Loading Spinner

Jean Gaberell Auction Price Results

Jean Gaberell(1887-1949)
JEAN GABERELL

Lot 1620: JEAN GABERELL

Auction Date: Dec 02, 2019

Estimate: CHF500 - CHF800

Description: JEAN GABERELL
(1887-1949)
Views of the Alps, around 1930. 10 original photographs (thereunder 1 panorama).
Gelatin silver prints. Vintages.
Image size each 11 x 16 cm; sheet size each 12 x 16,7 cm; the panorama out of 3 parts with a total size 12 x 46,5 cm.
Each with photographer's stamp to the reverse and handwritten inscription. Jeweils verso Photographenstempel sowie eigenhändiger Bezeichnung.

Views of Monte Zocca, Campo Tencia, Cacciabella, Albigna, Bacone, Berninagruppe, a. o.
---------------
JEAN GABERELL
(1887-1949)
Alpendarstellungen, um 1930. 10 Original-Photographien (darunter 1 Panorama-Aufnahme).
Silbergelatine-Abzüge. Vintages.
Bildmass je 11 x 16 cm; Blattgrösse je 12 x 16,7 cm; das Panorama aus 3 Segmenten Gesamtgrösse 12 x 46,5 cm.
Jeweils verso Photographenstempel sowie eigenhändiger Bezeichnung.

Dargestellt sind Monte Zocca, Campo Tencia, Cacciabella, Albigna, Bacone, Berninagruppe, u. a.
...

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Koller Auctions

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

JEAN GABERELL

Lot 1635: JEAN GABERELL

Auction Date: Jun 27, 2019

Estimate: CHF700 - CHF1,000

Description: JEAN GABERELL
(1887-1949)
"Blick vom Monte Rosa", c. 1920.
Toned gelatin silver print. Vintage.
Approx. 21 x 47 cm (uneven).
Handwritten title lower left. Verso with photographer's stamp "J. Gaberell Photographische Anstalt Thalwil (Zürich)". Framed.

Provenance:
- Schuler Auktionen, Zurich, 19.6.2015, lot 3515.
- Swiss private collection.
---------------
JEAN GABERELL
(1887-1949)
"Blick vom Monte Rosa", um 1920.
Getönter Silbergelatine-Abzug. Vintage.
Ca. 21 x 47 cm (unregelmässig).
Unten links handschriftlich betitelt. Verso gestempelt "J. Gaberell Photographische Anstalt Thalwil (Zürich)". Gerahmt.

Provenienz:
- Schuler Auktionen, Zürich, 19.6.2015, Los 3515.
- Schweizer Privatbesitz.
...

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Koller Auctions

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

JEAN GABERELL

Lot 1651: JEAN GABERELL

Auction Date: Jun 28, 2018

Estimate: CHF300 - CHF500

Description: JEAN GABERELL (1887-1949) Ansichten der Schweiz, um 1930. 77 Original-Photographien. Silbergelatine-Abzüge. Vintages. Je ca. 12,5 x 18 cm. Teils verso (von anderer Hand?) bezeichnet.
Dargestellt sind Bahnhöfe, Lokomotiven, Dampfschiffe, Herrenhäuser, Kirchen, Burgen, Brünnen, Berufe, Interieurs in Zürich, Thalwil, Rapperswil, u.v.a. Die Aufnahmen sind im Bildarchiv der ETH Zürich Jean Gaberell zugeschrieben.
...

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Koller Auctions

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Original Vintage 1920s/30s Swiss Sports Travel Poster

Lot 245: Original Vintage 1920s/30s Swiss Sports Travel Poster

Auction Date: Apr 28, 2018

Estimate: $280 - $500

Description: Artist: Gaberell, Jean. Summer Sports In Switzerland. Technique: Photo/Offset ca. 1930. Size: 40.1 x 25.5 in. (102 x 65 cm). Printer: Sadag, Geneve. Condition Details: (B+) was folded horiz., small tears and minor creasing and staining in the margins, small stain in bottom text area. Estimate: $500. Reserve / Starting Price: $280....

Location: Clayton, CA, US

Auction House: PosterConnection Inc.

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

GABERELL JEAN

Lot 394: GABERELL JEAN

Auction Date: Apr 17, 2018

Estimate: €250 - €300

Description: GABERELL JEAN (1887-1949)
Der Vellenkuppe - Dent d' Herens
stampa vintage ai sali d'argento
30x40 cm 11 81x15 74 in
timbro a secco sul fronte in basso a destra
sul retro timbro del fotografo
...

Location: Genoa, IT

Auction House: Aste Boetto SRL

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

GRAUBÜNDEN -

Lot 6820: GRAUBÜNDEN -

Auction Date: Dec 01, 2016

Estimate: CHF200 - CHF300

Description: GRAUBÜNDEN - GABERELL, JEAN (1887-1949). "Am Piz So; Blick g. Falknis u. Scesaplana". Original-Photographien. Getönter Silbergelatine-Abzüge. Vintage. 30er Jahre. 11,1 x 15,9 cm. Rückseitig mit Photographenstempel, handschriftlich bezeichnet u. num. 12344.
...

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Koller Auctions

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

ZÜRICH - Gaberell, Jean (1887-1949). Ansicht des Z

Lot 856: ZÜRICH - Gaberell, Jean (1887-1949). Ansicht des Z

Auction Date: Sep 19, 2015

Estimate: CHF200 - CHF300

Description: ZÜRICH - Gaberell, Jean (1887-1949). Ansicht des Zürichsees mit dem Dampfer Stadt Rapperswil. Original-Photographie. Silbergelatine-Abzug. Vintage. Um 1927. 17 x 23 cm. Rückseitig Photographenstempel.

Leicht bestossen, rückseitig in den Ecken Kleberückstände von der Herausnahme aus einem Album.
...

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Koller Auctions

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Gaberell, Jean (1887-1949). 2 OPhotographien mit

Lot 755: Gaberell, Jean (1887-1949). 2 OPhotographien mit

Auction Date: Sep 21, 2013

Estimate: CHF150 - CHF250

Description: Gaberell, Jean (1887-1949). 2 OPhotographien mit Darstellungen des Zürcher Schlachthofes. Thalwil-Zürich, um 1920. Ca. 16,5 x 22,3 cm. Verso gestempelt u. hs. nummeriert. (leicht beschnitten, in den Rändern etwas ausgesilbert und aufgehellt).

Silber-Gelatine-Abzüge auf Papier.
...

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Koller Auctions

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Pärchen auf einer Holzbank in der Dämmerung

Lot 341: Pärchen auf einer Holzbank in der Dämmerung

Auction Date: Jun 13, 2013

Estimate: CHF600 - CHF800

Description: JEAN GABERELL Pärchen auf einer Holzbank in der Dämmerung Altavilla 1887-1949 Thalwil Unten rechts auf der Unterlage signiert "J Gaberell". Sepia-Photoabzug 24 x 17 5 cm montiert...

Location: Lucerne, CH

Auction House: Galerie Fischer Auktionen AG

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Gaberell, Jean (1887-1949)

Lot 103: Gaberell, Jean (1887-1949)

Auction Date: Apr 25, 2013

Estimate: €150 - €200

Description: Gaberell, Jean (1887-1949)
Gaberell's Schweizerbilder. Verlag J. Goberell, Zürich, 1930 et 1932. In-4 (29 x 23 cm). Deux volumes. Éditions originales. 290 photographies imprimées en héliogravure...
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Ader

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

JEAN GABERELL (1887-1949)

Lot 151: JEAN GABERELL (1887-1949)

Auction Date: Dec 06, 2012

Estimate: $1,500 - $2,000

Description: JEAN GABERELL (1887-1949)
On Campo Tencia, Switzerland, c. 1919
gelatin silver print
printing notations in pencil (on the mount); annotations in pencil, date stamp, credit caption and collection labels affixed (on the reverse of the mount)
image: 4 3/8 x 6¼in. (11.2 x 15.8cm.)
mount: 9 x 14in. (22.7 x 35.5cm.)
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Jean Gaberell-Thalwil (1887-1949) (photo)

Lot 101: Jean Gaberell-Thalwil (1887-1949) (photo)

Auction Date: Jan 25, 2012

Estimate: £600 - £800

Description: Jean Gaberell-Thalwil (1887-1949) (photo)
ENGELBERG
offset lithograph, condition A-; not backed
18½ x 25½in. (47 x 65cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data


similar artists