PADHI FRIEBERGER
      Sep. 28, 2019

      PADHI FRIEBERGER

      Est: €10,000 - €13,000

      PADHI FRIEBERGER (1931 WIEN - 2016 WIEN) o. T. Öl auf Leinwand, 250 x 200 cm Bezeichnung Rückseite Etikett: Jedes Kunstwerk muss als ein Stück aus dem Leben eines Menschen angesehen werden. Jose Ortega Y Gasset

      Austria Auction Company
    • PADHI FRIEBERGER
      Sep. 28, 2019

      PADHI FRIEBERGER

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      PADHI FRIEBERGER (1931 WIEN - 2016 WIEN) MASSENPSYCHOSE, 1974 Mischtechnik, Öl auf Leinwand, 200 x 150 cm Signatur Rückseite: Padhi 74 Bezeichnung Rückseite: Titel Notiz: Ausstellung Kunstmeile Krems, Forum Frohner, Padhi Frieberger, Oktober 2011 - April 2012

      Austria Auction Company
    • PADHI FRIEBERGER
      Jun. 29, 2019

      PADHI FRIEBERGER

      Est: €9,000 - €12,000

      PADHI FRIEBERGER (1931 WIEN - 2016 WIEN) HOMAGE AT CHANO POZO Öl auf Leinwand, 150 x 200 cm Bezeichnung Rückseite: Titel Provenienz: Privatbesitz Wien

      Austria Auction Company
    • PADHI FRIEBERGER
      Jun. 29, 2019

      PADHI FRIEBERGER

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      PADHI FRIEBERGER (1931 WIEN - 2016 WIEN) NICHTS? Öl auf Leinwand, 200 x 150 cm Bezeichnung Rückseite: Titel Provenienz: Privatbesitz Wien

      Austria Auction Company
    • PADHI FRIEBERGER
      Jun. 29, 2019

      PADHI FRIEBERGER

      Est: €2,400 - €2,800

      PADHI FRIEBERGER (1931 WIEN - 2016 WIEN) o. T., 80er Jahre Assemblage (Holz, Holzfaserplatte, Plastik, Papier), 32 x 37 x 4,5 cm Auf den Fotos ist Padhi in jungen Jahren und sein Neffe abgebildet Provenienz: Privatbesitz Wien

      Austria Auction Company
    • PADHI FRIEBERGER
      Jun. 13, 2019

      PADHI FRIEBERGER

      Est: €9,000 - €12,000

      Austria Auction Company
    • PADHI FRIEBERGER
      Jun. 13, 2019

      PADHI FRIEBERGER

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Austria Auction Company
    • PADHI FRIEBERGER
      Jun. 13, 2019

      PADHI FRIEBERGER

      Est: €3,500 - €4,500

      PADHI FRIEBERGER (1931 WIEN - 2016 WIEN) o. T., (NIPPEL), 1950 Assemblage (Holz, Holzfaserplatte, Karton, Farbe), 65 x 48 x 5 cm Signatur Rückseite: Padhi 1950 Monogrammiert Rückseite: P. F 50 Provenienz: Privatbesitz Wien

      Austria Auction Company
    • PADHI FRIEBERGER
      Jun. 13, 2019

      PADHI FRIEBERGER

      Est: €2,400 - €2,800

      Austria Auction Company
    • Vienna
      May. 15, 2018

      Vienna

      Est: €2,000 - €2,400

      chalk and watercolour on paper, signed top left, 11,6x7,8 inch, framed RefCon30418

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • Padhi Frieberger
      Oct. 04, 2016

      Padhi Frieberger

      Est: €7,000 - €11,000

      (1931 Wien - 2016 Wien) Psychodetische Orgel Holzskulptur, Farbe auf Holz 160 x 54 x 45 cm Signatur Rückseite: Padhi Bezeichnung Rückseite: Widmung, 48/85

      Austria Auction Company
    • Padhi Frieberger
      Oct. 04, 2016

      Padhi Frieberger

      Est: €1,000 - €1,300

      (*1929 od. 1931 Krems, =2016 Wien) o.T., undatiert Fotografie in Farbe, 23 x 20,5 cm

      Austria Auction Company
    • Padhi Frieberger
      Oct. 04, 2016

      Padhi Frieberger

      Est: €700 - €900

      (*1929 od. 1931 Krems, =2016 Wien) LEBERKÄSE, undatiert Fotografie in Farbe, 42 x 29,7 cm

      Austria Auction Company
    • Padhi Frieberger
      Oct. 04, 2016

      Padhi Frieberger

      Est: €600 - €800

      (*1929 od. 1931 Krems, =2016 Wien) o.T., undatiert Fotografie in Farbe, 21 x 29 cm

      Austria Auction Company
    • Padhi Frieberger (b. 1928), Chaos, Assemblage, 2004
      Aug. 10, 2016

      Padhi Frieberger (b. 1928), Chaos, Assemblage, 2004

      Est: €1,800 - €2,340

      Assemblage of Styrofoam, cigarette packages, spits of wood, photographs, photocopies, cards, a paintbox and sun glasses, painted over in colors Austria, 2004 Padhi Frieberger (b. 1928) – Austrian artist Signed ‘Padhi’, titled ‘Chaos’ and dated ‘2004’ in white paint on the sun glasses Dimensions: 55.5 x 81.5 x 10 cm Good condition Interesting object by Austrian artist, that combines different everyday things Condition: The assemblage is in overall good condition with only occasional insignificant traces of soiling. The dimensions are 55.5 x 81.5 x 10 cm. Padhi Frieberger Padhi Frieberger was born in 1928 in Vienna and is considered as of one of the most radical pioneers of the Austrian art scene. He is a painter, photographer, musician and a political activist. In the 1950s, he mainly produced photographs, montages and collages. In 2001 he was awarded by the city of Vienna for his artworks which are characterized by a wide spectrum of creativity. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Photography „Mail Art“ by Padhi Frieberger, 2011
      May. 04, 2016

      Photography „Mail Art“ by Padhi Frieberger, 2011

      Est: €300 - €810

      Photography Austria, 2011 Padhi Frieberger (b. 1928) - Austrian Artist Framed under glass Signed upper left "PADHI" Overall dimensions: 28 x 38cm Photographs by Padhi Frieberger fetch up to 6.000 Euros at international auctions. The black and white photography depicts the artist himself, Padhi Frieberger, as an aged and sick man. He seems to be sitting in his bed holding up a yellow sticker – similar to a license plate. In large black letters is written "Mail Art". In the 50s, when the Internet was a very distant prospect, he became known for his "Mail-Art" as a medium to communicate with other artist or the society itself. The photography is in a very good condition. It is framed under glass. Signed upper left “PADHI”. The dimensions are 28 x 38cm. Padhi Frieberger Padhi Frieberger was born in 1928 in Vienna and is considered as of one of the most radical pioneers of the Austrian art scene. He is a painter, photographer, musician and a political activist. In the 1950s, he mainly produced photographs, montages and collages. In 2001 he was awarded by the city of Vienna for his artworks which are characterized by a wide spectrum of creativity. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • T-Shirt “Live and Let Love” by Padhi Frieberger, around 2000
      May. 04, 2016

      T-Shirt “Live and Let Love” by Padhi Frieberger, around 2000

      Est: €300 - €810

      T-Shirt with photo and textile printing Austria, around 2000 Padhi Frieberger (b. 1928) - Austrian artist Framed and under glass Overall dimensions 93 x 5 x 67,5cm The white t-shirt is printed with two pictures: one with the slogan "Live and let live" and the other shows two naked people lying on the grass and embracing themselves. They form with their bodies the peace sign. The T-Shirt is in good condition. The dimensions are 93 x 5 x 67,5cm. Padhi Frieberger Padhi Frieberger was born in 1928 in Vienna and is considered as of one of the most radical pioneers of the Austrian art scene. He is a painter, photographer, musician and a political activist. In the 1950s, he mainly produced photographs, montages and collages. In 2001 he was awarded by the city of Vienna for his artworks which are characterized by a wide spectrum of creativity. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Print „The Pear“ by Padhi Frieberger, around 2007
      May. 04, 2016

      Print „The Pear“ by Padhi Frieberger, around 2007

      Est: €300 - €810

      Print on paper Austria, around 2007 Padhi Frieberger (b. 1928) - Austrian artist Framed under glass Overall dimensions: 29 x 39 cm Photographs by Padhi Frieberger fetch up to 6.000 Euros at international auctions The print shows a buttocks-shaped vessel. On the left and right hand are listed aphorisms and sayings about the issue of sugar. On the withe passe-partout is written a very ambiguous quote from Mao Tse-tung: “If you want to explore the taste of a pear, you have to bite into it.” The print shows minor material losses and has some scratches on its surface. The frame has minor traces of age and wear. The dimensions are 29 x 39 cm. Padhi Frieberger Padhi Frieberger was born in 1928 in Vienna and is considered as of one of the most radical pioneers of the Austrian art scene. He is a painter, photographer, musician and a political activist. In the 1950s, he mainly produced photographs, montages and collages. In 2001 he was awarded by the city of Vienna for his artworks which are characterized by a wide spectrum of creativity. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Photography „Padhis Apartment“ by Padhi Frieberger, um 2010
      May. 04, 2016

      Photography „Padhis Apartment“ by Padhi Frieberger, um 2010

      Est: €300 - €810

      Photograph Austria, around 2010 Padhi Frieberger (b. 1928) - Austrian artist Framed under glass with passe-partout Signed lower left „Padhi“ Overall dimensions: 27,5 x 37,5 cm Photographs by Padhi Frieberger fetch up to 6.000 Euros at international auctions The color photography depicts an overcrowded room of the artist's apartment. It shows a bizarre mingle-mangle of objects of all kinds, the ceiling of the room is already a colourful work of art and the apartment might be an installation itself. The object diversity ranges from stuffed animals to a prohibition sign. The photography is in very good condition. Signed and lower left „Padhi”.The frame may show minor traces of age and wear. The dimensions are 27,5 x 37,5 cm. Padhi Frieberger Padhi Frieberger was born in 1928 in Vienna and is considered as of one of the most radical pioneers of the Austrian art scene. He is a painter, photographer, musician and a political activist. In the 1950s, he mainly produced photographs, montages and collages. In 2001 he was awarded by the city of Vienna for his artworks which are characterized by a wide spectrum of creativity. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Photgraphy „Padhi Frieberger with Matta Wagnest“, around 2000
      May. 04, 2016

      Photgraphy „Padhi Frieberger with Matta Wagnest“, around 2000

      Est: €300 - €810

      Colour photography Austria, around 2000 Padhi Frieberger (b. 1928) - Austrian artist Framed under glass Signed reverse "PADHI" Overall dimensions: 30 x 24 cm Photographs by Padhi Frieberger fetch up to 6.000 Euros at international auctions. The photography depicts the artist Padhi Frieberger arm in arm with Matta Wagnest on a field. Both smile at the camera. Matta Wagnest was born in 1964 and is a well-known Austrian concept artist and musician. The photography is in a very good condition. It is framed under glass. Signed on reverse “PADHI”. The dimensions are 30 x 24 cm. Padhi Frieberger Padhi Frieberger was born in 1928 in Vienna and is considered as of one of the most radical pioneers of the Austrian art scene. He is a painter, photographer, musician and a political activist. In the 1950s, he mainly produced photographs, montages and collages. In 2001 he was awarded by the city of Vienna for his artworks which are characterized by a wide spectrum of creativity. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Photography „Woman with a kitty“, Padhi Frieberger, around 1960
      May. 04, 2016

      Photography „Woman with a kitty“, Padhi Frieberger, around 1960

      Est: €1,500 - €3,225

      Photograph mounted on wood Austria, around 1960 Padhi Frieberger (b. 1928) - Austrian artist Framed under glass Signed lower right „Padhi“ Overall dimensions: 41 x 40 cm The photography shows a small kitty hiding in the handbag of its pretty owner. She young woman tilts her head into the direction of her little cat trying to make eye contact. The photography has some material losses and some scratches on its surface. The dimensions are 41 x 40 cm. Padhi Frieberger Padhi Frieberger was born in 1928 in Vienna and is considered as of one of the most radical pioneers of the Austrian art scene. He is a painter, photographer, musician and a political activist. In the 1950s, he mainly produced photographs, montages and collages. In 2001 he was awarded by the city of Vienna for his artworks which are characterized by a wide spectrum of creativity. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • “Woman with a Screech Owl” by Padhi Frieberger, around 1961
      May. 04, 2016

      “Woman with a Screech Owl” by Padhi Frieberger, around 1961

      Est: €1,500 - €3,225

      Black and white photography Austria, around 1961 Padhi Frieberger (b. 1928) - Austrian Artist Framed under glass Labels on reverse Overall dimensions: 32 x 26cm Photographs by Padhi Frieberger fetch up to 6.000 Euros at international auctions This black and white photography shows a nice portrait of a young, warmly dressed lady, laying his left arm around a small screech owl sitting on a stone wall in front of her. The photography is in good condition. Some labels with quotes on reverse. The dimensions are 32 x 26cm. Padhi Frieberger Padhi Frieberger was born in 1928 in Vienna and is considered as of one of the most radical pioneers of the Austrian art scene. He is a painter, photographer, musician and a political activist. In the 1950s, he mainly produced photographs, montages and collages. In 2001 he was awarded by the city of Vienna for his artworks which are characterized by a wide spectrum of creativity. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Photography „The young Nitsch“, Padhi Frieberger, around 1960
      May. 04, 2016

      Photography „The young Nitsch“, Padhi Frieberger, around 1960

      Est: €1,500 - €3,225

      Black and white photography Padhi Frieberger, around1960 Framed under glass Signed lower right "PADHI” Overall dimensions: 40 x 28 cm Photographs by Padhi Frieberger fetch up to 6.000 Euros at international auctions. The black and white photography shows a happening scene of the artist Hermann Nitsch, a representative of the Viennese Actionism. A naked man, whose eyes are bound, is sitting on a wooden floor in the posture of the crucified Christ. A slaughtered animal hangs over him, and its blood is running down over the man’s body. The photography is partly colored with red and orange. The photography is in good condition. It is signed lower right „PADHI“. Some labels with quotes on reverse. The dimensions are 40 x 28 cm. Padhi Frieberger Padhi Frieberger was born in 1928 in Vienna and is considered as of one of the most radical pioneers of the Austrian art scene. He is a painter, photographer, musician and a political activist. In the 1950s, he mainly produced photographs, montages and collages. In 2001 he was awarded by the city of Vienna for his artworks which are characterized by a wide spectrum of creativity. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Photo collage “Take it easy” by Padhi Frieberger, around 1960
      May. 04, 2016

      Photo collage “Take it easy” by Padhi Frieberger, around 1960

      Est: €300 - €810

      Photo collage double exposure Austria, around 2011 Padhi Frieberger (b. 1928) - Austrian artist Framed under glass Overall dimensions: 40 x 30 cm The photography shows probably a self-portrait of the artist with his dog, an Irish setter, which is barely visible due to the double exposure. On the Austrian flag is written “Take it easy" - perhaps the motto of the artist. The photography is in a very good condition. The dimensions are 40 x 30 cm. Padhi Frieberger Padhi Frieberger was born in 1928 in Vienna and is considered as of one of the most radical pioneers of the Austrian art scene. He is a painter, photographer, musician and a political activist. In the 1950s, he mainly produced photographs, montages and collages. In 2001 he was awarded by the city of Vienna for his artworks which are characterized by a wide spectrum of creativity. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Padhi Frieberger *(zwischen 1929 und 1931Krems oder Wien - 2016 Wien) Vincent, ca.1980
      Apr. 09, 2016

      Padhi Frieberger *(zwischen 1929 und 1931Krems oder Wien - 2016 Wien) Vincent, ca.1980

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      Padhi Frieberger *(zwischen 1929 und 1931Krems oder Wien - 2016 Wien) Vincent, ca.1980 Öl auf Leinen, 50 x 50 cm Signatur Rückseite: P. Frieberger auf Rahmen und Bild Provenienz: Privatbesitz Wien Padhi Frieberger * (between 1929 and 1931 Krems or Vienna - 2016 Vienna) Vincent, approx.1980 oil on cotton fabric, 50 x 50 cm signed on the reverse: P. Frieberger on frame and picture provenance: private collection, Vienna

      Austria Auction Company
    • Padhi Frieberger *(zwischen 1929 und 1931 Krems oder Wien - 2016 Wien) o. T.
      Apr. 09, 2016

      Padhi Frieberger *(zwischen 1929 und 1931 Krems oder Wien - 2016 Wien) o. T.

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Padhi Frieberger *(zwischen 1929 und 1931 Krems oder Wien - 2016 Wien) o. T. Mischtechnik auf Papier, 42 x 29,5 cm gerahmt, ungeöffnet Signatur: vorne rechts unten Provenienz: Privatsammlung Österreich Padhi Frieberger *(zwischen 1929 und 1931 Krems oder Wien - 2016 Wien) untitled mixed media on paper, 42 x 29,5 cm framed, backside not opened signed: on the front bottom right provenance: private collection, Austria

      Austria Auction Company
      Mar. 03, 2016

      Est: €1,800 - €2,340

      Assemblage of Styrofoam, cigarette packages, spits of wood, photographs, photocopies, cards, a paintbox and sun glasses, painted over in colors Austria, 2004 Padhi Frieberger (b. 1928) – Austrian artist Signed ‘Padhi’, titled ‘Chaos’ and dated ‘2004’ in white paint on the sun glasses Dimensions: 55.5 x 81.5 x 10 cm Good condition Interesting object by Austrian artist, that combines different everyday things Condition: The assemblage is in overall good condition with only occasional insignificant traces of soiling. The dimensions are 55.5 x 81.5 x 10 cm. Padhi Frieberger Padhi Frieberger was born in 1928 in Vienna and is considered as of one of the most radical pioneers of the Austrian art scene. He is a painter, photographer, musician and a political activist. In the 1950s, he mainly produced photographs, montages and collages. In 2001 he was awarded by the city of Vienna for his artworks which are characterized by a wide spectrum of creativity. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • PADHI FRIEBERGER Komme Gleich.
      Dec. 03, 2015

      PADHI FRIEBERGER Komme Gleich.

      Est: €15,000 - €18,000

      Holz, bemalt, Kunststoff, Fotografie und Papier auf Holzplatte, auf weiß grundierte Platte montiert. (Um 1999). Ca. 250 : 120 : 60 cm (Box). In Plexiglasbox.

      Karl & Faber
    • PADHI FRIEBERGER Ohne Titel.
      Dec. 03, 2015

      PADHI FRIEBERGER Ohne Titel.

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Gips, bemalt, auf weiß grundierter Platte. Ca. 55 : 77 : 23 cm (Box). Signiert auf dem Objekt unten links, sowie verso. In Plexiglasbox.

      Karl & Faber
      Dec. 01, 2015

      Est: €3,000 - €3,900

      Assemblage of Styrofoam, cigarette packages, spits of wood, photographs, photocopies, cards, a paintbox and sun glasses, painted over in colors Austria, 2004 Padhi Frieberger (b. 1928) – Austrian artist Signed ‘Padhi’, titled ‘Chaos’ and dated ‘2004’ in white paint on the sun glasses Dimensions: 55.5 x 81.5 x 10 cm Good condition Interesting object by Austrian artist, that combines different everyday things Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 6,000 Euro Condition: The assemblage is in overall good condition with only occasional insignificant traces of soiling. The dimensions are 55.5 x 81.5 x 10 cm. Padhi Frieberger Padhi Frieberger was born in 1928 in Vienna and is considered as of one of the most radical pioneers of the Austrian art scene. He is a painter, photographer, musician and a political activist. In the 1950s, he mainly produced photographs, montages and collages. In 2001 he was awarded by the city of Vienna for his artworks which are characterized by a wide spectrum of creativity. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Padhi Frieberger *
      Jun. 19, 2013

      Padhi Frieberger *

      Est: €1,500 - €2,300

      Padhi Frieberger * (born Vienna 1929) "Vincent Blue China ...", object, titled, later signed, dated Padhi 1950 Paris, two membranophones, various attachments made of various materials, height 20 cm, (K)

    • Wiener ein Wiener by Padhi Frieberger (*1931)
      Dec. 05, 2009

      Wiener ein Wiener by Padhi Frieberger (*1931)

      Est: €3,500 - €4,500

      Nude portrait of Oswald Wiener (*1935) who was like Padhi Frieberger a member of the "Wiener Gruppe", a loose group of Austrian writers. Oswald Wiener (*1935), wie Padhi Frieberger Mitglied der Wiener Gruppe, einer losen Vereinigung österreichischer Schriftsteller.

      WestLicht
    • Padhi Frieberger * (Wien 1929 geb.) Vincent, 1959,
      Nov. 26, 2008

      Padhi Frieberger * (Wien 1929 geb.) Vincent, 1959,

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Padhi Frieberger * (Wien 1929 geb.) Vincent, 1959, Abzug 2004, Foto auf Leinwand, 70,5 x 68,5 cm, gerahmt, (EK)

    • Padhi Frieberger * (Wien 1929 geb.) Sessel, Anfang
      Nov. 26, 2008

      Padhi Frieberger * (Wien 1929 geb.) Sessel, Anfang

      Est: €12,000 - €16,000

      Padhi Frieberger * (Wien 1929 geb.) Sessel, Anfang der 70er Jahre, Holz, Metall, Schnüre, Farbe, Höhe 112 cm, (K) Provenienz: Privatbesitz, Niederösterreich Der Finger zeigt auf das Wort Genie. Ein Mann in Unterhemd und Schirmkappe deutet auf den Schriftzug und blickt den Betrachter dabei an. Die Figur ist im linken unteren Eck der Fotografie zu sehen, deren Mitte und obere Hälfte von einem Arrangement aus Eisengewerken eingenommen wird. PADHI FRIEBERGERs Kunst ist eine Ein-Personen-Bewegung. Sie artikuliert sicht seit den 40er Jahren in allen Bereichen kreativer Äußerungsmöglichkeit; - in Musik, Literatur, bildender Kunst, Politik, Engagement, Radfahren, Komik, Reden und einfachem Dasein. FRIEBERGER hat keine Wurzeln und keinen festen Ort. Er ist dort, wo er nicht greifbar ist, und daher immer einen Schritt voraus. Sein Leben, wie es sich dem Beobachter darbietet, ähnelt den Montagen und Fragmenten, die er anfertigt. Es zeigt sich von einem überzeugten Gestus geprägt und einer schöpferischen Selbstentladung. Es gibt keine ständigen Unterkünfte und in den Werken keine Vollständigkeit, aber dennoch eine erstaunliche Verbindlichkeit. Leben und Werk sind wie ein Dauerkurzschluss, kurzatmig und auf einen energetischen Befreiungsakt aus, der Kunst und Alltag aus den überkommenen und konventionsbehaftenen Strukturen befreit. (...) Um die heftigen Angriffe treffsicher und dennoch nicht aufdringlich zu gestalten, müssen sie eindeutig erscheinen, aber tatsächlich widersprüchlich sein. In seinem Ein-Peronen-Aktivismus kultiviert FRIEBERGER selbst den Kult, der sich um jemanden rankt, der hyperaktiv ist und dennoch die Öffentlichkeit scheut. Ein ständiger Wechsel von Identifizierung (mit bestimmten Ideen) und Distanzierung (von diesen Ideen, den anderen und sich selbst) bedingt einen Grundwiderspruch, der wiederum eine unabsehbare Kette von anderen Widersprüchen auslöst. Distanziertes Engagement, stoisches Mitleid, sensible Aggressivität, kämpferischer Pazifismus, krasse Nichtswürdigkeit, maskierte Nacktheit und nackte Maske. ... Thomas Trummer, Padhi Frieberger, Eine Ein-Personen-Bewegung

    • Padhi Frieberger * (Wien 1929 geb.) Der
      Sep. 25, 2008

      Padhi Frieberger * (Wien 1929 geb.) Der

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Padhi Frieberger * (Wien 1929 geb.) Der Augenzeuge, signiert Padhi sowie auf der Standfläche signiert, datiert Padhi 84, Holz, Plastik, Collage, bedrucktes Papier in Glaskasten, 58 x 44,5 cm, (K)

    • Padhi Frieberger *(born 1929 in Vienna) Untitled,
      Nov. 28, 2007

      Padhi Frieberger *(born 1929 in Vienna) Untitled,

      Est: €5,000 - €8,000

      Padhi Frieberger *(born 1929 in Vienna) Untitled, 1960s, signed inscribed Padhi, wood, metal, cord, varnish, approx. 85 x 225 x 52 cm, (K)

    • Padhi Frieberger (born Vienna 1929) The Dead Cockerel of Democracy, titled, signed Padhi
      Nov. 08, 2004

      Padhi Frieberger (born Vienna 1929) The Dead Cockerel of Democracy, titled, signed Padhi

      Est: €800 -

      Mixed media on paper, Cropped and mounted 27.3 x 39.5 cm, damaged, framed, (K)

    • Padhi Frieberger (born Vienna 1929) Untitled, signed and dated Padhi 60, Mixed media on
      Nov. 08, 2004

      Padhi Frieberger (born Vienna 1929) Untitled, signed and dated Padhi 60, Mixed media on

      Est: €600 -

      paper, 24.5 x 34.5 cm, framed, (K)

    • Padhi Frieberger (Vienna 1929 geb.) death cock of the democracy called, marks Padhi, mixing technology on paper, passport tracing cut 27.3 x 39.5 cm, besch digt, framed, (K) E1.000-1.400 EURO
      Dec. 19, 2003

      Padhi Frieberger (Vienna 1929 geb.) death cock of the democracy called, marks Padhi, mixing technology on paper, passport tracing cut 27.3 x 39.5 cm, besch digt, framed, (K) E1.000-1.400 EURO

    • Padhi Frieberger (Vienna 1929 geb.) Without titles, marked, Padhi 60, mixing technology on paper, 24.5 x 34.5 cm, dates framed, (K) E900-1 200 EURO
      Dec. 19, 2003

      Padhi Frieberger (Vienna 1929 geb.) Without titles, marked, Padhi 60, mixing technology on paper, 24.5 x 34.5 cm, dates framed, (K) E900-1 200 EURO