Ernst Frommhold Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1879 - d. 1955

      • Ernst Frommhold: Korngarben auf dem Feld
        Jan. 31, 2024

        Ernst Frommhold: Korngarben auf dem Feld

        Est: €300 - €500

        FROMMHOLD, ERNST Leipzig 1879 - 1955 Titel: Korngarben auf dem Feld. Technik: Öl auf Leinwand. Maße: 60,5 x 81cm. Bezeichnung: Signiert unten links: E. Frommhold. Rahmen: Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatbesitz, Deutschland. Ernst Frommhold Germany Paintings Framed Cornfield Painting Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 77,31 Euro plus 14,69 Euro VAT EU: 100,84 Euro plus 19,16 Euro VAT Worldwide: 159,66 Euro plus 30,34 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

      • FROMMHOLD, ERNST (1879 LEIPZIG - 1955). SOMMERLICHE LANDSCHAFT.
        Oct. 28, 2023

        FROMMHOLD, ERNST (1879 LEIPZIG - 1955). SOMMERLICHE LANDSCHAFT.

        FROMMHOLD, Ernst(1879 Leipzig - 1955) Sommerliche Landschaft Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert. 60,5 x 80,5 cm. Gerahmt : 80,5 x 99 cm. Blühende Wiesen zwischen Feldern in weiter hügeliger Gegend . Landschaftsmaler in Leipzig, studierte an der Akademie Leipzig. Literatur : Vollmer. Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 15:28 Uhr (CET) FROMMHOLD, Ernst(1879 Leipzig - 1955) Summer landscape Oil / canvas. Signed lower right. 60.5 x 80.5 cm. Framed : 80.5 x 99 cm. Flowering meadows between fields in a wide hilly area . Landscape painter in Leipzig, studied at the Leipzig Academy. Literature : Vollmer. Call time 28th | Oct 2023 | probably 15:28 (CET). *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Ernst Frommhold (German, 1879–1955) Galleon off Rocky Coast
        Jun. 06, 2023

        Ernst Frommhold (German, 1879–1955) Galleon off Rocky Coast

        Est: $1,200 - $2,500

        Signed 'Ernst Frommhold' lower right, oil on canvas 31 x 33 in. (78.8x83.8cm) Provenance Private Collection, Virginia.

        Freeman's
      • ERNST FROMMHOLD (1879 LEIPZIG - 1955 EBENDA)
        Apr. 30, 2023

        ERNST FROMMHOLD (1879 LEIPZIG - 1955 EBENDA)

        Öl auf Leinwand, ¨Ansicht des Hamburger Hafens¨, unten links in Öl signiert ¨E. Frommhold¨, ca. 70x100cm, gerahmt (81x111cm), Firnis, rechter Rand großflächig retuschiert, craqueliert

      • FROMMHOLD, ERNST (1879 LEIPZIG - 1955). ERNTELANDSCHAFT.
        Mar. 04, 2023

        FROMMHOLD, ERNST (1879 LEIPZIG - 1955). ERNTELANDSCHAFT.

        FROMMHOLD, Ernst(1879 Leipzig - 1955) Erntelandschaft Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert. 60,5 x 80,5 cm. Gerahmt73 x 93 cm. Kornhocken auf dem Feld in sonniger Landschaft Landschaftsmaler in Leipzig, studierte an der Akademie Leipzig. Literatur : Vollmer. FROMMHOLD, Ernst(1879 Leipzig - 1955) Erntelandschaft Öl/Leinwand. Signed lower left. 60.5 x 80.5 cm. Framed73 x 93 cm. Corn squatting in the field in sunny landscape Landscape painter in Leipzig, studied at the Leipzig Academy. Literature : Vollmer. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • FROMMHOLD, ERNST (1879 LEIPZIG - 1955). SONNENBLUMEN.
        Oct. 29, 2022

        FROMMHOLD, ERNST (1879 LEIPZIG - 1955). SONNENBLUMEN.

        FROMMHOLD, Ernst(1879 Leipzig - 1955) Sonnenblumen Öl/Malkarton. Rechts unten signiert. 76 x 60 cm. Gerahmt : 89 x 75 cm. Die Blumen im hellen Licht unter blauem Himmel. Landschaftsmaler in Leipzig, studierte an der Akademie Leipzig. Literatur : Vollmer. FROMMHOLD, Ernst(1879 Leipzig - 1955) Sunflowers Oil/painted cardboard. Signed lower right. 76 x 60 cm. Framed : 89 x 75 cm. The flowers in the bright light under a blue sky. Landscape painter in Leipzig, studied at the Leipzig Academy. Literature : Vollmer. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • GERMAN SUMMER TRAVEL POSTER
        Jul. 01, 2022

        GERMAN SUMMER TRAVEL POSTER

        1930's German travel poster 'Summer in Germany', artwork by Ernst Frommhold (1879-1955), published by the Reichsbahnzentrale fur den Deutschen Reiseverkehr, Berlin, ca. 40 x 25 inches. Minor tack holes, minute chips and creases. Very good.

        Fairhill Auction LLC
      • Ernst Frommhold, "Sonntagmorgen am Genfersee"
        Nov. 20, 2021

        Ernst Frommhold, "Sonntagmorgen am Genfersee"

        Ernst Frommhold, "Sonntagmorgen am Genfersee" beschaulicher Blick über das idyllische Winzerdorf Saint-Saphorin (Lavaux), mit seiner Kirche Saint-Saphorin, am Seeufer, Mischtechnik (Aquarell und Gouache über Bleistiftvorzeichnung), um 1925, links unten signiert "E. Frommhold", rückseitig vom Künstler in Blei betitelt und signiert "Original Aquarell nach der Natur (»Sonntagmorgen am Genfersee« Ortschaft St. Saphorin) Ernst Frommhold" und gestempelte bzw. handschriftliche Dedikation "zum 50jähr. Geschäftsjubiläum der verehr[ten] Firma Julius Mäser, Leipzig gewidmet mit aufrichtigen Glückwünschen von Kast & Ehinger GmbH Stuttgart - Verkaufsstelle Leipzig - Leipzig, 24. August 1928 Sütterlin", etwas lichtrandig, hinter Glas und Passepartout gerahmt, Passepartoutausschnitt ca. 29 x 39 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Landschafts-, Theater- und Marinemaler (1879 Leipzig bis 1955 ebenda), studierte an der Akademie Leipzig, Studienaufenthalte in der Schweiz, Italien, Island und Österreich, bereiste darüber hinaus ganz Deutschland und malte auch im Vogtland, Mitglied im Reichsverband Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, tätig in Leipzig, Quelle: Vollmer, Dressler und Wikipedia.

      • FROMMHOLD, Ernst (1879 Leipzig - 1955). Blühende Wiese vor Waldrand.
        Oct. 30, 2021

        FROMMHOLD, Ernst (1879 Leipzig - 1955). Blühende Wiese vor Waldrand.

        FROMMHOLD, Ernst(1879 Leipzig - 1955) Blühende Wiese vor Waldrand Öl/Malkarton. Rechts unten signiert. 60 x 86 cm. Gerahmt78 x 104 cm. Hügelige Landschaft mit schmalem Weg durch die Wiese zum Waldrand Landschaftsmaler in Leipzig, studierte an der Akademie Leipzig. Literatur: Vollmer.

      • Ernst Frommhold, Abendstimmung im Schwarzwald (?). Wohl frühe 1950''s.
        Jun. 19, 2021

        Ernst Frommhold, Abendstimmung im Schwarzwald (?). Wohl frühe 1950''s.

        Est: €180 - €200

        Ernst Frommhold 1879 Leipzig – 1955 Ebenda Öl auf Hartfaser. Signiert "E. Frommhold" u.re. In breitem, schwarzem Schleiflackrahmen mit rötlicher Akzentuierung und goldfarbener Sichtleiste.

      • Ernst Frommhold (1879-1955) German, Oil on Panel
        Apr. 10, 2021

        Ernst Frommhold (1879-1955) German, Oil on Panel

        Impressionist Landscape with Haystacks, oil on panel, signed lower right. Ernst Frommhold was born in Leipzig, studied at the academy there, and undertook numerous study trips to Italy, Switzerland, Iceland, and Austria. He also traveled all over Germany and also painted in Vogtland. In Germany, he became a member of the Reich Association Visual Artists. With a light touch, Ernst Frommhold captured the impressions he gathered on his travels within marine and landscape paintings. Overall size: 14 1/2 x 20 in. Sight size: 8 1/4 x 13 3/4 in.

        Sarasota Estate Auction
      • Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955, studied at the Leipzig
        Mar. 26, 2021

        Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955, studied at the Leipzig

        Est: €180 - €360

        Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955, studied at the Leipzig Academy, forest landscape, oil / canvas, signed lower left, approx. 60x80cm, width approx. 71x 91cm . German Description: Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955, Studium an der Akademie Leipzig, Waldlandschaft, Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert, ca. 60x80cm, R. ca. 71x 91cm

      • Ernst Frommhold, Landschaft mit Weidezaun
        Nov. 21, 2020

        Ernst Frommhold, Landschaft mit Weidezaun

        Ernst Frommhold, Landschaft mit Weidezaun Blick auf einen von Gras bewachsenen Hügel mit Weidezaun, unter blauem Himmel mit einigen Schönwetterwolken, pastose Landschaftsmalerei in freundlicher Farbigkeit, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1920, rechts unten signiert „Ernst Frommhold“, doubliert, restauriert, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 77,5 x 52 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Landschafts-, Theater- und Marinemaler (1879 Leipzig bis 1955 Leipzig), studierte an der Akademie Leipzig, Studienaufenthalte in der Schweiz, Italien, Island und Österreich, bereiste darüber hinaus ganz Deutschland und malte auch im Vogtland, Mitglied im Reichsverband Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, tätig in Leipzig, Quelle: Vollmer, Dressler und Wikipedia.

      • Frommhold, Ernst
        Jul. 04, 2020

        Frommhold, Ernst

        Heumandl in front of a wide summer landscape. OIL / Lw. 60 x 80 cm. Sign.

        Kunst & Auktionshaus Ruef OHG
      • Ernst Frommhold, "Das Burgtor in Lübeck"
        Apr. 25, 2020

        Ernst Frommhold, "Das Burgtor in Lübeck"

        (1879  - 1955 Leipzig), Aquarell/Papier, unten rechts signiert, um 1910, guter Zustand, Passepartout, gerahmt, Rahmenbreite 2,5 cm, 33,5 x 24 cm (HxB); Ernst Frommhold "The Burgtor in Lübeck", watercolour on paper, signed bottom right, approx. 1910, good condition, framed, passe-partout

        Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
      • Ernst Frommhold
        Apr. 18, 2020

        Ernst Frommhold

        (Leipzig 1879 - 1955 Leipzig, deutscher Landschafts- u. Marinemaler, Std. a.d. AK Leipzig, Studienreisen durch Italien u. Schweiz) Helgoland - Ostküste Aquarell, 24 x 34 cm, gerahmt, monogrammiert, bezeichnet u. datiert u. re. E.F. 4.5.1923/ 10 Uhr morgens

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Ernst Frommhold
        Feb. 29, 2020

        Ernst Frommhold

        (Leipzig 1879 - 1955 Leipzig, deutscher Landschafts- u. Marinemaler, Std. a.d. AK Leipzig, Studienreisen durch Italien u. Schweiz) Hafen Helgoland Aquarell, 24 x 34 cm, gerahmt, monogrammiert, bezeichnet u. datiert u. re. E.F. 3.5.1923

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Ernst Frommhold
        Feb. 29, 2020

        Ernst Frommhold

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955 Leipzig, sailing ships on a
        Dec. 28, 2019

        Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955 Leipzig, sailing ships on a

        Est: €150 - €300

        Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955 Leipzig, sailing ships on a lake, in the background a city, gouache on paper, signed lower right, about 24x32cm, u.Gl., R. 36x45cm . German Description: Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955 Leipzig, Segelschiffe auf einem See, im Hintergrund eine Stadt, Gouache auf Papier, rechts unten signiert, ca. 24x32cm, u.Gl., R. ca. 36x45cm

      • Frommhold, Ernst
        Oct. 12, 2019

        Frommhold, Ernst

        Est: - €300

        Frommhold, Ernst (1879 Leipzig 1955). "Sandtorhöft mit Kaispeicher im Hamburger Hafen". Öl auf Lwd. 46,5 x 76 cm. Unt. re. sign. Verso auf Keilrahmen betit. In goldfarbenem, dekorativem Holzrahmen. - Am unt. Rd. mittig mit rest. Lwd.-Riss, recto nicht ersichtlich.

      • Ernst Frommhold
        Feb. 25, 2017

        Ernst Frommhold

        Est: €150 - €300

        Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955, studied at the academy Leipzig, undertook numerous study trips, here: two gouaches with motif from Helgoland, one signed, one monogr. and inscribed: Low tide at Heligoland, 3.5.1923 (in continuation of fog unfinished color sketch), each approximately 25x33cm . German Description: Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955, Studium an der Akademie Leipzig, unternahm zahlreiche Studienreisen, hier: zwei Gouachen mit Motiv aus Helgoland, eine signiert, eine monogr. und bez.: Ebbe bei Helgoland, 3.5.1923 (in Folge Nebels unfertige Farbskizze), je ca. 25x33cm

      • Ernst Frommhold
        Feb. 25, 2017

        Ernst Frommhold

        Est: €220 - €500

        Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955, studied at the academy Leipzig, numerous study trips, here: four gouaches with views from the Alps, two signed and inscribed: Monte Rosa from the Gornergrat and: Monte Rosa and Lysskamm from the Riffelsee (evening mood, two unsigned, Each approx.14x19cm . German Description: Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955, Studium an der Akademie Leipzig, unternahm zahlreiche Studienreisen, hier: vier Gouachen mit Ansichten aus den Alpen, zwei signiert und bezeichnet: Monte Rosa vom Gornergrat und: Monte Rosa und Lysskamm vom Riffelsee (Abendstimmung, zwei unsigniert, je ca.14x19cm

      • Ernst Frommhold
        Feb. 25, 2017

        Ernst Frommhold

        Est: €220 - €500

        Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955, studied at the academy Leipzig, numerous study tours, here: 3gouaches from the area around Gandria, one unsigned, one monogr., One signed, each ca. 24x32cm . German Description: Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955, Studium an der Akademie Leipzig, unternahm zahlreiche Studienreisen, hier: 3 Gouachen aus der Gegend um Gandria, eines unsign., eines monogr., eines signiert, je ca. 24x32cm

      • Ernst Frommhold, Mitteldeutsche Landschaft mit Kornpuppen. Early 20th cent.
        Dec. 10, 2016

        Ernst Frommhold, Mitteldeutsche Landschaft mit Kornpuppen. Early 20th cent.

        Est: €200 - €240

        Oil on canvas. Signiert u.re. "E. Frommhold". In silber-bronzefarbener profilierter Holzleiste gerahmt.

      • Ernst Frommhold, Fischerboot auf See. Early 20th cent.
        Dec. 10, 2016

        Ernst Frommhold, Fischerboot auf See. Early 20th cent.

        Est: €180 - €220

        Oil on canvas. Signiert "E. Frommhold." u.re. In silber-goldfarbener profilierter Holzleiste gerahmt.

      • Ernst Frommhold
        Oct. 29, 2016

        Ernst Frommhold

        Est: €250 - €500

        Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955, studied at the academy in Leipzig, undertook numerous study trips, here: three gouaches on paper: Flower Idyll in Zermatt, about 33x24cm; Brotterode, about 22x30cm; Forest road, about 18x26cm, allunder glass, frame . German Description: Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955, Studium an der Akademie Leipzig, unternahm zahlreiche Studienreisen, hier: drei Gouachen auf Papier: Blumen-Idyll bei Zermatt, ca. 33x24cm; Brotterode, ca. 22x30cm; Waldweg, ca. 18x26cm, alle unter Glas, Rahmen

      • Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955
        May. 28, 2016

        Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955

        Est: €220 - €500

        Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955, studied at the academy in Leipzig, undertook numerous study trips, here: three works with landscapes of foothills and Alps, Gouache on paper or artist's board, one monogrammed, about 18.5x27cm; 33x24cm, 23x24cm . German Description: Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955, Studium an der Akademie Leipzig, unternahm zahlreiche Studienreisen, hier: drei Arbeiten mit Landschaften aus Voralpen und Alpen, Gouache auf Papier oder Malkarton, eines monogrammiert, ca. 18.5x27cm; 33x24cm, 23x24cm

      • Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955
        May. 28, 2016

        Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955

        Est: €220 - €500

        Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955, studied at the academy in Leipzig, undertook numerous study trips, here: two views of Iphofen, gouache on paper, both sign. and dat. 5.9.29, each about 36x26cm, one under glass, framed . German Description: Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955, Studium an der Akademie Leipzig, unternahm zahlreiche Studienreisen, hier: zwei Ansichten aus Iphofen, Gouache auf Papier, beide sign. und dat. 5.9.29, je ca. 36x26cm, eines unter Glas, gerahmt

      • Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955
        May. 28, 2016

        Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955

        Est: €220 - €500

        Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955, studied at the academy in Leipzig, undertook numerous study trips, here: 3 gouaches with views of Helgoland, gouache on paper, signed in the 1920s, 2, about 24x33cm, 32x21 cm, 25x33cm . German Description: Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955, Studium an der Akademie Leipzig, unternahm zahlreiche Studienreisen, hier: 3 Gouachen mit Ansichten aus Helgoland, Gouache auf Papier, aus den 1920er Jahren, 2 signiert, ca. 24x33cm, 32x21 cm, 25x33cm

      • Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955
        Apr. 30, 2016

        Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955

        Est: €220 - €500

        Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955, studied at the academy in Leipzig, undertook numerous study trips, here: 3 works: trees along the way, oil/ paper, unsigned, about 19x25cm, meadow landscape, gouache, unsigned, about 17x22 cm: Bridge over a brook, gouache, monogr., About 13x20cm . German Description: Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955, Studium an der Akademie Leipzig, unternahm zahlreiche Studienreisen, hier: 3 Arbeiten: Bäume am Wegrand, Öl/Papier, unsign., ca. 19x25cm, Wiesenlandschaft, Gouache, unsign., ca. 17x22 cm; Brücke über einen Bach, Gouache, monogr., ca. 13x20cm

      • Frommhold, Ernst (1879-1955) - Wind Strength 10, oil / Lwd, bottom right si
        Mar. 19, 2016

        Frommhold, Ernst (1879-1955) - Wind Strength 10, oil / Lwd, bottom right si

        GERMAN Frommhold, Ernst (1879-1955) - Windstärke 10, Öl/Lwd., unten rechts signiert mit ''Ernst Frommhold'', 96x70cm, gerahmt ENGLISH Frommhold, Ernst (1879-1955) - Wind Strength 10, oil / Lwd, bottom right signed "Ernst Frommhold", 96x70cm, framed.

        Auktionshaus Blank
      • Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955
        Jan. 30, 2016

        Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955

        Est: €180 - €400

        Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955, studied at the academy in Leipzig, undertook numerous study trips, here: in front of a crowd landed Zeppelin, gouache on paper, signed lower right, inscribed on the back: October 5, 1930 I.Landung in Leipzig, ca. 10x 17cm . German Description: Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955, Studium an der Akademie Leipzig, unternahm zahlreiche Studienreisen, hier: Menschenmasse vor einem gelandeten Zeppelin, Gouache auf Papier, rechts unten signiert, rückseitig beschriftet: 5. Oktober 1930 I.Landung in Leipzig, ca. 10x17cm

      • Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955
        Jan. 30, 2016

        Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955

        Est: €220 - €500

        Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955, studied at the academy in Leipzig, undertook numerous study trips, here 4 gouaches with designs from Helgoland, 1920s, partly signed or monogrammed, each about 24x33cm . German Description: Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955, Studium an der Akademie Leipzig, unternahm zahlreiche Studienreisen, hier 4 Gouachen mit Motiven aus Helgoland, 1920er Jahre, teils signiert oder monogrammiert, je ca. 24x33cm

      • Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955
        Jan. 30, 2016

        Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955

        Est: €220 - €500

        Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955, studied at the academy in Leipzig, undertook numerous study trips, here 4 gouaches with designs from the foothills of the Alps, partly signed or monogrammed, each about 18x25cm . German Description: Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955, Studium an der Akademie Leipzig, unternahm zahlreiche Studienreisen, hier 4 Gouachen mit Motiven aus dem Voralpenland, teils signiert oder monogrammiert, je ca. 18x25cm

      • Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955
        Dec. 29, 2015

        Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955

        Est: €180 - €400

        Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955, comb in the KaiserMountains, oil / canvas, signed at the bottom on the left, approx 70x100cm, frame . German Description: Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955, Kamm im Kaisergebirge, Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert, ca. 70x100cm, Rahmen

      • Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955
        Oct. 31, 2015

        Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955

        Est: €220 - €500

        Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955, studied at the Academy of Leipzig, undertook numerous study trips, here two gouaches, gate, signed and titled Iphofen 29, approximately 36x26cm; Matterhorn, signed lower left and titled Zermatt, about 33x23cm; both under glass, frame . German Description: Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955, Studium an der Akademie Leipzig, unternahm zahlreiche Studienreisen, hier zwei Gouachen, Stadttor, signiert und betitelt Iphofen 29, ca. 36x26cm; Matterhorn, links unten signiert und betitelt Zermatt, ca. 33x23cm; beide unter Glas, Rahmen

      • Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955
        Oct. 31, 2015

        Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955

        Est: €250 - €600

        Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955, studied at the Academy of Leipzig, undertook numerous study trips, here 2 works: trees by the roadside, oil / paper, unsigned, about 19x25cm; Meadows,lower left inscribed Brottendorf, dat. 51 and monogrammed, about 22.5x30cm, under glass, frame . German Description: Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955, Studium an der Akademie Leipzig, unternahm zahlreiche Studienreisen, hier 2 Arbeiten: Bäume am Wegrand, Öl/Papier, unsigniert, ca. 19x25cm; Wiesenlandschaft, links unten bezeichnet Brottendorf, dat. 51 und monogrammiert, ca. 22.5x30cm, unter Glas, Rahmen

      • Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955
        Oct. 31, 2015

        Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955

        Est: €220 - €500

        Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955, studied at the Academy of Leipzig, undertook numerous study trips, here: 3 gouaches, forest edge, about 17x23cm; Bridge over creek, dated 50, monogr, approximately 13x20cm; Forest paths, signed lower right, about 19x26cm, all under glass, frame . German Description: Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955, Studium an der Akademie Leipzig, unternahm zahlreiche Studienreisen, hier 3 Gouachen, Waldrand, ca. 17x23cm; Brücke über Bach, dat. 50, monogr., ca. 13x20cm; Waldweg, rechts unten signiert, ca. 19x26cm, alle unter Glas, Rahmen

      • Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955, Academy of Leipzig, many
        Jul. 25, 2015

        Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955, Academy of Leipzig, many

        Est: €180 - €360

        Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955, Academy of Leipzig, many trips, here: two gouaches on paper, presentation: Hamburger Silhouette and Helgoland, tinted colors, in shades of gray, impressionistic view, signed at the bottom on the right, under passepartout Glased, frame, approx 24x32 cm

      • Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955, Academy Leipzig, many trips,
        Jun. 27, 2015

        Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955, Academy Leipzig, many trips,

        Est: €200 - €400

        Ernst Frommhold, 1879-1955, Academy Leipzig, many trips, including Italy, Austria, here landscape in the Dolomites, in the foreground farmstead, good impressionistic view, in the green, yellow and blue colors, beautiful depth, approximately 100x132 cm, frame

      • Ernst Frommhold, 1879 Leipzig 1955,
        Jun. 27, 2015

        Ernst Frommhold, 1879 Leipzig 1955,

        Est: €150 - €300

        Ernst Frommhold, 1879 Leipzig 1955, studied at the Academy Leipzig and in Switzerland, Italy and Iceland, works in the Town Hall Leipzig, here: reclining lion, Oil / artist's board, signed lower right, about 39x28cm, frame

        Mar. 28, 2015

        Est: €200 - €400

        Ernst Frommhold, 1879 Leipzig 1955, studied at the Academy Leipzig, travel study in Switzerland, Italy and Iceland, works in the Town Hall Leipzig, here: two watercolors: Snowy mountain landscape, about 27x34.5cm; Views of the Matterhorn, about 23x29cm, both signed, under glass, frame

        Mar. 28, 2015

        Est: €300 - €600

        Ernst Frommhold, 1879 Leipzig 1955, studied at the Academy Leipzig, study travels in Switzerland, Italy and Iceland, works in the Town Hall Leipzig, here: two watercolors with views over the rooftops of a city, both signed, approx 32x41 and 42x60cm, under glass,frame

        Mar. 28, 2015

        Est: €150 - €300

        Ernst Frommhold, 1879 Leipzig 1955, studied at the Academy Leipzig and in Switzerland, Italy and Iceland, works in the Town Hall Leipzig, here: reclining lion, Oil /artist's board, signed lower right, about 39x28cm, frame

      • Autenrieth
        Feb. 15, 2014

        Autenrieth

        Est: - €100

        Autenrieth (2.H. 20. Jh.). Flusspartie bei Heidenheim a.d. Brenz. Öl auf Karton, 1960 (?). 59 x 78,5 cm. Sign. Gerahmt. +Dabei:Frommhold, Ernst+ (1879 Leipzig 1955). Pflaumenblüte im Affenthal.Aquarell. 23,5 x 33,5 cm. Unt. re. sign. "E.Frommhold". Verso auf hs. Zettel betitelt. Mont. u. unter Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt).

      • Oil Painting "Thuringian Countryside", E. Frommhold, Germany
        Aug. 30, 2013

        Oil Painting "Thuringian Countryside", E. Frommhold, Germany

        Est: €160 - €200

        Oil on canvas Germany, around 1920 Ernst Frommhold (1879-1955) - German landscape and marine painter Signed lower right, "e. Frommhold" Works by Ernst Frommhold fetch up to 1,350 Euros at international auctions Inscribed on reverse, "Thüringer Land" Framed Overall dimensions, framed: 71 x 91 cm Provenance: from the estate of a Berlin collector Good condition This oil painting by the German painter Ernst Frommhold (1879-1955) presents an atmospheric view over the Thuringian countryside. The viewer stands elevated on a hill while the densely vegetated region unrolls beneath them. The beautiful palette of shades of green and blue is remarkable. The painting has odd scratch marks and some craquelure but is otherwise in good condition. The frame displays signs of age and wear with slight chipping. The painting is signed lower right, "e. Frommhold". The dimensions including the frame are 71 x 91 cm; the size of the canvas is 61 x 81 cm. Ernst Frommhold (1879-1955) Ernst Frommhold was born 1879 in Leipzig. He studied at the academy in Leipzig and undertook numerous study trips to Italy, Switzerland and Iceland. With a light touch and fleeting ductus, he captured the impressions he gathered on his travels on marine and landscape paintings.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Ernst Frommhold, Genfer See mit Schloss Chillon
        Aug. 24, 2013

        Ernst Frommhold, Genfer See mit Schloss Chillon

        Ernst Frommhold, Genfer See mit Schloss Chillon sommerliche Ansicht der Waadtländer Riviera am nordöstlichen Ufer des Genfer Sees bei Montreux mit der berühmten, auf einer Felseninsel errichteten Wasserburg "Schloss Chillon" aus dem 11. Jh. vor steil aufragender Bergkulisse der Berner Alpen, min. pastose, impressionistische Landschaftsmalerei, Öl/Lwd., um 1940, re. unten sign. "E. Frommhold", rs. auf Keilrahmen teils undeutl. bet. "am Genfer See, Blick auf ..." und Rahmungsetikett Leipzig, min. Craquelure, gerahmt, IM 36,8 x 50,7 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Landschafts-, Theater- und Marinemaler (1879 Leipzig bis 1955 Leipzig), stud. an der Akad. Leipzig, Studienaufenthalte in der Schweiz, Italien, Island und Österreich, bereiste darüber hinaus ganz Deutschland und malte auch im Vogtland, Mitgl. im Reichsverband Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, tätig in Leipzig, Quelle: Vollmer, Dressler und Internet.

      • Ernst Frommhold, Erntelandschaft mit Kornpuppen
        Feb. 23, 2013

        Ernst Frommhold, Erntelandschaft mit Kornpuppen

        Ernst Frommhold, Erntelandschaft mit Kornpuppen Weg von bunten Sommerblumen, gesäumt in sommerlicher Gebirgslandschaft vor abgeerntetem Getreidefeld unter duftig bewölktem Himmel, min. pastose Landschaftsmalerei, Öl/Hartfaser, um 1950, li. unten sign. "E. Frommhold", min. rest.bed., gerahmt, IM 60 x 80 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Landschafts-, Theater- und Marinemaler (1879 Leipzig bis 1955 Leipzig), stud. an der Akad. Leipzig, Studienaufenthalte in der Schweiz, Italien, Island und Österreich, bereiste darüber hinaus ganz Deutschland und malte auch im Vogtland, Mitgl. im Reichsverband Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, tätig in Leipzig, Quelle: Vollmer, Dressler und Internet. ...weitere Informationen