Giuseppe Gabani Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1846 - d. 1900

      • Giuseppe Gabani (Senigallia 1846-Roma 1900) - Horses in the Roman Campagna
        Jul. 11, 2023

        Giuseppe Gabani (Senigallia 1846-Roma 1900) - Horses in the Roman Campagna

        Est: €150 - €200

        watercolour on card 32.5 x 48 cm signed lower left: Gabani

      • ITALIAN PAINTING OF COWBOYS SIGNED GABANI
        Jan. 15, 2023

        ITALIAN PAINTING OF COWBOYS SIGNED GABANI

        Antique Italian watercolor painting of 2 men on horseback (Butteri) on a ranch, signed GABANI, ROMA. 11 x 17.5, framed 19.5 x 28. (Giuseppe Gabani 1846-1899 Italian genre painter)

        Americana Auctions
      • GABANI GIUSEPPE (1846 - 1899) Two Arab horsemen
        Dec. 14, 2022

        GABANI GIUSEPPE (1846 - 1899) Two Arab horsemen

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        GABANI GIUSEPPE (1846 - 1899). Two Arab horsemen. Signed lower right. Provenance: Private collection, Rome.. Cm 65,00 x 50,00.

        Nov. 10, 2022

        Est: €300 - €500

      • Giuseppe Gabani Pasture
        Oct. 25, 2022

        Giuseppe Gabani Pasture

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Signed bottom left "G.Gabani Roma".

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      • Giuseppe Gabani, 1846 – 1900 Rom
        Jun. 30, 2022

        Giuseppe Gabani, 1846 – 1900 Rom

        Est: €12,000 - €15,000

        FEUER IM PFERDESTALL Öl auf Leinwand. 106 x 180 cm. Links unten signiert und ortsbezeichnet „G.Gabani Roma“. In vergoldetem Rahmen. Blick in einen Pferdestall mit schwarzen Rappen, Braunen und Schimmeln, festgebunden vor einem großen Futtertrog. Im Hintergrund rechts sind die hohen gelb-roten lodernden Flammen eines großen Feuers und die aufsteigenden grauen Rauchschwaden zu sehen, die sich bereits im ganzen Stall verteilt haben. Voller Verzweiflung und mit aufgerissenen Augen versuchen sich die Pferde loszureißen, um fliehen zu können. Einigen ist dies gelungen, jedoch stehen sie in Aufregung links vor einem verschlossenen großen Holztor und hoffen auf Auslass. Dramatische Darstellung in zurückhaltender Farbigkeit, die Tiere und deren Verhalten und Entsetzen hervorragend wiedergegeben. Eine Kratzspur. Anmerkung: Gabani studierte zunächst bei Cesare Maccari und Giuseppe Raggio und spezialisierte sich dann hauptsächlich auf Historienmalerei sowie Landschaften, Tiere und insbesondere Pferde. Er ist auch bekannt für seine orientalistischen Themen, von denen die meisten Pferdethemen umfassen. (1321255) (18) Giuseppe Gabani, 1846 – 1900 Rome FIRE IN THE HORSE STABLEOil on canvas. 106 x 180 cm. Signed with place name “G. Gabani Roma” lower left.

      • Pasture
        Jun. 14, 2022

        Pasture

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      • GIUSEPPE GABANI (SENIGALLIA, 1846 - ROME, 1900) : PEASANT FAMILY
        Jun. 09, 2022

        GIUSEPPE GABANI (SENIGALLIA, 1846 - ROME, 1900) : PEASANT FAMILY

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        GIUSEPPE GABANI (Senigallia, 1846 - Rome, 1900) Peasant family Watercolor on paper, 47 x 60 cm Signed lower right: Gabani, Roma Excellent conditions, framed with glass and passepartout

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • Giuseppe Gabani (Senigallia 1846-Roma 1900) - Horses in the Campagna Romana
        Jun. 08, 2022

        Giuseppe Gabani (Senigallia 1846-Roma 1900) - Horses in the Campagna Romana

        Est: €300 - €500

        watercolour on card signed lower left: Gabani

      • Giuseppe GABANI (Senigallia 1846 - Rome 1899) Les cavaliers
        Dec. 07, 2021

        Giuseppe GABANI (Senigallia 1846 - Rome 1899) Les cavaliers

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Giuseppe GABANI (Senigallia 1846 - Rome 1899) Les cavaliers Aquarelle 47x33 cm à la vue Signé et annoté en bas G Gabani Roma

      • WATERCOLOR BY GIUSEPPE GABANI (1846-1900)
        Jul. 07, 2021

        WATERCOLOR BY GIUSEPPE GABANI (1846-1900)

        Est: €3,000 - €3,500

        GIUSEPPE GABANI (Senigallia 1846 - Roma 1900) LA DILIGENZA PER CIVITAVECCHIA Acquerello su carta, cm. 72 x 116 Firmato in basso a destra Situato 'Roma' (Lell), in basso a destra Cornice dorata PROVENIENZA Nobile famiglia romana PUBBLICAZIONI P.A. De Rosa, P.E. Trastulli, La Campagna romana. Cento dipinti inediti tra fine Settecento e inizi Novecento, Studio Ottocento, Roma 1999, pp. 202 - 203, tav. 96 P.A. De Rosa, A. Goj, Giuseppe Gabani, in La Campagna Romana nella pittura dell'Ottocento, Roma 1982, pp. 75 - 86

      • GUISEPPE GABANI (ITALIAN 1846-1899)
        Jul. 25, 2020

        GUISEPPE GABANI (ITALIAN 1846-1899)

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        GUISEPPE GABANI (ITALIAN 1846-1899) The Snake Charmer oil on panel 28.5 x 47 cm (11 1/4 x 18 1/2 in.) signed and inscribed Roma lower right PROVENANCE Anonymous sale, Christie's, London, March 15, 1996, lot 79 Private collection (Acquired at the above) Christie's, New York, April 22, 2004, lot 213 Acquired at the above by the present owner CONDITION Observed in frame, the work is in overall excellent condition. Beyond a scuff at the upper left edge, no significant issues to report. Inspection under UV light reveals a partly-cleaned layer of varnish, with scattered retouching to the perimeter (mainly upper left) and a small part of the sky left of the tower. N.B. All lots are sold in as-is condition at the time of sale. Please note that any condition statement regarding works of art is given as a courtesy to our clients in order to assist them in assessing the condition. The report is a genuine opinion held by Shapiro Auctions and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report or a photograph does not preclude the absence of defects or restoration, nor does a reference to particular defects imply the absence of any others. Shapiro Auctions, LLC., including its consultants and agents, shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

        Shapiro Auctions LLC
      • GIUSEPPE GABANI, PEASANT FAMILY
        May. 30, 2020

        GIUSEPPE GABANI, PEASANT FAMILY

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Signed on the lower right: Gabani Roma, cm 47x60

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
        May. 14, 2020

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      • GIUSEPPE GABANI
        Oct. 11, 2019

        GIUSEPPE GABANI

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        GIUSEPPE GABANI (Senigallia 1846 - Roma 1899) DILIGENZA SCORTATA DA CARABINIERI A CAVALLO NELLA CAMPAGNA ROMANA Olio su tela, cm. 45 x 73 Firmato e situato 'Roma', in basso a destra CORNICE Cornice francese in legno e stucchi dorati con decori a fiori, dell'inizio del XX secolo (difetti)

      • Giuseppe Gabani (Senigallia 1846 - Roma 1900) FAMIGLIA IN UN INTERNO<
        Oct. 02, 2019

        Giuseppe Gabani (Senigallia 1846 - Roma 1900) FAMIGLIA IN UN INTERNO<

        Est: €600 - €900

        Giuseppe Gabani (Senigallia 1846 - Roma 1900) FAMIGLIA IN UN INTERNO acquarello su carta applicata su cartoncino, cm 47x60 firmato e iscritto "Roma" in basso a destra   FAMILY IN AN INTERIOR watercolour on paper laid down on cardboard, 47x60 cm signed and inscribed "Roma" lower right

        Pandolfini Casa d'Aste
      • Giuseppe Gabani. "Shepherd with Donkey," Oil
        Mar. 19, 2019

        Giuseppe Gabani. "Shepherd with Donkey," Oil

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        (Italian, 1846-1899). Oil on canvas, signed "Gabani, Koma" lr, 9 x 16 1/2 in., framed

        Alex Cooper
      • GIUSEPPE GABANI | The Derby Reale
        Feb. 01, 2019

        GIUSEPPE GABANI | The Derby Reale

        Est: $40,000 - $60,000

        oil on canvas

      • GIUSEPPE GABANI
        Sep. 19, 2018

        GIUSEPPE GABANI

        Est: €1,500 - €2,200

        GIUSEPPE GABANI (Senigallia 1846 - Rome 1899) CARRIER ESCORTED BY POLICEMEN ON HORSEBACK IN THE ROMAN COUNTRYSIDE Oil on canvas, cm. 45 x 73 Signed and located 'Rome' bottom right FRAME French wooden frame with golden decorations of plaster with flowers, of the early 20th century (defects)

      • Giuseppe Gabani, (Italian, 1846-1899), "The Snake Charmer", oil on wood panel, 11-1/4" x 18-1/2", framed 22" x 29-3/4"
        Apr. 21, 2018

        Giuseppe Gabani, (Italian, 1846-1899), "The Snake Charmer", oil on wood panel, 11-1/4" x 18-1/2", framed 22" x 29-3/4"

        Est: $18,000 - $25,000

        Giuseppe Gabani (Italian, 1846-1899) "The Snake Charmer" oil on wood panel signed and inscribed "Roma" lower right, "Christie's, New York, Rockefeller Plaza, April 22, 2004, lot 213" and "C. S. Studios, Fine Art Pictures Restorers, Abbey Road, Devon" labels en verso. Presented in a period giltwood frame. 11-1/4" x 18-1/2", framed 22" x 29-3/4" Provenance: Christie's, New York, New York, April 22, 2004, lot 213.;Shapiro Auctions, New York, New York, September 26, 2015, lot 524.

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
      • Giuseppe Gabani (1846 - 1899), La mandria
        Mar. 20, 2018

        Giuseppe Gabani (1846 - 1899), La mandria

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        olio su cartone, cm 50x37, firmato in basso a sinistra

        Nov. 21, 2017

        Est: $120,000 - $180,000

        oil on canvas

      • Giuseppe Gabani Watercolor on paper ca. 1800's
        Apr. 08, 2017

        Giuseppe Gabani Watercolor on paper ca. 1800's

        Est: $700 - $1,200

        Giuseppe Gabani (1846 - 1899) is an Italian visual artist known for his watercolor paintings. Born in Senigallia, Italy in 1846, Gabani studied at the Accadademia in Rome with Cesare Maccari (1840 - 1919). This piece depicts two women gathering reeds for basket making. Measures: 18" x 25.5". See Photos for Details. Shipping Available.

        JD's Auctions
      • GIUSEPPE GABANI (1846-1899), WATERCOLOR
        Jan. 29, 2017

        GIUSEPPE GABANI (1846-1899), WATERCOLOR

        Sight- 20" x 29" Overall- 30" x 36"

        Robert Slawinski Auctioneers, Inc.
      • Giuseppe GABANI (1846-1899) Deux cavaliers.
        Nov. 10, 2016

        Giuseppe GABANI (1846-1899) Deux cavaliers.

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Giuseppe GABANI (1846-1899) Deux cavaliers. Aquarelle sur papier. Signee et situee Roma en bas a droite. 46 x 32 cm.

      • Giuseppe Gabani (1846-1899)
        Sep. 17, 2016

        Giuseppe Gabani (1846-1899)

        Est: €700 - €1,000

        dating: last quarter of the 19th Century provenance: Italy Watercolour on paper. Depicting artilleryman advancing on horseback. Signed "G. Gabani" and "Roma" in red, at the bottom, on the left side. In coeval frame, with remains of velvet covering. Under glass. dimensions: dimensions 53 x 75 cm.

        Czerny's International Auction House
      • Giuseppe Gabani, 1846 – 1899, zug.
        Jul. 01, 2016

        Giuseppe Gabani, 1846 – 1899, zug.

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        Giuseppe Gabani, 1846 – 1899, zug. PORTRÄT EINER JUNGEN FRAU Öl auf Leinwand. 42 x 29,5 cm. Links unten eine Signatur. (1061271) (12)

      • GIUSEPPE GABANI, (ITALIAN 1846-1899), CAVALRY GATHERING, SOUNDING THE TRUMPET
        Jun. 14, 2016

        GIUSEPPE GABANI, (ITALIAN 1846-1899), CAVALRY GATHERING, SOUNDING THE TRUMPET

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        GIUSEPPE GABANI (italian 1846-1899) CAVALRY GATHERING, SOUNDING THE TRUMPET Signed and located 'G. Gabani/ Roma' bottom right, oil on canvas 17 5/8 x 20 3/8 in. (44.8 x 51.8cm) provenance: Private Collection, New Jersey.

        Freeman's
      • GIUSEPPE GABANI, (ITALIAN 1846-1899), A PAUSE AT THE WELL
        Jun. 14, 2016

        GIUSEPPE GABANI, (ITALIAN 1846-1899), A PAUSE AT THE WELL

        GIUSEPPE GABANI (italian 1846-1899) A PAUSE AT THE WELL Signed and located 'G. Gabani Roma' bottom right, watercolor on paper 19 1/2 x 26 1/4 in. (49.3 x 66.7cm) provenance: Private Collection, Pennsylvania.

        Freeman's
      • GIUSEPPE GABANI (ITALIAN, 1846-1900) Arab warriors at full charge
        May. 04, 2016

        GIUSEPPE GABANI (ITALIAN, 1846-1900) Arab warriors at full charge

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        GIUSEPPE GABANI (ITALIAN, 1846-1900) Arab warriors at full charge signed and inscribed ‘G. Gabani/ Roma’ (lower right) oil on canvas 26 x 59 1/2in (66 x 151cm) | Giuseppe Gabani was born in Senigallia, on the Adriatic Coast, in 1846. He studied at the Accademia San Luca in Rome with the orientalist painter Cesare Maccari and, although he is most notable for his historical and landscape paintings, he painted many Orientalist subjects which depict Arab horses, as shown in the present picture. At the height of his career he became famous for his painting Count Baratieri at the head of his regiment, 24 June 1866, that shows a scene from the Italian struggle for independence. Gabani served in the army between 1866 and 1870 with the IV Cavalry. Later, he worked alongside Emmanuele Brugnoli at the ceiling of the Teatro Costanzi, now the Teatro dell’Opera in Rome and continued to exhibit paintings not only in Italy but also in Berlin. He was awarded a silver medal for his work at an exhibition in Melbourne. Despite his successful career he died in poverty in Rome on 12 October 1900.

        Nov. 03, 2015

        Est: $100,000 - $150,000

        oil on canvas

      • GIUSEPPE GABANI (ITALIAN 1846-1899)
        Sep. 26, 2015

        GIUSEPPE GABANI (ITALIAN 1846-1899)

        Est: $18,000 - $25,000

        GIUSEPPE GABANI (ITALIAN 1846-1899) The Snake Charmer, oil on panel 28.6 x 47 cm (11 1/4 x 18 1/2 in.) signed and inscribed G. Gabani Roma lower right PROVENANCE Christie`s, London, March 15, 1996, Lot 79 Private Collection (Acquired at the above sale) Christie`s, New York, Apr 22, 2004, lot 213 Acquired at the above sale by the present owner PLEASE NOTE If you will be bidding live on auction day, please note that Session I of the Auction (Asian and Russian Fine & Decorative Art), starts at 10:00 AM New York Time and goes from Lot 1 through Lot 254. Session II of the Auction (European, American and International Fine & Decorative Art) starts at 3:00 PM New York Time and goes from Lot 500 through Lot 676. We sell approximately 70 lots per hour.

        Shapiro Auctions LLC
      • Giuseppe Gabani (1846-1899), ItalianFARMER WATERING THE HERD; Watercolour on paper; signed at Roma lower right, dated 72 on the white cow at leftSight 24.5" x 38.5" - 62.2 x 97.8 cm.
        Dec. 13, 2011

        Giuseppe Gabani (1846-1899), ItalianFARMER WATERING THE HERD; Watercolour on paper; signed at Roma lower right, dated 72 on the white cow at leftSight 24.5" x 38.5" - 62.2 x 97.8 cm.

        Waddington's
      • GIUSEPPE GABANI, (ITALIAN 1846-1899), ARAB HORSEMEN IN A BUSY STREET
        Dec. 04, 2011

        GIUSEPPE GABANI, (ITALIAN 1846-1899), ARAB HORSEMEN IN A BUSY STREET

        Est: $12,000 - $18,000

        GIUSEPPE GABANI (italian 1846-1899)/span ARAB HORSEMEN IN A BUSY STREET Signed 'Gabani' bottom right, oil on panel 11 1/4 x 19 1/4 in. (28.6 x 48.9cm) provenance: /spanRosenbach Galleries, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. An Estate, New Jersey.

        Freeman's
      • ƒ GIUSEPPE GABANI (1846-1899) TROIS CAVALIERS Aquarelle signée en bas à gauche et située « Roma ». 60 X 87 cm
        Nov. 03, 2011

        ƒ GIUSEPPE GABANI (1846-1899) TROIS CAVALIERS Aquarelle signée en bas à gauche et située « Roma ». 60 X 87 cm

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      • GIUSEPPE GABANI (Italian, 1846-1899) THE FAGOT GATHERERS.
        Aug. 26, 2009

        GIUSEPPE GABANI (Italian, 1846-1899) THE FAGOT GATHERERS.

        Watercolor on paper summertime scene shows two women gathering sticks under arms in a wooded lined field next to water. Signed lower left "G Gabani Roma". Housed in a modern gilt vine decorated frame with tan matte. SIZE: Sight: 14-1/4" x 21". CONDITION: Some light toning, generally very good. 9-96518

        James D. Julia
      • GIUSEPPE GABANI, (ITALIAN 1846-1899), ARAB HORSEMEN
        Jun. 21, 2009

        GIUSEPPE GABANI, (ITALIAN 1846-1899), ARAB HORSEMEN

        GIUSEPPE GABANI (italian 1846-1899) ARAB HORSEMEN Signed and located 'G. Gabani / Roma' bottom right, watercolor 28 1/2 x 20 in. (72.4 x 50.8cm)

        Freeman's
      • Giuseppe Gabani Italian, 1846-1900 Outside the City Walls
        Feb. 11, 2009

        Giuseppe Gabani Italian, 1846-1900 Outside the City Walls

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

        Giuseppe Gabani Italian, 1846-1900 Outside the City Walls Signed G. Gabani/Roma (lr) Watercolor and graphite heightened with gouache on paper 22 x 31 inches

        Doyle New York
      • Giuseppe Gabani , Italian 1846-1899 Caravan at rest oil on panel
        Oct. 23, 2008

        Giuseppe Gabani , Italian 1846-1899 Caravan at rest oil on panel

        Est: $15,000 - $20,000

        signed Gabani (lower right) oil on panel

      • Giuseppe Gabani (Italian, 1846-1899) Cattle and drover
        Sep. 09, 2008

        Giuseppe Gabani (Italian, 1846-1899) Cattle and drover

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        Cattle and drover signed and inscribed 'G.Gabani, Roma' (lower left), watercolour 48 x 66cm (18 7/8 x 26in).

      • The Derby Reale
        Apr. 08, 2008

        The Derby Reale

        Est: $80,000 - $120,000

        Giuseppe Gabani (Italian, 1846-1900) The Derby Reale signed and inscribed 'Gabani Roma' (lower right) oil on canvas 33 x 59¼ in. (83.8 x 150.5 cm.)

      • GIUSEPPE GABANI (Italian, 1846-1899) An original
        Oct. 24, 2007

        GIUSEPPE GABANI (Italian, 1846-1899) An original

        GIUSEPPE GABANI (Italian, 1846-1899) An original water color and gouache on paper A mounted Arab with musket with three others in the distance, an Orientalist painting. 15 in. by 21 in. Signed G. Gabani Roma l.r. Custom matted in gilt wood frame.

        O'Gallerie
      • Giuseppe Gabani, (Italian, 1846-1899), Man with Horse
        Apr. 29, 2007

        Giuseppe Gabani, (Italian, 1846-1899), Man with Horse

        Giuseppe Gabani (Italian, 1846-1899) Man with Horse watercolor signed "Gabani Roma" (lower right) 18 x 26 inches.

        Hindman
        Dec. 07, 2006

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        GIUSEPPE GABANI (1846-1899) ÉCOLE ITALIENNE ARABES À CHEVAL Aquarelle, signée en bas à droite et située à Rome. A vue : 46,5 x 32,5 cm Estimation : € 4,000-5,000