Othon Friesz Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1879 - d. 1949

              • Emile Othon FRIESZ (1879-1949) Alger, femmes conversant Fusain sur papi
                Apr. 07, 2024

                Emile Othon FRIESZ (1879-1949) Alger, femmes conversant Fusain sur papi

                Est: €200 - €300

                Emile Othon FRIESZ (1879-1949) Alger, femmes conversant Fusain sur papier Signé du cachet "EOF" en bas à droite 22 x 21 cm Charcoal, signed with the stamp "EOF" lower right, 8.6 x 8.1 in

              • Emile-Othon FRIESZ - Paysage à la Ciotat (le Bec de l'Aigle)
                Apr. 03, 2024

                Emile-Othon FRIESZ - Paysage à la Ciotat (le Bec de l'Aigle)

                Est: €250 - €300

                This description has been translated automatically: Emile-Othon FRIESZ (1879-1949) Landscape at La Ciotat (the Eagle's Beak), 1972 Lithograph after a painting from 1907 (Atelier Mourlot) Signed in the plate On Arches Vellum 50 x 65 cm Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Emile-Othon FRIESZ (1879-1949) Paysage à la Ciotat (le Bec de l'Aigle), 1972 Lithographie d'après un tableau de 1907 (Atelier Mourlot) Signée dans la planche Sur Vélin Arches 50 x 65 cm Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                MDP Auction
              • **Achille Emile Othon Friesz 1879-1949 (French) Forest landscape oil on canvas
                Mar. 27, 2024

                **Achille Emile Othon Friesz 1879-1949 (French) Forest landscape oil on canvas

                Est: $4,000 - $5,000

                Achille Emile Othon Friesz 1879-1949 (French) Forest landscape oil on canvas h:81 w: 65 cm. signed lower right Other Notes: ** by a lot number indicates an item that arrived from outside Israel and is subjected to the Israeli tax laws meaning an 17% value added tax on the purchase price and the buyer's commission when released in Israel. Location: Israel. For estimated delivery time please contact us. Condition report available upon request.

                Matsart Auctioneers & Appraisers
                Mar. 14, 2024

                Est: €250 - €300

                Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
                Mar. 11, 2024

                Est: €60 - €150

                Emile Othon Friesz (1879-1949), chalk drawing, female nude, sig. b.r., dim. 34 x 25 cm, Provenance: Campo & Campo, Antwerp, 2023 (with frame 46 x 38 cm)

                Venduehuis Dickhaut Maastricht
              • Attributed to Emile Friesz (French, 1879-1949), "Study of a Seated Nude Woman," H.- 22 in., W.- 16 1/4 in.
                Mar. 09, 2024

                Attributed to Emile Friesz (French, 1879-1949), "Study of a Seated Nude Woman," H.- 22 in., W.- 16 1/4 in.

                † Attributed to Emile Friesz (French, 1879-1949), "Study of a Seated Nude Woman," oil wash on paper laid down on canvas, unsigned, artist inscription/attribution on stretcher, unframed,

                Crescent City Auction Gallery
              • FRIESZ Emile-Othon - Paysage à la Ciotat (le Bec de l'Aigle)
                Feb. 17, 2024

                FRIESZ Emile-Othon - Paysage à la Ciotat (le Bec de l'Aigle)

                VBA Auction Miami
                Dec. 28, 2023

                Est: CHF100 - CHF200

                TGP Auction
              • **Achille Emile Othon Friesz 1879-1949 (French) View of hst village oil on canvas
                Dec. 19, 2023

                **Achille Emile Othon Friesz 1879-1949 (French) View of hst village oil on canvas

                Est: $10,000 - $12,000

                Achille Emile Othon Friesz 1879-1949 (French) View of hst village oil on canvas h:33 w: 46 cm. signed lower right and dedicated for Mr. and Mrs. Lambert in all sympathy Provenance: From a private collection in Brussels. Other Notes: ** by a lot number indicates an item that arrived from outside Israel and is subjected to the Israeli tax laws meaning an 17% value added tax on the purchase price and the buyer's commission when released in Israel. Location: Israel. For estimated delivery time please contact us. Condition report available upon request.

              • Achille-Émile Othon Friesz (French, 1879-1949) Oil on Canvas, "Festive Scene at a French Park", H 21.5" W 25.5"
                Dec. 15, 2023

                Achille-Émile Othon Friesz (French, 1879-1949) Oil on Canvas, "Festive Scene at a French Park", H 21.5" W 25.5"

                Est: $2,000 - $4,000

                Signed in the lower right. French park scene of well-dressed individuals near a water fountain. Having a giltwood frame, H 21.5", W 25.75". Provenance: From the Estate of Dr. Nathan Jacks, Windsor, Ontario, by descent to a Private Collection, Windsor, Ontario

                DuMouchelles
              • Friesz, Émile-Othon
                Dec. 13, 2023

                Friesz, Émile-Othon

                Est: €50 - €80

                (1879 Le Havre - Paris 1949). Heimgekehrter Matrose u. seine Liebste. Kreidelithogr. um 1928. 41,5 x 28 cm. Sign., num. u. mit dem Namenszug im Stein. Trockenst. "Le chien de Pique". - Ex. 15/150. - Äußerer Rd. etw. angestaubt. D

              • Friesz, Émile-Othon
                Dec. 13, 2023

                Friesz, Émile-Othon

                Est: €280 - €400

                (1879 Le Havre - Paris 1949). Femme nu debout sous les palmiers. Holzschnitt auf glattem Vélin, ca. 1913. 11,4 x 10,4, Blgr. 44 x 29,5 cm. Sign. u. num. Am re. Rd. unter Passep. mont. u. dort tls. etw. wellig. - Ex. 7/12. D

              • Traversti Balaaaa
                Dec. 12, 2023

                Traversti Balaaaa

                Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

                1923

                Guido Tön AG
              • ¤ Emile-Othon FRIESZ 1879- 1949 Bouquet de fleurs - circa 1906 Huile sur toile
                Dec. 06, 2023

                ¤ Emile-Othon FRIESZ 1879- 1949 Bouquet de fleurs - circa 1906 Huile sur toile

                Est: €35,000 - €50,000

                Emile-Othon FRIESZ 1879- 1949 Bouquet de fleurs - circa 1906 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche "Othon Friesz" Au verso Paysage aux arbres Huile h: 45 w: 30 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Allemagne Vente Londres, Sotheby's, 9 février 2011, lot 137 Vente Londres, Christie's, 19 juin 2013, lot 458 Collection particulière, Royaume-Uni Bibliographie : R. Martin, O. Aittouarès, Emile Othon Friesz, l'oeuvre peint, Edition Aittouarès, Paris,1995, n°698, reproduit en noir et blanc p.257 Commentaire : Oil on canvas; signed lower left Lot en importation temporaire L'acquéreur devra acquitter des frais d'importation, soit 5,5% en sus du prix d'adjudication sauf s'il réexporte immédiatement le lot hors de l'Union Européenne. Lot in temporary importation. In addition to the commissions and taxes, and additional import fees of 5,5% of the hammer price will be charged. The import fees can be retroceded to the purchaser on presentation of written proof of exportation outside European Union. Estimation 35 000 - 50 000 €

              • Emile-Othon FRIESZ 1879- 1949 Sortie de port à Honfleur -1933 Huile sur toile
                Dec. 06, 2023

                Emile-Othon FRIESZ 1879- 1949 Sortie de port à Honfleur -1933 Huile sur toile

                Est: €6,000 - €8,000

                Emile-Othon FRIESZ 1879- 1949 Sortie de port à Honfleur -1933 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à gauche "E.Othon Friesz / 33" h: 33 w: 46 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris Aux actuels propriétaires par descendance Bibliographie : Cette oeuvre sera incluse au catalogue raisonné de l'Oeuvre peint d'Emile-Othon Friesz actuellement en préparation par Madame Odile Aittouarès. Commentaire : Une attestation d'inclusion de Madame Odile Aittouarès sera remise à l'acquéreur. Oil on canvas; signed and dated lower left Estimation 6 000 - 8 000 €

              • Emile-Othon FRIESZ - Paysage à la Ciotat (le Bec de l'Aigle), 1972
                Dec. 03, 2023

                Emile-Othon FRIESZ - Paysage à la Ciotat (le Bec de l'Aigle), 1972

                Est: CHF150 - CHF200

                This description has been translated automatically : Emile-Othon FRIESZ (1879-1949) Landscape at La Ciotat (the Eagle's Beak), 1972 Lithograph after a painting from 1907 (Atelier Mourlot) Signed in the plate On Arches Vellum 50 x 65 cm Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand Emile-Othon FRIESZ (1879-1949) Paysage à la Ciotat (le Bec de l'Aigle), 1972 Lithographie d'après un tableau de 1907 (Atelier Mourlot) Signée dans la planche Sur Vélin Arches 50 x 65 cm Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                TGP Auction
              • Friesz Achille Emile Othon
                Nov. 25, 2023

                Friesz Achille Emile Othon

                Est: CHF160 - CHF200

                Sans titre Unten rechts signiert. Stockfleckig. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 25.11.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 13:14

              • Friesz Achille Emile Othon
                Nov. 25, 2023

                Friesz Achille Emile Othon

                Est: CHF4,800 - CHF6,000

                Le port Unten links signiert. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 25.11.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 13:14

              • Friesz, Othon (1879-1949). (Female nude).
                Nov. 23, 2023

                Friesz, Othon (1879-1949). (Female nude).

                Est: €100 - €150

                Friesz, Othon (1879-1949). (Female nude). Drawing, pencil and some pen and black ink, 45x29,5 cm., outer margins laid down under passepartout, w. 2 stamps of Galleria del Disegno, Milan on verso. - Browned; a few small (water)stains.

                Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
                Nov. 15, 2023

                Est: $4,200 - $5,200

              • Achille-Emile Othon Friesz
                Nov. 15, 2023

                Achille-Emile Othon Friesz

                Est: $8,000 - $12,000

                French, 1879-1949 Grand Nu (allegorie), 1934 Signed and dated E. Othon Friesz/ 34 (ll) Oil on canvas 39 1/4 x 25 1/2 inches (99.6 x 64.7 cm) Provenance: Sale, Cornette de Saint-Cyr, Paris, Dec. 17, 1980 Literature: Martin and O. Aittouarès, Émile Othon Friesz, L'oeuvre peint, vol. 1, Paris, 1995, no. 625, p. 229, illus. (Frame dimensions: 48 1/2 x 34 1/2 inches) Could use a light cleaning; frame rubbing; scattered paint flakes along the edges; appears to have been rolled at one time; backed by panel, but not laid down; scattered inpainting including a few small spots at lower right and left center over paint flakes; small area to the left of the woman's head; possible inpainting in the lower right corner; lower left center near edge; to the left of the woman's right elbow; one inch line in her neck;few spots at upper right center at edge; small spots in her left elbow; and line at bottom center.

                Doyle New York
              • EMILE OTHON FRIESZ (1879-1949) La croisée des chemins oil on canvas 20 1⁄8
                Nov. 11, 2023

                EMILE OTHON FRIESZ (1879-1949) La croisée des chemins oil on canvas 20 1⁄8

                Est: $15,000 - $20,000

                EMILE OTHON FRIESZ (1879-1949) La croisée des chemins oil on canvas 20 1⁄8 x 25 ¼ in. (51.2 x 64.3 cm.)

              • FRIESZ, ACHILLE-ÉMILE OTHON: "Honfleur".
                Nov. 10, 2023

                FRIESZ, ACHILLE-ÉMILE OTHON: "Honfleur".

                Est: CHF6,600 - CHF10,000

                FRIESZ, ACHILLE-ÉMILE OTHON (Le Havre 1879 - 1949 Paris) : "Honfleur"; Öl auf Leinwand; 50x65 cm; sig. u. dat. (19)30 u.l., verso betitelt

              • ACHILLE-ÉMILE OTHON FRIESZ - UNTITLED (LANDSCAPE)
                Nov. 02, 2023

                ACHILLE-ÉMILE OTHON FRIESZ - UNTITLED (LANDSCAPE)

                Lot 31 Achille-Émile Othon Friesz French (1879-1949) Untitled (Landscape) (1935) oil on canvas signed lower left 21 1/2 x 25 1/2 inches unframed

                Capsule Gallery Auction
              • Achille Émile Othon Friesz (1879-1949) Matinée de printemps huile sur toile
                Oct. 24, 2023

                Achille Émile Othon Friesz (1879-1949) Matinée de printemps huile sur toile

                Est: €30,000 - €50,000

                Achille Émile Othon Friesz (1879-1949) Matinée de printemps huile sur toile 80.8 x 65 cm.

              • Achille Émile Othon Friesz (1879-1949) Femme allongée huile sur toile 38.5
                Oct. 24, 2023

                Achille Émile Othon Friesz (1879-1949) Femme allongée huile sur toile 38.5

                Est: €6,000 - €8,000

                Achille Émile Othon Friesz (1879-1949) Femme allongée huile sur toile 38.5 x 65 cm.

              • FRIESZ EMILE OTHON (1879-1949)
                Oct. 24, 2023

                FRIESZ EMILE OTHON (1879-1949)

                Est: €5,000 - €7,000

                'Femmes au bain'

                Campo & Campo
                Oct. 24, 2023

                Est: €3,500 - €5,000

                Bathers

                Campo & Campo
                Oct. 24, 2023

                Est: €100 - €200

                Naked

                Campo & Campo
              • OTHON FRIESZ (1879-1949) Etude de Nu Assis
                Oct. 23, 2023

                OTHON FRIESZ (1879-1949) Etude de Nu Assis

                Est: €250 - €500

                OTHON FRIESZ (1879-1949) Etude de Nu Assis Grand dessin au crayon sur papier signé au cachet de l'artiste en bas à droite. Dimensions : 62 x 38 cm Peintre, dessinateur et graveur français d’abord influencé par les impressionnistes, ses aplats de couleurs éclatantes et la nervosité de son dessin donne la sensation au spectateur d’entrer dans la cage aux fauves, c’est le début du Fauvisme dont il deviendra l’un des plus brillants représentants. Tandis que Braque et Picasso jettent les fondements du cubisme, Othon Friesz poursuit dans un Naturalisme influencé par Cézanne en réalisant des natures mortes et des paysages tout en conservant l’énergie du trait et le goût affirmé pour la couleur et les contraste.

                Accademia Fine Art
              • OTHON FRIESZ (1879-1949) Etude de nu
                Oct. 23, 2023

                OTHON FRIESZ (1879-1949) Etude de nu

                Est: €300 - €600

                OTHON FRIESZ (1879-1949) Etude de nu Grand dessin au fusain sur papier signé au cachet de l'artiste en bas à droite Dimensions : 47 x 62 cm à vue Peintre, dessinateur et graveur français d’abord influencé par les impressionnistes, ses aplats de couleurs éclatantes et la nervosité de son dessin donne la sensation au spectateur d’entrer dans la cage aux fauves, c’est le début du Fauvisme dont il deviendra l’un des plus brillants représentants. Tandis que Braque et Picasso jettent les fondements du cubisme, Othon Friesz poursuit dans un Naturalisme influencé par Cézanne en réalisant des natures mortes et des paysages tout en conservant l’énergie du trait et le goût affirmé pour la couleur et les contraste.

                Accademia Fine Art
              • Vue de Méounes-les-Montrieux
                Oct. 23, 2023

                Vue de Méounes-les-Montrieux

                Est: €12,000 - €18,000

                Emile Othon-Friesz 1879-1949 Vue de Méounes-les-Montrieux signed E Othon. Friesz and dated 25 (lower right); signed E Othon Friesz, situated MEOUNES and dated 1925 (on the reverse) oil on canvas 46,3 x 38,1 cm; 18¼ x 15 in. Painted in 1925. __________________________________________________________________________ Emile Othon-Friesz 1879-1949 Vue de Méounes-les-Montrieux signé E Othon. Friesz et daté 25 (en bas à droite); signé E Othon Friesz, situé MEOUNES et daté 1925 (au dos) huile sur toile 46,3 x 38,1 cm; 18¼ x 15 in. Peint en 1925.

              • Achille Émile Othon Friesz (1879-1949) La Table après le dîner ou Nature mo
                Oct. 21, 2023

                Achille Émile Othon Friesz (1879-1949) La Table après le dîner ou Nature mo

                Est: €15,000 - €20,000

                Achille Émile Othon Friesz (1879-1949) La Table après le dîner ou Nature morte, vase vert huile sur toile 60 x 73.1 cm.

              • Emile Othon Friesz (1879-1949)-attributed
                Sep. 26, 2023

                Emile Othon Friesz (1879-1949)-attributed

                Est: €900 - €1,800

                Emile Othon Friesz (1879-1949)-attributed, flower still life, oil on canvas, signed bottom right, 73 x 60 cm

                Deutsch Auktionen
              • Emile Othon Friesz Still life with tulips and fruit. (1927-1929)
                Sep. 21, 2023

                Emile Othon Friesz Still life with tulips and fruit. (1927-1929)

                Est: €8,000 - €10,000

                Emile Othon Friesz 1879 Le Havre - 1949 Paris Still life with tulips and fruit. (1927-1929) Signature stamp lower left. Inscribed J. Brotte Friesz, the artists daughter on the canvas verso. Oil auf canvas. 73.5 x 60 cm. Framed (97 x 82 cm). Schon früh von seinen Eltern zur Malerei ermutigt, entwickelte sich Henri- Achille-Émile-Othon Friesz - später nurmehr Othon Friesz - zu einem der bedeutendsten Vertreter der Modernen Malerei und des Fauvismus. Durch den Besuch prominenter Institutionen wie der École des Beaux-Arts in Paris, zählten zu seinem Freundeskreis namhafte Künstler, darunter Charles Camoin, Albert Marquet und Henri Matisse. Während sein Frühwerk durch die kühne Umsetzung des Fauvismus gekennzeichnet ist, widmete sich Othon Friesz in seinen späteren Jahren einer traditionelleren Darstellungsweise. Der Bezug zu Paul Cézannes proklamierten Idee der logischen Komposition ist bei dem vorliegenden "Stillleben mit Tulpen und Früchten" eindeutig erkennbar. In leuchtend hellen Farben wird dem Betrachter ein Sortiment aus glänzend prallen Äpfeln, Birnen und Zitrusfrüchten in klarer Komposition präsentiert. Sowohl die teils heraufschauenden und teils herabsinkenden Tulpen als auch die in Falten geworfenen Stoffe verleihen dem Stillleben eine gewisse Dynamik und scheinen die Grenzen des Bildraums zu überspielen. Verso auf der Leinwand von J. Brotte Friesz, der Tochter des Künstlers schriftlich bestätigt provenance: estate of the artist / J. Brotte Friesz / Dr. Fuhrmann, Baden-Baden / Galerie Müller, Bamberg 1989 / Houshang Alagheband, Munich / Private owner, Munich

              • Emile Othon Friesz (French, 1879-1949) A Village Street, 1937
                Sep. 18, 2023

                Emile Othon Friesz (French, 1879-1949) A Village Street, 1937

                Est: $1,200 - $1,800

                Emile Othon Friesz (French, 1879-1949) A Village Street, 1937 oil on canvas signed E. Othon Friesz and dated (lower left) 20 1/8 x 16 1/8 inches. This lot is located in Palm Beach. Provenance: David Hendriks Gallery, Dublin Sale: Christie's, London, October 12, 2000, Lot 45

                Hindman
              • ACHILLE EMILE OTHON FRIESZ (French, 1879-1949)
                Aug. 29, 2023

                ACHILLE EMILE OTHON FRIESZ (French, 1879-1949)

                Est: $500 - $2,000

                ATTRIBUTED ACHILLE EMILE OTHON FRIESZ (French, 1879-1949) STILL LIFE OIL ON CANVAS. MEASURES 18' WIDTH BY 13" HEIGHT PLUS 3" FRAME.

                Elite Auctioneers, LLC
              • FRIESZ OTHON: (1879-1949)
                Jul. 13, 2023

                FRIESZ OTHON: (1879-1949)

                Est: €200 - €300

                FRIESZ OTHON: (1879-1949) French artist associated with the Fauvist movement. A.L.S., Othon Friesz, two pages, oblong 4to, Aups (Provence, Var), 22nd November 1926, to a friend, in French. Friesz informs his correspondent that he is still at the Chateau de Taurenne and continues 'Je m'empresse de t'envoyer mes affectueux remerciements pour cette nouvelle preuve de ta veille et sincere amitie que tu viens de me donner en ecrivant le bon et spirituel article sure moi dans l'Europe nouvelle - agremente de quelques jolies phrases de douce poesie - j'en suis tres touche et j'espere te dire bientot de vive-voix mon sentiment: en effet je compte venir a Paris des la premiere huitaine de Decembre et t'y rencontrer et nous ferons ensemble un de ces vieux 'pique-nique' qui s'eloignent trop' (Translation: 'I hasten to send you my affectionate thanks for this new proof of your watchful and sincere friendship that you have just given me by writing the good and witty article on me in L'Europe nouvelle - embellished with some pretty sentences of sweet poetry - I am very touched by it and I hope to tell you very soon my feelings: indeed I intend to come to Paris from the first week of December and meet you there and we will have one of those old 'picnics' together that stray too far'), further remarking 'Ma femme te remercie aussi car ta sais combien cela touche les femmes quand un critique valable se donne la peine de faire si amicalement le tour d'une artiste qu'elles aiment' (Translation: 'My wife also thanks you because you know how much it touches women when a worthy critic takes the trouble to be so friendly around an artist they love'). Some minimal age wear and a few very minor, small tears to the edges, not affecting the text or signature, VG

                International Autograph Auctions Europe, S.L.
                Jul. 09, 2023

                Est: €1,500 - €2,500

                FRIESZ Emile Othon 1879-1949 : Pré en Normandie, 37. Huile sur toile SBG et datée 54x65 cm. Provenance : Vte Artcurial-Paris en 2008

                Chaville Enchères
              • Henri-Achille-Émile-Othon Friesz: Les deux baigneuses
                Jul. 04, 2023

                Henri-Achille-Émile-Othon Friesz: Les deux baigneuses

                Est: CHF39,999 - CHF40,000

                Henri-Achille-Émile-Othon Friesz (Le Havre 1879 - 1949 Paris) Les deux baigneuses Öl auf Leinwand / Oil on canvas Um 1923 116x89 cm / 116x89 cm Signatur / Signature Unten rechts vom Künstler signiert "E Othon Friesz" Signed on the lower right by the artist "E Othon Friesz" Werkverzeichnis / Catalogue Raisonné Robert Martin/Odile Aittouarès, Emile Othon Friesz, L'œuvre peint, Bd. I, Paris 1995, Nr. 593 Robert Martin/Odile Aittouarès, Emile Othon Friesz, L'œuvre peint, vol. I, Paris 1995, no. 593 Provenienz / Provenance Slg. M. Kuenegel Galleria d'Arte Pirra, Turin Auktion Germann, Auktionshaus am Neumarkt, Zürich, 29. Dezember 1973 Collection M. Kuenegel Galleria d'Arte Pirra, Turin Auction Germann, Auktionshaus am Neumarkt, Zurich, 29 December 1973 Literatur / Literature Fernand Fleuret/Charles Vildrac/André Salmon, Friesz, Paris 1928, Tafel XXXIV Fernand Fleuret/Charles Vildrac/André Salmon, Friesz, Paris 1928, plate XXXIV Ausstellungen / Exhibitions Turin 1973, Gallerie d'arte Pirra, Il movimento fauve. L'evoluzione pittorica degli interpreti dal 1905 al 1933, Kat. Nr. 12, reprod. (dort datiert 1924) Turin 1973, Gallerie d'arte Pirra, Il movimento fauve. L'evoluzione pittorica degli interpreti dal 1905 al 1933, cat. no. 12, reprod. (dated there 1924) Zustand / Condition In der alten Nagelung auf dem originalen Chassis. In tadelloser Erhaltung In the old nailing on the original stretcher. In impeccable condition Erläuterungen / Comments 1923 nahm Friesz am neuen Salon des Tuileries teil und begann eine Serie von Akten. Den Sommer verbrachte er wie immer am Mittelmeer und lud seinen Künstlerkollegen, den Bildhauer Charles Despiau, nach Toulon ein. Dort setzte er die Aktmalerei mit seinem damaligen Modell "Andrée" fort. Aus dieser Zeit stammt wohl das vorliegende Gemälde Die zwei Frauenakte, in Vorderansicht und als Rückenstück dargestellt, werden von kräftigen Baumstämmen flankiert. Ihr naturfarbenes Inkarnat lässt sie auf subtile Weise fast mit der umgebenden Natur verschmelzen und hält einen Moment inniger Intimität fest In 1923 Friesz took part in the new Salon des Tuileries and began a series of nudes. He spent the summer on the Mediterranean as usual and invited his artist colleague, the sculptor Charles Despiau, to Toulon. There he continued painting nudes with his model at the time, "Andrée". The present painting probably dates from this period The two female nudes, shown in front view and as a back piece, are flanked by strong tree trunks. Their natural-coloured incarnate parts subtly allow them to almost merge with the surrounding nature, capturing a moment of intimate intimacy Erwartete Ausrufzeit / Estimated Auction Time of Lot (+/- 30min) 16.06.2023; 14:45 h (MEST / CET) For further information visit our Website (www.kornfeld.ch)

                Galerie Kornfeld Auktionen AG
              • Emile-Othon Friesz (1879 Le Havre - Paris 1949) – Nature Morte (Nature morte)
                Jun. 29, 2023

                Emile-Othon Friesz (1879 Le Havre - Paris 1949) – Nature Morte (Nature morte)

                Est: €8,000 - €10,000

                Oil on canvas. (19)11. Ca. 81 x 54 cm. Signed lower left.

                Karl & Faber
                Jun. 25, 2023

                Est: $4,200 - $5,200

                Jun. 25, 2023

                Est: $10,000 - $12,000

              • EMILE OTHON FRIESZ (1879-1949) Baigneuses en bord de rivière, 1943 Huil
                Jun. 25, 2023

                EMILE OTHON FRIESZ (1879-1949) Baigneuses en bord de rivière, 1943 Huil

                Est: €8,000 - €12,000

                EMILE OTHON FRIESZ (1879-1949) Baigneuses en bord de rivière, 1943 Huile sur toile Signé et daté en bas droite 64 x 80 cm Avec cadre : 85 x 102 cm Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower right 25.1 x 31.4 in. With frame : 33.4 x 40.1 in.

              • EMILE OTHON FRIESZ (1879-1949) Route en Dordogne, 1947 Fusain et sangui
                Jun. 25, 2023

                EMILE OTHON FRIESZ (1879-1949) Route en Dordogne, 1947 Fusain et sangui

                Est: €300 - €400

                EMILE OTHON FRIESZ (1879-1949) Route en Dordogne, 1947 Fusain et sanguine sur papier Signé en bas à droite Titré et daté au verso 25 x 36 cm (à vue) Avec cadre : 54 x 63 cm Charcoal and sanguine on paper Signed lower right Titled and dated on reverse 9.8 x 14.2 in. With frame : 21.3 x 24.8 in.

              • EMILE OTHON FRIESZ (1879-1949) Saint-Cirq-Lapopie Aquarelle et gouache
                Jun. 25, 2023

                EMILE OTHON FRIESZ (1879-1949) Saint-Cirq-Lapopie Aquarelle et gouache

                Est: €1,000 - €1,200

                EMILE OTHON FRIESZ (1879-1949) Saint-Cirq-Lapopie Aquarelle et gouache Signé en bas à gauche 27 x 42,5 cm Avec cadre : 45,5 x 60,5 cm Watercolor and gouache Signed lower left 10.6 x 16.7 in. With frame : 17.9 x 23.8 in.

              • EMILE OTHON FRIESZ (1879-1949) Vue de St Malo et de la flèche de la cathé
                Jun. 25, 2023

                EMILE OTHON FRIESZ (1879-1949) Vue de St Malo et de la flèche de la cathé

                Est: €4,000 - €5,000

                EMILE OTHON FRIESZ (1879-1949) Vue de St Malo et de la flèche de la cathédrale Saint Vincent, 1947 Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 24 x 41 cm Avec cadre : 43 x 60 cm Oil on canvas Signed lower right 9.4 x 16.1 in. With frame : 16.9 x 23.6 in. Bibliographie : -Robert Martin et Odile Aittouarès, Emile Othon Friesz, Tome I, N°413 page 161 Provenance : -Vente Maître Blache Versailles, 21 novembre 1971

              • ACHILLE EMILE OTHON FRIESZ (1879-1949) Le port d'Anvers
                Jun. 22, 2023

                ACHILLE EMILE OTHON FRIESZ (1879-1949) Le port d'Anvers

                Est: €140,000 - €180,000

                ACHILLE EMILE OTHON FRIESZ (1879-1949) Le port d'Anvers signé « Emile Othon Friesz » (en bas à droite) huile sur toile peint en 1906 signed 'Emile Othon Friesz' (lower right) oil on canvas painted in 1906 50 x 61 cm (19 11/16 x 24 in)