Jan Fyt Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Animal painter, Still life painter

      • FIJT, JOANNES, Nach - After: Schlafende Hunde nach der Jagd.
        May. 03, 2024

        FIJT, JOANNES, Nach - After: Schlafende Hunde nach der Jagd.

        Est: CHF500 - CHF1,000

        FIJT, JOANNES (1611 Antwerpen 1661); Nach - After : Schlafende Hunde nach der Jagd; Öl auf Eichenholz; 15x19,5 cm; bez. u.r.

      • Mythologic scene
        Mar. 23, 2024

        Mythologic scene

        Est: €30,000 - €35,000

        Oil painting on canvas dating back to the second half of 17th century and of flemish origin, attributable to the workshop of Jan Fyt (Antwerp, 19 August 1609 – 11 September 1661). The painting depicts a mythological hunting scene. Measures: 127 x 180 cm

        Arte Movi Auctions
      • Scene with hunting trophies
        Mar. 23, 2024

        Scene with hunting trophies

        Est: €35,000 - €40,000

        Monumental oil painting on canvas depicting a scene with hunting trophies, of Flemish origin and dating back to the 17th century depicting "Scene with hunting trophies". Work characterized by an accurate depiction of numerous species of birds and game. Attributed to Jan Fyt (Antwerp, 15 June 1611 – Antwerp, 11 September 1661). Measures: 190 x 242 cm

        Arte Movi Auctions
      • Jan Fyt, 1611 Antwerpen – 1661 ebenda
        Mar. 21, 2024

        Jan Fyt, 1611 Antwerpen – 1661 ebenda

        Est: €30,000 - €50,000

        Schüler von Frans Snyders (1579-1657). Der Maler ist bekannt und berühmt für seine Jagdszenen und Stillleben.ITALIENISCHES TIERSTÜCK Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 132 x 154 cm. Links unten signiert „G. Fyt“. In vergoldetem, ornamental reliefierten Rahmen. Wenn wir heute an Jan Fyt denken, sind es vor allem die Jagdszenen, Hatzen und Jagdstillleben, an die wir denken. Dieses Gemälde mit dem schönen Esel, dürfte wohl in die Zeit um 1634 anzusetzen sein, als Jan Fyt eine Italienreise unternommen hatte und daher mit „G. (Giovanni) Fijt)“ signierte und südliche Einflüsse in seinem Oeuvre dominierten. Dargestellt ist eine wunderbar ruhige rurale Szene, die von einem den Betrachter anblickenden Esel dominiert wird, eine Ziege, ein Truthahn, eine Gans, Kaninchen, Hasen und rechts am Rand ein Ochse - allesamt lebendig sich vor hügeliger italienischer Landschaft abzeichnend. Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Belgien. Dr. Schotte, Sint-Martens-Latem, Belgien. (13916926) (13) Jan Fyt, 1611 Antwerp – 1661 ibid. ITALIAN ANIMAL PAINTING Oil on canvas. Relined. 132 x 154 cm. Signed “G. Fyt” lower left. Provenance: Private collection, Belgium. Dr Schotte, Sint-Martens-Latem, Belgium.

        Dec. 07, 2023

        Est: €80,000 - €100,000

        GemäldepaarSTILLLEBEN MIT FRÜCHTEN UND VÖGELN Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert.93 x 114 cm. Einer der beiden signiert unterhalb des Papageis. In geschnitztem und vergoldetem Rahmen. Wir danken Fred Meijer für seine Bestätigung der Autorschaft des Künstlers sowie für seine Datierung der Stillleben in die 1640er-Jahre (30. Oktober 2023). Einmal ein profiliertes rotes Marmorbecken mit darüberhängendem Hasen, sowie Trauben, Zitrusfrüchten und einem Papagei nebst Kraakschale, einmal ein blau bezogener barocker Stuhl mit darauf liegender, mit Früchten gefüllter Schale sowie eine Schale mit Hummer nebst erlegten Vögeln und Hase, beäugt durch eine Katze. Das Gemäldepaar von hoher malerischer wie kompositioneller Qualität. Fyt war Spezialist in mehreren Arten des Stillebens. In den vorliegenden Gemälden hat der Maler auf zwei dieser Stilllebengattungen zurückgegriffen, wobei die Jagd, vorbehalten für Domainen-Besitzer dem Prestige gedient hat und Ausdruck höfischer Lebensart war. Auch die wohl nach Noreuropa importierten Südfrüchte, die in beiden Gemälden eine Rolle spielen, aber auch der Hummer, die Kraakporzellane und das große Marmorbecken dürften in diesem Sinne Beweis hohen und höfischen Anspruchs gewesen sein. (1380522) (13) Jan Fyt, 1611 Antwerp– 1661 ibid. A pair of paintings STILL LIFES WITH FRUIT AND BIRDS Oil on canvas. Relined. 93 x 114 cm. One painting signed below the parrot. We would like to thank Fred Meijer for his confirmation of the painter and for his dating of the still life to the 1640s (30 October 2023).

      • Circle of Jan Fyt (1611 - 1661), A still life with dead game, fruit, and a spaniel in an interior
        Nov. 30, 2023

        Circle of Jan Fyt (1611 - 1661), A still life with dead game, fruit, and a spaniel in an interior

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Circle of Jan Fyt (1611 - 1661) A still life with dead game, fruit, and a spaniel in an interior Oil on canvas Property of a Gentleman Dimensions: (Canvas) 31.5 in. (H) x 45 in. (W) (Frame) 39.25 in. (H) x 53 in. (W)

        Sloane Street Auctions
      • Jan FYT Anvers, 1611-1661 Nature morte au gibier
        Nov. 29, 2023

        Jan FYT Anvers, 1611-1661 Nature morte au gibier

        Est: €12,500 - €15,000

        Jan FYT Anvers, 1611-1661 Nature morte au gibier Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite J. Fyt f. 95 x 117 cm Still-Life with Hunting Game Oil on canvas Signed lower right 37 3/8 x 46 1/16 in.

      • A. PRENNER (*1683) after FYT (*1611), Bird and Grapes, Still Life, 1728, Etching
        Oct. 14, 2023

        A. PRENNER (*1683) after FYT (*1611), Bird and Grapes, Still Life, 1728, Etching

        Est: €150 - €200

        Anton Joseph von Prenner (1683 Wallerstein - 1743 Linz) after Jan Fyt (1611 Antwerp - 1661 ibid.): Still Life with Dead Bird and Grapes, 1728, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper, mounted on Paper Inscription: Below inscription by another hand with the artist's life data "Th-B XXVII, p. 378, painter, etcher, chamber painter of the Empress, as etcher co-worker at the Theatrum artis pictoriae" Vienna 1728-32, reproductions of the paintings of the Belvedere Gallery, also represented in "Prodomus" 1735". Date: 1728 Description: From a series of reproductions of the Electoral Gallery of Paintings in Vienna. Barely trimmed along the image within the printing plate. Handwritten inscription below the image on the backing: No. 11 / Nach Fyt / Prenne sculp.". Keywords: 18th century, Figurative, Still Life, Austria,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Jan Fyt
        Sep. 09, 2023

        Jan Fyt

        Est: €8,500 - €17,000

        (1611 Antwerpen - 1661 ebenda) nach Prunkstilleben mit einem Knaben Fein gemalte Kopie des 19. Jhs. nach dem berühmten, monumentalen, um 1644/45 geschaffenen, flämischen Stillleben Jan Fyts im Kunsthistorischen Museum in Wien (Inv.-Nr. 389), das seit 1783 in der Kaiserlichen Gemäldegalerie nachweisbar ist. Hierin gelingt es Jan Fyt die Gattung, die ihre realen Vorlagen ursprünglich in der Umgebung von Markt und Küche fand, in die Sphäre des Höfischen zu erheben. Er komponierte ein opulentes Stillleben aus Früchten, Wild, wertvollen Gefäßen, Musikinstrumenten und einem prächtigen Pfau in eine Palastarchitektur mit Parklandschaft, das den am linken Bildrand durch einen Vorhang hinzukommenden (wohl von Thomas Willeboirts Bosschaert gemalten) Knaben in schieres Erstaunen versetzt. Öl/Lwd.; 58,5 cm x 74 cm. Rahmen. After Jan Fyt (1611 - 1661). 19th C. copy after the well-known painting "Still life with Youth" by Jan Fyt in the Kunsthistorisches Museum in Vienna (inventory no. 389). Oil on canvas.

      • Fyt, Jan: Der sich umblickende Hund
        Jun. 07, 2023

        Fyt, Jan: Der sich umblickende Hund

        Est: €260 - €350

        Der sich umblickende Hund. Radierung. 17,4 x 23,5 cm. 1641. B. 16, Hollstein 16 I (von II). Wz. Doppelkreis. -- -- Ausgezeichneter Druck mit der vollen Darstellung, partiell mit der Einfassungslinie. Minimal angestaubt, rechts unten braunfleckig, sonst in schöner Erhaltung. Beigegeben von Paulus van Hillegaert die Radierung "Hund vor seiner Hütte liegend, stehender Hund im Hintergrund" (Hollstein 9). -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • FYT JAN (1611 - 1661) - PAIRE D'HUILES SUR TOILE MAROUFLÉES SUR TOILE "LE CHASSEUR ET SES TROPHÉES D
        May. 23, 2023

        FYT JAN (1611 - 1661) - PAIRE D'HUILES SUR TOILE MAROUFLÉES SUR TOILE "LE CHASSEUR ET SES TROPHÉES D

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        Paire d'huiles sur toile marouflées sur toile "Le chasseur et ses trophées de chasse". Attribués à Jan Fyt ou à son atelier. Travail flamand. Epoque : XVIIème. Dim.:+/-38,5x46cm.

        May. 12, 2023

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF2,000

      • J.FYT. Still Life with a Dog.
        May. 06, 2023

        J.FYT. Still Life with a Dog.

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        J.FYT. Still Life with a Dog. Oil on canvas. 103Х135,5 cm. Signature at bottom center. 1651.The work presented is attributed to the renowned Flemish painter and printmaker Jan Fyt (1611-1661) as part of a later series of hunting scenes created by the artist.A monumental canvas in the style of Flemish novelists is built as a circular composition around a dog with the prey and the diagonal of a hare and a gun. The living and the dead in the circle of being are presented as trophies of excitement and the experience of comprehending life. Our agent, a hunting dog, - a lively genuine interest in life involuntarily rests on and is compared with a dead hare. You cannot escape death. The contrast between the desk of an abandoned bandolier and a barely noticeable sanctuary in the upper right corner is also indicative. This is the sacred opposition of vain and eternal. The apparent power and power of fate. High moral and ethical and human experiences are characteristic trace of Flemish novelists in world art. This work is no exception.The painting consists of many details inherent in the artist on the theme of hunting. First of all, one can note the hunting dog located on the left side of the picture, looking at a dead bird lying on the floor, as well as a hare suspended by the leg located in the central part of the picture. Figures of animals and birds were created by the artist in an amazingly realistic manner. This work is distinguished by the decorative effect of the composition, the sophistication of golden color, rich in tonal transitions and shades of color, the virtuoso transfer of the silky plumage of the birds and the texture of the animal hair depicted in the picture. The contrasts of light and shadow passing through the presented elements of the picture help to give them greater plasticity and dynamism, which is also facilitated by the inclusion of vertical and horizontal lines in the part of the interior items depicted in the picture, the gun and the silhouette of a tree placed in the background of the work. unusually large, highlighting the chosen theme of a successful hunt.On the depicted butt of a hunting rifle, lying on the floor in the central part of the picture, the artist placed the authors signature J.FYT as well as the date 1651.The painting undoubtedly has artistic and historical significance, being an excellent example of the work of the artist Jan Fyt during his life in Antwerp.Canvas dimensions: 84.5 x 118.5 cm.Previously restored. The canvas is duplicated.Historical reference:The depiction of still-life hunting compositions with weapons and killed animals was one of the favorite themes in the works of Dutch artists of the 16th-17th centuries, who served as decorations for the walls of hunting lodges and castles of the European nobility.Hunting trophies were proof of the valor of the owners of the dwelling. The entourage of the heads and skins of killed animals, which were attached to the castles, were successfully complemented by picturesque compositions with hunting scenes and hunting still lifes.Hunting still lifes created by artists of the 16th – 17th centuries were a kind of message to the world in which the authors of the works laid the deep meaning and symbolism of this era. Width: 135.5cm, Height: 103cm, Depth: 15cm, Weight: 15kg, Condition: Exc., Usual restorations, Material: Canvas, oil

        Antiqon
      • Jan Fyt (1611-1661) - Two dogs in a landscape.
        Apr. 27, 2023

        Jan Fyt (1611-1661) - Two dogs in a landscape.

        Est: €320 - €420

        From the Set of the Dogs: One dog sleeping on the ground to the right, another dog standing wide-legged on a raised rock to the left, seen three-quarter turned to the front, reed and trees in the background; from a series of eight prints showing dogs. Early impression. First or second state.

        Old Master Print
        Mar. 30, 2023

        Est: €40,000 - €60,000

        STILLLEBEN MIT HUMMER, HASE UND FRÜCHTEN Öl auf Leinwand. 72 x 90 cm. Rechts oben auf der Säule signiert. In ebonisiertem Profilrahmen. Wir danken Dr. Fred G. Meijer für die freundlichen Hinweise. Stillleben mit zentraler Darstellung eines Hummers, dessen Scheren über dem Körper eines in den Vordergrund strebenden Hasen liegen. Früchte liegen auf Schalen und Platten, ein rotes Repoussoirtuch überfängt die Szene. Provenienz: Sammlung Rothschild, Schloss Les Vaux de Cernay. Rückseitige Nummerierung R449, wohl für ERR (Einsatzstab Reichsleiter Rosenberg) Inventory Listings: Database of Art Objects at the Jeu de Paume, voll restituiert. (13514327) (13) Jan Fyt, 1611 Antwerp – 1661 ibid. STILL LIFE WITH LOBSTER, RABBIT AND FRUITS Oil on canvas. 72 x 90 cm. A signature at the top right of the column. We would like to thank Dr Fred G. Meijer for his kind advice.

      • FYT Jan (1611 - 1661). (?). Tableaux
        Feb. 15, 2023

        FYT Jan (1611 - 1661). (?). Tableaux

        Est: €1,200 - €1,800

        Tableaux FYT Jan (1611 - 1661). (?). Huile sur panneau de peuplier "Trophée de chasse au lièvre, aux oiseaux et aux huitres". Signé en bas à gauche Jan Fyt (?). Dim.:+/-80,5x63cm.

      • Jan Fyt (attr.)
        Jan. 12, 2023

        Jan Fyt (attr.)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Still life with venison oil on canvas, 91,5by128cm.

        Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
      • Jan Fyt (attr.)
        Dec. 13, 2022

        Jan Fyt (attr.)

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
      • Jan Fyt (1611-1661), oil on canvas (relined), Hunting still life with peacock, turkey, goose and har
        Dec. 12, 2022

        Jan Fyt (1611-1661), oil on canvas (relined), Hunting still life with peacock, turkey, goose and har

        Est: €4,000 - €8,000

        Jan Fyt (1611-1661), oil on canvas (relined), Hunting still life with peacock, turkey, goose and hare, sig. b.l. (signature slightly overpainted), some old retouches, dim. 147 x 109 cm.

        Venduehuis Dickhaut Maastricht
      • Fyt Jan
        Nov. 26, 2022

        Fyt Jan

        Est: CHF640 - CHF800

        In der Art Stillleben mit Vögeln Verso mit alter Zuschreibung. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 26.11.2022 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 19:06 MEZ

      • Jan Fyt, Still Life with Figs, Onions and a large Cabbage
        Nov. 19, 2022

        Jan Fyt, Still Life with Figs, Onions and a large Cabbage

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        Signed and dated lower left: Johannes Fyt/1652 The Antwerp born Jan Fyt, who studied under Hans van der Berch and became later a pupil of Frans Snyders, was most famous for his refined depictions of animals and his lush hunting scenes, but also executed scenes of animals, domestic fowl and hunting scenes. Fyt travelled to France (1633-34) and Italy, where he sojourned in Naples, Florence, Venice and Rome – there he was a member of the Schildersben - before returning to Anwerp in 1641. Executed after Fyt´s return to his home country, the canvas displays the artist´s complex figurative background: the painterly rendering and the realistic description of the objects recall Snyders´s models, whereas the composition reveal an understanding of both Northern and Italian Baroque traditions, in the abundance of displayed objects. Stylistically close to the Vase of Flowers and Two Bunches of Asparagus now in the Museo Nacional Thyssen-Bornemisza, Madrid, dated circa 1750, and the Still life with Mushrooms now in the Musées royaux des Beaux-Arts de Belgique, Bruxelles, the canvas is one of the few rare examples of floral still lifes and compositions with fruit. We thank Fred Meijer for the confirmation.

      • JAN FYT (ANTWERP 1611-1661)
        Oct. 19, 2022

        JAN FYT (ANTWERP 1611-1661)

        Est: £100 - £200

        JAN FYT (ANTWERP 1611-1661) JAN FYT (ANTWERP 1611-1661) Dogs, 1642 etching, 1642, one plate from the set of eight; a very strong impression with plenty of tone; hairline margins sheet: 174 x 221 mm PROVENANCE Aufsess (L.2749); Pokorny (not L.788); "JC" (not in Lugt)

        Chiswick Auctions
      • JAN FYT (ANTWERP 1611-1661) Allegories of the Four Seasons surrounded by ga
        Oct. 07, 2022

        JAN FYT (ANTWERP 1611-1661) Allegories of the Four Seasons surrounded by ga

        Est: $30,000 - $50,000

        JAN FYT (ANTWERP 1611-1661) Allegories of the Four Seasons surrounded by garlands of seasonal flowers and... oil on canvas 42 1/2 x 29 in. (107.9 x 73.6 cm.), each (4)

      • Jan Fyt, 1611 Antwerpen – 1661 ebenda, zugeschrieben
        Sep. 22, 2022

        Jan Fyt, 1611 Antwerpen – 1661 ebenda, zugeschrieben

        Est: €40,000 - €70,000

        WILDSCHWEINJAGD Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 178 x 259 cm. Das großformatige Bild mit Felsrepoussoir auf der linken Seite, zeigt dicht gedrängt eine Hatz mit einem in sich verdrehten Wildschweinkörper in der Mitte, welcher von verschiedenen Jagdhunden angegriffen wird. Die Gesamtkomposition findet sich traditionell bei Gemälden von Jan Fyt, Pieter Boel (1622-1674) sowie Frans Snyders (1579-1657). Eine Zuschreibung an Fyt macht ein Vergleichsbeispiel möglich, welches sich im Musée d‘art et d‘histoire in Genf befindet (Katalognummer CR 60) welches mit „Johannes Fijt“ signiert und „1653“ datiert ist. Wie auch bei dem vorliegenden Stück dient ein Fels mit Baumbewuchs, der von links hereinragt, als Repoussoir und der verdrehte Wildschweinkorpus ähnelt dem hier Dargestellten. Der hellbraune Hund mit Halsband unten links, findet sich wiederum in ähnlicher Form auf dem Wildschweinjagdbild in der Alten Pinakothek München wieder (Katalognummer 259), welches ebenfalls mit „Johannes Fjit“ signiert ist. (†) (1301315) (13) Jan Fyt, 1611 Antwerp – 1661 ibid., attributed THE BOAR HUNT Oil on canvas. Relined. 178 x 259 cm. The overall composition can be found in paintings by Jan Fyt, Pieter Boel (1622-1674) and Frans Snyders (1579-1657). Attributing the painting to Fyt is possible due to a comparative example which is held at the Musée d’Art et d’Histoire in Geneva, catalogue number CR 60, signed “Johannes Fijt” and dated “1653“. As in the painting on offer for sale in this lot a rock with tree vegetation protruding from the left serves as repoussoir and the twisted body of the boar also resembles the one depicted in this lot. A similar shaped tan dog with collar in the lower left can also be found in The Boar Hunt painting held at the Alte Pinakothek in Munich (Catalogue no. 259), which is also signed with “Johannes Fjit“. (†)

      • Circle of Joannes Fijt
        Sep. 16, 2022

        Circle of Joannes Fijt

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        (Flemish, 1609-1661) Concert of Birds, including a peacock, parrot, cockerel, hawk, herons and others, circa 1650-1680, not apparently signed, oil on canvas, 48 x 67 in. (121.92 x 170.18 cm.); carved and gilt wood frame, 57 x 76-1/8 in. Provenance: Sotheby's New York: January 12 1995, lot 82; Sotheby's New York: October 3,1996, lot 201, sold for $8,912 with premium; A Private New York Collection; Brunk Auctions, December 2019, lot 860; Private Virginia Collection

        Brunk Auctions
      • Jan Fyt (attr.)
        Jul. 13, 2022

        Jan Fyt (attr.)

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Landscape with peasants, game and fruit basket oil on canvas, 122by173cm.

        Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
        Jun. 30, 2022

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        JAGDSTILLLEBEN MIT COCKER SPANIEL UND ERLEGTEM WILD Öl auf Leinwand. 41 x 56 cm. In dekorativem vergoldetem Rahmen. Vom unteren Rand des Gemäldes ragt der Kopf eines Cocker Spaniel mit braunem Fell und weißer Schnauze nach oben; er beschnuppert und schaut aufmerksam auf erlegte Vögel, die nach rechts wohl auf einem Baumstumpf liegen. Die Tiergruppe in abendlicher weiter Landschaft, von der links hinten von der untergegangenen Sonne noch schwach erleuchtete Wolken zu sehen sind. Rechts hinten wohl in einem Korb ein Gerät mit Tragebügel, möglicherweise ein Jagdbeutekasten. Komposition, bei der die Tiere durch teils weiße Farbgebung besonders hervorgehoben werden. Teils Rahmenschäden. (1320619) (1) (18)

        Jun. 30, 2022

        Est: €40,000 - €70,000

        WILDSCHWEINJAGD Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 178 x 259 cm. Das großformatige Bild mit Felsrepoussoir auf der linken Seite, zeigt dicht gedrängt eine Hatz mit einem in sich verdrehten Wildschweinkörper in der Mitte, welcher von verschiedenen Jagdhunden angegriffen wird. Die Gesamtkomposition findet sich traditionell bei Gemälden von Jan Fyt, Pieter Boel (1622-1674) sowie Frans Snyders (1579-1657). Eine Zuschreibung an Fyt macht ein Vergleichsbeispiel möglich, welches sich im Musée d'art et d'histoire in Genf befindet (Katalognummer CR 60) welches mit „Johannes Fijt“ signiert und „1653“ datiert ist. Wie auch bei dem vorliegenden Stück dient ein Fels mit Baumbewuchs, der von links hereinragt, als Repoussoir und der verdrehte Wildschweinkorpus ähnelt dem hier Dargestellten. Der hellbraune Hund mit Halsband unten links, findet sich wiederum in ähnlicher Form auf dem Wildschweinjagdbild in der Alten Pinakothek München wieder (Katalognummer 259), welches ebenfalls mit „Johannes Fjit“ signiert ist. Aber auch eine Entstehung in dessen Umkreis ist nicht auszuschließen. Rest. (†) (1301315) (13) Jan Fyt, 1611 Antwerp – 1661 ibid., attributed THE BOAR HUNTOil on canvas. Relined. 178 x 259 cm. The overall composition can be found in paintings by Jan Fyt, Pieter Boel (1622-1674) and Frans Snyders (1579-1657). Attributing the painting to Fyt is possible due to a comparative example which is held at the Musée d’Art et d’Histoire in Geneva, catalogue number CR 60, signed “Johannes Fijt” and dated “1653”. As in the painting on offer for sale in this lot a rock with tree vegetation protruding from the left serves as repoussoir and the twisted body of the boar also resembles the one depicted in this lot. A similar shaped tan dog with collar in the lower left can also be found in The Boar Hunt painting held at the Alte Pinakothek in Munich (Catalogue no. 259), which is also signed with “Johannes Fjit”. It can also not be ruled out that the painting may have been created by the artist´s circle. Restored. (†)

      • JAN FIJT
        Apr. 01, 2022

        JAN FIJT

        Est: CHF50,000 - CHF70,000

        JAN FIJT (1611 Antwerp 1661) Still life with lobster, hare, fruits and a rummer. Oil on canvas. Signed upper right on the marble column: FYT. 71.6 × 90.5 cm. Provenance: European collection. Our thanks to Dr Fred G. Meijer who has confirmed the authenticity of this work on the basis of a photograph. --------------- JAN FIJT (1611 Antwerpen 1661) Stillleben mit Hummer, Hase, Früchten und Römer. Öl auf Leinwand. Oben rechts auf der Marmorsäule signiert: FYT. 71,6 × 90,5 cm. Provenienz: Europäische Sammlung. Dr. Fred G. Meijer bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit anhand einer Fotografie, wofür wir ihm danken.

        Apr. 01, 2022

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        ZWEI REHE IN WALDLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Papier, auf Leinwand. 50 x 73 cm. In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen. In Nahsicht die beiden Tiere vor abendlichem bräunlichem Himmel, eines davon links vor einem Baumstamm liegend. In wachsamer Haltung steht rechts das zweite Reh oder der Rehbock mit bräunlichem Fell, hellem Spiegel und leicht nach rechts gewandtem Kopf mit schwarzer Schnauze und braunem großem Auge, das aufmerksam auf den Betrachter des Gemäldes herausschaut. Durch die Lichtführung werden die Köpfe sowie das glänzende Fell der Tiere mit den dunklen Hufen besonders betont. Qualitätvolle Malerei in überwiegend monochromer beige-brauner Farbigkeit. Kleine Rest., Retuschen. Anmerkung: Der flämische Maler war ein Schüler von Frans Snyders (1579-1657) und bis 1631 in dessen Werkstatt tätig. 1629/30 wurde er in die Lukasgilde aufgenommen. Von den Zeitgenossen wurde er besonders geschätzt für seine Jagdstillleben, aber auch Tierbilder und Früchte- und Blumenstillleben gehörten zu seinen bevorzugten Genres. (1302054) (18)

        Mar. 31, 2022

        Est: €45,000 - €60,000

        Schüler von Frans Snyders (1579-1657). Bekannt und berühmt für seine Jagdszenen und Stillleben.  WILDSCHWEINJAGD Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 178 x 259 cm. Das großformatige Bild mit Felsrepoussoir auf der linken Seite, zeigt dicht gedrängt eine Hatz mit einem in sich verdrehten Wildschweinkörper in der Mitte, welcher von verschiedenen Jagdhunden angegriffen wird. Die Gesamtkomposition findet sich traditionell bei Gemälden von Jan Fyt, Pieter Boel (1622-1674) sowie Frans Snyders (1579-1657). Eine Zuschreibung an Fyt macht ein Vergleichsbeispiel möglich, welches sich im Musée d‘art et d‘histoire in Genf befindet (Katalognummer CR 60) welches mit „Johannes Fijt“ signiert und „1653“ datiert ist. Wie auch bei dem vorliegenden Stück dient ein Fels mit Baumbewuchs, der von links hereinragt, als Repoussoir und der verdrehte Wildschweinkorpus ähnelt dem hier Dargestellten. Der hellbraune Hund mit Halsband unten links, findet sich wiederum in ähnlicher Form auf dem Wildschweinjagdbild in der Alten Pinakothek München wieder (Katalognummer 259), welches ebenfalls mit „Johannes Fjit“ signiert ist. Aber auch eine Entstehung in dessen Umkreis ist nicht auszuschließen. Rest. (†) (1301315) (13) Jan Fyt, 1611 Antwerp – 1661 ibid., attributed THE BOAR HUNTOil on canvas. Relined. 178 x 259 cm. The overall composition can be found in paintings by Jan Fyt, Pieter Boel (1622-1674) and Frans Snyders (1579-1657). Attributing the painting to Fyt is possible due to a comparative example which is held at the Musée d’Art et d’Histoire in Geneva, catalogue number CR 60, signed “Johannes Fijt” and dated “1653”. As in the painting on offer for sale in this lot a rock with tree vegetation protruding from the left serves as repoussoir and the twisted body of the boar also resembles the one depicted in this lot. A similar shaped tan dog with collar in the lower left can also be found in The Boar Hunt painting held at the Alte Pinakothek in Munich (Catalogue no. 259), which is also signed with “Johannes Fjit“. It can also not be ruled out that the painting may have been created by the artist’s circle. Restored. (†)

      • Jan Fyt (1611-1661) - Two dogs near a fountain
        Mar. 03, 2022

        Jan Fyt (1611-1661) - Two dogs near a fountain

        Est: €320 - €420

        The Set of the Dogs: Two dogs sleeping over each other next to a fountain in a dolphin shape to the left, the base of a column behind the dogs, a town in the background to the right; from a series of eight prints showing dogs. Signed in the lower left corner of the print: "Io. FYT"

        Old Master Print
      • Jan Fyt (1611-1661) - Two hunting dogs
        Mar. 03, 2022

        Jan Fyt (1611-1661) - Two hunting dogs

        Est: €350 - €450

        A first state still unfinished near borderline. Two hunting dogs bound to each other in the centre, the dog to the left almost standing in profile and facing right, the dog to the right crouching and seen from behind facing left; from a series of eight prints showing dogs ; from a series of eight prints showing dogs. Signed in the lower left corner of the print, written on a stone: "1642 Io. FYT".

        Old Master Print
      • Jan Fyt (1611-1661) - Sleeping and standing dog.
        Mar. 03, 2022

        Jan Fyt (1611-1661) - Sleeping and standing dog.

        Est: €220 - €260

        The Set of the Dogs: One dog sleeping on the ground to the right, another dog standing wide-legged on a raised rock to the left, seen three-quarter turned to the front, reed and trees in the background; second state with rounded plate borders; from a series of eight prints showing dogs.

        Old Master Print
      • Jan Fyt (1611-1661) - Set of the Dogs
        Mar. 03, 2022

        Jan Fyt (1611-1661) - Set of the Dogs

        Est: €220 - €260

        The Set of the Dogs: Title-page with title written on a large pedestal ornamented with garlands and two Sphinges in the centre, a tree to the left, two dogs wearing leashes sitting in front of the pedestal to the right, one of the dogs looking at a rabbit in the lower left corner; frontispiece to a series of seven prints showing dogs. 1642. Etching made by: Jan Fyt. Title of the series, written on a pedestal in the centre: "All. Illmo. sigre: mio, e Prone Collmo el sigre: / Don Carlo Guasco / ... / In Segno del Suo / ossequio dedica / Gio Fyt / con / Privileggo. / 1642" Signed in the lower right corner: "Ioannes Fyt / pinxit et fecit"

        Old Master Print
      • JAN FYT (1611 / 1661) "Still life with flowers and fruits".
        Jan. 26, 2022

        JAN FYT (1611 / 1661) "Still life with flowers and fruits".

        Est: €17,250 - €23,000

        Signed at bottom right . 53,5 x 43,5 cm. Oil on canvas

        Ansorena
      • Follower of Jan Fyt (Antwerp 1611-1661) A still life of game 50 x 39 3/4in (127 x 101cm)
        Jan. 25, 2022

        Follower of Jan Fyt (Antwerp 1611-1661) A still life of game 50 x 39 3/4in (127 x 101cm)

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Follower of Jan Fyt (Antwerp 1611-1661) A still life of game oil on canvas 50 x 39 3/4in (127 x 101cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • FYT Jan (1611 - 1661) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Nature morte au trophée de chasse, aux fr
        Jan. 19, 2022

        FYT Jan (1611 - 1661) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Nature morte au trophée de chasse, aux fr

        Est: €1,200 - €1,800

        FYT Jan (1611 - 1661) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Nature morte au trophée de chasse, aux fruits et aux huitres". Suiveur de Jan Fyt. Ecole flamande. Epoque: XVIIème. Dim.:+/-74,5x96,5cm.

      • ATTRIBUÉ À JAN FYT (ANVERS 1611 - 1661) Still life of hunting with a dog Canvas.
        Dec. 15, 2021

        ATTRIBUÉ À JAN FYT (ANVERS 1611 - 1661) Still life of hunting with a dog Canvas.

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        ATTRIBUÉ À JAN FYT (ANVERS 1611 - 1661) Still life of hunting with a dog Canvas. H_41 cm W_56 cm Nature morte de chasse avec un chien Toile. H_41 cm L_56 cm

        Pierre Bergé & Associés
      • Jan Fyt Umkreis Jagdstillleben mit Vögeln und Katze
        Dec. 14, 2021

        Jan Fyt Umkreis Jagdstillleben mit Vögeln und Katze

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Jan Fyt Umkreis Hunting still life with birds and cats oil on canvas 68 x 84 cm private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • Jan Fyt (Flemish 1611-1661), Head of a wolf
        Dec. 14, 2021

        Jan Fyt (Flemish 1611-1661), Head of a wolf

        Est: £2,500 - £3,500

        Jan Fyt (Flemish 1611-1661)Head of a wolf Oil on canvas 35.5 x 35.5cm (13¾ x 13¾ in.)This picture relates to two studies of wolves by Fyt in the National Galleries of Scotland (NGS 529 and 530) which were both purchased for 14 Guineas in 1866, at the sale of a certain Mr Farrar. The sculptor William Brodie RSA (1815-1881) and the painter William Borthwick Johnstone RSA (1804-1868), both members of the RSA Council (the latter being its treasurer) recommended the paintings as 'very desirable addition[s] to the collections'. We are grateful to Fred G. Meijer for his help in preparing this catalogue entry.

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      • FYT Jan (1611 - 1661) - Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Nature morte aux trophées de chasse"
        Dec. 08, 2021

        FYT Jan (1611 - 1661) - Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Nature morte aux trophées de chasse"

        Est: €500 - €700

        FYT Jan (1611 - 1661) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Nature morte aux trophées de chasse". Entourage de Jan Fyt. Ecole flamande. Epoque: XVIIème. Dim.:+/-79x98cm.

      • Jan Fyt (Antwerp 1611-1661) A hunting dog with dead birds at the foot of a tree
        Dec. 08, 2021

        Jan Fyt (Antwerp 1611-1661) A hunting dog with dead birds at the foot of a tree

        Est: £12,000 - £18,000

        Jan Fyt (Antwerp 1611-1661) A hunting dog with dead birds at the foot of a tree signed and dated '.joannes. FYT/1648' (lower centre) oil on canvas, unlined 58.6 x 85cm (23 1/16 x 33 7/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • JAN FYT (ANTWERP 1611-1661) Poultry in a barn oil on canvas 39 x 46 in. (99
        Dec. 08, 2021

        JAN FYT (ANTWERP 1611-1661) Poultry in a barn oil on canvas 39 x 46 in. (99

        Est: £12,000 - £18,000

        JAN FYT (ANTWERP 1611-1661) Poultry in a barn oil on canvas 39 x 46 in. (99.1 x 116.9 cm.)

      • FOLLOWER OF JAN FYT (ANTWERP, 1611 - 1661): STILL LIFE WITH APPLES, ARTICHOKES AND CABBAGE
        Nov. 26, 2021

        FOLLOWER OF JAN FYT (ANTWERP, 1611 - 1661): STILL LIFE WITH APPLES, ARTICHOKES AND CABBAGE

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Oil on panel, cm. 80x112. Framed

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
        Aug. 18, 2021

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      • Fyt, Jan
        Jul. 10, 2021

        Fyt, Jan

        Est: €140 - €200

        (1611 Antwerpen 1661). Zwei spielende Hunde. Radierung. 1640. 18, 5 x 23, 5 cm. Blgr. ca. 21 x 28 cm. Wasserfl. und leicht brfl. An oberen Ecken fixiert. Unter Passep. R

      • Fyt, Jan
        Jul. 10, 2021

        Fyt, Jan

        Est: €70 - €100

        (1611 Antwerpen 1661). Hunde - Titelblatt. Aus d. Folge "Eine Reihe von Hunden". Radierung auf Bütten mit WZ "Uhr", 1642. Blgr. 16,9 x 22 cm. Mit den Namensz., Titel u. Datum i.d. Platte. Meist mit schmalem Rändchen um die Einfassung. Mont. B. 9. Ho. 9 III (von VI). Sehr guter. Abdruck des III. Zustands vor den Änderungen auf der Tafel. - Zwei kl. Tuschfl. unt. mittig, vereinz. fleckig. R