Adolf Frohner Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1934 - d. 2007

      • Untitled
        Feb. 01, 2024

        Untitled

        Est: €200 - €350

        etching signed lower right, numbered lower left: 79/100 sheet size: 19,2 x 13,9 in , plate size: 10,4 x 7,4 in

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • Adolf Frohner (Großinzersdorf 1934 - Wien/Vienna 2007)
        Dec. 02, 2023

        Adolf Frohner (Großinzersdorf 1934 - Wien/Vienna 2007)

        Est: €180 - €234

        Paar mit Kinderwagen;Radierung/Aquatinta, 54,5 x 55 cm (Blatt), gerahmt Handsigniert u. nummeriert (65/99)

        Bozner Kunstauktionen
      • ADOLF FROHNER: UNTITLED
        Nov. 27, 2023

        ADOLF FROHNER: UNTITLED

        Est: €7,000 - €12,000

        Adolf Frohner Untitled 1961 oil on paper on Molino; framed 68 x 42 cm signed and dated on the reverse: Frohner 61 private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • Adolf Frohner Senza titolo
        Jul. 06, 2023

        Adolf Frohner Senza titolo

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        firmato in basso a sinistra

      • Adolf Frohner Senza titolo
        Jul. 06, 2023

        Adolf Frohner Senza titolo

        Est: €1,800 - €2,200

        firmato e datato in basso a destra

      • Adolf Frohner 'Menschenturm' Colored Etching Signed
        Jun. 24, 2023

        Adolf Frohner 'Menschenturm' Colored Etching Signed

        An Adolf Frohner (Austrian, 1934-2007) colored etching titled 'Menschenturm' depicting a woman with bushy hair. Two faces, a hand, and a leg are behind her. Pencil signed lower right and on verso.

        Atlanta Auction Gallery, ltd
      • ADOLF FROHNER: UNTITLED
        Jun. 22, 2023

        ADOLF FROHNER: UNTITLED

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Adolf Frohner Untitled 1996 mixed media on paper; framed 61 x 42.5 cm signed and dated on the lower right: Frohner 96 private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • Untitled, (19)89
        Jun. 06, 2023

        Untitled, (19)89

        Est: €100 - €200

        signed and dated lower right,framed

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • Untitled
        Jun. 06, 2023

        Untitled

        Est: €1,600 - €2,000

        signed lower right,framed

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • Adolf Frohner/Otto Mühl
        May. 27, 2023

        Adolf Frohner/Otto Mühl

        Est: €150 - €300

        Postkarte aus Cavi di Lavagna, Ligurien, 1959;an Bertl Rauscher, Wien/Sozialistische Partei vom 20.7.1959 Vorderseite mit Tuschzeichnung, 10,2 x 15,7 cm, gelaufen Text: Aus unserem Urlaubsort Cavi di Lavagna viele Grüße. Wir haben eine herrliche Kunstreise hinter uns. Venedig, Florenz, Padua, Arezzo, Sansepolcro, Urbino, Assisi, Siena, Pisa und nun Cavi. Viele Grüsse Adi Frohner / Herzlichst Otto Mühl

        Bozner Kunstauktionen
      • Adolf Frohner: "Donauweibchen"
        Apr. 19, 2023

        Adolf Frohner: "Donauweibchen"

        Est: €5,000 - €10,000

        Adolf Frohner "Donauweibchen" 1978 graphite on paper; framed 104 x 78 cm signed and dated in the lower center: Frohner 1978 private property, Vienna

        Im Kinsky
      • Adolf Frohner: Mermaid
        Apr. 19, 2023

        Adolf Frohner: Mermaid

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Adolf Frohner Mermaid India ink on paper; framed 41 x 26 cm (cut-out) signed on the lower right: Frohner private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • Adolf Frohner: Skull
        Apr. 19, 2023

        Adolf Frohner: Skull

        Est: €4,000 - €8,000

        Adolf Frohner Skull 1987 mixed media on hardboard; framed 103 x 73 cm collection Sanziany & Palais Rasumofsky, Vienna Rudolf Burger, Adolf Frohner. Liebe und Tod, Vienna 1989, p. 41, ill. 23; Dieter Ronte, Elisabeth Voggeneder (ed.), Adolf Frohner. Malerei, Werkverzeichnis Band 2. Bielefeld 2017, p. 201.

        Im Kinsky
      • Adolf Frohner: Beatle
        Apr. 19, 2023

        Adolf Frohner: Beatle

        Est: €3,000 - €6,000

        Adolf Frohner Beatle 1971 mixed media on canvas; framed 39 x 25 cm (cut-out) signed and dated on the lower right: Frohner 71 private collection, Vienna

        Im Kinsky
      • Adolf Frohner: "Rote Liebe"
        Apr. 19, 2023

        Adolf Frohner: "Rote Liebe"

        Est: €10,000 - €20,000

        Adolf Frohner "Rote Liebe" 1987 oil on canvas; framed 100 x 80 cm signed on the upper left: Frohner 1994 acquired directly from the artist; since then private property, Vienna Manfred Wagner, Frohner. Malerei oder "Die gebrochene Leiter", Vienna 1993, p. 90; Rudolf Burger, Adolf Frohner. Liebe und Tod, Vienna 1989 , p. 45, ill. 28; Dieter Ronte, Elisabeth Voggeneder (ed.), Adolf Frohner. Malerei, catalogue raisonné volume 2. Bielefeld 2017, ill. p. 50 & p. 200.

        Im Kinsky
      • Adolf Frohner: "Die Schwester des Mondtänzers"
        Apr. 19, 2023

        Adolf Frohner: "Die Schwester des Mondtänzers"

        Est: €10,000 - €20,000

        Adolf Frohner "Die Schwester des Mondtänzers" 2000 oil on canvas; framed 100 x 80 cm signed on the upper right: Frohner inscribed on the reverse: Die Schwester des Mondtänzers 2004 acquired directly from the artist; since then private property, Vienna Dieter Ronte, Elisabeth Voggeneder (ed.), Adolf Frohner. Malerei, catalogue raisonné volume 2 2017, p. 264.

        Im Kinsky
      • Adolf Frohner: "So war es"
        Apr. 19, 2023

        Adolf Frohner: "So war es"

        Est: €25,000 - €50,000

        Adolf Frohner "So war es" 1995 oil on canvas; framed 210 x 170 cm signed and dated on the lower right: Frohner 95 inscribed on the reverse: So war es! private property, Vienna Dieter Ronte, Elisabeth Voggeneder (ed.), Adolf Frohner. Malerei, catalogue raisonné volume 2. Bielefeld 2017, p. 241.

        Im Kinsky
      • Frohner, Adolf (1934 Großinzersdorf - Wien 2007)
        Mar. 25, 2023

        Frohner, Adolf (1934 Großinzersdorf - Wien 2007)

        Est: €150 - €180

        Sieben Druckgraphiken mit verschiedenen Motiven (1x starke Altersspuren), 5x mit Bleistift sign. Blattmaße von ca. 38x 26,5 bis 61x 50 cm.

      • Adolf Frohner - Das große Vorbild, 1972
        Mar. 18, 2023

        Adolf Frohner - Das große Vorbild, 1972

        ADOLF FROHNER (1934 Großinzersdorf - 2007 Wien) Das große Vorbild, 1972 Farbradierung, 49 x 40 (70,5 x 50) cm, Künstlerexemplar, rechts unten in Blei signiert und betitelt, links unten bezeichnet "E.d.a.".

        Kunstauktionshaus Leipzig
      • FROHNER, ADOLF (1934 GROSSINZERSDORF - 2007 WIEN). 6 DARSTELLUNGEN ABSTRAKTER SPIELKARTEN.
        Mar. 04, 2023

        FROHNER, ADOLF (1934 GROSSINZERSDORF - 2007 WIEN). 6 DARSTELLUNGEN ABSTRAKTER SPIELKARTEN.

        FROHNER, Adolf(1934 Großinzersdorf - 2007 Wien) 6 Darstellungen abstrakter Spielkarten 6 Radierungen. Je mit Bleistiftsignatur. [1965]. Je Exemplar: 39/60. Hinter Glas65,5 x 50 cm. Darstellung von Spielkarten der Spielfarbe Karo: "Karo Neun" | "Karo Zehn" | "Karo Bube" | "Karo Dame" | "Karo König" | "Karo Ass" Blatt je gebräunt. Österreichischer Maler, Grafiker und Bildhauer. FROHNER, Adolf(1934 Großinzersdorf - 2007 Vienna) 6 representations of abstract playing cards 6 etchings. Each with pencil signature. [1965]. Each copy: 39/60. Behind glass65.5 x 50 cm. Picture of playing cards of the suit of diamonds: "Nine of Diamonds" | "Ten of Diamonds" | "Jack of Diamonds" | "Queen of Diamonds" | "King of Diamonds" | "Ace of Diamonds" Sheet each browned. Austrian painter, graphic artist and sculptor. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • ADOLF FROHNER: UNTITLED
        Dec. 09, 2022

        ADOLF FROHNER: UNTITLED

        Est: €2,500 - €5,000

        Adolf Frohner Untitled 1962 India ink on paper; framed 61 x 42.5 cm signed on the lower right: Frohner private property, Austria Erich Gabriel/Willi Polzer (ed.), Adolf Frohner. Arbeiten auf Papier 1956-1965, Vienna/Berlin 1980, ill. w/o p.

        Im Kinsky
      • ADOLF FROHNER: "HERODES ALS RUMPELSTILZCHEN"
        Dec. 09, 2022

        ADOLF FROHNER: "HERODES ALS RUMPELSTILZCHEN"

        Est: €6,000 - €12,000

        Adolf Frohner "Herodes als Rumpelstilzchen" 1984 oil on canvas; framed 100 x 80 cm signed on the lower left: Frohner signed, dated and inscribed on the reverse: Frohner 84, Herodes als Rumpelstilzchen private property, Vienna Niederösterreich-Gesellschaft für Kunst und Kultur, Vienna (ed.), Adolf Frohner. Die sechziger Jahre. Galerij De Groote Witte Arend, Antwerpen, Niederösterreich-Gesellschaft für Kunst und Kultur, Vienna, 1987, ill. w/o. p.

        Im Kinsky
      • ADOLF FROHNER: UNTITLED
        Dec. 09, 2022

        ADOLF FROHNER: UNTITLED

        Est: €10,000 - €20,000

        Adolf Frohner Untitled 1965 mixed media on hardboard; framed 169 x 128 cm signed and dated in the lower center: Frohner 65 private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • Adolf Frohner (Großinzersdorf, Niederösterreich 1934 - Wien/Vienna 2007)
        Dec. 03, 2022

        Adolf Frohner (Großinzersdorf, Niederösterreich 1934 - Wien/Vienna 2007)

        Est: €110 - €143

        Ohne Titel;Farbradierung, 29,5 x 19,5 cm (Platte) Handsigniert u. nummeriert (14/99)

        Bozner Kunstauktionen
      • ADOLF FROHNER: UNTITLED
        Jun. 30, 2022

        ADOLF FROHNER: UNTITLED

        Est: €8,000 - €16,000

        Adolf Frohner Untitled 1962 oil on panel; framed 80.5 x 61.5 cm monogrammed on the lower right: F signed and dated on the reverse: Frohner 1962 private property, Lower Austria Dieter Ronte, Elisabeth Voggeneder (ed.), Adolf Frohner. Malerei, catalogue raisonné vol. 2, Bielefeld 2017, ill. p. 105.

        Im Kinsky
      • ADOLF FROHNER: UNTITLED
        Jun. 30, 2022

        ADOLF FROHNER: UNTITLED

        Est: €3,000 - €6,000

        Im Kinsky
      • ADOLF FROHNER: UNTITLED
        Jun. 30, 2022

        ADOLF FROHNER: UNTITLED

        Est: €2,500 - €5,000

        Adolf Frohner Untitled mixed media on paper; framed 61 x 42.5 cm signed on the lower right: Frohner Auktionshaus im Kinsky, Vienna, 18 June 2019, lot 780; private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • ADOLF FROHNER: UNTITLED
        Jun. 30, 2022

        ADOLF FROHNER: UNTITLED

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Adolf Frohner Untitled oil pastel on paper; framed 30.5 x 21.5 cm signed on the lower right: Frohner Auktionshaus im Kinsky, Vienna, 18 June 2019, lot 781; private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
        May. 27, 2022

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Sitting woman, Pencil and white lead on paper, 63,5 x 48 cm Signature Provenance: Private collection

        Bozner Kunstauktionen
      • Adolf Frohner, Vienna 1934 - 2007 Vienna, Nude
        Mar. 30, 2022

        Adolf Frohner, Vienna 1934 - 2007 Vienna, Nude

        Est: €600 - €1,000

        Adolf Frohner Vienna 1934 - 2007 Vienna Nude Ball pen on paper 28 x 19 cm, with frame 35,5 x 26,5 cm Signed & dated 3.11.1987 u.r.

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Adolf Frohner (Austrian, 1934-2007), untitled, 1963, mixed media on board, 27.25" x 20".
        Feb. 05, 2022

        Adolf Frohner (Austrian, 1934-2007), untitled, 1963, mixed media on board, 27.25" x 20".

        Nadeau's Auction Gallery
      • Adolf Frohner o.T.
        Dec. 17, 2021

        Adolf Frohner o.T.

        Est: €3,000 - €6,000

        Adolf Frohner Untitled mixed media on paper; framed 58 x 44 cm signed on the lower right: Frohner private property, Vienna

        Im Kinsky
      • Adolf Frohner Liegende
        Dec. 17, 2021

        Adolf Frohner Liegende

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Adolf Frohner Lying female 1969 graphite on paper; framed 83.5 x 61.5 cm (cut-out) signed and dated on the lower right: Frohner 69 private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • Adolf Frohner Akt
        Dec. 17, 2021

        Adolf Frohner Akt

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        Adolf Frohner Nude 1967 mixed media on paper; framed 28.5 x 19 cm (cut-out) signed and dated on the lower right: Frohner 67 private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • Adolf Frohner o.T.
        Jul. 08, 2021

        Adolf Frohner o.T.

        Est: €3,500 - €7,000

        Adolf Frohner Untitled 1991 mixed media on paper on canvas; framed 61 x 42 cm signed and dated on the lower right: Frohner 91 acquired directly from the artist; since then private property, Styria

        Im Kinsky
      • Adolf Frohner o.T.
        Jul. 08, 2021

        Adolf Frohner o.T.

        Est: €8,000 - €16,000

        Adolf Frohner Untitled 1960s mixed media (sea grass, wood, oil) on hardboard; framed 100 x 70 cm monogrammed on the lower right: F private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • Frohner Adolf
        Apr. 17, 2021

        Frohner Adolf

        Est: CHF320 - CHF400

        Frohner Adolf 1934 - 2007 Wien Bindungen". Farbradierung auf Büttenpapier. 143/150. Signiert. Gerahmt unter Passepartout. Bildmasse 57 cm x 40.5 cm

      • FROHNER, ADOLF
        Feb. 14, 2021

        FROHNER, ADOLF

        Est: €100 - €150

        (Großinzersdorf 1934-2007 Wien), Ohne Titel. Farbradierung auf Papier. Sign., numeriert "Epreuve d'Artiste", nicht dat. (um 1980). Plattenmaß: 59,5 x 41,5 cm; Blattmaß: 90 x 64 cm. - Mit leichten Wellen und Flecken im breiten Rand. -

      • DRUCKGRAPHIK - FROHNER, ADOLF
        Feb. 14, 2021

        DRUCKGRAPHIK - FROHNER, ADOLF

        Est: €250 - €300

        (1934-2007), Frau in Bikini. Radierung. Sign., bezeichnet "E d'A", nicht dat. (um 1970). Plattenmaß: 17,7 x 11,6 cm; Blattmaß: 23 x 16 cm. - Mit Blindstempel, verso mit Notizen in Buntstift. - DAZU: GEBHARD, LUDWIG (1933-2007), Komposition. Farblithographie. Sign., numeriert 56/100, nicht dat. (um 1970). Plattenmaß: 22 x 19 cm; Blattmaß: 36 x 30 cm. - JASTRAM, JO (1928-2011), "Der Wirr-Warr-Narr". Aquatinta-Schabblatt. Sign., bezeichnet, numeriert 100/15, nicht dat. (um 1980). Plattenmaß: 20,2 x 19,8 cm; Blattmaß: 39,5 x 26 cm.

      • Frohner, Adolf
        Jan. 29, 2021

        Frohner, Adolf

        Est: €100 - €150

      • Druckgraphik - Frohner, Adolf
        Jan. 29, 2021

        Druckgraphik - Frohner, Adolf

        Est: €250 - €300

      • Adolf Frohner*
        Dec. 17, 2020

        Adolf Frohner*

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Adolf Frohner* (Groß Inzersdorf 1934-2007 Wien) Untitled, 1988 India ink on paper; framed; 43 x 30 cm signed and dated on the lower right: Frohner 88 Provenance private property, Vienna

        Im Kinsky
      • Adolf Frohner*; Ein Teil vom Ganzen
        Dec. 17, 2020

        Adolf Frohner*; Ein Teil vom Ganzen

        Est: €14,000 - €28,000

        Adolf Frohner* (Groß Inzersdorf 1934-2007 Wien) Ein Teil vom Ganzen, 1999 oil on canvas; framed; 140 x 120 cm signed and dated on the upper left: Frohner 1999 Provenance private property, Vienna Literature Adolf Frohner (ed.), Adolf Frohner. Der Einfluss des Sonnenunterganges. Catalogue. ill. 32 cf. Dieter Ronte (ed.), Adolf Frohner. Malerei, Werkverzeichnis Band 2. Bielefeld 2017 , p. 261

        Im Kinsky
      • Adolf Frohner (Wien-Vienna 1934)
        Nov. 27, 2020

        Adolf Frohner (Wien-Vienna 1934)

        Est: €3,500 - €6,000

        Head of Diana, 1969 Mixed media on paper and canvas, 45 x 35 cm Signature and date, on the back signature, date and title Provenance: Private collection

        Bozner Kunstauktionen
      • Adolf Frohner (* Wien/Vienna 1934)
        Jun. 20, 2020

        Adolf Frohner (* Wien/Vienna 1934)

        Est: €180 - €234

        Ohne Titel;Radierung, 65 x 49,5 cm Signiert u. nummeriert (33/99)

        Bozner Kunstauktionen
      • Ladies in Swimsuit
        May. 19, 2020

        Ladies in Swimsuit

        Est: €300 - €400

        Etching signed lower right, numbered lower left: 66/90 Sheet size: 17,3 x 13 in / plate size: 10,2 x 6,5 in framed

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • Female Nudes
        May. 19, 2020

        Female Nudes

        Est: €300 - €400

        Etching signed lower right, numbered lower left: 82/100 Sheet size: 10,9 x 7,6 in / plate size: 10,1 x 6,6 in

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • Frohner, Adolf — Sitzender Akt
        Mar. 27, 2020

        Frohner, Adolf — Sitzender Akt

        Frohner, Adolf — Sitting Nude (Großinzersdorf 1934-2007 Vienna) Colour chalk on brown paper. Signed and dated lower right ''(19)57''. 50 x 40 cm; framed under glass.