Lorenz Frolich Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1820 - d. 1908

      • Lorenz Frolich (Denmark,1820-1908) oil painting antique
        Oct. 09, 2022

        Lorenz Frolich (Denmark,1820-1908) oil painting antique

        Est: $850 - $1,100

        ARTIST: Lorenz Frolich (Danish, 1820 - 1908) NAME: Portrait of Benedicte Frolich MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Three small patches. Minor craquelure. Some scattered inpaintings. SIGHT SIZE: 25 1/2 x 20 inches / 66 x 50 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed (In-House framing available) SIGNATURE: unsigned NAME VARIANTS: Lorenz Frelich CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 120929 US Shipping $75 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Frolich was born in Copenhagen, Denmark. His father was a wholesaler. He studied in Copenhagen under Christoffer Wilhelm Eckersberg, in Dresden under Eduard Julius Bendemann from 1843-1846 and in Paris under Thomas Couture from 1852-1853. Afterward he lived much in Rome and in Paris, where he constantly exhibited at the salons. In 1877 he was appointed professor at the Royal Danish Academy of Art, Copenhagen. His illustrations, especially of children's books, are known everywhere and are more important than his paintings. His daughter Edma Frolich was his favorite model when a baby and a child for his French albums with Pierre-Jules Hetzel.He also furnished original etchings for Illustreret Danmarkshistorie for Folket (1853-55) by Adam Kristoffer Fabricius; Die Gotter des Nordens (1845) and De tvende Kirketaarne (1844) by Adam Gottlob Oehlenschlager, and many other works. He painted a decoration in the Court of Appeals at Flensburg, Schleswig-Holstein, and in some public buildings of his native land.Danish painter and tapestry artist Dagmar Olrik (1860-1932) and her assistants spent 18 years decorating a room in Copenhagen's City Hall with tapestries based on cartoons of Nordic mythology by Frolich.

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Frølich, Lorenz
        Jul. 29, 2022

        Frølich, Lorenz

        Frølich, Lorenz 1820 in Hellerup - 1908 Copenhagen. Ink and pencil drawing. Signed upper right. Size ca. 19 x 20 cm. Frame ca. 21,5 x 22 cm.

        Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
        Jul. 03, 2022

        Est: $850 - $1,100

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Frølich, Lorenz: Aschenbrödel beim Erbsenlesen
        Jun. 03, 2022

        Frølich, Lorenz: Aschenbrödel beim Erbsenlesen

        Est: €500 - €750

        Aschenbrödel beim Erbsenlesen. -- Vier Skizzenbuchblätter, Feder in Grau, grau laviert und Bleistift. Folio. Teils mit schwachen, unleserlichen Bleistiftannotationen, zwei Federzeichnungen mit Nummerierung "20 f." bzw. Datierung und Monogramm "12L[18]60" [?]. -- -- Der dänische Maler, Illustrator, Zeichner und Graphiker Lorenz Frølich erhielt seine Ausbildung bei Martinus Rørbye, Christen Købke und Christoffer Wilhelm Eckersberg. 1840 reiste er nach München. Hier kopierte er antike Skulpturen und studierte die Werke von Wilhelm von Kaulbach, Peter von Cornelius und Julius Schnorr von Carolsfeld. Von Letzterem wie auch durch August Richter, Moritz Resch und Julius Hübner wurde sein Illustrationsstil maßgeblich beeinflusst. 1843-46 war er bei Eduard Bendemann in Dresden, Anfang der 50er Jahre bei Thomas Couture in Paris. Ab 1877 zurück in seiner Geburtsstadt wird er dort 1894 Professor an der Kunstakademie. Auf den vier vorliegenden Skizzenbuchblättern entwickelt Frølich in Kompositions- und Lichtstudien sowie kleinen schnellen Bleistiftskizzen seine Ideen zu Aschenputtel, die traurig über der Schüssel mit Erbsen sitzt und die guten von den schlechten trennt - der zur Hilfe aber die Tauben durch das Fenster heraneilen. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Lorenz Frölich, Perseus überlistet die Graien. 1900.
        Dec. 04, 2021

        Lorenz Frölich, Perseus überlistet die Graien. 1900.

        Est: €100 - €120

        Lorenz Frölich 1820 Kopenhagen – 1908 ebenda Radierung auf Büttenkarton. U.re. in Blei signiert "Lorenz Frölich". In der Platte u.li. nochmals signiert "Frölich" und datiert. Darunter in Dänisch bezeichnet, u.a. mit einem Literaturverweis sowie einem Textausschnitt aus der Perseus-Erzählung. Ein Prägestempel u.re.

        Jun. 06, 2021

        Est: $3,200 - $4,000

        ARTIST: Lorenz Frolich (Danish, 1820 - 1908) NAME: Old Woman and Girl MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. One scratch. Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 25 x 19 inches / 63 x 48 cm FRAME SIZE: 30 x 25 inches / 76 x 63 cm SIGNATURE: lower left NAME VARIANTS: Lorenz Frelich SIMILAR ARTISTS: Julius Paulsen, Laurits Tuxen, Sigurd Swane, Emanuel Aage Petersen, Carl Ludwig Thilson Locher, Ole Ring, Johann Julius Exner, Holger Peter Svane Lubbers, Poul Ekelund, Kristian Zahrtmann, Johannes Hofmeister, Christian Blache, Carsten Henrichsen, William Skotte Olsen, Olaf Rude, Ib Eisner, Hans Andersen Brendekilde CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 117759 US Shipping $90 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Frolich was born in Copenhagen, Denmark. His father was a wholesaler. He studied in Copenhagen under Christoffer Wilhelm Eckersberg, in Dresden under Eduard Julius Bendemann from 1843-1846 and in Paris under Thomas Couture from 1852-1853. Afterward he lived much in Rome and in Paris, where he constantly exhibited at the salons. In 1877 he was appointed professor at the Royal Danish Academy of Art, Copenhagen. His illustrations, especially of children's books, are known everywhere and are more important than his paintings. His daughter Edma Frolich was his favorite model when a baby and a child for his French albums with Pierre-Jules Hetzel.He also furnished original etchings for Illustreret Danmarkshistorie for Folket (1853-55) by Adam Kristoffer Fabricius; Die Gotter des Nordens (1845) and De tvende Kirketaarne (1844) by Adam Gottlob Oehlenschlager, and many other works. He painted a decoration in the Court of Appeals at Flensburg, Schleswig-Holstein, and in some public buildings of his native land.Danish painter and tapestry artist Dagmar Olrik (1860-1932) and her assistants spent 18 years decorating a room in Copenhagen's City Hall with tapestries based on cartoons of Nordic mythology by Frolich.

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Mar. 07, 2021

        Est: $2,900 - $3,200

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Lorenz Frølich, Zeichnungszyklus, Die zwölf Monate
        Aug. 29, 2020

        Lorenz Frølich, Zeichnungszyklus, Die zwölf Monate

        Lorenz Frølich, Zeichnungszyklus, Die zwölf Monate 12 Blatt, jeweils Zeichnungen mit Putti bei der Arbeit, viermal Graphitzeichnungen, achtmal Tuschefederzeichnungen, im Monat November bezeichnet, ligiertes Monogramm und datiert "Milano LF 1846", teilweise mit Notaten versehen, auf Unterlagekarton montiert, teils geringe Erhaltungsmängel, Blattmaße je ca. 14 x 7 cm. Künstlerinfo: dänischer Maler, Graphiker und Illustrator (1820 Hellerup (heute Kopenhagen) bis 1908 Kopenhagen), Schüler von Martinus Rorbye, Christoffer Wilhelm Eckersberg und Christen Kobke, lebte ab 1840 vorwiegend in Dänemark, tätig in München und Dresden, hier durch Eduard Bendermann, Ludwig Richter und Joseph von Führich beeinflusst, 1846–51 Aufenthalt in Italien, lebte anschließend für 22 Jahre in Paris, Ludwig Richter unterrichtete ihn in der Radierkunst, ab 1873 wieder in Dänemark ansässig, fertigte Arbeiten für das Rathaus in Kopenhagen, ab 1877 Mitglied der Königlich Dänischen Kunstakademie, 1890 Verleihung des Professorentitels, Quelle: AKL und Wikipedia.

      • Lorenz Frolich Portrait of Benedicte Frolich O/C
        Feb. 01, 2020

        Lorenz Frolich Portrait of Benedicte Frolich O/C

        Est: $950 - $1,900

        Benedicte Froclich by Lorenz Frolich (Danish 1820 - 1908). Lorenz was a Danish painter, illustrator, and etcher. Frolich studied in Copenhagen under Christoffer Wilhelm

        Weiss Lake Auction LLC
        Sep. 21, 2019

        Est: $950 - $1,900

        Benedicte Froclich by Lorenz Frolich (Danish 1820 - 1908). Lorenz was a Danish painter, illustrator, and etcher. Frolich studied in Copenhagen under Christoffer Wilhelm Eckersberg, in Dresden under Eduard Julius Bendemann, and in Paris under Thomas Couture. Afterward he lived much in Rome and in Paris, where he constantly exhibited at the salons. In 1877 he was appointed professor at the Royal Danish Academy of Art, Copenhagen. His illustrations, especially of children's books, are known everywhere and are more important than his paintings. His daughter Edma Frølich was his favorite model when a baby and a child for his French albums with Pierre-Jules Hetzel. He also furnished original etchings for Adam Kristoffer Fabricius' Illustrated History of Denmark; for Apuleius' Cupid and Psyche; The Lord's Prayer; Die Götter des Nordens, and many other works. He painted a decoration in the Court of Appeals at Flensburg, Schleswig-Holstein, and in some public buildings of his native land. Signed with a stylized "LF" to look like the greek letter sigma, "LF"rolich" on the reverse of the canvas stretcher. Annotated in ink on canvas stretcher, "Lorenz Frolich : Benedicte Frolich". Measures 25.5" x 20", framed 29.5" x 24". This piece comes from the Dickenson Estate of Knoxville, Tennessee. This piece comes with a letter from William H. Wright M.F.A stating his belief in the painting's authenticity. See Photos for Details. Shipping Available..

        Weiss Lake Auction LLC
      • Lorenz FRØLICH Copenhague, 1820 - Hellerup, 1908 Jeune italienne avec son enfant dans les bras Huile sur papier marouflé sur carton
        Apr. 17, 2019

        Lorenz FRØLICH Copenhague, 1820 - Hellerup, 1908 Jeune italienne avec son enfant dans les bras Huile sur papier marouflé sur carton

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Lorenz FRØLICH Copenhague, 1820 - Hellerup, 1908 Jeune italienne avec son enfant dans les bras Huile sur papier marouflé sur carton Italian woman holding her child, oil on paper laid down on cardboard, by L. Frølich h: 23 w: 21 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Copenhague, Bruun Rasmussen n°499, 1987, n°448

      • Lorenz FRØLICH Copenhague, 1820 - Hellerup, 1908 Paysanne portant un baquet sur la tête Huile sur panneau, une planche
        Apr. 17, 2019

        Lorenz FRØLICH Copenhague, 1820 - Hellerup, 1908 Paysanne portant un baquet sur la tête Huile sur panneau, une planche

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Lorenz FRØLICH Copenhague, 1820 - Hellerup, 1908 Paysanne portant un baquet sur la tête Huile sur panneau, une planche Signé et daté ''1839'' au verso Peasant wearing a small tub upon her head, oil on panel, signed and dated, by L. Frølich h: 45,50 w: 22,50 cm Expositions : ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 117, n°63, repr. et p. 211

      • Lorenz FRØLICH Copenhague, 1820 - Hellerup, 1908 Le roi Svafur Lami force les nains Durin et Dvalin à lui promettre l'épée Tirfing H..
        Apr. 16, 2019

        Lorenz FRØLICH Copenhague, 1820 - Hellerup, 1908 Le roi Svafur Lami force les nains Durin et Dvalin à lui promettre l'épée Tirfing H..

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        Lorenz FRØLICH Copenhague, 1820 - Hellerup, 1908 Le roi Svafur Lami force les nains Durin et Dvalin à lui promettre l'épée Tirfing Huile sur toile Monogrammée et datée '1839 / (...)' en bas à gauche Légendé 'Hvorlunde kong Svafur Lami tvinger dvaergene / Durin og Dvalin til a love sig svaerdet Tirfing' sur le cadre The king Svafur forces the dwarfs Durin and Dvalin to promise him the sword Tirfing, oil on canvas, with monogram, by L. Frølich h: 47 w: 53 cm Expositions : 'Le siècle d'or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 85, n°24, repr. et p. 211 Commentaire : Frølich a traité plusieurs fois des sujets empruntés à la mythologie nordique mais il s'agit ici de son œuvre la plus importante. La scène représente le roi Svafur Lami forçant les nains Durin et Dvalin à forger l'épée magique Tyrfing. Pour se venger, les nains jettèrent une malédiction sur l'épée, qui apporterait ainsi la victoire à son porteur, mais se retournerait contre lui. La composition cintrée est présentée dans son cadre d'origine. Estimation 8 000 - 10 000 €

      • Lorenz Frolich O/C Portriat Of Benedict Frolich
        Sep. 08, 2018

        Lorenz Frolich O/C Portriat Of Benedict Frolich

        Est: $1,200 - $4,000

        This lot features an original oil on canvas portrait of Benedicte Froclich by Lorenz Frolich (Danish 1820 - 1908). Lorenz was a Danish painter, illustrator, and etcher. Frolich studied in Copenhagen under Christoffer Wilhelm Eckersberg, in Dresden under Eduard Julius Bendemann, and in Paris under Thomas Couture. Afterward he lived much in Rome and in Paris, where he constantly exhibited at the salons. In 1877 he was appointed professor at the Royal Danish Academy of Art, Copenhagen. His illustrations, especially of children's books, are known everywhere and are more important than his paintings. His daughter Edma Frølich was his favorite model when a baby and a child for his French albums with Pierre-Jules Hetzel. He also furnished original etchings for Adam Kristoffer Fabricius' Illustrated History of Denmark; for Apuleius' Cupid and Psyche; The Lord's Prayer; Die Götter des Nordens, and many other works. He painted a decoration in the Court of Appeals at Flensburg, Schleswig-Holstein, and in some public buildings of his native land. Signed with a stylized "LF" to look like the greek letter sigma, "LF"rolich" on the reverse of the canvas stretcher. Annotated in ink on canvas stretcher, "Lorenz Frolich : Benedicte Frolich". Measures 25.5" x 20". This piece comes from the Dickenson Estate of Knoxville, Tennessee. See Photos for Details. Shipping Available.

        Weiss Lake Auction LLC
        Jun. 09, 2018

        Est: $1,200 - $4,000

        This lot features an original oil on canvas portrait of Benedicte Froclich by Lorenz Frolich (Danish 1820 - 1908). Lorenz was a Danish painter, illustrator, and etcher. Frolich studied in Copenhagen under Christoffer Wilhelm Eckersberg, in Dresden under Eduard Julius Bendemann, and in Paris under Thomas Couture. Afterward he lived much in Rome and in Paris, where he constantly exhibited at the salons. In 1877 he was appointed professor at the Royal Danish Academy of Art, Copenhagen. His illustrations, especially of children's books, are known everywhere and are more important than his paintings. His daughter Edma Fr¿lich was his favorite model when a baby and a child for his French albums with Pierre-Jules Hetzel. He also furnished original etchings for Adam Kristoffer Fabricius' Illustrated History of Denmark; for Apuleius' Cupid and Psyche; The Lord's Prayer; Die Gštter des Nordens, and many other works. He painted a decoration in the Court of Appeals at Flensburg,

        Weiss Lake Auction LLC
      • Lorenz Frolich O/C Portrait of Benedicte Frolich
        Mar. 31, 2018

        Lorenz Frolich O/C Portrait of Benedicte Frolich

        Est: $1,600 - $4,000

        JD's Auctions
      • FRØLICH (LORENZ)
        Nov. 15, 2017

        FRØLICH (LORENZ)

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        FRØLICH (LORENZ) Series of five original illustrations, c.1859-60 (5)

      • LORENZ FROLICH (Danish, 1820-1908) PORTRAIT OF A HUNTING DOG.
        Aug. 16, 2017

        LORENZ FROLICH (Danish, 1820-1908) PORTRAIT OF A HUNTING DOG.

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Oil on canvas. Housed in a molded giltwood frame with presentation plaque. Signed with initials and dated lower right "LF 1838" SIZE: 17-1/2" x 23". Overall: 23" x 29" CONDITION: Canvas has old lining, buckling, several surface abrasions, restoration throughout background, touch-up in dogs face and in foreground 52118-1

        James D. Julia
      • Andersen, Hans Christian - Frolich, Lorenz
        Jun. 15, 2017

        Andersen, Hans Christian - Frolich, Lorenz

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Nye eventyr og historier. Med illustrationer efter originaltegninger af Lorenz Frolich Copenaghen, C.A. Reitzels, Reitzels, 1870-1874 (voll. I-III) e 1877 (voll. I-II). In 8°. 5 voll. Con complessive 534 incisioni su legno, qualche arrossatura, legatura editoriale in tela rossa firmata "CHR Danielsen SG", ai piatti anteriori elaborata decorazione impressa in oro e nero, al dorso liscio titoli in oro, angoli un poco sciupati. Ex libris incollato al contropiatto. 1877 Prima edizione collettiva e prima edizione illustrata da Lorenz Frolich, molto rara a trovarsi completa dei 5 volumi e nella legatura editoriale, IN PERFETTO STATO DI CONSERVAZIONE. Contiene più di 150 favole pubblicate tra il 1835 ed il 1865 e fu in gran parte rivista da Christian Andersen (1805-1875), 3 dei 5 volumi furono pubblicati che l'autore era ancora in vita. 5

        Finarte Roma
      • Frølich, Lorenz: Skizzenblatt mit antiken Figuren
        May. 27, 2016

        Frølich, Lorenz: Skizzenblatt mit antiken Figuren

        Est: €300 - €400

        Skizzenblatt mit antiken Akt- und Figurenstudien. Bleistift und Feder in Braun auf Velin, verso weitere Akt- und Figurenstudien in Bleistift. 19,4 x 18 cm. Der dänische Maler, Illustrator, Zeichner und Graphiker Lorenz Frølich erhielt seine Ausbildung bei Martinus Rørbye, Christen Købke und Christoffer Wilhelm Eckersberg. 1840 reiste er nach München. Hier kopierte er antike Skulpturen und studierte die Werke von Wilhelm von Kaulbach, Peter von Cornelius und Julius Schnorr von Carolsfeld. Von letzterem wie auch durch August Richter, Moritz Resch und Julius Hübner wurde sein Illustrationsstil maßgeblich beeinflußt. 1843-46 war er bei Eduard Bendemann in Dresden, Anfang der 50er Jahre bei Thomas Couture in Paris. Ab 1877 zurück in seiner Geburtsstadt wird er dort 1894 Professor an der Kunstakademie. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Allegorie der Treue.
        Nov. 13, 2015

        Allegorie der Treue.

        Est: €1,800 - €2,160

        Öl auf Leinwand. (Um 1845/50). 23,6 : 27,6 cm. Gerahmt.

        Karl & Faber
      • LORENZ FRØLICH | Portrait of an African man
        Jun. 04, 2015

        LORENZ FRØLICH | Portrait of an African man

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        oil on board, laid on canvas

      • Frøhlich, Lorenz: Gutenbergs Erfindung der beweglichen Letter
        May. 30, 2014

        Frøhlich, Lorenz: Gutenbergs Erfindung der beweglichen Letter

        Est: €2,000 - €2,400

        Gutenbergs Erfindung der beweglichen Letter. Feder in Schwarz. 12,4 x 15,3 cm. Unten rechts signiert "L. Fröhlich del" und links bezeichnet "Thorvaldsen inv." Lorenz Frøhlichs vorliegende Zeichnung gibt eines der beiden Basreliefs wieder, das sich an dem Sockel des bronzenen Gutenberg Monuments in Mainz befindet und zu welchem Bertel Thorvaldsen die Entwürfe lieferte. Der aus Schleswig stammende Bildhauer Hermann Wilhelm Bissen, der zehn Jahre von 1824-34 für Thorvaldsen in Rom gearbeitet hat, führte dessen Entwürfe aus. Das Monument wurde am 28. Juli 1837 enthüllt. Das Gipsmodell, das Bissen in Rom angefertigt hat, befindet sich im Thorvaldsen Museum (90,5 x 118,5 cm, Inv.-Nr. A 115). Während das eine Basrelief die Erfindung der Druckpresse zeigt, stellt unseres Gutenbergs Erfindung der beweglichen Letter dar: Gutenberg sitzt am Setzkasten mit den Lettern in der Hand, ein Gehilfe stützt sich auf den Tisch. Noch mehr als die Invention der Buchdruckpresse hat die Nachwelt die der beweglichen Lettern fasziniert.

      • LORENZ FRØLICH, ALLEGORY OF FAITH
        Nov. 16, 2013

        LORENZ FRØLICH, ALLEGORY OF FAITH

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        LORENZ FRØLICH, ALLEGORY OF FAITH ALLEGORY OF FAITH Inscribed on the stretcher: Lorenz Frølich

      • Lorenz Frolich (Danish, 1820-1908) Mother and child
        Apr. 17, 2012

        Lorenz Frolich (Danish, 1820-1908) Mother and child

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Mother and child oil on canvas 103.5 x 99cm (40 3/4 x 39in).

      • Lorenz Frølich: An Italian rider. Signed and dated
        Feb. 09, 2011

        Lorenz Frølich: An Italian rider. Signed and dated

        Est: - €405

        Lorenz Frølich: An Italian rider. Signed and dated L. Frølich Rom 1847. Drawing ink on paper mounted on paper. Sheet size c. 10 x 15 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Lorenz Frølich: Hunting dogs and fleeing elks.
        Oct. 27, 2010

        Lorenz Frølich: Hunting dogs and fleeing elks.

        Est: - €200

        Lorenz Frølich: Hunting dogs and fleeing elks. Signed and dated L. Frølich 1857. Watercolour, chalk and pencil on paper mounted on cardboard. 18 x 33 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Lorenz Frølich: Scene from the Nordic mythologi,
        Feb. 10, 2010

        Lorenz Frølich: Scene from the Nordic mythologi,

        Est: - €270

        Lorenz Frølich: Scene from the Nordic mythologi, Two caress women plus Woman and girl with Cupid. All pencil and drawing ink on paper. Various sizes. (3).

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Lorenz Frølich Mythological scene. Drawing ink and
        Jan. 27, 2010

        Lorenz Frølich Mythological scene. Drawing ink and

        Est: - €200

        Lorenz Frølich Mythological scene. Drawing ink and pencil on paper mounted on paper. Sheet size 28 x 23 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Lorenz Frølich: Portrait of the Danish painter
        Oct. 28, 2009

        Lorenz Frølich: Portrait of the Danish painter

        Est: €1,350 - €2,000

        Lorenz Frølich: Portrait of the Danish painter Elisabeth Jerichau Baumann. Signed monogram and dated Roma 48. Oil on canvas. 55 x 45 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Lorenz Frølich: "Kong Skjolds Begravelse". The
        Aug. 19, 2009

        Lorenz Frølich: "Kong Skjolds Begravelse". The

        Est: - €270

        Lorenz Frølich: "Kong Skjolds Begravelse". The funeral of King Skjold. Signed with monogram and inscribed "Kong Skjolds Begravelse.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Lorenz Frølich: Jesus heals the daughter of
        May. 13, 2009

        Lorenz Frølich: Jesus heals the daughter of

        Est: €1,050 - €1,350

        Lorenz Frølich: Jesus heals the daughter of Jarius. Unsigned. Oil on canvas. 55 x 46 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Lorenz Frølich Two scenes from the Scandinavian
        May. 06, 2009

        Lorenz Frølich Two scenes from the Scandinavian

        Est: - €535

        Lorenz Frølich Two scenes from the Scandinavian mythologi. Both unsigned. Both pencil and drawing ink on paper. Visible size each 43 x 61 cm. (2).

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Lorenz Frolich (Danish, 1820-1908)
        Apr. 05, 2005

        Lorenz Frolich (Danish, 1820-1908)

        Children at play, signed, watercolour and pencil, 13.5 x 15 cm (5 3/8 x 5 7/8 in.), together with a portrait of a boy in a hat (2)