Louis Galice Sold at Auction Prices

Illustrator, b. 1864 - d. 1935

        Jun. 05, 2024

        Est: €80 - €100

        Louis Galice (1864-1935) - Le Chemineau, par Jean Richepin. 1897. Imprimeur Galice. 200x70cm. Affiche originale, lithographie, non entoilée. Condition A- quelques traces de plis, marge supérieure rapportée. Rappelons que cette pièce fut un succès retentissant de Richepin, qui s'inscrivait en plein dans la veine réaliste, puisque l'auteur s'intéresse dans une société d'opulence, aux marginaux.

        Limoges Encheres
        Jun. 05, 2024

        Est: €200 - €300

        Louis Galice (1864-1935) - Les enfants du Capitaine Grant, d'après Jules Verne. Circa 1905. Imprimeur Galice. 280x101cm. Affiche originale en deux feuilles, lithographie, non entoilée. Condition B- déchirures et manques, quelques morceaux papier gommé au dos. La spectaculaire affiche nous montre un indien d'Amérique en train de tirer sur un vautour qui a enlevé un enfant. En revanche il faut mentionner l'erreur de l'artiste, puisque l'intrigue se déroulait en Nouvelle Zélande et pas aux Etats Unis.

        Limoges Encheres
      • Louis Galice 1864-1935 Le Barbier de Seville
        May. 22, 2024

        Louis Galice 1864-1935 Le Barbier de Seville

        Est: €300 - €600

        Louis Galice 1864-1935 Le Barbier de Seville Color lithograph 99x138 cm - framed 104.5x144 cm

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      • Louis Galice 1864-1935 Michel Strogoff
        May. 22, 2024

        Louis Galice 1864-1935 Michel Strogoff

        Est: €300 - €600

        Louis Galice 1864-1935 Michel Strogoff Color lithograph 123x89 cm - with frame 130x94.5 cm

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      • Louis Galice 1864-1935 Dancer
        May. 22, 2024

        Louis Galice 1864-1935 Dancer

        Est: €200 - €400

        Louis Galice 1864-1935 Dancer Color lithograph 79x35 cm - in frame 83x39 cm

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      • Louis Galice 1864-1935 Dancers
        May. 22, 2024

        Louis Galice 1864-1935 Dancers

        Est: €100 - €200

        Louis Galice 1864-1935 Dancers Color lithograph 119x79 cm - framed 125x84.5 cm

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      • Louis Galice 1864-1935 Troupe Nanking
        May. 22, 2024

        Louis Galice 1864-1935 Troupe Nanking

        Est: €100 - €200

        Louis Galice 1864-1935 Troupe Nanking Color lithograph 119x79 cm - framed 124x85 cm

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      • LOUIS GALICE, BAINS DE MER DES SABLES D'OLONNE, LITHOGRAPH POSTER
        Apr. 13, 2024

        LOUIS GALICE, BAINS DE MER DES SABLES D'OLONNE, LITHOGRAPH POSTER

        Est: $1,300 - $1,500

        Artist: Louis Galice, French (1864 - 1935) Title: Bains de Mer des Sables d'Olonne Year: circa 1900 Medium: Lithograph Poster Size: 47.5 x 34 in. (120.65 x 86.36 cm) Frame Size: 52 x 39 inches

        RoGallery
      • Empire.
        Mar. 03, 2024

        Empire.

        Est: $1,400 - $1,700

        ARTIST: LOUIS GALICE (1864-1935) SIZE: 23 5/8 x 31 1/4 in./60 x 79.8 cm PRINTER: Affiches Louis Galice, Paris DESCRIPTION: The Parisian Empire music hall beckons our attention with a soldier who is laughing so hard, he can’t keep his uniform on. Surely, laughs were to be had by the entire family. (Art Nouveau; Theatre)

        Poster Auctions International Inc
      • Les Misérables.
        Mar. 03, 2024

        Les Misérables.

        Est: $2,000 - $2,500

        ARTIST: LOUIS GALICE (1864-1935) SIZE: 39 1/2 x 55 in./100.5 x 140 cm PRINTER: Affiches Louis Galice, Paris DESCRIPTION: Galice created this very dramatic rendering of a performance of Les Mis for an unnamed theatre. (Art Nouveau; Theatre)

      • Xanto Chez Les Courtisanes Théâre des Bouffes Parisiennes
        Dec. 03, 2023

        Xanto Chez Les Courtisanes Théâre des Bouffes Parisiennes

        Est: €3,000 - €6,000

        Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen

        Maison de Ventes Good
        Nov. 16, 2023

        Est: €3,000 - €6,000

        Maison de Ventes Good
        Nov. 04, 2023

        Est: $1,300 - $1,500

        RoGallery
      • Original Vintage 1890 French Opera Poster Princess Bebe
        Sep. 30, 2023

        Original Vintage 1890 French Opera Poster Princess Bebe

        Est: $300 - $400

        Galice, Louis La Princesse Bebe Lithograph ca. 1894 38.9 x 25.1 in. (99 x 64 cm) Printer: Louis Galice, Paris Condition Details: (B+) on linen, small edge tears, minor creasing and staining, diagonal crease in the top right corner, vertical scratch at the lower left#France #Opera #Theater

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • Louis Galice, Bains de Mer des Sables d'Olonne, Lithograph Poster
        Jun. 03, 2023

        Louis Galice, Bains de Mer des Sables d'Olonne, Lithograph Poster

        Est: $1,300 - $1,500

        RoGallery
      • BLANCHE ALLARTY CIRQUE MOLIER BY LOUIS GALICE
        Apr. 03, 2023

        BLANCHE ALLARTY CIRQUE MOLIER BY LOUIS GALICE

        Est: $600 - $700

        Blanche Allarty Cirque Molier poster by Louis Galice (1864-1935), Paris, France, 1901, printed by Affiches Americaines Ch. Levy, Paris. Signed in stone lower right Louis Galice, with his name incorporated into the imprint, overprinted in red at top margin 'Souvenir de la Soiree du 11 Juin 1901.' Blanche Allarty was a famed equestrian of the time, riding a camel. 3-inch and 4-inch tear at bottom edge, loss at the edges, and chipped margins. 35.5 x 24.5 inches

        Fairhill Auction LLC
      • Cirque D'Hiver French Art Nouveau Lithograph Print
        Mar. 29, 2023

        Cirque D'Hiver French Art Nouveau Lithograph Print

        An original early 20th Century French advertising poster lithograph on paper. Titled "Cirque D'Hiver," with art and published by Louis Galice (1864-1935). An Art Nouveau advertisement for the Cirque D'Hiver ("Winter Circus"), Paris, depicting Pierrot clown, acrobat, and dressage horse rider figures with architectural elements, and other forms. Having artist signature and French language details to bottom. Presented under glass with a pink mat border in an ornate gilt carved wood museum quality frame. Sight size measures approximately 46" x 31". Dimensions: 66 X 50 X 2 in. Condition: Good overall condition having age related toning and normal surface wear. Frame having moderate wear to edges and corners. Estate fresh to the market. Shipping: Hill Auction Gallery does not offer in-house shipping for this item. Gallery will refer third party shippers for all domestic and international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request. Got something to sell? Contact us at HillAuctionGallery.com

        Hill Auction Gallery
      • LOUIS GALICE (1864-1935). CIRQUE D'HIVER. Circa 1890. 49x32¾ inches, 124½x83¼ cm. Louis Galice & Cie, Paris.
        Mar. 09, 2023

        LOUIS GALICE (1864-1935). CIRQUE D'HIVER. Circa 1890. 49x32¾ inches, 124½x83¼ cm. Louis Galice & Cie, Paris.

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        LOUIS GALICE (1864-1935) CIRQUE D'HIVER. Circa 1890. 49x32 3/4 inches, 124 1/2x83 1/4 cm. Louis Galice & Cie, Paris. Condition A-: minor creases and abrasions along vertical and horizontal folds.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • Xhanto Chez Les Courtisanes Théâtre des Bouffes Parisiennes
        Jan. 15, 2023

        Xhanto Chez Les Courtisanes Théâtre des Bouffes Parisiennes

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Millon Riviera
        Nov. 28, 2022

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Millon Riviera
      • LOUIS GALICE 1864-1935 La grande attraction nouvelle de l’exposition / Ballon Cinéorama 1900
        Oct. 20, 2022

        LOUIS GALICE 1864-1935 La grande attraction nouvelle de l’exposition / Ballon Cinéorama 1900

        Color lithograph, Imp. Louis Galice, Paris. Condition: B. Backed on linen. 57.09 x 39.37 in.

        Aste Bolaffi
      • Original Vintage 1900s French Vaudeville Poster Galice
        Sep. 24, 2022

        Original Vintage 1900s French Vaudeville Poster Galice

        Galice, Louis Une Nuit de Noces Lithograph 1907 55.1 x 39.7 in. (140 x 101 cm) Printer: Louis Galice, Paris Condition Details: (B+) was folded, mounted on linen, small retouched tears and tiny losses at the edges and folds, stamp in the top left corner#France #Theater #Vaudeville

        PosterConnection Inc.
        Sep. 24, 2022

        Galice, Louis La Princesse Bebe Lithograph ca. 1894 38.9 x 25.1 in. (99 x 64 cm) Printer: Louis Galice, Paris Condition Details: (B+) mounted on linen, small edge tears, minor creasing and staining, diagonal crease in the top right corner, vertical scratch at the lower left#France #Opera #Theater

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • Les Ailes Victorieuses. ca. 1925.
        Jul. 12, 2022

        Les Ailes Victorieuses. ca. 1925.

        Est: $2,000 - $2,500

        ARTIST: LOUIS GALICE (1864-1935) SIZE: 31 5/8 x 47 1/4 in./80.2 x 120 cm PRINTER: Louis Galice, Paris DESCRIPTION: “The Sky Raider” tells the tale of World War I ace pilot Charles Eugène Jules Marie Nungesser, a rival of Charles Lindbergh. After the war and without a job, Nungesser decided to try out cinema in the United States, resulting in this film. It was during this time that he had the idea to make a transatlantic flight from Paris to New York. Along with copilot François Coli, they departed Paris in their L’Oiseau Blanc (The White Bird). Unfortunately, they—and their plane—were never seen again, having crashed either in the Atlantic or in Newfoundland. Galice gives us a terrifyingly foresightful look at an enflamed aircraft tumbling to the ground; the inset image likely shows Nungesser and his fiancée during happier times. (Art Deco; Aviation; Film)

        Jul. 01, 2022

        Blanche Allarty Cirque Molier poster by Louis Galice (1864-1935), Paris, France, 1901, printed by Affiches Americaines Ch. Levy, Paris, 35.5 x 24.5 inches. Signed in stone lower right Louis Galice, with his name incorporated into the imprint, overprinted in red at top margin 'Souvenir de la Soiree du 11 Juin 1901.' Blanche Allarty was a famed equestrian of the time, riding a camel. 3-inch and 4-inch tear at bottom edge, loss at the edges, and chipped margins.

        Fairhill Auction LLC
      • Xanto Chez Les CourtisanesThéâre des Bouffes ParisiennesLouis Gallice Paris Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A + restaurations / restorations 157 x 199cm
        Jun. 25, 2022

        Xanto Chez Les CourtisanesThéâre des Bouffes ParisiennesLouis Gallice Paris Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A + restaurations / restorations 157 x 199cm

        Est: €2,500 - €5,000

        Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A + restaurations / restorations

        Mirabaud-Mercier
        May. 10, 2022

        Est: €2,500 - €5,000

        Mirabaud-Mercier
        Apr. 30, 2022

        GALICE, Louis (1864-1935). Maina La Voyante. Paris: 1920. Color lithograph poster depicts clairvoyant/fortune-teller Maina La Voyante framed in an oval vignette. 23 x 31”. Unmounted. Chipping along extremities. A-.

        Potter & Potter Auctions Inc.
      • Poster by Louis Galice - La Poudre de Liane Eau de Toilette de Liane
        Feb. 05, 2022

        Poster by Louis Galice - La Poudre de Liane Eau de Toilette de Liane

        Est: €360 - €700

        La Poudre de Liane Eau de Toilette de Liane - 86,5x123, ca. 1900, on linen by Louis Galice (1864-1935)

        Van Sabben Auctions
        Jan. 29, 2022

        GALICE, Louis (1864-1935). Fete des Fleurs. 1895. Paris: Ch. Levy. Color lithograph poster for a flower festival, depicting women with bright bouquets, corsages, flowers in their hats and hair, and covering the surrounding area. 49 x 35 ½”. Linen backed. Minor touch-ups along central folds; minor repairs at margins. A-.

        Potter & Potter Auctions Inc.
      • GALICE LOUIS (1864-1935) - « MAÏNA LA VOYANTE ». CIRCA 1920. 79,5X58,5CM. AFFICHE ORIGINALE. LITHOGR
        Dec. 15, 2021

        GALICE LOUIS (1864-1935) - « MAÏNA LA VOYANTE ». CIRCA 1920. 79,5X58,5CM. AFFICHE ORIGINALE. LITHOGR

        Est: €100 - €150

        GALICE Louis (1864-1935) - « Maïna la voyante ». Circa 1920. 79,5x58,5cm. Affiche originale. Lithographie. Entoilée. Condition A. Cette curieuse affiche fait la promotion de la voyante Maïna, qui exerçait au 55 Boulevard Sebastopol à Paris. Elle exerça pendant les années folles et forte de sa réputation, elle n'a pas hésité à mener des campagnes publicitaires à son effigie, allant même jusqu'à payer un homme-sandwich. Il faut tout de même souligner que les affiche traitant de l’ésotérisme restent rares. Quant à cette version en particulier, nous rappelons qu'elle est visible dans la série américaine Friends, plus exactement dans l'entrée de l'appartement de Monica (voir photo X). Nous remercions M. Yohann Paturange pour son assistance dans l'élaboration de cette fiche.

        LIMOGES ENCHERES
      • GALICE LOUIS (1864-1935) - « AILES VICTORIEUSES, AVEC NUNGESSER LE HÉROS DE L'AIR » 1925. MILITARIA.
        Dec. 15, 2021

        GALICE LOUIS (1864-1935) - « AILES VICTORIEUSES, AVEC NUNGESSER LE HÉROS DE L'AIR » 1925. MILITARIA.

        Est: €100 - €200

        GALICE Louis (1864-1935) - « Ailes victorieuses, avec Nungesser le héros de l'air » 1925. Militaria. Imprimeur Louis Galice. 119,5x80,5cm. Affiche originale, lithographie. Entoilée. Conditions A-, une marge légèrement insolées. Il s'agit de l'affiche française du film muet « The sky raider », tourné en 1924-25. Aujourd'hui considéré comme perdu, on pouvait y voir le héros de la Première Guerre Mondiale accompagné de l'actrice Jacqueline Logan. Il pilotait dans ce film un Hanriot HD.1. RARE

        LIMOGES ENCHERES
        Sep. 18, 2021

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        Galice, Louis Une Nuit de Noces Lithograph 1907 55.1 x 39.7 in. (140 x 101 cm) Printer: Louis Galice, Paris Condition Details: (B+) was folded, on linen, small retouched tears and tiny losses at the edges and folds, stamp in the top left corner

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • Xanto Chez Les CourtisanesThéâre des Bouffes Parisiennes vers 1900
        Sep. 05, 2021

        Xanto Chez Les CourtisanesThéâre des Bouffes Parisiennes vers 1900

        Est: €2,500 - €5,000

        2545Xanto Chez Les CourtisanesThéâre des Bouffes Parisiennes vers 1900GALICE LOUISLouis Gallice ParisAffiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A + restaurations / restorations2500/5000 €157 x 199 cmTHEATRE POSTER & GOUACHES

        Mirabaud-Mercier
        Jul. 09, 2021

        Est: €2,500 - €5,000

        Mirabaud-Mercier
      • Louis Galice (1864-1935)
        Jun. 20, 2021

        Louis Galice (1864-1935)

        Est: €200 - €300

        Louis Galice (1864-1935) Bois de Boulogne Fête des Fleurs, 1895. Kleurenlitho gefixeerd op linnen, r.o. gesigneerd - scheurtje midden en r.b. hoek gerestaureerd (B). 118 x 86 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Louis Galice (1864-1935)
        Jun. 20, 2021

        Louis Galice (1864-1935)

        Est: €200 - €300

        Louis Galice (1864-1935) Chemins de Fer de l'État; Bains de Mer des Sables d'Olonne, ca. 1900. Kleurenlitho gefixeerd op papier en linnen, l.o. gesigneerd - acht gerestaureerde gaatjes in marge en midden en rechtsboven gerestaureerde scheurtjes (B). 124 x 85 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
        May. 09, 2021

        Est: €2,500 - €5,000

        Mirabaud-Mercier
        Apr. 07, 2021

        Est: €2,500 - €5,000

        Mirabaud-Mercier
        Mar. 27, 2021

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        RoGallery
      • Une Nuit de Noces. 1907.
        Mar. 14, 2021

        Une Nuit de Noces. 1907.

        Est: $1,200 - $1,500

        ARTIST: LOUIS GALICE (1864-1935) SIZE: 39 3/4 x 55 in./101 x 139.5 cm PRINTER: Affiches Louis Galice, Paris DESCRIPTION: The vaudeville performance A Wedding Night was written in 1904 by Albert Barré and Henri Kéroul. The star of the show is Sidonie, a vaudeville actress going on tour; meanwhile, her maid rents out her apartment to a newlywed couple. The bride's parents soon arrive for the wedding party, in which they've asked Sidonie to perform. When the actress arrives, she is stunned to find people living in her apartment, and even more shocked to learn than the bridegroom is none other than her ex-lover! Apparently it was a smashing success, as this poster denotes it as "the grand success" of the Folies-Dramatiques. (Art Nouveau; Cabaret)

        Mar. 06, 2021

        Est: $300 - $450

        Galice, Louis. La Princesse Bebe. Lithograph ca. 1894. Size: 38.9 x 25.1 in. (99 x 64 cm). Printer: Louis Galice, Paris. Condition Details: (B+) on linen, small edge tears, minor creasing and staining, diagonal crease in the top right corner, vertical scratch at the lower left

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • Louis Galice (French, 1864-1935) Lievin and Pantzer In Their Sensational Novel Act, Lithograph poster,
        Jan. 27, 2021

        Louis Galice (French, 1864-1935) Lievin and Pantzer In Their Sensational Novel Act, Lithograph poster,

        Poster published: Louis Galice, Paris. Framed dimensions: H: 56 x W: 41 3/4 in.

        Gray's Auctioneers
      • Xanto Chez Les CourtisanesThéâre des Bouffes Parisiennes
        Nov. 20, 2020

        Xanto Chez Les CourtisanesThéâre des Bouffes Parisiennes

        Est: €2,500 - €5,000

        Artprecium
        May. 30, 2020

        Louis Galice (French, 1864 - 1935), French dance poster "Borscha Borischka, Danseuse Internationale a Transformations", signature and Louis Galice Paris stamp lower right, sight size: 48" x 35".

        Nadeau's Auction Gallery
      • Cirque Molier / Blanche Allarty. 1901.
        Feb. 23, 2020

        Cirque Molier / Blanche Allarty. 1901.

        Est: $1,200 - $1,500

        ARTIST: LOUIS GALICE (1864-1935) SIZE: 23 1/2 x 34 3/4 in./59.7 x 88.4 cm PRINTER: Affiches Americaines Ch. Levy, Paris DESCRIPTION: Blanche Allarty once again struts her stuff atop a circus animal—but this time, the Centauress has opted for a fancily clad camel. Her husband's Cirque Molier catered to the French elite, and Blanche was a beloved star of this high-class troupe. (Circus; Animals)

      • LOUIS GALICE (French, 1864-1935) ORIGINAL POSTER
        Nov. 26, 2019

        LOUIS GALICE (French, 1864-1935) ORIGINAL POSTER

        LOUIS GALICE ORIGINAL FRENCH THEATRE POSTER "LA MARCHANDE DE FLEURS" , TOURNEE ALBERT CHARTIER , TIREE DU CELEBRE ROMAN DE , MR XAVIER DE MONTEPIN, WITH THEATRE STAMPS , AFFICHE LOUIS GALICE , PARIS , "LE GRAND SUCCES ACTUEL" , POSTER SIZE IS 48" x 71" ; 54" x 76" FRAMED

        Echoes Antiques & Auction Gallery
      • Peerless Cycles. ca. 1892.
        Oct. 27, 2019

        Peerless Cycles. ca. 1892.

        Est: $1,200 - $1,500

        ARTIST: LOUIS GALICE (1864-1935) SIZE: 38 3/4 x 53 3/8 in./98.5 x 135.6 cm PRINTER: Affiches Louis Galice, Paris DESCRIPTION: Wearing a standard clown costume of the era, this shapely performer calls to mind both Pal’s poster for the Cirque Molier (see PAI-XXX, 147) and Lautrec’s various renderings of the clowness Cha-U-Kao. But here, she's opted to substitute the show pony for a lithe Peerless bicycle. (Art Nouveau; Bicycles)

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Louis Galice